Return home

Voters to decide host of county, town races on Election Day

Posted 11/2/19

Here is a look at the county and local races this Election Day: • State Supreme Court Justice, 5th Judicial District (Vote for three) — Bernadette Romano Clark, Dem., Rep., Con., Ind.; Rory A. …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Voters to decide host of county, town races on Election Day

Posted

Here is a look at the county and local races this Election Day:

• State Supreme Court Justice, 5th Judicial District (Vote for three) — Bernadette Romano Clark, Dem., Rep., Con., Ind.; Rory A. McMahon, Dem.; Julie Cerlo, Dem.; Joseph E. Lamendola, Rep., Con., and Ind.; Robert E. Antonacci, II, Rep. Con., and Ind.

• Oneida County Surrogate Court Judge (Vote for one) — Louis P. Gigliotti, Dem, Con., Ind.

• Oneida County Executive (Vote for one) — Michael J. Hennessy, Dem., Libertarian, SAM; Anthony J. Picente Jr., Rep., Con., and Ind.;

• Oneida County District Attorney (Vote one) — Scott D. McNamara, Dem., Con., and Ind.

• Oneida County Comptroller (Vote for one) — Joseph J. Timpano, Rep. Con. and Ind.

• Oneida County Legislator 1st District (Vote for one) — Keith H. Schiebel, Rep., Con., Ind. (unopposed)

• Oneida County Legislator 2nd District (Vote for one) — Glen A.Carroll, Dem., WF; Colin E. Idzi, Rep., Con., and Ind.;

• Oneida County Legislator 3rd District (Vote for one) — Norman E. Leach, Rep., Ind. (unopp.)

• Oneida County Legislator 4th District (Vote for one) — Michael J. Clancy, Dem., WF, Ind.; Cynthia L. Rogers-Witt, Rep.,Con.;

• Oneida County Legislator 5th District (Vote for one) — Michael B. Waterman, Rep., Ind.; (unopposed);

• Oneida County Legislator 6th District (Vote for one) — Steven R. Boucher, Rep., Con., and Ind.; (unopposed);

• Oneida County Legislator 7th District (Vote for one) — Leigh A. Loughran, Dem., WF; Gerald J. Fioirini, Rep., Con., Ind.

• Oneida County Legislator 8th District (Vote for one) — Richard Flisnik, Rep., Con. and Ind.; (unopposed);

• Oneida County Legislator 9th District (Vote for one) — Philip M. Sacco, Dem., WF, and Ind.; David A. Buck, Rep.;

• Oneida County Legislator 10th District (Vote one) - George Joseph, Rep., Ind. (unopposed)

• Oneida County Legislator 11th District (Vote one) - Samantha A. Deriso, Dem., WF; Robert A. Koenig, Rep., Con., Ind.

• Oneida County Legislator 12th District (Vote one) - Michael D. Brown, Dem., WF; Brenda K. McMonagle, Rep., Con.;

• Oneida County Legislator 13th District (Vote for one) — Christopher Luke Newton, Rep. Con., Ind. (unopposed);

• Oneida County Legislator 14th District (Vote one) - D. Chad Davis, Dem., Con., Ind. (unopp.)

• Oneida County Legislator 15th District (Vote for one) — James M. D’Onofrio, Rep., Con., Ind. (unopposed)

• Oneida County Legislator 16th District (Vote for one) — Mary Austin Pratt, Rep., Con., and Ind.; (unopposed);

• Oneida County Legislator 17th District (Vote for one) — Bruce R. Carpenter, Dem., WF, Brian Mandryck, Rep., Con., Ind.

• Oneida County Legislator 18th District (Vote one) — Joseph M. Furgol (Dem., WF); Jeffery E. Daniels Jr. (Rep., Cons., Ind.)

• Oneida County Legislator 19th District (Vote for one) — Timothy J. Julian (Dem., Cons., Libertarian, Ind.); Stephen A. Roefaro (Rep.);

• Oneida County Legislator 20th District (Vote for one) — Evon M. Ervin (Dem., WF);

• Oneida County Legislator 21st District (Vote one) — Lori A. Washburn (Dem., WF, Ind.); Howard C. Welch (Reo, Cons.);

• Oneida County Legislator 22nd District (Vote one) — Rose Ann Convertino (Dem., WF, Ind.); Reine T. Quinn (Rep., Cons.)

• Oneida County Legislator 23rd District (Vote for one) — Anthony C. Leone Jr. (Dem., WF, Ind.); Emil R. Paparella (Rep., Cons.);

• Annsville — Town Supervisor (Vote for one) — Nicholas B. Smith, Dem.; Stacey Vaile, Rep.; Town Clerk (Vote for one) — Christine M. Broski, Rep.; Superintendent of Highways (Vote for one) — Carl “Skip” Roser Jr.; Town Justice (Vote for one) — Lisa L. Davies, Rep.; Councilperson (Vote for two) — James P. Armstrong, Dem., Rep.; Remonia J. Falk, Dem; Edward J. Fall Jr., Rep.; Tax Collector (Vote for one) — Briana L. Leuenberger, Rep.;

• Augusta — Town Supervisor (Vote for one) — Suzanne M. Collins, Rep.; Town Clerk (Vote for one) — Sonya M. Furness, Rep.; Superintendent of Highways (Vote for one) — Philip W. Eaton, Rep.; Town Justice (Vote for one) — Gary T. Johnson, Rep.; Councilperson (Vote for two) — Charles A. Peck, Rep.; Mark R. Russell, Rep.; Assessor — Stephen B. Roys, Rep.;

• Ava — Town Supervisor (Vote for one) — James T. Ossont, Rep.; Town Clerk (Vote for one) — Jeannie F. Dano, Rep.; Highway Superintendent (Vote for one) — Kenneth J. Dutch, Dem.; Councilperson (Vote for two) — Tom Tkachuk, Dem; Colton J. Chockhi, Rep.; Stephen O. Perez, Rep.; Tax Collector (Vote for one) — Linda D. Ossont, Dem.;

• Boonville (Town; all districts) — Town Supervisor (Vote for one) — David C. Stocklosa, Rep.; Town Clerk (Vote for one) — Katharine Susan Crill, Rep.; Highway Superintendent (Vote for one) — Christopher A. Bourgeois, Rep.;  Councilperson (Vote for two) — James D. Galler, Rep.; Joan E. Verschneider, Rep.;

• Boonville (Village) — Mayor (Vote for one) — Eric W. McIntyre, Moving Forward Party; Village Trustee (Vote for two) — Alan Richard Satterly, Balance for Boonville; Judith Dellerba, Lucky; and Kelly Brach, Time for a Change;

• Bridgewater — Councilperson (Vote for two) — Thomas E. Meininger, Rep.; Michael J. Pcola, Rep.;

• Camden — Town Supervisor (Vote for one) — Richard C. Norton, Rep.; Highway Superintendent (Vote for one) — Michael Seymour, Rep.; Councilperson (Vote for two) — John Gerber, Rep.; Charles C. Keil, Rep.;  Tax Collector (Vote for one) — Diana S. Davis, Rep.;

• Florence — Town Supervisor (Vote for one) — Scott P. Outtrim, Dem.; Town Clerk/Tax Collector (Vote for one) — Joan E. Salmon, Dem.; Highway Superintendent (Vote for one) — John S. Boncella Jr. (Dem.); William Graves Jr., Rep.; council person (vote for two) Mary Tilton, Dem.; Douglas W. Leuenberger, Dem.; Bryon Sherwood, Rep.; Krista Loomis, Rep.;

• Floyd — Town Supervisor (Vote for one) — Willard Streiff Jr., Rep.; Town Clerk (Vote for one) — Georgianna Larry, Rep.; Highway Superintendent (Vote for one) — Jerome Alexander Jr.; Councilperson (Vote for two) — Fred Mazza Jr., Rep.; Daniel Schwertfeger, Rep.; Tax Collector (Vote for one) — Lesley Grogan. Floyd District 1 — Also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 9th District (see above); Floyd Districts 2 & 3 — Also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 8th District (see above);

• Forestport — Town Supervisor (Vote for one) — Harold E. Entwistle III, Rep., Ind.; Town Clerk (Vote for one) — Tracy M. Northrup, Rep., Ind.; Highway Superintendent (Vote for one) — William G. Gardner, Rep.; Town Justice (Vote one) — Anthony W. Sege, Rep.; Town Councilperson (Vote for two) — Danielle Abrial, Rep.; Nancy Kardish, Rep., Ind.; Tax Collector (Vote for one) — Shirleen M. Paschke, Dem.

• Kirkland — Town Supervisor (Vote for one) — Robert J. Meelan, Dem, Ind.; Town Justice (Vote for one) — Paul B. Heintz, Dem.; Councilperson (Vote for two) — Richard Maxam, Dem; Fred Lomanto, Rep.; Mike O’Neil, Dem. Kirkland Districts 1 and 10 — Also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 10th District (see above); Kirkland Districts 2, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 9 — Also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 14th District (see above); Kirkland Districts 3 and 8 — Also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 2nd District (see above).

• Lee — Town Councilperson (Vote for two) — Joseph Goetz, Dem.; Shawn R. Finster, Rep.; Alan Trombley, Dem. Assessor (Vote for two) — Patricia Box, Dem.; Kathleen Buhler, Dem. Lee Districts 1, 2 and 4 — Also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 17th District; Lee District 3 — Also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 5th District; Lee District 5 — Also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 7th District.

• Marcy — Town Justice (vote for one) — David Kozyra, Rep.; Councilperson (vote for two) — Francis J. Kiernan, Rep.; Keith P. Schuderer, Rep.

• Marshall — Town Councilperson (vote for two) — Colleen J. Baldwin, Dem.; James A. Peck, Rep.; John H. Puckey, Rep.; Town Councilperson, 2-year term (vote for one) — Robert J. Blunt, Rep.

• New Hartford — All Districts — Town Justice (vote for one) — William M. Virkler, Rep., Ind.; New Hartford Ward 1 Districts 1, 2 and 4 — Vote for Oneida County Legislator, 16th District; New Hartford Ward 1 Districts 3 and 5, Ward 3 Districts 1, 2, 3 and 4 — Also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 15th District; New Hartford Ward 2 Districts 1, 2 — Town Councilperson 2nd Ward (vote for one) — Richard M. Lenart, Rep.; also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 13th District (see above); New Hartford Ward 2, Districts 3 and 4 — Town Councilperson 2nd Ward (vote for one) — Richard M. Lenart, Rep.; also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 15th District (see above); New Hartford, Ward 4, Districts 1, 2, 3 and 4 — Town Councilperson 4th Ward (vote for one) — Kari R. Procopio, Dem., WF, Richard B. Woodland Jr., Rep. Con., Ind.; also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 14th District (see above);

• Paris — Town Supervisor (vote for one) — James Christian Jr., Dem., Rep. Con.; Town Clerk (vote for one) — Michael J. Williamson, Dem., Rep., Con.; Highway Superintendent (vote for one) — James Canaguier, Rep., Con.; Town Justice (vote for one) — Deborah S. Kress, Dem., Rep.; Town Councilperson (vote for two) — Dean Tibbitts, Dem., Rep., Con., Ind.; Gary R. Tuttle, Dem., Rep., Con., Ind.;

• Remsen — Town Supervisor (vote for one) — Roger W. Helmer, Rep.; Town Clerk (vote for one) — Kristy N. Allen, Rep.; Highway Superintendent (vote for one) — Richard H. Roberts, Rep.; Councilperson (vote for two) — George H. Hurlbut Jr., Rep.; Duane P. Jones, Rep.

• Sangerfield — Town Justice (vote one)-Kim. M. Fancett, Dem,; Town Councilperson (vote for two) — Philip N. Olin, Dem.; Jeffrey M. Reynolds, Dem.

• Steuben — Town Supervisor (vote for one) — Joseph M. Rowlands, Rep.; Town Clerk (vote for one) — Christina J. Anken, Rep.; Highway Superintendent (vote for one) — Edward R. Grogan, Rep.; Councilperson (vote for two) — Troy Finn, Rep.; Ronald A. Rotach, Rep.; Tax Collector (vote for one) — Linda M. Hayes, Rep.

• Trenton — Town Supervisor (vote for one) — Joseph E. Smith, Rep.; Town Clerk/Tax Collector (vote for one) — Stanley K. Harris, Rep., Con.; Highway Superintendent (vote for one) — Jason R. Stiehl, Rep.; Town Justice (vote for one) — Margaret M. McNamara, Rep.; Town Councilperson (vote for two) — James A. Farr, Rep, Con.; Joseph C. Samson, WF; Betsy B. Mack, Rep.

• Vernon — Town Supervisor (vote for one) — J. Randall Watson, Rep., Ind.; Town Clerk/Tax Collector (vote for one) — Jennifer L. Champney, Rep., Con., Ind.; Highway Superintendent (vote for one) — Arthur Freemire, Rep.; Town Justice (vote for one) — Robert G. Suttmeier, Rep.; Town Councilperson (vote for two) — Eugene A. Bennati Jr., Rep., Con., Ind.; Myron J. Thurston II, Rep., Con., Ind.; Town Assessor (vote for one) — Francis M, Laguzza, Rep., Con., Ind.

• Verona — Town Supervisor (vote for one) — Scott Musacchio, Rep.; Town Clerk/Tax Collector (vote for one) — Barbara J. Miller, Rep.; Highway Superintendent (vote for one) — Billy Lohr, Rep.; Town Justice (vote for two) — Nelson Dodge, Rep.; Randall Smith, Rep.; Town Councilperson (vote for two) — Ken Brewer, Rep.; Ken Regner, Rep.; Districts 1 and 2 — Also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 4th District (see above);  Districts 3, 4, adn 6 — Also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 3rd District; and District 5 — Also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 1st District.

• Vienna — Town Supervisor (vote for one) — R. Michael Piper, Dem.; William A. Graham, Rep., Con., Ind.; Town Clerk/Tax Collector (vote for one) — Donna M. Clark, Rep.; Highway Superintendent (vote for one) — Clayton Conover Jr., Rep.; Town Justice (vote for one) — Gilbert T. Rogers Jr., Rep.; Town Councilperson (vote for two) — Jason H. Spellicy, Dem.; Michael M. Davis Sr., Rep.; Jason C. Lamb, Rep., Con., Ind.

• Western — Town Supervisor (vote for one) — Diane Butler, Rep.; Town Clerk (vote for one) — Mary Centro, Rep.; Town Justice (vote for one) — Cora A. Donahue, Rep.; Town Councilperson (vote for two) — Peter J. Donahue, Rep.; Ryan Tebo, Rep.; Tax Collector  (vote for one) — Claudia H. Donahue.

• Westmoreland — Town Justice (vote for one) — Keith D. Bowers, Rep.; Councilperson (vote for two) — Charles Hebbard, Rep.; Burton D. Seymour Jr., REp.; Tax Collector (vote for one) — Margaret M. Leona, Dem.

• Whitestown — Town Supervisor (vote for one) — Shaun J. Kaleta, Dem., Rep., Con., Ind.; Town Councilperson (vote for two) — Kevin R. Barry Jr., Dem., Con., Ind.; David W. Glenn, Rep.; Districts 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 13 and 15 also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 11th District; Districts 3, 10, 11, 12, 14 and 16 also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 13th District; District 5 — also vote for Oneida County Legislator, 8th District; and

• Rome — Mayor (vote for one) — David Halpin, Dem.; Jacqueline M. Izzo, Rep., Con., Ind.; Common Council President (vote for one) — Carolyn Trela-Ferlo, Dem., WF; Stephanie Viscelli, Rep., Ind.; Common Councilors — First Ward — Cam T. Tien, Dem., WF; John M. Sparace, Rep., Con., Ind.; Second Ward — Shelly S. Gardner, Dem.; John B. Mortise, Rep.; Third Ward — Kimberly A. Rogers, Rep., Con., Ind. (unopposed); Fourth Ward — Ramona K. Smith, Dem., WF, Ind. (unopposed); Fifth Ward — Samantha L. Hallenbeck, Dem., WF; Frank R. Anderson, Rep., Con.; Sixth Ward — Riccardo D. Dursi Jr., Rep., Ind. (unopposed); Seventh Ward — Andrew Robert Tracy, Rep., Ind. (unopposed).

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment