Unofficial results show leaders, winners in Tuesday’s local elections

Posted

Here’s a list of the winners — or in some cases leaders — based on unofficial results from Tuesday’s general election with the leader in italics:

Oneida County

Justice of the Supreme Court, 5th Judicial District

Anthony Brindisi (D) 64,439; Daniel M. Fogel (R) 76,281

Family Court Judge

Jason D. Flemma (R-C) 18,840; Karen J. Stanislaus 9,801 (D-EJFA-WF)

County Legislature

District 1 — Keith Schiebel (R-C) 1,194; Troy Peters (D) 317

District 2 — Colin E. Idzi (R-C) 231, unopposed

District 3 — Norman Leach (R-C) 338, unopposed

District 4 — Cynthia L. Rogers-Witt (R-C) 1,007, unopposed

District 5 — Michael B. Waterman (R-C) 1,201, unopposed

District 6 — Steven R. Boucher (R-C) 1,546, unopposed

District 7 — Gerald J. Fiorini (R-C) 1,537, unopposed

District 8 — Richard Flisnik (R-C) 951, unopposed

District 9 — David A. Buck (R) 1,263; Michelle C. Klosek (D-C) 1,007

District 10 — George Joseph (R-C) 1,028, unopposed

District 11 — Robert A. Koenig (R-C) 1,188, unopposed

District 12 — Brenda K. McMonagle (R-C) 776; Michael D. Brown (D-WF) 400

District 13 — Christopher Newton (R-C) 1,058, unopposed

District 14 — D. Chad Davis (D-C) 1,320, unopposed

District 15 — Caroline Reale (D-WF) 1,372; Heather Mowat 1,375 (R-C)

District 16 — Mary Austin Pratt (R-C) 857, unopposed

District 17 — Matthew R. Pilatzke (D) 424; Stephen DiMaggio 1,251 (R-C)

District 18 — Jeffery E. Daniels Jr. (R) 242; Joseph M. Furgol (D-UF-WF) 271

District 19 — Timothy J. Julian (D-C) 554, unopposed

District 20 — Evon M. Ervin (D-WF) 328, unopposed

District 21 — Lori A. Washburn (D) 204; Tony Myers (R-C) 220

District 22 — Maria Pezzolanella McNeil (D) 233, unopposed

District 23 — Anthony C. Leone Jr. (D-UF) 393; Regina Pieloch Venettozzi (R-C) 421

Rome

Common Council

Ward 1: Gregory B. Lang (WF) 96; John M. Sparace (R-C) 342

Ward 2: John B. Mortise (R) 352, unopposed

Ward 3: Kimberly A. Rogers (R-C) 385, unopposed

Ward 4: Romona L. Smith (D) 292, unopposed

Ward 5: Frank R. Anderson (R-C) 545, unopposed

Ward 6: Riccardo D. Dursi Jr. (R) 788, unopposed

Ward 7: Andrew Robert Tracy (R) 615, unopposed

Utica

Comptroller — William C. Morehouse (D) 4,133, unopposed

Common Council

Ward 1 — Katie Aiello (D) 239; Paul R. Depietro (R) 119

Ward 2 — Amy Jennings (I) 121; Robert H. Burmaster II (D-UF) 341

Ward 3 — Celeste M. Friend (D-WF) 1,083; Richard A. Tomaino Jr. (R-C) 862

Ward 4 — Frank A. Meola (D-UF) 362; John N. Mirante (R) 101

Ward 5 — Delvin J. Moody (D-WF) 309; Vincent S. Donnelly (D) 148

Ward 6 — Joseph N. Betrus Jr. (R-C) 1,342, unopposed

At Large — Frank A. DiBrango Jr. (D-C-UF) 3,535; Jack V. Lomedico (D-UF) 2,641; Mark R. Williamson (R-C) 2,697; Samantha Colosimo-Testa (R-C) 3,261; Sparkle D. Anthony (D-WF) 2,052

Annsville

Council — Billie Jo Pitoniak (D) 101; Remonia Falk (D-R) 353; Shawn D. Salsman (R) 371

Ava

Council — David E. Rundle (R) 121; John A. Doiron (R) 112

Highway Superintendent — Andrew Mathis (MP) 56; Ryan Dutch (D) 92

Tax Collector — Linda D. Ossont (D) 118, unopposed

Supervisor — James T. Ossont (R) 109, unopposed

Boonville (Town)

Highway Superintendent — Christopher A. Bourgeois (R) 750, unopposed

Clerk/Tax Collector — Katherine Crill (R) 753, unopposed

Supervisor — David C. Stocklosa (R) 733, unopposed

Councilor — Guy C. Case (R) 704; Joel Bailey (R) 693

Justice — Nadine McIntyre (D-R-C) 780, unopposed

Boonville (Village)

Mayor — Eric W. McIntyre (MFP) 188; Rodney Thayer Sr. (POC) 127

Trustee — Alan Richard Satterly (BFB) 157; Judith Dellerba (LP) 213; Tracy A. Austin (PAG) 152

Bridgewater

Highway Superintendent — James F. Southworth (R) 203, unopposed

Clerk/Tax Collector — Laura L. Eaton (R) 209, unopposed

Supervisor — Dale M. DeKing (R) 186, unopposed

Council — Christopher K. Haar (R) 178; Richard E. Foster III (R) 189

Camden

Highway Superintendent — David C. Price Jr. (R) 682, unopposed

Clerk/Tax Collector — Allyson I. Snow (R) 688, unopposed

Supervisor — Tyler M. Henry (R) 670, unopposed

Council — Chad M. Walker (R) 651; Corey Mutch (R) 671

Deerfield

Council — Andrew Clark (R) 601; Gregory P. Sacco (D-C) 716; Philip M. Sacco (D-C) 762

Justice — Thomas B. Larkin Jr. (R-C) 1,012, unopposed;

Florence

Justice — Michael B. Mitchell (D) 118, unopposed

Supervisor — Scott P. Outtrim (D) 108, unopposed

Highway Superintendent — John S. Boncella Jr. (D) 113, unopposed

Clerk/Tax Collector — Joan E. Salmon (D) 118, unopposed

Council — James Graves (R) 137; Sharron McNamara (D) 78

Floyd

Highway Superintendent — Jerome Alexander Jr. (R) 677, unopposed

Tax Collector — Lesley A. Grogan (R) 686, unopposed

Clerk — Georgianna M. Larry (R) 712, unopposed

Supervisor — Willard Streiff Jr. (R) 688, unopposed

Council — Alston J. Huey Jr. (R) 636; Robert Evans (R) 676

Forestport

Highway Superintendent — William G. Gardner (R) 411, unopposed

Tax Collector — Shirleen M. Paschke (D) 366, unopposed

Clerk — Tracy M. Terry (R) 422, unopposed

Supervisor — Harold E. Entwistle III (R) 412, unopposed

Council — Glenyce Verschneider (R) 290; Kimberley A. Kratzenberg (C-PV) 250; Ronald J. Scouten (R) 366

Kirkland

Highway Superintendent — Jonathan T. Scott (D) 1,631, unopposed

Tax Collector — Sarah McCullough (D-WF) 1,649, unopposed

Clerk — Donna B. Maxam (R) 1,460, unopposed

Supervisor — Robert J. Meelan (D-C) 1,706, unopposed

Council — Donna E. Yando (R) 1,218; Garry Colarusso (D) 1,477

Justice — Jay Williams (D-WF) 1,650, unopposed

Lee

Highway Superintendent — William Baker (R) 1,197, unopposed

Tax Collector — Christine M. Casadei (D) 1,006, unopposed

Assessor — Brenda B. Furman (R) 1,131, unopposed

Clerk — Laura L. Kinney (R) 1,144, unopposed

Supervisor — John C. Urtz (D) 990, unopposed

Council — Joseph Mastrangelo (D) 564; Karl J. Matt (D) 680; Lawrence J. Jones Jr. (R) 957

Justice — Daniel L. Furney (D) 960, unopposed

Marcy

Highway Superintendent — James C. Cheyne (R) 1,313, unopposed

Clerk/Tax Collector — Gina M. Schillaci (R) 1,313, unopposed

Supervisor — Brian N. Scala (R) 1,286, unopposed

Council — Kenneth H. Friot (R) 1,162; Mark S. Canter (R) 1,246

Marshall

Highway Superintendent — Robert C. Welch (R) 367, unopposed

Clerk/Tax Collector — Mary E. Blunt (R) 349, unopposed

Supervisor — John A. Buschmann (R) 333, unopposed

Council — Kenneth M. Ford (R) 327; Robert J. Blunt (R) 326

Justice — Justin M. Nackley (R) 337, unopposed

New Hartford

Highway Superintendent — Richard C.Sherman (R-C) 2,725; Vincent F. Pristera (D-NHF) 2,160

Clerk/Tax Collector — Cheryl A. Jassak-Huther (R) 2,630; Richard B. Woodland Jr. (D-C) 2,079

Supervisor — Paul A. Miscione (R-C) 3,548, unopposed

Council — David M. Reynolds (R-C) 1,117; James J. Messa (R-C) 1,373

Justice — Kevin E. Copeland (R-C) 3,862, unopposed

Paris

Council — Kevin Fahy (R-C) 771; Michele Parker (R) 675

Remsen

Highway Superintendent — Richard H. Roberts (R) 414, unopposed

Clerk — Meghan M. Spadaro (R) 442, unopposed

Supervisor — Thomas H. McDonald (R) 468, unopposed

Justice — Bobbi Jo Kahl (R) 428, unopposed

Sangerfield

Highway Superintendent — Karl J. Buschor (R-D) 402, unopposed

Assessor — Philip Barnes (R-D) 396, unopposed

Clerk/Tax Collector — Mary S. Belfield (R-D) 407, unopposed

Supervisor — William E. Fredericks Jr. (R) 336, unopposed

Council (2-Year Term) — Kevin P. Kelley (R) 319, unopposed

Council — David Wicks (R) 319; William Lachmann (R) 301

Steuben

Highway Superintendent — Matthew E. Grogan (THP) 140; Robert H. Waugh (R) 176

Tax Collector — Linda M. Hayes (R) 301, unopposed

Clerk — Christina J. Anken (R) 300, unopposed

Supervisor — William G. LaDuke (D) 164, unopposed

Councilor (2-Year Term) — Edward J. Kurish Jr. (R) 282, unopposed

Councilor — Janet F. Broadbent (R) 262; Mark B. Williams (R) 277

Trenton

Highway Superintendent — Jason Stiehl (R) 984, unopposed

Clerk — Stanley K. Harris (R) 689; Theresa B. Inserra (D) 498

Supervisor — Joseph E. Smith (R) 995, unopposed

Council — Joseph C. Samson (D-WF) 318; Michael J. Bennison (R) 861; Scott M. Bolen (D) 332; Stephen Godfrey (R) 798

Vernon

Highway Superintendent — Timothy J. Murphy (R) 1,386, unopposed

Assessor — Duane R. Munger (R) 1,400, unopposed

Supervisor — James Randall Watson (R) 1,395, unopposed

Council — John E. Peters (R) 1,303; Stephen Adamkowsi (R) 1,362

Verona

Highway Superintendent — Billy J. Lohr (R) 1,095, unopposed

Clerk/Tax Collector — Amy H. Kotwica (R) 1,090, unopposed

Supervisor — Scott M. Musacchio (R-C) 1,110, unopposed

Council — Fred “Fritz” Scherz Jr. (R-C) 1,074; Jeffrey Kahler (R) 1068

Vienna

Highway Superintendent — Clayton Conover Jr. (R) 452, unopposed

Clerk/Tax Collector — Rachelle M. Johnston (R) 451, unopposed

Supervisor — Michael M. Davis Sr. (R) 384; P Michael Piper (D) 136

Council — Darrin E. Smith (D) 169; Gail P. Whitham (R) 362; Lorraine Padavan (R) 346

Justice — Terry L. Coady (D) 314, unopposed

Western

Highway Superintendent — Amanda L. McGovern (R) 363, unopposed

Tax Collector — Claudia J. Donahue (R) 461, unopposed

Clerk — Mary J. Centro (R) 431, unopposed

Supervisor — Diane Butler (R) 422, unopposed

Council — Lawrence Mierek (R) 411; Leonard A. Charney (R) 439

Westmoreland

Highway Superintendent — Michael Johnson (D) 358; Russell J. Young (R-C) 1,157

Clerk — Jody S. Burdick (R-C) 1,343, unopposed

Supervisor — Kenneth R. Eisnor (R-C) 1,333, unopposed

Council — Bernard Szarek (D) 459; Denise Szarek (D) 405; Kirk E. Donley (R-C) 1,057; Randy Rundle (R-C) 1,031

Justice — Steven A. Ossont (R) 1,267, unopposed

Whitestown

Receiver of Taxes — Margaret H. Hardy (D) 2,292, unopposed

Highway Superintendent — Salvatore F. Granato Jr. (D-C) 2,791, unopposed

Clerk — Mary E. Finegan (R-C) 2,942, unopposed

Supervisor — Shaun J. Kaleta (R-D-C) 3,313, unopposed

Council — Joseph A. Cirasuolo (D-C) 2,719; Michael R. Ciancaglini (D-C) 2,755

Justice — Daniel Appler (R-C) 2,936, unopposed

Madison County

Justice of the Supreme Court, 6th District — Molly Fitzgerald (D) 41,394; Elizabeth Aheme (R) 48,335; Patrick J. O’Sullivan (R) 52,150

County Clerk — Michael T. Keville II (R-C) 10,367, unopposed

County Sheriff — Todd Hood (R-C) 10,681, unopposed

Oneida

Mayor — Helen B. Acker (R-C-OF) 1,225; Margaret Milman-Barris (D-WF-MAD) 762

Chamberlain — Lillian G. White (D-MAD) 768; Anna Hood (R-C-OF) 1,216

Supervisor Wards 1, 2, 3 — John Isaac Nichols (D-MAD) 456; Matthew A. Roberts (R-C-OF) 909; Mary B. Cavanagh (R-C-OF) 925

Supervisor Ward 4, 5, 6 — Joseph A. Magliocca (D-MAD) 279; Joseph P. Ostrander (R-C-OF) 395; Lewis Carinci (MAD) 170

Common Council

Ward 1 — Sara E. Haag (D-MAD) 157; Gary D. Reisman Jr. (R-C-OF) 286

Ward 2 — Steve Laureti (R-C-OF) 330, unopposed

Ward 3 — James Coulthart (D-MAD) 186; Rick Rossi (R-C-OF) 306

Ward 4 — Michelle Ironside Kinville (R-C-OF) 134, unopposed

Ward 5 — Jacob Fleming (D-MAD) 64; Brandee M. Dubois (R-C-OF) 150

Ward 6 — Thomas L. Simchik (R-C-OF) 171; Michael Kaiser (MAD) 84

Hamilton

Supervisor — Eve Ann Shwartz (D-GG) 584, unopposed

Council — Mary Lee Dinski (D-GG) 559; Travis V. DuBois (GG) 422

Justice — Donald W. Haight (D-GG) 601, unopposed

Lenox

Highway Superintendent — Richard Mitchell (D-C) 749; Antonio J. Tornatore (R-PC) 939

Clerk/Tax Collector — Charlene L. Barres (R) 1,456, unopposed

Supervisor — Joseph J. Pinard (R-CPC) 1,149; William H. Smith III (ABF) 458

Council — Alan Williamson Jr. (D-WF) 389; Scott Blanchard (D-WF) 682; Dominick A. Perretta Jr. (R) 990; Wesley R. Hood (R) 1,068

Stockbridge

Supervisor — Alexander R. Stepanski (R) 254, unopposed

Council — David Fort (T) 184, unopposed

Sullivan

Council — Dan Gibbons (R) 1,966; David B. Montroy (R) 1,894

Justice — John D. Button (R) 1,929; Christina M. Sudol (SC) 608

For voters in Oneida County, information is available at the Oneida County Board of Elections website at https://www.ocgovboe.net

In Madison County, information is available on the Madison County Board of Elections website, https://www.madisoncounty.ny.gov/1547/Board-of-Elections

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here