Return home

Stefanik receives support in Lewis County

Posted 7/27/22

A total of 96 Lewis County elected officials, including Republicans, Conservatives, Democrats, and Independents, endorsed Congresswoman Elise Stefanik for re-election to Congress.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Stefanik receives support in Lewis County

Posted

A total of 96 Lewis County elected officials, including Republicans, Conservatives, Democrats, and Independents, endorsed Congresswoman Elise Stefanik for re-election to Congress.

This is the highest number of endorsements the congresswoman has ever received from local elected officials in Lewis County, a statement notes.

“I am proud to once again endorse Congresswoman Stefanik as she is the best choice for voters in Lewis County and across the North Country,” said Larry Dolhoff, chairman of the County Board of Legislators. “Elise has a track record of delivering results on the local issues that matter to us; she has brought the concerns of Lewis County and the North Country to the highest level of government. Most importantly, Elise understands how vital agriculture is for our community and district and has fiercely advocated for this industry in Congress. We need to keep Elise in office because she fights for us when no one else will, and that’s why I’m proud to endorse her for re-election this year.”

“I am endorsing Congresswoman Stefanik for another term because she is a fighter that has continually delivered results for Lewis County and the North Country while in Congress,” said Casandra Buell, New Bremen town council member. “When Lewis County General Hospital was in jeopardy of losing its critical access hospital designation, Elise advocated on its behalf and prevented them from losing millions in critical federal funding. We need Elise in office because she is a fighter who knows how to get things done.”

“Congresswoman Stefanik has a track record of fighting for Lewis Country and the North Country and achieving bipartisan results,” said Katrina Sullivan, West Turin, town council member. “I am grateful that Elise is willing to work with anyone to achieve results for North Country farms, small businesses, manufacturers, and families. I’m proud to give her my full endorsement.”

“I’m grateful to earn the support and endorsement of each of these local elected officials and community leaders in Lewis County,” said Stefanik. “Voters and local leaders in Lewis County know that time and time again I have successfully delivered real results for our communities. I am especially proud to have recently saved Lewis County Hospital millions in federal funding through my bipartisan advocacy to secure its critical hospital designation. I will continue to work with anyone, regardless of party, to deliver real results for North Country families, small businesses, veterans, and seniors.”

The full list of 96 Lewis County elected officials is below:

  • Michael Carpinelli, Sheriff, Lewis County
  • Jake Moser, County Clerk, Lewis County
  • Phil Hathway, County Legislator, District 1
  • Ian Gilbert, County Legislator, District 4
  • Joshua Leviker, County Legislator, District 7
  • Larry Dolhof, County Legislator, District 8
  • Thomas Osborne, County Legislator, District 9
  • Jeffrey Nellenback, County Legislator, District 10
  • Larry Boliver, Town Council Member, Croghan
  • Thomas Kalamas, Town Council Member, Croghan
  • Yvonne Boliver, Town Council Member/ Deputy Town Supervisor, Croghan
  • Allan Shaw, Superintendent of Highways, Croghan
  • Patrick F. Mahar, Superintendent of Highways, Denmark
  • Darlene Rowsam, Town Council Member, Denmark
  • Peter Jones, Town Council Member, Denmark
  • Scott Doyle, Town Supervisor, Denmark
  • Joseph Langs, Superintendent of Highways, Diana
  • Karley Waite, Town Clerk/Collector, Diana
  • Allen Bango II, Town Council Member, Diana
  • Richard Malbeuf, Town Council Member, Diana
  • Ricky R. Taylor, Town Council Member, Diana
  • Zach Smith, Town Supervisor, Diana
  • Kenneth Kirkbride, Superintendent of Highways, Greig
  • Thomas Gunn, Town Clerk, Greig
  • Nichelle Bailey Swisher, Town Council Member, Greig
  • Marilyn Patterson, Town Supervisor, Greig
  • Terry C. Snyder, Superintendent of Highways, Harrisburg
  • Karen Bowen, Town Clerk/Collector, Harrisburg
  • Carey Koster Jr, Town Council Member, Harrisburg
  • Dale Bowen, Town Council Member, Harrisburg
  • James Schlieder, Town Council Member, Harrisburg
  • Paul Widrick, Town Council Member, Harrisburg
  • Stephen Bernat, Town Supervisor, Harrisburg
  • Lynn Platt, Superintendent of Highways, Lewis
  • Olivia Fruin, Town Clerk, Lewis
  • Karl Rauscher, Town Council Member, Lewis
  • Tammy Weiler, Town Council Member, Lewis
  • Dawn Zagurski, Town Supervisor, Lewis
  • Janice Dosztan, Town Clerk, Leyden
  • Andrew Millick, Town Council Member, Leyden
  • Lois Compo, Town Council Member, Leyden
  • Rick Welch, Town Council Member, Leyden
  • Steven M. Fox, Town Council Member, Leyden
  • Rosalie White, Town Supervisor, Leyden
  • Fred Fox, Superintendent of Highways, Leyden
  • John “JD” Ross, Town Council Member, Lowville
  • Paul Virkler, Town Council Member, Lowville
  • Louise A. Gozalkowski, Town Clerk, Lyonsdale
  • Keith Todd, Town Council Member, Lyonsdale
  • Trevor Samson, Town Supervisor, Lyonsdale
  • Brad Allen, Town Council Member, Martinsburg
  • Mike McGrath, Town Council Member, Martinsburg
  • Terry Thisse, Town Supervisor, Martinsburg
  • Clifford Young, Superintendent of Highways, Montague
  • Barbara Loomis, Town Clerk/Collector, Montague
  • Elizabeth Jones, Town Clerk/Collector, New Bremen
  • Casandra Buell, Town Council Member, New Bremen
  • Joseph Aucter, Town Council Member, New Bremen
  • Richard Meagher, Superintendent of Highways, Osceola
  • Ginny Churchill, Town Clerk, Osceola
  • Jo Anne Conklin, Town Council Member, Osceola
  • Valerie Witzigman, Town Council Member, Osceola
  • Francis Yerdon, Town Supervisor, Osceola
  • Donald Cook, Superintendent of Highways, Pinckney
  • Melissa Birchenough, Town Clerk/Collector, Pinckney
  • Donald Vincent, Town Council Member, Pinckney
  • Michael Birchenough, Town Council Member, Pinckney
  • Sherry Harmych, Town Supervisor, Pinckney
  • Edward A. Koss, Town Council Member, Turin
  • Jane Gillette, Town Supervisor, Turin
  • Mervin Moser, Village Mayor, Village of Castroland
  • Cliff Lehmann, Village Trustee, Village of Castroland
  • Heidi Lehmann, Village Trustee, Village of Castroland
  • Richard Diller, Village Trustee, Village of Castroland
  • Scott Moshier, Village Trustee, Village of Castroland
  • Samantha Brown, Village Mayor, Village of Constableville
  • Steve Ward, Village Trustee, Village of Constableville
  • Alan Klosner, Village Trustee, Village of Constableville
  • Mark Souva, Village Mayor, Village of Copenhagen
  • Kim Vogt, Village Trustee, Village of Copenhagen
  • Shareef Stokley, Village Trustee, Village of Copenhagen
  • Kerry Colton, Village Trustee, Village of Copenhagen
  • Lloyd Richardson, Village Trustee, Village of Croghan
  • Paul Denise, Superintendent Of Public Works, Village of Lowville
  • Tim Widrick, Village Trustee, Village of Lowville
  • Donna Dolhof, Village Mayor, Village of Lyons Falls
  • Shane Rogers, Superintendent of Highways, Village of Lyons Falls
  • Jeffrey Hoskins, Village Trustee, Village of Lyons Falls
  • Ron Dorrity, Village Trustee, Village of Lyons Falls
  • Shawn Smith, Village Mayor, Village of Port Leyden
  • Jeff Bukingham, Village Trustee, Village of Turin
  • Kelly Amidon, Village Trustee, Village of Turin
  • Michael Hanno, Town Council Member, Watson
  • Jeffrey Hoch, Town Supervisor, Watson
  • Bethany Schindler, Town Clerk, West Turin
  • Katrina Sullivan, Town Council Member, West Turin

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here