Sports agate — Sept. 4, 2020

Posted

Vernon Downs

Saturday’s Entries

Post Time 3 p.m.

1ST RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $2,400.

1 Sheriff Major (Chris Long) 12-1 X-X-X

2 Purameri (Howard Okusko Jr) 9-2 3-8-X

3 So Diva (Leon Bailey) 3-1 7-2-X

4 Elegant Noelle (Josh Kinney) 12-1 X-X-X

5 Chrysagon (Brett Crawford) 5-1 8-6-X

6 Rideau Sunshine (Claude Huckabone III) 5-1 X-X-X

7 Allow Me Hanover (John Macdonald) 5-2 8-X-X

2ND RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $3,000.

1 Big Bad Swan (Michael D Miller) 15-1 4-1-2

2 East To Cincy (Mcgwire Sowers) 3-1 6-3-7

3 Ulysses Bi (Leon Bailey) 9-2 8-4-5

4 Leviathan (George Harrison) 15-1 7-9-4

5 Havana Ooh Nana (Brett Crawford) 10-1 9-6-6

6 Nanuet (John Macdonald) 4-1 7-1-9

7 Angel Magic (Joe Nassimos) 7-2 6-6-6

8 Some Royalty (Angus Mac Donald) 15-1 8-3-2

9 Adorable Ben (D Huckabone-miller) 10-1 9-5-4

3RD RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $2,400.

1 Bettor Jet (Alessandro Spano) 15-1 3-8-4

2 Ampersand (D Huckabone-miller) 4-1 1-5-3

3 Roll With Joy (Leon Bailey) 2-1 5-3-3

4 Marilyn’s Diamond (John Macdonald) 6-1 4-6-4

5 Doyoukissfirstdate (Dan Daley) 6-1 3-6-2

6 Vintage Summer (Glenn Raia) 15-1 4-X-X

7 Manone (Howard Okusko Jr) 5-2 2-6-X

8 Spider Dragon (Claude Huckabone Jr) 12-1 2-5-4

4TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $1,800.

1 Majestic Sunset (Ben Mcneil) 7-2 8-8-7

2 Roger Prav It (Alessandro Spano) 15-1 7-8-4

3 Star Track Hanover (John Macdonald) 3-1 6-9-9

4 Ex Crown (Michael D Miller) 15-1 4-4-2

5 Monkeys Uncle (Mcgwire Sowers) 7-2 4-4-7

6 The Blazing Truth (Leon Bailey) 9-2 5-3-6

7 Railroad Lane (Michelle Miller) 15-1 6-6-4

8 Quiet Heiress (Claude Huckabone Jr) 15-1 5-7-6

9 Broadwood (Ronald Harp) 15-1 9-6-7

5TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $1,800.

1 Release The Terror (John Macdonald) 12-1 5-3-5

2 Dreamlands Art (Jennifer Lappe) 5-1 3-3-6

3 I’ve Got Hootspa (Ben Mcneil) 5-1 2-5-4

4 Mcdan (Josh Kinney) 8-1 4-1-9

5 Rocknrollroyalty (Claude Huckabone Jr) 5-1 5-5-6

6 Chatelroll (Truman Gale) 5-2 6-7-9

7 Feelin Lucky (Leon Bailey) 7-1 4-3-3

8 Dragon’s Breath (Artie Dick) 15-1 3-2-8

9 Mr Wiskers (D Huckabone-miller) 15-1 5-5-6

6TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $2,400.

1 Miley C (Shane Darish) 15-1 5-4-X

2 Immaculate Prayer (John Macdonald) 7-1 X-X-X

3 Royal Envy (Claude Huckabone Jr) 6-1 X-X-X

4 Girlsgethecredit (Perry Simser) 12-1 7-5-X

5 Mama’s Gift (Truman Gale) 1-1 4-8-7

6 Reve Mon Amour (Alessandro Spano) 6-1 6-3-4

7 Some Crazy Fool (Joe Nassimos) 9-1 7-6-4

8 Im A Chloe (Ronald Harp) 12-1 3-4-6

7TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $2,400.

1 Man He Can Skoot (John Macdonald) 3-1 9-7-X

2 Intuitive Writer (Leon Bailey) 5-2 1-6-4

3 Mister Accumulator (Truman Gale) 9-2 6-7-8

4 Nubble Light (D Huckabone-miller) 10-1 3-4-2

5 Jamaican Cowboy (Mcgwire Sowers) 6-1 2-2-2

6 Rocknroll Captain (Josh Kinney) 10-1 3-4-1

7 Hands Off Frank 4,000(Brett Crawford) 10-1 4-2-4

8 Alta Jerome N (Joe Nassimos) 15-1 6-1-6

9 Bankin On Bomb (Ben Mcneil) 15-1 6-6-5

8TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $2,400.

1 Painite (Leon Bailey) 2-1 5-7-7

2 Sailer Eddie (Jennifer Lappe) 7-1 6-6-3

3 Fox Valley Photog 4,000(John

Macdonald) 4-1 2-5-4

4 Summer Chrome (Claude Huckabone Jr) 7-1 3-2-3

5 Bob N Tony (Claude Huckabone III) 9-1 7-3-4

6 Broadway Joe (Brett Crawford) 6-1 1-5-5

7 Air Dynamic (Joe Nassimos) 15-1 9-9-9

8 Amityville Lindy (Stanley Zombick Jr) 15-1 1-7-8

9 Tc’s Best (Michael D Miller) 15-1 7-5-5

9TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $3,000.

1 Johnnysfirecracker (Chris Long) 6-1 X-X-X

2 Keystone Dakota (Claude Huckabone Jr) 15-1 2-6-3

3 Justin Credible (Brett Crawford) 9-2 7-5-6

4 Napper Tandy (John Macdonald) 7-2 1-4-5

5 Mittnage A Trois (Truman Gale) 10-1 8-1-1

6 Gd Cruise For Gold (Mcgwire Sowers) 3-1 X-X-X

7 Redhot Romeo (D Huckabone-miller) 12-1 2-6-3

8 Rise Up Now (Leon Bailey) 7-1 7-4-6

9 Fcee N (Joe Nassimos) 15-1 7-2-1

10TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $2,400.

1 Martz Stick (John Macdonald) 2-1 1-6-3

2 Jersey Boy (Ben Mcneil) 7-1 8-8-1

3 Kremlin (Michael D Miller) 15-1 3-5-6

4 Sweet Royalty (Brett Crawford) 6-1 4-6-3

5 Bet Big On Blue (Leon Bailey) 4-1 2-1-4

6 Fancy Knows (D Huckabone-miller) 8-1 4-5-8

7 Pittstop Emerald (Truman Gale) 8-1 6-6-3

8 Super Betcha (Jennifer Lappe) 12-1 6-9-1

9 Noble Anthony (Chris Long) 15-1 2-DNF-3

11TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $3,600.

1 Rockaholic (Evan Hoagland) 15-1 9-1-6

2 Golden Brit (Leon Bailey) 7-1 1-3-2

3 Clouseau Hanover (Jennifer Lappe) 5-2 3-8-5

4 Daliocity (Chris Long) 15-1 4-4-7

5 Surreal Sergeant (Claude Huckabone Jr) 5-1 8-7-1

6 Rock N Tony (Truman Gale) 5-1 7-1-2

7 Bringer Of Rain (John Macdonald) 6-1 5-X-X

8 Golden Gun (Jeff Sorenson) 7-1 4-3-2

9 It’s Rigged (D Huckabone-miller) 15-1 4-5-1

12TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $3,000.

1 All Heart I Am (John Macdonald) 5-1 4-9-1

2 Fleetwood Hall (Miriam Toland) 15-1 9-2-3

3 Montevideo (Alessandro Spano) 15-1 4-1-1

4 Winery Hanover (Brett Crawford) 12-1 7-8-3

5 Volare (Claude Huckabone III) 6-5 6-7-8

6 Whizzer Hanover (Ronald Harp) 6-1 2-5-2

7 Mr French (Mcgwire Sowers) 6-1 1-4-3

8 Racintowardadream (Joe Nassimos) 15-1 3-6-8

9 Ladyyouaregorgeous (Truman Gale) 15-1 5-6-4

13TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $1,800.

1 Ezy Biscuit (John Macdonald) 4-1 9-6-7

2 One Eyed Alley Cat (Truman Gale) 15-1 6-2-9

3 Pantheon Hanover (Brett Crawford) 8-5 4-4-5

4 Precious Blue Chip (Shane Darish) 15-1 6-7-3

5 Hestons Lucky Chip (Claude Huckabone Jr) 9-2 8-4-7

6 Weapon To Win (Chris Long) 15-1 6-7-7

7 Twin B Famous (D Huckabone-miller) 6-1 6-8-6

8 J K Fielding (Jennifer Lappe) 15-1 7-5-7

9 Constant Factor (Joe Nassimos) 15-1 8-7-6

Teugega Ladies 9-Hole League

Flight 1: Sue Ortolano, Theresa McGibbon, Marthan Washington and Sybil Preski.

Flight 2: Kathy Cerny, Norma Warcup, and Dianne Griffith.

Flight 3: Barbara George, Liv D’Antonio, Nuala Woods and Sigrid Lanigan.

Chip-ins: Griffith and Mary Lou Maracchion.

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 26 12 .684 _

New York 20 16 .556 5

Toronto 20 16 .556 5

Baltimore 16 20 .444 9

Boston 12 26 .316 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 23 14 .622 _

Chicago 23 15 .605 1/2

Minnesota 22 16 .579 11/2

Detroit 17 17 .500 41/2

Kansas City 14 24 .368 91/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 22 12 .647 _

Houston 21 15 .583 2

Seattle 15 22 .405 81/2

Texas 13 23 .361 10

Los Angeles 13 25 .342 11

Thursday’s Games

Houston 8, Texas 4

N.Y. Mets 9, N.Y. Yankees 7, 10 innings

L.A. Angels 2, San Diego 0

Chicago White Sox 11, Kansas City 6

Toronto 6, Boston 2, 10 innings

Oakland at Seattle, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Detroit (Boyd 1-4) at Minnesota (Dobnak 5-2), 2:10 p.m., 1st game

Toronto (Roark 2-1) at Boston (Godley 0-3), 4:10 p.m., 1st game

N.Y. Yankees (García 0-0) at Baltimore (Cobb 1-3), 5:05 p.m., 1st game

Minnesota (TBD) at Detroit (TBD), 5:40 p.m., 2nd game

Miami (López 3-2) at Tampa Bay (Fleming 2-0), 6:40 p.m.

Milwaukee (Burnes 1-0) at Cleveland (Carrasco 2-3), 7:10 p.m.

Boston (Mazza 0-1) at Toronto (Stripling 3-1), 7:40 p.m., 2nd game

Chicago White Sox (Dunning 0-0) at Kansas City (Singer 1-3), 8:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (TBD) at Baltimore (López 0-0), 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

Houston (McCullers Jr. 3-2) at L.A. Angels (Bundy 4-2), 9:10 p.m.

Texas (Cody 0-0) at Seattle (Kikuchi 1-2), 9:10 p.m.

San Diego (Davies 5-2) at Oakland (Luzardo 2-1), 9:40 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

San Diego at Oakland, 4:10 p.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 6:40 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Angels, 7:07 p.m., 1st game

Detroit at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 7:35 p.m.

Texas at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Houston, 10:37 p.m., 2nd game

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 22 14 .611 _

Philadelphia 18 15 .545 21/2

Miami 16 16 .500 4

New York 17 21 .447 6

Washington 12 23 .343 91/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 22 15 .595 _

St. Louis 14 14 .500 31/2

Milwaukee 17 19 .472 41/2

Cincinnati 16 21 .432 6

Pittsburgh 11 24 .314 10

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 29 10 .744 _

San Diego 23 16 .590 6

Colorado 18 19 .486 10

San Francisco 18 20 .474 101/2

Arizona 14 24 .368 141/2

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh 6, Chicago Cubs 2

Philadelphia 6, Washington 5, 10 innings

N.Y. Mets 9, N.Y. Yankees 7, 10 innings

L.A. Angels 2, San Diego 0

L.A. Dodgers 5, Arizona 1

Friday’s Games

Cincinnati (Castillo 0-5) at Pittsburgh (Brault 0-1), 4:05 p.m., 1st game

Washington (Voth 0-4) at Atlanta (Milone 1-4), 4:10 p.m., 1st game

Miami (López 3-2) at Tampa Bay (Fleming 2-0), 6:40 p.m.

Milwaukee (Burnes 1-0) at Cleveland (Carrasco 2-3), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Arrieta 2-4) at N.Y. Mets (Porcello 1-4), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Ponce 1-1) at Cincinnati (Bauer 3-2), 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

Washington (Crowe 0-1) at Atlanta (Tomlin 1-2), 7:40 p.m., 2nd game

St. Louis (Flaherty 2-0) at Chicago Cubs (Darvish 6-1), 8:15 p.m.

Colorado (Senzatela 3-1) at L.A. Dodgers (May 1-1), 9:40 p.m.

San Diego (Davies 5-2) at Oakland (Luzardo 2-1), 9:40 p.m.

Arizona (Clarke 1-0) at San Francisco (Anderson 1-2), 9:45 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

San Diego at Oakland, 4:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 5:15 p.m., 1st game

Miami at Tampa Bay, 6:40 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 8:45 p.m., 2nd game

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 9:15 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Thursday’s Scores

UAB 45, Cent. Arkansas 35

South Alabama 32, Southern Miss. 21

NBA Playoffs

All games in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Thursday, Sept. 3

Toronto 104, Boston 103, Boston leads series 2-1

L.A. Clippers 120, Denver 97, Clippers leads series 1-0

Friday, Sept. 4

Milwaukee vs. Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Houston vs. L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 5

Toronto vs. Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Denver vs. L.A. Clippers, 9 p.m.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Chicago 11 7 .611 —

Connecticut 8 10 .444 3

Atlanta 5 13 .278 6

Indiana 5 13 .278 6

Washington 4 12 .250 6

New York 2 15 .118 81/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Seattle 14 3 .824 —

x-Las Vegas 13 4 .765 1

x-Los Angeles 13 4 .765 1

x-Minnesota 12 5 .706 2

Phoenix 11 7 .611 31/2

Dallas 6 11 .353 8

x-clinched playoff spot

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta 62, New York 56

Las Vegas 93, Connecticut 78

Phoenix 105, Indiana 81

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Connecticut at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Las Vegas at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

NHL Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Thursday, Sept. 3

At Toronto

Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, 2OT, series tied 3-3

At Edmonton, Alberta

Vancouver 4, Las Vegas 0, series tied 3-3

Friday, Sept. 4

At Edmonton, Alberta

Colorado vs. Dallas, 4 p.m.

Vancouver vs. Las Vegas, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 5

At Toronto

N.Y. Islanders vs. Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 6 1 2 20 13 2

Toronto FC 5 1 3 18 14 8

Orlando City 4 2 3 15 16 11

Philadelphia 4 2 3 15 12 9

Montreal 4 3 1 13 11 9

NY City FC 4 5 0 12 8 8

New England 2 2 5 11 7 8

New York 3 4 2 11 7 10

Atlanta 3 4 1 10 7 8

D.C. United 2 4 3 9 9 13

Cincinnati 2 4 3 9 6 12

Nashville SC 2 4 2 8 5 9

Chicago 2 5 2 8 8 14

Inter Miami CF 1 6 1 4 6 11

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting K.City 5 2 2 17 19 13

Seattle 4 1 3 15 15 7

Los Angeles FC 3 2 3 12 21 16

Minn. United 3 3 2 11 14 14

LA Galaxy 3 3 2 11 13 15

Portland 3 3 2 11 14 17

Real Salt Lake 2 1 5 11 13 10

FC Dallas 2 1 4 10 8 5

Houston 2 2 4 10 14 13

Colorado 2 3 2 8 10 14

San Jose 2 3 2 8 13 18

Vancouver 2 6 0 6 7 16

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday, September 5

Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando City, 8 p.m.

Toronto FC at Vancouver, 9:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

U.S. Open

Thursday’s Results

At USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

New York

NEW YORK (AP) — Results Thursday from US Open at USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center (seedings in parentheses):

Men’s Singles

Second Round

Karen Khachanov (11), Russia, def. Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 6-3, 6-4, 6-1.

Roberto Bautista-Agut (8), Spain, def. Miomir Kecmanovic, Serbia, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Alex de Minaur (21), Australia, def. Richard Gasquet, France, 6-4, 6-3, 6-7 (6), 7-5.

Andrey Rublev (10), Russia, def. Gregoire Barrere, France, 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Casper Ruud (30), Norway, def. Emil Ruusuvuori, Finland, 6-4, 6-3, 3-2, ret.

Marin Cilic (31), Croatia, def. Norbert Gombos, Slovakia, 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (2), 7-5.

Dominic Thiem (2), Austria, def. Sumit Nagal, India, 6-3, 6-3, 6-2.

Jeffrey John Wolf, United States, def. Roberto Carballes Baena, Spain, 6-2, 6-4, 6-3.

Salvatore Caruso, Italy, def. Ernesto Escobedo, United States, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

Vasek Pospisil, Canada, def. Milos Raonic (25), Canada, 6-7 (1), 6-3, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Matteo Berrettini (6), Italy, def. Ugo Humbert, France, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Frances Tiafoe, United States, def. John Millman, Australia, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Marton Fucsovics, Hungary, def. Grigor Dimitrov (14), Bulgaria, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Daniil Medvedev (3), Russia, def. Christopher Oconnell, Australia, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4.

Women’s Singles

Second Round

Ons Jabeur (27), Tunisia, def. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 7-6 (8), 6-0.

Donna Vekic (18), Croatia, def. Patricia Maria Tig, Romania, 6-2, 6-1.

Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Garbine Muguruza (10), Spain, 7-5, 6-3.

Maria Sakkari (15), Greece, def. Bernarda Pera, United States, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Amanda Anisimova (22), United States, def. Katrina Scott, United States, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Sofia Kenin (2), United States, def. Leylah Annie Fernandez, Canada, 6-4, 6-3.

Karolina Muchova (20), Czech Republic, def. Anna Kalinskaya, Russia, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Sorana Cirstea, Romania, def. Johanna Konta (9), Britain, 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Alize Cornet, France, def. Ysaline Bonaventure, Belgium, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Sloane Stephens (26), United States, def. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-2, 6-2.

Madison Keys (7), United States, def. Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov, Spain, 6-2, 6-1.

Serena Williams (3), United States, def. Margarita Gasparyan, Russia, 6-2, 6-4.

Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, def. Aryna Sabalenka (5), Belarus, 6-1, 6-3.

NASCAR Cup Series

The Cookout Southern 500

Sunday’s Lineup

At Darlington Raceway

Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.366 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet.

2. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota.

3. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet.

4. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet.

5. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford.

6. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota.

7. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford.

8. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford.

9. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford.

10. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford.

11. (21) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford.

12. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet.

13. (22) Joey Logano, Ford.

14. (41) Cole Custer, Ford.

15. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota.

16. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet.

17. (43) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet.

18. (38) John Hunter Nemechek, Ford.

19. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford.

20. (17) Chris Buescher, Ford.

21. (95) Christopher Bell, Toyota.

22. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet.

23. (15) Brennan Poole, Chevrolet.

24. (8) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet.

25. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet.

26. (42) Matt Kenseth, Chevrolet.

27. (32) Corey LaJoie, Ford.

28. (96) Daniel Suarez, Toyota.

29. (47) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Chevrolet.

30. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota.

31. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford.

32. (00) Quin Houff, Chevrolet.

33. (66) Timmy Hill, Toyota.

34. (77) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet.

35. (37) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet.

36. (53) James Davison, Ford.

37. (27) JJ Yeley, Ford.

38. (53) Josh Bilicki, Chevrolet.

38. (51) Joey Gase, Ford.

Champions Tour Statistics

Through Aug. 30

Charles Schwab Cup Money List

1, Bernhard Langer, $914,737. 2, Scott Parel, $815,198. 3, Ernie Els, $782,916. 4, Brett Quigley, $688,825. 5, Miguel Angel Jiménez, $683,785. 6, Kevin Sutherland, $663,560. 7, Jerry Kelly, $606,248. 8, Fred Couples, $554,267. 9, Woody Austin, $526,214. 10, Robert Karlsson, $505,518.

Scoring

1, Fred Couples, 68.26. 2, Bernhard Langer, 68.43. 3, Ernie Els, 68.45. 4, Kevin Sutherland, 68.61. 5, Robert Karlsson, 68.68. 6, Scott Parel, 68.79. 7, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 69.12. 8, Woody Austin, 69.14. 9, Rod Pampling, 69.24. 10, Brett Quigley, 69.28.

Driving Distance

1, John Daly, 302.0. 2, John Huston, 301.8. 3, Retief Goosen, 301.1. 4, Vijay Singh, 301.0. 5, Ernie Els, 298.6. 6, Scott McCarron, 295.4. 7, Brandt Jobe, 294.7. 8, Robert Karlsson, 294.5. 9, Brett Quigley, 293.0. 10, Rod Pampling, 292.8.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Fred Funk, 85.76%. 2, Olin Browne, 80.79%. 3, Jerry Kelly, 80.52%. 4, Michael Allen, 79.90%. 5, Robin Byrd, 79.27%. 6, Corey Pavin, 78.86%. 7, Colin Montgomerie, 78.48%. 8, Paul Broadhurst, 77.33%. 9, Joe Durant, 77.03%. 10, Jeff Maggert, 76.74%.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1, Kevin Sutherland, 76.89%. 2, Ernie Els, 76.77%. 3 (tie), Tom Lehman and Gene Sauers, 74.67%. 5, Robert Karlsson, 73.99%. 6, Marco Dawson, 73.56%. 7, Brandt Jobe, 72.73%. 8, Bernhard Langer, 72.67%. 9, Jerry Kelly, 72.44%. 10, 2 tied with 72.22%.

Total Driving

1, Kenny Perry, 38. 2, Kevin Sutherland, 40. 3, Tom Lehman, 42. 4 (tie), Scott Dunlap and Rod Pampling, 44. 6, Paul Broadhurst, 47. 7 (tie), Scott Parel and Gene Sauers, 50. 9, 2 tied with 51.

Putting Average

1, Bernhard Langer, 1.703. 2, Fred Couples, 1.725. 3, Brett Quigley, 1.731. 4 (tie), Michael Allen and Tim Petrovic, 1.735. 6 (tie), Woody Austin and Chris DiMarco, 1.736. 8, Kevin Sutherland, 1.737. 9, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 1.738. 10, Ernie Els, 1.740.

Birdie Average

1, Bernhard Langer, 4.68. 2, Kevin Sutherland, 4.64. 3, Brett Quigley, 4.56. 4, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 4.52. 5, Robert Karlsson, 4.45. 6 (tie), Woody Austin, Ernie Els and Scott Parel, 4.36. 9, Tim Petrovic, 4.32. 10, Fred Couples, 4.26.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Ernie Els, 49.5. 2, Woody Austin, 56.0. 3, Ken Tanigawa, 84.0. 4 (tie), Kenny Perry and Gene Sauers, 90.0. 6, John Huston, 99.0. 7, Retief Goosen, 100.8. 8 (tie), Chris DiMarco and Rod Pampling, 112.5. 10, Fred Couples, 114.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Dudley Hart, 70.59%. 2, Stephen Leaney, 66.67%. 3, Fred Funk, 65.52%. 4, Larry Mize, 64.86%. 5 (tie), Chris DiMarco and Bernhard Langer, 64.71%. 7, Tim Petrovic, 64.52%. 8, Glen Day, 64.00%. 9, Scott Parel, 63.64%. 10, Tom Pernice Jr., 63.41%.

All-Around Ranking

1 (tie), Bernhard Langer and Kevin Sutherland, 126. 3, Rod Pampling, 127. 4, Ernie Els, 129. 5, Fred Couples, 130. 6, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 141. 7, Brett Quigley, 142. 8, Robert Karlsson, 145. 9, Woody Austin, 148. 10, Scott Parel, 153.

Home team in caps

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

MEMPHIS 19 Arkansas St

Smu 22 TEXAS ST

ARMY 31/2 Mid. Tenn St

Monday

Byu 11/2 NAVY

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

TAMPA BAY 6-7 Miami

Yankees 6-7 BALT

Cincinnati (1) 7-8 PITT

CINCINNATI (2) 71/2-81/2 Pittsburgh

METS Even-6 Phila

CLEVELAND 6-7 Milwaukee

ATLANTA (1) 51/2-61/2 Washington

ATLANTA (2) Even-6 Washington

BOSTON (1) Even-6 Toronto

TORONTO (2) Even-6 Boston

White Sox 61/2-71/2 K. CITY

MINNESOTA (1) 8-9 Detroit

Minnesota (2) 71/2-81/2 DETROIT

CUBS 51/2-61/2 St. Louis

Houston Even-6 ANGELS

SEATTLE Even-6 Texas

OAKLAND 51/2-61/2 San Diego

DODGERS 101/2-121/2 Colorado

SAN FRAN 51/2-61/2 Arizona

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NBA Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

x-Milwaukee 5 MIAMI

x-LAKERS 6 Houston

x-at ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Second Round

z-VEGAS 1-11/2 Vancouver

z-COLORADO Even-1/2 Dallas

z-at Rogers Place-Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Claimed C Deivy Grullon off waivers from Philadelphia and optioned to alternate training site. Placed RHP Colten Brewer on the 10-day IL retroactive to Sept. 1. Recalled RHP Marcus Walden from alternate training site.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Recalled LHP Bernardo Flores Jr. from alternate training site. Optioned RHP Reynaldo Lopez to alternate training site.

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned RHPs Logan Shore, Jason Foley, Alex Lange and CF Parker to alternate training site.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Recalled OF Edward Olivares from alternate training site. Designated LHP Randy Rosario for assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed 3B David Fletcher on the 10-day IL retroactive to Aug. 31. Recalled OF Taylor Ward from alternate training site.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Assigned INF Jordy Mercer outright to alternate training site.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Claimed OF Phil Ervin off waivers from Cincinnati. Activated RHP Walker Lockett.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned RHP Edgar Garcia to alternate training site.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Optioned RHP Joel Payamps to alternate training site.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Released 1B Matt Adams.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned RHP Jesus Tinoco to alternate training site.

MIAMI MARLINS — Assigned RHP Brett Eibner and C Brian Navarreto outright to alternate training site.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Activated LF Wil Myers from 10-day IL. Optioned LF Greg Allen to alternate training site.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Released TE Khari Lee with an injury settlement.

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed RB Antonio Williams.

CHICAGO BEARS — Waived DL Lee Autry, LB Keandre Jones, OL Corey Levin, RB Napoleon Maxwell, WRs Ahmad Wagner and Alex Wesley.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Waived LB Brady Sheldon, DE Bryce Sterk and OT O’Shea Dugas.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Waived S J.T. Hassell, CB Donnie Lewis Jr., WR J’Mon Moore, DT Ricky Walker. Acquired S Ronnie Harrison from Jacksonville for a 2021 fifth-round pick.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Released S Ha Ha Clinton-Dix. Waived OT Pace Murphy, TE Charlie Taumoepeau and QB Clayton Thorson.

DENVER BRONCOS — Traded CB Isaac Yiadom to New York Giants for a 2021 seventh-round pick.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Activated OLB Greg Roberts from PUP list.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Waived WRs Artavis Scott and Chad Williams. Signed C Ryan Kelly to contract extension.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Traded S Ronnie Harrison to Cleveland Browns for a 2021 fifth-round pick.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Waived LB Nick Usher from injured reserve with a settlement.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Waived LBs Quentin Poling and Jordan Fehr, DE Stacy Keely and RB Tony Brooks-James.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released DL Michael Barnett, CB Michael Jackson and WR Mohamed Sanu Sr.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Acquired DB Isaac Yiadom from Denver for a 2021 seventh-round pick.

NEW YORK JETS — Waived RB Pete Guerriero, DT Sterling Johnson and LB B.J. Bello.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Waived DBs Grayland Arnold and Elijah Riley, WRs Manasseh Bailey, Deontay Burnett, Travis Fulgham and Marcus Green, RBs Elijah Holyfield, Adrian Killins and Michael Warren, G Julian Good-Jones, TE Tyrone Swoopes and C Luke Juriga. Placed LT Andre Dillard on injured reserve. Waived WR Robert Davis from injured reserve with a settlement.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Activated WR Richie James from Active/Non Football IL. Placed WR Tavon Austin on injured reserve.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed WR Josh Gordon and DE Damontre Moore. Waived WR Seth Dawkins and DE Pita Taumoepenu.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Released DT Kyle Love. Signed RB Leonard Fournette.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed K Stephen Gostkowski. Waived K Greg Joseph and OG Avery Gennesy.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Waived OL Nolan Ulizio, RBs James Williams and Joshua Caldwell, DB Raekwon Williams, WRs Montay Crockett and Doran Grant and DB Jhovonte Dean.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Loaned D Alexander Alexeyev to Salavat Yulaev Ufa of the Kontinental Hockey League (KHL) to begin the 2020-21 season.

East Coast Hockey League

WORCHESTER RAILERS — Signed F Jake Coleman for 2020-21 season.

SOCCER

U.S.SOCCER — Named Ellie Maybury to head of performance for U.S. women’s national team.

COLLEGE

LIPSCOMB UNIVERSITY — Added volunteer assistant Will Hawks to baseball staff. Added Laura Dukes to softball staff.

UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO — Named Ricky Hernandez assistant coach for men’s tennis.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment