Return home

SPORTS AGATE — SEPT. 22, 2022

Posted 9/22/22

Scores, results and more.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

SPORTS AGATE — SEPT. 22, 2022

Posted

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday

VVS 3, CVA 0

VVS (goals-assists): Guertin 1-0, Croft 1-0, Garcia 1-1.

Goalie saves: Russo, CVA, 11.

Halftime: 3-0.

Morrisville-Eaton 1, Herkimer 0

ME (goals-assists): Tomato 1-0, Shantel 0-1.

Goalie saves: Richardson, ME, 2; Minguela, H, 5.

SOCCER

Boys

Tuesday

Westmoreland/Oriskany 6, Adirondack 0

W/O (goals-assists): Szarek 3-0, Usyk 2-0, Sawanec 1-0, Tamburino 0-3, Smith 0-2, Nick Hays 0-1, Tagliaferri 0-1,

Goalie saves: Cronauer, W/O, 1; Hays, W/O, 2.

Halftime: 3-0.

Proctor 9, Holland Patent 0

Proctor (goals-assists): Somow 3-0, Halilovic 2-3, Myint 1-1, Dischiavo 1-0, Soe 1-0, Abukar 1-0, Abdi Mohamed 0-2, Abdukadir Mohamed 0-1, Ali 0-1, Catic 0-1.

Goalie saves: Stanley, HP, 4, McChesney, HP 10; Gacic, P, 1, Ramic, P, 5.

Halftime: 6-0.

Utica Academy of Science 4, Canastota 1

Canastota (goals-assists): Skinner 1-0.

UAS: Seker 0-2, Grabovica 1-1, Sokolar 2-0, Lopez 0-1, Machteng 1-0.

Goalie saves: Russell, C, 12; Martinez, UAS, 6.

New Hartford 4, CVA 0

NH (goals-assists): Aragon 1-0, A. Giambrone 1-0, Radwan 1-0, C. Giambrone 1-0, Partenza 0-1.

Goalie saves: Suriano, NH, 2.

Mount Markham 2, Sauquoit Valley 0

Mount Markham (goals-assists): Denton 1-0, Lunny 0-1, Piersma 1-0.

Goalie saves: Pcola, MM, 3; Prichard, SV, 15.

Waterville 15, Sherburne-Earlville 0

Waterville (goals-assists): T. Barth 1-1, Owens 1-0, Reilly 1-1, Briggs 1-0, Stanton 0-2, Acker 1-0, Mayne 1-1, Macario 0-1, Sweet 1-0, Pearsall 0-1, A. Barth 1-1, Williams 4-0, Green 2-0.

Goalie saves: Brown, SE, 10; Pearsall, W, 6, T. Barth, W, 4.

Girls

New Hartford 3, CVA 0

New Hartford (goals-assists): Clive 1-0, Volo 1-0, Rayhill 1-0. S. Vitullo 0-1, T. Vitullo 0-1.

Goalie saves: Cole, NH, 3.

SWIMMING

Girls

Tuesday

Cooperstown 88, RFA 81

200 medley relay: 1. RFA (Feeney, Pugh, Mirabelli, McVay) 2:15.63.

200 freestyle: Walker (C) 2:34.52.

200 IM: O’Sullivan (C) 2:34.04.

50 freestyle: Bischof (C) 31.09.

Diving: Mirabelli (R) 147.85.

100 butterfly: Pugh (R) 1:10.08.

100 freestyle: Kane (C) 1:01.15.

500 freestyle: O’Sullivan (C) 6:29.4.

200 freestyle relay: Cooperstown (Patel, Kane, Riesenfeld, O’Sullivan) 2:12.64.

100 backstroke: Kane (C) 1:12.42.

100 backstroke: Pugh (R) 1:20.65.

400 freestyle relay: Cooperstown (Phaugat, Walker, Phillips, O’Sullivan) 5:05.58.

Whitesboro 86, Adirondack 53

200 medley relay: Whitesboro (Doyna, Olejarnik, Jenne, Johnson) 2:18.6.

200 freestyle: A. Loiacano (W) 2:21.13.

200 IM: DeCarlo (W) 2:13.80.

50 freestyle: Martin (W) 26.80.

Diving: Kowalewsky (A) 168.55.

100 butterfly: R. Loiacano (W) 1:07.30.

100 freestyle: Martin 1:00.45.

500 freestyle: A. Loiacano (W) 6:12.41.

200 freestyle relay: Whitesboro (Loiacano, Spina, DeCarlo, Martin) 1:53.93.

100 breaststroke: Flansberg (A) 1:23.95.

400 freestyle relay: Adirondack (Spann, Kowalewsky, Makuch, Renwick) 4:27.96.

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

WLPctGB

New York8958.605_

Toronto8464.56851/2

Tampa Bay8266.55471/3

Baltimore7671.51713

Boston7275.49017

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland8167.547_

Chicago7672.5145

Minnesota7375.4938

Kansas City5989.39922

Detroit5791.38524

West Division

WLPctGB

x-Houston9851.658_

Seattle8166.55116

Los Angeles6583.439321/3

Texas6384.42934

Oakland5494.365431/3

x-clinched division

Tuesday’s Games

Houston 5, Tampa Bay 0

Detroit 3, Baltimore 2

Boston 5, Cincinnati 3

Toronto 18, Philadelphia 11

Yankees 9, Pittsburgh 8

Angels 5, Texas 2

Kansas City 5, Minnesota 4

Cleveland 10, White Sox 7, 11 innings

Oakland 4, Seattle 1

Wednesday’s Games

Boston at Cincinnati, late

Houston at Tampa Bay, late

Toronto at Philadelphia, late

Detroit at Baltimore, late

Pittsburgh at Yankees, late

Angels at Texas, late

Cleveland at White Sox, late

Minnesota at Kansas City, late

Seattle at Oakland, late

Thursday’s Games

Angels (Lorenzen 7-6) at Texas (Pérez 12-6), 2:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Winder 4-4) at Kansas City (Heasley 3-8), 2:10 p.m.

Seattle (Kirby 7-4) at Oakland (Martinez 4-5), 3:37 p.m.

Toronto (TBD) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 6:40 p.m.

Houston (Verlander 17-3) at Baltimore (Bradish 3-7), 7:05 p.m.

Boston (Hill 7-7) at N.Y. Yankees (TBD), 7:15 p.m.

Cleveland (Bieber 11-8) at White Sox (Cueto 7-8), 8:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Boston at Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Houston at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Detroit at White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Angels at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Seattle at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Mets at Oakland, 9:40 p.m.

National League

East Division

WLPctGB

z-New York9556.629_

z-Atlanta9356.6241

Philadelphia8067.54413

Miami6188.40933

Washington5297.34942

Central Division

WLPctGB

St. Louis8762.584_

Milwaukee7970.5308

Chicago6385.426231/2

Cincinnati5890.392281/2

Pittsburgh5593.372311/2

West Division

WLPctGB

x-Los Angeles10345.696_

San Diego8266.55421

San Francisco7177.48032

Arizona6980.463341/2

Colorado6484.43239

x-clinched division

z-clinched playoff berth

Tuesday’s Games

Dodgers 6, Arizona 5, 1st game

Cubs 2, Miami 1

Boston 5, Cincinnati 3

Toronto 18, Philadelphia 11

Atlanta 3, Washington 2

Yankees 9, Pittsburgh 8

Mets 7, Milwaukee 5

San Francisco 6, Colorado 3

San Diego 5, St. Louis 0

Arizona 5, Dodgers 2, 2nd game

Wednesday’s Games

Washington 3, Atlanta 2

Milwaukee 6, Mets 0

Boston at Cincinnati, late

Chicago Cubs at Miami, late

Toronto at Philadelphia, late

Pittsburgh at Yankees, late

San Francisco at Colorado, late

St. Louis at San Diego, late

Arizona at Dodgers, late

Thursday’s Games

San Francisco (TBD) at Colorado (Ureña 3-6), 3:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Flaherty 0-1) at San Diego (Musgrove 10-7), 4:10 p.m.

Cubs (Wesneski 1-1) at Pittsburgh (Keller 5-11), 6:35 p.m.

Milwaukee (Woodruff 11-4) at Cincinnati (Greene 4-12), 6:40 p.m.

Atlanta (Fried 13-6) at Philadelphia (Suárez 9-5), 7:15 p.m.

Arizona (Gallen 12-3) at Dodgers (Urías 17-7), 10:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Cubs at Pittsburgh, 6:35 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 6:40 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 6:40 p.m.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

San Diego at Colorado, 8:10 p.m.

NY Mets at Oakland, 9:40 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

St. Louis at Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Triple-A International League

East Division

WLPct.GB

Durham8062.563—

Scranton/WB 7863.55311/2

Jacksonville7665.53931/2

Buffalo7367.5216

Lehigh Valley7368.51861/2

Worcester7269.51171/2

Norfolk7171.5009

Rochester6478.45116

Syracuse5983.41521

Charlotte5587.38725

West Division

WLPct.GB

Nashville8656.606—

Toledo8260.5774

Columbus8061.56751/2

Indianapolis7370.510131/2

Memphis7073.490161/2

St. Paul6974.483171/2

Omaha6974.483171/2

Gwinnett6675468191/2

Iowa6677.462201/2

Louisville5786.399291/2

Tuesday’s Games

Buffalo 3, Rochester 2, 10 innings

Louisville 10, Nashville 5

Indianapolis 7, St. Paul 3

Durham 9, Norfolk 2

Worcester 3, Syracuse 2, 6 innings

Scranton/WB 4, Lehign Valley 3

Jacksonville 2, Charlotte 1

Iowa 12, Omaha 11

Gwinnett 6, Memphis 3

Columbus at Toledo, susp.

Wednesday’s Games

Toledo 5, Columbus 4, 1st game, 13 innings

Toledo 5, Columbus 3, 2nd game

Iowa 6, Omaha 3

Memphis 6, Gwinnett 5

Indianapolis 7, St. Paul 1

Rochester at Buffalo, late

Nashville at Louisville, late

Norfolk at Durham, late

Syracuse at Worcester, late

Scranton/WB at Lehign Valley, late

Charlotte at Jacksonville, late

Thursday’s Games

Columbus at Toledo, 1st game, 5:05 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 2nd game

Rochester at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 6:35 p.m.

Nashville at Louisville, 6:35 p.m.

Syracuse at Worcester, 6:45 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Lehign Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Iowa at Omaha, 7:35 p.m.

Gwinnett at Memphis, 7:45 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Rochester at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 6:35 p.m.

Syracuse at Worcester, 6:45 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Lehign Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Nashville at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Iowa at Omaha, 7:35 p.m.

Gwinnett at Memphis, 8:05 p.m.

National Football League

American Conference

East

WLTPctPFPA

Buffalo2001.0007217

Miami2001.0006245

N.Y. Jets110.5004054

New England110.5002434

South

WLTPctPFPA

Jacksonville110.5004628

Houston011.2502936

Indianapolis011.2502044

Tennessee020.0002762

North

WLTPctPFPA

Baltimore110.5006251

Cleveland110.5005655

Pittsburgh110.5003737

Cincinnati020.0003743

West

WLTPctPFPA

Kansas City2001.0007145

Denver110.5003226

L.A. Chargers110.5004846

Las Vegas020.0004253

National Conference

East

WLTPctPFPA

N.Y. Giants2001.0004036

Philadelphia2001.0006242

Dallas110.5002336

Washington110.5005558

South

WLTPctPFPA

Tampa Bay2001.0003913

New Orleans110.5003746

Atlanta020.0005358

Carolina020.0004045

North

WLTPctPFPA

Chicago110.5002937

Detroit110.5007165

Green Bay110.5003433

Minnesota110.5003031

West

WLTPctPFPA

Arizona110.5005067

L.A. Rams110.5004158

San Francisco110.5003726

Seattle110.5002443

Thursday’s game

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 8:15 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Baltimore at New England, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Las Vegas at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at L.A. Chargers, 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Denver, 8:20 p.m.

Monday’s game

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 8:15 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA

Philadelphia18410646822

CF Montréal1895595949

New York14108504739

NYC FC14117495339

Orlando City13126454046

Cincinnati11812455650

Inter Miami CF12136424152

Columbus9715424136

Atlanta101210404650

Charlotte FC12172383848

New England91211384448

Chicago9158353545

Toronto FC9167344961

D.C. United7196273465

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA

Los Angeles FC2084646436

Austin FC1697556446

FC Dallas13811504635

Nashville12911475039

Portland11813465148

Minnesota Uyd13136454649

LA Galaxy12127435147

Real Salt Lake111110433943

Vancouver11147403855

Seattle12163394442

Colorado10139394456

Sporting KC10157374052

Houston9176334052

San Jose71410314664

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday, September 24

LA Galaxy at San Jose, 10 p.m.

NWSL

WLTPtsGFGA

San Diego1064343019

Houston956333324

Kansas City956332628

Portland838324021

OL Reign847312619

Chicago866303225

Angel City775262021

North Carolina784254033

Orlando586212037

Washington3610192426

Louisville388171931

Gotham FC4150121339

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday, September 21

OL Reign at Gotham FC, late

North Carolina at Orlando, late

Louisville at Portland, late

Washington at Angel City, late

Saturday, September 24

Gotham FC at North Carolina, 7 p.m.

OL Reign at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, September 25

Chicago at Portland, 4 p.m.

Washington at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

San Diego at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Angel City, 8 p.m.

Presidents Cup Pairings

At Quail Hollow Golf Club

Charlotte, N.C.

Par 71

Thursday

Foursomes

1:05 p.m. — Adam Scott and Hideki Matsuyama, International, vs. Patrick Cantlay and Xander Schauffele, United States.

1:17 p.m. — Sungjae Im and Corey Conners, International, vs. Jordan Spieth and Justin Thomas, United States.

1:29 p.m. — Tom Kim and K.H. Lee, International, vs. Cameron Young and Collin Morikawa, United States.

1:41 p.m. — Siwoo Kim and Cameron Davis, Australia, vs. Scottie Scheffler and Sam Burns, United States.

1:53 p.m. — Taylor Pendrith and Mito Pereira, International, vs. Tony Finau and Max Homa, United States.

NASCAR Cup Series Points Leaders

Through Sept. 18

1. Chase Elliott, 3040. 2. Joey Logano, 3025. 3. Ross Chastain, 3020. 4. Kyle Larson, 3019. 5. William Byron, 3015. 6. Denny Hamlin, 3013. 7. Christopher Bell, 3013. 8. Ryan Blaney, 3013. 9. Chase Briscoe, 3009. 10. Daniel Suárez, 3007. 11. Alex Bowman, 3007. 12. Austin Cindric, 3006.

NASCAR Xfinity Points Leaders

Through Sept. 18

1. Noah Gragson, 2051 (6). 2. Ty Gibbs, 2038 (5). 3. Justin Allgaier, 2033 (3). 4. AJ Allmendinger, 2032 (3). 5. Josh Berry, 2022 (2). 6. Austin Hill, 2016 (2). 7. Brandon Jones, 2010 (1). 8. Jeremy Clements, 2005 (1). 9. Sam Mayer, 2005 (0). 10. Daniel Hemric, 2003 (0). 11. Riley Herbst, 2002 (0). 12. Ryan Sieg, 2001 (0).

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Points Leaders

Through Sept. 18

1. Chandler Smith, 3076. 2. Zane Smith, 3073. 3. Stewart Friesen, 3061. 4. Ty Majeski, 3053. 5. John H. Nemechek, 3052. 6. Christian Eckes, 3048. 7. Grant Enfinger, 3046. 8. Ben Rhodes, 3043.

Home team in caps

NFL

FavoritePointsUnderdog

Week 3

CLEVELAND41/2Pittsburgh

Sunday

Baltimore3NEW ENG

Buffalo61/2MIAMI

Cincinnati5NY JETS

New Orleans3CAROLINA

MINNESOTA6Detroit

Kansas City61/2INDY

Las Vegas2TENN

Philadelphia61/2WASH

CHICAGO21/2Houston

LA CHARGERS7Jacksonville

TAMPA BAY1Green Bay

SEATTLE2Atlanta

LA Rams31/2ARIZONA

San Francisco11/2DENVER

Monday

NY GIANTS1Dallas

College Football

FavoritePointsUnderdog

West Virginia11/2VA TECH

Coastal Carolina21/2GA ST

Friday

SYRACUSE9Virginia

AIR FORCE24Nevada

Boise St151/2UTEP

Saturday

IOWA ST21/2Baylor

KENTUCKY26No. Illinois

S CAROLINA22Charlotte

TEMPLE9UMass

GEORGIA45Kent St

N CAROLINA11/2Notre Dame

MIAMI-FLA261/2Mid Tenn St

MICHIGAN17Maryland

NC STATE39Connecticut

PENN ST28C. Michigan

CEN FLORIDA201/2Ga Tech

LOUISVILLE141/2S Florida

Minnesota3MICH ST

Clemson7WAKE FOR

OHIO ST181/2Wisconsin

LIBERTY291/2Akron

FLORIDA ST171/2Boston Co

TENNESSEE101/2Florida

CINCINNATI161/2Indiana

EAST CAROLINA17Navy

GA SOUTHERN91/2Ball St

E MICHIGAN6Buffalo

APPALACHIAN ST7J Madison

Iowa71/2RUTGERS

KANSAS71/2Duke

NORTHWESTERN7Miami-Ohio

OLD DOMINION51/2Arkansas St

Ucla211/2COLO

BYU221/2Wyoming

NEW MEXICO ST41/2Hawaii

Utah15AZ ST

Southern Cal61/2OREGON ST

Toledo3S.D. ST

Oregon61/2WASH ST

CALIFORNIA3Arizona

WASHINGTON14Stanford

Marshall31/2TROY

SOUTH ALABAMA13La Tech

MISSISSIPPI ST30Bowl Green

OKLAHOMA121/2Kansas St

MISSISSIPPI211/2Tulsa

ALABAMA401/2Vanderbilt

Tcu2SMU

Texas61/2TEX TECH

UL Lafayette9UL MONR

x-Texas A&M2Arkansas

HOUSTON171/2Rice

MEMPHIS121/2North Texas

TULANE13So Miss

AUBURN7Missouri

W KENTUCKY31Florida Intl

Unlv21/2UTAH ST

PURDUE20Fla Atlantic

LSU31New Mexico

SAN JOSE ST7W Michigan

x-at AT&T Stadium-Arlington, TX.

BASEBALL

FavoriteOddsUnderdog

San Francisco6-7COLORADO

SAN DIEGO6-7St. Louis

PITTSBURGHEven-6Chi Cubs

Milwaukee61/2-71/2CINCY

Atlanta7-8PHILLY

LA DODGERS9-10Arizona

TEXAS6-7LA Angels

Minnesota51/2-61/2K.C.

Seattle10-12OAKLAND

Toronto6-7TAMPA

Houston6-7BALT

NY YANKEES71/2-81/2Boston

Cleveland6-7WHITE SOX

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Wednesday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Placed RHP Garret Whitlock on the 15-day IL. Recalled RHP Connor Seabold from Worcester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned INF/OF Miguel Andujar to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Reinstated RHP Luis Severino from the 60-day IL. Transferred the rehab assignments of RHPs Albert Abreu and Stephen Ridings from Somerset (EL) to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed RHP Nick Anderson on 60-day IL and LHP Jalen Beeks on 15-day IL, retroactive to Sept. 18. Recalled RHP Nick Anderson from Durham (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Dusten Knight from Durham.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Recalled LHP Foster Griffin from Buffalo (IL). Optioned RHP Julian Merryweather to Buffalo.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Reinstated RHP Keegan Thompson from the 15-day IL. Optioned RHP Jeremiah Estrada to Iowa (IL).

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed OF Nick Senzel on the 10-day IL. Selected the contract of OF Mike Siani from Louisville (IL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Reinstated RHP Trevor Gott from the 15-day IL. Optioned RHP Jason Alexander to Nashville (IL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Reinstated RHP Zack Wheeler from the 15-day IL. Optioned RHP Sam Coonrod to Lehigh Valley (IL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Announced Buster Posey has joined team’s ownership group.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed WRs Stanley Berryhill and C.J. Boyd and CB Nate Hairston to the practice squad.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed OLB Brandon Copeland to the practice squad.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed RB Raheem Blackshear. Promoted LB Arron Mosby from practice squad to active roster.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed CB Joe Haden to a one-day contract so he can retire with Cleveland. Promoted LB Jordan Kunaszyk and DE Isaac Rochell from the practice squad to the active roster.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Promoted C Jimmy Morrissey from the practice squad to the active roster. Signed OL Tre’Vour Wallace-Simms to the practice squad.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Released DB Javelin Guidry and re-signed him to the practice squad. Promoted OT Justin Herron from the practice squad to the active roster.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Signed C Matt Skura to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Promoted DT Daniel Ekuale from the practice squad to the active roster.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed OL Adam Pankey to the practice squad. Released OL Chris Blaser from the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed DB Quincy Wilson to the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Placed QB Trey Lance on injured reserve. Signed RB Tevin Coleman to the practice squad. Promoted RB Marlon Mack from the practice squad to the active roster. Signed QB Kurt Benkert to the practice squad. Released CB Kary Vincent.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed WR Cole Beasley and OT Justin Skule to the practice squad. Promoted WR Kaylon Geiger and LB Kenny Young from the practice squad to the active roster. Placed OT Josh Wells and RB Giovani Bernard on injured reserve.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed CB Terrance Mitchell from the New England practice squad and S Andrew Adams from the Pittsburgh practice squad to the active roster. Placed RB Trenton Cannon and DB Chris Jackson on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES — Signed C Adam Ruzicka to a two-year, two-way contract and RW Brett Ritchie to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Signed G Cory Schneider, F Nikita Soshnikov and D Parker Wotherspoon to one-year contracts.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here