Sports agate — Sept. 1, 2020

Posted

Vernon Downs

Saturday’s Results

1ST RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $1,800.

6 Intuitive Writer (L. Bailey) $18.60 $9.30 $5.70

7 I’ve Got Hootspa (B. Mcneil) $14.80 $6.20

3 Dragon’s Breath (A. Dick) $6.60

Off: 3:02 Time: 1:58.4

ALSO STARTED: Pantheon Hanover, Release The Terror, Weapon To Win, Aces In Heaven, Artic Belle, Donald Doc

Exacta (6-7) Paid $121.50.

Trifecta (6-7-3) Paid $219.25.

2ND RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $1,800.

1 Amityville Lindy (S. Zombick Jr) $7.40 $3.90 $3.60

4 Akhenaton (B. Crawford) $6.80 $3.30

3 Kremlin (M. Miller) $3.70

Off: 3:21 Time: 1:59.3

ALSO STARTED: Pegasus Point, Quiet Heiress, Railroad Lane

Exacta (1-4) Paid $28.60.

Trifecta (1-4-3) Paid $13.75.

Early Double (6-1) Paid $246.00.

3RD RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $2,400.

6 Ampersand (D. Huckabone-miller) $8.00 $4.50 $3.30

4 Spider Dragon (C. Huckabone Jr) $9.00 $4.20

7 Doyoukissfirstdate (D. Daley) $4.70

Off: 3:38 Time: 1:54.4

ALSO STARTED: Marilyn’s Diamond, Roll With Joy, Giftxchange, Trump Usa Blues, Mower Sue So Fine

Exacta (6-4) Paid $65.00.

Trifecta (6-4-7) Paid $71.00.

4TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $1,800.

5 Martz Stick (J. Macdonald) $2.40 $2.80 $3.50

7 Bet Big On Blue (L. Bailey) $3.40 $4.90

1 Summer Chrome (T. Gale) $6.10

Off: 3:55 Time: 1:57.2

ALSO STARTED: Sweet Royalty, The Blazing Truth, Caravelle, Tc’s Best, Pier Ho Exotic

Exacta (5-7) Paid $14.40.

Trifecta (5-7-1) Paid $20.75.

5TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $2,400.

1 Skip Jive (D. Huckabone-miller) $4.70 $3.50 $3.10

9 Lyons Johnny (J. Macdonald) $2.70 $2.60

7 Rocknroll Captain (J. Kinney) $4.70

Off: 4:13 Time: 1:53.3

ALSO STARTED: Hands Off Frank, Well Lets See, Sir Jake’s Z Tam, Agood Time To Rock, Wyn, Fiery Lustre N

Exacta (1-9) Paid $11.80.

Trifecta (1-9-7) Paid $20.87.

6TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $2,400.

2 Give Angel Credit (J. Nassimos) $5.80 $3.10 $3.00

4 Fox Valley Photog (J. Macdonald) $5.10 $2.70

7 A Lister (B. Crawford) $4.90

Off: 4:29 Time: 1:58.2

ALSO STARTED: Ex Crown, Painite, Sailer Eddie, Bob N Tony, Lugar, Broadwood

Exacta (2-4) Paid $23.00.

Trifecta (2-4-7) Paid $34.87.

7TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $2,400.

6 Napper Tandy (J. Macdonald) $2.60 $2.20 $2.40

1 Jamaican Cowboy (L. Bailey) $3.70 $2.80

7 Dreamlands Art (J. Lappe) $3.10

Off: 4:44 Time: 1:54.2

ALSO STARTED: Mcdan, Kj Owen,Twin B Famous, Tempster Hanover,

Hestons Lucky Chip, It’s Just A Dream

Exacta (6-1) Paid $15.80.

Trifecta (6-1-7) Paid $10.60.

8TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $3,000.

1 Amanda Blue Chip (J. Nassimos) $7.10 $4.70 $5.90

8 Flamingo Pete (J. Lappe) $9.20 $12.80

7 Racintowardadream (J. Macdonald) $2.60

Off: 5:02 Time: 1:57.3

ALSO STARTED: Fancy Knows, Winning Habit, Story Time Hanover, Leviathan, Some Royalty

Exacta (1-8) Paid $100.00.

Trifecta (1-8-7) Paid $770.50.

9TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $3,000.

9 Golden Brit (L. Bailey) $43.40 $19.00 $8.30

1 Keystone Dakota (C. Huckabone Jr) $27.20 $58.90

3 The Band K (B. Crawford) $3.40

Off: 5:20 Time: 1:53.3

ALSO STARTED: Seel The Deal N, The Dough Man, Alta Jerome N, Rise Up Now, Northern Rein, Man He Can Skoot

Exacta (9-1) Paid $586.00.

Trifecta (9-1-3) Paid $522.50.

10TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $3,600.

2 Vodka On The Beach (J. Macdonald) $6.30 $3.30 $2.80

3 Noahs Mill (L. Bailey) $4.20 $3.30

1 Clouseau Hanover (J. Lappe) $2.70

Off: 5:38 Time: 1:52.4

ALSO STARTED: It’s Rigged, Ransom Demand, Maximum Ideal, Justin Credible, Mittnage A Trois, Rockaholic

Exacta (2-3) Paid $19.80.

Trifecta (2-3-1) Paid $14.37.

11TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,400.

3 Brookdale Bruiser (J. Macdonald) $3.70 $3.40 $3.10

4 Sofer (L. Bailey) $12.60 $8.50

6 Yamaka (B. Crawford) $8.90

Off: 6:00 Time: 1:53.0

ALSO STARTED: Golden Gun, Wind Blast, Lear Seelster, Calvin B, Caviart Max

Exacta (3-4) Paid $73.00.

Trifecta (3-4-6) Paid $85.00.

12TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $1,800.

1 Cruisin’ Criders (S. King) $6.70 $4.10 $4.10

8 Mister Livan N (B. Crawford) $6.40 $5.00

2 Nubble Light (D. Huckabone-miller) $3.20

Off: 6:18 Time: 1:56.4

ALSO STARTED: Feelin Lucky, Rocknrollroyalty, Precious Blue Chip, J K Fielding, Holden Steady

Exacta (1-8) Paid $66.00.

Trifecta (1-8-2) Paid $54.75.

13TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $3,000.

4 Winning Princess (J. Lappe) $7.50 $4.30 $2.80

1 Love Trumps Hate (C. Huckabone Jr) $5.00 $5.40

5 Final Dream (D. Huckabone-miller) $2.10

Off: 6:36 Time: 1:59.0

ALSO STARTED: Cash N Chrome, Itsoneofthose, Angel Magic, Winery Hanover, Jersey Boy, Fleetwood Hall

Exacta (4-1) Paid $55.50.

Trifecta (4-1-5) Paid $37.12.

Major League Baseball

American League

Saturday’s Games

Detroit 8, Minnesota 2, 7 innings, 1st game

N.Y. Yankees 2, N.Y. Mets 1

Cleveland 2, St. Louis 1, 12 innings

Kansas City 9, Chicago White Sox 6

Houston 4, Oakland 2, 7 innings, 1st game

Detroit 4, Minnesota 2, 7 innings, 2nd game

Tampa Bay 4, Miami 0

Toronto 5, Baltimore 0

Houston 6, Oakland 3, 7 innings, 2nd game

L.A. Dodgers 7, Texas 4

Boston 5, Washington 3

L.A. Angels 16, Seattle 3

Sunday’s Games

Detroit 3, Minnesota 2

N.Y. Yankees 8, N.Y. Mets 7, 8 innings, 1st game

Tampa Bay 12, Miami 7

St. Louis 7, Cleveland 2

Boston 9, Washington 5

Chicago White Sox 5, Kansas City 2, 10 innings

Toronto 6, Baltimore 5

L.A. Dodgers 7, Texas 2

Seattle 2, L.A. Angels 1, 10 innings

N.Y. Yankees 5, N.Y. Mets 2, 8 innings, 2nd game

Oakland at Houston, ppd.

Monday’s Games

Baltimore 4, Toronto 3, 11 innings

Seattle 2, L.A. Angels 1

Tampa Bay 5, N.Y. Yankees 3

Atlanta 6, Boston 3

Kansas City 2, Cleveland 1

Chicago White Sox 8, Minnesota 5

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto (TBD) at Miami (Hernandez 1-0), 6:40 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Richards 0-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Anderson 1-0) at Boston (Weber 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (TBD) at Baltimore (Wojciechowski 1-3), 7:35 p.m.

Detroit (Fulmer 0-0) at Milwaukee (Lindblom 1-2), 7:40 p.m.

Cleveland (Plesac 1-1) at Kansas City (Harvey 0-1), 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Keuchel 5-2) at Minnesota (Pineda 0-0), 8:10 p.m.

Texas (García 0-1) at Houston (Valdez 3-2), 8:10 p.m.

Oakland (TBD) at Seattle (TBD), ppd.

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 6:40 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 7:40 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, ppd.

San Diego at L.A. Angels, 9:40 p.m.

National League

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, Atlanta 1

N.Y. Yankees 2, N.Y. Mets 1

Cleveland 2, St. Louis 1, 12 innings

Chicago Cubs 3, Cincinnati 0, 7 innings, 1st game

Tampa Bay 4, Miami 0

Milwaukee 7, Pittsburgh 6

Cincinnati 6, Chicago Cubs 5, 7 innings, 2nd game

L.A. Dodgers 7, Texas 4

Boston 5, Washington 3

Colorado 4, San Diego 3

San Francisco 5, Arizona 2

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 8, N.Y. Mets 7, 8 innings, 1st game

Chicago Cubs 10, Cincinnati 1

Tampa Bay 12, Miami 7

St. Louis 7, Cleveland 2

Boston 9, Washington 5

Pittsburgh 5, Milwaukee 1

L.A. Dodgers 7, Texas 2

San Diego 13, Colorado 2

San Francisco 4, Arizona 1

N.Y. Yankees 5, N.Y. Mets 2, 8 innings, 2nd game

Atlanta 12, Philadelphia 10

Monday’s Games

Miami 5, N.Y. Mets 3

St. Louis 7, Cincinnati 5

Philadelphia 8, Washington 6

Atlanta 6, Boston 3

Milwaukee 6, Pittsburgh 5

San Diego 6, Colorado 0

Tuesday’s Games

St. Louis (Kim 1-0) at Cincinnati (Gray 5-1), 6:40 p.m.

Toronto (TBD) at Miami (Hernandez 1-0), 6:40 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Lester 2-1) at Pittsburgh (Kuhl 1-1), 7:05 p.m.

Washington (Corbin 2-2) at Philadelphia (Nola 3-2), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Anderson 1-0) at Boston (Weber 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (TBD) at Baltimore (Wojciechowski 1-3), 7:35 p.m.

Detroit (Fulmer 0-0) at Milwaukee (Lindblom 1-2), 7:40 p.m.

San Francisco (Gausman 1-2) at Colorado (Gray 2-3), 8:40 p.m.

Arizona (Young 1-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Urías 2-0), 9:40 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

San Francisco at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Cincinnati, 6:40 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 6:40 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 7:40 p.m.

Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 9:40 p.m.

San Diego at L.A. Angels, 9:40 p.m.

NBA Playoffs

All games in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

First Round

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, Aug. 29

Milwaukee 118, Orlando 104, Milwaukee wins series 4-1

Houston 114, Oklahoma City 80, Houston leads series 3-2

L.A. Lakers 131, Portland 122, L.A. Lakers wins series 4-1

Sunday, Aug. 30

L.A. Clippers 111, Dallas 97, L.A. Clippers wins series 4-2

Denver 119, Utah 107, Series tied 3-3

Monday, Aug. 31

Oklahoma City 104, Houston 100, series tied 3-3

Tuesday, Sept. 1

Utah vs. Denver, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 2

Oklahoma City vs. Houston, 9 p.m.

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Sunday, Aug. 30

Boston 112, Toronto 94, Boston leads Series 1-0

Monday, Aug. 31

Miami 115, Milwaukee 104, Miami leads series 1-0

Tuesday, Sept. 1

Boston vs. Toronto, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 2

Miami vs. Milwaukee, 6:30 p.m.

WNBA

Saturday’s Games

Las Vegas 80, New York 63

Seattle 88, Chicago 74

Dallas 82, Indiana 78

Sunday’s Games

Connecticut 76, Washington 63

Phoenix 83, Minnesota 79

Los Angeles 84, Atlanta 79

Monday’s Games

Chicago 100, Indiana 77

Minnesota 96, Los Angeles 78

Tuesday’s Games

Connecticut at New York, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Las Vegas, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Washington at Seattle, 10 p.m.

NHL Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, Aug. 29

At Toronto

Tampa Bay 3, Boston 1, Tampa Bay leads series 3-1

N.Y. Islanders 3, Philadelphia 1, N.Y. Islanders leads series 2-1

At Edmonton, Alberta

Las Vegas 3, Vancouver 0, Las Vegas leads series 2-1

Sunday, Aug. 30

At Toronto

N.Y. Islanders 3, Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Islanders leads series 3-1

At Edmonton, Alberta

Dallas 5, Colorado 4, Dallas leads series 3-1

Las Vegas 5, Vancouver 3, Las Vegas leads series 3-1

Monday, Aug. 31

At Toronto

Tampa Bay 3, Boston 2, 2OT, Tampa Bay wins series 4-1

At Edmonton, Alberta

Colorado 6, Dallas 3, Dallas leads series 3-2

Tuesday, Sept. 1

At Toronto

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

At Edmonton, Alberta

Vancouver vs. Las Vegas, 9:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 2

At Edmonton, Alberta

Colorado vs. Dallas, TBD

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

Saturday, August 29

Orlando City 3, Atlanta 1

Philadelphia 4, D.C. United 1

New York City FC 3, Chicago 1

Columbus 0, Cincinnati 0, tie

New York 1, New England 1, tie

FC Dallas 3, Minnesota 1

Sporting K. City 1, Colorado 1, tie

LA Galaxy 3, San Jose 2

Real Salt Lake 4, Portland 4, tie

Sunday, August 30

Nashville 1, Miami 0

Seattle 3, Los Angeles FC 1

Tuesday, September 1

Montreal at Toronto FC, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, September 2

Miami at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

D.C. United at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 8 p.m.

NY City FC at New England, 8 p.m.

Orlando City at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Sporting K. City, 8:30 p.m.

Seattle at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.

LA Galaxy at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles FC, 10:30 p.m.

NASCAR Cup Series

Coke Zero Sugar 400

Saturday’s Results

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.50 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (6) William Byron, Chevrolet, 164 laps, 44 points.

2. (27) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 164, 35.

3. (10) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 164, 36.

4. (2) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 164, 42.

5. (21) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, 164, 32.

6. (9) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 164, 40.

7. (8) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 164, 30.

8. (40) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 164, 29.

9. (17) Chris Buescher, Ford, 164, 28.

10. (4) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 164, 32.

11. (24) John H. Nemechek, Ford, 164, 26.

12. (15) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 164, 29.

13. (23) Christopher Bell, Toyota, 164, 30.

14. (26) Michael McDowell, Ford, 164, 26.

15. (32) Brennan Poole, Chevrolet, 164, 22.

16. (36) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 164, 0.

17. (7) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 164, 32.

18. (5) Aric Almirola, Ford, 164, 19.

19. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 164, 26.

20. (1) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 164, 17.

21. (25) Corey Lajoie, Ford, accident, 163, 16.

22. (29) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, accident, 163, 15.

23. (34) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, 162, 14.

24. (35) Timmy Hill, Toyota, 161, 0.

25. (12) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 161, 12.

26. (30) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, accident, 159, 11.

27. (3) Joey Logano, Ford, accident, 158, 30.

28. (19) Matt Kenseth, Chevrolet, accident, 158, 9.

29. (18) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, accident, 158, 16.

30. (16) Cole Custer, Ford, accident, 158, 7.

31. (37) Joey Gase, Ford, 158, 0.

32. (31) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Chevrolet, accident, 155, 8.

33. (11) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 152, 5.

34. (13) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, accident, 151, 10.

35. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota, accident, 151, 11.

36. (22) Ryan Newman, Ford, accident, 151, 1.

37. (28) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, accident, 151, 1.

38. (39) Josh Bilicki, Chevrolet, 151, 0.

39. (38) James Davison, Ford, accident, 139, 1.

40. (33) JJ Yeley, Chevrolet, engine, 3, 0.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 153.748 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 39 minutes, 59 seconds.

Margin of Victory: .119 seconds.

Caution Flags: 6 for 21 laps.

Lead Changes: 35 among 16 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K.Harvick 0; M.Truex 1; K.Harvick 2-5; W.Byron 6; K.Harvick 7; W.Byron 8-21; A.Bowman 22; A.Almirola 23; W.Byron 24-28; E.Jones 29-33; W.Byron 34-35; J.Logano 36-51; R.Blaney 52; B.Keselowski 53; C.Bell 54-55; E.Jones 56-65; Ky.Busch 66-71; D.Suarez 72-90; J.Logano 91-101; M.Truex 102; K.Harvick 103; J.Logano 104-105; M.Truex 106-111; J.Logano 112; M.Truex 113-118; Ky.Busch 119-125; J.Logano 126-130; M.McDowell 131-132; Ky.Busch 133-150; Ku.Busch 151; D.Hamlin 152-155; T.Reddick 156; D.Hamlin 157; J.Logano 158; D.Hamlin 159-162; W.Byron 163-164

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Logano, 6 times for 36 laps; Ky.Busch, 3 times for 31 laps; W.Byron, 5 times for 24 laps; D.Suarez, 1 time for 19 laps; E.Jones, 2 times for 15 laps; M.Truex, 4 times for 14 laps; D.Hamlin, 3 times for 9 laps; K.Harvick, 4 times for 6 laps; C.Bell, 1 time for 2 laps; M.McDowell, 1 time for 2 laps; R.Blaney, 1 time for 1 lap; A.Bowman, 1 time for 1 lap; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 1 lap; A.Almirola, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Reddick, 1 time for 1 lap; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 1 lap.

Wins: K.Harvick, 7; D.Hamlin, 6; B.Keselowski, 3; J.Logano, 2; C.Elliott, 2; M.Truex, 1; R.Blaney, 1; A.Bowman, 1; W.Byron, 1; A.Dillon, 1; C.Custer, 1.

Top 16 in Points

1. K.Harvick, 2057; 2. D.Hamlin, 2047; 3. B.Keselowski, 2029; 4. J.Logano, 2022; 5. C.Elliott, 2020; 6. M.Truex, 2014; 7. R.Blaney, 2013; 8. A.Bowman, 2009; 9. W.Byron, 2007; 10. A.Dillon, 2005; 11. C.Custer, 2005; 12. A.Almirola, 2005; 13. C.Bowyer, 2004; 14. Ky.Busch, 2003; 15. Ku.Busch, 2001; 16. M.DiBenedetto, 2000.

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series

CarShield 200 Presented by CK Power

Sunday’s Results

At World Wide Technology Raceway at Gateway

Madison, Ill.

Lap length: 1.25 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (17) Sheldon Creed, Chevrolet, 160 laps, 49 points.

2. (2) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet, 160, 48.

3. (4) Austin Hill, Toyota, 160, 34.

4. (15) Sam Mayer, Chevrolet, 160, 45.

5. (13) Stewart Friesen, Toyota, 160, 33.

6. (19) Raphael Lessard, Toyota, 160, 33.

7. (1) Zane Smith, Chevrolet, 160, 47.

8. (11) Grant Enfinger, Ford, 160, 29.

9. (18) Ty Majeski, Chevrolet, 160, 30.

10. (14) Tanner Gray, Ford, 160, 27.

11. (5) Ben Rhodes, Ford, 160, 33.

12. (8) Tyler Ankrum, Chevrolet, 160, 30.

13. (10) Derek Kraus, Toyota, 160, 24.

14. (3) Matt Crafton, Ford, 160, 29.

15. (16) Carson Hocevar, Chevrolet, 160, 22.

16. (29) Danny Bohn, Toyota, 160, 21.

17. (21) Jordan Anderson, Chevrolet, 160, 20.

18. (22) Tate Fogleman, Chevrolet, 160, 19.

19. (25) Clay Greenfield, Toyota, 160, 18.

20. (31) Kyle Donahue, Toyota, 160, 0.

21. (30) Tyler Hill, Chevrolet, 159, 16.

22. (24) Dawson Cram, Chevrolet, 158, 15.

23. (12) Chandler Smith, Toyota, 157, 14.

24. (6) Todd Gilliland, Ford, 157, 33.

25. (23) Spencer Boyd, Chevrolet, 157, 12.

26. (26) Bryant Barnhill, Chevrolet, 156, 11.

27. (33) Roger Reuse, Chevrolet, 151, 10.

28. (28) Natalie Decker, Chevrolet, 150, 9.

29. (32) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 148, 8.

30. (20) Austin Wayne Self, Chevrolet, garage, 145, 7.

31. (27) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Chevrolet, accident, 124, 6.

32. (7) Christian Eckes, Toyota, garage, 121, 21.

33. (9) Johnny Sauter, Ford, vibration, 22, 4.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 99.684 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, .0 minutes, 23 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.881 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 23 laps.

Lead Changes: 7 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Z.Smith 0-45; T.Gilliland 46-121; S.Mayer 122-131; S.Creed 132; S.Mayer 133-146; S.Creed 147-160

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): T.Gilliland, 2 times for 75 laps; Z.Smith, 1 time for 45 laps; S.Mayer, 2 times for 24 laps; S.Creed, 2 times for 15 laps; S.Boyd, 1 time for 1 lap.

Wins: S.Creed, 3; Z.Smith, 2; G.Enfinger, 2; A.Hill, 1; M.Crafton, 1.

Top 16 in Points

1. A.Hill, 549; 2. Z.Smith, 521; 3. B.Moffitt, 516; 4. B.Rhodes, 483; 5. S.Creed, 475; 6. C.Eckes, 471; 7. M.Crafton, 449; 8. G.Enfinger, 422; 9. T.Ankrum, 413; 10. T.Gilliland, 411; 11. D.Kraus, 398; 12. T.Gray, 342; 13. R.Lessard, 338; 14. S.Friesen, 314; 15. J.Sauter, 311; 16. T.Majeski, 275.

IndyCar Series

Bommarito Automotive Group

Race 1

Saturday’s Results

At World Wide Technology Raceway at Gateway

Madison, IL

Lap length: 1.25 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 200 laps, Running.

2. (5) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

3. (2) Pato O’Ward, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, Running.

4. (10) Colton Herta, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

5. (4) Marcus Ericsson, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

6. (14) Rinus Veekay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, Running.

7. (8) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

8. (12) Felix Rosenqvist, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

9. (21) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, Running.

10. (16) Conor Daly, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, Running.

11. (7) Jack Harvey, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

12. (6) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, Running.

13. (18) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, Running.

14. (15) Oliver Askew, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, Running.

15. (11) Alex Palou, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

16. (20) Santino Ferrucci, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

17. (1) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 198, Running.

18. (22) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 124, Did not finish.

19. (13) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Chevrolet, 67, Did not finish.

20. (17) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 3, Did not finish.

21. (23) Zach Veach, Dallara-Honda, 2, Did not finish.

22. (9) Alexander Rossi, Dallara-Honda, Did not finish.

23. (19) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, Did not finish.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 143.522 mph.

Time of Race: 01:44:30.7944.

Margin of Victory: 0.1404 seconds.

Cautions: 2 for 25 laps.

Lead Changes: 6 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Power 1-61, Dixon 62-64, Rosenqvist 65, Ferrucci 66-67, O’Ward 68-161, Sato 162-175, Dixon 176.

Points: Dixon 386, Newgarden 269, O ward 256, Sato 248, Rahal 226, Pagenaud 223, Herta 221, Ferrucci 196, Power 190, Rosenqvist 182.

IndyCar Series

Bommarito Automotive Group

Race 2

Sunday’s Results

At World Wide Technology Raceway at Gateway

Madison, IL

Lap length: 1.25 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200 laps, Running.

2. (4) Pato O’Ward, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, Running.

3. (3) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, Running.

4. (18) Rinus Veekay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, Running.

5. (6) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

6. (10) Colton Herta, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

7. (9) Felix Rosenqvist, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

8. (15) Conor Daly, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, Running.

9. (1) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

10. (16) Santino Ferrucci, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

11. (12) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

12. (14) Alex Palou, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

13. (5) Jack Harvey, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

14. (11) Alexander Rossi, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

15. (20) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 199, Running.

16. (8) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Chevrolet, 199, Running.

17. (13) Oliver Askew, Dallara-Chevrolet, 199, Running.

18. (21) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Chevrolet, 199, Running.

19. (19) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 199, Running.

20. (23) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 198, Running.

21. (22) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 197, Running.

22. (17) Zach Veach, Dallara-Honda, 196, Running.

23. (7) Marcus Ericsson, Dallara-Honda, 190, Running.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 162.594 mph.

Time of Race: 01:32:15.2431.

Margin of Victory: 1.4356 seconds.

Cautions: 2 for 5 laps.

Lead Changes: 8 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Sato 1-59, O’Ward 60-95, Power 96-97, Newgarden 98-101, Sato 102-108, Herta 109-113, Power 114-151, Herta 152-156, Newgarden 157.

Points: Dixon 416, Newgarden 320, O’Ward 297, Sato 274, Herta 250, Pagenaud 237, Rahal 236, Power 226, Ferrucci 216, Rosenqvist 208.

PGA Tour

BMW Championship

Sunday

At Olympia Fields Country Club

Olympia Fields, Ill.

Par 70

Final Round

y-Jon Rahm, $1,710,000 75-71-66-64—276

D. Johnson, $1,026,000 71-69-69-67—276

H. Matsuyama, $551,000 67-73-69-69—278

J. Niemann, $551,000 72-71-68-67—278

Tony Finau, $384,750 70-71-73-65—279

M. Fitzpatrick, $337,250 70-75-68-67—280

Jason Kokrak, $337,250 74-71-69-66—280

S. Muñoz, $285,000 70-75-67-69—281

Brendon Todd, $285,000 73-68-71-69—281

Lanto Griffin, $247,000 70-73-70-69—282

M. Hughes, $247,000 69-73-69-71—282

B. Hun An, $192,375 73-74-68-68—283

P. Cantlay, $192,375 71-68-75-69—283

Brian Harman, $192,375 72-73-69-69—283

Rory McIlroy, $192,375 70-69-73-71—283

Paul Casey, $147,250 73-72-71-68—284

Tyrrell Hatton, $147,250 73-70-71-70—284

Bubba Watson, $147,250 72-70-70-72—284

Matthew Wolff, $147,250 72-71-74-67—284

Joel Dahmen, $106,780 71-77-71-66—285

C. Morikawa, $106,780 76-73-68-68—285

S. Scheffler, $106,780 75-72-72-66—285

C. Smith, $106,780 75-73-68-69—285

R. Werenski, $106,780 74-72-70-69—285

y-playoff win

LPGA Tour

$2.3M Walmart NW Arkansas Championship

Sunday

At Pinnacle Country Club

Rogers, Arkansas

Par 71

Final Round

Austin Ernst 65-65-63_193

Anna Nordqvist 64-62-69_195  

Angela Stanford 66-66-65_197

N. Korda 67-63-67_197  

J. Shin 67-63-68_198  

S. Young Kim 65-64-69_198  

Inbee Park 67-67-65_199

Katherine Kirk 65-68-66_199

Linnea Strom 67-68-65_200

Kristy McPherson 68-66-66_200

Carlota Ciganda 68-68-65_201

Pernilla Lindberg 69-66-66_201

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 67-67-67_201

Mi Hyang Lee 67-67-67_201

Morgan Pressel 70-67-65_202 

Yealimi Noh 68-69-65_202 

Charlotte Thomas 68-67-67_202 

Maria Fassi 67-67-68_202 

Caroline Hedwall 69-64-69_202 

Esther Lee 64-69-69_202 

U.S. Open

Monday’s Results

At USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

New York

NEW YORK (AP) — Results Monday from US Open at USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center (seedings in parentheses):

Men’s Singles

First Round

Juan Ignacio Londero, Argentina, def. Evgeny Donskoy, Russia, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5.

Borna Coric (27), Croatia, def. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 7-5, 6-3, 6-1.

Egor Gerasimov, Belarus, def. Dusan Lajovic (18), Serbia, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Jordan Thompson, Australia, def. Stefano Travaglia, Italy, 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Federico Coria, Argentina, def. Jason Jung, Taiwan, 2-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1, 2-0, ret.

Alejandro Davidovich Fokina, Spain, def. Dennis Novak, Austria, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3, 1-6, 6-0.

Cameron Norrie, Britain, def. Diego Schwartzman (9), Argentina, 3-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1, 7-5.

Denis Shapovalov (12), Canada, def. Sebastian Korda, United States, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Hubert Hurkacz (24), Poland, def. Peter Gojowczyk, Germany, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Stefanos Tsitsipas (4), Greece, def. Albert Ramos-Vinolas, Spain, 6-2, 6-1, 6-1.

Adrian Mannarino (32), France, def. Lorenzo Sonego, Italy, 6-1, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.

Gilles Simon, France, def. Mohamed Safwat, Egypt, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.

Brandon Nakashima, United States, def. Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Alexander Zverev (5), Germany, def. Kevin Anderson, South Africa, 7-6 (2), 5-7, 6-3, 7-5.

Mitchell Krueger, United States, def. Pedro Sousa, Portugal, 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-3.

Jack Sock, United States, def. Pablo Cuevas, Uruguay, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (2).

Maxime Cressy, United States, def. Jozef Kovalik, Slovakia, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Pablo Carreno Busta (20), Spain, def. Yasutaka Uchiyama, Japan, 4-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Taylor Fritz (19), United States, def. Dominik Koepfer, Germany, 6-7 (7), 6-3, 6-2, 6-4.

Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, def. Attila Balazs, Hungary, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.

Kwon Soon Woo, South Korea, def. Thai-Son Kwiatkowski, United States, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-1, 6-2.

Marcos Giron, United States, def. Marc Polmans, Australia, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, def. Federico Gaio, Italy, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Lloyd Harris, South Africa, def. Marco Cecchinato, Italy, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2.

Kyle Edmund, Britain, def. Alexander Bublik, Kazakhstan, 2-6, 7-5, 7-5, 6-0.

David Goffin (7), Belgium, def. Reilly Opelka, United States, 7-6 (2), 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Filip Krajinovic (26), Serbia, def. Mikael Ymer, Sweden, 6-2, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Damir Dzumhur, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 6-1, 6-4, 6-1.

Jan-Lennard Struff (28), Germany, def. Pedro Martinez, Spain, 6-0, 7-5, 6-4.

Steve Johnson, United States, def. John Isner (16), United States, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Women’s Singles

First Round

Marketa Vondrousova (12), Czech Republic, def. Greet Minnen, Belgium, 6-1, 6-4.

Kristina Mladenovic (30), France, def. Hailey Baptiste, United States, 7-5, 6-2.

Angelique Kerber (17), Germany, def. Ajla Tomljanovic, Australia, 6-4, 6-4.

Varvara Gracheva, Russia, def. Paula Badosa, Spain, 6-4, 7-5.

Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Belarus, def. Francesca Di Lorenzo, United States, 2-6, 7-6 (6), 6-0.

Karolina Pliskova (1), Czech Republic, def. Anhelina Kalinina, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-0.

Caroline Garcia (32), France, def. Jasmine Paolini, Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic, def. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, 6-3, 6-2.

Anna-Lena Friedsam, Germany, def. Caroline Dolehide, United States, 6-2, 6-2.

Danka Kovinic, Montenegro, def. Lizette Cabrera, Australia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Marta Kostyuk, Ukraine, def. Daria Kasatkina, Russia, 6-1, 6-2.

Kateryna Kozlova, Ukraine, def. Whitney Osuigwe, United States, 6-3, 7-5.

Anastasija Sevastova (31), Latvia, def. Coco Gauff, United States, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

Anett Kontaveit (14), Estonia, def. Danielle Collins, United States, 5-7, 6-2, 6-2.

Magda Linette (24), Poland, def. Maddison Inglis, Australia, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Allie Kiick, United States, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Kaja Juvan, Slovenia, def. Usue Maitane Arconada, United States, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Madison Brengle, United States, def. Arina Rodionova, Australia, 6-2, 6-2.

Petra Martic (8), Croatia, def. Tereza Martincova, Czech Republic, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4.

Vera Lapko, Belarus, def. Viktorija Golubic, Switzerland, 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Shelby Rogers, United States, def. Irina Khromacheva, Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Dayana Yastremska (19), Ukraine, def. Astra Sharma, Australia, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (2).

Elena Rybakina (11), Kazakhstan, def. Katarina Zavatska, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-0.

CiCi Bellis, United States, def. Tamara Korpatsch, Germany, 6-7 (13), 6-3, 6-2.

Yulia Putintseva (23), Kazakhstan, def. Robin Montgomery, United States, 6-1, 6-3.

Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, def. Rebecca Peterson (32), Sweden, 7-6 (1), 6-4.

Jennifer Brady (28), United States, def. Anna Blinkova, Russia, 6-3, 6-2.

Home team in caps

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Thursday

SO. MISS 151/2 S. Alabama

Saturday

MEMPHIS 19 Arkansas St

Smu 211/2 TEXAS ST

ARMY 31/2 Mid Tenn St

Monday

NAVY 1 Byu

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

CINCINNATI 6-7 St. Louis

MIAMI Even-6 Toronto

Cubs 61/2-71/2 PITT

Mets 51/2-61/2 BALT

YANKEES Even-6 Tampa Bay

PHILADELPHIA 6-7 Washington

Atlanta 51/2-61/2 BOSTON

MILWAUKEE 7-8 Detroit

Cleveland 61/2-71/2 K. CITY

White Sox Even-6 MINN

HOUSTON 7-8 Texas

COLORADO 7-8 San Fran

DODGERS 10-12 Arizona

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NBA Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

x-TORONTO 11/2 Boston

First Round

x-DENVER 1 Utah

x-at ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

1-Islanders Even-1/2 PHILA

2-VEGAS 1-11/2 Vancouver

1-at Scotiabank Arena-Toronto, Canada.

2-at Rogers Place-Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Placed RHP Shawn Armstrong on the 10-day IL retroactive to Aug. 26. Recalled RHP Evan Phillips from alternate training site.

BOSTON RED SOX — Placed RHP Nathan Eovaldi on the 10-day-IL retrocative to Aug. 26. Recalled RHP Chris Mazza from alternate training site.

DETROIT TIGERS — Recalled RHP Beau Burrows from alternate training site.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Activated INF Aledmys Diaz from the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Chase De Jong and 1B Taylor Jones to alternate training site. Selected the contract of RHP Luis Garcia from alternate training site.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Acquired OF Edward Olivares from San Diego for a player to be named later.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Recalled INF Luis Rengifo and LHP Ryan Buchter from alternate training site. Placed LHP Hoby Milner on the 10-day IL retroactive to Aug. 26. Placed INF Franklin Barreto on the 10-day IL.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned OF Estevan Florial to alternate site. Activated INF DJ LeMahieu from the 10-day IL. Optioned INF/OF Miguel Andujar to alternate training site.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Acquired 2B Tommy La Stella from L.A. Angels for 2B Franklin Barreto. Recalled C Austin Allen from alternate training site.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed RF Brett Phillips (retroactive to Aug. 28) and RHP Chaz Roe (retroactive to Aug. 20) on the 60-day IL . Placed C Mike Zunino on the 10-day IL retroactive to Aug. 26. Recalled Brian O’Grady from alternate training site. Selected the contract of Kevin Smith from alternate training site.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed RHP Jordan Romano on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Sean Reid-Foley from alternate training site.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Recalled RHP Albert Alzolay from alternate training site.

CINCINNATI REDS — Recalled RF Aristides Aquino and RHP Joel Kuhnel from alternate training site. Placed LHP Jesse Biddle on the 10-day IL.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Activated RHP Chi Chi Gonzalez from the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Ashton Goudeau to alternate training site.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Recalled INF Gavin Lux from alternate traing site. Optioned RHP Mitch White to alternate training site.

MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned RHP Humberto Mejia to alternate training site. Designated RHP Brett Eibner, C Brian Navaretto and LHP Josh D. Smith for assignment. Activated RHP Robert Dugger, LHP Alex Vesia and C Chad Wallach from IL.

NEW YORK METS — Optioned C Patrick Mazeika to alternate training site.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Recalled RHP Carson Fulmer from alternate training site. Optioned RHP Nick Mears and INF Will Craig to alternate training site. Activated RHP Kyle Crick from the 10-day IL.

ST LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned RHPs Junior Fernandez, Daniel Ponce de Leon and INF Max Schrock to alternate training site. Placed LHP Ricardo Sanchez on the 10-day IL. Recalled 1B John Nogowski, LHP Rob Kaminsky and RHPs Seth Elledge and Ryan Meisinger from alternate training site.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Acquired RHP Trevor Rosenthal from Kansas City for CF Edward Olivares and a player to be named later. Activated LHP Drew Pomeranz from the 10-day IL.Placed LHP Adrian Morejon on the 10-day IL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Signed UTL Brock Holt to a one-year contract. Optioned Ben Braymer to alternate training site. Transferred INF Starlin Castro to the 60-day IL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Placed DE Steven Means on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Waived WR D.J. Montgomery.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Acquired LB Raekwon McMillan and a 2021 fifth-round pick from Miami for a 2021 fourth-round pick.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed WR Andre Baccellia.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed DBs KeiVarae Russell and Brandon Williams. Waived DB Christian Angulo and RB Javon Leake.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Signed DE Anthony Lanier and LB Wynton McManis. Waived DT Jalen Dalt.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed TE MarQueis Gray and G Dakoda Shepley. Waived TE Erik Swoope and G Kofi Amichia.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed WR Paul Richardson. Waived DE Eli Mencer.

Sunday

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Acquired two players to be named later from Atlanta in exchange for LHP Tommy Milone. Recalled LHP Keegan Akin from alternate training site.

BOSTON RED SOX — Recalled IF Bobby Dalbec from alternate training site. Released IF Marco Hernandez.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed LHP Gio Gonzalez on the 10-day IL retroactive to Aug. 27. Recalled RHP Dane Dunning from alternate training camp.

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned RHP Beau Burrows to alternate training site.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned 1B Taylor Jones to alternate training site.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Recalled RHP Carlos Hernandez from alternate training site.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned LHP Lewis Thorpe to alternate training site.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Recalled RHP Deivi Garcia and RHP Albert Abreu from alternate training site. Optioned RHP Brooks Kriske and RHP Deivi Garcia to alternate training site.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned C Austin Allen to alternate training site.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Recalled RHP Seth Frankoff and C Joe Hudson from alternate training site. Optioned RHP Zac Grotz to alternate training site. Optioned OF Braden Bishop to alternate training site and will remain on taxi squad. Transferred RHP Matt Magill to the 45-day IL.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Traded first IF/DH José Martínez to the Chicago Cubs in exchange for two players to be named later or cash considerations. Recalled LF Randy Arozarena from alternate training site.

TEXAS RANGERS — Signed RHP Jerad Eickhoff to a minor-league contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Optioned LHP Matt Grace to alternate training site.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Designated IF Matt Adams for assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned RHP to alternate training site. Designated C Josh Phegley for assignment.

CINCINNATI REDS Optioned RF Aristides Aquino to alternate training site.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Acquired RHP Mychal Givens from Baltimore in exchange for IF Tyler Nevin and IF Terrin Vavra and player to be named later or cash considerations.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Recalled RHP Tony Gonsolin from alternate training camp. Optioned RHP Josh Sborz to alternate training camp.

MIAMI MARLINS — Designated RHP Jesus Tinoco for assignment. Activated RHP Sandy Alcantara from the IL.

NEW YORK METS — Placed LHP Steven Matz and RHP Dellin Betances on the IL. Recalled RHP Drew Smith and RHP Franklyn Kilome from alternate training camp. Recalled FHP Ariel Jurado as the 29th man.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Recalled IF Will Craig from alternate training site. Placed LF Bryan Reynolds on the paternity list.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Acquired IF/DH Mitch Moreland from Boston in exchange for minor league IF Hudson Potts and OF Jeisson Rosario. Optioned RHP Michel Baez to alternate training site. Activated RHP Trevor Rosenthal.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Released TE Ryan Becker, OL Steven Gonzalez, CB Zane Lewis and DL Adam Shuler.

CAROLINA PANTERS — Placed DB Derrek Thomas on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Waived WR Damion Willis with a failed physical designation. Waived C Casey Dunn from IR.

DENVER BRONCOS — Claimed OT Darrin Paulo off waivers.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Placed RB Dwayne Washington on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

NEW YORK JETS — Claimed WR D.J. Montgomery off waivers.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed WR DeAndre Thompkins. Waived CB Alexander Myres and TE Dax Raymond.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Placed WR J.J. Nelson on IR. Re-signed DE Alex Barrett.

Monday

BASEBALL

MLB — Suspended Cincinnati manager David Bell for one game and fined an undisclosed amount for an on-field incident and excessive arguing during an Aug. 29 game against the Chicago Cubs. Suspended Chicago Cubs coach Mike Borzello for one game and fined an undisclosed amount for excessive arguing and failing to leave the dugout during an Aug. 29 game against Cincinnati. Suspended Cincinnati OF Jesse Winker for one game and fined an undisclosed amount for leaving the bench and contributing to the incitement of an on-field incident during an Aug. 29 game against the Chicago Cubs. Fined Cincinnati IF Joey Votto an undisclosed amount for leaving the bench and contributing to the incitement of an on-field incident during an Aug. 29 game against the Chicago Cubs.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Acquired LHP Kevin Smith and a player to be named later or cash considerations from the New York Mets in exchange for RHP Miguel Castro.

BOSTON RED SOX — Traded OF Kevin Pillar and cash considerations to Colorado in exchange for a player to be named later or cash considerations as well as international amateur signing bonus pool space. Placed LHP Darwinzon Hernandez on the 10-day IL retroactive to Aug. 30. Recalled LHP Mike Kickham, RHP Robinson Leyer and IF/OF Yairo Munoz from alternate training site.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Purchased the contract of IF Yolmer Sanchez from alternate training camp. Designated IF Ryan Goins for assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned IF Yu Chang to alternate training site. Recalled RF Oscar Mercado from alternate training site.

DETOIT TIGERS — Acquired Zack Short from the Chicago Cubs in exchange for Cameron Maybin

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Recalled RHP Chance Adams from alternate training site. Placed RHP Ian Kennedy on the 10-day IL. Optioned CF Nick Heath to alternate training site.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Traded C Jason Castro to San Diego for RHP Gerardo Reyes. Optioned Gerardo Reyes to alternate training site. Acquired LHP Packy Naughton from Cincinnati and a player to be named later or cash considerations in exchange for OF Brian Goodwin. Recalled IF Jamal Jones from alternate training site.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned RHP Deivi Garcia to alternate training site.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Traded RHP Austin Adams, C Austin Nola and RHP Dan Altaville to San Diego for IF Ty France, RHP Andres Munoz, C Luis Torrens and OF Taylor Trammell. Recalled OF Braden Bishop and IF Donovan Walton from alternate training site. Placed LHP Nestor Cortes on the 45-day IL.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Designated LHP Anthony Banda for assignment. Activated LHP Cody Reed.

TEXAS RANGERS — Traded LHP Mike Minor and cash considerations to Oakland in exchange for two players to be named later and international slot compensations. Acquired two players to be named later from New York Mets in exchange for cash considerations, C Robinson Chirinos and IF Todd Frazier.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Acquired INF Jonathan Villar from Miami in exchange for a player to be named later. Acquired LHP Robbie Ray and cash considerations from Arizona in exchange for LHP Travis Bergen.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Acquired LHP Caleb Smith, RHP Humberto Mejía and a player to be named later from Miami for OF Starling Marte.

CHICAGO CUBS — Acquired LHP Josh Osich from Boston in exchange for a player to be named later or cash considerations. Designated IF Hernan Perez for assignment. Acquired LHP Andrew Chafin and cash considerations from the Arizona for a player to be named or a cash considerations. Designated CF Ian Miller and IF Hernan Perez for assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Added RHP Mychal Givens to the active roster. Recalled RHP Antonio Santos from alternate training site. Optioned LHP James Pazos to alternate training site. Placed IF Brendan Rodgers on the 10-day IL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Traded RHP Ross Stripling for two players to be named later.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Acquired three players to be named later from Philadelphia in exchange for RHP David Phelps.

NEW YORK METS — Optioned RHP Drew Smith and RHP Ariel Jurado to alternate training site. Selected the contract of RHP Hunter Strickland from alternate training site.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Activated IF Colin Moran from the IL. Optioned IF Will Craig to alternate training site.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Acquired Catcher Jason Castro from the Los Angeles Angels in exchange for RHP Gerardo Reyes. Acquired RH Mike Clevinger, OF Greg Allen and a player to be named later from the Cleveland in exchange for C Austin Hedges, IF Gabriel Arias, IF Owen Miller, OF Josh Naylor, LHP Joey Cantillo and RHP Cal Quantrill. Acquired RHP Taylor Williams from Seattle in exchange for a player to be named later. Activated IF Mitch Moreland.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Acquired LHP Anthony Banda from Tampa Bay in exchange for cash considerations. Placed OF Joey Rickard on the 60-day IL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Waived CB Jalen Davis.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Placed WR DeAndrew White on IR. Waived De John Daka, WR Michael Dereus and C Sean Pollard.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed RB Napoleon Maxwell. Placed DB Michael Joseph on IR.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed DT Olive Sagapolu. Placed FB Nick Bawden on IL.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Re-signed LB Zach Cunningham to a contract extension. Released LB Daren Bates.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Activated Julian Blackmon from active/non-football IL. Released FB Roosevelt Nix.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Waived RB Leonard Fournette.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Released CB Prince Amukamara.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed WR Andy Jones. Waived LB James Crawford.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Acquired DE Yannick Ngakoue from the Jacksonville Jaguars in exchange for a second-round selection in the 2021 draft and a conditional fifth-round selection in the 2022 draft.

NEW YORK JETS — Released K Brett Maher. Signed WR Donte Moncrief. Claimed DB Zane Lewis off waivers from Arizona.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Placed LB Fred Warner on reserve/COVID-19 list.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed WR Lance Lenoir. Waived RB Patrick with an injury designation.

WASHINGTON FOOTBALL TEAM — Signed WR Tony Brown. Released WR Darvin Kidsy Jr.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Loaned D Victor Soderstrom to Allsvenskan.

HOUSTON OILERS — Signed F Patrick Russell to one-year contract extension.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Named Jacques Martin as an Assistant Coach.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

ST. LOUIS CITY SC — Named Bernhard Peters youth academy development consultant and Mike Forde executive chairman of sportsology.

National Women’s Soccer League

ORLANDO PRIDE — Loaned MF Taylor Kornieck to a club to be announced.

SKY BLUE FC — Loaned F Evelyne Viens to Paris FC.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment