Sports agate — Oct. 6, 2020

Posted

Scholastic

Field Hockey

Clinton 1, Camden 0

Clinton 1 0 0 0 — 1

Camden 0 0 0 0 — 0

Clinton scoring: Deep, 1 goal; Trunfio, 1 assist. Goalie saves: Clinton, Labayewski 3; Camden, Henderson 9.

Halftime: Clinton 1, Camden 0.

Soccer

Girls

Sauquoit Valley 3,
Westmoreland 0

Sauquoit scoring (goals-assists): Corr (1-1), Weibel (1-0), Shepherd (1-0).

Goalie saves: W, Postol, 9; SV, 8.

King Pin Lanes

Crescent Girls League

Emily Porter, 259 and 617.

MLB Postseason

Division Series

(Best-of-5)

American League

(All Games on TBS)

New York Yankees 1, Tampa Bay Rays 0
At San Diego

Monday, Oct. 5: New York Yankees 9, Tampa Bay 3

Tuesday, Oct. 6: New York Yankees (Garcia 3-2) vs. Tampa Bay (Glasnow 5-1), 8:10 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 7: Tampa Bay (Morton 2-2) vs. New York Yankees (Tanaka 3-3), 7:10 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct. 8: Tampa Bay vs. New York Yankees (Happ 2-2), 7:10 p.m.

x-Friday, Oct. 9: New York Yankees vs. Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Houston 1, Oakland 0

At Los Angeles

Monday, Oct. 5: Houston 10, Oakland 5

Tuesday, Oct. 6: Houston (Valdéz 5-3) vs. Oakland (Manaea 4-3), 4:37 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 7: Oakland vs. Houston, 3:35 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct. 8: Oakland vs. Houston, 3:35 p.m.

x-Friday, Oct. 9: Houston vs. Oakland, 3:35 p.m.

National League

San Diego vs. Los Angeles Dodgers

At Arlington, Texas

Tuesday, Oct. 6: San Diego vs. Los Angeles Dodgers (Buehler 1-0), 9:38 p.m. (FS1)

Wednesday, Oct. 7: San Diego vs. Los Angeles Dodgers (Kershaw 6-2), 9:08 p.m. (FS1)

Thursday, Oct. 8: Los Angeles Dodgers vs. San Diego, 9:08 p.m. (MLB)

x-Friday, Oct. 9: Los Angeles Dodgers vs. San Diego, 9:08 p.m. (FS1)

x-Saturday, Oct. 10: San Diego vs. Los Angeles Dodgers, 8:08 p.m. (FS1)

Miami vs. Atlanta

At Houston

Tuesday, Oct. 6: Miami (Alcantara 3-2) vs. Atlanta (Fried 7-0), 2:08 p.m. (FS1)

Wednesday, Oct. 7: Miami (López 6-4) vs. Atlanta (Anderson 3-2), 2:08 p.m. (MLB)

Thursday, Oct. 8: Atlanta (Wright 2-4) vs. Miami (Sánchez 3-2), 2:08 p.m. (FS1)

x-Friday, Oct. 9: Atlanta vs. Miami, 2:08 p.m. (FS1)

x-Saturday, Oct. 10: Miami vs. Atlanta, 4:08 p.m. (FS1)

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 4 0 0 1.000 123 100

New England 2 2 0 .500 97 92

Miami 1 3 0 .250 93 96

N.Y. Jets 0 4 0 .000 65 131

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 3 0 0 1.000 80 74

Indianapolis 3 1 0 .750 103 56

Jacksonville 1 3 0 .250 95 117

Houston 0 4 0 .000 80 126

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 3 0 0 1.000 80 58

Baltimore 3 1 0 .750 122 73

Cleveland 3 1 0 .750 124 126

Cincinnati 1 2 1 .250 99 99

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 4 0 0 1.000 117 70

Las Vegas 2 2 0 .500 111 120

Denver 1 3 0 .250 82 98

L.A. Chargers 1 3 0 .250 83 95

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 1 2 1 .250 84 107

Dallas 1 3 0 .250 126 146

Washington 1 3 0 .250 79 112

N.Y. Giants 0 4 0 .000 47 96

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 3 1 0 .750 120 92

Carolina 2 2 0 .500 99 102

New Orleans 2 2 0 .500 123 123

Atlanta 0 4 0 .000 106 138

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 4 0 0 1.000 152 101

Chicago 3 1 0 .750 85 81

Detroit 1 3 0 .250 99 127

Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 106 125

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 0 0 1.000 142 109

L.A. Rams 3 1 0 .750 106 80

Arizona 2 2 0 .500 98 92

San Francisco 2 2 0 .500 107 71

Thursday’s Game

Denver 37, N.Y. Jets 28

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay 38, L.A. Chargers 31

Cleveland 49, Dallas 38

Baltimore 31, Washington 17

Pittsburgh at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Carolina 31, Arizona 21

New Orleans 35, Detroit 29

Cincinnati 33, Jacksonville 25

Minnesota 31, Houston 23

Seattle 31, Miami 23

L.A. Rams 17, N.Y. Giants 9

Buffalo 30, Las Vegas 23

Indianapolis 19, Chicago 11

Philadelphia 25, San Francisco 20

Monday’s Games

Kansas City 26, New England 10

Green Bay 30, Atlanta 16

Thursday, Oct. 8

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 11

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Las Vegas at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Washington, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Arizona at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 1 p.m.

Miami at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

Denver at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cleveland, 4:25 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Detroit, Green Bay

Monday, Oct. 12

L.A. Chargers at New Orleans, 8:15 p.m.

Sunday’s Summaries

Buffalo 30, Las Vegas 23

Buffalo 7 10 0 13 — 30

Las Vegas 3 10 3 7 — 23

First Quarter

Buf_Davis 26 pass from Allen (Bass kick), 10:37.

Las_FG Carlson 54, 5:02.

Second Quarter

Buf_Beasley 11 pass from Allen (Bass kick), 14:48.

Las_FG Carlson 39, 9:38.

Buf_FG Bass 34, 4:13.

Las_Witten 3 pass from Carr (Carlson kick), :13.

Third Quarter

Las_FG Carlson 25, 8:36.

Fourth Quarter

Buf_Allen 1 run (kick failed), 14:49.

Buf_Singletary 2 run (Bass kick), 11:17.

Las_Agholor 7 pass from Carr (Carlson kick), 1:29.

A_0.

Buf Las

First downs 21 24

Total Net Yards 336 383

Rushes-yards 24-62 23-86

Passing 274 297

Punt Returns 1-38 1-16

Kickoff Returns 0-0 2-47

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 24-34-0 32-44-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-14 2-14

Punts 3-46.3 1-57.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 3-2

Penalties-Yards 5-81 7-66

Time of Possession 28:18 31:42

Individual Statistics

RUSHING_Buffalo, Singletary 18-55, McKenzie 2-11, Allen 3-(minus 1), Roberts 1-(minus 3). Las Vegas, Jacobs 15-48, Carr 4-20, Riddick 2-13, Richard 1-6, Ingold 1-(minus 1).

PASSING_Buffalo, Allen 24-34-0-288. Las Vegas, Carr 32-44-0-311.

RECEIVING_Buffalo, Diggs 6-115, Singletary 5-21, Brown 4-42, Beasley 3-32, Knox 2-16, Davis 1-26, McKenzie 1-18, Kroft 1-12, Roberts 1-6. Las Vegas, Waller 9-88, Renfrow 5-57, Agholor 4-44, Jones 4-32, Jacobs 3-25, Ingold 2-29, Witten 2-18, Richard 2-10, Moreau 1-8.

MISSED FIELD GOALS_None.

L.A. Rams 17, N.Y. Giants 9

N.Y. Giants 0 6 0 3 — 9

L.A. Rams 7 3 0 7 — 17

First Quarter

LAR_Everett 2 run (Sloman kick), 6:19.

Second Quarter

NYG_FG Gano 35, 14:51.

LAR_FG Sloman 32, 3:52.

NYG_FG Gano 37, :00.

Fourth Quarter

NYG_FG Gano 27, 14:11.

LAR_Kupp 55 pass from Goff (Sloman kick), 6:56.

A_0.

NYG LAR

First downs 19 15

Total Net Yards 295 240

Rushes-yards 25-136 23-58

Passing 159 182

Punt Returns 3-30 2-16

Kickoff Returns 1-27 2-55

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-2

Comp-Att-Int 23-36-1 25-32-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 5-31 2-18

Punts 5-43.2 5-56.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-1

Penalties-Yards 4-20 1-5

Time of Possession 33:17 26:43

Individual Statistics

RUSHING_N.Y. Giants, Jones 6-45, Gallman 6-45, Freeman 11-33, D.Lewis 1-10, Board 1-3. L.A. Rams, Brown 9-37, Henderson 8-22, Woods 1-2, Everett 1-2, Kupp 1-(minus 2), Goff 3-(minus 3).

PASSING_N.Y. Giants, Jones 23-36-1-190. L.A. Rams, Goff 25-32-0-200.

RECEIVING_N.Y. Giants, Engram 6-35, Freeman 4-35, Tate 4-20, Slayton 3-48, Ratley 3-34, D.Lewis 2-8, Smith 1-10. L.A. Rams, Woods 6-35, Kupp 5-69, Brown 5-19, Reynolds 3-25, Higbee 3-21, Henderson 1-16, Everett 1-10, Mundt 1-5.

MISSED FIELD GOALS_None.

———

College Football

Saturday’s Scores

East

Army 55, Abilene Christian 23

NC State 30, Pittsburgh 29

North Carolina 26, Boston College 22

West Virginia 27, Baylor 21, 2OT

South

Alabama 52, Texas A&M 24

Arkansas 21, Mississippi St. 14

Clemson 41, Virginia 23

Coastal Carolina 52, Arkansas St. 23

FAU 21, Charlotte 17

Florida 38, South Carolina 24

Florida St. 41, Jacksonville St. 24

Georgia 27, Auburn 6

Georgia Southern 35, Louisiana-Monroe 30

Georgia St. 49, East Carolina 29

LSU 41, Vanderbilt 7

Liberty 28, North Alabama 7

Mississippi 42, Kentucky 41, OT

Tennessee 35, Missouri 12

Tulsa 34, UCF 26

UAB 21, UTSA 13

Virginia Tech 38, Duke 31

W. Kentucky 20, Middle Tennessee 17

Midwest

Cincinnati 28, South Florida 7

Iowa St. 37, Oklahoma 30

Kansas St. 31, Texas Tech 21

Oklahoma St. 47, Kansas 7

Southwest

SMU 30, Memphis 27

Southern Miss. 41, North Texas 31

TCU 33, Texas 31

Far West

Air Force 40, Navy 7

AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 3, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Clemson (52) 3-0 1536 1

2. Alabama (8) 2-0 1488 2

3. Georgia 2-0 1380 4

4. Florida 2-0 1340 3

5. Notre Dame 2-0 1239 5

6. Ohio St. (2) 0-0 1165 6

7. Miami 3-0 1148 8

8. North Carolina 2-0 944 12

9. Penn St. 0-0 935 10

10. Oklahoma St. 3-0 919 17

11. Cincinnati 3-0 895 15

12. Oregon 0-0 786 14

13. Auburn 1-1 731 7

14. Tennessee 2-0 717 21

15. BYU 3-0 661 22

16. Wisconsin 0-0 619 19

17. LSU 1-1 478 20

18. SMU 4-0 393 -

19. Virginia Tech 2-0 391 -

20. Michigan 0-0 350 23

21. Texas A&M 1-1 330 13

22. Texas 2-1 228 9

23. La-Lafayette 3-0 216 -

24. Iowa St. 2-1 215 -

25. Minnesota 0-0 145 -

Others receiving votes: Kansas St. 142, Southern Cal 115, Mississippi St. 112, UCF 112, TCU 97, Marshall 49, Tulsa 46, Utah 30, Iowa 26, Coastal Carolina 25, Oklahoma 20, NC State 18, Mississippi 18, UAB 15, Army 14, West Virginia 13, Memphis 12, Arkansas 11, Pittsburgh 7, Virginia 5, Arizona St. 5, Washington 4, Air Force 4, Indiana 1.

NBA Finals

Wednesday, Sept. 30

L.A. Lakers 116, Miami 98

Friday, Oct. 2

L.A. Lakers 124, Miami 114

Sunday, Oct. 4

Miami 115, L.A. Lakers 104, Lakers lead series 2-1

Tuesday, Oct. 6

L.A. Lakers vs. Miami, 9 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 9

Miami vs. L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 11

x-L.A. Lakers vs. Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 13

x-Miami vs. L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.

WNBA Finals

(Best-of-5)

(2) Seattle 2, (1) Las Vegas 0

Friday, Oct. 2: Seattle 93, Las Vegas 80

Sunday, Oct. 4: Seattle 104, Las Vegas 91, Seattle leads series 2-0

Tuesday, Oct. 6: Las Vegas vs. Seattle, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct 8: Las Vegas vs. Seattle, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 11: Seattle vs. Las Vegas, 3 p.m.

x-if necessary

Major League Soccer

Saturday, Oct. 3

Orlando City 3, New York 1

Atlanta 4, D.C. United 0

Chicago 2, Montreal 2, tie

Nashville 0, New England 0, tie

Toronto FC 2, Philadelphia 1

Sporting Kansas City 2, Houston 1

New York City FC 3, Miami 2

Minnesota 2, Cincinnati 0

Columbus 2, FC Dallas 2, tie

Seattle 3, Vancouver 1

San Jose 2, LA Galaxy 1

Colorado at Portland ppd.

Sunday, Oct. 4

Los Angeles FC 3, Real Salt Lake 1

Tuesday, Oct. 6

Wednesday, October 7 p.m.

Orlando City at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Miami at New York, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

D.C. United at New York City FC, 8 p.m.

FC Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Los Angeles FC at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Portland at LA Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

NASCAR Cup Series

YellaWood 500

Sunday’s Results

At Talladega Superspeedway

Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200 laps, 40 points.

2. (16) Erik Jones, Toyota, 200, 41.

3. (28) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 36.

4. (21) William Byron, Chevrolet, 200, 38.

5. (10) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 200, 44.

6. (19) Ryan Newman, Ford, 200, 31.

7. (30) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, 200, 34.

8. (23) John H. Nemechek, Ford, 200, 35.

9. (32) Brennan Poole, Chevrolet, 200, 28.

10. (25) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 200, 30.

11. (35) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, 200, 0.

12. (12) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 33.

13. (33) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, 200, 24.

14. (4) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 200, 23.

15. (37) Timmy Hill, Toyota, 200, 0.

16. (20) Matt Kenseth, Chevrolet, 200, 21.

17. (36) Joey Gase, Ford, 200, 0.

18. (7) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 35.

19. (34) Cody Ware, Chevrolet, 200, 18.

20. (5) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 200, 17.

21. (13) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 200, 16.

22. (15) Chris Buescher, Ford, 200, 33.

23. (3) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 198, 27.

24. (27) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, accident, 192, 14.

25. (14) Ryan Blaney, Ford, accident, 192, 16.

26. (8) Joey Logano, Ford, accident, 188, 20.

27. (6) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 188, 10.

28. (29) Corey Lajoie, Ford, 188, 9.

29. (17) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, accident, 133, 8.

30. (38) James Davison, Ford, 118, 7.

31. (18) Cole Custer, Ford, accident, 108, 7.

32. (2) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, accident, 108, 7.

33. (9) Clint Bowyer, Ford, accident, 108, 4.

34. (31) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, accident, 108, 3.

35. (39) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, accident, 108, 2.

36. (24) Michael McDowell, Ford, overheating, 79, 1.

37. (11) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 57, 1.

38. (26) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Chevrolet, accident, 8, 1.

39. (22) Christopher Bell, Toyota, accident, 1, 1.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 129.631 mph.

Time of Race: 4 hours, 5 minutes, 58 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.086 seconds.

Caution Flags: 13 for 54 laps.

Lead Changes: 58 among 18 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Hamlin 0-16; J.Logano 17-18; D.Hamlin 19-26; M.McDowell 27; A.Almirola 28-32; R.Blaney 33; A.Almirola 34; E.Jones 35; R.Blaney 36; E.Jones 37-41; R.Blaney 42-49; J.Logano 50; E.Jones 51; C.Elliott 52-54; A.Almirola 55-57; C.Buescher 58-61; K.Harvick 62; C.Elliott 63-65; B.Keselowski 66-67; C.Elliott 68-69; C.Buescher 70-74; E.Jones 75; C.Buescher 76-81; E.Jones 82-86; M.DiBenedetto 87-88; C.Ware 89; C.Elliott 90-106; J.Johnson 107; C.Elliott 108-113; J.Logano 114-116; M.Truex 117; T.Reddick 118; M.Truex 119-121; K.Harvick 122; D.Hamlin 123; M.Truex 124-125; B.Keselowski 126; T.Reddick 127; B.Keselowski 128; B.Wallace 129-134; B.Keselowski 135-136; J.Logano 137-148; T.Hill 149; J.Logano 150-152; W.Byron 153; J.Logano 154-158; C.Elliott 159; J.Logano 160; C.Elliott 161; B.Wallace 162; J.Logano 163-166; C.Elliott 167-169; J.Logano 170-179; B.Wallace 180-182; J.Logano 183-186; M.DiBenedetto 187; C.Elliott 188-192; M.DiBenedetto 193-199; D.Hamlin 200

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Logano, 10 times for 45 laps; C.Elliott, 9 times for 41 laps; D.Hamlin, 5 times for 26 laps; C.Buescher, 3 times for 15 laps; E.Jones, 5 times for 13 laps; M.DiBenedetto, 3 times for 10 laps; B.Wallace, 3 times for 10 laps; R.Blaney, 3 times for 10 laps; A.Almirola, 3 times for 9 laps; B.Keselowski, 4 times for 6 laps; M.Truex, 3 times for 6 laps; T.Reddick, 2 times for 2 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 2 laps; W.Byron, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Hill, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Ware, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Johnson, 1 time for 1 lap; M.McDowell, 1 time for 1 lap.

Wins: K.Harvick, 9; D.Hamlin, 6; B.Keselowski, 4; J.Logano, 2; C.Elliott, 2; M.Truex, 1; A.Bowman, 1; Ku.Busch, 1; A.Dillon, 1; R.Blaney, 1; C.Custer, 1; W.Byron, 1.

Top 16 in Points: 1. K.Harvick, 3104; 2. D.Hamlin, 3101; 3. B.Keselowski, 3059; 4. M.Truex, 3058; 5. J.Logano, 3054; 6. C.Elliott, 3053; 7. A.Bowman, 3052; 8. Ky.Busch, 3043; 9. Ku.Busch, 3041; 10. C.Bowyer, 3032; 11. A.Almirola, 3025; 12. A.Dillon, 3020; 13. R.Blaney, 2098; 14. M.DiBenedetto, 2092; 15. C.Custer, 2088; 16. W.Byron, 2075.

NASCAR Xfinity Series

Ag-Pro 300

Saturday’s Results

At Talladega Superspeedway

Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (8) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, 113 laps, 54 points.

2. (7) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 113, 42.

3. (2) Noah Gragson, Chevrolet, 113, 35.

4. (10) Brandon Jones, Toyota, 113, 45.

5. (5) Daniel Hemric, Chevrolet, 113, 42.

6. (13) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 113, 31.

7. (17) Josh Williams, Chevrolet, 113, 30.

8. (26) Garrett Smithley, Chevrolet, 113, 29.

9. (14) Brandon Brown, Chevrolet, 113, 30.

10. (23) Alex Labbe, Chevrolet, 113, 27.

11. (32) Chad Finchum, Toyota, 113, 26.

12. (6) Anthony Alfredo, Chevrolet, 113, 31.

13. (33) Caesar Bacarella, Chevrolet, 113, 24.

14. (37) Timmy Hill, Toyota, 113, 0.

15. (21) Tommy Joe Martins, Chevrolet, 113, 22.

16. (34) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 113, 0.

17. (31) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 113, 20.

18. (35) Josh Bilicki, Toyota, 113, 19.

19. (1) Chase Briscoe, Ford, 113, 38.

20. (16) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 113, 17.

21. (27) Matt Mills, Toyota, 113, 16.

22. (28) Vinnie Miller, Toyota, 113, 15.

23. (11) Harrison Burton, Toyota, 113, 22.

24. (36) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, accident, 112, 13.

25. (20) Jesse Little, Chevrolet, accident, 112, 12.

26. (19) Myatt Snider, Chevrolet, accident, 112, 11.

27. (15) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet, accident, 112, 0.

28. (30) Kody Vanderwal, Chevrolet, 100, 9.

29. (4) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, engine, 95, 15.

30. (29) Ryan Vargas, Chevrolet, suspension, 92, 7.

31. (25) Joe Graf Jr, Chevrolet, engine, 77, 6.

32. (24) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, accident, 76, 5.

33. (18) Austin Hill, Toyota, accident, 75, 0.

34. (3) Austin Cindric, Ford, accident, 75, 21.

35. (12) Riley Herbst, Toyota, garage, 48, 7.

36. (22) Colby Howard, Chevrolet, accident, 45, 1.

37. (9) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, disqualified, 113, 1.

Race Statistics were not immediately available.

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series

Chevrolet Silverado 250

Saturday’s Results

At Talladega Superspeedway

Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (15) Raphael Lessard, Toyota, 94 laps, 40 points.

2. (25) Trevor Bayne, Chevrolet, 94, 35.

3. (5) Chandler Smith, Toyota, 94, 47.

4. (11) Ben Rhodes, Ford, 94, 44.

5. (34) Codie Rohrbaugh, Chevrolet, 94, 12.

6. (26) Jordan Anderson, Chevrolet, 94, 31.

7. (8) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet, 94, 38.

8. (7) Matt Crafton, Ford, 94, 30.

9. (28) Kaz Grala, Chevrolet, 94, 0.

10. (17) Derek Kraus, Toyota, 94, 38.

11. (14) Johnny Sauter, Ford, 94, 35.

12. (1) Sheldon Creed, Chevrolet, 94, 35.

13. (4) Grant Enfinger, Ford, 94, 24.

14. (22) Clay Greenfield, Toyota, 94, 23.

15. (21) Bayley Currey, Chevrolet, 94, 22.

16. (9) Tyler Ankrum, Chevrolet, 94, 26.

17. (13) Stewart Friesen, Toyota, 94, 0.

18. (6) Christian Eckes, Toyota, accident, 93, 27.

19. (2) Austin Hill, Toyota, accident, 93, 35.

20. (19) Austin Wayne Self, Chevrolet, 93, 17.

21. (38) Bryan Dauzat, Chevrolet, 93, 16.

22. (36) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 93, 15.

23. (32) Josh Reaume, Chevrolet, 93, 14.

24. (31) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Chevrolet, 92, 13.

25. (30) Jason White, Toyota, 92, 12.

26. (37) Robby Lyons, Chevrolet, 92, 0.

27. (27) Ray Ciccarelli, Chevrolet, 88, 10.

28. (10) Todd Gilliland, Ford, engine, 47, 22.

29. (12) Tanner Gray, Ford, accident, 47, 8.

30. (23) Gus Dean, Chevrolet, accident, 36, 11.

31. (16) Tate Fogleman, Chevrolet, accident, 19, 6.

32. (18) Chase Purdy, Chevrolet, accident, 12, 5.

33. (3) Zane Smith, Chevrolet, accident, 12, 5.

34. (20) Danny Bohn, Toyota, accident, 12, 5.

35. (33) Dawson Cram, Chevrolet, accident, 12, 5.

36. (29) Korbin Forrister, Ford, accident, 12, 5.

37. (35) Joe Nemechek, Ford, accident, 12, 5.

38. (24) Spencer Boyd, Chevrolet, accident, 12, 5.

Race Statistics were not immediately available.

PGA Tour

$6.6M Sanderson Farms Championship

Sunday

At Country Club of Jackson

Jackson, Miss.

Par 72

Individual FedExCup Points in parentheses

Final Round

S. Garcia, $1,188,000 68-68-66-67—269

P. Malnati, $719,400 70-67-70-63—270

J. Poston, $455,400 66-67-69-70—272

K. Bradley, $297,000 66-65-73-69—273

H. Nrlndr, $297,000 69-70-69-65—273

C. Davis, $201,300 66-73-63-72—274

C. Hoffmn, $201,300 64-69-72-69—274

D. McCrthy,$201,300 68-67-69-70—274

T. McCmbr,$201,300 70-69-66-69—274

S. Stallings, $201,300 67-72-68-67—274

K. Ventura, $201,300 67-68-68-71—274

W. Bryan, $131,010 72-69-66-68—275

S. Cink, $131,010 69-69-72-65—275

M. Daffue, $131,010 65-69-72-69—275

C.T. Pan, $131,010 70-69-68-68—275

R. Sabbtni, $131,010 72-68-66-69—275

C. Conners, $90,750 67-70-69-70—276

M. McNealy, $90,750 69-71-67-69—276

M. NeSmith, $90,750 68-71-68-69—276

C. Seiffert, $90,750 70-68-69-69—276

B. Snedeker, $90,750 70-66-67-73—276

A. Wise, $90,750 68-69-67-72—276

LPGA Tour

$1.3M Shoprite Classic

Sunday

At Stockton Seaview Hotel and Golf Club

Galloway, N.J.

Par 71

Final Round

Mel Reid, $195,000 68-64-66-67_265

J. Kupcho, $114,323 69-65-65-68_267

J. Song, $82,933 65-69-65-69_268

N. Hataoka, $64,155 64-67-70-69_270

Nelly Korda, $51,638 68-70-68-66_272

M. Harigae, $34,112 68-70-69-66_273

A. Buhai, $34,122 66-71-70-66_273

B. Hndrson, $34,122 65-70-65-70_273

R. O’Toole, $34,122 64-71-67-71_273

C. Kim, $26,000 69-65-72-68_274

K. Kirk, $26,000 66-69-70-69_274

B. Altomare, $26,000 66-71-67-70_274

Maria Fassi, $17,021 70-71-69-65_275

J. Korda, $17,021 68-71-68-68_275

L. Thompson, $17,021 67-72-68-68_275

M. Khang, $17,021 69-70-67-69_275

A. McDonald, $17,021 69-67-68-71_275

M. Lee, $14,184 70-69-70-67_276

B. Lang, $14,184 68-69-72-67_276

S. Y. Kim, $14,184 69-71-68-68_276

A. van Dam, $14,184 67-68-69-72_276

Georgia Hall, $14,184 67-67-70-72_276

K. Tan, $14,184 68-69-65-74_276

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

American League Division Series

1-NY Yankees 51/2-61/2 TAMPA BAY

2-OAKLAND Even-6 Houston

National League Division Series

3-ATLANTA 81/2-91/2 Miami

4-DODGERS 61/2-71/2 San Diego

1-at Petco Park-San Diego, CA.

2-at Dodger Stadium- Los Angeles, CA.

3-at Minute Maid Park-Houston, TX.

4-at Globe Life Field-Arlington, TX.

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NBA Finals

Best of Seven Series

x-LA Lakers 71/2 MIAMI

x-at AdventHealth Arena
Orlando, FL.

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Saturday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Activated LHPs Rex Brothers, Brailyn Marquez and Justin Steele, RHPs Tyler Chatwood, Tyson Miller, Colin Rea, Duane Underwood Jr., Dillon Maples and Rowan Wick, CF Albert Almora Jr., 1B Jose Martinez and C Miguel Amaya from alternate training site.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Announced Matt Klentak stepped down as general manager.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Activated RHPs Junior Fernandez, Seth Elledge, Nabil Crosmatt and Jake Woodford, 3B Elehuris Montero, 2B Max Schrock, 1B John Nogowski and SS Edmundo Sosa, CF Lane Thomas and LF Justin Williams from alternate training site. Activated RHP Carlos Martinez from the 10-day IL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed RB Jonathan Ward and CB Jace Whittaker from the practice squad.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed DB Khalil Dorsey from the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS — Activated CB Josh Norman from injured reserve.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Activated CB Eli Apple from injured reserve. Waived DE Shareef Miller. Signed RB Reggie Bonnafan and LB Chris Orr from the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed QB Tyler Bray from the practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed G Alex Redmond, DT Feedom Akinmoladun and CB Torry McTyer from the practice squad. Placed DT Mike Daniels on injured reserve.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed LB Francis Bernard from the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS — Signed DTs Sylvester Williams and Darius Kilgo to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Placed LB Christian Kirksey and WR Allen Lazard on injured reserve.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Activated TE Trey Burton from injured reserve. Placed WR Michael Pittman on injured reserve. Signed WR Marcus Johnson from the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed S Doug Middleton, OL Kc McDermott and K Aldrick Rosas from the practice squad.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Placed QB Jordan Ta’amu on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Signed RB Theo Riddick and WR Keeland Doss from the practice squad.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Signed WR Tyron Johnson and OL Cole Toner from the practice squad.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Signed DB Juju Hughes from the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed QB Jake Rudock to the practice squad. Released DB Javaris Davis from the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed S George Iloka from the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Placed QB Cam Newton on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Signed CB Ken Crawley, TE Garrett Griffin and G/C Will Clapp from the practice squad. Placed LB Chase Hansen on injured reserve.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed WR Austin Mack and TE Eric Tomlinson from the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Placed LT Jason Peters and CB Trevor Williams on injured reserve. Signed DB Grayland Arnold, WRs Travis Fulgham and Deontau Burnett, C Luke Juriga and RB Adrian Killins from the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Placed DE Dee Ford and TE Jordan Reed on injured reserve. Signed RB JaMycal from the practice squad. Activated WR Deebo Samuel from injured reserve. Signed LB Joe Walker and CB Jamar Taylor from the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed LB Shaquem Griffin, S Damarious Randall and CB Gavin Helsop from the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed RB Kenjon Barner from the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Placed DT Jeffery Simmons on reserve/COVID-19 list.

WASHINGTON FOOTBALL TEAM — Signed G Joshua Garnett from the practice squad. Signed RB Jonathan Williams to the practice squad.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

ORLANDO CITY FC — G Pedro Gallese will join Peru national team and M Jhegson Sebastian Mendez will join the Ecuador national team for 2022 FIFA World Cup qualifications.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Loaned F Jesper Boqvist to Timra IK (Hockey Allsvenskan, Sweden).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-signed D Lucas Johansen to a one-year, two-way contract.

Sunday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Announced pitching coach Paul Menhart will not return for the 2021 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TENNESSEE TITANS — Placed FB Khari Blasingame on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Announced F Alan Pulido has been selected to the Mexican Men’s National Team for two upcoming matches in the Netherlands.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS — Signed D Andrej Sekera to a two-year contract.

Monday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Reassigned INF Jack Mayfield to the minor leagues. Activated RHP Luis Garcia.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Activated RHP Michael King. Reassigned C Erik Kratz to the minor leagues.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Reassigned INF Vimael Machin to the minor leagues. Activated RHP Jordan Weems.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Activated OF Austin Meadows. Reassigned INF Nate Lowe to the minor leagues.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Placed K Elliott Fry, S Jamal Carter and CB Delrick Abrams Jr. on the active roster.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Waived DE Shareef Miller.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed RB Lamar Miller to the practice squad. Released CB Stephen Denmark.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Placed RB Nick Chubb on injured reserve.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed WR Reggie Begelton to the active roster. Placed LB De'Jon Harris and DL Billy Winn on the active roster.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Announced the termination of head coach Bill O'Brien.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Released S Doug Middleton.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed DB Javaris Davis to the practice squad. Released QB Jake Rudock.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Activated RB Damien Harris and WR Gunner Olszewski. Placed WR Isaiah Zuber on the active roster. Placed DB Cody Davis and RB Sony Michel on injured reserve.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed DT David Moa and WR Alex Bachman to the practice squad. Released WR Johnny Holton.

NEW YORK JETS — Waived RB Kalen Ballage. Signed QB Mike White to the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Waived RB Adrian Killins.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Re-signed D Kyle Capobianco to a two-year, one-way contract. Signed D Ilya Lyubushkin to a one-year, one-way contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Agreed to terms with D Sebastian Aho on a two-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW SC — Signed F Krisztian Nemeth.

COLLEGE

KANSAS STATE — Agreed to terms with head football coach Chris Klieman on a contract extension through the 2026 season.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment