Sports agate — Oct. 16, 2021

Posted

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday

RFA 2, New Hartford 0

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Fragapane 1-0, Kopek 1-0, Wright 0-1. RFA saves: Rodriguez 2.

Holland Patent 2, Clinton 0

HP scoring (goals-assists): Stalker 1-0, Kelly 1-0, Draper 0-1.

Goalie saves: HP, McLaughlin 1; Clinton, Labayewski 7.

VVS 6, CVA 0

VVS scoring (goals-assists): Garcia 1-1, Dodge 1-1, Croft 1-0, Albro 1-0, Nelson 1-0, Cosimeno 1-0, Sequin 0-1. VVS goalie saves: Balfe 1.

Halftime: VVS 3, CVA 0

Liverpool 42, RFA 7

RFA 7 0 0 0 — 7

L 7 14 21 0 — 42

First quarter

RFA — McCaskill 11 pass from Carlson-Stephenson (Lawless kick)

L — Reese 7 run (Roja kick)

Second quarter

L — Graham 13 run (Roja kick)

L — Lemon 5 run (Roja kick)

Third quarter

L — Mack 16 run (Roja kick)

L — Graham 1 run (Roja kick)

L — Wingate 50 interception return (Roja kick)

VVS 41, Camden 6

VVS 14 21 6 0 — 41

Camden 0 0 6 0 — 6

First quarter

VVS — Wheeler 1 run (Falkenmeyer kick)

VVS — Wheeler 92 run (Falkenmeyer kick)

Second quarter

VVS — Wheeler 28 run (Falkenmeyer kick)

VVS — Carver 1 run (Falkenmeyer kick)

VVS — Wheeler 1 run (Falkenmeyer kick)

Third quarter

VVS — Digiorgio 30 fumble recovery (kick failed)

C — Pickering 2 run (pass failed)

SOCCER

Boys

Friday

Holland Patent 3,
Sherburne-Earlville 1

HP scoring (goals-assists): Williams 1-1, Carhart 1-0, McGuire 1-0, Aucompaugh 0-1.

Goalie saves: HP, Zimmerman 6.

Sauquoit Valley 12, Adirondack 1

SV scoring: J. LoGalbo 2-2, Dischiavo 3-0, Chmukh 1-2, B. LoGalbo 1-2, Latino 1-1, Harrod 0-2, Giuliano 1-1, Wilson 1-0, Brown 1-0, Thompson 1-0.

Goalie saves: SV, Stanton 4.

Girls

Friday

Oriskany 4, Town of Webb 0

Oriskany scoring: Denison 3-1, Tagliaferri 0-1, Rieben 0-1, Rizzo 0-1.

Goalie saves: Burnop 16.

Thursday

VVS 10, Oneida 1

VVS scoring (goals-assists): Carter 2-2, Kinne 3-0, Kiser 2-1, Bixby 1-0, Cronk 1-0, Croft 1-0, Oaksford 0-1.

Oneida scoring: Friend 1-0.

Goalie saves: VVS, Maranville 3; Kimball 5.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial
Revere League

Busby Hawkins, 300 and 713. Tim Rumsey, 711; Larry DeFrees, 702; Dave Nimmo, 694; Dan Kenny, 684; Jeff Scholefield, 677; Rick Nasci, 669; Bob Matteson, 654; Kevin Kotary, 614.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Larry DeFrees and Shawn Bonacci, 279 and 691. Willy Opperman Jr., 690; Corey Inman, 688; John Thibault, 654; DeFrees, 641; Mo Blanchard Jr., 620; Taylor McDowell, 617; BJ Borst, 609.

Alexandra Talerico, 233 and 587. Gina Kierpiec, 526; Elizabeth Van Slyke, 512.

Vernon Downs

Saturday’s Entries

Post Time 6:10 p.m.

1ST RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $4,500.
1 Frisky Joe (Whittemore) 2-1 X-X-X
2 The Light In Me (Miller) 7-1 X-X-X
3 Quaker Hill (Huckabone) 9-5 X-X-X
4 Broadway Joe (Affrunti) 10-1 X-X-X
5 Phoenix (Leon Bailey) 3-1 X-X-X
6 Angel Magic (Nassimos) 9-1 X-X-X

2ND RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $5,500.
1 It’s Rigged (Ben Mcneil) 7-1 X-X-X
2 Golden Gun (Leon Bailey) 5-2 X-X-X
3 The Dough Man (Genois) 5-1 X-X-X
4 Jericho Diva (F. Affrunti) 3-1 X-X-X
5 Lyons Pegasus (Huckbone) 3-2 X-X-X

3RD RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $3,500.
1 Hempster Onthe Run (Affrunti) 7-2 X-X-X
2 My Maserati (Crawford) 10-1 X-X-X
3 Twisted Betty (Huckbone) 2-1 X-X-X
4 Fiona (Joe Nassimos) 6-1 X-X-X
5 Life’s Illusions (L. Bailey) 8-5 X-X-X
6 Selfmademillionair (Miller) 15-1 X-X-X

4TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $3,500.
1 Ulysses Bi (Huckabone) 2-1 X-X-X
2 Quiet Heiress (Hckbne Jr) 10-1 X-X-X
3 Bob N Tony (Crawford) 5-1 X-X-X
4 Super Betcha (Affrunti) 5-1 X-X-X
5 Just For Luck (Bailey) 3-2 X-X-X
6 First Response (Toland) 12-1 X-X-X

5TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,500.
1 Little Sammy Chung (Huckabone III) 6-1 X-X-X
2 Ocean Blue (Huckabone) 7-5 X-X-X
3 I’ve Got Hootspa (Mcneil) 10-1 X-X-X
4 Mr Dunnigans (L. Bailey) 2-1 X-X-X
5 Nesh Cruiser (Crawford) 12-1 X-X-X
6 Garrett’s Drama (Whittemore) 10-1 X-X-X
7 Napper Tandy (Affrunti) 15-1 X-X-X

6TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $6,500.
1 Umberto (Huckabone-miller) 4-1 X-X-X
2 Northern Rein (St. Genois) 9-1 X-X-X
3 Par Intended (Huckabone) 4-1 X-X-X
4 Star Commander N (Whittemore) 2-1 X-X-X
5 Jericho Willie (Affrunti) 9-2 X-X-X
6 Samson J (Leon Bailey) 7-2 X-X-X

7TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $3,500.
1 Golden Brit (Nassimos) 8-1 X-X-X
2 Jamaican Cowboy (Genois) 12-1 X-X-X
3 Major Steel (Leon Bailey) 6-1 X-X-X
4 Buckys Brat (Affrunti) 15-1 X-X-X
5 Release The Terror (Huckabone) 5-2 X-X-X
6 Mittnage A Trois (Whittemore) 7-2 X-X-X
7 Rocknrollroyalty (Hckbne Jr) 5-1 X-X-X
8 Rock On Tommy (Mcneil) 15-1 X-X-X
9 Doin The Most (Warner) 15-1 X-X-X

8TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $7,500.
1 Hotfoot Hannah (Genois) 6-1 X-X-X
2 Credit List (Huckabone) 9-5 X-X-X
3 Double Dealing (Whittemore) 9-2 X-X-X
4 Discus Hanover (Bailey) 8-5 X-X-X
5 Spoiler Alert (Crawford) 5-1 X-X-X

9TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $7,500.
1 Dreams Beachboy (Brunet) 10-1 X-X-X
2 Major Leaguer (Whittemore) 7-2 X-X-X
3 Gunpowder N (Huckabone) 3-1 X-X-X
4 Lets Roll (Ben Mcneil) 9-2 X-X-X
5 Warrawee Unique (Bailey) 1-1 X-X-X

10TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $6,500.
1 Kolin (Leon Bailey) 5-2 X-X-X
2 Bluffton (J. Huckabone) 7-1 X-X-X
3 Match My Miracle (Crawford) 6-1 X-X-X
4 Southwind Larado (Miller) 15-1 X-X-X
5 Some Royalty (Affrunti) 15-1 X-X-X
6 Joxter (Dan Daley) 2-1 X-X-X
7 Only Passing Thru (Whittemore) 5-2 X-X-X

Major League Baseball

Postseason

National League

Los Angeles 3, San Francisco 2

Friday, Oct. 8: San Francisco 4, Los Angeles 0

Saturday, Oct. 9: Los Angeles 9, San Francisco 2

Monday, Oct. 11: San Francisco 1, Los Angeles 0

Tuesday, Oct. 12: Los Angeles 7, San Francisco 2

Thursday, Oct. 14: Los Angeles 2, San Francisco 1

League Championship Series

Best-of-7

American League

Boston vs. Houston

Friday, Oct. 15: Boston at Houston, late

Saturday, Oct. 16: Boston (Eovaldi 11-9) at Houston (Garcia 11-8), 4:20 p.m. (Fox and FS1)

Monday, Oct. 18: Houston at Boston, 8:07 p.m. (Fox)

Tuesday, Oct. 19: Houston at Boston, TBD (Fox)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 20: Houston at Boston, TBD (Fox)

x-Friday, Oct. 22: Boston at Houston, TBD (Fox)

x-Saturday, Oct. 23: Boston at Houston, TBD (Fox or FS1)

National League

Los Angeles vs. Atlanta

Saturday, Oct. 16: Los Angeles at Atlanta, 8:07 p.m. (TBS)

Sunday, Oct. 17: Los Angeles at Atlanta, 7:37 p.m. (TBS)

Tuesday, Oct. 19: Atlanta at Los Angeles (TBS)

Wednesday, Oct. 20: Atlanta at Los Angeles (TBS)

x-Thursday, Oct. 21: Atlanta at Los Angeles (TBS)

x-Saturday, Oct. 23: Los Angeles at Atlanta (TBS)

x-Sunday, Oct. 24: Los Angeles at Atlanta (TBS)

x-if necessary

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 4 1 0 .800 172 64

New England 2 3 0 .400 96 92

Miami 1 4 0 .200 79 154

N.Y. Jets 1 4 0 .200 67 121

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 3 2 0 .600 132 130

Houston 1 4 0 .200 89 141

Indianapolis 1 4 0 .200 108 128

Jacksonville 0 5 0 .000 93 152

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 4 1 0 .800 136 117

Cincinnati 3 2 0 .600 114 100

Cleveland 3 2 0 .600 142 114

Pittsburgh 2 3 0 .400 94 112

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Chargers 4 1 0 .800 142 116

Denver 3 2 0 .600 102 76

Las Vegas 3 2 0 .600 113 120

Kansas City 2 3 0 .400 154 163

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 4 1 0 .800 170 117

Washington 2 3 0 .400 123 155

Philadelphia 2 4 0 .333 137 152

N.Y. Giants 1 4 0 .200 103 139

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 5 1 0 .833 195 144

Carolina 3 2 0 .600 115 87

New Orleans 3 2 0 .600 127 91

Atlanta 2 3 0 .400 105 148

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 4 1 0 .800 120 122

Chicago 3 2 0 .600 84 100

Minnesota 2 3 0 .400 113 109

Detroit 0 5 0 .000 98 138

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 5 0 0 1.000 157 95

L.A. Rams 4 1 0 .800 141 116

San Francisco 2 3 0 .400 117 119

Seattle 2 3 0 .400 120 126

Thursday’s Game

Tampa Bay 28, Philadelphia 22

Sunday’s Games

Miami vs Jacksonville at London, UK, 9:30 a.m.

Cincinnati at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Houston at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Washington, 1 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Cleveland, 4:05 p.m.

Dallas at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Las Vegas at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Seattle at Pittsburgh, 8:20 p.m.

Open: N.Y. Jets, Atlanta, New Orleans, San Francisco

Monday’s Game

Buffalo at Tennessee, 8:15 p.m.

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Thursday’s Scores

South

Memphis 35, Navy 17

South Alabama 41, Ga Southern 14

National Basketball Association

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta 127, Miami 92

Brooklyn 107, Minnesota 101

Denver 113, Oklahoma City 107, OT

Sacramento 116, Lakers 112

Friday’s Games

Miami 121, Boston 100

Cleveland 110, Indiana 94

Detroit 112, Philadelphia 108

New York 115, Washington 113

Dallas 114, Milwaukee 103

Chicago 118, Memphis 105

San Antonio 126, Houston 98

Portland at Golden State, late

End of preseason

WNBA Finals

Best-of-5

No. 6 Chicago 1, No. 5 Phoenix 1

Sunday, Oct. 10: Chicago 91, Phoenix 77

Wednesday, Oct. 13: Phoenix 91, Chicago 86, OT

Friday, Oct. 15: Phoenix at Chicago, late

Sunday, Oct 17: Phoenix at Chicago, 3 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Oct. 19: Chicago at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

x- if necessary

National Hockey League

Thursday’s Games

Buffalo 5, Montreal 1

Ottawa 3, Toronto 2

Columbus 8, Arizona 2

Florida 5, Pittsburgh 4, OT

Dallas 3, Rangers 2, OT

Carolina 6, Islanders 3

Tampa Bay 7, Detroit 6, OT

Seattle 4, Nashville 3

Los Angeles 6, Vegas 2

Friday’s Games

New Jersey 4, Chicago 3, OT

Vancouver 5, Philadelphia 4, SO

Minnesota at Anaheim, late

Saturday’s Games

Arizona at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

slanders at Florida, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Boston, 7 p.m.

Rangers at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Nashville, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Winnipeg at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Dallas at Ottawa, 5 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Friday’s Games

Hartford 2, Bridgeport 1

Syracuse 6, Cleveland 4

Grand Rapids 6, Rockford 1

Laval 6, Belleville 2

Colorado at Henderson, late

Tucson at Stockton, late

Saturday’s Games

Manitoba at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at WB/Scrnton, 6:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Laval at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Bridgeport at Providence, 7:05 p.m.

Hartford at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.

Iowa at Texas, 8 p.m.

Rockford at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Diego at Ontario, 9 p.m.

Tucson at Stockton, 9 p.m.

Abbotsford at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Lehigh Valley at Hershey, 3 p.m.

Providence at Hartford, 3 p.m.

Rochester at Utica, 3 p.m.

Bridgeport at Springfield, 3:05 p.m.

Charlotte at WB/Scranton, 3:05 p.m.

Manitoba at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Iowa at Texas, 6 p.m.

Abbotsford at Ontario, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Henderson, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Bakersfield, 8 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia at CF Montréal, 1 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles FC, 3:30 p.m.

Miami at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando City at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Austin FC, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.

Portland at LA Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

NY City FC at New York, 1 p.m.

S. Kansas City at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, October 20

Chicago at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

CF Montréal at Orlando City, 7:30 p.m.

NY City FC at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

N. England at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

LA FC at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

LA Galaxy at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Seattle at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Portland, 10 p.m.

Austin FC at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

National Women’s Soccer League

Saturday’s Games

Orlando at Louisville, 7:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Washington at Reign FC, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Gotham FC at N. Carolina, 2 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 7 p.m.

PGA Tour

$9.75M The CJ Cup at Summit

Friday

At The Summit Club

Las Vegas

Par 72

Second Round

Keith Mitchell 62-64_126 -18

Seonghyeon Kim 68-63_131 -13

Jordan Spieth 66-65_131 -13

Harry Higgs 64-67_131 -13

Adam Scott 68-63_131 -13

Rickie Fowler 66-66_132 -12

Tyrrell Hatton 67-65_132 -12

Ian Poulter 66-67_133 -11

Erik van Rooyen 67-66_133 -11

Viktor Hovland 65-68_133 -11

Aaron Wise 66-67_133 -11

Mackenzie Hughes 71-62_133 -11

Cameron Smith 66-67_133 -11

Paul Casey 68-65_133 -11

Robert Streb 61-72_133 -11

Kevin Na 68-66_134 -10

Maverick McNealy 69-65_134 -10

Hudson Swafford 65-69_134 -10

Sergio Garcia 65-70_135  -9

Sam Burns 67-68_135  -9

Talor Gooch 67-68_135  -9

Chris Kirk 68-67_135  -9

Minkyu Kim 69-66_135  -9

Jhonattan Vegas 66-69_135  -9

Abraham Ancer 70-65_135  -9

Sung Kang 71-64_135  -9

Rory McIlroy 68-67_135  -9

PGA Tour

$9.75M The CJ Cup at Summit

Friday

At The Summit Club

Las Vegas

Par 72

Second Round

Keith Mitchell 62-64_126 -18

Seonghyeon Kim 68-63_131 -13

Jordan Spieth 66-65_131 -13

Harry Higgs 64-67_131 -13

Adam Scott 68-63_131 -13

Rickie Fowler 66-66_132 -12

Tyrrell Hatton 67-65_132 -12

Ian Poulter 66-67_133 -11

Erik van Rooyen 67-66_133 -11

Viktor Hovland 65-68_133 -11

Aaron Wise 66-67_133 -11

Mackenzie Hughes 71-62_133 -11

Cameron Smith 66-67_133 -11

Paul Casey 68-65_133 -11

Robert Streb 61-72_133 -11

Kevin Na 68-66_134 -10

Maverick McNealy 69-65_134 -10

Hudson Swafford 65-69_134 -10

Sergio Garcia 65-70_135  -9

Sam Burns 67-68_135  -9

Talor Gooch 67-68_135  -9

Chris Kirk 68-67_135  -9

Minkyu Kim 69-66_135  -9

Jhonattan Vegas 66-69_135  -9

Abraham Ancer 70-65_135  -9

Sung Kang 71-64_135  -9

Rory McIlroy 68-67_135  -9

PGA Tour Champions

$2.1M SAS Championship

Friday

At Prestonwood Country Club

Cary, N.C.

Par 72

First Round

Scott Parel 32-33_65   -7

Thongchai Jaidee 30-36_66   -6

Robert Karlsson 32-34_66   -6

Lee Janzen 31-36_67   -5

Miguel Angel Jiménez 32-35_67   -5

Tim Petrovic 35-33_68   -4

Scott Dunlap 32-36_68   -4

Stuart Appleby 35-33_68   -4

Jeff Sluman 33-35_68   -4

Harrison Frazar 32-36_68   -4

John Daly 35-33_68   -4

Jay Haas 35-33_68   -4

David Toms 35-33_68   -4

Retief Goosen 32-36_68   -4

Brett Quigley 33-35_68   -4

Alex Cejka 33-35_68   -4

Paul Broadhurst 34-34_68   -4

David Berganio, Jr. 34-35_69   -3

Steven Alker 34-35_69   -3

Jeff Maggert 34-35_69   -3

Kevin Sutherland 35-34_69   -3

Jim Furyk 34-35_69   -3

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Week Six

x-Miami 3 J’ville

INDIANAPOLIS 10 Houston

Green Bay 6 CHICAGO

Kansas City 61/2 WASH

Minnesota 21/2 CAROLINA

BALTIMORE 21/2 Chargers

Cincinnati 31/2 DETROIT

LA Rams 91/2 NY GIANTS

CLEVELAND 3 Arizona

DENVER 4 Las Vegas

Dallas 3 N. ENGLND

PITTSBURGH 5 Seattle

Monday

Buffalo 51/2 TENN

Bye Week: Atlanta, New Orleans, NY Jets, San Francisco.

x-at Northumberland Development Project.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NO. ILLINOIS 9 Bowl Green

N. CAROLINA 71/2 Miami-Fla

Pittsburgh 5 VA TECH

Texas Tech 181/2 KANSAS

Michigan St 41/2 INDIANA

WISCONSIN 14 Army

BUFFALO 8 Ohio

S. CAROLINA 18 Vanderbilt

Tulsa 8 S. FLA

NC State 3 BOS. COLL.

Nebraska 4 MINN

MIAMI-OHIO 191/2 Akron

CINCINNATI 211/2 C. Florida

VIRGINIA 11 Duke

Rutgers 2 N’WSTERN

Ball St 1 E.MICH

Colorado St 111/2 N. MEXICO

COLORADO 6 Arizona

BOISE ST 31/2 Air Force

Arizona St Pick’em UTAH

Fresno St 31/2 WYOMING

WASHINGTON 11/2 Ucla

Liberty 321/2 UL MNROE

BAYLOR 51/2 Byu

Texas A&M 101/2 MISSOURI

TEXAS 31/2 Oklahoma St

OKLAHOMA 131/2 Tcu

Toledo 5 C.MICH

Ala Birmingham 16 SO.MISS

IOWA 111/2 Purdue

Alabama 17 MISS ST

W. MICHIGAN 7 Kent St

W. Kentucky 121/2 O. DMININ

GEORGIA 22 Kentucky

Florida 111/2 LSU

Mississippi 21/2 TENN

Troy 71/2 TEXAS ST

Iowa St 61/2 KANSAS ST

ARKANSAS 41/2 Auburn

UTSA 171/2 Rice

Utah St 7 UNLV

Louisiana Tech 7 UTEP

Stanford 11/2 WASH ST

NEVADA 14 Hawaii

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League Championship Series

Best of Seven Series

Game One

LA Dodgers 51/2-61/2 ATLANTA

American League
Championship Series

Best of Seven Series

Game Two

HOUSTON 61/2-71/2 Boston

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

BUFFALO Even-1/2 Arizona

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Islanders

Tampa Bay Even-1/2 WASH

MONTREAL Pick’em NY Rangers

BOSTON 1/2-1 Dallas

COLUMBUS Pick’em Seattle

TORONTO 1-11/2 Ottawa

PITTSBURGH 1/2-1 Chicago

Vancouver Even-1/2 DETROIT

NASHVILLE Pick’em Carolina

COLORADO 1/2-1 St. Louis

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Calgary

Winnipeg Even-1/2 SAN JOSE

Minnesota Even-1/2 LA KINGS

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Activated LHP Darwinzon Hernandez. Reassigned RHPs Matt Barnes, Hirokazu Sawamura and LHP Austin Davis to the minor leagues.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Activated RHPs Jake Odorizzi and LHP Blake Taylor. Reassigned C Garret Stubbs and RHP Lance McCullers Jr. to the minor leagues.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with RHP Alejandro Manzano on a minor league contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Named Carter Hawkins general manager.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Activated 1B Brandon Belt, RHPs Johnny Cueto, Jay Jackson, John Brebbia, Gregory Santos, LHPs Scott Kazmir, Tony Watson, Sammy Long, Caleb Baragar, 3B Jason Vosler, SSs Thairo Estrada, Maurico Dubon, RF Jaylin Davis and C Joey Bart.

BASKETEBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCEKTS — Converted the contract of G Daishen Nix to a two-way contract.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS — Signed general manager Jon Horst to a multi-year contract extension.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES — Waived F Brian Bowen II, Gs Matt Lewis, Isaiah Miller and F Chris Silva. Signed F Vince Edwards.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Acquired TE Zach Ertz from Philadelphia in exchange for CB Tay Gowan and a fifth-round selection in the 2022 draft pending passing of physicals.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed S Sheldrick REdwine to the practice squad. Released S Doug Middleton from the practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Activated G Jackson Carman from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Designated WR Jarvis Landry return from injured reserve to practice.

DETROIT LIONS — Placed CB Dorey Ballentine on injured reserve. Signed CB Shakur Brown to the practice squad. Released OT Darrin Paulo from the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Placed WR Malik Taylor on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed G Zack Bailey to the practice squad. Released T Anthony Coyle from the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Placed LB Justin Hilliard on injured reserve.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Placed QB Russell Wilson on injured reserve.

WASHINGTON FOOTBALL TEAM — Placed LB Jared Norris on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS — Re-signed D Charlie McAvoy to an eight-year extension.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Assigned RW Yegor Chinakhov to Cleveland (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Assigned C Maxim Mamin and D Chase Priskie to Charlotte (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Waived D Christian Wolanin.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Assigned C Jackson Cates to Lehigh Valley (AHL).

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here