Return home

SPORTS AGATE — Oct. 1, 2022

Posted 10/1/22

Scores, results and more.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

SPORTS AGATE — Oct. 1, 2022

Posted

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday

Canastota 2, Mt. Markham 0

Canastota (goals-assists): Roberts 2-0, Dimao 0-1, Matteson 0-1.

Goalie saves: Bonneau, C, 1; Lee, MM, 7.

Holland Patent 2, Liverpool 0

HP (goals-assists): Oliver 1-0, Kelly 1-1,

Goalie saves: Webber, L, 7; Boris, H, 2.

FOOTBALL

Thursday

Camden 54, Westhill 28

Camden 14 14 7 19 — 54

Westhill 14 14 0 0 — 28

C — Kimball 6 run (Spencer kick)

W — Chester 47 pass from Welch (Chester kick)

C — Morse 54 pass from Dean (Spencer kick)

W —White 8 pass from Welch (Chester kick)

W — Chester 11 from Welch (Chester kick)

W —White 3 pass from Welch (Chester kick)

C — Morse 83 kick return (kick blocked)

C — Gonzalez 20 pass from Dean (Lynch conversion pass from Dean)

C — Morse 1 run (Spencer kick)

C — Dean 23 run (Spencer kick)

C — Kimball 1 run (kick failed)

C — Kimball 9 run (kick failed)

Dolgeville 50, Little Falls 6

Dolgeville 22 16 6 6 —50

Little Falls 0 0 0 6 — 6

D — Mosher 2 run (run failed)

D —Dager 32 run (Blaskey pass from Mosher)

D — Bilinski 43 yard run (Dager run)

D — Bilinski 80 interception return (Borst run)

D — Bilinski 47 run (Comstock pass from Mosher)

D — Comstock 32 pass from C. Mosher (run failed)

L — Regan 5 pass from McCumber (pass failed)

D — Borst 27 run (pass failed)

Other scores

Carthage 28, Auburn 18

New York Mills 36, Weedsport 12

SOCCER

Boys

New Hartford 6, VVS 0

NH (goals-assists): McDermott 1-0, Jerome 0-1, Aragon 0-1, A. Giambrone 0-1, Linder 2-0, Radian 1-0, C. Giambrone 1-0, Sencicek 0-1, Stewart 0-1, Vale deGato 1-0, Clive 0-1.

Goalie saves: Borelli, NH, 2.

Girls

Thursday

New Hartford 5, VVS 0

NH: Volo 3-0, Rayhill 1-2, O. Vitello 1-0, T. Vitullo 0-1, Richards 0-1.

Goalie saves: Cole, NH, 1, O’Connor, NH, 1; Dam, V, 10, Maranville, V, 4.

RFA 2, CVA 1

CVA (goals-assists): Canipe 1-0.

RFA: Lokker 1-0, B. Furbeck 1-0.

Goalie saves: Looman, C, 10; McCormick, R, 16.

Halftime: RFA 1-0.

Sauquoit Valley 5, Waterville 0

SV (goals-assists): Corr 1-0, E. Yerman 1-1, Lazarek 1-0, Kalil 1-0, K. Yerman 1-0.

Goalie saves: Roberts, W, 16; Land, S, 1.

Halftime: 2-0.

Clinton 5, Utica Academy of Science 1

Clinton (goals-assists): Langsdorf 1-0, DeTraglia 0-2, Lopata 0-1, Hemstrought 1-0, Luke 2-0, Miller 1-0.

UAS: Name not provided.

Goalie saves: Heintz, C, 0, Pinto, C, 1; Spratt, U, 25.

Whitesboro 3, Holland Patent 0

W (goalie-saves): Davis 0-1, Smith 0-1, Phillips 1-0, Angus 1-0, Wehrle 0-1, Gentile 1-0.

Goalie saves: Hobin, H, 10; Williams, W, 6.

Halftime: 2-0.

SWIMMING

Thursday

West Canada Valley 39, Holland Patent 36

200 Medley Relay: 1. Holland Patent (Cieslak, Bangs, Shivas, Enk) 2:42.30.

200 Freestyle: 1. Cieslak (H) 2:27.06.

200 Individual Medley: 1. Ray (WCV) 3:20.77.

50 Freestyle: 1. Grabowski (WCV) 30.43.

100 Butterfly: 1. Brown (WCV) 1:33.61,

100 Freestyle: 1. Grabowski (WCV) 1:10.77.

500 Freestyle: 1. Cieslak (H) 6:42.79.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. West Canada Valley (Grabowski, Gross, Ray, Borden) 2:13.10.

100 Backstroke: 1. Dingman (WCV) 1:22.25.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Jillian Enk (H) 1:31.54.

Whitesboro 64, Cooperstown 34

200 Medley Relay: 1. Whitesboro (Loiacano, Spina, DeCarlo, Martin)
2:16.61.

200 Freestyle: 1. O’Sullivan (C) 2:18.98.

200 Individual Medley: 1. A. Loiacano (W) 2:41.75.

50 Freestyle: 1. Martin (W) 26.83.

Diving: 1. Doyna (W) 163.20.

100 Butterfly: 1. R. Loiacano (W) 1:08.48.

100 Freestyle: 1. Martin (W) 59.46.

500 Freestyle: 1. Kane (C) 5:55.65.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Whitesboro (Jenne, Spina, Loiacano, Martin) 1:56.07.

100 Backstroke: 1. Patel (C) 1:22.56.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Kane (C) 1:17.67.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Whitesboro (Loiacano, Doyna, Johnson, Jenne) 4:30.43.

Adirondack 68, Proctor 54

200 Medley Relay: 1. Adirondack (Renwick, Makuch, Spann, Kerfien) 2:26.56.

200 Freestyle: 1. Backer (A) 2:22.92.

200 Individual Medley: 1. Flansburg (A) 2:59.27.

50 Freestyle: 1. Baker (P) 30.87.

Diving: 1. Kowalewsky (A) 183.95.

100 Butterfly - 1. Renwick (A) 1:19.07.

100 Freestyle: 1. Backer (A) 1:04.11.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Adirondack (Flansburg, Kowalewsky, Kerfien, Backer) 2:10.92.

100 Backstroke: 1. Campbell (PROC) 1:42.87.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Frazier (PROC) 1:37.95.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Proctor (Madigen, Novak, Snow, Campbell) 6:07.65.

TENNIS

Girls

Thursday

Notre Dame 7, Camden 0

Singles

Keil, N, def. Odarchuk 10-0; Allard, N, def. Roberts 10-0; Platt, N, def. Gibson 10-2.

Doubles

Coady/Corcoran, N, def. Zalocha/Capuana 10-8; Austin/Heath, N, def. E. Johnson/L. Johnson 10-1; Cookinham/Biebly, N, def. Barker/Franco 10-2; Douglas/Honrales, N, def. Viggiano/Davis 10-2.

New Hartford 4, Whitesboro 3

Singles

Burynski, N, def. Kane 6-3, 6-4; Levatino, W, def. Paciello 6-2, 6-3; Nigro, N, def. Howlett 6-7(9-7), 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles

Andronovich/Dzeravenets, W, def. Goodemote/Sabanovic 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; Cioni/Mihajlovic, W, def. Mullen/Nash 6-4, 6-2; Kraeger/Mullen, W, def. Curry/Battaglia 6-0, 7-5; Patel/Guatam, N, Giorgi/Levkovetz 6-3, 6-3.

KING PIN LANES

John Lenihan Memorial League

Shawn M. Bonacci, 300 and 713. Travis Oliver, 681; Dick Larkin, 680; Daniel Clements, 667; Willy Oppermann Jr., 666; Andrew Bourgeois, 660; John E. Thibault, 657; Patrick Hitchcock, 656; Art Pape, 642; Shane Chastain, 635; Doug Williams II, 634; Christopher Pape, 628; George Marsh III, 625; Tyler Britton, 622; BJ Borst, 618; Richard J. Presky II, 616.

Tia Baker, 196 and 526.

Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League

Maarty Flint and Rick Nasci, 247 and 671. Steven A. Berthold, 634; Steve Snow, 624; Bucky Andrewski, 622; Martaay Flint, 613.

John Knight’s Bowlers Shop in Memory of Marty Rieck

Merle Foster and Robert Roscoe, 299 and 750. Merle Foster, 737; Josh Talbot, 726; Eric Van Slyke, 714 ;Carmen Guiliano, 710; Kevin Kotary, 702; Rob Taylor, 688; Jim Giordano, 675; Jason Burning, 675; Shawn Casler, 666; Eric Bennett, 666; Bryce Bechtel, 659; Ed Krutz, 658; George Marsh, 656; Dan Warner, 655; Bob Martinez, 652; Michael Pouliot, 650; Mark Rundle Sr., 650; Tom Hluska, 649; Aaron Finster, 647; Ben Salisbury, 647; Tommy Hluska, 644; Mike Ferlo, 639; Chris Pape, 637; Charlie Kipp, 626; Tyler Casler, 623; Steve Carro, 623; Lizzie Van Slyke, 600.

Lizzie Van Slyke 219 and 600. Sara Crisan, 566; Val Cash, 525; Millie Seaton, 515.

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

WLPctGB

x-New York9659.619_

y-Toronto8769.55891/2

Tampa Bay8571.545111/2

Baltimore8076.513161/2

Boston7581.481211/2

Central Division

WLPctGB

x-Cleveland8868.564_

Chicago7779.49411

Minnesota7680.48712

Detroit6392.406241/2

Kansas City6393.40425

West Division

WLPctGB

x-Houston10254.654_

Seattle8570.548161/2

Los Angeles7086.44932

Texas6689.426351/2

Oakland56100.35946

x-clinched division

y-clinched wild card

Thursday’s Games

Detroit 10, Kansas City 3

White Sox 4, Minnesota 3

Boston 5, Baltimore 3

Cleveland 2, Tampa Bay 1

Angels 4, Oakland 2

Seattle 10, Texas 9, 11 innings

Friday’s Games

Baltimore at Yankees, late

Boston at Toronto, late

Kansas City at Cleveland, late

Minnesota at Detroit, late

Tampa Bay at Houston, late

Texas at L.A. Angels, late

White Sox at San Diego, late

Oakland at Seattle, late

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore (Voth 5-3) at Yankees (Cortes 11-4), 1:05 p.m.

Boston (Bello 2-7) at Toronto (Stripling 9-4), 3:07 p.m.

Oakland (Sears 6-3) at Seattle (Castillo 7-6), 4:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Bubic 2-13) at Cleveland (Plesac 3-11), 6:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Bundy 8-8) at Detroit (Hutchison 3-9), 6:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (McClanahan 12-7) at Houston (Javier 10-9), 7:20 p.m.

White Sox (Cease 14-7) at San Diego (Clevinger 6-7), 8:40 p.m.

Texas (Ragans 0-3) at Angels (Suarez 7-8), 9:07 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota at Detroit, 12:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Yankees, 1:35 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 1:37 p.m.

Kansas City at Cleveland, 1:40 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Houston, 2:10 p.m.

Texas at Angels, 4:07 p.m.

White Sox at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

WLPctGB

z-New York9858.628_

z-Atlanta9759.6221

Philadelphia8472.53814

Miami6591.41733

Washington54102.34644

Central Division

WLPctGB

x-St. Louis9066.577_

Milwaukee8373.5327

Chicago7186.452191/3

Cincinnati6097.382301/2

Pittsburgh5997.37831

West Division

WLPctGB

x-Los Angeles10848.692_

San Diego8670.55122

San Francisco7878.50030

Arizona7284.46236

Colorado6591.41743

x-clinched division

z-clinched playoff berth

Thursday’s Games

Cubs 2, Philadelphia 0

Miami 4, Milwaukee 2

San Francisco 6, Colorado 4

Dodgers 5, San Diego 2

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 5, Washington 1, 1st game

Cubs 6, Cincinnati 1

Philadelphia at Washington, late, 2nd game

Mets at Atlanta, late

Miami at Milwaukee, late

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, late

White Sox at San Diego, late

Colorado at Dodgers, late

Arizona at San Francisco, late

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia (Gibson 10-7) at Washington (Sánchez 3-6), 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Lodolo 4-7) at Cubs (TBD), 2:20 p.m.

Arizona (Jameson 2-0) at San Francisco (Junis 5-6), 4:05 p.m.

Miami (Cabrera 6-4) at Milwaukee (TBD), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Ortiz 0-1) at St. Louis (Montgomery 8-6), 7:15 p.m.

Mets (Scherzer 11-4) at Atlanta (Wright 20-5), 7:20 p.m.

White Sox (Cease 14-7) at San Diego (Clevinger 6-7), 8:40 p.m.

Colorado (Freeland 9-11) at Dodgers (Grove 1-0), 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia at Washington, 1:35 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

White Sox at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.

Colorado at Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.

Mets at Atlanta, 7:08 p.m.

Triple-A Championship

All games at Las Vegas Ballpark

League Championships

Pacific Coast

Friday, Sept. 30: El Paso vs. Reno, late

International

Saturday, Oct. 1: Durham vs. Nashville, 9:05 p.m.

Triple-A National Championship

Sunday, Oct. 2: TBD, 7:05 p.m.

National Football League

American Conference

East

WLTPctPFPA

Miami310.7509891

Buffalo210.6679138

N.Y. Jets120.3335281

New England120.3335071

South

WLTPctPFPA

Jacksonville210.6678438

Indianapolis111.5004061

Tennessee120.3335184

Houston021.1674959

North

WLTPctPFPA

Baltimore210.6679977

Cleveland210.6678572

Cincinnati220.5009170

Pittsburgh120.3335466

West

WLTPctPFPA

Denver210.6674336

Kansas City210.6678865

L.A. Chargers120.3335884

Las Vegas030.0006477

National Conference

East

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia3001.0008650

Dallas210.6674652

N.Y. Giants210.6675659

Washington120.3336382

South

WLTPctPFPA

Tampa Bay210.6675127

Atlanta120.3338081

Carolina120.3336259

New Orleans120.3335168

North

WLTPctPFPA

Chicago210.6675257

Green Bay210.6674845

Minnesota210.6675855

Detroit120.3339593

West

WLTPctPFPA

L.A. Rams210.6676170

Arizona120.3336287

San Francisco120.3334737

Seattle120.3334770

Thursday’s Game

Cincinnati 27, Miami 15

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota vs New Orleans at London, GBR, 9:30 a.m.

Buffalo at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Giants, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Chargers at Houston, 1 p.m.

Jets at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Carolina, 4:05 p.m.

Denver at Las Vegas, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Tampa Bay, 8:20 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Rams at San Francisco, 8:15 p.m.

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Thursday’s games

South

South Carolina 50, SC State 10

Far West

BYU 38, Utah St. 26

NHL Preseason

Thursday’s Games

New Jersey 5, Rangers 2

Carolina 5, Florida 2

Winnipeg 4, Montreal 3

Nashville 2, Tampa Bay 0

St. Louis 4, Columbus 2

Minnesota 5, Dallas 2

Seattle 4, Vancouver 3, OT

Nashville at Tampa Bay, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Nashville, late

Rangers at New Jersey, late

Toronto vs. Ottawa at CAA Arena, late

Washington at Detroit, late

Calgary at Edmonton, late

San Jose at Anaheim, late

San Jose at Vegas, late

Saturday’s Games

Florida at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Washington at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Dallas vs. St. Louis at Cable Dahmer Arena, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia at Islanders, 7 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Chicago at Fiserv Forum, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Nashville vs. SC Bern at PostFinance Arena, 2 p.m.

Boston at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

NBA Preseason

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Golden State 96, Washington 87

Maccabi Ra’anana at Clippers, late

Saturday’s Game

Memphis at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Washington at Golden State, 1 a.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 1 p.m.

Utah at Toronto, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 7 p.m.

Adelaide 36ers at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 9 p.m.

Portland at Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA

Philadelphia18410646822

CF Montréal1895595949

New York14108504739

NYC FC14117495339

Cincinnati11813465751

Orlando City13126454046

Inter Miami CF12136424152

Columbus9715424136

Atlanta101210404650

Charlotte FC12172383848

New England91211384448

Chicago9158353545

Toronto FC9167344961

D.C. United7196273465

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA

Los Angeles FC2084646436

Austin FC1697556446

FC Dallas13811504635

Nashville12911475039

LA Galaxy13127465449

Portland11813465148

Minnesota Utd13136454649

Real Salt Lake111110433943

Seattle12164404543

Vancouver11147403855

Colorado10139394456

Sporting KC10157374052

Houston9176334052

San Jose71510314867

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday, September 30

Miami at Toronto FC, late

Saturday, October 1

Atlanta at New England, 1:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Colorado, 3:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Charlotte FC, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

D.C. United at CF Montréal, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Austin FC at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at LA Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, October 2

Orlando City at New York City FC, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles FC at Portland, 3 p.m.

Seattle at Sporting Kansas City, 5 p.m.

Houston at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

NWSL

WLTPtsGFGA

Portland1038384621

OL Reign1047372919

Kansas City1056362928

San Diego1065353221

Houston966333326

North Carolina984314633

Chicago876303228

Angel City885292325

Orlando597222242

Louisville498202235

Washington3810192531

Gotham FC4170121343

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday, September 30

North Carolina at San Diego, late

Saturday, October 1

Portland at Gotham FC, 6 p.m.

Houston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Louisville, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at OL Reign, 10 p.m.

Sunday, October 2

Angel City at Chicago, 6 p.m. 

Home team in caps

NFL

FavoritePointsUnderdog

Week 4

Sunday

x-Minnesota3New Orleans

INDIANAPOLIS4Tennessee

NY GIANTS3Chicago

Buffalo3BALT

LA Chargers51/2HOUSTON

DETROIT31/2Seattle

PITTSBURGH31/2NY Jets

PHILADELPHIA61/2Jacksonville

DALLAS3Washington

Cleveland1ATLANTA

CAROLINA1Arizona

LAS VEGAS3Denver

GREEN BAY91/2New Eng

Kansas CityPick’emTAMPA

Monday

SAN FRAN11/2LA Rams

x-at London, England.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

FavoritePointsUnderdog

WISCONSIN7Illinois

PENN ST251/2N’western

Louisville14BOSTON CO

COAST CAROLINA10Ga Southern

FLORIDA ST61/2Wake Forest

ARMY8Georgia St

CLEMSON61/2NC State

PITTSBURGH22Ga Tech

MARYLAND8Michigan St

DUKE3Virginia

NORTH CAROLINA9Va Tech

Liberty31/2OLD DOM

Northern Illinois41/2BALL ST

MINNESOTA121/2Purdue

JAMES MADISON22Texas St

AIR FORCE14Navy

BAYLOR21/2Oklahoma St

Iowa St3KANSAS

South Alabama9UL LAFA

MEMPHIS181/2Temple

Cincinnati101/2TULSA

EAST MICHIGAN20UMass

UTAH101/2Oregon St

NEW MEXICO ST14Florida Intl

WASHINGTON ST4California

ARIZONA17Colorado

SOUTHERN CAL251/2Arizona St

OREGON17Stanford

MISSISSIPPI61/2Kentucky

KANSAS ST71/2Texas Tech

OHIO ST40Rutgers

MISSISSIPPI ST4Texas A&M

Oklahoma51/2TCU

Michigan101/2IOWA

TEXAS91/2West Va

Lsu8AUBURN

Alabama17ARKANSAS

Georgia281/2MISSOURI

TOLEDO7C Michigan

BUFFALO11/2Miami-Ohio

Fresno St23UCONN

Bowling Green91/2AKRON

KENT ST111/2Ohio

ARKANSAS ST7UL Monroe

Florida Atlantic3N TEXAS

Utep3CHAR

NEBRASKA51/2Indiana

WEST KENTUCKY5Troy

Ala-Birmingham10RICE

San Jose St3WYOMING

East Caroina91/2SOUTH CAROLINA

BASEBALL

FavoriteOddsUnderdog

Philadelphia8-9WASH

CUBS6-7Cincinnati

SAN FRAN51/2-61/2Arizona

MILWAUKEE9-10Miami

ST. LOUIS101/2-121/2Pittsburgh

NY Mets51/2-61/2ATLANTA

DODGERS10-12Colorado

YANKEES9-11Baltimore

TORONTO61/2-71/2Boston

SEATTLE11-13Oakland

CLEVELAND81/2-91/2Kansas City

Minnesota51/2-61/2DETROIT

HOUSTON71/2-81/2Tampa Bay

SAN DIEGOEven-6White Sox

ANGELS61/2-71/2Texas

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Placed RHP Kaleb Ort on the restricted list. Recalled OF Jarren Duran from Worcester (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Recalled SS Brendon Davis from Toledo (IL). Placed SS Will Casro on the 10-day IL.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Reinstated INF D.J. LeMahieu from the 10-day IL. Optioned OF Tim Locastro to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Selected the contract of C Brian O’Keefe from Tacoma (PCL). Placed C Curt Casali on the paternity list. Designated RHP Phillips Valdez for assignment.

National League

NEW YORK METS — Selected the contract of C Francisco Alvarez from Syracuse (IL). Placed INF/OF Darin Ruf on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Sept. 27. Designated LHP Alex Claudio for assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Recalled INF Darick Hall and LHP Cristopher Sanchez from Lehigh Valley (IL). Optioned INF Yairo Munoz to Lehigh Valley.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Signed INF Jean Carlos Sio to a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Recalled RHP Tommy Romero from Rochester (IL).

HOCKEY

National Hoceky League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Claimed G Jonas Johansson off waivers from Colorado.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Reassigned LWs Turner Elson, C.J. Smith, Cs Karl Henriksson, Patrick Khodorenko, G Olof Lindblom and D Brandon Scanlin to Hartford (AHL), LW Brennan Othmann to Flint (OHL) and C Adam Edstrom to Rogle BK (SHL).

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here