Return home

Sports agate — Nov. 9, 2019

Posted 11/9/19

FOOTBALL Section III Playoffs Class AA Semifinals Saturday, Nov. 2 CNS 35, Liverpool 28 Proctor 55, Baldwinsville 14 Final Saturday, Nov. 9 At Carrier Dome No. 3 seed-Cicero-North Syracuse vs. …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Nov. 9, 2019

Posted

FOOTBALL

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

CNS 35, Liverpool 28

Proctor 55, Baldwinsville 14

Final

Saturday, Nov. 9

At Carrier Dome

No. 3 seed-Cicero-North Syracuse vs. 1-Proctor, 8

Class A

Final

Friday, Nov. 8

At Carrier Dome

Carthage 55, Auburn 7

Class B

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 2

Oneida 41, Marcellus 34

Solvay 42, New Hartford 39

Final

Saturday, Nov. 9

At Carrier Dome

2-Solvay vs. 1-Oneida, 5

Class C

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Cicero-North Syracuse

Cato-Meridian 16, Herkimer 0

Lowville 49, Canastota 15

Final

Saturday, Nov. 9

At Carrier Dome

2-Lowville vs. 1-Cato-Meridian, 2

Class D

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Waterville 7, Beaver River 6

Saturday, Nov. 2

Frankfort-Schuyler 45, Dolgeville 20

Final

Saturday, Nov. 9

At Carrier Dome

3-Waterville vs. 4-Frankfort-Schuyler, 11 a.m.

Eight-Man

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

Weedsport 68, APW 0

Monday, Nov. 4

West Canada Valley 76, South Lewis 42

Final

Saturday, Nov. 9

2-Weedsport vs. 4-West Canada Valley, 8:30 a.m.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial

Revere League

Kevin Kotary, 235 and 665. Paul Panek, 637; Jesse Menard, 636; Dave Nimmo, 635; Dan Kenny, 633; Ed Horvath, 618; Tim Rumsey, 601.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 1 0 .889 270 98

Buffalo 6 2 0 .750 158 131

Miami 1 7 0 .125 103 256

N.Y. Jets 1 7 0 .125 96 211

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 6 3 0 .667 238 191

Indianapolis 5 3 0 .625 182 177

Jacksonville 4 5 0 .444 176 189

Tennessee 4 5 0 .444 168 165

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 6 2 0 .750 251 176

Pittsburgh 4 4 0 .500 176 169

Cleveland 2 6 0 .250 152 205

Cincinnati 0 8 0 .000 124 210

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 3 0 .667 252 204

Oakland 5 4 0 .556 208 240

L.A. Chargers 4 6 0 .400 207 194

Denver 3 6 0 .333 149 170

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 3 0 .625 227 142

Philadelphia 5 4 0 .556 224 213

N.Y. Giants 2 7 0 .222 176 255

Washington 1 8 0 .111 108 219

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 1 0 .875 195 156

Carolina 5 3 0 .625 209 204

Tampa Bay 2 6 0 .250 230 252

Atlanta 1 7 0 .125 165 250

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 7 2 0 .778 226 189

Minnesota 6 3 0 .667 234 158

Detroit 3 4 1 .438 204 217

Chicago 3 5 0 .375 142 144

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 0 0 1.000 235 102

Seattle 7 2 0 .778 248 230

L.A. Rams 5 3 0 .625 214 174

Arizona 3 5 1 .389 195 251

Thursday’s Game

Oakland 26, L.A. Chargers 24

Sunday’s Games

Arizona at Tampa Bay, 1

Kansas City at Tennessee, 1

Buffalo at Cleveland, 1

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1

N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 1

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1

Detroit at Chicago, 1

Miami at Indianapolis, 4:05

Carolina at Green Bay, 4:25

L.A. Rams at Pittsburgh, 4:25

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:20

Open: Washington, Jacksonville, New England, Denver, Philadelphia, Houston

Monday’s Game

Seattle at San Francisco, 8:15

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 6 1 .857 —

Toronto 6 2 .750 .5

Philadelphia 5 3 .625 1.5

Brooklyn 4 4 .500 2.5

New York 2 7 .222 5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 6 3 .667 —

Charlotte 4 4 .500 1.5

Atlanta 3 5 .375 2.5

Orlando 3 6 .333 3

Washington 2 6 .250 3.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 6 3 .667 —

Indiana 5 4 .556 1

Detroit 4 6 .400 2.5

Cleveland 3 5 .375 2.5

Chicago 3 6 .333 3

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 5 3 .625 —

Dallas 5 3 .625 —

San Antonio 5 3 .625 —

Memphis 2 6 .250 3

New Orleans 1 7 .125 4

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 6 2 .750 —

Utah 6 3 .667 .5

Minnesota 5 3 .625 1

Oklahoma City 3 5 .375 3

Portland 3 6 .333 3.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 7 1 .875 —

L.A. Clippers 6 3 .667 1.5

Phoenix 5 3 .625 2

Sacramento 3 6 .333 4.5

Golden State 2 7 .222 5.5

Friday’s Games

Cleveland 113, Washington 100

Indiana 112, Detroit 106

Orlando 118, Memphis 86

Sacramento 121, Atlanta 109

Minnesota 125, Golden State 119, OT

Toronto 122, New Orleans 104

New York 106, Dallas 102

Denver 100, Philadelphia 97

Utah 103, Milwaukee 100

Brooklyn 119, Portland 115

L.A. Lakers 95, Miami 80

Saturday’s Games

Boston at San Antonio, 5

New Orleans at Charlotte, 7

Dallas at Memphis, 8

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8

Houston at Chicago, 8

Sunday’s Games

Denver at Minnesota, 3:30

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 6

Indiana at Orlando, 6

Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 7

Cleveland at New York, 7:30

Brooklyn at Phoenix, 8

Atlanta at Portland, 9

Toronto at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

Monday’s Games

Minnesota at Detroit, 7

Dallas at Boston, 7:30

Memphis at San Antonio, 7:30

Houston at New Orleans, 8

Toronto at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Utah at Golden State, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Army 80, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 43

Dartmouth 68, Buffalo 63

Delaware 56, Oakland 53

Drexel 72, Niagara 64

Mass.-Lowell 87, LIU Brooklyn 74

Navy 62, East Carolina 57

Northeastern 84, Harvard 79

Rider 81, Delaware St. 54

Towson 100, Bryn Athyn 31

UConn 89, Sacred Heart 67

Vermont 61, St. Bonaventure 59

West Virginia 94, Akron 84

William & Mary 79, American U. 70

Yale 94, Oberlin 37

South

Auburn 76, Davidson 66

Campbell 101, Central Penn College 47

Coastal Carolina 102, Hampden-Sydney College 66

Duke 89, Colorado St. 55

Elon 95, Milligan 54

FIU 101, Ave Maria 59

Furman 87, Loyola of Chicago 63

George Mason 76, Longwood 65

Georgia Southern 109, Reinhardt 55

Grambling St. 147, Ecclesia 52

Jacksonville 83, Johnson (FL) 65

Kentucky 91, E. Kentucky 49

LSU 88, Bowling Green 79

Liberty 66, Radford 60

Marist 58, VMI 56

Memphis 92, Ill.-Chicago 46

Mercer 84, Columbia International 76

Miami 74, FAU 60

Mississippi 71, Arkansas St. 43

Mississippi St. 67, Sam Houston St. 58

NC A&T 63, Charleston Southern 49

Norfolk St. 93, Penn State Wilkes-Barre 53

North Carolina 78, UNC-Wilmington 62

Richmond 100, St. Francis (Pa.) 98, OT

SC State 79, Bob Jones 64

SC-Upstate 103, Truett-McConnell 62

VCU 59, North Texas 56

Virginia Tech 74, Coppin St. 42

Midwest

DePaul 70, Fairleigh Dickinson 59

E. Michigan 93, Siena Heights 51

Iowa 87, SIU-Edwardsville 60

Kansas 74, UNC-Greensboro 62

Merrimack 71, Northwestern 61

Missouri 71, N. Kentucky 56

S. Illinois 72, UTSA 60

South Dakota 72, Pacific 62

Wisconsin 65, E. Illinois 52

Xavier 81, Siena 63

Southwest

Lamar 106, Arlington Baptist 61

Oral Roberts 95, Houston Baptist 81

Washington 67, Baylor 64

Far West

California Baptist 112, California Lutheran 56

Colorado 81, Arizona St. 71

Illinois 83, Grand Canyon 71

N. Colorado 83, Incarnate Word 61

Sacramento St. 76, Simpson University 27

Santa Clara 77, Cal Poly 63

Southern Cal 76, Portland 65

Utah 143, MVSU 49

Utah St. 89, Weber St. 34

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 16 11 3 2 24 58 40

Toronto 17 9 5 3 21 58 54

Buffalo 16 9 5 2 20 47 43

Florida 15 7 3 5 19 55 56

Montreal 16 8 5 3 19 58 52

Tampa Bay 14 7 5 2 16 47 49

Ottawa 15 5 9 1 11 41 50

Detroit 18 5 12 1 11 39 70

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 17 12 2 3 27 69 53

Islanders 15 11 3 1 23 47 34

Pittsburgh 16 9 6 1 19 55 42

Carolina 16 9 6 1 19 52 46

Philadelphia 15 8 5 2 18 50 48

Rangers 14 7 6 1 15 46 45

Columbus 16 6 7 3 15 38 54

New Jersey 15 4 7 4 12 40 60

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 17 11 3 3 25 54 49

Colorado 16 9 5 2 20 58 47

Nashville 16 9 5 2 20 64 52

Winnipeg 17 9 7 1 19 48 52

Dallas 17 8 8 1 17 41 42

Chicago 15 5 7 3 13 38 46

Minnesota 16 5 10 1 11 42 57

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Edmonton 18 11 5 2 24 52 46

Calgary 19 10 7 2 22 57 55

Vegas 17 9 5 3 21 52 48

Vancouver 17 9 5 3 21 57 45

Arizona 16 9 5 2 20 46 37

Anaheim 17 9 7 1 19 45 43

San Jose 17 6 10 1 13 46 63

Los Angeles 16 5 10 1 11 41 63

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 4, Carolina 2

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT

Philadelphia 3, Montreal 2, OT

Washington 5, Florida 4, OT

Toronto 2, Vegas 1, OT

Ottawa 3, Los Angeles 2, OT

Chicago 5, Vancouver 2

Colorado 9, Nashville 4

Columbus 3, Arizona 2

Calgary 5, New Jersey 2

San Jose 6, Minnesota 5

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay 3, Buffalo 2

Detroit 4, Boston 2

Winnipeg 4, Vancouver 1

Edmonton 4, New Jersey 0

Saturday’s Games

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 1

Buffalo vs. Tampa Bay at Stockholm, SWE, 1

Los Angeles at Montreal, 7

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 7

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7

Carolina at Ottawa, 7

Vegas at Washington, 7

Minnesota at Arizona, 8

Columbus at Colorado, 9

St. Louis at Calgary, 10

Nashville at San Jose, 10:30

Sunday’s Games

Florida at N.Y. Rangers, 1

Dallas at Winnipeg, 2

New Jersey at Vancouver, 4

Vegas at Detroit, 5

Toronto at Chicago, 7

Philadelphia at Boston, 7

Edmonton at Anaheim, 9

Monday’s Games

Ottawa at Carolina, 7

Arizona at Washington, 7

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hartford 13 9 1 0 3 21 35 28

Providence 13 7 4 0 2 16 41 35

Springfield 14 8 6 0 0 16 45 31

Lehigh Valley 11 5 2 1 3 14 32 30

Hershey 13 6 5 1 1 14 38 39

WB/Scranton 13 6 5 1 1 14 37 46

Charlotte 11 5 5 1 0 11 31 36

Bridgeport 13 3 7 2 1 9 25 46

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 12 7 2 2 1 17 42 35

Cleveland 13 8 4 0 1 17 45 30

Rochester 13 7 3 1 2 17 43 38

Laval 14 8 5 1 0 17 38 37

Utica 12 8 4 0 0 16 42 28

Syracuse 11 6 3 2 0 14 39 40

Binghamton 14 5 7 2 0 12 37 46

Belleville 11 4 6 1 0 9 34 47

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Iowa 12 7 2 2 1 17 33 30

Milwaukee 13 7 3 1 2 17 38 31

San Antonio 12 6 3 2 1 15 40 34

Chicago 13 7 5 1 0 15 35 35

Grand Rapids 13 6 5 1 1 14 46 45

Rockford 12 6 6 0 0 12 31 39

Manitoba 12 4 8 0 0 8 35 43

Texas 12 3 7 0 2 8 29 45

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 12 9 3 0 0 18 38 27

Stockton 11 7 1 1 2 17 41 32

Ontario 12 7 3 2 0 16 36 32

Bakersfield 12 5 6 1 0 11 33 37

Colorado 11 5 6 0 0 10 28 36

San Jose 9 4 4 0 1 9 27 26

San Diego 9 3 6 0 0 6 25 35

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday’s Games

Charlotte 2, Springfield 1

Grand Rapids 4, Toronto 1

Laval 2, Cleveland 1

Syracuse 4, Belleville 3, OT

WB/Scranton 2, Utica 1

Binghamton 4, Rochester 3, SO

Hartford 2, Hershey 1

Manitoba 4, Rockford 0

Milwaukee 3, San Antonio 1

Tucson 3, Stockton 2, SO

San Diego 5, Bakersfield 3

Saturday’s Games

Laval at Cleveland, 1

Springfield at Charlotte, 6

Providence at Bridgeport, 7

Toronto at Grand Rapids, 7

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Syracuse at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Utica at Binghamton, 7:05

Belleville at Hartford, 7:30

Colorado at Texas, 8

Manitoba at Chicago, 8

Ontario at Iowa, 8

Stockton at Tucson, 9:05

San Jose at Bakersfield, 10

Sunday’s Games

Belleville at Bridgeport, 3

Hartford at Providence, 3:05

Milwaukee at San Antonio, 4

Ontario at Iowa, 4

Rockford at Chicago, 4

Lehigh Valley at Hershey, 5

San Diego at San Jose, 8

Monday’s Games

Syracuse at Utica, 3

Bridgeport at Providence, 3:05

San Diego at Stockton, 4

Texas at Manitoba, 5

Tuesday’s Games

Colorado at San Antonio, 11:30 a.m.

Friday’s Summary

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 2, Utica 1

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 0 0 2 — 2

Utica 1 0 0 — 1

1st Period-1, Utica, Eliot 1 (Lind), 0:58 (PP). Penalties-Kim Wbs (high-sticking), 0:52; MacEwen Uti (roughing), 5:49; Hamilton Uti (tripping), 10:25.

2nd Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Agozzino Wbs (tripping), 0:57; Agozzino Wbs (delay of game), 13:41; Sautner Uti (delay of game), 13:41; Abt Wbs (tripping), 16:16.

3rd Period-2, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton, Trotman 1 (Blandisi), 14:46 (PP). 3, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton, Bellerive 2 (Trotman, Lucchini), 15:20. Penalties-Agozzino Wbs (goaltender interference), 3:55; Teves Uti (hooking), 3:55; Teves Uti (holding), 13:40; Trotman Wbs (roughing), 17:50; Hamilton Uti (roughing), 17:50; MacEwen Uti (goaltender interference), 18:19.

Shots on Goal-Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 12-9-10-31. Utica 8-8-7-23. Power Play Opportunities-Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 1 / 4; Utica 1 / 3. Goalies-Wilkes-Barre/Scranton, Tokarski 1-0-1 (23 shots-22 saves). Utica, DiPietro 3-2-0 (31 shots-29 saves).

A-3,935

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

East

Boston College 6, UConn 0

Providence 3, Boston U. 3, OT (tie)

Robert Morris 4, Canisius 2

Colgate 2, Yale 1

Cornell 4, Brown 1

Quinnipiac 2, Dartmouth 2, OT (tie)

Harvard 3, Princeton 0

Sacred Heart 4, Holy Cross 2

Northeastern 1, Merrimack 1, OT (tie)

Michigan St. 2, Penn St. 0

RPI 6, St. Lawrence 2

Niagara 3, RIT 2, 2 OT

Maine 1, UMass Lowell 1, OT (tie)

Clarkson 5 Union 1

South

Alaska Anchorage 5, Ala. Huntsville 4, 2OT

Midwest

Bemidji St. 7, Lake Superior St.1

Minnesota 1, Michigan 1, OT (tie)

Minnesota St. 3, Michigan Tech 0

Denver 4, Minn. Duluth 3, 2OT

North Dakota 7, Miami 1

St. Cloud St. 3, N. Michigan 3, OT (tie)

Notre Dame 3, Ohio St. 2, OT

Wisconsin 5, Omaha 2

W. Michigan 4, Ferris St. 2

West

Air Force 4, Bentley 2

Alaska 4, Arizona St. 3

LPGA Tour

$1.5M TOTO Japan Classic

Friday

At Seta Golf Course

Shiga, Japan

Par 72 (36-36)

First Round

Hannah Green 33-34—67 -5

Ai Suzuki 34-33—67 -5

Jennifer Kupcho 34-34—68 -4

Minjee Lee 34-34—68 -4

Teresa Lu 35-33—68 -4

Lydia Ko 35-33—68 -4

Gaby Lopez 35-33—68 -4

Hyo Joo Kim 35-33—68 -4

Hinako Shibuno 33-36—69 -3

Minami Katsu 35-34—69 -3

Yu Liu 36-33—69 -3

Jing Yan 34-35—69 -3

Seon Woo Bae 35-34—69 -3

Jenny Shin 35-34—69 -3

Angel Yin 35-34—69 -3

Rei Matsuda 30-39—69 -3

Kana Mikashima 35-34—69 -3

Erika Kikuchi 35-35—70 -2

Jeongeun Lee6 35-35—70 -2

Mamiko Higa 33-37—70 -2

Morgan Pressel 34-36—70 -2

Rumi Yoshiba 36-34—70 -2

Sun-Ju Ahn 35-35—70 -2

Shanshan Feng 37-33—70 -2

Azahara Munoz 36-34—70 -2

Momoko Osato 35-35—70 -2

Sakura Koiwai 35-35—70 -2

Misuzu Narita 35-35—70 -2

Chella Choi 38-32—70 -2

Eri Okayama 34-36—70 -2

Sayaka Takahashi 35-35—70 -2

Hina Arakaki 35-35—70 -2

Nicole Broch Larsen 36-34—70 -2

Gerina Piller 36-34—70 -2

PGA Tour Champions

$2.5M Charles Schwab Cup

Friday

At Phoenix Country Club

Phoenix

Par 71

Second Round

Jeff Maggert 63-65—128 -14

Bernhard Langer 64-68—132 -10

Brandt Jobe 67-66—133 -9

Retief Goosen 66-67—133 -9

Marco Dawson 67-67—134 -8

Joe Durant 69-66—135 -7

Wes Short, Jr. 68-67—135 -7

Miguel Angel Jiménez 65-70—135 -7

Steve Flesch 65-70—135 -7

Stephen Ames 69-67—136 -6

Tom Byrum 68-68—136 -6

Colin Montgomerie 67-69—136 -6

Scott Parel 66-70—136 -6

Paul Goydos 65-71—136 -6

Ken Tanigawa 70-67—137 -5

Woody Austin 67-70—137 -5

Billy Andrade 67-70—137 -5

Ken Duke 67-70—137 -5

Rocco Mediate 67-70—137 -5

Tommy Tolles 69-69—138 -4

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Week 10

Kansas City 61/2 TENN

CLEVELAND 3 Buffalo

TAMPA BAY 41/2 Arizona

NY Giants 3 NY JETS

NEW ORLEANS 131/2 Atlanta

Baltimore 101/2 CINCY

GREEN BAY 5 Carolina

CHICAGO 21/2 Detroit

INDIANAPOLIS 11 Miami

LA Rams 31/2 PITT

DALLAS 3 Minnesota

Monday, Nov 11

SAN FRANCISCO 61/2 Seattle

Bye Week: Denver, Houston, Jacksonville, New England, Philadelphia, Washington.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Clemson 33 NC STATE

BOSTON COLLEGE 21/2 Florida St

VIRGINIA 16 Georgia Tech

Texas Tech 21/2 WEST VA

MIAMI-FLORIDA 61/2 Louisville

Notre Dame 8 DUKE

OHIO ST 431/2 Maryland

ARMY 341/2 Mass

CINCINNATI 35 Connecticut

MICHIGAN ST 141/2 Illinois

Wake Forest 21/2 VA TECH

SOUTH CAROLINA 6 Appa St

Penn St 61/2 MINN

FLORIDA 27 Vanderbilt

Purdue 21/2 N’WEST

Stanford 3 COLORADO

OLD DOMINION 31/2 Tex San Ant

Southern Cal 1 ARIZONA ST

BOISE ST 15 Wyoming

BYU 17 Liberty

Charlotte 13 UTEP

Baylor 3 TCU

SMU 211/2 East Caro

TEXAS ST 7 S Alabama

ALABAMA 61/2 Lsu

MISSISSIPPI 29 New Mex St

ARKANSAS 1 W Kentucky

OKLAHOMA 141/2 Iowa St

SOUTHERN MISS 71/2 Ala-Birm

Georgia Southern 3 TROY

KENTUCKY 11/2 Tennessee

GEORGIA 161/2 Missouri

TEXAS 7 Kansas St

LOUISIANA TECH 51/2 North Texas

Georgia St 21/2 UL-MON

FLA ATLANTIC 10 Florida Intl

FRESNO ST 51/2 Utah St

WISCONSIN 9 Iowa

Washington St 71/2 CAL

SAN DIEGO ST 17 Nevada

HAWAII 8 San Jose St

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

SAN ANTONIO 1 Boston

New Orleans 11/2 CHAR

OKLAHOMA CITY 12 Golden St

Dallas 41/2 MEMPHIS

Houston 61/2 CHICAGO

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Massachusetts 3 FAIRFIELD

Wright St 3 MIA-OHIO

W KENTUCKY 111/2 Austin Peay

SAINT LOUIS 8 Valparaiso

INDIANA 21 Portland St

CO OF CHARLES 51/2 Georgia St

NEBRASKA 71/2 So Utah

OKLAHOMA ST 18 Umkc

Utah Valley 3 DENVER

Kansas St 5 UNLV

AIR FORCE 2 Texas St

SOUTH ALABAMA 9 So Miss

N ILLINOIS 1 No Iowa

HOFSTRA 71/2 Monmouth

LA SALLE 1 Iona

y-Oklahoma 3 Minnesota

CHATTANOOGA 21/2 Tennessee St

OREGON ST 2 Iowa St

Pennsylvania 5 RICE

BROWN 91/2 Canisius

CAL RIVERSIDE 111/2 Idaho

WISC MILWAUKEE 31/2 W Michigan

EVANSVILLE 1 Ball St

DAYTON 111/2 Indiana St

PURDUE 8 Texas

East Tenn St 12 TEN MART

BRADLEY 101/2 Iupui

PEPPERDINE 1 Cal Irvine

UT ARLINGTON 1 Tulsa

BYU 41/2 San Diego St

NEW MEXICO 131/2 CS North

MARYLAND 11 Rhode Island

San Diego 21/2 L BEACH ST

NEVADA 91/2 Loyola Mary

z-SAN FRANCISCO 71/2 Princeton

SEATTLE 3 East Wash

CS BAKERSFIELD 31/2 So Dakota St

STANFORD 13 CS Fuller

OREGON 12 Boise St

Sunshine Slam

Silver Spurs Arena-Kissimmee, FL.

Second Round

Southern Illinois 21/2 Delaware

OAKLAND 31/2 Tex San Ant

y-at Sanford Pentagon-Sioux Falls, SD.

z-at Chase Center-San Francisco, CA.

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TAMPA BAY 1-11/2 Buffalo

ISLANDERS Even-1/2 Florida

TORONTO 1/2-1 Philadelphia

Carolina 1/2-1 OTTAWA

MONTREAL 1/2-1 Los Angeles

PITTSBURGH 1-11/2 Chicago

WASHINGTON Even-1/2 Vegas

ARIZONA Even-1/2 Minnesota

COLORADO Even-1/2 Columbus

CALGARY Even-1/2 St. Louis

Nashville Even-1/2 SAN JOSE

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BASEBALL — Suspended Cincinnati minor league RHP Israel Lantigua (Reds-DSL) and New York Mets minor league RHP Amaury Pereya (Mets-DSL) 72 games each, after testing positive for Stanozolol a performance-enhancing substance; and Toronto RHP Jackxarel Lebron (Blue Jays-GCL) 52 games after testing positive for Boldenone, a performance-enhancing substance; all violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Announced RHP Jacob Barnes has cleared waivers and was released.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Promoted Daniel Adler and Jeremy Zoll to assistant general manager; Alex Hassan to director of player development, and Jeremy Raadt to director of baseball systems.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Announced RHP Ryan Tepera refused an outright assignment to Buffalo (IL) and elected to become a free agent.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Named Juan Castro infield coach.

BASKETBALL

NBA — Fined Boston Celtics G Marcus Smart $15,000 for public cristicism of the officiating.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed LB L.J. Fort to a two-year extension through 2021.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed C JC Tretter to a three-year contract extension through 2022.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Assigned D Kyle Capobianco to Tucson (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Recalled D Jalen Chatfield fropm Utica (AHL).

National Lacrosse League

LACROSSE

BUFFALO BANDITS — Signed F Dhane Smith to a three-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MINNESOTA UNITED — Named Manny Lagos chief soccer officer; Mark Watson technical director; and Stacey Hardin senior director player health and performance/head athletic trainer. Promoted Stacey Hardin to senior director of player heath and performance.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Signed M Damian Rivera to a homegrown player contract.

NEW YORK CITY FC — Announced that the club and coach Domènec Torrent have mutually agreed to part ways. Announced assistant coaches Albert Puig and Jordi Gris; director of performance Francesc Cos; and head of performance Ismael Camenforte are also departing.

USL Championship

OTTAWA FURY — Suspended operations.

COLLEGE

LACKAWANNA — Announced the cancellation of its men’s basketball season.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment