Return home

Sports agate — Nov. 22, 2022

Posted 11/22/22

Scores, results and more.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Nov. 22, 2022

Posted

VERNON DOWNS

Saturday’s results

1ST RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $5,000.
4 Need Arocket (F. Affrunti) $10.60 $4.90 $3.10
2 Little Toro (B. Parker) $27.60 $9.50
3 Blowin Smoke (S. Genois) $2.90
Off: 6:07 Time: 1:54.1
ALSO STARTED: Stirling Ensign, Siros Blue Chip, Gold Star Lambeau, Beachmaster Two, Cloudbreak
Exacta (4-2) Paid $280.00.
Trifecta (4-2-3) Paid $250.50.
2ND RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $7,200.
2 Kisses From Above (L. Bailey) $5.90 $3.10 $2.10
5 Night Explorer (J. Macdonald) $2.40 $2.10
4 Rally Your Crew (J. Whittemore) $2.60
Off: 6:41 Time: 1:52.4
ALSO STARTED: Regal Escape, Napper Tandy
Exacta (2-5) Paid $20.40.
Trifecta (2-5-4) Paid $22.87.
Early Double (4-2) Paid $39.60.
3RD RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,400.
6 Sportsmodel (L. Bailey) $4.90 $2.60 $2.10
5 Prairie Dutchess (J. Whittemore) $3.30 $2.30
1 Somebodys Me (A. Capizzano) $3.20
Off: 7:06 Time: 1:55.4
ALSO STARTED: Relentless Dancer, Twisted Betty
Exacta (6-5) Paid $10.20.
Trifecta (6-5-1) Paid $6.80.
4TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $7,500.
2 Bet Big On Blue (S. Genois) $10.20 $5.90 $3.50
1 Winding Hill (J. Whittemore) $5.20 $3.80
5 Cash N Chrome (T. Gale) $2.80
Off: 7:23 Time: 1:56.1
ALSO STARTED: Grateful Express, Immaculate Prayer, Super Betcha
Exacta (2-1) Paid $29.80.
Trifecta (2-1-5) Paid $19.62.
5TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $5,700.
6 Manruptcy (J. Whittemore) $7.50 $3.50 $2.70
3 Bazaar Bazaar (J. Macdonald) $3.70 $3.50
5 If Not Why Not (M. Miller) $3.20
Off: 7:44 Time: 1:57.0
ALSO STARTED: Lucky Sevens, Summer Chrome, All Heart I Am, Summer Storm
Exacta (6-3) Paid $25.20.
Trifecta (6-3-5) Paid $18.12.
6TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $7,500.
3 Adagio De La Tour (J. Macdonald) $4.00 $3.00 $2.30
6 Southwind Falcon (R. Harp) $5.10 $2.40
4 No Wine For You (S. Genois) $2.60
Off: 8:07 Time: 1:55.1
ALSO STARTED: Tour De Lindy, American Jj, Majestic Sunset
Exacta (3-6) Paid $20.80.
Trifecta (3-6-4) Paid $11.55.
7TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $5,700.
6 Sweet Sofie T (J. Macdonald) $11.00 $3.70 $2.60
3 Lepanto (L. Bailey) $2.20 $2.10
1 Only Passing Thru (T. Gale) $3.50
Off: 8:27 Time: 1:55.4
ALSO STARTED: Usurp Hanover, Bloodstockshalltab, The Blazing Truth, Schwarber
Exacta (6-3) Paid $20.20.
Trifecta (6-3-1) Paid $18.00.
8TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $8,700.
6 Sgt Papa Daddy (J. Macdonald) $2.90 $2.50 $2.10
4 Major Leaguer (J. Whittemore) $3.30 $2.60
1 Let’s Foal Around (F. Affrunti) $3.00
Off: 8:49 Time: 1:51.4
ALSO STARTED: Rub Me, Shrimp And Grits, Northern Rein
Exacta (6-4) Paid $7.30.
Trifecta (6-4-1) Paid $20.75.
9TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $5,000.
2 Attention Please (A. Capizzano) $13.60 $3.90 $2.90
1 Somelucksomerock (J. Macdonald) $3.00 $2.40
6 Gifted George (T. Gale) $4.30
Off: 9:02 Time: 1:53.4
ALSO STARTED: Par Intended, Le Massif, Mittnage A Trois, Ocean Blue, Jericho Willie
Exacta (2-1) Paid $49.40.
Trifecta (2-1-6) Paid $133.25.

KING PIN LANES

Copper City Interiors

Willy Opperman and Joey Lopez, 269 and 770; Tyler Casler, 754; Shawn Casler, 723; Xander Pardee, 707; Willy Operman, 705; Andy Romano, 686; Shawn Bonacci, 677; Jonathan Kierpiec, 669; Anthony Roscoe, 667; Travis Oliver, 651; Frank Zammiello, 649; Arthur Pape, 642; William Borst, 635; Eric Bennet, 635; George Marsh, 630; David Moon, 630; John Adamo, 617; John Clarke, 609.

Heather Crumb and Chirsty McHenry, 269 and 668; Heather Crumb, 661; Stephanie Muraca, 628; Shawna Beasock, 608; Olivia Bodley, 592; Elizabeth Vanslyke, 569; Kristen Moon, 528; Toni Cadrette, 510.

VISTA LANES

Senior men’s league

Keith Heinrich, 681. Tony LaPolla, 677; Al Meyer, 637; Jeff Zahniser, 625.

National Football League

American Conference

East

WLTPctPFPA

Buffalo730.700281174

Miami730.700252241

N.Y. Jets640.600199186

New England640.600213169

South

WLTPctPFPA

Tennessee730.700193185

Indianapolis461.409173220

Jacksonville370.300216205

Houston181.150159230

North

WLTPctPFPA

Baltimore730.700248199

Cincinnati640.600265215

Cleveland370.300240269

Pittsburgh370.300170244

West

WLTPctPFPA

Kansas City820.800300233

L.A. Chargers550.500227258

Denver370.300147171

Las Vegas370.300225242

National Conference

East

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia910.900263183

Dallas730.700251167

N.Y. Giants730.700205204

Washington650.545214223

South

WLTPctPFPA

Tampa Bay550.500183180

Atlanta560.455259274

New Orleans470.364249267

Carolina380.273207256

North

WLTPctPFPA

Minnesota820.800229231

Detroit460.400250282

Green Bay470.364202243

Chicago380.273241274

West

WLTPctPFPA

Seattle640.600257241

San Francisco540.556198163

Arizona460.400230258

L.A. Rams370.300168227

Thursday’s Games

Tennessee 27, Green Bay 17

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta 27, Chicago 24

Baltimore 13, Carolina 3

Buffalo 31, Cleveland 23, Detroit, MI

Detroit 31, N.Y. Giants 18

New England 10, N.Y. Jets 3

New Orleans 27, L.A. Rams 20

Philadelphia 17, Indianapolis 16

Washington 23, Houston 10

Las Vegas 22, Denver 16, OT

Cincinnati 37, Pittsburgh 30

Dallas 40, Minnesota 3

Kansas City 30, L.A. Chargers 27

Open: Jacksonville, Miami, Seattle, Tampa Bay

Monday’s Games

San Francisco vs Arizona at Mexico City, MEX, late

Sunday’s summaries

Buffalo 31, Cleveland 23

Cleveland 7 3 0 13 — 23

Buffalo 3 10 9 9 — 31

First Quarter

Cle_Cooper 25 pass from Brissett (York kick), 9:02.

Buf_FG Bass 42, 3:32.

Second Quarter

Cle_FG York 32, 14:05.

Buf_FG Bass 36, 4:54.

Buf_Diggs 5 pass from J.Allen (Bass kick), :14.

Third Quarter

Buf_FG Bass 56, 9:42.

Buf_Singletary 5 run (run failed), 4:08.

Fourth Quarter

Buf_FG Bass 49, 13:20.

Buf_FG Bass 28, 6:45.

Cle_Cooper 7 pass from Brissett (pass failed), 4:11.

Buf_FG Bass 39, 1:56.

Cle_Peoples-Jones 2 pass from Brissett (York kick), :19.

A_52,146.

___

CleBuf

First downs2722

Total Net Yards396357

Rushes-yards26-8033-171

Passing316186

Punt Returns0-02-37

Kickoff Returns2-493-76

Interceptions Ret.0-00-0

Comp-Att-Int28-41-018-27-0

Sacked-Yards Lost1-82-11

Punts3-42.3332-49.5

Fumbles-Lost1-10-0

Penalties-Yards6-428-89

Time of Possession31:2228:38

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING_Cleveland, Hunt 5-32, Brissett 7-29, Chubb 14-19. Buffalo, Cook 11-86, Singletary 18-86, Allen 3-7, Hines 1-(minus 8).

PASSING_Cleveland, Brissett 28-41-0-324. Buffalo, Allen 18-27-0-197.

RECEIVING_Cleveland, Cooper 8-113, Peoples-Jones 5-61, Bryant 4-41, Da.Bell 4-22, Chubb 3-48, Hunt 2-22, Njoku 2-17. Buffalo, Knox 7-70, Davis 5-68, Diggs 4-48, Singletary 2-11.

MISSED FIELD GOALS_Cleveland, York 34.

Detroit 31, N.Y. Giants 18

Detroit 3 14 7 7 — 31

N.Y. Giants 6 0 0 12 — 18

First Quarter

Det_FG Badgley 24, 7:52.

NYG_D.Jones 3 run (kick failed), 2:41.

Second Quarter

Det_Jama.Williams 4 run (Badgley kick), 4:38.

Det_Jama.Williams 1 run (Badgley kick), :54.

Third Quarter

Det_Jama.Williams 1 run (Badgley kick), 10:10.

Fourth Quarter

NYG_Breida 3 run (kick failed), 13:21.

Det_Swift 4 run (Badgley kick), 6:10.

NYG_James 9 pass from D.Jones (pass failed), 4:20.

A_76,267.

___

DetNYG

First downs2325

Total Net Yards325413

Rushes-yards37-16026-89

Passing165324

Punt Returns0-02-10

Kickoff Returns2-623-41

Interceptions Ret.2-580-0

Comp-Att-Int17-26-027-44-2

Sacked-Yards Lost0-02-17

Punts5-48.24-38.25

Fumbles-Lost1-01-1

Penalties-Yards5-458-63

Time of Possession46:4828:12

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING_Detroit, Ju.Jackson 9-66, Jama.Williams 17-64, Swift 5-20, Raymond 1-7, St. Brown 1-4, Goff 4-(minus 1). N.Y. Giants, Jones 7-50, Barkley 15-22, Breida 3-13, W.Robinson 1-4.

PASSING_Detroit, Goff 17-26-0-165. N.Y. Giants, Jones 27-44-2-341.

RECEIVING_Detroit, St. Brown 7-76, Raymond 3-33, Swift 3-12, Wright 2-20, Kennedy 1-13, Ju.Jackson 1-11. N.Y. Giants, W.Robinson 9-100, Slayton 5-86, James 3-48, Hodgins 3-29, Golladay 2-29, Cager 2-20, Barkley 2-13, Breida 1-16.

MISSED FIELD GOALS_None.

New England 10, N.Y. Jets 3

N.Y. Jets 0 3 0 0 — 3

New England0 3 0 7 — 10

Second Quarter

NE_FG Folk 24, 14:57.

NYJ_FG Zuerlein 45, 9:38.

Fourth Quarter

NE_Mar.Jones 84 punt return (Folk kick), :05.

A_65,878.

___

NYJNE

First downs613

Total Net Yards103297

Rushes-yards23-5926-99

Passing44198

Punt Returns2-95-109

Kickoff Returns3-491-15

Interceptions Ret.0-00-0

Comp-Att-Int9-22-023-27-0

Sacked-Yards Lost4-336-48

Punts10-45.87-45.286

Fumbles-Lost1-01-0

Penalties-Yards3-158-55

Time of Possession24:3035:30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING_N.Y. Jets, Z.Wilson 3-26, Carter 8-19, Robinson 7-10, T.Johnson 4-4, G.Wilson 1-0. New England, D.Harris 8-65, Stevenson 15-26, Smith 1-5, Mac.Jones 2-3.

PASSING_N.Y. Jets, Z.Wilson 9-22-0-77. New England, Mac.Jones 23-27-0-246.

RECEIVING_N.Y. Jets, Mims 2-35, Moore 2-17, Conklin 2-15, G.Wilson 2-12, Carter 1-(minus 2). New England, Stevenson 6-56, Meyers 4-52, Smith 4-40, D.Harris 2-28, Parker 2-19, Agholor 2-18, Henry 1-20, Bourne 1-8, Thornton 1-5.

MISSED FIELD GOALS_New England, Folk 44, Folk 43.

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday’s scores

East

Army 34, Uconn 17

Bryant 35, Robert Morris 6

Bucknell 24, Marist 13

CCSU 39, Stonehill 14

Campbell 34, Delaware St. 7

Cincinnati 23, Temple 3

Columbia 45, Cornell 22

Dartmouth 30, Brown 7

Duquesne 33, Wagner 0

Fordham 52, Colgate 38

Holy Cross 47, Georgetown 10

Howard 35, Morgan St. 6

Kansas St. 48, West Virginia 31

LIU Brooklyn 37, Sacred Heart 34

Lafayette 14, Lehigh 11

Monmouth (NJ) 24, Stony Brook 21

New Hampshire 42, Maine 41, OT

Ohio St. 43, Maryland 30

Penn 20, Princeton 19

Penn St. 55, Rutgers 10

Pittsburgh 28, Duke 26

Rhode Island 35, Albany (NY) 21

St. Francis (Pa.) 52, Merrimack 23

Towson 27, Hampton 7

Villanova 29, Delaware 26

Yale 19, Harvard 14

South

Alabama 34, Austin Peay 0

Alabama A&M 24, Texas Southern 20

Appalachian St. 27, Old Dominion 14

Auburn 41, W. Kentucky 17

Charlotte 26, Louisiana Tech 21

Clemson 40, Miami 10

Davidson 24, Dayton 23

E. Kentucky 45, Kennesaw St. 38

Florida A&M 41, Bethune-Cookman 20

Florida St. 49, Louisiana-Lafayette 17

Furman 63, Wofford 28

Gardner-Webb 38, NC A&T 17

Georgia 16, Kentucky 6

Georgia Tech 21, North Carolina 17

Houston 42, East Carolina 3

Incarnate Word 66, Northwestern St. 7

Jackson St. 24, Alcorn St. 13

James Madison 42, Georgia St. 40

LSU 41, UAB 10

Louisville 25, NC State 10

MVSU 27, Prairie View 7

Marshall 23, Georgia Southern 10

McNeese St. 24, Lamar 20

Memphis 59, North Alabama 0

Middle Tennessee 49, FAU 21

Mississippi St. 56, ETSU 7

NC Central 22, Tennessee Tech 20

Navy 17, UCF 14

Norfolk St. 42, SC State 38

Samford 50, Mercer 44, 2OT

San Diego 14, Morehead St. 9

South Alabama 27, Southern Miss. 20

South Carolina 63, Tennessee 38

Stetson 42, Presbyterian 21

The Citadel 26, VMI 22

Troy 34, Louisiana-Monroe 16

UT Martin 34, E. Illinois 31

Vanderbilt 31, Florida 24

Virginia Tech 23, Liberty 22

W. Carolina 32, Chattanooga 29

Wake Forest 45, Syracuse 35

William & Mary 37, Richmond 26

Midwest

Drake 24, Valparaiso 0

Illinois St. 20, W. Illinois 13, OT

Indiana 39, Michigan St. 31, 2OT

Iowa 13, Minnesota 10

Michigan 19, Illinois 17

Missouri 45, New Mexico St. 14

Missouri St. 24, Indiana St. 7

N. Dakota St. 42, North Dakota 21

N. Iowa 58, South Dakota 14

Notre Dame 44, Boston College 0

Purdue 17, Northwestern 9

SE Missouri 52, Murray St. 22

St. Thomas (Minn.) 27, Butler 13

Texas 55, Kansas 14

Texas Tech 14, Iowa St. 10

Wisconsin 15, Nebraska 14

Youngstown St. 28, S. Illinois 21

Southwest

Arkansas 42, Mississippi 27

Jacksonville St. 40, Cent. Arkansas 17

Oklahoma 28, Oklahoma St. 13

S. Utah 17, Sam Houston St. 7

Stephen F. Austin 24, Abilene Christian 21

TCU 29, Baylor 28

Tarleton St. 49, Houston Christian 7

Tennessee St. 22, Texas A&M Commerce 14

Texas A&M 20, Umass 3

Texas State 16, Arkansas St. 13

UTEP 40, FIU 6

UTSA 41, Rice 7

Far West

Air Force 24, Colorado St. 12

BYU 52, Utah Tech 26

Boise St. 20, Wyoming 17

Cal Poly 49, Portland St. 42

California 27, Stanford 20

E. Washington 45, N. Colorado 21

Fresno St. 41, Nevada 14

Hawaii 31, UNLV 25

Idaho 38, Idaho St. 7

Montana St. 55, Montana 21

Oregon 20, Utah 17

Oregon St. 31, Arizona St. 7

Sacramento St. 27, UC Davis 21

Southern Cal 48, UCLA 45

Utah St. 35, San Jose St. 31

Washington 54, Colorado 7

Washington St. 31, Arizona 20

Weber St. 33, N. Arizona 31

Saturday’s summaries

Wake Forest 45, Syracuse 35

Syracuse 7 14 0 14 — 35

Wake Forest 3 21 7 14 — 45

First Quarter

SYR_Tucker 9 run (Szmyt kick), 10:13.

WAKE_FG Dennis 33, 6:03.

Second Quarter

WAKE_A.Perry 12 pass from Hartman (Dennis kick), 13:41.

SYR_Tucker 2 run (Szmyt kick), 11:34.

SYR_Cooper 33 pass from Allen (Szmyt kick), 6:53.

WAKE_A.Perry 29 pass from Hartman (Dennis kick), 5:07.

WAKE_A.Perry 10 pass from Hartman (Dennis kick), :12.

Third Quarter

WAKE_K.Williams 17 pass from Hartman (Dennis kick), 4:20.

Fourth Quarter

WAKE_Cooley 4 run (Dennis kick), 13:14.

WAKE_Harris 36 interception return (Dennis kick), 12:30.

SYR_Allen 41 pass from Shrader (Szmyt kick), 10:01.

SYR_Shrader 8 run (Szmyt kick), 5:13.

A_26,164.

SYRWAKE

First downs2136

Total Net Yards477543

Rushes-yards29-12052-212

Passing357331

Punt Returns1-431-5

Kickoff Returns5-1221-0

Interceptions Ret.0-01-36

Comp-Att-Int18-32-130-43-0

Sacked-Yards Lost3-354-16

Punts4-33.254-39.25

Fumbles-Lost0-02-0

Penalties-Yards7-493-10

Time of Possession25:0734:53

Individual statistics

RUSHING_Syracuse, Tucker 16-106, Shrader 10-24, (Team) 1-(minus 1), Allen 2-(minus 9). Wake Forest, C.Turner 16-69, Ellison 15-67, Hartman 13-44, Cooley 7-33, (Team) 1-(minus 1).

PASSING_Syracuse, Shrader 17-31-1-324, Allen 1-1-0-33. Wake Forest, Hartman 30-43-0-331.

RECEIVING_Syracuse, Gadsden 6-85, Pena 3-43, Alford 2-57, Cooper 2-51, Allen 2-50, Jackson 2-27, Adams 1-44. Wake Forest, Perry 10-119, K.Williams 6-61, Morin 6-59, Banks 4-65, Whiteheart 2-13, Ellison 1-7, D.Greene 1-7.

MISSED FIELD GOALS_Syracuse, Szmyt 33.

Fordham 52, Colgate 38

Colgate 10 14 0 14 — 38

Fordham 14 14 10 14 — 52

First Quarter

FOR_Sneed 2 pass from DeMorat (Peskin kick), 10:56

COLG_Hurleman 63 pass from Brescia (Biscoe kick), 10:39

COLG_FG Biscoe 27, 06:11

FOR_Kokosioulis 11 pass from DeMorat (Peskin kick), 04:01

Second Quarter

FOR_Kokosioulis 10 pass from DeMorat (Peskin kick), 10:36

COLG_Brescia 58 run (Biscoe kick), 09:34

FOR_Wright 6 pass from DeMorat (Peskin kick), 06:09

COLG_Cassamajor 4 run (Biscoe kick), 02:55

Third Quarter

FOR_FG Peskin 31, 09:18

FOR_Carter 21 pass from DeMorat (Peskin kick), 02:53

Fourth Quarter

COLG_Szott 2 run (Biscoe kick), 14:15

FOR_Sneed 2 run (Peskin kick), 10:59

COLG_Saunders 9 pass from Brescia (Biscoe kick), 07:16

FOR_Carter 32 pass from DeMorat (Peskin kick), 06:13

COLGFOR

First downs1838

Rushes-yards34-13843-274

Passing287454

Comp-Att-Int15-38-233-51-2

Return Yards15731

Punts-Avg.5-38.41-48.0

Fumbles-Lost2-12-0

Penalty-Yards5-506-65

Time of Possession27:3432:26

Individual statistics

RUSHING_Colgate, Mi. Brescia 18-85, Ja. Henry 7-23, Ma. Hurleman 4-16, Tr. Saunders 1-11, Jo. Szott 1-2, Br. Cassamajor 3-1. Fordham, Tr. Sneed 30-230, Tr. Wilson III 7-32, Ju. Loughridge 2-16, Ti. DeMorat 3-8, To. Sharkey 1-(minus 12).

PASSING_Colgate, Mi. Brescia 12-27-1-251, Ma. Hurleman 1-1-0-18, Br. Cassamajor 1-5-0-13, Ha. Kirk 1-4-0-5, Ni. Frey 0-1-1-0. Fordham, Ti. DeMorat 33-51-2-454.

RECEIVING_Colgate, Tr. Saunders 5-99, Ma. Hurleman 2-78, Ga. Oakey 3-33, Jo. Szott 1-24, Mi. Brescia 1-18, Ja. Ryan 1-16, Wi. Parker 1-12, Br. Hutchison 1-7. Fordham, De. Carter 14-218, M.. Wright 6-95, Fo. Kokosioulis 5-70, Tr. Sneed 5-36, Me. Felton 2-30, Je. Ciccio 1-5.

The AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 19, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Georgia (62)11-015741

2. Ohio St. (1)11-015072

3. Michigan11-014463

4. TCU11-013954

5. Southern Cal10-112937

6. LSU9-212416

7. Clemson10-111529

8. Alabama9-211318

9. Tennessee9-210585

10. Oregon9-2100912

11. Penn St.9-299411

12. Washington9-287915

13. Notre Dame8-371018

14. Utah8-370910

15. Kansas St.8-369719

16. Florida St.8-357920

17. UCLA8-356216

18. North Carolina9-246413

19. Tulane9-244121

20. Mississippi8-339514

21. Cincinnati9-235322

22. Oregon St.8-327125

23. Coastal Carolina9-118623

24. Texas7-4128-

25. UCF8-38717

Others receiving votes: UTSA 85, South Carolina 44, Troy 34, Boise St. 16, Illinois 12, Iowa 5, Louisville 5, Mississippi St. 3, South Alabama 3, Purdue 2, Arkansas 2, Oklahoma St. 2, Fresno St. 1.

USA TODAY Sports AFCA Coaches Poll Top 25

The USA TODAY Sports AFCA Coaches Poll Top 25 with team’s records through Saturday in parentheses, total points based on 25 for first place through one point for 25th, ranking in last week’s poll and first-place votes received.

RecordPtsPvs

1. Georgia (59)(11-0)15461

2. Ohio State (1)(11-0)14842

3. Michigan (2)(11-0)14203

4. TCU(11-0)13724

5. Southern Cal(10-1)12776

6. LSU(9-2)12297

7. Alabama(9-2)11478

8. Clemson(10-1)11429

9. Oregon(9-2)100413

10. Penn State(9-2)99012

11. Tennessee(9-2)9505

12. Washington(9-2)85515

13. Kansas State(8-3)76117

14. Utah(8-3)70310

15. Notre Dame(8-3)65719

16. Florida State(8-3)56220

17. North Carolina(9-2)49611

18. UCLA(8-3)48316

19. Mississippi(8-3)42914

20. Tulane(9-2)38622

21. Cincinnati(9-2)37621

22. Oregon State(8-3)257NR

23. Coast Carolina(9-1)22223

24. Texas(7-4)112NR

25. Texas-S.A.(9-2)70NR

Dropped Out: No. 18 Central Florida (8-3); No. 24 Oklahoma State (7-4); No. 25 North Carolina State (7-4).

Others Receiving Votes: Central Florida (8-3) 41; Troy (9-2) 39; South Carolina (7-4) 38; Pittsburgh (7-4) 17; Wake Forest (7-4) 16; Iowa (7-4) 15; Louisville (7-4) 9; Boise State (8-3) 9; Illinois (7-4) 8; South Alabama (9-2) 8; Air Force (8-3) 6; Purdue (7-4) 5; Liberty (8-3) 3; Washington State (7-4) 3; Georgia Tech (5-6) 2; Mississippi State (7-4) 1.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Boston181620327537

Toronto191054245751

Tampa Bay181161236156

Detroit18954225958

Florida19982206464

Montreal18981195763

Buffalo187110146266

Ottawa176101135659

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

New Jersey181530306842

Carolina181053235348

N.Y. Islanders191180226353

N.Y. Rangers19964225652

Pittsburgh19973217064

Philadelphia18774184657

Washington207103175567

Columbus187101155578

Western Conference

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Dallas181152247149

Colorado161051215840

Winnipeg161051214638

St. Louis17980185058

Nashville18882184959

Minnesota18882184954

Chicago18693154462

Arizona16691134158

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Vegas191441296847

Los Angeles211182246771

Seattle181053235849

Edmonton181080206464

Calgary17872185358

Vancouver18693156271

San Jose206113155771

Anaheim185121114979

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Sunday’s Games

Columbus 5, Florida 3

Pittsburgh 5, Chicago 3

Monday’s Games

Boston at Tampa Bay, late

Calgary at Philadelphia, late

Edmonton at New Jersey, late

Carolina at Winnipeg, late

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, late

Anaheim at St. Louis, late

Arizona at Nashville, late

Colorado at Dallas, late

Ottawa at San Jose, late

Vegas at Vancouver, late

Tuesday’s Games

Buffalo at Montreal, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Providence1610222244639

Bridgeport159330215244

Hershey159420204235

Charlotte159411204644

Springfield167603174948

WB/Scranton137510153327

Lehigh Valley147610153843

Hartford145513143749

North Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Toronto1510410215447

Rochester158511184948

Cleveland158502186262

Syracuse156612155756

Belleville157710155460

Laval175930135467

Utica124611103138

Western Conference

Central Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Milwaukee1410400205540

Manitoba138320184838

Texas167522185249

Iowa146422164445

Rockford147601155350

Grand Rapids167810155169

Chicago145720124253

Pacific Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Colorado1610510214841

Calgary148510175342

Ontario148501174237

Tucson148510174547

San Jose158601174042

Coachella Valley127320164438

Bakersfield147610154143

Abbotsford136601134046

San Diego1661000124951

Henderson1751200104356

NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Top four teams in each division advance to playoffs.

Sunday’s Games

Bridgeport 3, Providence 2

Springfield 6, Lehigh Valley 4

Abbotsford 3, Toronto 2

Iowa 5, Chicago 1

Hartford 4, Hershey 2

Ontario 3, Henderson 2

San Jose 6, Tucson 0

Monday’s Games

WB/Scranton at Charlotte, late

Tuesday’s Games

Manitoba at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Henderson at Bakersfield, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s summary

Rochester 3, Utica 2

Rochester 1 2 0 — 3
Utica 1 1 0 — 2

1st Period-1, Rochester, Kisakov 3 (Jobst, Rosen), 5:31 (PP). 2, Utica, Pinho 8 (Foote, Johnsson), 19:07 (PP). Penalties-Senyshyn Utc (tripping), 4:24; Bartkowski Roc (cross-checking), 18:36.
2nd Period-3, Rochester, Warren 3 (Pekar, Bartkowski), 8:12. 4, Utica, Hutchison 2 (Halonen, Laberge), 14:27. 5, Rochester, Rosen 3 (Kulich), 15:28. Penalties-Pekar Roc (delay of game), 2:18; Hutchison Utc (slashing), 4:55; Halonen Utc (tripping), 9:04; Olischefski Roc (roughing), 17:25; Dugan Utc (boarding, roughing, misconduct - continuing altercation), 17:25.
3rd Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Weissbach Roc (double minor - high-sticking), 10:06; Daws Utc (roughing), 10:06.
Shots on Goal-Rochester 10-12-2-24. Utica 11-10-7-28.
Power Play Opportunities-Rochester 1 / 4; Utica 1 / 3.
Goalies-Rochester, Houser 2-1-0 (28 shots-26 saves). Utica, Daws 2-4-0 (24 shots-21 saves).
A-3,917

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston133.813—

Toronto98.5294½

Philadelphia88.5005

Brooklyn89.4715½

New York89.4715½

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Atlanta106.625—

Washington107.588½

Miami710.4123½

Orlando512.2945½

Charlotte414.2227

Central Division

WLPctGB

Milwaukee114.733—

Cleveland106.6251½

Indiana96.6002

Chicago610.3755½

Detroit315.1679½

Western Conference

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Memphis107.588—

New Orleans97.563½

Dallas97.563½

San Antonio612.3334½

Houston314.1767

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Utah126.667—

Portland106.6251

Denver106.6251

Minnesota88.5003

Oklahoma City79.4384

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Phoenix106.625—

Sacramento96.600½

L.A. Clippers107.588½

Golden State89.4712½

L.A. Lakers510.3334½

Sunday’s Games

Phoenix 116, New York 95

Washington 106, Charlotte 102

Sacramento 137, Detroit 129

Cleveland 113, Miami 87

Golden State 127, Houston 120

Brooklyn 127, Memphis 115

Denver 98, Dallas 97

L.A. Lakers 123, San Antonio 92

Monday’s Games

Atlanta at Cleveland, late

Orlando at Indiana, late

Boston at Chicago, late

Golden State at New Orleans, late

Miami at Minnesota, late

New York at Oklahoma City, late

Portland at Milwaukee, late

Utah at L.A. Clippers, late

Tuesday’s Games

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Sunday’s games

Sunday

East

Boston U. 64, New Hampshire 57

Canisius 98, Fredonia St. 52

Columbia 96, SUNY Maritime 44

Georgetown 69, La Salle 62

Harvard 69, Siena 59

Navy 80, Youngstown St. 67

Pittsburgh 73, Alabama St. 54

Queens (NC) 74, Morgan St. 64

Saint Louis 76, Providence 73

Seton Hall 82, Wagner 44

Tarleton St. 70, Boston College 54

UConn 95, Delaware St. 60

UMBC 78, CCSU 76

Yale 112, John Jay 55

South

Appalachian St. 83, SE Louisiana 74

Boise St. 68, Colorado 55

Campbell 85, Kennesaw St. 61

Coll. of Charleston 77, Virginia Tech 75

Davidson 66, Old Dominion 61

Fairleigh Dickinson 93, VMI 89

Furman 79, South Carolina 60

Georgia St. 74, UNC-Asheville 68

Jacksonville 91, Voorhees 61

Maryland 88, Miami 70

McNeese St. 66, Lamar 57

Memphis 62, VCU 47

Murray St. 77, Tulsa 60

NC Central 86, Montreat 70

North Carolina 80, James Madison 64

Penn St. 68, Colorado St. 56

Radford 90, Army 75

SIU-Edwardsville 61, Longwood 56

Samford 78, Texas Southern 63

Tennessee Tech 69, ETSU 62

Texas A&M 67, Loyola Chicago 51

Texas A&M Commerce 75, E. Kentucky 61

UMass 60, Charlotte 54

UT Martin 80, Prairie View 79

W. Carolina 90, Lindenwood (Mo.) 88, OT

Wofford 78, NC A&T 64

Midwest

Indiana 86, Miami (Ohio) 56

Iowa St. 68, Milwaukee 53

Michigan 70, Ohio 66, OT

Missouri 83, MVSU 62

Montana St. 81, North Dakota 71

N. Dakota St. 76, Crown (Minn.) 55

Nebraska 82, Ark.-Pine Bluff 58

Oklahoma St. 82, DePaul 78

Virginia 70, Illinois 61

Southwest

Georgia Southern 63, W. Michigan 57

UALR 94, Jackson St. 91

Far West

Baylor 80, UCLA 75

Drake 61, Wyoming 56

Gonzaga 88, Kentucky 72

Houston 66, Oregon 56

Loyola Marymount 77, Wake Forest 75, OT

Mount St. Mary’s 73, Cal Poly 68

UCF 57, Santa Clara 50

Utah Valley St. 79, Green Bay 56

Saturday’s summaries

Syracuse 76, Northeastern 48

NORTHEASTERN (0-4)

Nwagha 2-3 0-2 4, Stucke 2-7 0-0 6, McClintock 0-2 0-0 0, Telfort 2-8 1-2 5, Woods 2-6 0-0 5, Cormier 2-7 0-0 6, Turner 2-7 1-3 7, Pridgen 1-5 0-0 3, King 2-6 0-1 4, Metcalf 2-3 0-5 4, Troutman 1-3 0-0 2, Randriasalama 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 19-59 2-13 48.

SYRACUSE (2-1)

Bell 0-2 0-0 0, Williams 3-8 1-2 7, Edwards 8-10 3-3 19, Girard 8-18 0-1 21, Mintz 8-13 2-5 18, Brown 2-3 0-0 4, Torrence 0-1 0-0 0, Taylor 2-4 0-0 5, Copeland 1-1 0-0 2, Hima 0-0 0-0 0, Carey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-60 6-11 76.

Halftime_Syracuse 39-25. 3-Point Goals_Northeastern 8-32 (Stucke 2-5, Turner 2-6, Cormier 2-7, Pridgen 1-2, Woods 1-2, Randriasalama 0-1, Troutman 0-1, King 0-2, McClintock 0-2, Telfort 0-4), Syracuse 6-14 (Girard 5-9, Taylor 1-2, Mintz 0-1, Bell 0-2). Rebounds_Northeastern 29 (Metcalf 6), Syracuse 38 (Williams 8). Assists_Northeastern 16 (Pridgen 4), Syracuse 14 (Mintz 5). Total Fouls_Northeastern 14, Syracuse 13. A_15,668 (35,446).

Duquesne 85, Colgate 80

COLGATE (3-2)

Moffatt 7-10 3-3 21, Records 3-7 7-8 13, Lynch-Daniels 6-14 1-2 17, Richardson 3-8 2-2 10, Smith 1-6 3-3 5, Woodward 3-4 0-0 6, Thomson 3-4 0-0 6, Baker 0-3 0-0 0, Louis-Jacques 1-3 0-0 2, Cummins 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 27-62 16-18 80.

DUQUESNE (3-1)

Reece 1-5 0-2 3, Williams 7-7 1-4 15, Brewer 6-12 0-0 14, Clark 2-6 1-2 5, Grant 7-12 5-5 24, Rotroff 3-5 4-5 10, Hronsky 1-4 0-0 3, Rozier 2-5 0-0 6, McGriff 0-2 0-0 0, Dixon 2-3 1-2 5. Totals 31-61 12-20 85.

Halftime_Duquesne 48-34. 3-Point Goals_Colgate 10-25 (Moffatt 4-5, Lynch-Daniels 4-8, Richardson 2-5, Baker 0-1, Cummins 0-2, Louis-Jacques 0-2, Smith 0-2), Duquesne 11-24 (Grant 5-7, Rozier 2-3, Brewer 2-4, Reece 1-2, Hronsky 1-3, Dixon 0-1, McGriff 0-1, Clark 0-3). Rebounds_Colgate 31 (Moffatt 8), Duquesne 33 (Williams 7). Assists_Colgate 20 (Richardson 9), Duquesne 15 (Brewer 6). Total Fouls_Colgate 18, Duquesne 16. A_429 (2,000).

USA Today Top 25 Poll

The USA TODAY Sports Top 25 men’s basketball poll total points based on 25 for first place through one point for 25th, ranking in last season’s final poll and first-place votes received:

RecordPtsPvs

1. N Carolina (23)(4-0)7591

2. Houston (7)(5-0)7293

3. Kansas(4-0)6965

4. Texas (1)(3-0)64611

5. Gonzaga(3-1)6352

6. Virginia(4-0)58914

7. Baylor(4-1)5436

8. Creighton(4-0)5069

9. Arkansas(3-0)50210

10. Duke(3-1)4808

11. Indiana(4-0)42813

12. Arizona(3-0)39712

13. Kentucky(3-2)3604

14. Illinois(4-1)31220

15. Michigan St(3-1)30725

16. Auburn(4-0)30115

17. UCLA(3-2)2967

18. Alabama(4-0)26816

19. San Diego St(3-0)26719

20. Texas Tech(3-0)16122

21. Tennessee(2-1)15717

22. Connecticut(5-0)126NR

23. Purdue(3-0)12524

24. Iowa(3-0)115NR

25. Maryland(5-0)76NR

Dropped Out: No. 18 TCU (3-1); No. 21 Michigan (4-1); No. 23 Dayton (3-1).

Others receiving votes: Ohio State (3-0) 56; Michigan (4-1) 52; Saint Mary’s (5-0) 42; TCU (3-1) 33; Dayton (3-1) 20; Wisconsin (3-0) 16; Toledo (3-0) 12; Virginia Tech (5-1) 10; Miami (Fla.) (4-1) 9; Villanova (2-2) 8; Memphis (2-1) 6; Texas A&M (3-2) 6; Saint Louis (4-1) 4; Xavier (3-1) 4; Charleston (5-1) 3; Drake (4-0) 3; St. John’s (4-0) 3; Arizona State (4-1) 2; Iowa State (3-0) 2; Marquette (3-1) 1; Tulane (3-0) 1; West Virginia (4-0) 1.

The AP Top 25 Women’s Basketball Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ preseason women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last year’s final ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. So Carolina (29)4-07251

2. Stanford5-16872

3. UConn3-06765

4. Ohio St.4-05898

5. Iowa St.4-05867

6. Indiana5-054912

7. Notre Dame4-05459

8. North Carolina4-047313

9. Iowa4-14654

10. Louisville4-14616

11. Virginia Tech3-040314

12. LSU5-039315

13. NC State4-137710

14. Maryland4-131919

15. Arizona4-030718

16. Creighton4-030620

17. Utah4-021225

18. Oregon3-020821

19. Texas1-31893

20. UCLA5-0185-

21. Baylor3-118217

22. Michigan4-011623

23. Tennessee2-39611

23. Villanova4-09624

25. Kansas St5-071-

Others receiving votes: Oklahoma 69, Marquette 65, Gonzaga 33, Kansas 11, Drake 8, South Florida 5, Duke 5, Mississippi 4, South Dakota St. 4, Princeton 3, Georgia 1, Nebraska 1.

PGA

$8.1M RSM Classic

Sunday

Sea Island, Ga.

a-Seaside Course at Sea Island Golf Club (Host Course)

7,005 yards; Par 70

b-Plantation Course at Sea Island Golf Club

7,060 yards; Par 72

Final Round

Note: Tournament is played on two courses with different pars.

Adam Svensson (500), $1,458,00073b-64a-62a-64a—263

Brian Harman (208), $612,90067b-69a-64a-65a—265

Callum Tarren (208), $612,90064a-68b-69a-64a—265

Sahith Theegala (208), $612,90068b-63a-68a-66a—265

Joel Dahmen (93), $277,83067a-64b-72a-64a—267

Seamus Power (93), $277,83066a-68b-67a-66a—267

Alex Smalley (93), $277,83067b-66a-67a-67a—267

Chris Stroud (93), $277,83070b-66a-66a-65a—267

Cole Hammer (0), $277,83064b-66a-72a-65a—267

Erik Barnes (65), $188,32570b-67a-65a-66a—268

Wyndham Clark (65), $188,32571a-65b-66a-66a—268

David Lingmerth (65), $188,32567b-65a-70a-66a—268

Patrick Rodgers (65), $188,32569b-65a-64a-70a—268

Robby Shelton (65), $188,32568a-70b-65a-65a—268

Will Gordon (50), $127,57569a-64b-68a-68a—269

Taylor Montgomery (50), $127,57569a-66b-65a-69a—269

Seung-Yul Noh (50), $127,57568a-64b-70a-67a—269

Taylor Pendrith (50), $127,57569b-66a-65a-69a—269

Greyson Sigg (50), $127,57566a-69b-70a-64a—269

J.J. Spaun (50), $127,57567a-68b-69a-65a—269

Harry Higgs (37), $76,64667b-63a-70a-70a—270

Beau Hossler (37), $76,64664a-67b-69a-70a—270

Russell Knox (37), $76,64667b-70a-66a-67a—270

Danny Lee (37), $76,64670a-66b-66a-68a—270

Ben Martin (37), $76,64669a-64b-65a-72a—270

J.T. Poston (37), $76,64670a-67b-66a-67a—270

Andrew Putnam (37), $76,64665a-65b-69a-71a—270

Ben Taylor (37), $76,64671b-65a-65a-69a—270

Zac Blair (26), $51,90867a-69b-68a-67a—271

Harris English (26), $51,90868b-68a-70a-65a—271

Ben Griffin (26), $51,90865b-71a-67a-68a—271

Paul Haley (26), $51,90868a-67b-67a-69a—271

Kevin Kisner (26), $51,90870b-67a-67a-67a—271

Justin Rose (26), $51,90868b-67a-67a-69a—271

Michael Kim (20), $41,20967a-69b-69a-67a—272

Patton Kizzire (20), $41,20967a-68b-70a-67a—272

Kevin Streelman (20), $41,20968b-64a-68a-72a—272

Chris Gotterup (0), $41,20965a-68b-71a-68a—272

Aaron Baddeley (15), $32,80569b-68a-68a-68a—273

Hayden Buckley (15), $32,80569b-66a-69a-69a—273

Eric Cole (15), $32,80569b-68a-70a-66a—273

Keith Mitchell (15), $32,80567b-68a-69a-69a—273

Henrik Norlander (15), $32,80567b-69a-70a-67a—273

Carl Yuan (15), $32,80570b-68a-69a-66a—273

Akshay Bhatia (0), $27,13573a-63b-69a-69a—274

Ryan Armour (9), $21,74970b-67a-73a-65a—275

Brice Garnett (9), $21,74968a-69b-69a-69a—275

Jim Herman (9), $21,74972a-65b-70a-68a—275

Stephan Jaeger (9), $21,74967b-70a-71a-67a—275

Denny McCarthy (9), $21,74966a-70b-68a-71a—275

Davis Riley (9), $21,74968b-69a-69a-69a—275

Kevin Roy (9), $21,74969b-68a-68a-70a—275

Dylan Wu (9), $21,74970b-68a-70a-67a—275

Dean Burmester (6), $18,63066a-68b-71a-71a—276

Trevor Cone (6), $18,63069a-68b-68a-71a—276

Brent Grant (6), $18,63071b-67a-71a-67a—276

Scott Stallings (6), $18,63070a-66b-67a-73a—276

Martin Trainer (6), $18,63070b-67a-67a-72a—276

Brandon Wu (6), $18,63070b-68a-67a-71a—276

Kevin Yu (6), $18,63072a-66b-69a-69a—276

Jacob Bridgeman (0), $18,63069b-67a-73a-67a—276

Tyson Alexander (5), $17,82068b-69a-70a-70a—277

Matthias Schwab (5), $17,82072b-66a-68a-71a—277

Joseph Bramlett (4), $17,49668b-69a-72a-69a—278

Doc Redman (4), $17,49670a-68b-73a-67a—278

Justin Suh (4), $17,25366b-68a-70a-75a—279

Zecheng Dou (4), $17,01069b-67a-71a-74a—281

Andrew Landry (4), $17,01075b-63a-72a-71a—281

MJ Daffue (3), $16,76770a-68b-70a-75a—283

LPGA

$7M CME Group Tour Championship

Sunday

At Gold Course

Naples, Fla.

Yardage: 6,556; Par: 72

Final Round

Lydia Ko, $2,000,00065-66-70-70—271

Leona Maguire, $550,00069-69-63-72—273

Anna Nordqvist, $340,00068-69-70-67—274

Georgia Hall, $222,50071-69-69-67—276

Jeongeun Lee6, $222,50070-68-68-70—276

Pajaree Anannarukarn, $150,00066-73-69-70—278

Gemma Dryburgh, $105,66767-70-69-73—279

Brooke Henderson, $105,66768-74-65-72—279

Hyo Joo Kim, $105,66767-69-72-71—279

Celine Boutier, $83,50071-71-69-69—280

Nelly Korda, $83,50068-69-73-70—280

Atthaya Thitikul, $83,50073-67-71-69—280

Moriya Jutanugarn, $76,00071-70-69-71—281

Madelene Sagstrom, $76,00071-70-69-71—281

Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $72,00072-67-71-72—282

Danielle Kang, $72,00066-74-68-74—282

Chella Choi, $37,25073-71-69-70—283

Allisen Corpuz, $37,25071-71-72-69—283

Andrea Lee, $37,25070-73-69-71—283

Lizette Salas, $37,25070-69-72-72—283

Monday

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Promoted DL Michael Dogbe and TE Maxx Williams from the practice squad to the active roster.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Placed TE Kyle Pitts and DL Ta'Quon Graham on injured reserve. Claimed DL Jaleel Johnson off waivers from Houston. Signed TE John Raine to the practice squad. Placed OL Justin Shaffer on the practice squad injured reserve.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Designated OT Isaiah Prince to return to practice from injured reserve. Waived WR Mike D. Thomas. Released LB Tegray Scales from the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS — Waived RB Melvin Gordon III.

DETROIT LIONS — Designated WR Jameson Williams to return to practice from injured reserve.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed DT R.J. McIntosh to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Re-signed K Tristan Vizcaino to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Designated RB Giovani Bernard to return to practice from injured reserve.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Waived K Josh Lambo. Signed WR Chris Conley and OL Eric Smith to the practice squad. Released TE Anthony Auclair from the practice squad.

WASHINGTON COMMANDERS — Reinstated DE Chase Young from the physically unable to perform (PUP) list.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled Cs Lias Andersson and Rasmus Kupari and D Jacob Moverare from Ontario (AHL).

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Recalled F Tanner Laczynski from Lehigh Valley (AHL). Returned D Egor Zamula to Lehigh Valley.

Minor League Hockey

American Hockey League

TORONTO MARLIES — Loaned C Jack Badini to Newfoundland (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

AUSTIN FC — Signed G Brad Stuver to a three-year contract.

MINNESOTA UNITED — Signed G Eric Dick to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Signed F Cory Burke to a two-year contract.

National Women's Soccer League

NWSL — Fined NJ/NY Gotham FC an undisclosed amount for signing a player prior to the full execution of the player's agreement and for ignoring a league directive regarding the announcement.

WASHINGTON SPIRIT — Named Mark Parsons head coach.

COLLEGE

CAMPBELL — Named Hannah Basemore director of athletics.

THE CITADEL — Announced head football coach Brent Thompson's contract will not be renewed.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here