Sports agate — Nov. 21, 2020

Posted

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial
Revere League

James Giordano and Norm Young, 258 and 670. Rick Nasci, 632; Giordano, 630; Larry DeFrees, 624; Jesse Menard, 623; Dave Nimmo and Ed Horvath, 620s; Bucky Andrewski, 613; Tim Rumsey, 611; Jim Mitchell, 610.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 7 3 0 .700 272 265

Miami 6 3 0 .667 251 182

New England 4 5 0 .444 189 211

N.Y. Jets 0 9 0 .000 121 268

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 242 177

Tennessee 6 3 0 .667 249 235

Houston 2 7 0 .222 200 252

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 199 271

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 9 0 0 1.000 271 171

Baltimore 6 3 0 .667 244 165

Cleveland 6 3 0 .667 216 244

Cincinnati 2 6 1 .278 204 250

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 8 1 0 .889 286 183

Las Vegas 6 3 0 .667 255 241

Denver 3 6 0 .333 186 254

L.A. Chargers 2 7 0 .222 226 245

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 3 5 1 .389 203 232

N.Y. Giants 3 7 0 .300 195 236

Dallas 2 7 0 .222 204 290

Washington 2 7 0 .222 180 218

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 2 0 .778 271 213

Tampa Bay 7 3 0 .700 296 226

Atlanta 3 6 0 .333 243 251

Carolina 3 7 0 .300 233 272

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 7 2 0 .778 277 224

Chicago 5 5 0 .500 191 209

Detroit 4 5 0 .444 227 267

Minnesota 4 5 0 .444 236 247

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 7 3 0 .700 318 287

L.A. Rams 6 3 0 .667 216 168

Arizona 6 4 0 .600 287 238

San Francisco 4 6 0 .400 238 234

Thursday’s Games

Seattle 28, Arizona 21

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Carolina, 1 p.m.

New England at Houston, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Miami at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at L.A. Chargers, 4:05 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 4:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Indianapolis, 4:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Las Vegas, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Buffalo, Chicago, N.Y. Giants, San Francisco

Monday’s Games

L.A. Rams at Tampa Bay, 8:15 p.m.

———

College Football

Friday’s games

South

FAU 24, UMass 2

Louisville 30, Syracuse 0

Midwest

Minnesota 34, Purdue 31

Far West

Air Force 28, New Mexico 0

Friday’s Summary

Louisville 30, Syracuse 0

Syracuse 0 0 0 0 — 0

Louisville 3 17 7 3 — 30

First Quarter

LOU_FG Turner 50, 8:42.

Second Quarter

LOU_FG Turner 40, 6:25.

LOU_Mitchell 2 run (Turner kick), 3:36.

LOU_Cunningham 4 run (Turner kick), :31.

Third Quarter

LOU_Atwell 19 pass from Cunningham (Turner kick), 6:45.

Fourth Quarter

LOU_FG Turner 33, 12:23.

A_11,192.

SYR LOU

First downs 7 26

Rushes-yards 25-92 45-134

Passing 45 279

Comp-Att-Int 6-16-1 24-34-2

Return Yards 107 23

Punts-Avg. 6-44.5 3-42.7

Fumbles-Lost 3-2 2-1

Penalties-Yards 8-68 7-48

Time of Possession 18:14 41:46

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING_Syracuse, Tucker 16-93, Lutz 3-12, Culpepper 1-0, Morgan 5-(minus 13). Louisville, Burkley 10-56, Mitchell 11-46, H.Hall 9-22, Cunningham 9-21, Robbins 3-4, Pass 2-(minus 5), Conley 1-(minus 10).

PASSING_Syracuse, Morgan 5-12-1-40, Culpepper 1-4-0-5. Louisville, Pass 2-3-0-17, Conley 3-3-0-43, Cunningham 19-28-2-219.

RECEIVING_Syracuse, Queeley 3-31, Harris 1-11, N.Johnson 1-3, Hackett 1-0. Louisville, B.Smith 7-65, J.Johnson 4-40, Watkins 4-34, Mitchell 3-24, D.Fitzpatrick 2-60, D.Martin 2-27, Atwell 1-19, R.Johnson 1-10.

MISSED FIELD GOALS_None.

PGA Tour

$6.6M RSM Classic

Friday

At Seaside Island Resort

Seaside Island, Ga.

Seaside GC (SS)

Par 70

Plantation GC (PL)

Par 72

Second Round

Robert Streb 65SS-63PL_128  -14

Camilo Villegas 64SS-66PL_130  -12

Bronson Burgoon 68SS-63PL_131  -11

Patton Kizzire 65SS-66PL_131  -11

Harris English 66SS-66PL_132  -10

Kyle Stanley 67SS-65PL_132  -10

Zach Johnson 66SS-67PL_133   -9

Bernd Wiesberger 66SS-68PL_134   -8

Emiliano Grillo 66SS-68PL_134   -8

Kevin Kisner 68PL-66SS_134   -8

Matthew NeSmith 72PL-63SS_135   -7

Keegan Bradley 67PL-68SS_135   -7

Keith Mitchell 69SS-66PL_135   -7

Jim Herman 68SS-67PL_135   -7

Peter Malnati 65SS-70PL_135   -7

Cameron Tringale 67PL-68SS_135   -7

Joel Dahmen 74PL-61SS_135   -7

Adam Long 67PL-68SS_135   -7

Nate Lashley 68SS-67PL_135   -7

Charles Howell III 68PL-67SS_135   -7

Matt Wallace 64SS-71PL_135   -7

———

LPGA Tour

$1.5M Pelican Women’s Championship

Friday

At Pelican Golf Club

Belleair, Fla.

Par 70

Second Round

Sei Young Kim 67-65_132  -8

Ally McDonald 67-66_133  -7

Stephanie Meadow 69-65_134  -6

Sophia Popov 64-70_134  -6

Elizabeth Szokol 69-66_135  -5

Lydia Ko 70-67_137  -3

Lindsey Weaver 69-68_137  -3

Minjee Lee 68-69_137  -3

Angela Stanford 70-68_138  -2

Robynn Ree 69-69_138  -2

Jennifer Song 68-70_138  -2

Brooke M. Henderson 68-70_138  -2

Ashleigh Buhai 66-72_138  -2

Austin Ernst 71-68_139  -1

Mi Jung Hur 70-69_139  -1

Caroline Masson 69-70_139  -1

Alena Sharp 68-71_139  -1

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 68-71_139  -1

In Gee Chun 71-69_140   E

Megan Khang 70-70_140   E

Lexi Thompson 70-70_140   E

Eun-Hee Ji 70-70_140   E

Cheyenne Knight 70-70_140   E

Maria Fernanda Torres 69-71_140   E

Major League Soccer

Playoffs

Play-in

Eastern Conference

Friday, Nov. 20

New England 2, Montreal 1

Nashville 3, Inter Miami 0

First Round

Eastern Conference

Saturday, Nov. 21

Orlando City vs. New York City FC, noon

Columbus vs. New York, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 24

Toronto vs. Nashville, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. New England, 8 p.m.

Western Conference

Saturday, Nov. 21

Sporting Kansas City vs. San Jose, 4 p.m.

Minnesota United vs. Colorado, 7:30 p.m.

Portland vs. Dallas, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 24

Seattle vs. Los Angeles FC, 10:30 p.m.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Week 11

CLEVELAND 3 Philadelphia

NEW ORLEANS 31/2 Atlanta

CAROLINA 21/2 Detroit

N. England 11/2 HOUSTON

Pittsburgh 101/2 J’VILLE

INDIANAPOLIS 11/2 Green Bay

WASHINGTON 11/2 Cincinnati

BALTIMORE 51/2 Tennessee

MINNESOTA 7 Dallas

Kansas City 8 L. VEGAS

Miami 31/2 DENVER

CHARGERS 91/2 NY Jets

Monday

TAMPA BAY 4 LA Rams

Bye Week: Buffalo, Chicago, NY Giants, San Francisco.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

OREGON 17 Ucla

Iowa 21/2 PENN ST

Va Tech 31/2 PITT

E. Carolina 31/2 TEMPLE

Cincinnati 51/2 C. FLA

GEORGIA 241/2 Miss St

C. CAROLINA 5 App St

Clemson 351/2 FLA ST

Missouri 61/2 S. CRLINA

OHIO ST 201/2 Indiana

NC ST 5 Liberty

Michigan 111/2 RUTGERS

ARMY 31/2 Ga Southern

Southern Cal 21/2 UTAH

W. KNTCKY 71/2 Florida Intl

N. TEXAS 21/2 Rice

WASHINGTON 11 Arizona

California 3 OREGN ST

STANFORD 41/2 Wash St

Tex San Antonio 10 S. MISS

San Diego St 1 NEVADA

NEBRASKA 16 Illinois

Lsu 1 ARKANSAS

Wisconsin 71/2 N’WSTRN

ALABAMA 30 Kentucky

Florida 311/2 VANDY

OKLAHOMA 7 Ok St

IOWAST 101/2 Kansas St

Georgia St 31/2 S. A’BAMA

TROY 12 M. Tenn St

AUBURN 101/2 Tennessee

Arkansas St 6 TEXAS ST

Boise St 14 HAWAII

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Selected the contracts of INF Rylan Bannon, RHP Mike Baumann, OF Yusniel Diaz, LHP Zac Lowther, RHP Isaac Mattson and LHP Alexander Wells from Bowie (EL). Designated INF Renato Nunez for assignment.

BOSTON RED SOX — Named Will Venable bench coach, Jason Varitek game planning coordinator, Ramon Vazquez quality control coach/interpreter, Kevin Walker bullpen coach, Dave Bush pitching coach, Tim Hyers hitting coach, Peter Fatse assistant hitting coach, Tom Goodwin first base coach and Carlos Febles third base coach. Selected the contracts of C/INF Conner Wong and RHP Eduard Bazardo from Class AAA Pawtucket (IL), 3B Hudson Potts and RHPs Bryan Mata and Connor Seabold from Class AA Portland (EL), OF Jeosson Rosario from Class A Salem (CL), LHP Jat Groome from Class A Greenville (SAL). Designated LHP Matt Hall and RHP Ryan Weber for assignment. LHP Kyle Hart was assigned outright to Pawtucket (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Selected the contracts of INFs Jake Burger and Gavin Sheets and RHP Tyler Johnson from Birmingham (SL). Claimed RHP Emilio Vargas off waivers from Arizona.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Selected the contracts of SS Gabriel Arias, SS Ernie Clement, 3B Nolan Jones and RHP Eli Morgan from Akron (EL). Selected the contract of RHP Carlos Vargas from Mahoning Valley (NY-PL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Selected the contracts of RHPs Alex Faedo, Alex Lange and Matt Manning, and LHP Joey Wentz from Erie (EL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Announced an agreement with MLB and City of Sugar Land to move their Class AAA (PCL) franchise from Round Rock to Sugarland, Texas. Selected the contracts of RHP Tyler Ivey From Corpus Christi, INF Freudis Nova from Quad Cities, RHP Jairo Solis From Quad Cities, RHP Peter Solomon from Fayetteville and RHP Forrest Whitley from Round Rock. Traded LHP Brandon Bailey to Cincinnati for cash considerations. Acquired LHP Brooks Raley from Cincinnati.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Selected the contracts of LHPs Daniel Tillo and Angel Zerpa, C Sebastian Rivero and OF Khalil Lee. Designated RHP Glenn Sparkman and LHP Gabe Speier for assignment. Assigned RHP Chance Adams outright to Omaha (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Selected the contracts ofOF Brandon Marsh and RHP Chris Rodriguez.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Selected the contracts of RHP Jordan Balazovic, RHP Bailey Ober and C Ben Rortvedt from Pensacola (SL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Selected the contracts of RHP Yoendrys Gomez, INF Oswald Peraza from Charleston (SAL). RHP Roansy Contreras, and RHP Alexander Vizcaino from Tampa (FSL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Selected the contracts of RHPs Miguel Romero from Class AAA Las Vegas (PCL), Wandisson Charles from Class AA Midland (TL) and OF Greg Deichmann from Class A Stockton (CL). Signed RHP Trey Supak to a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINIERS — Selected the contracts of RHPs, Sam Delaplane from Tacoma(PCL), Wyatt Mills from Arkansas (TL), RHP Juan Then from West Virginia (SAL) and OF Taylor Trammell from Arkansas (TL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Selected the contracts of OF Josh Lowe and INF Taylor Wells fro m Durham (IL) and RHP Drew Strotman from Charlotte (IL). Designated INF Brady O’Grady and OF Hunter Renfroe for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS — Selected the contracts of RHPs A.J. Alexy from Nashville (PCL) and Yerry Rodriguez from Hickory (SAL) and C David Garcia from Spokane (NWL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Selected the contracts of C Riley Adams and RHP Ty Tice from New Hampshire (EL), INF Otto Lopez and C Gabriel Moreno from Lansing (ML) and OF Josh Palacios from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Claimed RHP Rogelio Armenteros off waivers from Houston. Assigned INF Domingo Leyba outright to Reno (PCL). Designated RHP Joel Payamps and RHP Junior Guerra for assignment. Selected the contracts of RHP J.B. Bukauskas, RHP Matt Peacock, OF Stuart Fairchild and SS Geraldo Perdomd from Jackson (SL). Selected the contract of RHP Luis Frias from Kane County (ML).

ATLANTA BRAVES — Claimed 2b Jack Mayfield off waivers from Houston.

CHICAGO CUBS — Selected the contracts of RHP Cory Abbott and RHP Keegan Thompson from Class A Myrtle Beach (CL) and INF Christopher Morel from Class A South Bend (ML).

CINCINNATI REDS — Selected the contracts of RHP Vladimir Gutierrez, RHP Riley O’Brien from Chattanooga (SL) and RHP Jared Solomon from Daytona (FSL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Selected the contracts of LHP Helcris Olivarez from Grand Junction, LHP Lucas Gilbreath from Lancaster, OF Bret Boswell from Albuquerque and 3B Colton Welker from Hartford. Designated RHPs Ashton Goudeau and Jesus Tinoco for assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Selected the contracts of RHPs Gerardo Carrillo, Andre Jackson and Edwin Uceta and OF Zach Reks from Oklahoma City.

MIAMI MARLINS — Selected the contracts of RF Jerar Encanarcion from Jupiter and SS Jose Devers from Clinton.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Selected the contracts of RHP Dylan File, C Mario Feliciano and RHP Alec Bettinger from San Antonio (PCL).

NEW YORK METS — Signed RHP Sam McWilliams to a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Named Caleb Cotham pitching coach. Selected the contracts of OF Simon Muzziotti, RHP Francisco Morales, SS Nick Maton, LHPS Kyle Dohy, Bailey Falter and Damon Jones from Lehigh Valley (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Selected the contracts of 2B Rodolfo from Bradenton (FSL)and RHP Max Kranick from Altoona (EL). Designated RHP Trevor Williams and 3B Jose Osuna for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Selected the contracts of RHP Reggie Lawson from Amarillo, 2B Tucupita Marcano and RHP Mason Thompson from Lake Elsinore. Designated Luis Perdomo for assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Selected the contracts of OF Alexander Canario from Salem-Keizer, RHP Kervin Castro from Augusta, RHP Camilo Doval from San Jose and RHP Gregory Santos from Augusta. Designated C Aramis Garcia, INF/OF Chris Shaw and RHP Jordan Humphreys for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Selected the contracts of INF Yasel Antuna and RHP Joan Adon.

Frontier League

NEW YORK BOULDERS — Signed RHP Lucas Burton.

OTTAWA LYNX — Signed C Audry Perez.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed C/INF Jake Hirabayashi.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Acquired the draft rights to F Aleksej Pokuevski, F James Johnson and a 2024 second-round draft pick from Minnesota in exchange for G Ricky Rubio and the draft rights to F Jaden McDaniels to Minnesota and the draft rights to G Immanuel Quickley to New York.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES — Acquired G Ricky Rubio and the draft rights to F Jaden McDaniels from Oklahoma in exchange for the draft rights to F Aleksej Pokuevski, F James Johnson and a 2024 second-round draft pick.

NEW YORK KNICKS — Acquired the draft rights to G Immanuel Quickley from Oklahoma.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Placed QB Trace McSorley on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Released WR Shelton Gibson from the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS — Activated OL Lachavious Simmons form the reserve/COVID-19 list.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Activated G/OL Fred Johnson and DT/DE Margus Hunt from the reserve/COVID-19 list. Placed WR Stanley Morgan on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Placed DE Myles Garrett on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Placed DL Denico Autry on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Activated S Lamarcus Joyner from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Placed QB Drew Brees on injured reserve.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Placed WR Dante Pettis on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed OL Conor McDermott to a one-year contract extension.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Activated G Issac Seumalo from injured reserve.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Placed WR Brandon Aiyuk, TE Daniel Helm and T Trent Williams on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Placed RB T.J. Logan on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

OTTAWA SENATORS — Signed F Egor Sokolov to a three-year, entry level contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

AUSTIN FC — Named Nolan Sheldon and Rodrigo Rios assistant coaches.

United Soccer League

NORTH TEXAS SC — Signed MF Hope Iodzo.

COLLEGE

CLAYTON UNIVERSITY — Named Katelyn Skarr associate athletics director.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment