Sports agate — May 6, 2021

Posted

GOLF

Boys

Wednesday

New Hartford 212, RFA 255

at Rome Country Club

Par 36

RFA medalists: Occhipinti, Engelbert, 48s. Other RFA scores: Wilson, 52; Denton, 53; Mooney, 54; Wilson, 59.
NH Medalist: Darby, 35. Other NH scores: Jenkins, 36; Martyniuk, 43; Butler, 47; Macera, 51; Eisenhunt, 51.

Wednesday

Oriskany 181, Westmoreland 234

at Crestwood Golf Club

Par 36

Oriskany medalists: Deriso and Maher, 41s.

Westmoreland medalist: Millington, 48.

Wednesday

Adirondack 205, Little Falls 244

at Woodgate Pines

Par 36

Adirondack medalist: Kelsey, 47. Other Adirondack scores: Andrews, 49; Richardson, 51; Cabic 58.

Little Falls medalist: Zysk, 46. Other LF scores: Longwell, 63; Kress, 67, Straney, 68.

Girls

Tuesday

VVS 229, New Hartford 230

at Stonebridge

VVS medalist: Adams, 53.

New Hartford medalist: Sassower, 55.

LACROSSE

Boys

RFA 18, Holland Patent 5

RFA scoring (goals-assists): N. Hammon 7-2, Hussey 3-3, Ke. Clark, 3-2, Gulla 3-2, Sciortino 1-1, McCormick 1-0, McMonagle 0-1, Waterman, 0-1.

HP scoring: Crane 4-0, Graves 1-0, Zylinsky 0-2, Racquet 0-1, Smith 0-1, Mierek 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, DeAngelo 2, Ford 2; HP, Sann 5.

Halftime: RFA 15, HP 1

SOFTBALL

Tuesday

Oneida 12, Camden 10

Oneida 303 021 3 — 12 10 2

Camden 001 801 1 — 10 8 4

W: Crysler. L: A. Prievo. 2B: Camden, Prievo. 3B: Oneida, Lusher, Friend; Camden, Musch. RBI: Oneida, Crysler 2, K. Curro 2, Lusher; Camden, B. Musch 2, J. Prievo, Findlay, A. Prievo, K. Musch.

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 18 13 .581 _

New York 15 14 .517 2

Tampa Bay 16 15 .516 2

Toronto 14 14 .500 21/2

Baltimore 15 16 .484 3

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 16 13 .552 -

Cleveland 16 13 .552 -

Kansas City 16 13 .552 _

Minnesota 11 18 .379 5

Detroit 9 22 .290 8

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 19 12 .613 _

Seattle 17 15 .531 21/2

Houston 15 14 .517 3

Los Angeles 13 15 .464 41/2

Texas 15 17 .469 41/2

Tuesday’s Games

White Sox 9, Cincinnati 0

Yankees 7, Houston 3

Boston 11, Detroit 7

Texas 6, Minnesota 3, 10 innings

Cleveland 7, Kansas City 3

Oakland 4, Toronto 1

Tampa Bay 8, Angels 3

Seattle 5, Baltimore 2

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati 1, White Sox 0, 10 innings

Baltimore 6, Seattle 0

Yankees 6, Houston 3

Texas 3, Minnesota 1

Cleveland 5, Kansas City 4

Detroit 6, Boston 5

Tampa Bay at Angels, late

Toronto at Oakland, late

Thursday’s Games

Houston (McCullers Jr. 2-1) at Yankees (Cole 4-1), 1:05 p.m.

Detroit (Turnbull 1-2) at Boston (Eovaldi 4-2), 1:10 p.m.

Texas (Lyles 1-2) at Minnesota (Pineda 2-1), 1:10 p.m.

Cleveland (McKenzie 0-1) at Kansas City (Duffy 4-1), 2:10 p.m.

Toronto (TBD) at Oakland (Fiers 0-1), 3:37 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Fleming 1-3) at Angels (Heaney 1-2), 9:38 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Boston at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Washington at Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

White Sox at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Toronto at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Dodgers at Angels, 9:38 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Oakland, 9:40 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 16 15 .516 _

New York 12 13 .480 1

Atlanta 14 16 .467 11/2

Washington 12 14 .462 11/2

Miami 13 16 .448 2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 18 13 .581 _

Milwaukee 17 14 .548 1

Cincinnati 14 15 .483 3

Chicago 14 16 .467 31/2

Pittsburgh 13 16 .448 4

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 18 13 .581 _

Los Angeles 17 14 .548 1

San Diego 17 14 .548 1

Arizona 15 15 .500 21/2

Colorado 12 19 .387 6

Tuesday’s Games

Cubs 7, Dodgers 1, 7 inn., 1st game

San Francisco 12, Colorado 4, 7 inn., 1st game

White Sox 9, Cincinnati 0

Miami 9, Arizona 3

Atlanta 6, Washington 1

Philadelphia 6, Milwaukee 5

Cubs 4, Dodgers 3, 2nd game

Colorado 8, San Francisco 6, 7 innings, 2nd game

Pittsburgh 2, San Diego 1

Mets at St. Louis, ppd.

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati 1, White Sox 0, 10 innings

Colorado 6, San Francisco 5

St. Louis 4, Mets 1, 7 inn, 1st game

Miami 8, Arizona 0

Atlanta 5, Washington 3

Philadelphia 5, Milwaukee 4

Mets 7, St. Louis 2, 2nd game

Dodgers at Cubs, late

Pittsburgh at San Diego, late

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee (Woodruff 2-0) at Philadelphia (Wheeler 2-2), 1:05 p.m.

Mets (Walker 1-1) at St. Louis (Gant 2-2), 1:15 p.m.

Atlanta (Smyly 0-2) at Washington (Lester 0-0), 4:05 p.m.

Arizona (Bumgarner 3-2) at Miami (López 0-2), 6:40 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Washington at Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Arizona at Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

Dodgers at Angels, 9:38 p.m.

San Diego at San Francisco, 9:45 p.m.

2021 No-Hitters

American League

May 5 — John Means, Baltimore Orioles vs. Seattle Mariners, May 5, 6-0

April 14 — Carlos Rodon, Chicago White Sox vs. Cleveland Indians, 8-0

National League

April 9 — Joe Musgrove, San Diego Padres vs. Texas Rangers, 3-0

Triple-A East

Tuesday’s Games

Columbus 6, Louisville 3

Toledo 8, Nashville 6

Syracuse 5, S./Wilkes-Barre 2

Buffalo 6, Worcester 1

Gwinnett 10, Charlotte 9, 12 inn

L. Valley 6, Rochester 5, 11 inn

Jacksonville 11, Norfolk 5

Omaha 8, St. Paul 2

Indianapolis 3, Iowa 0

Durham 7, Memphis 5

Wednesday’s Games

St. Paul 10, Omaha 4

Jacksonville 10, Norfolk 7

Columbus 2, Louisville 1

Toledo 9, Nashville 6

Scran/Wilkes-Barre 7, Syracuse 5

Buffalo 5, Worcester 2

Charlotte 9, Gwinnett 6

Lehigh Valley 8, Rochester 7

Iowa 8, Indianapolis 3

Durham 4, Memphis 0

Thursday’s Games

Columbus at Louisville, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville at Toledo, 6:35 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Syracuse, 6:35 p.m.

Worcester at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7:04 p.m.

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Omaha, 7:35 p.m.

Durham at Memphis, 7:45 p.m.

Indianapolis at Iowa, 8:08 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Syracuse, 6:35 p.m.

Columbus at Louisville, 7 p.m.

Worcester at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7:04 p.m.

Nashville at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Omaha, 8:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Iowa, 8:08 p.m.

Durham at Memphis, 8:10 p.m.

National Hockey League

Tuesday’s Games

Carolina 6, Chicago 3

Buffalo 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO

Pittsburgh 7, Philadelphia 3

Edmonton 4, Vancouver 1

New Jersey 4, Boston 3, OT

Wednesday’s Games

Washington 4, Rangers 2

Tampa Bay 6, Dallas 2

Columbus 4, Nashville 2

Ottawa 5, Montreal 1

Anaheim 3, St. Louis 2, SO

Vegas 3, Minnesota 2, OT

Colorado at San Jose, late

Winnipeg at Calgary, late

Los Angeles at Arizona, late

Thursday’s Games

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Dallas at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Arizona at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

American Hockey League

Wednesday’s Games

Syracuse 5, Utica 3

WB/Scranton 6, Binghamton 3

Cleveland 3, Grand Rapids 2

Lehigh Valley 5, Hershey 3

Bakersfield 2, Colorado 1

San Diego at Ontario, late

Thursday’s Games

Hartford at Providence, 1 p.m.

Manitoba at Toronto, 3 p.m.

Laval at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Tucson at Texas, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Hershey at Binghamton, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Utica, 7 p.m.

Rockford at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Bakersfield, 9 p.m.

Ontario at San Diego, 10 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Tuesday’s Games

Phoenix 134, Cleveland 118, OT

Charlotte 102, Detroit 99

Milwaukee 124, Brooklyn 118

Dallas 127, Miami 113

New Orleans 108, Golden State 103

Sacramento 103, Oklahoma City 99

L.A. Clippers 105, Toronto 100

Wednesday’s Games

Boston 132, Orlando 96

Portland 141, Cleveland 105

Atlanta 135, Phoenix 103

Sacramento 104, Indiana 93

Philadelphia 135, Houston 115

Memphis 139, Minnesota 135

Milwaukee 135, Washington 134

Utah 126, San Antonio 94

Denver 113, New York 97

Thursday’s Games

Chicago at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Detroit, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Golden State, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Miami, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Charlotte, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

NASCAR Cup Series

Goodyear 400

Sunday’s Lineup

At Darlington Raceway

Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.37 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford

2. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford

3. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota

4. (19) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota

5. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet

6. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet

7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota

8. (21) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford

9. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet

10. (8) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet

11. (17) Chris Buescher, Ford

12. (22) Joey Logano, Ford

13. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford

14. (5) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet

15. (99) Daniel Suarez, Chevrolet

16. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford

17. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet

18. (42) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet

19. (48) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet

20. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford

21. (20) Christopher Bell, Toyota

22. (14) Chase Briscoe, Ford

23. (23) Bubba Wallace, Toyota

24. (41) Cole Custer, Ford

25. (38) Anthony Alfredo, Ford

26. (43) Erik Jones, Chevrolet

27. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford

28. (47) R. Stenhouse Jr, Chevrolet

29. (37) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet

30. (7) Corey Lajoie, Chevrolet

31. (77) Justin Haley, Chevrolet

32. (78) BJ McLeod, Ford

33. (51) Cody Ware, Chevrolet

34. (53) JJ Yeley, Chevrolet

35. (00) Quin Houff, Chevrolet

36. (15) James Davison, Chevrolet

37. (52) Josh Bilicki, Ford

NASCAR Xfinity Series

Steakhouse Elite 200

Saturday’s Lineup

At Darlington Raceway

Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.37 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (16) AJ Allmendnger, Chevrolet

2. (22) Austin Cindric, Ford

3. (10) Jeb Burton, Chevrolet

4. (11) Justin Haley, Chevrolet

5. (9) Noah Gragson, Chevrolet

6. (98) Riley Herbst, Ford

7. (18) Daniel Hemric, Toyota

8. (20) Harrison Burton, Toyota

9. (68) Brandon Brown, Chevrolet

10. (2) Myatt Snider, Chevrolet

11. (39) Ryan Sieg, Ford

12. (51) J. Clements, Chevrolet

13. (02) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet

14. (44) T. Joe Martins, Chevrolet

15. (66) Timmy Hill, Ford

16. (7) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet

17. (61) David Starr, Toyota

18. (48) Jade Buford, Chevrolet

19. (4) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet

20. (1) Michael Annett, Chevrolet

21. (92) Josh Williams, Chevrolet

22. (19) Brandon Jones, Toyota

23. (36) Alex Labbe, Chevrolet

24. (8) Josh Berry, Chevrolet

25. (15) Colby Howard, Chevrolet

26. (47) K. Weatherman, Chevrolet

27. (26) Brandon Gdovic, Toyota

28. (0) J. Earnhardt, Chevrolet

29. (54) Ty Gibbs, Toyota

30. (07) Joe Graf Jr, Chevrolet

31. (78) Jesse Little, Toyota

32. (5) Matt Mills, Chevrolet

33. (99) Ryan Ellis, Toyota

34. (6) Ryan Vargas, Chevrolet

36. (23) T. Berryhill, Chevrolet

37. (52) Gray Gaulding, Chevrolet

38. (90) BJ McLeod, Chevrolet

39. (74) Bayley Currey, Chevrolet

40. (13) Matt Jaskol, Ford

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck LiftKits4Less.com 200 Lineup

Friday’s Lineup

At Darlington Raceway

Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.37 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (4) John H. Nemechek, Toyota

2. (16) Austin Hill, Toyota

3. (21) Zane Smith, Chevrolet

4. (99) Ben Rhodes, Toyota

5. (38) Todd Gilliland, Ford

6. (13) Johnny Sauter, Toyota

7. (52) Stewart Friesen, Toyota

8. (18) Chandler Smith, Toyota

9. (88) Matt Crafton, Toyota

10. (1) Hailie Deegan, Ford

11. (15) Tanner Gray, Ford

12. (22) A. Wayne Self, Chevrolet

13. (51) Corey Heim, Toyota

14. (42) C. Hocevar, Chevrolet

15. (2) Sheldon Creed, Chevrolet

16. (26) Tyler Ankrum, Chevrolet

17. (98) Grant Enfinger, Toyota

18. (40) Ryan Truex, Chevrolet

19. (24) Ryan Reed, Chevrolet

20. (19) Derek Kraus, Toyota

21. (25) Timothy Peters, Chevrolet

22. (45) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet

23. (34) Akinori Ogata, Toyota

24. (23) Chase Purdy, Chevrolet

25. (9) C. Rohrbaugh, Chevrolet

26. (56) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet

27. (30) Danny Bohn, Toyota

28. (11) Spencer Davis, Toyota

29. (04) Cory Roper, Ford

30. (02) Kris Wright, Chevrolet

31. (3) J. Anderson, Chevrolet

32. (41) Dawson Cram, Chevrolet

33. (12) Tate Fogleman, Chevrolet

34. (20) Spencer Boyd, Chevrolet

35. (17) David Gilliland, Ford

36. (75) P. Kligerman, Chevrolet

37. (10) Jen. Jo Cobb, Chevrolet

38. (44) Bayley Currey, Chevrolet

39. (33) BJ McLeod, Chevrolet

40. (6) Norm Benning, Chevrolet

LPGA Tour Statistics

Through May 2

Scoring

1, Inbee Park, 68.500. 2, Nelly Korda, 68.750. 3, Jessica Korda, 69.208. 4, Lydia Ko, 69.231. 5 (tie), Hannah Green and Hyo Joo Kim, 69.250. 7, In Gee Chun, 69.478. 8, Alison Lee, 69.500. 9, So Yeon Ryu, 69.600. 10, Brooke M. Henderson, 69.643.

Driving Distance

1, Anne van Dam, 292.071. 2, A Lim Kim, 281.969. 3, Bianca Pagdanganan, 281.125. 4, Patty Tavatanakit, 280.775. 5, Maria Fassi, 279.071. 6, Lexi Thompson, 277.545. 7, Brooke M. Henderson, 277.214. 8, Nanna Koerstz Madsen, 276.458. 9, Hannah Green, 276.350. 10, Jessica Korda, 275.542.

Greens in Regulation

1, Brooke M. Henderson, 80.00%. 2, Matilda Castren, 79.90%. 3, Mo Martin, 78.90%. 4, Jessica Korda, 78.00%. 5, Lexi Thompson, 77.60%. 6, Ally Ewing, 77.40%. 7 (tie), Jin Young Ko and Amy Olson, 77.30%. 9, Jennifer Kupcho, 76.30%. 10, Mel Reid, 76.10%.

Putts per GIR

1, Alison Lee, 1.644. 2, Inbee Park, 1.695. 3, Hannah Green, 1.701. 4, Lydia Ko, 1.710. 5, Jessica Korda, 1.715. 6, Morgan Pressel, 1.729. 7, Jeongeun Lee6, 1.733. 8, Nelly Korda, 1.734. 9, Patty Tavatanakit, 1.739. 10, So Yeon Ryu, 1.741.

Birdies

1, Nelly Korda, 135. 2, Ally Ewing, 119. 3 (tie), Brooke M. Henderson and Lexi Thompson, 116. 5 (tie), Lydia Ko and Jessica Korda, 114. 7, Georgia Hall, 107. 8, Gaby Lopez, 103. 9, Danielle Kang, 102. 10, 2 tied with 100.

Eagles

1 (tie), Hannah Green, Nelly Korda and Lexi Thompson, 5. 4 (tie), Lydia Ko, Jessica Korda, Minjee Lee and Anne van Dam, 4. 8, 12 tied with 3.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Esther Henseleit, 100.00%. 2, Pavarisa Yoktuan, 80.00%. 3, Patty Tavatanakit, 73.68%. 4, Lydia Ko, 72.00%. 5 (tie), Jiwon Jeon and Michelle Wie West, 71.43%. 7, Moriya Jutanugarn, 69.23%. 8, Danielle Kang, 68.75%. 9, 2 tied with 66.67%.

Rounds Under Par

1, Inbee Park, 95.00%. 2, Nelly Korda, 85.71%. 3, In Gee Chun, 82.61%. 4, Lydia Ko, 80.77%. 5, Hannah Green, 80.00%. 6, Jessica Korda, 79.17%. 7, Jin Young Ko, 77.27%. 8, 5 tied with 75.00%.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

Milwaukee Even-6 PHILA

Mets Even-6 ST. LOUIS

WASHINGTON Even-6 Atlanta

MIAMI 51/2-61/2 Arizona

American League

YANKEES 81/2-91/2 Houston

BOSTON 9-10 Detroit

MINNESOTA 7-8 Texas

KANSAS CITY 51/2-61/2 Cleveland

Toronto 6-7 OAKLAND

ANGELS 51/2-61/2 Tampa Bay

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

FCS Football Playoffs

Semifinals

S. DAKOTA ST 8 Delaware

James Madison 11/2 S. HOU. ST

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CHARLOTTE 3 Chicago

DALLAS 2 Brooklyn

TORONTO 4 Washington

Memphis 71/2 DETROIT

INDIANA 2 Atlanta

GOLDEN ST 14 Ok City

CLIPPERS 8 Lakers

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

ISLANDERS 1-11/2 New Jersey

BOSTON 1/2-1 Rangers

PITTSBURGH 11/2-2 Buffalo

CAROLINA 1-11/2 Chicago

TORONTO 1/2-1 Montreal

EDMONTON 1-11/2 Vancouver

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Wednesday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Reassigned RHP Enoli Paredes from rehab assignment to Corpus Christi (Double-A South).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Selected the contract of RHP Eddie Butler from Southern Maryland (Atlantic League).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Recalled LHP Lewis Thorpe from St. Paul (Triple-A Midwest). Activated INF Miguel Sano from the 10-day IL. Placed OF/1B Alex Kirilloff on the 10-day IL retroactive to May 4.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Placed INF Rougned Odor on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Albert Breu from Scranton/Wilkes Barre (Triple-A Northeast).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned Skye Bolt to Las Vegas (Triple-A West).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Recalled RHP Wyatt Mills from Tacoma (Triple-A West). Placed RHP Keynan Middleton on the 10-day IL.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Activated RHP Pete Fairbanks from the 10-day IL. Placed RHP Diego Castillo on the 10-day IL retroactive to May 4.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Activated C Reese McGuire to active roster. Transferred RHP Julian Merryweather to the 60-day IL.Optioned C Riley Adams to Buffalo (Triple-A East)

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Activated LHP Max Fried from the 10-day IL. Optioned LHP Sean Newcomb and RHP Chris Martin to Gwinnett (Triple-A Southeast).

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned RHP Kohl Stewart to Iowa (Triple-A East).

CINCINNATI REDS — Optioned RHP Jose De Leon to Louisville (Triple-A Midwest). Recalled LHP Cionel Perez from Louisville (Triple-A Midwest).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Recalled RHP Jose Mujica from Albuquerque (Triple-A East). Optioned OF Sam Hilliard and RHP Ryan Castellani to Albuquerque (Triple-A East).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Recalled Edwin Uceta from Oklahoma City (Triple-A West). Placed 3B Edwin Rios on 10-day IL. Optioned OF Luke Raley to Oklahoma City (Triple-A West).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Placed LF Matt Joyce and CF Roman Quinn on the 10-day IL. Recalled CF Scott Kingery and CF Mickey Moniak from Lehigh Valley (Triple-A Northeast).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned LHP Conner Menez to Sacramento (Triple-A West). Traded RF Skye Bolt to Oakland for cash.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Recalled LHP Bernardo Flores Jr. from Memphis (Triple-A Southeast).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Announced that G Kyrie Irving and the Brooklyn Nets have each been fined for violating league rules.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed WR Damiere Byrd.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Released DTs Antwaun Woods and Walter Palmore, CBs Saivion Smith and Kemon Hall, C Adam Redmond and DE Ladarius Hamilton.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed TE Darren Fells.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed LB Malik Jefferson.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed S Will Parks to a one-year contract. Signed WR Chris Finke.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Signed CB Casey Hayward. Released S Jeff Heath.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Agreed to terms with LS Turner Bernard, LBs Tuf Borland and Christian Elliss, DT Zeandae Johnson, WRs Myron Mitchell, Whop Philyor and Blake Proehl, RB A.J. Rose, T Jordon Scott and P Zach Von Rosenberg.

NEW YORK JETS — Claimed WR Matt Cole off waivers from San Francisco. Signed S Janien Sherwood.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Claimed LB Nate Evans off waivers from Jacksonville.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed S Raven Greene and LB Joseph Jones. Hired Thaddeus Lewis and A.Q. Shipley to the team’s coaching staff. Re-Signed QB Blaine Gabbert to a one-year contract.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed RB Brian Hill.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Named Jared M. Maples executive vice president, chief security officer. Announced the retirement of Dennis Cunningham, executive vice president of security. National Hockey League’s department of safety has suspended Philadelphia D Shayne Gostisbehere two games for boarding Pittsburgh D Mark Friedman on May 4.

ARIZONA COYOTES — Signed G Karel Vejmelka to a one-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Recalled RW Parker Kelly and D Jonathan Aspirot from Belleville (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Reassigned G Evan Cormier and LW A.J. Greer to Binghamton (AHL). Recalled LW Nolan Foote from Binghamton (AHL). Signed G Nico Daws to a three-year, entry-level contract.

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Recalled C Sasha Chmelevski and Ds Nicolas Meloch and Jacob Middleton from San Jose (AHL). Recalled C Kyle Topping from Orlando (ECHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled C Dakota Joshua from Utica (AHL).

COLLEGE

DAYTON — Named James Kane assistant men’s basketball coach.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment