Return home

SPORTS AGATE — MAY 26, 2023

Posted 5/26/23

Scores, results and more.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

SPORTS AGATE — MAY 26, 2023

Posted

BASEBALL

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Cicero-North Syracuse 12, Proctor 7

Christian Brothers Academy 6, Fayetteville-Manlius 0

Baldwinsville 7, West Genesee 6

Liverpool 6, Auburn 4

Semifinals

Thursday

No. 6 seed-C-NS (10-10) vs. 2-CBA (17-3), late

8-Baldwinsville (10-11) vs. 5-Liverpool (11-9), late

Final

Sunday

TBD at Onondaga Community College, 6 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Thursday

9-East Syracuse-Minoa (7-14) at 1-Whitesboro (15-4), late

5-Oswego (7-11) at 4-New Hartford (9-7), late

6-Indian River (6-8) at 3-Carthage (11-6), late

7-Fulton (7-12) at 2-Jamesville-DeWitt (10-7), late

Semifinals

Saturday

TBD at OCC, 4 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Thursday

6-Clinton (14-3) vs. 3-Cazenovia (16-2), late

5-Camden (14-5) vs. 4-Cortland (14-6), late

9-Skaneateles (12-8) at 1-South Jefferson (19-0), late

7-Lowville (11-6) at 2-Westhill (18-2), late

Semifinals

Saturday

TBD at OCC, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Thursday

7-Tully (14-5) at 2-Beaver River (19-2), late

6-Lafayette (13-5) vs. 3-Little Falls (16-3), late

8-Mount Markham (11-5-1) at 1-Bishop Ludden (17-2), late

5-Westmoreland (15-5) at 4-Weedsport (15-4), late

Semifinals

Saturday

TBD at Murnane Field in Utica, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Oriskany 10, New York Mills 3

8-Brookfield (12-6) at 1-Belleville-Henderson (14-2), late

12-Madison (9-9) at 4-Stockbridge Valley (12-3), late

6-West Canada Valley (14-5) at 3-Morrisville-Eaton (12-3), late

Semifinals

Saturday

7-Oriskany (12-4) vs. WCV/M-E winner at Murnane Field in Utica, 4 p.m.

TBD at Murnane Field, 7 p.m.

LACROSSE

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Syracuse City 14, RFA 6

Semifinals

Friday

3-Cicero-North Syracuse (6-8) vs. 2-Liverpool (11-5) at C-NS High School, 5 p.m.

4-Syracuse City (10-7) vs. 1-Baldwinsville (14-2) at C-NS High School, 7 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Watertown 12, Auburn 8

East Syracuse-Minoa 8, Christian Brothers Academy 7

Fayetteville-Manlius 15, Central Square 2

Semifinals

Friday

3-Watertown (13-3) vs. 2-Fayetteville-Manlius (11-6) at Liverpool High School, 5 p.m.

5-ES-M (10-7) vs. 1-West Genesee (10-6) at Liverpool High School, 7 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

New Hartford 21, Indian River 5

Jamesville-DeWitt 20, Whitesboro 1

Westhill 10, Carthage 8

Homer 13, Cazenovia/Chittenango/Morrisville-Eaton 9

Semifinals

Friday

3-Westhill (12-4) vs. 2-New Hartford (14-3) at Fayetteville-Manlius High School, 5 p.m.

4-Homer (7-10) vs. 1-Jamesville-DeWitt (12-4) at Fayetteville-Manlius High School, 7 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Marcellus 18, Tully/Fabius-Pompey 5

Lafayette/Onondaga 15, Jordan-Elbridge 4

General Brown 11, South Jefferson 10

Semifinals

Friday

3-Lafayette/Onondaga (13-4) vs. 2-Marcellus (13-3) at East Syracuse-Minoa High School, 5 p.m.

4-General Brown (10-6) vs. 1-Skaneateles (14-2) at East Syracuse-Minoa High School, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s summaries

Syracuse City 14, RFA 6

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Lowder 1-0, McCormick 2-2, Waterman 1-0, Podwoka 1-0, Pylman 1-0.

Syracuse scoring: Carducci 2-0, Hale 3-2, Boyle 1-3, O’Neill 2-0, Burns 5-1, Smith 1-1, Golden 1-0.

Goalies: R, DeAngelo 15; S, Kessler 4.

Halftime: 4-4.

New Hartford 21, Indian River 5

IR scoring: Alexander 1-0, McMahon 2-0, Petrus 1-0, Loveland 1-0.

NH scoring: Sherman 1-2, Garcia 3-1, Friedel 3-2, Kramer 7-0, Gentile 2-1, Elbrecht 0-1, Zayacheck 2-1, Ripa 3-3.

Goalie saves: I, Favret 11; N, Picolla 5, Williams 7.

Halftime: 17-3.

Jamesville-DeWitt 20, Whitesboro 1

Whitesboro scoring: B. Badolato 1-0, DeSantis 0-1.

JD scoring: Tumino 1-0, Tracy 2-0, Steif 2-0, F. Kesslering 1-0, Bates 1-0, King 0-1, Kessler 0-1, Laubenstein 0-2, Binsack 1-0, Patchen 2-0, G. Kesselring 4-3, Brazell 3-2, Delpha 0-1, Buff 1-0, Babikan 2-0, Goldberg 0-1, Baker 0-1.

Goalie saves: W, none provided; J, McIntyre 1; McCaul 4.

Girls

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

RFA 12, Syracuse 2

Semifinals

Thursday

4-RFA vs. 1-Balwinsville, late

3-Liverpool vs. 2-Cicero-North Syracuse, late

Class B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Watertown 11, CBA 8

Fayeteville-Manlius 14, Oswego 1

Auburn 14, Central Square 9

Semifinals

Thursday

4-Watertown vs. 1-West Genesee, late

3-Fayeteville-Manlius vs. 2-Auburn, late

Class C

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Jamesville-DeWitt 12, New Hartford 5

Fulton 21, Whitesboro 8

Indian River 1, Cortland 0

Carthage 10, Southern Hills 9

Semifinals

Thursday

5-Carthage vs. 1-Indian River, late

3-Fulton vs. 2-Jamesville-DeWitt, late

Class D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

South Jefferson 24, Clinton 3

General Brown 17, Marcellus 13

Westhill 12, Watertown IHC 1

Skaneateles 19, Cazenovia 2

Semifinals

Thursday

4-General Brown vs. 1-South Jefferson, late

3-Westhill vs. 2-Skaneateles, late

SOFTBALL

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

West Genesee 4, Auburn 0

Thursday

Baldwinsville 4, RFA 2

7-Fayetteville-Manlius (5-11) vs. 2-Cicero-North Syracuse (8-12), late

Semifinals

Saturday

5-West Genesee (12-8) at 1-Liverpool (15-4), 1 p.m.

6-Baldwinsville (11-10) vs. F-M/C-NS winner at TBD, 1 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Thursday

8-Indian River (11-6) at 1-Jamesville-DeWitt (15-3), late

5-Christian Brothers Academy (7-7) vs. 4-East Syracuse-Minoa (11-9), late

7-Oswego (9-8) vs. 2-New Hartford (14-3-1), late

6-Central Square (10-9) at 3-Whitesboro (12-6), late

Semifinals

Saturday

TBD

Class B

Quarterfinals

Thursday

8-Utica-Notre Dame (12-5) at 1-Camden (21-0), late

5-Westhill (11-7) at 4-Marcellus (17-2-1), late

7-Canastota (15-5) at 2-Chittenango (17-1), late

11-CVA (12-10) vs. 3-South Jefferson (16-1), late

Semifinals

Saturday

TBD

Class C

Quarterfinals

Thursday

5-APW (15-2) vs. 4-Onondaga/Lafayette (15-2), late

8-Port Byron (16-4) at 1-Jordan-Elbridge (18-1), late

7-Westmoreland (13-5) at 2-Sandy Creek (16-2), late

6-Thousland Islands (14-2) at 3-Cooperstown (14-2), late

Semifinals

Saturday

TBD

Class D

Quarterfinals

Thursday

5-Alexandria (14-4) at 4-West Canada Valley (13-3), late

8-Brookfield (13-7) at 1-Stockbridge Valley (15-0), late

7-Poland (13-4) at 2-Oriskany (15-4), late

6-Cincinnatus (11-8) at 3-Sackets Harbor (14-6), late

Semifinals

Saturday

TBD

VERNON DOWNS

Friday’s entries

Post time: 4 p.m.

1ST RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.
1 Overnight Shipper (Stanley Zombick Jr) 5-2 2-8-X
2 Hall It In (Michael D Miller) 4-1 7-5-X
3 Onetwoskipafew (Joe Nassimos) 5-1 5-7-4
4 Heid (George Harrison) 6-1 3-3-2
5 Nathaniel (Roman Lopez) 2-1 X-X-X
6 Torrey Pines (Chris Long) 6-1 6-4-5

2ND RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.
1 American Bourbon (Mark Whitcroft) 9-1 4-2-X
2 Mcbardle (Barton Dalious) 5-1 7-5-5
3 Bak To Magic (Roman Lopez) 15-1 6-5-X
4 Bet On Alabama (D Huckabone-miller) 5-2 4-3-3
5 Frankys Chariot (John Macdonald) 8-1 X-X-X
6 Mr Fahrenheit (Jimmy Whittemore) 15-1 6-5-2
7 Pardonnez-moi (Leon Bailey) 3-1 4-X-X
8 Loulouameri (Frank Affrunti) 9-1 X-X-X
9 Bandit Lancer (Chris Long) 15-1 8-4-3

3RD RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $5,500.
1 Schwarber (Barton Dalious) 8-1 5-1-4
2 Poker Play (Dan Daley) 5-2 2-7-4
3 Lindys Goin Crazy (Jimmy Whittemore) 7-1 6-5-1
4 Overserved (John Macdonald) 9-2 3-3-4
5 Grateful Express (Frank Affrunti) 9-5 4-6-4
6 American Jj (Michael D Miller) 15-1 8-3-3
7 Rose Run Rudi (Roman Lopez) 10-1 1-5-5

4TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,500.
1 Starlitsimple Rig (Leon Bailey) 12-1 3-5-9
2 Patty Jo M (Roman Lopez) 15-1 2-2-X
3 My Maserati (Frank Affrunti) 7-1 1-2-2
4 Dirty Talk (Jimmy Whittemore) 10-1 5-X-X
5 Party Queen (Barton Dalious) 2-1 2-3-3
6 Chelseas Twilight (D Huckabone-miller) 9-2 4-1-7
7 Peggy J (John Macdonald) 4-1 3-4-5
8 Dandy’s Mnm (Artie Dick) 5-1 X-X-X

5TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $6,500.
1 Urntrouble Hanover (John Macdonald) 9-2 7-5-5
2 Yucatan Party Man (Chris Long) 7-2 5-3-X
3 Star Track Hanover (D Huckabone-miller) 4-1 2-4-2
4 Trixie Dust (Leon Bailey) 15-1 7-6-4
5 Cash N Chrome (Barton Dalious) 8-1 4-2-2
6 Debs Prince Hall (Frank Affrunti) 8-5 1-2-2
7 Leaping Legend (Joe Nassimos) 15-1 8-X-X

6TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $6,500.
1 Lorrie Sue (Frank Affrunti) 3-1 1-1-4
2 So Diva (Leon Bailey) 7-2 1-1-1
3 Abuelita Hanover (Jimmy Whittemore) 8-1 4-5-1
4 Won Surreal Deal (Barton Dalious) 6-1 5-1-1
5 Unusual Clarity (Ronald Harp) 9-2 3-1-1
6 Cruizin The Night (Chris Long) 7-1 X-X-X
7 Su Su Sussudio (Michael D Miller) 15-1 4-1-1
8 Bonita Jo (D Huckabone-miller) 6-1 X-X-X

7TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,500.
1 Tullow N (Jimmy Whittemore) 15-1 7-4-X
2 Rock Solid Express (Frank Affrunti) 2-1 2-1-1
3 Little Sammy Chung (Jacob Bouck) 15-1 5-6-1
4 Treacherous Tom (Chris Long) 5-2 1-X-X
5 Let’sflytogether N (Barton Dalious) 6-1 1-4-6
6 Nolaughingstock (D Huckabone-miller) 5-2 X-X-X
7 Elite Retreat (Roman Lopez) 15-1 X-X-X
8 Justa Bandit (George Harrison) 15-1 7-3-6

8TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $3,500.
1 Deedee Didit (Chris Long) 8-5 X-X-X
2 Miss B (Frank Affrunti) 9-1 7-7-4
3 Somebodys Me (Adam Capizzano) 15-1 6-4-3
4 Primetime Jay (Claude Huckabone Jr) 8-1 2-2-6
5 Rocksette (Joe Nassimos) 8-1 3-6-5
6 Mindy Mae Rain (Leon Bailey) 15-1 7-7-4
7 Running On Faith (Roman Lopez) 4-1 2-5-X
8 Ideally Sweet (Jimmy Whittemore) 4-1 3-3-X

9TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.
1 Naughty Wowzer (Stanley Zombick Jr) 9-1 6-X-X
2 Jula Pro Hanover (Claude Huckabone Jr) 7-2 5-3-6
3 Mrs Melania (Roman Lopez) 7-1 X-X-X
4 Certified Agent (D Huckabone-miller) 9-5 7-X-X
5 Laws Of Motion (Jimmy Whittemore) 7-2 2-6-4
6 Summer Hill (Michael D Miller) 15-1 7-4-7
7 Dangnearcrazy (Mark Whitcroft) 15-1 4-5-2
8 Angel Express (John Macdonald) 15-1 7-6-4

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

WLPctGB

Tampa Bay3715.712_

Baltimore3217.6533.5

New York3021.5886.5

Boston2624.52010

Toronto2625.51010.5

Central Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota2624.520_

Detroit2225.4682.5

Cleveland2128.4294.5

Chicago2130.4125.5

Kansas City1536.29411.5

West Division

WLPctGB

Texas3118.633_

Houston2821.5713

Los Angeles2823.5494

Seattle2524.5106

Oakland1041.19622

Wednesday’s Games

Texas 3, Pittsburgh 2

White Sox 6, Cleveland 0

Milwaukee 4, Houston 0

Minnesota 7, San Francisco 1

Tampa Bay 7, Toronto 3

Baltimore 9, Yankees 6

Detroit 6, Kansas City 4

Angels 7, Boston 3

Seattle 6, Oakland 1

Thursday’s Games

Tampa Bay 6, Toronto 3

White Sox at Detroit, late

Baltimore at Yankees, late

Oakland at Seattle, late

Friday’s Games

White Sox (Lynn 3-5) at Detroit (Wentz 1-4), 6:40 p.m.

Dodgers (Syndergaard 1-3) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 6:40 p.m.

San Diego (Musgrove 1-2) at Yankees (Severino 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Texas (Gray 4-1) at Baltimore (Rodriguez 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Liberatore 1-0) at Cleveland (Bibee 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Gausman 2-3) at Minnesota (Varland 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

Washington (Corbin 3-5) at Kansas City (Lyles 0-8), 8:10 p.m.

Miami (Luzardo 3-3) at Angels (Detmers 0-3), 9:38 p.m.

Boston (Sale 4-2) at Arizona (Pfaadt 0-1), 9:40 p.m.

Houston (Brown 4-1) at Oakland (Kaprielian 0-4), 9:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Keller 5-1) at Seattle (Kirby 5-3), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

San Diego at Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

White Sox at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

Texas at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.

Houston at Oakland, 4:07 p.m.

Dodgers at Tampa Bay, 4:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

Washington at Kansas City, 4:10 p.m.

Boston at Arizona, 7:15 p.m.

St. Louis at Cleveland, 7:15 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.

National League

East Division

WLPctGB

Atlanta3019.612_

New York2525.5005.5

Miami2526.4906

Philadelphia2326.4697

Washington2128.4299

Central Division

WLPctGB

Milwaukee2722.551_

Pittsburgh2524.5102

Chicago2226.4584.5

St. Louis2329.4425.5

Cincinnati2129.4206.5

West Division

WLPctGB

Los Angeles3120.608_

Arizona2921.5801.5

San Francisco2425.4906

San Diego2227.4498

Colorado2229.4319

Wednesday’s Games

Texas 3, Pittsburgh 2

Milwaukee 4, Houston 0

Minnesota 7, San Francisco 1

Philadelphia 6, Arizona 5, 10 innings

Cincinnati 10, St. Louis 3

Washington 5, San Diego 3

Chicago Cubs 4, Mets 2

Atlanta 4, Dodgers 3

Miami 10, Colorado 2

Thursday’s Games

St. Louis 2, Cincinnati 1

Colorado 7, Miami 6

San Diego , Washington

Philadelphia at Atlanta, late

Mets at Cubs, late

San Francisco at Milwaukee, late

Friday’s Games

Cincinnati (Greene 0-4) at Cubs (Steele 6-1), 2:20 p.m.

Dodgers (Syndergaard 1-3) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 6:40 p.m.

San Diego (Musgrove 1-2) at Yankees (Severino 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Liberatore 1-0) at Cleveland (Bibee 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Walker 3-2) at Atlanta (Shuster 1-2), 7:20 p.m.

San Francisco (Wood 0-0) at Milwaukee (Peralta 5-3), 8:10 p.m.

Washington (Corbin 3-5) at Kansas City (Lyles 0-8), 8:10 p.m.

Mets (Scherzer 3-2) at Colorado (Seabold 1-1), 8:40 p.m.

Miami (Luzardo 3-3) at Angels (Detmers 0-3), 9:38 p.m.

Boston (Sale 4-2) at Arizona (Pfaadt 0-1), 9:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Keller 5-1) at Seattle (Kirby 5-3), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

San Diego at Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

Dodgers at Tampa Bay, 4:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 4:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Milwaukee, 4:10 p.m.

Washington at Kansas City, 4:10 p.m.

Boston at Arizona, 7:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cubs, 7:15 p.m.

St. Louis at Cleveland, 7:15 p.m.

Mets at Colorado, 9:10 p.m.

Miami at Angels, 10:07 p.m.

Triple-A International League

WLPct.GB

Norfolk3313.717—

Iowa2618.5916

Memphis2522.5328.5

St. Paul2321.5239

Durham2422.5229

Nashville2422.5229

Worcester2423.5119.5

Columbus2323.50010

Lehigh Valley2323.50010

Louisville2323.50010

Charlotte2324.48910.5

Indianapolis2224.47811

Toledo2224.47811

Buffalo2224.46811.5

Scranton/WB2225.46811.5

Jacksonville2124.46711.5

Gwinnett2125.45712

Omaha2024.45512

Rochester1926.42213.5

Syracuse1928.40414.5

Wednesday’s Games

Scranton/WB 15, Worcester 2

Rochester 3, Toledo 0

Louisville 8, Syracuse 4

Charlotte 5, Jacksonvlle 2

Norfolk 9, Memphis 7

Lehigh Valley 11, Buffalo 9

Durham 7, Gwinnett 3

Indianapolis 12, Columbus 9

Nashville 13, Iowa 2

St. Paul 6, Omaha 5

Thursday’s Games

Worcester at Scranton/WB, late

Rochester at Toledo, late

Louisville at Syracuse, late

Buffalo at Lehigh Valley, late

Durham at Gwinnett, late

Indianapolis at Columbus, late

Charlotte at Jacksonvlle, late

Iowa at Nashville, late

Norfolk at Memphis, late

Omaha at St. Paul, late

Friday’s Games

Worcester at Scranton/WB, 6:35 p.m.

Louisville at Syracuse, 6:35 p.m.

Durham at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Toledo, 6:35 p.m.

Charlotte at Jacksonvlle, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Iowa at Nashville, 7:35 p.m.

Norfolk at Memphis, 8:05 p.m.

Omaha at St. Paul, 8:07 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Worcester at Scranton/WB, 4:05 p.m.

Durham at Gwinnett, 6:05 p.m.

Louisville at Syracuse, 6:35 p.m.

Charlotte at Jacksonvlle, 6:35 p.m.

Buffalo at Lehigh Valley, 6:35 p.m.

Indianapolis at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.

Iowa at Nashville, 7:35 p.m.

Norfolk at Memphis, 7:35 p.m.

Omaha at St. Paul, 8:07 p.m.

National Hockey League

Playoffs

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, May 24

Florida 4, Carolina 3, Florida wins series 4-0

Thursday, May 25

Vegas at Dallas, late, Vegas leads series 3-0

Saturday, May 27

x-Dallas at Vegas, TBA

x-if necessary

American Hockey League

Playoffs

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Rochester 1, Hershey 0

Tuesday, May 23: Rochester 5, Hershey 1

Thursday, May 25: Rochester at Hershey, late

Saturday, May 27: Hershey at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Monday, May 29: Hershey at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 31: Rochester at Hershey, 7 p.m.

x-Friday, June 2: Hershey at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

x-Monday, June 5: Rochester at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Western Conference

Coachella Valley vs. Milwaukee

Thursday, May 25: Milwaukee at Coachella Valley, late

Saturday, May 27: Milwaukee at Coachella Valley, 10 p.m.

Monday, May 29: Coachella Valley at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 1: Coachella Valley at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 3: Coachella Valley at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, June 5: Milwaukee at Coachella Valley, 10 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 7: Milwaukee at Coachella Valley, 10 p.m.

x-if necessary

National Basketball Association

Playoffs

Eastern Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Thursday, May 25

Miami at Boston, late, Miami leads series 3-1

Saturday, May 27

x-Boston at Miami, TBA

x-if necessary

WNBA

Eastern Conference

WLPctGB

Connecticut301.000—

Chicago201.000.5

New York11.5001.5

Atlanta11.5001.5

Washington12.3332

Indiana02.0002.5

Western Conference

WLPctGB

Las Vegas101.000—

Los Angeles101.000—

Dallas101.000—

Seattle01.0001

Phoenix02.0001.5

Minnesota02.0001.5

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Las Vegas at Los Angeles, late

Minnesota at Phoenix, late

Friday’s Games

Washington at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Connecticut at New York, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Las Vegas, 9 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA

Cincinnati913302114

Nashville73425199

New England733241914

Atlanta644222824

Philadelphia643212014

D.C. United554191916

Orlando City544191616

Columbus553182517

Charlotte FC563181925

NYC FC454161516

New York347161012

Inter Miami CF580151417

CF Montréal580151222

Chicago346151821

Toronto FC257131318

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA

Los Angeles FC714252310

Seattle752232013

St Louis City SC741222613

FC Dallas634221613

San Jose553181718

Minnesota Utd553181214

Vancouver445171814

Portland464161820

Austin FC454161318

Houston453151111

Real Salt Lake463151322

Colorado266121221

Sporting KC28410921

LA Galaxy28391023

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday, May 27

Miami at CF Montréal, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando City, 7:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.

Austin FC at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Saint Louis City SC, 8:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Charlotte FC at LA Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

New York at Seattle, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 28

Portland at Sporting Kansas City, 3 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

NWSL

WLTPtsGFGA

Gotham FC52116117

Portland413152210

San Diego530151510

Washington41315117

OL Reign431131310

North Carolina3321189

Louisville22410119

Orlando34110712

Angel City23391113

Houston233959

Kansas City2606916

Chicago16141122

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday, May 26

Houston at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Portland at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Angel City at OL Reign, 3:30 p.m.

North Carolina at Louisville, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 28

Gotham FC at Washington, 5 p.m.

USFL

North Division

WLPctPFPA

Philadelphia33.500106140

New Jersey24.333106103

Pittsburgh24.33382108

Michigan24.33396130

South Division

WLPctPFPA

New Orleans42.667145127

Houston42.667158139

Birmingham42.667171117

Memphis33.500119119

Saturday, May 27

Birmingham at New Orleans, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 28

Houston at Memphis, 2:30 p.m.

Michigan at New Jersey, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned C Nate Eaton to Omaha (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Assigned 3B Josh Donaldson and RHP Tommy Kahnle to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) on rehab assignments.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Reinstated LHP Jake Diekman from the paternity list. Optioned RHP Ben Heller and 2B Vidal Brujan to Durham (IL). Recalled RHP Calvin Faucher from Durham.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Reinstated RHP Kyle Hendricks from the 15-day IL. Optioned 2B Nick Madrigal to Iowa (IL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Signed RHP Julio Teheran to a one-year contract. Optioned RHP Jake Cousins to Nashville (IL).

NEW YORK METS — Assigned C Omar Nevaez to Brooklyn (SAL) on a rehab assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Fined head coach Bill Belichick $50,000 for offseason violations and docked New England two OTA practices.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Announced the retirement of S Tony Anderson and his joining the staff as a scout.

DETROIT LIONS — Agreed to terms and acquired K Riley Patterson from Jacksonville in exchange for a conditional 2026 seventh-round draft pick.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed K Brandon McManus.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Agreed to terms with TE Anthony Firkser. Placed LB Raekwon McMillan on the injured reserve list.

NEW YORK JETS — Placed DE Bradlee Anae on a season ending injured reserve list. Signed WR Jerome Kapp.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed WR Cody Chrest to a rookie contract.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms with RB Tyjae Spears on a rookie contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Signed RW Kyl Okposo to a one-year contract and D Vsevolod Komarov to a three-year, entry-level contract.

DALLAS STARS — Recalled Cs Mavrik Bourque and Rhett Gardner from Texas (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS — Signed D Nikolas Matinpalo to a one-year, entry-level contract.

SEATTLE KRAKEN — Reassigned F Ryan Winterton to Coachella (AHL) from London (OHL).

COLLEGE

WISCONSIN — Named Nick Oliver assistant coach of men's hockey.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here