Sports agate — May 25, 2022

Posted

BASEBALL

Section III playoffs

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Eight-seed Rome Free Academy vs. one-seed Cicero-North Syracuse, at Gillette Road Complex.

Fayetteville-Manlius 5, Utica-Proctor 4; 8 innings

Seven-seed Syracuse City at two-seed West Genesee.

Six-seed Liverpool at three-seed Baldwinsville. 

Semifinals

Winner CNS/RFA, vs. F-M, 7 p.m. Thursday at Onondaga Community College.

Winner West Genesee/Syracuse City vs. Liverpool/Baldwinsville, 4:30 p.m. Thursday at OCC.

Finals

TBD, 6 p.m. Sunday at OCC.

Class A

First round

Tuesday

Nine-seed Oswego at eight-seed Jamesville-DeWitt.

10-seed Fulton at seven-seed New Hartford.

11-seed Watertown at six-seed Carthage.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Winner J-D/Oswego at one-seed Whitesboro, 5 p.m., Whitesboro Middle School.

Five-seed Camden at four-seed Auburn, 5 p.m., Falcon Park.

Winner Fulton/New Hartford vs. two-seed Cortland, 6 p.m., Gutchess Lumber Sports.

Winner Watertown/Carthage at three-seed Christian Brothers Academy, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

TBD, 4 p.m. and 7 p.m. at Onondaga Community College. 

Finals

Monday

TBD, 6 p.m. at OCC.

Class B

First round

Central Valley Academy 19, Hannibal 4

VVS 5, Clinton 4

Second round

Tuesday

16-seed CVA at one-seed South Jefferson.

Nine-seed Oneida at eight-seed Cazenovia.

13-seed Bishop Grimes at four-seed Homer.

12-seed Marcellus at five-seed Holland Patent.

18-seed VVS at two-seed Little Falls.

10-seed Phoenix at seven-seed Solvay.

Westhill 4, Chittenango 0

11-seed Lowville at six-seed Skaneateles.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Winner Hannibal/CVA/South Jefferson vs. Winner Cazenovia/Oneida, 5 p.m., TBD.

Winner Bishop Grimes/Homer vs. Winner Marcellus/Holland Patent, 5 p.m., TBD.

Winner VVS/Clinton/Little Falls vs. Winner Phoenix/Solvay, 5 p.m., TBD.

thre-seed Westhill vs. winner Lowville/Skaneateles, 5 p.m., TBD.

Semifinals

Saturday

TBD, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. at Onondaga Community College.

Finals

Monday

TBD, 3 p.m. at OCC.

Class C

First round

Alexandria 6, South Lewis 2

Second round

Tuesday

Westmoreland 18, Alexandria 1

Nine-seed Frankfort-Schuyler at eight-seed Mount Markham. 

13-seed Fabius-Pompey at four-seed Weedsport.

12-seed LaFayetteville at five-seed Port Byron.

15-seed West Canada Valley at two-seed Beaver River.

10-seed Bishop Ludden at seven-seed Tully.

Pulaski 7, Sauquoit Valley 0

11-seed Adirondack at six-seed Cooperstown.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

one-seed Westmoreland vs. winner Frankfort-Schuyler/Mount Markham, 5 p.m.

Winner Fabius-Pompey/Weedsport vs. winner Lafayette-Port Byron, 5 p.m.

Winner West Canada Valley/Beaver River vs. winner Bishop Ludden/Tully, 5 p.m.

three-seed Pulaski vs. winner Adirondack/Cooperstown, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

TBD, 4 p.m. and 7 p.m. at Murnane Field.

Finals

Tuesday

TBD, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Onondaga Community College. 

Class D

First round

Tuesday

Hamilton 9, DeRuyter 0

13-seed Poland at four-seed Morrisville-Eaton.

12-seed McGraw at five-seed McGraw.

10-seed Mater Dei Academy at seven-seed Stockbridge Valley.

11-seed Sackets Harbor at six-seed Brookfield.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

eight-seed Hamilton at one-seed Lyme, 5 p.m.

Winner Poland/M-E vs. winner McGraw/Poland, 5 p.m.

Winner Mater Dei Academy/Stockbridge Valley at two-seed Oriskany, 5 p.m. 

Winner Sackets Harbor/Brookfield at three-seed Belleville-Henderson, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

TBD, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. at Murnane Field.

Finals

Tuesday

TBD, 4:30 p.m. at Onondaga Community College.

LACROSSE

Boys

Section III playoffs

Class A

Quarterfinals

Syracuse 11, RFA 7

Semifinals

three-seed Liverpool vs. two-seed Cicero-North Syracuse, Tuesday at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.

four-seed Syracuse vs. one-seed Baldwinsville, Tuesday at C-NS.

Finals

TBD, 5 p.m., Friday at C-NS.

Class B

Semifinals

three-seed Watertown vs. two-seed Fayetteville-Manlius, Tuesday at Liverpool High School.

five-seed Auburn vs. one-seed West Genesee, Tuesday at Liverpool.

Finals

TBD, 5 p.m., Friday, at C-NS.

Class C

First Round

Semifinals

three-seed New Hartford vs. two-seed Westhill, Tuesday, at Central Square High School.

four-seed Jamesville-Dewitt vs. one-seed CBA, Tuesday at Central Square.

Finals

TBD, 7 p.m., Friday, at Liverpool.

Class D

Semifinals

three-seed Cazenovia vs. two-seed Marcellus, Tuesday, East Syracuse-Minoa High School.

four-seed Lafayette-Onondaga vs. one-seed Skaneateles, Tuesday, ES-M.

Finals

TBD, 5 p.m., Friday, Liverpool High School.

Girls

Class A

Quarterfinals

five-seed RFA at four-seed CBA, Tuesday.

Semifinals

winner RFA/CBA vs. one-seed Baldwinsville, 5 p.m., Thursday, at ES-M.

three-seed Liverpool vs. two-seed Cicero-North Syracuse, 7 p.m. Thursday, at ES-M.

Finals

TBD, 7:30 p.m., May 31, SUNY Cortland.

Class B

Quarterfinals

six-seed Oswego at three-seed Auburn, Tuesday.

five-seed Central Square at four-seed Watertown, Tuesday.

Semifinals

winner Central Square/Watertown vs. one-seed West Genesee, 5 p.m., Thursday, at CBA.

winner Oswego/Auburn vs. two-seed Fayetteville-Manlius, 7 p.m., Thursday, at CBA.

Finals

TBD, 5:30 p.m., May 31, SUNY Cortland.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

eight-seed New Hartford at one-seed Jamesville-Dewitt.

five-seed Chittenango at four-seed Indian River.

six-seed Carthage at three-seed Fulton.

seven-seed Whitesboro at two-seed Homer.

Semifinals

winner NH/J-D vs. winner Chittenango/Indian River, 5 or 7 p.m., Thursday, Central Square.

winner Carthage/Fulton vs. Whitesboro/Homer, 5 or 7 p.m., Thursday, Central Square.

Finals

TBD, 7 p.m., May 31, SUNY Cortland.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

eight-seed Jordan-Elbridge at one-seed South Jefferson.

five-seed Cazenovia at four-seed Marcellus.

six-seed Clinton at three-seed Westhill.

seven-seed General Brown at two-seed Skaneateles.

Semifinals

winner J-E/South Jefferson vs. winner Cazenovia/Marcellus, 5 or 7 p.m., Thursday, Liverpool.

winner Clinton/Westhill vs. winner General Brown/Skaneateles, 5 or 7 p.m., Thursday, Liverpool.

Finals

TBD, 5 p.m., May 31, SUNY Cortland.

SOFTBALL

Section III playoffs 

Class AA

Semifinals

Four-seed Rome Free Academy vs. one-seed Liverpool, 4 p.m. Saturday, at Onondaga Community College.

Three-seed Cicero-North Syracuse vs. two-seed Baldwinsville, 6:30 p.m., Saturday, at Onondaga Community College. 

Finals

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m., June 1, Carrier Park Field East.

Class A

First round

Tuesday

10-seed Fulton at seven-seed New Hartford.

Nine-seed Oswego at eight-seed Jamesville-DeWitt. 

11-seed Watertown at six-seed Carthage.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

winner Oswego/JD at one-seed Whitesboro, 5 p.m.

Five-seed Camden at. four-seed Auburn, 5 p.m.

Winner New Hartford/Fulton at two-seed Cortland, 6 p.m.

Winner Carthage/Watertown at three-seed Christian Brothers Academy, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

TBD, 4 p.m. and 7 p.m., Saturday, Onondaga Community College

Finals

TBD, 6 p.m., Monday, at OCC. 

Class B

First round

Tuesday

Nine-seed Mexico at eight-seed Canastota.

13-seed Little Falls at four-seed South Jefferson.

12-seed Skaneateles at five-seed Holland Patent.

10-seed Central Valley Academy at seven-seed Westhill.

Chittenango 15, Homer 0

11-seed APW at six-seed Jordan-Elbridge.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Winner Mexico/Canastota at one-seed Marcellus, 5 p.m.

Winner Little Falls/South Jefferson vs. winner Holland Patent/Skaneateles, 5 p.m.

Winner CVA/Westhill at two-seed Oneida, 5 p.m.

three-seed Chittenango vs. winner Jordan-Elbridge/APW, 5 p.m. 

Semifinals

TBD, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Herkimer County Community College. 

Finals

TBD, 5 p.m. Tuesday at Carrier Park Field East.

Class C

First round

Utica-Notre Dame 5, Adirondack 1.

Second round

Tuesday

17-seed Utica-Notre Dame at one-seed Port Byron.

Nine-seed Weedsport at eight-seed Westmoreland.

13-seed Waterville at four-seed West Canada Valley.

12-seed Onondaga at five-seed Thousand Islands.

15-seed Fabius-Pompey at two-seed Cooperstown.

10-seed South Lewis at seven-seed Pulaski.

Sandy Creek 7, Sauquoit Valley 1

11-seed Herkimer at six-seed Mount Markham. 

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Winner Westmoreland/Weedsport vs. Winner Adirondack-Notre Dame/Port Byron, 5 p.m.

Winner West Canada Valley/Waterville vs. Winner Thousand Islands/Onondaga, 5 p.m.

Winner Cooperstown/Fabius-Pompey vs. winner Pulaski/South Lewis, 5 p.m.

three-seed Sandy Creek vs. winner Mt. Markham/Herkimer at 5 p.m.

Semifinals

TBA, 11 a.m. at 1 p.m. Saturday at Onondaga Community College. 

Finals

TBA, 5 p.m. Wednesday, at OCC. 

Class D

First round

Tuesday

Nine-seed Cincinnatus at eight-seed Hamilton.

Poland 4, Belleville-Henderson 3

DeRuyter 7, Alexandria 5

10-seed Otselic Valley at seven-seed Sackets Harbor.

11-seed LaFargeville at six-seed Lyme.

Quaterfinals

Thursday

Winner Cincinnatus/Hamilton at one-seed Stockbridge Valley, 5 p.m.

four-seed Poland vs. five-seed DeRuyter, 5 p.m.

Winner Sackets Harbor/Otselic Valley at two-seed Oriskany, 5 p.m.

Winner Lyme/LaFargeville at three-seed Brookfield, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

TBD, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., Saturday at Oneida.

Finals

TBD, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday at Carrier Park Field East. 

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

WLPctGB

New York2913.690_

Tampa Bay2417.5854.5

Toronto2220.5247

Boston1922.4639.5

Baltimore1825.41911.5

Central Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota2616.619_

Chicago2120.5124.5

Cleveland1820.4746

Detroit1427.34111.5

Kansas City1427.34111.5

West Division

WLPctGB

Houston2716.628_

Los Angeles2617.6051

Texas1822.4507.5

Seattle1825.4199

Oakland1727.38610.5

Monday’s Games

Baltimore 6, Yankees 4

Minnesota 5, Detroit 4

St. Louis 7, Toronto 3, 10 innings

Cleveland 6, Houston 1

Seattle 7, Oakland 6

Arizona 9, Kansas City 5

Tuesday’s Games

Miami at Tampa Bay, late

Baltimore at Yankees, late

Detroit at Minnesota, late

Toronto at St. Louis, late

Boston at White Sox, late

Cleveland at Houston, late

Texas at Angels, late

Kansas City at Arizona, late

Oakland at Seattle, late

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit (TBD) at Minnesota (Bundy 3-2), 1:10 p.m.

Oakland (Blackburn 4-0) at Seattle (Ray 4-4), 4:10 p.m.

Miami (Rogers 2-5) at Tampa Bay (Rasmussen 4-1), 6:40 p.m.

Baltimore (Wells 1-3) at Yankees (TBD), 7:05 p.m.

Boston (Hill 1-1) at White Sox (Giolito 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Quantrill 1-2) at Houston (Javier 2-2), 8:10 p.m.

Texas (Otto 1-2) at Angels (Detmers 2-1), 9:38 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Yankees at Tampa Bay, 6:40 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Minnesota, 7:40 p.m.

Boston at White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Toronto at Angels, 9:38 p.m.

Texas at Oakland, 9:40 p.m.

National League

East Division

WLPctGB

New York2915.659_

Philadelphia2022.4768

Atlanta1923.4529

Miami1822.4509

Washington1429.32614.5

Central Division

WLPctGB

Milwaukee2616.619_

St. Louis2418.5712

Chicago1724.4158.5

Pittsburgh1724.4158.5

Cincinnati1229.29313.5

West Division

WLPctGB

Los Angeles2813.683_

San Diego2814.667.5

San Francisco2219.5376

Arizona2222.5007.5

Colorado1922.4639

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh 2, Colorado 1

Cubs 7, Cincinnati 4

Dodgers 10, Washington 1

Philadelphia 7, Atlanta 3

St. Louis 7, Toronto 3, 10 innings

Mets 13, San Francisco 3

Arizona 9, Kansas City 5

San Diego 3, Milwaukee 2, 10 innings

Tuesday’s Games

Colorado at Pittsburgh, late

Cubs at Cincinnati, late

Miami at Tampa Bay, late

Dodgers at Washington, late

Philadelphia at Atlanta, late

Toronto at St. Louis, late

Kansas City at Arizona, late

Milwaukee at San Diego, late

Mets at San Francisco, late

Wednesday’s Games

Colorado (TBD) at Pittsburgh (Thompson 2-4), 12:35 p.m.

Mets (TBD) at San Francisco (Junis 1-1), 3:45 p.m.

Dodgers (Urías 3-3) at Washington (Fedde 2-3), 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Ashby 0-3) at San Diego (Darvish 4-1), 4:10 p.m.

Cubs (Hendricks 2-4) at Cincinnati (Castillo 0-2), 6:40 p.m.

Miami (Rogers 2-5) at Tampa Bay (Rasmussen 4-1), 6:40 p.m.

Philadelphia (Suárez 4-2) at Atlanta (Morton 3-3), 7:20 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Cubs at Cincinnati, 12:35 p.m.

Colorado at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

Milwaukee at St. Louis, 7:45 p.m.

Dodgers at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Triple-A International League

East Division

WLPct.GB

Rochester2616.619—

Buffalo2417.5851.5

Lehigh Valley2319.5483

Jacksonville2220.5244

Durham2022.4766

Norfolk2022.4766

Worcester1923.4527

Charlotte1626.38110

Scranton/WB1526.36610.5

Syracuse1426.35011

West Division

WLPct.GB

Nashville2912.707—

Columbus2715.6432.5

Indianapolis2219.5377

Memphis2320.5357

Toledo2119.5257.5

Iowa2220.5247.5

Omaha2120.5128

Gwinnett2121.5008.5

St. Paul1625.39013

Louisville1427.34115

Monday’s Games

No Games Scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Indianapolis 8, St. Paul 5, 11 innings

Memphis 5, Iowa 4

Nashville at Toledo, late

Rochester at Syracuse, late

Jacksonville at ScrantonW/B, late

Omaha at Louisville, late

Gwinnett at Norfolk, late

Charlotte at Durham, late

Buffalo at Columbus, late

Worcester at Lehigh Valley, late

Wednesday’s Games

Nashville at Toledo, 11:05 a.m.

Rochester at Syracuse, 11:05 a.m.

Jacksonville at ScrantonW/B, 11:05 a.m.

Omaha at Louisville, 11:05 a.m.

Iowa at Memphis, 12:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at St. Paul, 2, 6:07 p.m.

Gwinnett at Norfolk, 6:35 p.m.

Charlotte at Durham, 6:35 p.m.

Buffalo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Worcester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Gwinnett at Norfolk, 12:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

Nashville at Toledo, 6:35 p.m.

Rochester at Syracuse, 6:35 p.m.

Jacksonville at ScrantonW/B, 6:35 p.m.

Omaha at Louisville, 6:35 p.m.

Charlotte at Durham, 6:35 p.m.

Worcester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Iowa at Memphis, 8:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at St. Paul, 8:07 p.m.

USA Today Baseball Coaches Poll

The USA TODAY Sports Top 25 baseball poll, with team’s records through Sunday in parentheses, total points based on 25 for first place through one point for 25th, ranking in last week’s poll and first-place votes received.

RecordPtsPvs

1. Tennessee (31)49-77751

2. Virginia Tech40-117253

3. Oregon St.41-136842

4. Stanford37-146504

5. Miami39-166146

6. Louisville38-16-15459

7. Oklahoma St.36-155538

8. Maryland44-1049914

9. Texas A&M35-1749511

10. Arkansas38-164655

11. Texas Tech38-164367

12. Southern Miss.41-1438316

13. Virginia37-1337610

14. Texas St.43-1136217

15. Gonzaga34-1534912

16. Notre Dame33-1233513

17. Texas39-1725820

18. UC SB40-1222421

19. TCU35-18206NR

20. LSU37-1820024

21. Auburn37-1819118

22. UCLA35-2015923

23. UConn43-138115

24. Vanderbilt35-167219

25. East Carolina38-1869NR

25. Georgia So38-1769NR

Dropped out: No. 21 Florida State (32-22); No. 25 Georgia (35-20).

Others receiving votes: Others receiving votes:

Wake Forest (39-16-1) 54; Georgia (35-20) 45; Grand Canyon (39-17) 39; Oklahoma (33-19) 38; Oregon (35-21) 31; Rutgers (41-14) 28; Florida (35-20) 21; North Carolina (34-19) 14; Wofford (40-14-1) 13; Georgia Tech (32-21) 12; Mississippi (32-21) 12; Florida State (32-22) 8; Arizona (35-21) 7; San Diego (32-18) 6; Coastal Carolina (36-17-1) 2; Alabama (29-25) 1; Dallas Baptist (33-20-1) 1; Davidson (41-11) 1; Campbell (36-16) 1; Southern Illinois (40-14) 1.

National Hockey League

Playoffs

Second Round

(Best-of-7)

Monday, May 23

Tampa Bay 2, Florida 0, Tampa Bay wins series 4-0

Colorado 6, St. Louis 3, Colorado leads series 3-1

Tuesday, May 24

Carolina at Rangers, late, Carolina leads series 2-1

Calgary at Edmonton, late, Edmonton leads series 2-1

Wednesday, May 25

St. Louis at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Rangers at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

American Hockey League

Playoffs

Monday’s Games

Laval 3, Rochester 1

Stockton 5, Colorado 0

Tuesday’s Game

Colorado at Stockton, late

Wednesday’s Games

Charlotte at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.

Laval at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

National Basketball Association

Playoffs

Monday, May 23

Boston 102, Miami 82, series tied 2-2

Tuesday, May 24

Golden State at Dallas, late, Golden State leads series 3-0

Wednesday, May 25

Boston at Miami, 8:30 p.m. ESPN

Thursday, May 26

x-Dallas at Golden State, 9 p.m. TNT

x-if necessary

WNBA

Monday’s Game

Las Vegas 104, Los Angeles 76

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta at Washington, late

Dallas at Connecticut, late

Indiana at Chicago, late

New York at Minnesota, late

Wednesday’s Game

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Game

Dallas at Connecticut, 7 p.m.

PGA Tour Statistics

Through May 22

FedExCup Season Points

1, Scottie Scheffler, 2,842. 2, Cameron Smith, 1,603. 3, Sam Burns, 1,601. 4, Justin Thomas, 1,568. 5, Hideki Matsuyama, 1,544. 6, Patrick Cantlay, 1,410. 7, Max Homa, 1,401. 8, Tom Hoge, 1,309. 9, 8 tied with 1,279.

Scoring Average

1, Rory McIlroy, 69.150. 2, Cameron Smith, 69.153. 3, Shane Lowry, 69.355. 4, Matt Fitzpatrick, 69.357. 5, Justin Thomas, 69.377. 6, Cameron Young, 69.674. 7, Scottie Scheffler, 69.741. 8, Russell Henley, 69.827. 9, Collin Morikawa, 69.854. 10, Tommy Fleetwood, 69.876.

Driving Distance

1, Ryan Armour, 74.85. 2, Brian Stuard, 71.56. 3, Abraham Ancer, 70.45. 4, Henrik Stenson, 70.35. 5, Chez Reavie, 69.99. 6, Kevin Streelman, 69.42. 7, Vaughn Taylor, 69.26. 8, Brendon Todd, 69.25. 9, Jim Herman, 69.19. 10, Tyler Duncan, 69.08.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Ryan Armour, 74.85%. 2, Brian Stuard, 71.56%. 3, Henrik Stenson, 70.25%. 4, Abraham Ancer, 70.03%. 5, Chez Reavie, 69.99%. 6, Satoshi Kodaira, 69.45%. 7, Vaughn Taylor, 69.26%. 8, Brendon Todd, 69.25%. 9, Brian Harman, 69.22%. 10, Jim Herman, 69.19%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Jon Rahm, 72.75%. 2, Russell Knox, 72.06%. 3, Scottie Scheffler, 71.26%. 4, Mito Pereira, 71.11%. 5, Will Zalatoris, 70.65%. 6, Sungjae Im, 70.41%. 7, Seamus Power, 70.37%. 8, Charles Howell III, 70.11%. 9, Cameron Smith, 70.06%. 10, Xander Schauffele, 70.00%.

Total Driving

1, Jon Rahm, 35. 2, Viktor Hovland, 81. 3, Xander Schauffele, 87. 4, Collin Morikawa, 92. 5, Emiliano Grillo, 97. 6 (tie), Jason Kokrak and Davis Riley, 100. 8, Cameron Young, 106. 9, Keith Mitchell, 109. 10, Rory McIlroy, 112.

SG-Putting

1, Brian Gay, 1.068. 2, Lucas Herbert, 1.048. 3, Tyrrell Hatton, .991. 4, Beau Hossler, .844. 5, Denny McCarthy, .686. 6, Kelly Kraft, .682. 7, Cameron Smith, .681. 8, Matt Fitzpatrick, .672. 9, Brendon Todd, .666. 10, Shane Lowry, .641.

Birdie Average

1, Cameron Smith, 5.19. 2, Justin Thomas, 5.02. 3, Scottie Scheffler, 4.96. 4, Viktor Hovland, 4.64. 5, Patrick Cantlay, 4.59. 6, Cameron Young, 4.52. 7, Sam Burns, 4.46. 8, Hideki Matsuyama, 4.43. 9, Xander Schauffele, 4.4. 10, Davis Riley, 4.39.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Talor Gooch, 73.2. 2, Maverick McNealy, 74.4. 3, Patrick Rodgers, 76.2. 4, Sungjae Im, 78. 5, Jordan Spieth, 84. 6, David Lipsky, 87. 7, Collin Morikawa, 87.4. 8, 3 tied with 90.

Sand Save Percentage

1 (tie), Daniel Berger, Christiaan Bezuidenhout, Lucas Herbert, Matt Kuchar, Xander Schauffele and Justin Thomas, 100.00%. 7, Ryan Armour, 90.91%. 8, Matt Fitzpatrick, 90.00%. 9, Wesley Bryan, 87.50%. 10, Shane Lowry, 85.71%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Justin Thomas, 228. 2, Talor Gooch, 229. 3, Xander Schauffele, 240. 4, Hideki Matsuyama, 291. 5, Sungjae Im, 312. 6, Seamus Power, 316. 7, Rory McIlroy, 337. 8, Scottie Scheffler, 338. 9, Joaquin Niemann, 347. 10, Collin Morikawa, 349.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

FavoriteOddsUnderdog

PITTSBURGH51/2-61/2Colorado

SAN FRANCISCO51/2-61/2NY Mets

LA Dodgers9-11WASH

SAN DIEGO51/2-61/2Milwaukee

CINCINNATI6-7Chi Cubs

ATLANTA51/2-61/2Philadelphia

MINNESOTA81/2-91/2Detroit

SEATTLE71/2-81/2Oakland

NY YANKEES9-10Baltimore

CHI WHITE SOX71/2-81/2Boston

HOUSTON8-9Cleveland

LA ANGELS7-8Texas

TAMPA BAY6-7Miami

PRO BASKETBALL

FavoritePointsUnderdog

Eastern Conference Finals

Best of Seven Series

Series is tied at 2-2

Boston11/2MIAMI

HOCKEY

FavoriteGoalsUnderdog

NHL Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Best of Seven Series

Colorado leads series 3-1

COLORADO1-11/2St. Louis

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Tuesday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Assigned RHP Dean Kremer to Norfolk (IL) for rehab.

BOSTON RED SOX — Selected the contract of RHP Brett Kennedy from Long Island (Atlantic League).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed OF Luis Robert on the COVID-19 IL. Recalled INF Jake Burger from Charlotte (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Activated RHP Bryan Abreu.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Assigned RHP Adrian Sampson outright to Tacoma (PCL) after he cleared waiver. Released OF Steven Souza Jr.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Assigned CF Mickey Moniak to Reading (EL) for rehab.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed RB Darrel Williams.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed CB Kyle Fuller.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Released DE Joe Jackson.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed TE Nakia Griffin-Stewart. Waived TE Nick Guggemos.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed RB Ty’Son Williams. Waived C Alex Mollette.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Signed G Ivan Prosvetov to a one-year contract extension.

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Rochester F Ben Holmstrom two games for an illegal check to the head in a game on May 22 against Laval.

LAVAL ROCKET — Acquired C Riley Kidney.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here