Sports agate — May 19, 2018

Posted

BASEBALL

Whitesboro 11, RFA 1

RFA 100 000 0 — 1 3 4

WB 054 200 X — 11 10 1

W: Cook. L: Samuels. 2B: WB, Cook. 3B: WB, Montrose. RBI: RFA, Marello; WB, Panuccio 3, Szatko, Cook, Crossley.

Clinton 11, Cooperstown 10

Clinton 003 005 3 — 11 16 2

Cooperstown 001 430 2 — 10 15 1

W: Garner. 2B: Clinton, Dobrzenski 2, Deveans; HR: Clinton, Phillips. RBI: Clinton, Dobrzenski 4, Bouse 3, Deveans 2, Phillips.

GOLF

At Old Erie Golf Course

VVS 227, Oneida 243

VVS medalist: Hart, 42.

Oneida medalist: Kallet, 43.

At Shamrock GC

Oriskany 205, Old Forge 206

Oriskany medalist: Pestar, 44.

OF medalist: Connell, 48.

———

LACROSSE

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 5 seed C-NS at No. 4 Liverpool, 7

6-RFA at 3-Fayetteville-Manlius, 7

Semifinals

Thursday

At Cicero-North Syracuse

Winner of Liverpool/C-NS vs. No. 1 West Genesee, 7

Winner of F-M/RFA vs. 2-Baldwinsville, 5

Final

Wednesday, May 30

At Cicero-North Syracuse

Semifinal winners, 7

Class B

Semifinals

Friday, May 25

At Fayetteville-Manlius

4-Whitesboro vs. 1-East Syracuse-Minoa, 7

2-Auburn vs. 3-Watertown, 5

Final

Wednesday, May 30

At Cicero-North Syracuse

Semifinal winners, 5

Class C

First Round

Saturday

9-South Jefferson at 8-Indian River, 11 a.m.

10-VVS at 7-Chittenango, 11:30 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Indian River/South Jefferson winner at No. 1 Homer, 6

5-New Hartford at 4-Carthage, 6:30

6-Cortland at 3-Westhill, 4

VVS/Chittenango winner at 2-Jamesville-DeWitt, 5

Semifinals

Friday, May 25

At Liverpool

Final

Wednesday, May 30

At Liverpool

Semifinal winners, 7

Class D

First Round

Saturday

9-Lowville at 8-Tully, 7

10-Jordan-Elbridge at 7-Bishop Ludden, 2

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Tully/Lowville winner at 1-General Brown, 6

5-Cazenovia at 4-LaFayette, 5

6-Skaneateles at 3-CBA, 6:30

Jordan-Elbridge/Bishop Ludden winner at 2-Marcellus, 5

Semifinals

Friday, May 25

At East Syracuse-Minoa

Final

Wednesday, May 30

At Liverpool

Semifinal winners, 5

Girls

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

6-RFA at 3-Baldwinsville, 6

5-Liverpool at 4-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6

Semifinals

Thursday

at Fayetteville-Malinus

Winner of RFA/Baldwinsville vs. 2-CBA, 7

Winner of C-NS/Liverpool vs. 1-West Genesee, 5

Final

At SUNY Cortland

Tuesday, May 29

Class B

Semifinal

At Liverpool

Thursday

3-Central Square at 2-Auburn, 5

Final

Tuesday, May 29

At SUNY Cortland

Winner of Central Square/Auburn vs. 1-Fayetteville-Manlius, 7

Class C

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

7-New Hartford at 2-Fulton

6-Watertown at 3-Whitesboro, 6:30

5-East Syracuse Minoa at 4-Carthage

Thursday

Semifinals

At Auburn

Winner of ES-M/Carthage vs. 1-Jamesville-DeWitt, 5

Winner of New Hartford/Fulton vs. Winner of Watertown/Whitesboro, 7

Final

Tuesday, May 29

At SUNY Cortland

Semifinal winners, 5:30

Class D

First Round

Saturday

9-Clinton at 8-Cazenovia, 10 a.m.

10-Tully at 7-Tully, 11 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Winner of Clinton/Cazenovia at 1-South Jefferson, 6:30

5-General Brown at 4-Marcellus

6-LaFayette at 3-Skaneateles

Winner of Homer/Tully at 2-Westhill, 6:30

Semifinals

Thursday

At CBA

Final

Tuesday, May 29

At SUNY Cortland

Semifinal winners, 5

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment