Sports agate — May 18, 2022

Posted

GOLF

Boys

Tuesday

Westmoreland 221, Canastota 240

Kanon Valley Country Club, Par 36 (Front 9)

Westmoreland medalist: Nelson 47. Other Westmoreland scores: Riggles 55, Magnusson 59, Gleason 60.

Canastota medalist: Bellino 57. Other Canastota scores: Evans 60, Stevens 61, Bixby 62.

Clinton 168, Holland Patent 193, New York Mills 215

at Twin Ponds

Clinton medalist: Ritz 38. Other Clinton scores: Engle 41, M. Schaffer 41, B. Schaffer 49, W. O’Brien 54, D. Monroe 48.

NYM medalist: Deitz 40. Other NYM scores: Odarchuk 45, Clifford 79, Palmer 66, Dzwenkoeski 64, Bates 94.

HP medalist: Olearczyk 38. Other HP scores: Schultz 46, Aucompaugit 49, Miller 60, Madters 64, Sheets 62.

LACROSSE

Boys

Tuesday

New Hartford 12, Carthage 7

Carthage (goals-assists): Escudero 1-0, Kempney 3-1, M. Hickey 0-1, Dicob 0-1, Norton 1-0, Paquette 1-0.

New Hartford (goals-assists): Sherman 2-1, Friedel 3-1, Dziegel 1-0, S. Kramer 1-1, C. Kramer 0-1, Bisaccia 1-0, Ripa 3-0, Banek 1-0.

Goalie saves: C, C. Hickey 1, Decker 11; NH, G. Cull 7.

Girls

Monday

RFA 11, New Hartford 2

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Nardslico (4-1), Tapia (3-1), Dr. Kopek (1-0), D. D’Aiuto (1-0), S. Calandra (1-0), Sanzone (1-0).

NH scoring (goals-assists): Kolb 2-0, Hilton 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Iacovissi 4; NH, Picolla 10.

Halftime: RFA 6, NH 1.

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

WLPctGB

New York269.743_

Tampa Bay2115.58351/2

Toronto1917.52871/2

Boston1421.40012

Baltimore1422.389121/2

Central Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota2115.583_

Chicago1817.51421/2

Cleveland1617.48531/2

Detroit1323.3618

Kansas City1222.3538

West Division

WLPctGB

Houston2313.639_

Los Angeles2414.632_

Seattle1620.4447

Texas1519.4417

Oakland1523.3959

Monday’s Games

Detroit 3, Tampa Bay 2

Yankees 6, Baltimore 2

Boston 6, Houston 3

Toronto 6, Seattle 2

Texas 7, L.A. Angels 4

White Sox 5, Kansas City 3, 10 innings

Minnesota 3, Oakland 1

Tuesday’s Games

White Sox 3, Kansas City 0, 1st game

Cincinnati at Cleveland, late

Detroit at Tampa Bay, late

Yankees at Baltimore, late

Seattle at Toronto, late

White Sox at Kansas City, late, 2nd game

Houston at Boston, late

Angels at Texas, late

Minnesota at Oakland, late

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit (Rodriguez 1-2) at Tampa Bay (Rasmussen 3-1), 1:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Gray 0-1) at Oakland (Jefferies 1-6), 3:37 p.m.

Cincinnati (Mahle 2-4) at Cleveland (Quantrill 1-2), 6:10 p.m.

Houston (Garcia 3-1) at Boston (Pivetta 1-4), 6:10 p.m.

Yankees (Cole 3-0) at Baltimore (Lyles 2-3), 7:05 p.m.

Seattle (Gonzales 1-4) at Toronto (Gausman 3-2), 7:07 p.m.

Angels (Ohtani 3-2) at Texas (Dunning 1-2), 8:05 p.m.

White Sox (Giolito 2-1) at Kansas City (Greinke 0-2), 8:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Yankees at Baltimore, 12:35 p.m.

White Sox at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Seattle at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

WLPctGB

New York2413.649_

Philadelphia1718.4866

Miami1619.4577

Atlanta1620.44471/2

Washington1225.32412

Central Division

WLPctGB

Milwaukee2313.639_

St. Louis1916.54331/2

Pittsburgh1520.42971/2

Chicago1420.4128

Cincinnati926.257131/2

West Division

WLPctGB

Los Angeles2312.657_

San Diego2213.6291

San Francisco2114.6002

Arizona1819.4866

Colorado1718.4866

Monday’s Games

Miami 8, Washington 2

Cubs 9, Pittsburgh 0

Milwaukee 1, Atlanta 0

San Francisco 7, Colorado 6

Dodgers 5, Arizona 4

St. Louis at Mets, ppd.

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 3, St. Louis 1, 1st game

Dodgers 7, Arizona 6, 1st game

Cincinnati at Cleveland, late

St. Louis at Mets, late, 2nd game

Washington at Miami, late

San Diego at Philadelphia, late

Atlanta at Milwaukee, late

Pittsburgh at Cubs, late

San Francisco at Colorado, late

Arizona at Dodgers, late, 2nd game

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta (Fried 4-2) at Milwaukee (Burnes 1-2), 1:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Webb 5-1) at Colorado (Freeland 1-4), 3:10 p.m.

Arizona (Davies 2-1) at Dodgers (Buehler 4-1), 4:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Mahle 2-4) at Cleveland (Quantrill 1-2), 6:10 p.m.

Washington (Gray 4-3) at Miami (López 4-1), 6:40 p.m.

San Diego (Snell 0-0) at Philadelphia (Wheeler 1-3), 6:45 p.m.

St. Louis (Hicks 1-3) at Mets (Scherzer 4-1), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Keller 0-5) atCubs (Smyly 1-4), 7:40 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

San Diego at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Mets, 1:10 p.m.

Arizona at Cubs, 7:40 p.m.

Triple-A International League

East Division

WLPct.GB

Rochester2412.667—

Buffalo2016.5564

Jacksonville2017.54541/2

Lehigh Valley1917.5285

Durham1720.45771/2

Charlotte1521.4179

Norfolk1521.4179

Worcester1521.4179

Scranton/WB1322.371101/2

Syracuse1322.371101/2

West Division

WLPct.GB

Nashville2411.686—

Columbus2412.6671/2

Toledo1915.55941/2

Memphis2016.55641/2

Iowa1916.5435

Indianapolis1717.50061/2

Gwinnett1719.47271/2

Omaha1619.4578

St. Paul1519.44181/2

Louisville1322.37111

Monday’s Games

No Games Scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Durham 8, Jacksonville 4

Syracuse at Buffalo, late

Toledo at Indianapolis, late

Norfolk at Charlotte, late

Scranton/WB at Worcester, late

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, late

Memphis at Gwinnett, late

St. Paul at Omaha, late

Louisville at Nashville, late

Columbus at Iowa, late

Wednesday’s Games

Columbus at Iowa, 1:08 p.m.

Toledo at Indianapolis, 1:35 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 6:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Charlotte, 6:35 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Worcester, 6:45 p.m.

Durham at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Memphis at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Omaha, 7:35 p.m.

Louisville at Nashville, 7:35 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Toledo at Indianapolis, 11:05 a.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 11:05 a.m.

Syracuse at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

Columbus at Iowa, 1:08 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Worcester, 6:45 p.m.

Norfolk at Charlotte, 7:04 p.m.

Durham at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Memphis at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Omaha, 7:35 p.m.

Louisville at Nashville, 7:35 p.m.

USA Today Baseball Coaches Poll

The USA TODAY Sports Top 25 baseball poll, with team’s records through Sunday, total points based on 25 for first place through one point for 25th, ranking in last week’s poll and first-place votes received.:

RecordPtsPvs

1. Tennessee (30)45-77741

2. Oregon State (1)40-117342

3. Virginia Tech36-116836

4. Stanford33-146157

5. Arkansas37-146004

6. Miami37-145655

7. Texas Tech35-1654113

8. Oklahoma St.34-175103

9. Louisville35-154538

10. Virginia37-134509

11. Texas A&M33-1643116

12. Gonzaga32-1339312

13. Notre Dame31-1138614

14. Maryland41-1037517

15. UConn42-1034110

16. Southern Miss.38-1430311

17. Texas St.41-1129719

18. Auburn35-1626020

19. Vanderbilt34-1624621

20. Texas35-1720918

21. UC Santa Barbara37-1115923

21. Florida St.32-1815925

23. UCLA33-1811724

24. LSU33-188715

25. Georgia33-186722

Dropped out: None.

Others receiving votes:

TCU (32-18) 59; Dallas Baptist (33-18) 38; Arizona (35-18) 37; Georgia Southern (34-17) 36; Rutgers (39-12) 30; Florida (32-19) 27; Grand Canyon (36-17) 25; Wofford (37-14) 16; Georgia Tech (28-21) 14; Wake Forest (35-16) 12; San Diego (31-16) 6; East Carolina (34-18) 5; NC State (32-17) 5; Coastal Carolina (32-16) 2; Mississippi (31-19) 2; Oklahoma (31-18) 2; Old Dominion (34-15) 2; Davidson (40-9) 1; S. Illinois (38-13) 1.

National Hockey League

Playoffs

Second Road

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday, May 17

Tampa Bay at Florida, late

St. Louis at Colorado, late

Wednesday, May 18

Rangers at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Tampa Bay at Florida, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Rangers at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 10:30 p.m.

American Hockey League

Playoffs

Monday’s Game

Charlotte 4, Bridgeport 0

Tuesday’s Games

Utica at Rochester, late

Laval at Syracuse, late

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Game

x-Rochester at Utica, 7 p.m.

x-if necessary

National Basketball Association

Conference Finals

Tuesday, May 17

Boston at Miami, late

Wednesday, May 18

Dallas at Golden State, 9 p.m. TNT

Thursday, May 19

Boston at Miami, 8:30 p.m. ESPN

Friday, May 20

Dallas at Golden State, 9 p.m. TNT

WNBA

Eastern Conference

WLPctGB

Atlanta31.750—

Washington31.750—

Chicago21.6671/2

Connecticut11.5001

Indiana23.40011/2

New York13.2502

Western Conference

WLPctGB

Las Vegas31.750—

Phoenix21.6671/2

Dallas21.6671/2

Los Angeles22.5001

Seattle13.2502

Minnesota04.0003

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta at Indiana, late

Connecticut at New York, late

Washington at Dallas, late

Phoenix at Las Vegas, late

Minnesota at Los Angeles, late

Wednesday’s Game

Chicago at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Dallas at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Las Vegas, 10 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Wednesday, May 18

New York City FC at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

LA Galaxy at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

CF Montréal at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Austin FC at Los Angeles FC, 10:30 p.m.

Portland at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

NWSL

Wednesday, May 18

Orlando at North Carolina, 7 p.m.

San Diego Wave FC at Louisville, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Portland, 10 p.m.

PGA Championship Tee Times

TULSA, Okla. (AP) — Tee times for Thursday’s first round and Friday's second round of the PGA Championship at the Southern Hills Country Club (all times ET)

Thursday-Friday

First hole-10th hole

8 a.m.-1:25 p.m. — John Daly, United States; Shaun Micheel, United States; Y.E. Yang, South Korea.

8:11 a.m.-1:36 p.m. — Takumi Kanaya, Japan; Matthew Borchert, United States; Troy Merritt, United States.

8:22 a.m.-1:47 p.m. — Dean Burmester, South Africa; Kyle Mendoza, United States; Chris Kirk, United States.

8:33 a.m.-1:58 p.m. — Nic Ishee, United States; Mito Pereira, Chile; Sam Horsfield, England.

8:44 a.m.-2:09 p.m. — Kevin Streelman, United States; Shaun Norris, South Africa; Carlos Ortiz, Mexico.

8:55 a.m.-2:20 p.m. — Matt Kuchar, United States; Cam Davis, Australia; Rikuya Hoshino, Japan

9:06 a.m-2:31 p.m. — Stewart Cink, United States; Jason Dufner, United States; Padraig Harrington, Ireland.

9:17 a.m.-2:42 p.m. — Kramer Hickok, United States; Abraham Ancer, Mexico; Thomas Pieters, Belgium.

9:28 a.m.-2:53 p.m. — Richard Bland, England; Matt Jones, Australia; Garrick Higgo, South Africa.

9:39 a.m.-3:04 p.m. — Beau Hossler, United States; Tom Hoge, United States; Si Woo Kim, South Korea.

9:50 a.m.-3:15 p.m. — Shawn Warren, United States; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain; Ryan Fox, New Zealand.

10:01 a.m.-3:26 p.m. — Zac Oakley, United States; Yuki Inamori, Japan; Sebastian Munoz, Colombia.

10:12 a.m.-3:37 p.m. — Brendan Steele, United States; Casey Pyne, United States; Bio Kim, South Korea.

10th hole-First hole

8:05 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Ryan Palmer, United States; Robert MacIntyre, Scotland; Alex Noren, Sweden.

8:16 a.m.-1:41 p.m. — Adri Arnaus, Spain; Colin Inglis, United States; Jinichiro Kozuma, Japan.

8:27 a.m.-1:52 p.m. — Mackenzie Hughes, Canada; Michael Block, United States; Sadom Kaewkanjana, Thailand.

8:38 a.m.-2:03 p.m. — Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Xander Schauffele, United States; Tony Finau, United States.

8:49 a.m.-2:14 p.m. — Tyrrell Hatton, England; Bryson DeChambeau, United States; Max Homa, United States.

9:00 a.m.-2:25 p.m. — Viktor Hovland, Norway; Will Zalatoris, United States; Cameron Smith, Australia.

9:11 a.m.-2:36 p.m. — Jordan Spieth, United States; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Tiger Woods, United States.

9:22 a.m.-2:47 p.m. — Patrick Reed, United States; Justin Rose, England; Bubba Watson, United States.

9:33 a.m.-2:58 p.m. — Kevin Na, United States; Lucas Glover, United States; Daniel van Tonder, South Africa.

9:44 a.m.-3:09 p.m. — Cameron Young, United States; Sam Burns, United States; Davis Riley, United States.

9:55 a.m.-3:20 p.m. — Francesco Molinari, Italy; Lee Westwood, England; Gary Woodland, United States.

10:06 a.m.-3:31 p.m. — Brian Harman, United States; Ryan Vermeer, United States; Oliver Bekker, South Africa.

10:17 a.m.-3:42 p.m. — Dylan Newman, United States; Lanto Griffin, United States; Laurie Canter, England.

First hole-10th hole

1:30 p.m.-8:05 a.m. — Ryan Brehm, United States; Wyatt Worthington II, United States; Min Woo Lee, Australia.

1:41 p.m.-8:16 a.m — Nicolai Hojgaard, Denmark; Sean McCarty, United States; Justin Harding, South Africa.

1:52 p.m.-8:27 a.m. — Cameron Tringale, United States; Hudson Swafford, United States; Adam Hadwin, Canada.

2:03 p.m.-8:38 a.m. — Shane Lowry, Ireland; Brooks Koepka, United States; Adam Scott, Australia.

2:14 p.m.-8:49 a.m. — Dustin Johnson, United States; Patrick Cantlay, United States; Justin Thomas, United States.

2:25 p.m.-9 a.m. — Jason Day, Australia; Rickie Fowler, United States; Harold Varner III, United States.

2:36 p.m.-9:11 a.m. — Jon Rahm, Spain; Collin Morikawa, United States; Scottie Scheffler, United States.

2:47 p.m.-9:22 a.m. — Daniel Berger, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Ian Poulter, England.

2:58 p.m.-9:33 a.m. — Kevin Kisner, United States; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Billy Horschel, United States.

3:09 p.m.-9:44 a.m — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Matt Fitzpatrick, England.

3:20 p.m.-9:55 a.m. — Harry Higgs, United States; Joaquin Niemann, Chile; Erik van Rooyen, South Africa.

3:31 p.m.-10:06 a.m. — Alex Beach, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria; Jhonattan Vegas, Venezuela.

3:42 p.m.-10:17 a.m. — Jared Jones, United States; Aaron Wise, United States; Joel Dahmen, United States.

10th hole-First hole

1:25 p.m.-8:00 a.m. — Brandon Bingaman, United States; Talor Gooch, United States; Ryosuke Kinoshita, Japan.

1:36 p.m.-8:11 a.m. — Tim Feenstra, United States; Anirban Lahiri, India; K.H. Lee, South Korea.

1:47 p.m.-8:22 a.m. — Rich Beem, United States; Jesse Mueller, United States; Alex Cejka, Germany.

1:58 p.m.-8:33 a.m. — Russell Knox, Scotland; Seamus Power, Ireland; Scott Stallings, United States.

2:09 p.m.-8:44 a.m. — Jason Kokrak, United States; Corey Conners, Canada; Christiaan Bezuidenhout, South Africa.

2:20 p.m.-8:55 a.m. — Martin Kaymer, Germany; Marc Leishman, Australia; Keegan Bradley, United States.

2:31 p.m.-9:06 a.m. — Zach Johnson, United States; Russell Henley, United States; Cameron Champ, United States.

2:42 p.m.-9:17 a.m. — Webb Simpson, United States; Branden Grace, South Africa; Henrik Stenson, Sweden.

2:53 p.m.-9:28 a.m. — Sepp Straka, Austria; J.J. Spaun, United States; Adam Schenk, United States.

3:04 p.m.-9:39 a.m. — Matthew Wolff, United States; Joohyung Kim, South Korea; Keith Mitchell, United States.

3:15 p.m.-9:50 a.m. — Chad Ramey, United States; Austin Hurt, United States; Lucas Herbert, Australia.

3:26 p.m.-10:01 a.m. — Tyler Collet, United States; Chan Kim, United States; Maverick McNealy, United States.

3:37 p.m.-10:12 a.m. — Luke List, United States; Paul Dickinson, United States; Patton Kizzire, United States.

NASCAR Cup Series Points Leaders

Through May 15

1. Chase Elliott, 475. 2. Ryan Blaney, 423. 3. Kyle Busch, 417. 4. William Byron, 415. 5. Ross Chastain, 407. 6. Martin Truex Jr, 400. 7. Joey Logano, 396. 8. Alex Bowman, 386. 9. Kyle Larson, 376. 10. Christopher Bell, 359.

11. Kevin Harvick, 335. 12. Aric Almirola, 322. 13. Austin Dillon, 311. 14. Chase Briscoe, 300. 15. Tyler Reddick, 300. 16. Austin Cindric, 291. 17. Erik Jones, 290. 18. Kurt Busch, 283. 19. Daniel Suárez, 273. 20. Denny Hamlin, 267.

21. Chris Buescher, 261. 22. Bubba Wallace, 257. 23. Michael McDowell, 245. 24. Justin Haley, 245. 25. Ricky Stenhouse Jr, 227. 26. Ty Dillon, 222. 27. Cole Custer, 215. 28. Harrison Burton, 185. 29. Todd Gilliland, 185. 30. Corey Lajoie, 179.

31. Brad Keselowski, 176. 32. Cody Ware, 112. 33. BJ McLeod, 79. 34. David Ragan, 61. 35. Garrett Smithley, 28. 36. Greg Biffle, 24. 37. Jacques Villeneuve, 15. 38. Boris Said, 11. 39. Joey Hand, 2.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

FavoriteOddsUnderdog

MILWAUKEE6-7Atlanta

San Fran61/2-71/2COLORADO

DODGERS11-13Arizona

MIAMI71/2-8 1/2Washington

PHILA6-7San Diego

METS9-10St. Louis

CUBS61/2-71/2Pittsburgh

TAMPA BAY71/2-81/2Detroit

Minnesota6-7OAKLAND

Houston51/2-61/2BOSTON

Yankees9-11BALT

TORONTO81/2-91/2Seattle

Angels6-7TEXAS

White Sox71/2-81/2KAN ITY

CLEVELAND51/2-61/2Cincinnati

PRO BASKETBALL

FavoritePointsUnderdog

Western Conference Finals

Best of Seven Series-Game One

GOLDEN ST5Dallas

HOCKEY

FavoriteGoalsUnderdog

NHL Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Best of Seven Series-Game One

CAROLINA1/2-1Rangers

CALGARY1/2-1Edmonton

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Tuesday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB — Suspended Milwaukee’s RHP J.C. Mejia 80-games without pay after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance. Suspended Baltimore’s RHP Matt Havey 60-games without pay for participating in the distribution of a prohibited drug, retroactive to April 29.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Selected the contract of LHP Nick Vispi from Norfolk (IL). Designated LHP Logan Allen for assignment. Recalled RHP Logan Gillaspie from Norfolk. Optioned INF Rylan Bannon to Norfolk.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Selected the contract of RHP Davis Martin from Charlotte (IL). Recalled RHP Kyle Crick from Charlotte as the 27th man for a doubleheader. Placed RHP Michael Kopec on the paternity list. Transferred LHP Garrett Crochet from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Placed RHP Jake Odorizzi on the 15-day IL. Recalled RHP Seth Martinez from Sugar Land (PCL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Recalled RHP Brady Singer from Omaha (IL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Reinstated RHP Dylan Bundy from the COVID-19 IL. Designated RHP Jharel Cotton for assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Placed LHP Tyler Matzek on the 15-day IL, retroactive to May 14.

CHICAGO CUBS — Recalled INF/OF Christopher Morel from Tennessee (SL). Optioned LHP Conner Menez to Iowa (IL). Placed OF Jason Heyward on the IL. Selected the contract of LHP Brandon Hughes from Iowa.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Recalled RHP Justin Lawrence from Albuquerque (PCL). Selected the contract of C Brian Serven from Albuquerque. Optioned Dom Nunez to Albuquerque. Placed RHP Antonio Senzatela on the 15-day IL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Recalled RHP Ryan Pepiot from Rancho Cucamonga (CAL) as the 27th man for a doubleheader. Activated RHP Mitch White from the IL. Recalled LHP Justin Bruhl. Optioned LHP Caleb Ferguson. Placed RHP Tommy Kahule on the IL. Transferred RHP Blake Treinen from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed RHP J.C. Mejia on the restricted list. Selected the contract of RHP Trevor Kelly from Nashville (IL).

NEW YORK METS — Placed OF Starlin Marte on the bereavement list. Recalled RHP Steve Nogosek from Syracuse (IL). Recalled RHP Adonis Medina from Syracuse as the 27th man for a doubleheader.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Recalled LHP Packy Naughton from Memphis (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Announced the retirement of DL Jack Crawford.

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Claimed LB Jesse Lemonier off waivers from Detroit. Released DL LaRon Stokes.

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed DE Daniel Jospeph.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed OT Shan Coleman. Waived P Ryan Winslow.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Claimed S Luther Kirk off waivers from Atlanta and CB Reggie Robinson II from Houston.

DENVER BRONCOS — Signed OL Zack Johnson. Released CB Cortez Davis.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Waived OT Jahmir Johnson with an injury settlement.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Acquired DB Kendall Sheffield and WR Connor Wedington via waivers. Waived DB Reggie Robinson. Waived/injured DB Kolby Harvell-Peel.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed RB Phillip Lindsay.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Claimed G Zack Bailey off waivers from Washington.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Waived TE Roger Carter, DBs T.J. Carter and Daniel Isom, LB Andzrej Hughes-Murray and Wr Lance McCutcheon.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Waived OL Eric Wilson.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed DE Jermaine Johnson.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Claimed WR Josh Hammond off waivers from Jacksonville.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed TE Troy Fumagalli. Released TE Garrett Walston.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed WR Treylon Burks to a four-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Recalled G Justus Annunen from Colorado (AHL) loan.

EDMONTON OILERS — Recalled Ds Philip Broberg, Markus Niemelainen and Dmitri Samorukov, RW Seth Griffith, LW Dylan Holloway, C Brad Malone and G Stuart Skinner from Bakersfield (AHL).

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Signed D Adam Ginning to a two-year, entry-level contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled D Steven Santini from Springfield (AHL). Signed G Vadim Zherenko to a three-year, entry-level contract.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here