Sports agate — May 15, 2019

Posted

LACROSSE

Boys

VVS 16, Clinton 13

Scoring (goals-assists): Clinton, Mondore 3-3, Elsenbeck 1-2, Graham 2-0, Ellingson 2-0, Karuzas 1-1, Saunders 1-1, Melie 1-0, Walter 1-0, Lynch 1-0. Goalie saves: Clinton, Trask 15.

Girls

Clinton 15, New Hartford 8

Scoring: NH, Fiorrentino 3-1, McCarthy 2-0, Smith 1-0, Herring 0-1, Carbone 0-1; Clinton, Owens 7-3, Lopata 3-3, Jackson 2-2, Jones 2-1, Martini 1-0, Bremer 0-2.

Halftime: Clinton 10, NH 4

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 25 15 .625 —

New York 24 16 .600 1

Boston 22 20 .524 4

Toronto 17 24 .415 8.5

Baltimore 14 26 .350 11

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 26 15 .634 —

Cleveland 22 19 .537 4

Chicago 19 22 .463 7

Detroit 18 22 .450 7.5

Kansas City 15 27 .357 11.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 28 15 .651 —

Seattle 22 23 .489 7

Los Angeles 20 22 .476 7.5

Texas 17 22 .436 9

Oakland 19 25 .432 9.5

Tuesday

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.

Cleveland 9, Chicago White Sox 0

Colorado 5, Boston 4, 11 innings

Houston 11, Detroit 4

Tampa Bay 4, Miami 0

Minnesota 4, L.A. Angels 3

Kansas City 11, Texas 5

Toronto 7, San Francisco 3

Seattle 4, Oakland 3

Wednesday

L.A. Angels (Cahill 2-3) at Minnesota (Odorizzi 5-2), 1:10

Baltimore (Hess 1-4) at N.Y. Yankees (Happ 2-3), 3:05, 1st game

Toronto (Pannone 1-3) at San Francisco (Anderson 0-0), 3:45

Baltimore (Cashner 4-1) at N.Y. Yankees (German 7-1), 6:35, 2nd game

Colorado (Marquez 4-2) at Boston (Rodriguez 4-2), 7:10

Houston (Verlander 6-1) at Detroit (Soto 0-1), 7:10

Tampa Bay (Stanek 0-1) at Miami (Urena 1-5), 7:10

Texas (Minor 3-3) at Kansas City (Lopez 0-4), 8:15

Thursday

Oakland (Bassitt 1-1) at Detroit (Turnbull 2-2), 1:10

Texas (Lynn 4-3) at Kansas City (Bailey 4-3), 1:15

Baltimore (Bundy 1-5) at Cleveland (Bauer 4-2), 6:10

Toronto (Stroman 1-6) at Chicago White Sox (Covey 0-2), 8:10

Minnesota (Pineda 2-3) at Seattle (Swanson 1-4), 10:10

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 24 17 .585 —

Atlanta 21 21 .500 3.5

New York 20 20 .500 3.5

Washington 16 25 .390 8

Miami 10 30 .250 13.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 25 14 .641 —

Milwaukee 25 19 .568 2.5

St. Louis 23 19 .548 3.5

Pittsburgh 21 18 .538 4

Cincinnati 18 24 .429 8.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 28 16 .636 —

Arizona 23 20 .535 4.5

San Diego 22 20 .524 5

Colorado 20 21 .488 6.5

San Francisco 17 24 .415 9.5

Tuesday

Chicago Cubs 3, Cincinnati 1

Milwaukee 6, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Mets 6, Washington 2

Colorado 5, Boston 4, 11 innings

Tampa Bay 4, Miami 0

St. Louis 14, Atlanta 3

Pittsburgh 6, Arizona 2

Toronto 7, San Francisco 3

L.A. Dodgers 6, San Diego 3

Wednesday

Pittsburgh (Archer 1-2) at Arizona (Greinke 5-1), 3:40

Toronto (Pannone 1-3) at San Francisco (Anderson 0-0), 3:45

Chicago Cubs (Darvish 2-3) at Cincinnati (Gray 0-4), 6:40

Milwaukee (Gonzalez 1-0) at Philadelphia (Arrieta 4-3), 7:05

N.Y. Mets (Font 1-0) at Washington (Corbin 3-1), 7:05

Colorado (Marquez 4-2) at Boston (Rodriguez 4-2), 7:10

Tampa Bay (Stanek 0-1) at Miami (Urena 1-5), 7:10

St. Louis (Wacha 3-0) at Atlanta (Soroka 3-1), 7:20

San Diego (Strahm 1-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 4-2), 10:10

Thursday

Milwaukee (Davies 4-0) at Philadelphia (Eflin 5-3), 1:05

N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 3-2) at Washington (Sanchez 0-6), 1:05

Chicago Cubs (Quintana 4-2) at Cincinnati (Castillo 4-1), 6:40

St. Louis (Wainwright 3-3) at Atlanta (Teheran 2-4), 7:20

Pittsburgh (Williams 2-1) at San Diego (Lauer 2-4), 10:10

Tuesday’s Box Score

Mets 6, Nationals 2

New York Washington

ab r h bi ab r h bi

McNeil lf 3 0 0 0 Eaton rf 3 0 0 0

Broxton pr 0 0 0 0 V.Rbles cf 4 1 1 2

A.Rsrio ss 4 0 2 0 J.Soto lf 4 0 0 0

Cano 2b 5 1 0 0 Rendon 3b 3 0 2 0

P.Alnso 1b 4 1 1 0 Parra 1b 4 0 0 0

S.Lugo p 0 0 0 0 B.Dzier 2b 3 0 0 0

Cnforto rf 3 2 1 0 Gomes c 3 0 0 0

W.Ramos c 3 1 1 4 Difo ss 3 1 1 0

Nimmo cf 4 0 1 1 Hllcksn p 1 0 0 0

Lagares cf 0 0 0 0 Grace p 0 0 0 0

T.Frzer 3b 4 0 1 0 Ad.Snch ph 1 0 1 0

Syndrgr p 3 0 0 0 Fedde p 0 0 0 0

D.Smith ph 1 1 1 1 Kndrick ph 1 0 0 0

J.Ross p 0 0 0 0

Totals 34 6 8 6 Totals 30 2 5 2

New York 400 001 001—6

Washington 000 002 000—2

DP-New York 2, Washington 1. LOB-New York 6, Washington 3. 2B-Nimmo (7), Rendon (13). HR-W.Ramos (2), D.Smith (1), V.Robles (7).

IP H R ER BB SO

New York

Syndergaard W,3-3 8 4 2 2 1 6

Lugo 1 1 0 0 0 3

Washington

Hellickson L,2-2 5 6 5 5 4 3

Grace 1 1 0 0 0 1

Fedde 2 0 0 0 0 1

Ross 1 1 1 1 1 0

Hellickson pitched to 2 batters in the 6th

HBP-by Syndergaard (Eaton). WP_Lugo.

Umpires-Home, Jeff Nelson; First, Cory Blaser; Second, Laz Diaz; Third, Tony Randazzo.

T-2:38. A-23,315 (41,313).

———

MINOR LEAGUE

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Syracuse 21 15 .583 —

Scranton/W-B 18 15 .545 1.5

Lehigh Valley 19 16 .543 1.5

Buffalo 14 20 .412 6

Rochester 14 20 .412 6

Pawtucket 13 22 .371 7.5

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham 22 15 .595 —

Gwinnett 22 16 .579 .5

Charlotte 19 17 .528 2.5

Norfolk 17 19 .472 4.5

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus 21 15 .583 —

Indianapolis 19 16 .543 1.5

Louisville 16 21 .432 5.5

Toledo 13 21 .382 7

Tuesday

Gwinnett 11, Buffalo 3

Columbus 5, Pawtucket 4, 10 innings

Norfolk 6, Toledo 4

Louisville at Syracuse, ppd.

Charlotte 13, Rochester 7

Indianapolis 4, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 2

Durham 10, Lehigh Valley 3

Wednesday

Norfolk at Toledo, 10:35 a.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Indianapolis, 11:05 a.m.

Louisville at Syracuse, Game 1, 4:05

Louisville at Syracuse, Game 2, TBD

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 6:05

Columbus at Pawtucket, 6:05

Rochester at Charlotte, 7:04

Lehigh Valley at Durham, 7:05

Thursday

Norfolk at Toledo, 10:35 a.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Indianapolis, 11:05 a.m.

Columbus at Pawtucket, 11:05 a.m.

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 6:05

Louisville at Syracuse, 6:35

Rochester at Charlotte, 7:04

Lehigh Valley at Durham, 7:05

NBA Playoffs

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday

Golden State 116, Portland 94, Golden State leads series 1-0

Wednesday

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30

Thursday

Portland at Golden State, 9

NBA Draft Order

Thursday, June 20

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn

First Round

1. New Orleans

2. Memphis

3. New York

4. L.A. Lakers

5. Cleveland

6. Phoenix

7. Chicago

8. Atlanta

9. Washington

10. Atlanta (from Dallas)

11. Minnesota

12. Charlotte

13. Miami

14. Boston (from Sacramento through Philadelphia)

15. Detroit

16. Orlando

17. Brooklyn

18. Indiana

19. San Antonio

20. Boston (from L.A. Clippers through Memphis)

21. Oklahoma City

22. Boston

23. Utah

24. Philadelphia

25. Portland

26. Cleveland (from Houston)

27. Brooklyn (from Denver)

28. Golden State

29. San Antonio (from Toronto)

30. Milwaukee

NHL Playoffs

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday

Boston 2, Carolina 1; Boston leads series 3-0

Wednesday

San Jose at St. Louis, 8

Thursday

Boston at Carolina, 8

———

MINOR HOCKEY

AHL Playoffs

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Series Openers

Friday

Eastern Conference

Toronto at Charlotte, 7

Western Conference

San Diego at Chicago, 8

PGA Championship

Tee Times

At Bethpage State Park (Black Course)

Farmingdale

Par 70

Thursday-Friday

First hole-10th hole

6:45 a.m.-12:10 p.m. — Rob Labritz, United States; Beau Hossler, United States; J.J. Spaun, United States.

6:56 a.m.-12:21 p.m. — Sam Burns, United States; Jeffrey Schmid, United States; Keith Mitchell, United States.

7:07 a.m.-12:32 p.m. — Byeong Hun An, South Korea; Jason Caron, United States; Andrew Putnam, United States.

7:18 a.m.-12:43 p.m. — John O’Leary, United States; Harold Varner III, United States; Kyle Stanley, United States.

7:29 a.m.-12:54 p.m. — Mike Lorenzo-Vera, France; Justin Harding, South Africa; Sam Ryder, United States.

7:40 a.m.-1:05 p.m. — J.T. Poston, United States; Jason Dufner, United States; Jimmy Walker, United States.

7:51 am.-1:16 p.m. — Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Chez Reavie, United States; Brendan Jones, Australia.

8:02 a.m.-1:27 p.m. — Tyrrell Hatton, England; Russell Knox, Scotland; Haotong Li, China.

8:13 a.m.-1:38 p.m. — Lee Westwood, England; Shaun Norris, South Africa; Charles Howell III, United States.

8:24 a.m.-1:49 p.m. — J.B. Holmes, United States; Lucas Bjerregaard, Denmark; Troy Merritt, United States.

8:35 a.m.-2 p.m. — Joost Luiten, Netherlands; Brian Mackey, United States; Matt Wallace, England.

8:46 a.m.-2:11 p.m. — Casey Russell, United States; Luke List, United States; Abraham Ancer, Mexico.

8:57 a.m.-2:22 p.m. — Craig Bowden, United States; Adam Long, United States; AT&T Byron Nelson winner.

12:10 p.m.-6:45 a.m. — Michael Thompson, United States; Danny Lee, New Zealand; Justin Bertsch, United States.

12:21 p.m.-6:56 a.m. — Cameron Champ, United States; Rich Berberian Jr., United States; Lucas Glover, United States.

12:32 p.m.-7:07 a.m. — Emiliano Grillo, Argentina; Daniel Berger, United States; Paul Casey, England.

12:43 p.m.-7:18 a.m. — Tony Finau, United States; Billy Horschel, United States; Ian Poulter, England.

12:54 p.m.-7:29 a.m. — Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain, Gary Woodland, United States.

1:05 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Martin Kaymer, Germany; Keegan Bradley, United States.

1:16 p.m.-7:51 a.m. — Jon Rahm, Spain; Dustin Johnson, United States; Jordan Spieth, United States.

1:27 p.m.-8:02 a.m. — Pat Perez, United States; Kevin Kisner, United States; Bryson DeChambeau, United States.

1:38 p.m.-8:13 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Phil Mickelson, United States; Jason Day, Australia.

1:49 p.m.-8:24 a.m. — Satoshi Kodaira, Japan; Matt Kuchar, United States; Cameron Smith, Australia.

2 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Corey Conners, Canada; Jim Furyk, United States; Marc Leishman, Australia.

2:11 p.m.-8:46 a.m. — Jorge Campillo, Spain; Stuart Deane, United States; Chesson Hadley, United States.

2:22 p.m.-8:57 a.m. — Dylan Frittelli, South Africa; Andrew Filbert, United States; Kurt Kitayama, United States.

Thursday-Friday

10th hole-First hole

6:45 a.m.-12:10 p.m. — Ben Cook, United States; Scott Piercy, United States; Brian Gay, United States.

6:56 a.m.-12:21 p.m. — Thomas Pieters, Belgium; Patton Kizzire, United States; Adam Hadwin, Canada.

7:07 a.m.-12:32 p.m. — Brandt Snedeker, United States; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Max Homa, United States.

7:18 a.m.-12:43 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; David Lipsky, United States; Richard Sterne, South Africa.

7:29 a.m.-12:54 p.m. — Shane Lowry, Ireland; Erik Van Rooyen, South Africa; Tommy Fleetwood, England.

7:40 a.m.-1:05 p.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Kelly Kraft, United States; Adam Scott, Australia.

7:51 a.m.-1:16 p.m. — Charley Hoffman, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Patrick Reed, United States.

8:02 a.m.-1:27 p.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Bubba Watson, United States; Justin Rose, England.

8:13 a.m.-1:38 p.m. — Xander Schauffele, United States; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Alex Noren, Sweden.

8:24 a.m.-1:49 p.m. — Brooks Koepka, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Tiger Woods, United States.

8:35 a.m.-2 p.m. — Aaron Wise, United States; Ryan Fox, New Zealand; Shugo Imahira, Japan.

8:46 a.m.-2:11 p.m. — Julian Suri, United States; Marty Jertson, United States; Martin Trainer, United States.

8:57 a.m.-2:22 p.m. — Lucas Herbert, Australia; Cory Schneider, United States; Sungjai Im, South Korea.

12:10 p.m.-6:45 a.m. — Ryan Vermeer, United States; Adrian Otaegui, Spain; Jason Kokrak, United States.

12:21 p.m.-6:56 a.m. — Alex Bjork, Sweden; Rod Perry, United States; Ross Fisher, England.

12:32 p.m.-7:07 a.m. — Eddie Pepperell, England; Branden Grace, South Africa; Ryan Palmer, United States.

12:43 p.m.-7:18 a.m. — Ryan Moore, United States; Joel Dahmen, United States; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

12:54 p.m.-7:29 a.m. — Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Rich Beem, United States; John Daly, United States.

1:05 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — Steve Stricker, United States; Brian Harman, United States; Patrick Cantlay, United States.

1:16 p.m.-7:51 a.m. — Sung Kang, United States; Shaun Micheel, United States; Alex Beach, United States.

1:27 p.m.-8:02 a.m. — C.T. Pan, Taiwan; Kevin Na, United States; Ryan Armour, United States.

1:38 p.m.-8:13 a.m. — Danny Willett, England; Webb Simpson United States; Zach Johnson, United States.

1:49 p.m.-8:24 a.m. — Kevin Tway, United States; Brandon Stone, South Africa; Bronson Burgoon, United States.

2 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Si Woo Kim, South Korea; Danny Balin, United States; Tom Lewis, England.

2:11 p.m.-8:46 a.m. — Jazz Janewattananond, Thailand; Tyler Hall, United States; Michael Kim, United States.

2:22 p.m.-8:57 a.m. — Mikko Korhonen, Finland; Craig Hocknull, United States; Jhonattan Vegas, Venezuela.

PGA Tour Champions Statistics

Charles Schwab Cup Money List

1, Scott McCarron, (10), $999,628. 2, Bernhard Langer, (7), $713,637. 3, Kirk Triplett, (10), $705,376. 4, David Toms, (9), $610,845. 5, Kevin Sutherland, (10), $607,442. 6, Tom Lehman, (8), $539,956. 7, Steve Stricker, (5), $531,227. 8, Scott Parel, (10), $506,313. 9, Paul Goydos, (10), $488,496. 10, Marco Dawson, (8), $471,931.

Scoring Average (Actual)

1, Bernhard Langer, 68.82. 2, Steve Stricker, 69.06. 3, David Toms, 69.52. 4, Fred Couples, 69.73. 5, Marco Dawson, 69.76. 6, Scott McCarron, 69.79. 7, Tom Lehman, 69.92. 8, Kevin Sutherland, 69.93. 9 (tie), Kirk Triplett and Scott Parel, 70.00.

Driving Distance

1, John Daly, 294.0. 2, Brandt Jobe, 293.0. 3, Darren Clarke, 291.7. 4, Kenny Perry, 290.2. 5, Retief Goosen, 288.2. 6 (tie), Steve Stricker and Scott McCarron, 286.2. 8, Vijay Singh, 285.7. 9, Fred Couples, 285.3. 10, Kevin Sutherland, 284.3.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Willie Wood, 86.82%. 2, Bart Bryant, 82.89%. 3, Joe Durant, 80.67%. 4, Bernhard Langer, 80.26%. 5, Colin Montgomerie, 79.94%. 6, David Toms, 79.77%. 7, Ken Duke, 79.52%. 8, Glen Day, 79.19%. 9, Olin Browne, 78.90%. 10, Gene Sauers, 78.87%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Fred Couples, 74.44%. 2, Bernhard Langer, 73.74%. 3, David Toms, 73.33%. 4, Kirk Triplett, 73.29%. 5, Colin Montgomerie, 73.15%. 6, Lee Janzen, 73.02%. 7, Tom Lehman, 72.89%. 8, Ken Tanigawa, 72.82%. 9, Kenny Perry, 72.49%. 10, 2 tied with 72.02%.

Total Driving

1, Steve Stricker, 25. 2, David Toms, 37. 3, Colin Montgomerie, 39. 4, Kenny Perry, 40. 5, Bernhard Langer, 42. 6, Billy Mayfair, 47. 7, Kirk Triplett, 48. 8, Glen Day, 53. 9 (tie), Joe Durant and Scott McCarron, 54.

Putting Average

1, Mark O’Meara, 1.696. 2, Steve Stricker, 1.715. 3, Kirk Triplett, 1.717. 4, Joey Sindelar, 1.722. 5, Kent Jones, 1.731. 6, Jeff Maggert, 1.736. 7, Willie Wood, 1.737. 8, José María Olazábal, 1.738. 9, Tom Lehman, 1.741. 10, David Toms, 1.742.

Birdie Average

1, Steve Stricker, 4.94. 2, Kirk Triplett, 4.46. 3 (tie), Fred Couples, Jeff Maggert and Mark O’Meara, 4.40. 6, Brandt Jobe, 4.29. 7, David Toms, 4.28. 8, Marco Dawson, 4.24. 9, Kent Jones, 4.20. 10, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 4.16.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Tom Lehman, 75.0. 2 (tie), Kevin Sutherland and Scott Parel, 84.0. 4, Esteban Toledo, 85.5. 5, Jeff Maggert, 90.0. 6, Bernhard Langer, 99.0. 7, Ian Woosnam, 117.0. 8, Rocco Mediate, 121.5. 9 (tie), Jeff Sluman and Woody Austin, 126.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Steve Stricker, 70.59%. 2, Carlos Franco, 70.37%. 3, Rocco Mediate, 66.67%. 4, Tom Byrum, 65.00%. 5, David Frost, 64.71%. 6, Billy Mayfair, 63.33%. 7, Mark Calcavecchia, 62.22%. 8, Michael Allen, 61.90%. 9, Ian Woosnam, 58.82%. 10, Willie Wood, 57.89%.

All-Around Ranking

1, David Toms, 98. 2, Steve Stricker, 105. 3, Bernhard Langer, 108. 4 (tie), Tom Lehman and Kenny Perry, 156. 6, Brandt Jobe, 166. 7, Scott Parel, 171. 8, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 172. 9, Jeff Maggert, 177. 10, 3 tied with 179.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

ARIZONA 61/2-71/2 Pittsburgh

CINCINNATI Even-6 Cubs

PHILADELPHIA 51/2-61/2 Milwaukee

WASHINGTON 71/2-81/2 Mets

ATLANTA 6-7 St. Louis

DODGERS 61/2-71/2 San Diego

American League

MINNESOTA 6-7 LA Angels

YANKEES 12-13 Baltimore

YANKEES 10-11 Baltimore

Houston 81/2-91/2 DETROIT

Texas 51/2-61/2 KANSAS

Interleague

SAN FRAN Even-6 Toronto

Tampa Bay 51/2-61/2 MIAMI

BOSTON 6-7 Colorado

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NBA Playoffs

Eastern Conference Finals

MILWAUKEE 61/2 Toronto

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NHL Playoffs

Western Conference Finals

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 San Jose

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Sent OF Eloy Jimenez to Charlotte (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Placed OF Tyler Naquin on the 10-day IL. Recalled OF Oscar Mercado from Columbus (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned 3B Harold Castro to Toledo (IL). Placed RHP Tyson Ross on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Saturday. Reinstated 2B Josh Harrison from the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Zac Reininger from Toledo.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed OF Kole Calhoun on paternity leave. Recalled INF Luis Rengifo from Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Added OF Mike Tauchman as 26th man for Wednesday’s doubleheader. Acquired 1B/DH Kendrys Morales and cash considerations from the Oakland Athletics for a player to be named later or cash considerations.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Sent 3B Kyle Seager and LHP Wade LeBlanc to Tacoma (PCL) for rehab assignments.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Sent RHP Hunter Wood to Charlotte (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Optioned RHP Jon Duplantier to Reno (PCL). Recalled RHP Jimmie Sherfy from Reno.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned RHP Kyle Wright to Gwinnett (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned 2B Garrett Hampson to Albuquerque (PCL). Recalled INF Pat Valaika from Albuquerque.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Sent LHP Caleb Ferguson to Oklahoma City (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed 3B Travis Shaw on the 10-day IL. Designated INF/OF Cory Spangenberg for assignment. Selected the contract of 2B Keston Hiura from San Antonio (PCL). Sent RHP Chase Anderson to San Antonio for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Placed RHP Edubray Ramos on the 10-day IL. Recalled LHP Austin Davis from Lehigh Valley (IL). Sent 2B Scott Kingery to Lakewood (SAL) for a rehab assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Designated C Erik Kratz for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Signed RHP Michael Blazek to a minor league contract. Sent SS Trea Turner to Potomac (Carolina) for a rehab assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Claimed TE Temarrick Hemingway off waivers from Denver.

DENVER BRONCOS — Placed OL Nico Falah on injured reserve. Signed LB Justin Hollins to a four-year contract.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Waived LB Dexter Wright. Signed RB Taiwan Jones.

INDIAIAPOLIS COLTS — Signed DE Dadi Nicolas. Waived CB Jamal Peters with an injury settlement.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed OL Garrett Bradbury.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed OT Mike Remmers.

NEW YORK JETS — Claimed WR Xavier Ubosi and OT Calvin Anderson from the New England Patriots. Waived WR DeAngelo Yancey and OT Dieugot Joseph.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Waived WR Devin Ross.

Canadian Football League

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS — Released P Josh Bartel. Signed P Jon Ryan to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Signed president Brendan Shanahan to a six-year contract extension through 2024-25.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Named John Ginder business development manager.

OLYMPIC SPORTS

U.S. SKI & SNOWBOARD — Announced the retirement of aerials coach Todd Ossian. Named Emily Cook interim aerials coach.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Named Bruce Arena sporting director and coach.

COLLEGE

MEMPHIS — Announced the resignation of athletic director Tom Bowen. Named Allie Prescott interim athletic director.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment