Sports agate – May 11, 2021

Posted

BASEBALL

Monday

West Canada Valley 4, Oriskany 0

Oriskany 000 000 0 — 0 1 0

WCV 001 111 X — 4 7 0

RBI: WCV, Burdick 2, Beam.

Friday

Clinton 8, Westmoreland 5

Clinton 053 000 0 — 8 8 0

Westmoreland 110 000 3 — 5 8 3

W: Engle. L: Valenzano. 2B: Westmoreland, Suber, Millington, Pick. RBI: Westmoreland, Davison 2, Suber, Pick, Bratge.

GOLF

Boys

Monday

Whitesboro 198, RFA 242

at Hidden Valley Golf Club

RFA medalist: Occhipinti, 44. Other scores: Mooney, 47; Denton, 48; T. Wilson, 51; S. Wilson, 52; Engelbert, 61.

Whitesboro medalists: Stilwell, 32. Other scores: DePasquale, 39; Coughlin 42; Faughmen, 42; Schoen, 43; Lachcz, 44.

Monday

Westmoreland 184, Canastota 283

at Kanon Valley Country Club

Par 36

Westmoreland medalist: Millington, 37. Other scores: Riggles, 45; Nelson 48; Ingersoll, 54.

Canastota medalist: Evans, 69. Other scores: Evans, 70; Edwards and Peck, 72s.

Monday

Oriskany 171, Clinton 202

At Crestwood Golf Club

Par 36

Oriskany medalists: DeRiso and Maher, 40s.

Clinton medalist: Ritz, 47.

RFA 257, CVA 287

at Rome Country Club

Par 36

RFA medalists: Occhipinti and Denton, 46s. Other scores: Mooney, 53; T. Wilson and Barrett, 56s; S. Wilson, 58.

CVA medalists: Gibson, Tutty and Metott, 56s. Other scores: Urtz, 59; Colone, 62; Colburn, 65.

LACROSSE

Boys

Monday

New Hartford 20, Whitesboro 1

WB scoring (goals-assists): Liotta 1-0.

NH scoring: Friedel 3-5; Hilton 4-1; Campola 2-2; Colburn 4-0; Ripa, 3-1; S. Kramer 2-1; Bisaccia, 1-2; Sherman 1-0; C. Kramer 0-1.

Goalie saves: WB, Quinn 13; NH, Lamitie 6.

Monday

Chittenango 16, VVS 7

VVS scoring (goals-assists): Falkenmeyer 2-2; Vanderhoof 3-0; Fox 1-0; Wheeler 1-0.

Chittenango scoring: C. Barnard 6-4; B. Barnard 3-4; Till 4-1; Robles 2-0; Navin 1-0.

Goalie saves: VVS, Enos 11; Chittenango, Eisinger 6.

Saturday

Skaneateles 11, RFA 4

Skaneateles scoring (goals-assists): G. Brunelle 5-1; Morrissey 3-3; Wilard 1-3; Casper 1-0; Signor 1-0.

RFA scoring: Hussey 1-2; Ke. Clark, 2-0; Sciortino 1-0.

Goalie saves: Skaneateles, Renaud, 14; RFA, Ford 7.

Halftime: Skaneateles 9, RFA 3.

Girls

Saturday

RFA 7, Cazenovia 6

Cazenovia scoring (goals-assists): Rajkowski, 0-3, R. Knapp, 2-0, Ketcham 1-0, H. Schug 1-0, Lounsbury 1-0.

RFA scoring: D. D’Aiuto 2-1, Nardslico 1-2, Hunzinger 2-0, Calandra 1-0, Sanzone 1-0.

Goalie saves: Cazenovia, Halliday 7; RFA, Iacovissi 4.

Halftime: RFA 4, Cazenovia 3.

Saturday

Whitesboro 13, Chittenango 4

Whitesboro scoring (goals-assists): G. Stuhlman 3-2; Lachacz 3-1; Williams 2-0, Keida 2-0; Dicks 1-1; M. Stuhlman 1-1; Parise 0-2; Fischer 1-0.

Chittenango scoring: Sgambellone 1-0; Kielbasa 0-1, Newark 1-0; O’Hara, 1-0; Walters 1-0.

Goalie saves: Whitesboro, Thomas 8.

Halftime: Whitesboro 6, Chittenango 4.

Saturday

New Hartford 19, Clinton 11

NH scoring (goals-assists): McCarthy 6-0, Campola 4-2; Kolb, 2-2; Herring, 3-0; Fiorentino, 2-1; Smith 0-2; Burkhart, 1-0; Pauley, 1-0; Carbone 0-1; A. Rayhill, 0-1; E. Rayhill, 0-1.

Clinton: M. Lopata 4-1; Altera 3-0; Deveans 1-1; C. Lopata 1-1; A. Alteri 1-0, Baron 1-0.

Goalie saves: New Hartford, Picolla, 8; Clinton, Borowiec 9, Mozloom 4.

Friday

Whitesboro 9, VVS 7

VVS scoring (goals-assists): Garcia 4-1; A. Rossi 2-0; Crank 1-0.

Whitesboro scoring: G. Stuhlman 2-3; Williams 2-0; M. Stuhlman 2-0; Lachacz 1-0, Parise 1-0; Keida 1-0; Dicks 0-1.

Goalie saves: VVS, K. Kinne 10; Whitesboro, Thomas 11.

Halftime: Whitesboro 6, VVS 1.

SOFTBALL

Monday

Adirondack 13, Sauquoit Valley 12

SV 230 101 5 — 12 8 1

ADK 370 011 1 — 13 10 2

Monday

West Canada Valley 5, Oriskany 1

WCV 000 005 0 — 5 5 1

Oriskany 100 000 0 — 1 7 4

W: Burdock. L: Tagliaferi. 2B: WCV, Burdick; Oriskany, Shannon. 3B: WCV, Grabowski.

Monday

Camden 16, Notre Dame 3

ND 200 000 1 — 3 9 2

Camden 412 801 X — 16 15 1

W: A. Prievo. L: E. Trunkaus. 2B: ND, E. Trunkaus, Waters; Camden, K. Musch, Hawkes, Findlay, B. Musch. 3B: Camden, A. Prievo 2. HR: Camden, K. Musch. RBI: ND, Roberts 2, Hayes; Camden, K. Musch 5, J. Prievo 4, A. Prievo 2, Findlay, Shenk, Hawkes, Johnson.

TENNIS

Boys

Monday

New Hartford 3, VVS 2

Singles

Fenner, NH, def. Wood, VVS, 6-0, 6-0; Kritz, NH, def. Robinson, VVS, 6-0, 6-0; Grover, NH, def. Rebres, VVS, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles

Lavesa-Cesana-Mitchell, VVS, def. Kaakour-Sencicek, NH, 2-6, 7-6(7-3), 6-3; Kils-Robinson, VVS, def. Berg-Paquette, NH, 6-1, 6-0.

Monday

Mexico 5, Camden 0

Singles

Hill, Mexico, def. Turner, Camden, 6-2, 6-1; Wakeman, Mexico, def. Brazie, Camden, 6-0, 6-0; Clark, Mexico, def. Camden, forfeit.

Doubles

Shaffer-Hyde, Mexico, def. Potter-Giarrusso, Camden, 6-1, 6-0; Marsden-Maciejko, Mexico, def. Camden, forfeit.

Friday

Holland Patent 5,
Sauquoit Valley 0

Singles

Gaige, HP, def. DeGironimo, SV, 6-0, 6-3; Breil, HP, def. Petrushenko, SV, 6-0, 6-2; Williams, HP, def. Stayton, SV, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

McGuire-Kelly, HP, def. Murphy-Brutsky, SV, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3; Zimmerman-Carhart, HP, def. Jones-Weibel, SV, 6-0, 6-0.

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 22 14 .611 _

New York 18 16 .529 3

Tampa Bay 19 17 .528 3

Toronto 17 16 .515 31/2

Baltimore 16 19 .457 51/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 19 13 .594 _

Cleveland 18 14 .563 1

Kansas City 16 17 .485 31/2

Minnesota 12 20 .375 7

Detroit 10 24 .294 10

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 21 15 .583 _

Houston 18 16 .529 2

Seattle 18 17 .514 21/2

Texas 18 18 .500 3

Los Angeles 15 18 .455 41/2

Saturday’s Games

Yankees 4, Washington 3, 11 inn

Oakland 6, Tampa Bay 3

Detroit 7, Minnesota 3

Cleveland 9, Cincinnati 2

White Sox 9, Kansas City 1

Toronto 8, Houston 4

Boston 11, Baltimore 6

Texas 9, Seattle 8

Dodgers 14, Angels 11

Sunday’s Games

Boston 4, Baltimore 3

Yankees 3, Washington 2

Texas 10, Seattle 2

White Sox 9, Kansas City 3

Houston 7, Toronto 4

Tampa Bay 4, Oakland 3

Angels 2, Dodgers 1

Minnesota at Detroit, ppd.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, ppd.

Monday’s Games

Baltimore 4, Boston 1

Angels at Houston, late

Texas at San Francisco, late

Tuesday’s Games

Texas (Lyles 1-2) at San Francisco (Webb 1-3), 3:45 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Alzolay 1-2) at Cleveland (Bieber 3-2), 6:10 p.m.

Baltimore (Means 4-0) at Mets (Stroman 3-3), 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Singer 1-3) at Detroit (Boyd 2-3), 7:10 p.m.

Yankees (Montgomery 1-1) at Tampa Bay (Patiño 1-0), 7:10 p.m.

Oakland (Bassitt 2-2) at Boston (Eovaldi 4-2), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Ray 1-1) at Atlanta (TBD), 7:20 p.m.

Angels (Ohtani 1-0) at Houston (McCullers Jr. 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Maeda 2-2) at White Sox (Cease 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

Seattle (Kikuchi 1-2) at Dodgers (Buehler 1-0), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Baltimore at Mets, 12:10 p.m.

Cubs at Cleveland, 1:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.

Yankees at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

Angels at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Minnesota at White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Seattle at Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 16 13 .552 _

Philadelphia 18 17 .514 1

Atlanta 17 17 .500 11/2

Miami 15 18 .455 3

Washington 13 17 .433 31/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 21 14 .600 _

Milwaukee 19 16 .543 2

Chicago 17 17 .500 31/2

Cincinnati 16 16 .500 31/2

Pittsburgh 14 20 .412 61/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 20 14 .588 _

San Diego 19 16 .543 11/2

Los Angeles 18 17 .514 21/2

Arizona 15 19 .441 5

Colorado 12 22 .353 8

Saturday’s Games

Yankees 4, Washington 3, 11 inn

Cubs 3, Pittsburgh 2

St. Louis 9, Colorado 8

San Francisco 7, San Diego 1

Milwaukee 6, Miami 2

Cleveland 9, Cincinnati 2

Mets 4, Arizona 2

Atlanta 8, Philadelphia 7, 12 inn

Dodgers 14, Angels 11

Sunday’s Games

Yankees 3, Washington 2

Milwaukee 2, Miami 1, 10 innings

Mets 4, Arizona 2

St. Louis 2, Colorado 0

Pittsburgh 6, Chicago Cubs 5

San Diego 11, San Francisco 1

Angels 2, Dodgers 1

Atlanta 6, Philadelphia 1

Cincinnati at Cleveland, ppd.

Monday’s Games

Cincinnati 14, Pittsburgh 1

Miami at Arizona, late

Texas at San Francisco, late

San Diego at Colorado, ppd.

Tuesday’s Games

Texas (Lyles 1-2) at San Francisco (Webb 1-3), 3:45 p.m.

Cubs (Alzolay 1-2) at Cleveland (Bieber 3-2), 6:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Hoffman 2-2) at Pittsburgh (Brubaker 2-2), 6:35 p.m.

Philadelphia (Anderson 1-3) at Washington (Fedde 2-3), 7:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Means 4-0) at Mets (Stroman 3-3), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Ray 1-1) at Atlanta (TBD), 7:20 p.m.

St. Louis (Kim 1-0) at Milwaukee (Peralta 3-1), 7:40 p.m.

San Diego (Darvish 3-1) at Colorado (TBD), 8:40 p.m.

Miami (López 0-2) at Arizona (Bumgarner 3-2), 9:40 p.m.

Seattle (Kikuchi 1-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Buehler 1-0), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Baltimore at Mets, 12:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 12:35 p.m.

Cubs at Cleveland, 1:10 p.m.

San Diego at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

St. Louis at Milwaukee, 7:40 p.m.

Miami at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Seattle at Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

2021 MLB No-Hitters

American League

May 5 — John Means, Baltimore Orioles at Seattle Mariners, May 5, 6-0

April 14 — Carlos Rodon, Chicago White Sox vs. Cleveland Indians, 8-0

National League

May 7 — Wade Miley, Cincinnati Reds at Cleveland Indians, 3-0

April 9 — Joe Musgrove, San Diego Padres at Texas Rangers, 3-0

Triple-A East

Saturday’s Games

Nashville 6, Toledo 1

Worcester 8, Buffalo 6

Scranton/W-B 4, Syracuse 2

Lehigh Valley 7, Rochester 2

Norfolk 5, Jacksonville 4, 10 inn

Columbus 6, Louisville 3

Gwinnett 7, Charlotte 3

Durham 15, Memphis 3

St. Paul 8, Omaha 2

Indianapolis at Iowa, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

Columbus at Louisville, ppd.

Buffalo 4, Worcester 1

Scranton/W-B 15, Syracuse 10

Lehigh Valley 7, Rochester 1, 6 innings

Nashville at Toledo, ppd.

St. Paul 8, Omaha 2

Gwinnett 12, Charlotte 9, 10 inn

Iowa 2, Indianapolis 0

Memphis 7, Durham 6, 10 inn

Jacksonville 9, Norfolk 7

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Syracuse at Worcester, 3:05 p.m.

Omaha at Columbus, 6:15 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 6:35 p.m.

Jacksonville at Durham, 6:35 p.m.

Rochester at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Norfolk at Charlotte, 7:04 p.m.

Toledo at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Memphis at Nashville, 7:35 p.m.

Iowa at St. Paul, 8:05 p.m.

NCAA FCS Playoff Glance

Saturday, May 8

South Dakota St. 33, Delaware 3

Sam Houston 38, J. Madison 35

Championship

Sunday, May 16

At Toyota Stadium

Frisco, Texas

S. Dakota St. vs. Sam Houston, 2 p.m.

National Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Pittsburgh 1, Buffalo 0

Islanders 5, New Jersey 1

Ottawa 4, Winnipeg 2

Washington 2, Philadelphia 1, OT

Columbus 5, Detroit 4, OT

Toronto 3, Montreal 2

Minnesota 4, Anaheim 3, OT

Colorado 3, Los Angeles 2

Vegas 4, St. Louis 1

Arizona 5, San Jose 4, OT

Rangers 5, Boston 4

Florida 5, Tampa Bay 1

Nashville 3, Carolina 1

Edmonton 4, Vancouver 3

Sunday’s Games

Chicago 4, Dallas 2

Calgary 6, Ottawa 1

Monday’s Games

Boston 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, OT

Philadelphia 4, New Jersey 2

Edmonton 4, Montreal 3, OT

Florida 4, Tampa Bay 0

Dallas 5, Chicago 4, OT

Nashville 5, Carolina 0

Vancouver 3, Winnipeg 1

Colorado at Vegas, late

St. Louis at Los Angeles, late

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Edmonton at Montreal, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 9 p.m.

Vegas at San Jose, 9 p.m.

American Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Manitoba 5, Toronto 4

Henderson 5, San Jose 3

Hershey 3, Lehigh Valley 0

WB/Scranton 4, Binghamton 1

Rochester 4, Cleveland 3

Syracuse 4, Utica 2

Grand Rapids 3, Chicago 1

San Diego 4, Bakersfield 1

Tucson 5, Texas 2

Sunday’s Games

Manitoba 4, Toronto 3

Lehigh Valley 6, WB/Scranton 2

Colorado 7, Ontario 5

Iowa 2, Rockford 0

Texas 3, Tucson 1

Monday’s Games

Chicago 6, Rockford 5

Utica 3, Syracuse 0

Tuesday’s Games

Grand Rapids at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Laval at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Manitoba at Belleville, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Henderson, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Laval at Toronto, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Binghamton, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Utica, 7 p.m.

Texas at Iowa, 8 p.m.

San Diego at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 118, Detroit 104

Washington 133, Indiana 132, OT

Memphis 109, Toronto 99

Golden State 136, Ok City 97

Utah 124, Houston 116

Portland 124, San Antonio 102

Brooklyn 125, Denver 119

Sunday’s Games

Miami 130, Boston 124

New York 106, Clippers 100

Dallas 124, Cleveland 97

Minnesota 128, Orlando 96

New Orleans 112, Charlotte 110

Chicago 108, Detroit 96

Sacramento 126, Oklahoma City 98

Lakers 123, Phoenix 110

Monday’s Games

Indiana 111, Cleveland 102

Atlanta 125, Washington 124

Memphis 115, New Orleans 110

San Antonio 146, Milwaukee 125

Houston at Portland, late

Utah at Golden State, late

Tuesday’s Games

Denver at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Clippers at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Milwaukee, 9 p.m.

New York at Lakers, 10 p.m.

Ok City at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at Golden State, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Washington at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Houston at Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Saturday, May 8

Philadelphia 2, Chicago 0

New York 2, Toronto FC 0

Columbus 3, D.C. United 1

Nashville 2, New England 0

Vancouver 2, Montreal 0

Houston 1, FC Dallas 1, tie

NY City FC 1, Orlando City 1, tie

LA Galaxy 2, Los Angeles FC 1

Colorado 3, Minnesota 2

Sunday, May 9

Atlanta 1, Miami 1, tie

Seattle 2, Portland 1

S. Kansas City 2, Austin FC 1

Wednesday, May 12

Columbus at Toronto FC, 7 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

S. Kansas City at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Seattle at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

NWSL Challenge Cup Final

Saturday, May 8

Portland 1, Gotham FC 1, Portland wins 6-5 on penalty kicks

NASCAR Cup Series

Goodyear 400

Sunday’s Results

At Darlington Raceway

Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.37 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 293 laps, 60 points.

2. (14) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 293, 48.

3. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 293, 43.

4. (5) William Byron, Chevrolet, 293, 43.

5. (7) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 293, 48.

6. (2) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 293, 37.

7. (6) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 293, 33.

8. (16) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 293, 35.

9. (11) Chris Buescher, Ford, 293, 29.

10. (20) Ryan Newman, Ford, 292, 27.

11. (22) Chase Briscoe, Ford, 292, 26.

12. (10) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, 292, 36.

13. (12) Joey Logano, Ford, 292, 33.

14. (21) Christopher Bell, Toyota, 292, 28.

15. (18) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 291, 22.

16. (9) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 291, 21.

17. (19) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 291, 21.

18. (26) Erik Jones, Chevrolet, 291, 19.

19. (8) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 290, 18.

20. (28) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Chevrolet, 290, 17.

21. (23) Bubba Wallace, Toyota, 290, 16.

22. (30) Corey Lajoie, Chevrolet, 290, 15.

23. (15) Daniel Suarez, Chevrolet, 290, 14.

24. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 290, 13.

25. (29) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 290, 12.

26. (25) Anthony Alfredo, Ford, 289, 11.

27. (13) Michael McDowell, Ford, 288, 10.

28. (31) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, 288, 0.

29. (34) JJ Yeley, Chevrolet, 286, 0.

30. (35) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, 286, 7.

31. (36) James Davison, Chevrolet, 286, 6.

32. (32) BJ McLeod, Ford, 285, 0.

33. (37) Josh Bilicki, Ford, 245, 4.

34. (33) Cody Ware, Chevrolet, garage, 188, 0.

35. (17) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, accident, 106, 2.

36. (24) Cole Custer, Ford, accident, 97, 1.

37. (27) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 5, 1.

NASCAR Xfinity Series

Steakhouse Elite 200

Saturday’s Results

At Darlington Raceway

Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.37 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (16) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 148 laps, 48 points.

2. (24) Josh Berry, Chevrolet, 148, 43.

3. (22) Brandon Jones, Toyota, 148, 35.

4. (7) Daniel Hemric, Toyota, 148, 41.

5. (12) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 148, 32.

6. (20) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 148, 38.

7. (13) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet, 148, 32.

8. (11) Ryan Sieg, Ford, 148, 36.

9. (23) Alex Labbe, Chevrolet, 148, 28.

10. (8) Harrison Burton, Toyota, 148, 46.

11. (19) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 148, 26.

12. (1) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 148, 40.

13. (4) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, 148, 24.

14. (14) Tommy Joe Martins, Chevrolet, 148, 30.

15. (33) Ryan Ellis, Toyota, 148, 22.

16. (17) David Starr, Toyota, 148, 21.

17. (29) Ty Gibbs, Toyota, 148, 23.

18. (10) Myatt Snider, Chevrolet, 148, 24.

19. (3) Jeb Burton, Chevrolet, 148, 24.

20. (36) Tanner Berryhill, Chevrolet, 148, 17.

21. (35) JJ Yeley, Chevrolet, 148, 16.

22. (15) Timmy Hill, Ford, 148, 0.

23. (9) Brandon Brown, Chevrolet, 148, 14.

24. (39) B. Currey, Chevrolet, 148, 0.

25. (38) BJ McLeod, Chevrolet, 148, 0.

26. (34) R. Vargas, Chevrolet, 148, 11.

27. (6) Riley Herbst, Ford, 148, 11.

28. (25) Colby Howard, Chevrolet, accident, 147, 9.

29. (2) Austin Cindric, Ford, accident, 147, 21.

30. (28) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 146, 7.

31. (31) Jesse Little, Toyota, 146, 6.

32. (26) Kyle Weatherman, Chevrolet, 142, 5.

33. (40) Matt Jaskol, Ford, 142, 4.

34. (18) Jade Buford, Chevrolet, 140, 3.

35. (27) Brandon Gdovic, Toyota, 140, 2.

36. (30) Joe Graf Jr, Chevrolet, accident, 132, 1.

37. (37) Gray Gaulding, Chevrolet, accident, 107, 1.

38. (21) Josh Williams, Chevrolet, suspension, 48, 1.

39. (32) Matt Mills, Chevrolet, accident, 44, 1.

40. (5) Noah Gragson, Chevrolet, 148, 19.

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series

LiftKits4Less.com 200

Friday’s Results

At Darlington Raceway

Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.37 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (15) Sheldon Creed, Chevrolet, 147 laps, 49 points.

2. (4) Ben Rhodes, Toyota, 147, 35.

3. (14) Carson Hocevar, Chevrolet, 147, 42.

4. (9) Matt Crafton, Toyota, 147, 38.

5. (17) Grant Enfinger, Toyota, 147, 34.

6. (6) Johnny Sauter, Toyota, 147, 31.

7. (26) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, 147, 35.

8. (1) John H. Nemechek, Toyota, 147, 48.

9. (12) Austin Wayne Self, Chevrolet, 147, 28.

10. (31) Jordan Anderson, Chevrolet, 147, 27.

11. (18) Ryan Truex, Chevrolet, 147, 26.

12. (19) Ryan Reed, Chevrolet, 147, 25.

13. (2) Austin Hill, Toyota, 147, 33.

14. (16) Tyler Ankrum, Chevrolet, 147, 24.

15. (5) Todd Gilliland, Ford, 147, 36.

16. (3) Zane Smith, Chevrolet, 147, 29.

17. (22) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 147, 20.

18. (27) Danny Bohn, Toyota, 147, 19.

19. (21) Timothy Peters, Chevrolet, 147, 19.

20. (10) Hailie Deegan, Ford, 147, 17.

21. (38) Bayley Currey, Chevrolet, 146, 16.

22. (34) Spencer Boyd, Chevrolet, 144, 15.

23. (13) Corey Heim, Toyota, garage, 142, 26.

24. (37) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Chevrolet, overheating, 139, 13.

25. (7) Stewart Friesen, Toyota, garage, 131, 18.

26. (36) Parker Kligerman, Chevrolet, accident, 130, 11.

27. (8) Chandler Smith, Toyota, garage, 126, 21.

28. (35) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 117, 9.

29. (28) Spencer Davis, Toyota, accident, 117, 8.

30. (33) Tate Fogleman, Chevrolet, accident, 117, 7.

31. (32) Dawson Cram, Chevrolet, accident, 117, 6.

32. (39) BJ McLeod, Chevrolet, accident, 117, 5.

33. (11) Tanner Gray, Ford, accident, 110, 4.

34. (23) Akinori Ogata, Toyota, accident, 110, 3.

35. (20) Derek Kraus, Toyota, 109, 2.

36. (24) Chase Purdy, Chevrolet, accident, 80, 1.

37. (40) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, garage, 61, 1.

38. (25) Codie Rohrbaugh, Chevrolet, accident, 26, 1.

39. (30) Kris Wright, Chevrolet, accident, 25, 1.

40. (29) Cory Roper, Ford, accident, 13, 1.

PGA Tour

$8.1M Wells Fargo Championship

Sunday

At Quail Hollow Club

Charlotte, N.C.

Par 71

Final Round

R. McIlry, $1,458,000 72-66-68-68_274

A. Ancer, $882,900 69-70-70-66_275

V. Hovland, $477,900 69-72-68-67_276

K. Mitchell, $477,900 67-71-66-72_276

G. Woodlnd, $332,100 67-69-70-71_277

Luke List, $273,375 67-72-68-72_279

P. Reed, $273,375 71-69-69-70_279

M. Wallace, $273,375 69-67-73-70_279

B. DChmbu, $228,825 70-74-68-68_280

Aaron Wise, $228,825 72-71-68-69_280

S. Kodaira, $188,325 68-72-68-73_281

Ben Martin , $188,325 69-71-72-69_281

Scott Piercy, $188,325 70-68-73-70_281

T. Fltwood, $143,775 67-75-70-70_282

E. Grillo, $143,775 74-66-72-70_282

X. Schuffle, $143,775 72-71-68-71_282

C. Schwrtzl, $143,775 71-71-70-70_282

K. Bradley, $96,390 66-75-71-71_283

J. Dahmen, $96,390 68-72-71-72_283

B. Harman, $96,390 68-72-73-70_283

Russell Knox, $96,390 70-71-70-72_283

J. Niemann, $96,390 71-71-70-71_283

C.T. Pan, $96,390 74-69-72-68_283

J.J. Spaun, $96,390 69-75-69-70_283

B. Watson, $96,390 70-69-71-73_283

LPGA Tour

$1.6M Honda Thailand

Sunday

At Siam Country Club-Old Course

Chonburi, Thailand

Par 72

Final Round

A. Jutnugrn, $240,000 65-69-69-63_266

A. Thitikul, $148,127 64-67-68-68_267

So Yeon Ryu, $78,057 69-70-65-64_268

Amy Yang, $78,057 69-65-70-64_268

Angel Yin, $78,057 72-65-65-66_268

P. Tvtankt, $78,057 64-64-70-70_268

Chella Choi, $42,983 69-68-65-67_269

H. Green, $42,983 66-71-64-68_269

Gaby Lopez, $34,467 69-64-67-70_270

C. Masson, $34,467 66-66-67-71_270

Lydia Ko, $30,411 66-67-67-71_271

In Gee Chun, $28,384 72-68-65-67_272

P. Annrukrn, $24,329 68-72-70-63_273

D. Kang, $24,329 69-67-71-66_273

C. Ciganda, $24,329 67-71-67-68_273

Xiyu Lin, $24,329 67-72-65-69_273

C. Boutier, $19,085 68-70-71-66_275

E. K. Pdrsn, $19,085 72-68-67-68_275

Gerina Piller, $19,085 68-72-67-68_275

M. Jutnugrn, $19,085 70-70-66-69_275

N. K. Madsn, $19,085 65-68-73-69_275

A. Buhai, $19,085 67-69-68-71_275

PGA Tour Champions

$2.5M Regions Tradition

Sunday

At Greystone Golf and
Country Club

Birmingham, Ala.

Par 72

Final Round

x-Alex Cejka, $375,000 68-69-66-67_270

Steve Stricker, $220,000 68-69-65-68_270

R. Karlsson, $180,000 71-70-64-69_274

Ernie Els, $133,750 69-69-73-66_277

Jerry Kelly, $133,750 67-70-70-70_277

B. Langer, $95,000 70-69-69-71_279

David McKenzie, $95,000 72-70-66-71_279

Darren Clarke, $75,000 66-71-71-72_280

Retief Goosen, $75,000 74-67-70-69_280

Stephen Ames, $60,000 67-71-71-72_281

Billy Andrade, $60,000 73-72-69-67_281

John Daly, $60,000 73-70-68-70_281

Dicky Pride, $50,000 69-69-67-77_282

Rod Pampling, $47,500 70-72-70-72_284

Woody Austin, $42,500 70-69-70-76_285

Bob Estes, $42,500 71-73-73-68_285

Scott Parel, $42,500 69-73-70-73_285

Lee Janzen, $37,500 73-74-66-73_286

M. A. Jiménez, $30,208 71-74-73-69_287

Jeff Maggert, $30,208 74-75-67-71_287

Doug Barron, $30,208 70-70-70-77_287

Paul Goydos, $30,208 69-76-68-74_287

Stephen Leaney, $30,208 76-67-72-72_287

Billy Mayfair, $30,208 75-73-66-73_287

x-won on the first playoff hole

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

American League

Kansas City 51/2-61/2 DETROIT

BOSTON 51/2-61/2 Oakland

NY Yankees 51/2-61/2 T. BAY

WHITE SOX 51/2-61/2 Minnesota

HOUSTON 6-7 LA Angels

National League

PITTSBURGH Even-6 Cincinnati

WASHINGTON Even-6 Philadelphia

MILWAUKEE Even-6 St. Louis

San Diego 61/2-71/2 COLORADO

ARIZONA Even-6 Miami

Interleague

SAN FRANCISCO 61/2-71/2 Texas

CLEVELAND 7-8 Chi. Cubs

NY METS 6-7 Baltimore

ATLANTA 6-7 Toronto

DODGERS 10-12 Seattle

SAN FRAN 6-7 Texas

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

FCS Football
Championship Game

Toyota Stadium

Frisco, Texas

S. Dakota St 4 S. Hou. St

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Minnesota 3 DETROIT

Denver 5 CHRLTTE

BOSTON 21/2 Miami

Clippers 61/2 TORONTO

Brooklyn 41/2 CHICAGO

MEMPHIS 21/2 Dallas

Philadelphia 7 INDIANA

MILWAUKEE 15 Orlando

Phoenix 5 GLDEN ST

SACRAMENTO 11 Ok City

LAKERS 7 New York

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

WASHINGTON Even-1/2 Boston

WINNIPEG 1/2-1 Vancouver

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Saturday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Recalled LHP Zac Lowther from Norfolk (Triple-A East). Optioned RHP Isaac Mattson to Norfolk (Triple-A East). Claimed LHP Brandon Wadell off waivers from the Minnesota Twins and assigned to Norfolk (Triple-A East). Designated RHP Jay Flaa for assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned OF Victor Reyes to Toledo (Triple-A East). Activated OF Nomar Mazara from the 10-day IL. Placed RHP Erasmo Ramirez on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Joe Jimenez from Toledo (Triple-A East).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Signed 3B Yadiel Rivera to a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed RHP Alex Cobb on the 10-day IL retroactive to May 5.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Selected the contract of RHP Derek Law from St. Paul (Triple-A East). Optiond RHP Cody Stashak to St. Paul (Triple-A East). Designated INF Travis Blankenhorn assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Placed RHP Mike Fiers on the 10-day IL, retroactive to May 7. Activated RHP Burch Smith from the 10-day IL.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Activated LHP Ryan Yarbrough from the 10-day IL. Placed C Francisco Mejia on the 10-day IL. Transferred RHP Chris Archer from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL.

TEXAS RANGERS — Activated OF/DH Khris Davis from the 10-day IL. Optioned OF Eli White to Round Rock (Triple-A West).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Selected the contract of RHP A.J. Cole from Buffalo (Triple-A East). Optioned RHP Ty Tice to Buffalo (Triple-A East). Transferred C Alejandro Kirk from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Recalled RHPs Victor Arano and Jasseel De La Cruz from Gwinnett (Triple-A East). Optioned SS Sean Kazmar Jr. to Gwinnett (Triple-A East). Designated RHP Carl Edwards Jr. for assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Sent CF Scott Schebler and RHP Ben Rowen outright to Salt Lake (Triple-A West). Recalled OF D.J. Peters from Oklahoma City (Triple-A West). Optioned RHP Edwin Uceta to Oklahoma City (Triple-A West).

MIAMI MARLINS — Singed 3B Deven Marrero and SS Nick Lovullo to minor league contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Activated C Manny Pina from the 10-day IL. Placed LHP Brent Suter on the bereavement list.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Activated C Yadier Molina from the 10-day IL. Optioned C Ali Sanchez to Memphis (Triple-A East).

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Placed Keone Kela on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Miguel Diaz from El Paso (Triple-A West).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Activated RHP Kevin Gausman from the 10-day IL. Placed RHP Aaron Sanchez on the 10-day IL, retroactive to May 5. Signed C Ronnie Freeman to a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed CB Art Maulet.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled D Josh Mahura from minor league taxi squad.

BOSTON BRUINS — Recalled G Jeremy Swayman from minor league taxi squad.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled C Morgan Geekie from minor league taxi squad.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled G Calvin Pickard from minor league taxi squad.

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Recalled RW Alex Belzile from minor league taxi squad.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled G Gilles Senn from Binghamton (AHL). Recalled D Matt Tennyson from minor league taxi squad.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled G Keith Kinkaid and C Justin Richards from minor league taxi squad.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Recalled G Filip Gustavsson from minor league taxi squad.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled D Fredrik Claesson and Ben Thomas from minor league taxi squad.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled C Garrett Pilon from minor league taxi squad.

WINNIPEG JETS — Recalled LW Joona Luoto from loan to Manitoba (AHL).

Sunday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Placed RHP Dillon Tate on the 10-day IL, retroactive to May 8. Recalled OF Ryan McKenna from Norfolk (Triple-A East).

BOSTON RED SOX — Placed INF Christian Arroyo on the 10-day IL, retroactive to May 7. Recalled INF Jonathan Arauz from Worcester (Triple-A East).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Recalled LHP Jose Suarez from Salt Lake (Triple-A West). Activated LHP Tony Watson from the IL. Optioned RHP Felix Pena to Salt Lake.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned INF/OF Miguel Andujar to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Triple-A East).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Selected the contract of RHP JT Chargois from Tacoma (Triple-A West). Placed RHP Ljay Newsome on the 10-day IL.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed OF Kevin Kiermaier on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Louis Head from Durham (Triple-A East).

TEXAS RANGERS — Recalled OF Eli White from Round Rock (Triple-A West). Placed RHP Kohei Arihara on the 10-day IL. Claimed C Jack Kruger off waivers from the Los Angeles Angels. Transferred RHP Kyle Cody from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Recalled RHP Nate Pearson from Buffalo (Triple-A East). Placed RHP Rafael Dolis on the 10-day IL, retroactive to May 8.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with RHP Shane Greene on a one-year contract and optioned him to Gwinnett (Triple-A East).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Activated RHP Yency Almonte from the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Justin Lawrence to Albuquerque (Triple-A West).

MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned LHP Daniel Castano to Jacksonville (Triple-A East). Selected the contract of RHP Luis Madero from Jacksonville. Transferred RHP Jorge Guzman from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Activated LHP Brett Anderson from the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Alec Bettinger to Nashville (Triple-A East).

NEW YORK METS — Recalled RHP Drew Smith from Syracuse (Triple-A East). Optioned RHP Trevor Hildenberger to Syracuse.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed INF Colin Moran on the 10-day IL. Selected the contract of OF Troy Stokes Jr. Transferred INF Ke’Bryan Hayes from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL. Claimed OF Ben Gamel off waivers from Cleveland. Designated RHP Michael Feliz for assignment. Recalled RHP Geoff Hartlieb from Indianapolis (Triple-A East).

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Activated RHP Chris Paddack from the 10-day IL. Transferred OF Jorge Ona from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL. Optioned RHP Nabil Crismatt to El Paso (Triple-A West).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Activated RHP Johnny Cueto from the 10-day IL. Optioned INF/OF Jason Vosler to Sacramento (Triple-A West).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined New Orleans executive vice president of basketball operations David Griffin $50,000 for public criticism of the officiating and comments detrimental to the NBA.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Tampa Bay F Pat Maroon one game, without pay, for unsportsmanlike conduct during a game vs. Florida on May 8. Fined Florida D MacKenzie Weegar $5,000 for high-sticking Tampa Bay F Mathieu Joseph during a game on May 8. Fined Florida D Brandon Montour $5,000 for spearing Tampa Bay F Pat Maroon during a game on May 8. Fined Montreal D Joel Edmundson $1,000 for a dangerous trip against Toronto F John Tavares during a game on May 8.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment