Sports agate — May 11, 2019

Posted

LACROSSE

Boys

RFA 16, Indian River 5

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Hammon 9-1, Orton 4-1, Hoke 3-4, Clark 0-1, Frey 0-2, Sciortino 0-1, Hussey 0-1.

Indian River scoring: Calvard 4-0, Barker 1-0, Lafave 0-1, Marschall 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Barber 6; Indian River, Nickles 8.

Halftime score: RFA 13, Indian River 2.

Girls

RFA 20, New Hartford 8

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Millington 3-2, Stamboly 7-0, Hunzinger 2-1, Fleck 2-1, Salce 4-2, Kopek 0-1, Minicozzi 1-0, D’Aiuto 0-1, Gallagher 1-0.

New Hartford scoring: Allen 2-0, Carr 1-0, Sellers 1-0, Smith 2-0, Fiorentino 1-1, Herring 1-0.

Goalie saves: RFA, Ott 3; NH, Sheaffer 9.

Halftime: RFA 10, New Hartford 4.

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 23 14 .622 —

New York 23 15 .605 .5

Boston 20 19 .513 4

Toronto 16 22 .421 7.5

Baltimore 13 25 .342 10.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 24 12 .667 —

Cleveland 20 17 .541 4.5

Detroit 16 19 .457 7.5

Chicago 16 21 .432 8.5

Kansas City 14 25 .359 11.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 24 15 .615 —

Seattle 20 21 .488 5

Los Angeles 18 20 .474 5.5

Texas 17 19 .472 5.5

Oakland 18 22 .450 6.5

Friday’s Games

L.A. Angels 8, Baltimore 3

Toronto 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Boston 14, Seattle 1

N.Y. Yankees 4, Tampa Bay 3

Houston 3, Texas 0

Minnesota 6, Detroit 0

Kansas City 5, Philadelphia 1

Oakland 4, Cleveland 3, 12 innings

Saturday’s Games

Seattle (Hernandez 1-3) at Boston (Porcello 2-3), 1:05

Detroit (Turnbull 2-2) at Minnesota (Pineda 2-3), 2:10, 1st game

Chicago White Sox (Nova 1-3) at Toronto (Stroman 1-5), 3:07

Cleveland (Bauer 4-2) at Oakland (Brooks 2-3), 4:05

L.A. Angels (Harvey 1-3) at Baltimore (Bundy 1-4), 4:05

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 2-1) at Tampa Bay (Stanek 0-1), 6:10

Philadelphia (Eflin 4-3) at Kansas City (Keller 2-3), 7:15

Detroit (Soto 0-0) at Minnesota (Stewart 0-1), 8:10, 2nd game

Texas (Chavez 0-1) at Houston (Cole 3-4), 8:10

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Angels (Canning 1-0) at Baltimore (Means 4-3), 1:05

Seattle (Gonzales 5-1) at Boston (TBD), 1:05

Chicago White Sox (Giolito 3-1) at Toronto (Sanchez 3-3), 1:07

N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 2-3) at Tampa Bay (Snell 3-3), 1:10

Detroit (Norris 1-1) at Minnesota (Perez 5-0), 2:10

Texas (Sampson 0-2) at Houston (McHugh 3-4), 2:10

Philadelphia (Velasquez 1-2) at Kansas City (Junis 3-3), 2:15

Cleveland (Rodriguez 0-2) at Oakland (Mengden 0-0), 4:07

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 21 16 .568 —

Atlanta 19 20 .487 3

New York 18 20 .474 3.5

Washington 15 23 .395 6.5

Miami 10 28 .263 11.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 22 14 .611 —

Milwaukee 24 16 .600 —

St. Louis 22 17 .564 1.5

Pittsburgh 18 17 .514 3.5

Cincinnati 17 22 .436 6.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 26 15 .634 —

Arizona 22 17 .564 3

San Diego 21 18 .538 4

Colorado 18 20 .474 6.5

San Francisco 16 22 .421 8.5

Friday’s Games

Milwaukee 7, Chicago Cubs 0

N.Y. Mets 11, Miami 2

Kansas City 5, Philadelphia 1

Pittsburgh 2, St. Louis 1

Colorado 12, San Diego 2

Atlanta 2, Arizona 1

L.A. Dodgers 5, Washington 0

Cincinnati 7, San Francisco 0

Saturday’s Games

Pittsburgh (Lyles 2-1) at St. Louis (Mikolas 4-2), 2:15

Milwaukee (Davies 4-0) at Chicago Cubs (Hamels 3-0), 2:20

Miami (Alcantara 1-3) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 2-4), 7:10

Philadelphia (Eflin 4-3) at Kansas City (Keller 2-3), 7:15

Atlanta (Gausman 1-3) at Arizona (Kelly 3-3), 8:10

San Diego (Lucchesi 3-2) at Colorado (Gray 3-3), 8:10

Cincinnati (DeSclafani 2-1) at San Francisco (Samardzija 2-1), 9:05

Washington (Scherzer 1-4) at L.A. Dodgers (Buehler 4-0), 9:10

Sunday’s Games

Miami (Smith 3-0) at N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 2-3), 1:10

Philadelphia (Velasquez 1-2) at Kansas City (Junis 3-3), 2:15

Pittsburgh (Brault 0-1) at St. Louis (Hudson 2-3), 2:15

San Diego (Margevicius 2-3) at Colorado (Senzatela 2-2), 3:10

Cincinnati (Mahle 0-5) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 2-4), 4:05

Atlanta (Fried 4-2) at Arizona (TBD), 4:10

Washington (Strasburg 3-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 4-1), 4:10

Milwaukee (Chacin 3-3) at Chicago Cubs (Lester 2-1), 7:05

Friday’s Box Scores

Yankees 4, Rays 3

New York Tampa Bay

ab r h bi ab r h bi

LMahu 2b 5 1 0 0 Meadows rf 4 1 2 2

Voit 1b 3 1 0 0 Pham lf 4 0 0 0

G.Sanch c 4 1 2 0 Choi 1b 3 1 1 1

C.Frzer rf 4 1 1 0 Y.Diaz 3b 4 0 1 0

Tchman rf 0 0 0 0 B.Lowe 2b 3 0 0 0

Torres ss 3 0 1 1 Dan.Rbr ph 1 0 0 0

Andujar dh 4 0 1 0 Av.Grci dh 4 0 1 0

Urshela 3b 4 0 1 2 Krmaier cf 4 0 0 0

Maybin lf 3 0 1 0 Adames ss 2 1 1 0

Gardner cf 4 0 0 0 Ciuffo c 3 0 1 0

Heredia ph 1 0 1 0

Totals 34 4 7 3 Totals 33 3 8 3

New York 200 002 000—4

Tampa Bay 000 030 000—3

E-Sadler (1), Y.Diaz (1). DP-New York 2, Tampa Bay 1. LOB-New York 6, Tampa Bay 7. 2B-Maybin (2), Meadows (5), Adames (7). HR-Meadows (7), Choi (3). SB-Maybin (2). CS-Maybin (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

New York

German W,7-1 5 5 3 3 2 5

Kahnle H,5 1 0 0 0 0 2

Ottavino H,8 1 1 0 0 2 1

Britton H,6 1 1 0 0 0 1

Chapman S,9-10 1 1 0 0 0 2

Tampa Bay

Glasnow L,6-1 51/3 5 4 3 2 9

Pagan BS,1 1/3 2 0 0 0 1

Kolarek 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Sadler 3 0 0 0 0 2

HBP-by Sadler (Torres).

Umpires-Home, Cory Blaser; First, Laz Diaz; Second, Tony Randazzo; Third, Jeff Nelson.

T-3:05. A-20,846 (25,025).

Mets 11, Marlins 2

Miami New York

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Grndrsn lf 5 1 2 0 McNeil lf 3 2 2 1

Prado 3b 4 1 1 0 Lagares cf 1 0 0 0

Quijada p 0 0 0 0 J..Dvis 3b 5 1 3 0

Wallach ph 1 0 0 0 Cano 2b 4 1 2 1

S.Cstro 2b 4 0 1 0 Hchvrri 2b 0 0 0 0

N.Wlker 1b 5 0 2 1 P.Alnso 1b 3 1 0 0

Bri.And rf 4 0 1 1 Broxton rf 0 0 0 0

Alfaro c 4 0 0 0 Cnforto rf 3 3 3 1

Rojas ss 3 0 1 0 Bashlor p 0 0 0 0

R.Hrrra cf 3 0 1 0 Zamora p 0 0 0 0

Lopez p 1 0 0 0 W.Ramos c 5 1 2 1

Glloway ph 1 0 1 0 Nimmo cf-lf 3 1 1 2

Brice p 0 0 0 0 A.Rsrio ss 4 1 1 4

Berti ph-3b 2 0 0 0 Wheeler p 4 0 1 0

D.Smith 1b 1 0 0 0

Totals 37 2 10 2 Totals 36 11 15 10

Miami 002 000 000—2

New York 811 100 00x—11

E-P.Alonso (3). DP-Miami 2. LOB-Miami 12, New York 11. HR-McNeil (2), Conforto (7), A.Rosario (3). SF-Bri.Anderson (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Miami

Lopez L,2-5 3 10 10 10 2 3

Brice 2 4 1 1 2 4

Quijada 3 1 0 0 4 1

New York

Wheeler W,3-2 7 9 2 2 1 11

Bashlor 1 0 0 0 1 1

Zamora 1 1 0 0 1 0

HBP-by Lopez (McNeil), by Quijada (Conforto). WP-Lopez.

Umpires-Home, Ramon De Jesus; First, Stu Scheuwater; Second, Mark Wegner; Third, Alan Porter.

T-3:04. A-25,194 (41,922).

———

MINOR LEAGUE

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Syracuse 20 14 .588 —

Lehigh Valley 19 14 .576 .5

Scranton/W-B 17 14 .548 1.5

Rochester 13 18 .419 5.5

Buffalo 13 19 .406 6

Pawtucket 13 19 .406 6

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham 20 14 .588 —

Gwinnett 19 16 .543 1.5

Charlotte 17 16 .515 2.5

Norfolk 16 18 .471 4

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus 19 14 .576 —

Indianapolis 17 16 .515 2

Louisville 15 20 .429 5

Toledo 13 19 .406 5.5

Friday’s Games

Toledo 12, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 8

Louisville 5, Charlotte 1

Norfolk 4, Buffalo 1

Gwinnett 8, Pawtucket 4

Durham 11, Rochester 8

Indianapolis 6, Lehigh Valley 5

Syracuse 7, Columbus 4

Saturday’s Games

Durham at Rochester, 1:05

Toledo at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 4:05

Pawtucket at Gwinnett, 6:05

Charlotte at Louisville, 6:30

Indianapolis at Lehigh Valley, 6:35

Buffalo at Norfolk, 7:05

Syracuse at Columbus, 7:15

Sunday’s Games

Buffalo at Norfolk, 1:05

Toledo at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 1:05

Pawtucket at Gwinnett, 1:05

Durham at Rochester, 1:05

Indianapolis at Lehigh Valley, 1:35

Charlotte at Louisville, 2

Syracuse at Columbus, 2:05

NHL Playoffs

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Thursday

Boston 5, Carolina 2, Boston leads series 1-0

Saturday

St. Louis at San Jose, 8

Sunday

Carolina at Boston, 3

Monday

St. Louis at San Jose, 9

———

MINOR HOCKEY

AHL Playoffs

Division Finals

Western Conference

(Best-of-7)

Central Division

Sunday

Chicago at Iowa, 8

Pacific Division

Friday

San Diego 4, Bakersfield 2

Saturday

San Diego at Bakersfield, 10

NBA Playoffs

Conference Semi-Finals

(Best-of-7)

Friday

Golden State 118, Houston 113, Golden State wins series 4-2

Sunday

Portland at Denver, 3:30

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7

PGA Tour

$7.9M Byron Nelson

Friday

At Trinity Forest GC

Dallas

Par 71

Second Round

Sung Kang 65-61—126 -16

Matt Every 65-65—130 -12

Tyler Duncan 64-66—130 -12

Brooks Koepka 65-66—131 -11

Rory Sabbatini 67-65—132 -10

Martin Laird 67-66—133 -9

Beau Hossler 67-66—133 -9

Roberto Díaz 66-67—133 -9

Michael Thompson 66-68—134 -8

Jordan Spieth 68-67—135 -7

Matt Jones 65-70—135 -7

Jonas Blixt 65-70—135 -7

Sebastián Muñoz 69-66—135 -7

Stephan Jaeger 69-66—135 -7

Doug Ghim 69-66—135 -7

Zack Sucher 67-68—135 -7

Henrik Stenson 67-69—136 -6

Scottie Scheffler 67-69—136 -6

Seth Reeves 66-70—136 -6

Thomas Pieters 70-66—136 -6

Vaughn Taylor 69-67—136 -6

C.T. Pan 66-70—136 -6

Kevin Tway 70-66—136 -6

Scott Piercy 67-69—136 -6

J.J. Spaun 66-70—136 -6

Cameron Davis 67-69—136 -6

PGA Champions Tour

$2.4M Regions Tradition

Friday

At Trinity Forest GC (Founders course)

Birmingham, Ala.

Par 72

Second Round

Steve Stricker 68-64—132 -12

David Toms 67-67—134 -10

Billy Andrade 68-67—135 -9

Bernhard Langer 69-67—136 -8

Glen Day 64-72—136 -8

Paul Goydos 70-67—137 -7

Scott Parel 71-66—137 -7

Gary Hallberg 73-65—138 -6

Miguel Angel Jiménez 68-70—138 -6

Michael Bradley 71-68—139 -5

Paul Broadhurst 73-66—139 -5

Brandt Jobe 71-69—140 -4

Marco Dawson 71-69—140 -4

Kenny Perry 72-68—140 -4

Lee Janzen 74-66—140 -4

Kent Jones 72-68—140 -4

Willie Wood 69-71—140 -4

Kirk Triplett 73-67—140 -4

Tom Byrum 71-69—140 -4

Joey Sindelar 74-66—140 -4

Billy Mayfair 72-68—140 -4

NASCAR Championship Cup Series

Digital Ally 400

Tonight’s Lineup

After Friday’s Qualifying

At Kansas Speedway

Kansas City, Kan.

Lap Length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 179.217 mph.

2. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 178.725.

3. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 178.324.

4. (41) Daniel Suarez, Ford, 178.247.

5. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 177.954.

6. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 177.357.

7. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet, 177.148.

8. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 176.875.

9. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 176.817.

10. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 176.806.

11. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota, 176.603.

12. (43) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, 176.592.

13. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 176.551.

14. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 176.551.

15. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 176.442.

16. (21) Paul Menard, Ford, 176.217.

17. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 176.177.

18. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 176.051.

19. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 176.033.

20. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 175.730.

21. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 175.713.

22. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 175.604.

23. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 175.222.

24. (32) Corey LaJoie, Ford, 175.211.

25. (00) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 175.194.

26. (8) Daniel Hemric, Chevrolet, 175.182.

27. (37) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 174.820.

28. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford, 174.797.

29. (95) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 174.661.

30. (31) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, 174.576.

31. (47) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 174.543.

32. (52) Bayley Currey, Ford, 174.441.

33. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 174.239.

34. (77) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, 173.505.

35. (36) Matt Tifft, Ford, 173.121.

36. (15) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 172.844.

37. (51) Cody Ware, Chevrolet, 170.940.

38. (46) Joey Gase, Toyota, 168.608.

39. (66) Timmy Hill, Toyota, 156.590.

40. (27) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 0.000.

IndyCar Grand Prix

Tonight’s Starting Lineup

After Friday’s Qualifying

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Indianapolis, Indiana

Lap length: 2.439 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (10) Felix Rosenqvist, Dallara, 128.597 mph.

2. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 128.56.

3. (60) Jack Harvey, Dallara-Honda, 128.512.

4. (88) Colton Herta, Dallara-, 128.417.

5. (20) Ed Jones, Dallara-Honda, 128.254.

6. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 127.64.

7. (15) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 128.716.

8. (22) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Chevrolet, 128.661.

9. (7) Marcus Ericsson, Dallara-, 128.651.

10. (18) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Honda, 128.557.

11. (30) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 128.5.

12. (21) Spencer Pigot, Dallara-Chevrolet, 128.238.

13. (2) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Chevrolet, 127.949.

14. (19) Santino Ferrucci, Dallara-, 128.275.

15. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 127.902.

16. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 127.95.

17. (27) Alexander Rossi, Dallara-Honda, 127.809.

18. (5) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 127.676.

19. (31) Patricio O’Ward, Dallara-, 127.717.

20. (26) Zach Veach, Dallara-Honda, 127.591.

21. (4) Matheus Leist, Dallara-Chevrolet, 127.668.

22. (59) Max Chilton, Dallara-Chevrolet, 127.331.

23. (98) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 127.438.

24. (14) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 127.026.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

ST. LOUIS 7-8 Pittsburgh

CHICAGO CUBS 6-7 Milwaukee

NY METS 111/2-131/2 Miami

ARIZONA Even-6 Atlanta

COLORADO 51/2-61/2 San Diego

Cincinnati 51/2-61/2 SAN FRAN

LA DODGERS 6-7 Washington

American League

BOSTON 81/2-91/2 Seattle

(1) MINNESOTA 61/2-71/2 Detroit

(2) MINNESOTA 7-8 Detroit

TORONTO 6-7 White Sox

LA Angels 6-7 BALT

Cleveland 51/2-61/2 OAKLAND

TAMPA BAY 6-7 Yankees

HOUSTON 11-13 Texas

Interleague

Philadelphia 6-7 K.C.

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NBA Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Sunday

TORONTO 6 Philadelphia

DENVER 51/2 Portland

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NHL Playoffs

Western Conference Finals

Best of Seven Series Game One

SAN JOSE Even-1/2 St. Louis

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS — Recalled INFs J.P. Crawford and Shed Long from Tacoma (PCL). Placed INF Dylan Moore on the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Chasen Bradford to AA Tacoma.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Placed C Mike Zunino 10-day IL. Selected the contract of C Anthony Bemboom from Durham (IL). Activated OF Austin Meadows from the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Casey Sadler from Durham. Optioned INF-OF Andrew Velazquez to Durham. Acquired C Travis d’Arnaud from the Los Angeles Dodgers for cash.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed RHP Clay Buchholz placed on the 10-day IL, retroactive to May 9. Recalled LHP Thomas Pannone from Buffalo (IL). Designated OF SóCrates Brito for assignment. Recalled OF Jonathan Davis recalled from Buffalo. Selected the contract of RHP Javy Guerra from Buffalo.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Reinstated LHP Jonny Venters from rehabilitation assignment. Optioned LHP A.J. Minter to Gwinnett (IL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Recalled C Rocky Gale from Oklahoma City (PCL).

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

NEW YORK LIBERTY — Waived G Kolby Morgan.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed CB Nate Brooks, RB Wes Hills, WR Andy Isabella, WR Hakeem Butler, S Deionte Thompson, OL Lamont Gaillard and DL Michael Dogbe. Released OL Justin Evans, Zack Golditch, Will House and Brant Weiss; WRs Bryant Mitchell and Jalen Tolliver; CB Jonathan Moxey; DL Pasoni Tasini and RB Brandon Wilds.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed DT Renell Wren, G-C Michael Jordan, HB Trayveon Williams, HB Rodney Anderson, Jordan Brown, LB Curtis Akins, CB Anthony Chesley, QB Jake Dolegala, G-OT O’Shea Dugas, HB Jordan Ellis, WR Charles Holland, S Tyree Kinnel, WR Stanley Morgan, G-OT Keaton Sutherland and WR Damion Willis.

DETROIT LIONS — Released WR Brandon Reilly. Signed TE Nate Becker, G Beau Benzschawel, LB Malik Carney, WR Jonathan Duhart, LB Tre Lamar, S C.J. Moore, OT Matt Nelson, TE Donald Parham, LB Anthony Pittman, OT Ryan Pope, DT Ray Smith, G Micah St. Andrew and DT Kevin Strong.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed OL Tytus Howard, OT Max Scharping, CB Lonnie Johnson Jr., DE Charles Omenihu, CB Xavier Crawford and RB Cullen Gillaspia.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed TE Ben Watson, DB JoeJuan Williams, OL Yodny Cajuste, OL Hjalte Froholdt, QB Jarrett Stidham, DL Byron Cowart, P Jake Bailey and DB Ken Webster.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed LB Jamey Mosley; DL Fred Jones; RB Jalin Moore; WRs Greg Dortch and Jeff Smith; OL Tyler Jones, Toa Lobendahn and Wyatt Miller; DL Justin Alexandre, Kyle Phillips, Trevon Sanders and MyQuon Stout; LB Jeff Allison; CB (Akron); Ss John Battle, Santos Ramirez; TE Trevon Wesco; LB Blake Cashman and CB Blessuan Austin. Waived CB Rashard Robinson, WR Stacy Coley and DL Charles Tapper.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed WR Brian Burt.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Placed LB Kendell Beckwith on the reserve/NFI list. Signed WRS Anthony Johnson, DaMarkus Lodge, Cortrelle Simpson and Malik Taylor; CB Jalen Allison; RB Bruce Anderson; G Zack Bailey; LBs Kahzin Daniels and Dare Odeyingbo; S Lukas Denis; QB Nick Fitzgerald; LS Dan Godsil; OTs Israel Helms and Brock Ruble; TE Isaiah Searight and C Nate Trewyn.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed S JoJo Tillery.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Waived TE Elkanah Dillon.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Agree to terms with WR Chris Matthews on three-year contract. Signed DB Nick Hallett and DL Tariq LaChance.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES — Signed D Alexander Yelesin to a two-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Signed D Olle Alsing to a two-year, entry-level contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS — Fined LA Galaxy F Zlatan Ibrahimovi for simulation/embellishment during a May 8 match against Columbus.

North American Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Signed G Kaylan Marckese and M-D Sabrina Flores.

COLLEGE

IOWA — Announced men’s junior basketball F Cordell Pemsl’s hardship waiver petition was approved by the Big Ten Conference.

NEBRASKA — Announced men’s junior basketball G-F has transferred from Neveda.

PURDUE — Named Micah Shrewsberry men’s associate head basketball coach.

ST. JOHN’S — Named Van Macon men’s assistant basketball coach.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment