Sports agate — March 3, 2021

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Tuesday

Oriskany 58, Remsen 47

Oriskany: Falatico 17, Fabbio 8, Grimshaw 5, Zizzi 5, Reid 5, Coleman 10, Oshel 4, Smoulcey 2, Roberts 2.

Remsen: Klossner 7, Staskoski 2, Murphy 3, Horner 5, Jonsan 1, Rowlands 15, Sacco 14.

Three-point baskets: O, Falatico 2, Fabbio 2, Grimshaw, Zizzi, Coleman 2; R, Klossner, Murphy, Horner.

Halftime: Oriskany 31, Remsen 19.

Monday

Westmoreland 78, Waterville 42

Westmoreland: LaGasse 38, Suber 13, Dillon 10, M. Doyle 10, B. Doyle 3, Bulischeck 2.

Waterville: N/A.

Three-point baskets: Westmoreland, Suber 3, LaGasse.

Halftime: Westmoreland 31, Waterville 20.

Monday

Notre Dame 65, VVS 49

ND: Spina 23, Mason 17, Butler 17, Mohamed 5, Dumas 3.

VVS: Jacobs 13, Hicks 11, Palmer 7, Horodnick 6, Dedic 6, Donegan 3, Borasky-Mills 2, Costello 1.

Three-point baskets: ND, Spina 3, Butler 3; VVS, Jacobs, Hicks, Palmer, Donegan.

Halftime: Notre Dame 27, VVS 22.

Girls

Tuesday

RFA 75, New Hartford 54

NH: Henderson 34, Murray 14, Clary 4, Vitullo 1, Alt 1.

RFA: McLeod 26, Hunzinger 18, Call 16, Evans 11, Mirabelli 2, Frost 2.

Three-point baskets: NH, Henderson 2, Murray 2; RFA, Hunzinger 2, McLeod 2, Call 2.

Halftime: RFA 36, New Hartford 25.

Oneida 56, Camden 19

Camden: Skinner 6, Mix 4, Burton 4, Bird 3, McCarthy 2.

Oneida: French 16, Lusher 15, Curro 15, Chesebro 4, Bowman 4, LeBlanc 2.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Curro 2, French 2, Lusher.

Halftime: Oneida 41, Camden 5.

HOCKEY

Girls

Tuesday

Clinton 5, Ithaca 0

Clinton scoring (goals-assists): Lopata (1-1), Kopek (1-1), Williamson (1-0), S. Davignon (1-0), F. Davignon (1-0), Nardslico (0-1), Dery (0-1).

Goalie saves: C, Clausen, 9; I, Howell, 25.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Tuesday

Chittenango 3, Canastota 0

25-9, 25-12, 25-15

Canastota: Ricketts 2 aces, 2 digs; Percival 5 kills, 3 assists, 2 digs; Brown 8 digs; Debrucque 4 assists, 3 digs.

Chittenango: Adams 6 digs; Boulter 3 digs; Scnauffer 6 kills; Simmons 4 aces, 23 assists, 2 digs; Bailey 4 aces, 6 kills; Reymond, 15 kills, 2 assists, 2 digs; Dziedzic 2 aces, 2 kills, 3 digs.

Girls

Tuesday

Remsen 5, Adirondack 0

25-12, 25-19, 25-11, 25-8, 25-20

Adirondack statistics were not provided

Remsen: Barnhart 5 aces, 19 assists; McCormack 5 aces, 19 kills; Singer 5 aces, 5 kills; Jones 6 aces, 10 kills, 3 blocks.

KING PIN LANES

Crescent Girls League

Kendra Eddy, 248 and 671. Emily Porter, 664.

National Basketball Association

Monday’s Games

Dallas 130, Orlando 124

Philadelphia 130, Indiana 114

Denver 118, Chicago 112

New Orleans 129, Utah 124

Brooklyn 124, San Antonio 113, OT

Cleveland 101, Houston 90

Portland 123, Charlotte 111

Tuesday’s Games

Memphis 125, Washington 111

Atlanta 94, Miami 80

Boston 117, L.A. Clippers 112

San Antonio 119, New York 93

Denver at Milwaukee, late

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, late

Detroit at Toronto, ppd.

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Utah at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

Detroit at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Sacramento at Portland, 10 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Monday’s Scores

East

Dayton 55, St. Bonaventure 52

Marist 65, Quinnipiac 52

Syracuse 72, North Carolina 70

South

Campbell 63, Gardner-Webb 57

Jackson St. 64, Ark.-Pine Bluff 58, OT

Longwood 77, UNC-Asheville 61

MVSU 67, Grambling St. 63

Nicholls 87, Northwestern St. 71

Prairie View 70, Alabama St. 67

Radford 67, Hampton 52

Saint Joseph’s 76, Richmond 73

Texas Southern 68, Alabama A&M 58

Virginia 62, Miami 51

W. Kentucky 71, FIU 59

Winthrop 83, High Point 54

Midwest

Nebraska 72, Rutgers 51

Saint Louis 78, UMass 57

Southwest

Lamar 66, Texas A&M-CC 47

New Orleans 88, Incarnate Word 72

Oklahoma St. 79, Oklahoma 75

Sam Houston St. 83, Houston Baptist 70

Stephen F. Austin 79, Cent. Arkansas 66

Far West

Colorado St. 74, Air Force 44

Oregon 80, Arizona 69

Monday’s Summary

Syracuse 72, North Carolina 70

NORTH CAROLINA (15-8)

Brooks 5-9 1-2 11, Bacot 7-10 4-5 18, Love 3-10 2-4 10, Walton 1-10 0-0 2, Black 2-6 2-3 6, Davis 3-9 2-2 9, Sharpe 2-5 2-4 6, Platek 1-3 0-0 3, Kessler 2-3 0-0 4, Harris 0-3 1-2 1. Totals 26-68 14-22 70.

SYRACUSE (14-8)

Dolezaj 3-7 2-3 8, Griffin 1-10 2-2 4, Guerrier 8-13 0-0 18, Boeheim 9-20 2-3 26, Girard 1-3 2-4 4, Richmond 3-8 0-0 6, Edwards 2-5 2-2 6, Braswell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-66 10-14 72.

Halftime_Syracuse 34-28. 3-Point Goals_North Carolina 4-20 (Love 2-5, Platek 1-2, Davis 1-3, Black 0-1, Harris 0-2, Walton 0-7), Syracuse 8-27 (Boeheim 6-13, Guerrier 2-5, Richmond 0-1, Girard 0-2, Griffin 0-6). Rebounds_North Carolina 48 (Bacot 15), Syracuse 30 (Edwards 8). Assists_North Carolina 16 (Love, Black, Davis 3), Syracuse 18 (Richmond 9). Total Fouls_North Carolina 16, Syracuse 17.

Tuesday’s Scores

East

Baylor 94, West Virginia 89, OT

Buffalo 80, Akron 78

Georgetown 72, Xavier 66

Pittsburgh 70, Wake Forest 57

Wagner 74, Merrimack 67

South

Alabama 70, Auburn 58

Arkansas 101, South Carolina 73

Georgia Tech 81, 77, OT

N. Kentucky 70, Detroit 69

UCF 73, Tulsa 69

Midwest

Ball St. 100, E. Michigan 65

Cent. Michigan 81, Toledo 79

Illinois 76, Michigan 53

Texas 81, Iowa St. 67

Southwest

New Mexico St. 69, Rio Grande 51

Texas Tech 69, TCU 49

Women’s Conference Tournament

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

First Round

Wednesday, March 3

Pittsburgh vs. Boston College, 2 p.m.

Second Round

Thursday, March 4

North Carolina vs. Wake Forest

Syracuse vs. Pittsburgh-Boston College winner, 2:30 p.m.

Virginia Tech vs. Miami, 6 p.m.

Notre Dame vs. Clemson, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 5

Louisville vs. North Carolina-Wake Forest winner, Noon

Florida St. vs. Syracuse_Pittsburgh-Boston College winner, 2:30 p.m.

NC State vs. Virginia Tech-Miami winner, 6 p.m.

Georgia Tech vs. Notre Dame-Clemson winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 6

Game 1: TBD, Noon

Game 2: TBD, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 7

Semifinal winners, Noon

National Hockey League

Monday’s Games

Ottawa 5, Calgary 1

Carolina 3, Florida 2, OT

Vancouver 4, Winnipeg 0

Toronto 3, Edmonton 0

Vegas 5, Minnesota 4, OT

St. Louis 5, Anaheim 4

San Jose 6, Colorado 2

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 3, Buffalo 2

Columbus 4, Detroit 1

Montreal 3, Ottawa 1

N.Y. Islanders 2, New Jersey 1

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 2

Winnipeg 5, Vancouver 2

Carolina 4, Nashville 2

Tampa Bay at Dallas, late

Wednesday’s Games

Washington at Boston, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Edmonton, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Anaheim, 9:30 p.m.

Arizona at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Carolina, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Florida at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

American Hockey League

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Providence 8 6 2 0 0 12 25 17

Hartford 6 2 4 0 0 4 18 20

Bridgeport 6 2 4 0 0 4 14 20

Canadian Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Laval 8 5 2 1 0 11 26 19

Toronto 9 5 4 0 0 10 31 26

Manitoba 9 4 5 0 0 8 23 26

Stockton 4 2 2 0 0 4 14 15

Belleville 4 1 3 0 0 2 8 16

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 9 8 1 0 0 16 43 22

Grand Rapids 7 4 3 0 0 8 19 19

Texas 7 4 3 0 0 8 25 25

Iowa 8 3 4 1 0 7 23 34

Cleveland 6 2 3 1 0 5 20 21

Rockford 8 1 6 1 0 3 20 34

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hershey 8 5 1 2 0 12 24 18

Utica 7 5 1 0 1 11 29 23

Lehigh Valley 7 4 1 2 0 10 22 20

WB/Scranton 7 4 2 1 0 9 24 22

Rochester 7 4 3 0 0 8 25 25

Binghamton 8 2 4 1 1 6 19 29

Syracuse 7 2 4 1 0 5 23 25

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Henderson 9 8 1 0 0 16 31 16

San Diego 11 7 4 0 0 14 34 31

Tucson 7 5 2 0 0 10 21 18

Colorado 8 3 3 2 0 8 19 22

San Jose 6 3 2 1 0 7 21 18

Bakersfield 7 2 5 0 0 4 16 19

Ontario 10 1 8 1 0 3 22 39

Tuesday’s Games

Providence 4, Hartford 2

Bakersfield at San Jose, late

Wednesday’s Games

Syracuse at WB/Scranton, 5 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Rockford, 7 p.m.

Manitoba at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Stockton at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Utica at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

San Jose at Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.

Texas at Tucson, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego at Ontario, 9 p.m.

Stockton at Ontario, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s Game

Bridgeport at Providence, 1 p.m.

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

Tuesday's Games

Detroit 6, Pittsburgh 1

Boston 9, Tampa Bay 3

Atlanta 6, Minnesota 0

N.Y. Yankees 4, Baltimore 2

St. Louis 0, Miami 0

Toronto 4, Philadelphia 2

N.Y. Mets 2, Houston 0

Chicago Cubs 3, Kansas City 2

Texas 5, Chicago White Sox 5

Cleveland 6, Seattle 1

Oakland 2, Milwaukee 1

San Diego 7, Arizona 2

L.A. Angels vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., late

L.A. Dodgers vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., late

Wednesday's Games

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Atlanta at North Port, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Oakland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Texas vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

San Diego vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.

PGA Tour Statistics

Through Feb. 28

FedExCup Season Points

1, Patrick Cantlay, 1,234. 2, Viktor Hovland, 1,196. 3, Xander Schauffele, 1,110. 4, Dustin Johnson, 1,105. 5, Tony Finau, 980. 6, Harris English, 965. 7, Brooks Koepka, 960. 8, Justin Thomas, 897. 9, Carlos Ortiz, 886. 10, Joaquin Niemann, 870.

Scoring Average

1, Dustin Johnson, 69.321. 2, Viktor Hovland, 69.632. 3, Tony Finau, 69.635. 4 (tie), Joaquin Niemann and Xander Schauffele, 69.697. 6, Webb Simpson, 69.738. 7, Bryson DeChambeau, 69.758. 8, Russell Henley, 69.779. 9, Justin Thomas, 69.794. 10, Patrick Cantlay, 69.842.

Driving Distance

1, Bryson DeChambeau, 323.9. 2, Rory McIlroy, 319.6. 3, Wyndham Clark, 318.8. 4, Cameron Champ, 318.6. 5, Dustin Johnson, 314.9. 6, Matthew Wolff, 314.6. 7, Luke List, 313.9. 8, Will Gordon, 313.4. 9, Dylan Frittelli, 312.8. 10, MJ Daffue, 312.5.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Brendon Todd, 72.96%. 2, Abraham Ancer, 72.50%. 3, Webb Simpson, 71.63%. 4 (tie), Jim Furyk and Kevin Kisner, 71.43%. 6, Ryan Armour, 70.92%. 7, Brian Stuard, 70.26%. 8, Joohyung Kim, 70.24%. 9, Corey Conners, 70.17%. 10, Martin Laird, 70.00%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Matthew NeSmith, 75.69%. 2, Russell Knox, 75.00%. 3, Cameron Percy, 74.58%. 4, Stewart Cink, 74.38%. 5, Emiliano Grillo, 74.22%. 6, Aaron Wise, 74.01%. 7, Jim Furyk, 73.96%. 8 (tie), Martin Laird and Collin Morikawa, 73.61%. 10, Viktor Hovland, 73.46%.

Total Driving

1, Scottie Scheffler, 53. 2, Paul Casey, 90. 3, Jon Rahm, 94. 4, Joaquin Niemann, 96. 5, Sungjae Im, 103. 6, Keegan Bradley, 104. 7, James Hahn, 105. 8, Henrik Norlander, 109. 9, Brendan Steele, 110. 10, Martin Laird, 112.

SG-Putting

1, Andy Ogletree, 1.683. 2, Patrick Reed, 1.217. 3, Louis Oosthuizen, 1.111. 4, Justin Suh, 1.057. 5, Brendon Todd, 1.040. 6, Peter Malnati, 1.001. 7, Johnson Wagner, .938. 8, Ben Martin, .921. 9, Jason Kokrak, .918. 10, Xander Schauffele, .864.

Birdie Average

1, Justin Thomas, 5.18. 2, Patrick Reed, 5.12. 3, Rory McIlroy, 4.90. 4 (tie), Joaquin Niemann and Ryan Palmer, 4.88. 6, Patrick Cantlay, 4.81. 7 (tie), Collin Morikawa and Xander Schauffele, 4.75. 9, Viktor Hovland, 4.67. 10, Harris English, 4.66.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Bryson DeChambeau, 44.0. 2, Kristoffer Ventura, 68.0. 3 (tie), Dominic Bozzelli, MJ Daffue, Peter Uihlein and Matthew Wolff, 72.0. 7, Carlos Ortiz, 75.3. 8, Patton Kizzire, 75.6. 9, Cameron Davis, 76.0. 10, Cameron Champ, 77.1.

Sand Save Percentage

1 (tie), Tyrrell Hatton and Ben Taylor, 70.00%. 3, Brooks Koepka, 68.29%. 4, Kevin Chappell, 67.86%. 5 (tie), Jim Furyk and Xander Schauffele, 66.67%. 7, Brice Garnett, 63.49%. 8, Tim Wilkinson, 63.16%. 9, 3 tied with 62.50%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Xander Schauffele, 279. 2 (tie), Tony Finau and Joaquin Niemann, 302. 4, Daniel Berger, 340. 5, Webb Simpson, 349. 6, Collin Morikawa, 353. 7, Viktor Hovland, 367. 8, Dustin Johnson, 368. 9, Scottie Scheffler, 371. 10, Brooks Koepka, 385.

Home team in caps

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

FCS Spring Football

Week 4

Thursday

N. DAKOTA 7 S. Dakota

Friday

Albany 2 N. HAMP

Saturday

S. Illinois 61/2 YOUNGS

DELAWARE 3 Maine

Villanova 12 STO BROOK

South Carolina St 19 HOWARD

Chattanooga 7 CITADEL

Vmi 9 W. CAROL

FURMAN 10 Samford

RICHMOND 31/2 Will & Mary

GRAMBLING 10 Jackson St

G. WEBB 101/2 Presbyter

James Mad 211/2 ELON

S. UTAH 3 Idaho St

SOUTHERN 91/2 Ark Pine Blu

S. DAKOTA ST 20 W. Illinois

N. Dakota St 20 MISSOU ST

IDAHO 41/2 UC Davis

Incarnate Word 12 LAMAR

E. WASH 14 N. Arizona

N. IOWA 7 Illinois St

Nicholls St 23 NWSTRN ST

SE LOUISIANA 81/2 McNeese

PRAIRIE VIEW 19 Texas

Sunday

Sacred Heart 11/2 DUQUESNE

Bryant 31/2 LO ISLAND

TENN MARTIN 13 E. Illinois

J’ville St 21 TENN ST

SE MISSOURI ST 12 Murray St

N. MEX ST 31/2 Dixie St

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Atlanta 4 ORLANDO

Indiana 61/2 CLEVE

Utah 11/2 PHILA

Brooklyn 21/2 HOUSTON

NEW ORLEANS 41/2 Chicago

Charlotte 31/2 MINN

DALLAS 8 Okla City

LA Lakers 31/2 SACRA

PORTLAND 1 Golden St

TORONTO 8 Detroit

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

SYRACUSE 2 Clemson

Wichita St 41/2 TULANE

Connecticut 11/2 SET HALL

FLORIDA 41/2 Missouri

PENN ST 4 Minnesota

ST. JOHN’S 2 Providence

VA TECH 3 Louisville

NOTRE DAME 11/2 Nc St

UTAH 3 Oregon St

COLORADO ST 18 New Mexico

VILLANOVA 3 Creighton

Mississippi St 5 TEX A&M

OREGON 4 Ucla

Maryland 4 N’WSTRN

FLORIDA ST 19 Bost College

San Diego St 11 UNLV

E. WASH 141/2 Idaho St

USC 81/2 Stanford

Atlantic 10 Conference Tournament

Siegel Center

Richmond, VA.

First Round

St. Joseph’s 21/2 La Salle

George Wash 51/2 Fordham

Ohio Valley Conference Tournament

Ford Center

Evansville, IN.

First Round

Belmont 20 SIUEdwards

Morehead St 81/2 SE Mo St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

BOSTON Even-1/2 Washington

Toronto Even-1/2 EDMONTON

St. Louis Even-1/2 ANAHEIM

VEGAS Even-1/2 Minnesota

COLORADO 1/2-1 SAN JOSE

Arizona Even-1/2 LA KINGS

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Monday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Named Katie Krause director of public relations.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with 3B Hunter Dozier on a four-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Outrighted OF Greg Allen to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Triple-A East).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Outrighted RHP Keury Melia to Reno (Triple-A West).

NEW YORK METS — Named Jeff Deline executive vice president and chief revenue officer.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Jonathan Decoster offensive quality control coach.

CHICAGO BEARS — Named Tom Herman offensive analyst and Anthony Hibbert assistant strength coach.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Promoted Jerry Gray to defensive backs/passing game coordinator, Adam Stenavich to offensive line/run game coordinator, Rayna Stewart to assistant special teams coach and Connor Lewis to special teams assistant/game management specialist. Hired John Dunn as senior analyst, Justin Hood as defensive quality control coach, Ryan Mahaffey as offensive quality control coach and Tim Zetts as offensive quality control coach.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Agreed to terms with CB Cornell Armstrong and RBs Dontrell Hilliard and Buddy Howell to contract extensions. Released QB Josh McCown.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Waived LB Ukeme Eligwe and DE Jeremiah Valoaga and released DB D.J. Killings.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Tendered RB Boston Scott, WR Greg Ward and LB Alex Singleton to exclusive rights free agents.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Retired C Maurice Pouncey.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms with CB Breon Borders on a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Reassigned D Brandon Davidson to the taxi squad.

DALLAS STARS — Signed F Mavrik Bourque to 3-year, entry level contract.

EDMONTON OILERS — Claimed G Alex Stalock off waivers.

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Agreed to terms with F Logan Hutsko on a 2-year entry level contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Signed G Colten Ellis to a 3-year entry level contract.

Tuesday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with RHP Ryan Tepera on a one-year contract. Designated RHP Duane Underwood Jr. for assignment. Assigned RHP Robert Stock outright to Iowa (Triple-A East).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

HOUSTON TEXANS — Waived CB Mark Fields II. Released CB Brandon Williams. Agreed to terms with RB David Johnson on a one-year contract.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Signed DE Kendal Vickers to a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Released TE Kyle Rudolph.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended F Alex Chiasson from Edmonton for one game for cross-checking in a game against Toronto on March 1.

BOSTON BRUINS — Assigned RW Karson Kuhlman to Providence (AHL).

BUFFALO SABRES — Recalled D Jacob Bryson from the minor league taxi squad. Assigned F Casey Mittelstadt to the taxi squad.

CALGARY FLAMES — Waived C Derek Ryan.

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Assigned F Ty Lewis to Utah (ECHL) from Colorado (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled C Michael Rasmussen from Grand Rapids (AHL). Reassigned D Gustav Lindstrom to the minor league taxi squad and G Kaden Fulcher to Grand Rapids (AHL) from the taxi squad.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Assigned G Troy Grosenick, C Rasmius Kupari, Lias Andersson and Austin Strand to Ontario (AHL). Recalled G Matthew Villalta from Ontario (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Recalled C Cameron Hillis from Laval (AHL) loan.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled RW Ty Ronning from Hartford (AHL) from the taxi squad.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Recalled G Filip Gustavsson from Belleville (AHL) loan.

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Recalled D Nick DeSimone and Nicolas Meloche, RW Sefan Noesen, C Joel Kellman, G Josef Korenar and Alexei Melnichuk from San Jose (AHL) loans. Assigned C Noah Gregor to San Jose (AHL).

American Hockey League

SAN JOSE BARRACUDA — Recalled RW Joachim Blichfield form San Jose (NHL) loan.

COLLEGE

TENNESSEE UNIVERSITY — Named Kur Schmidt football’s director of competition development.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment