Sports agate — March 25, 2019

Posted

KING PIN LANES

Franklin Hotel League

Tyler Tormey and Brad Long, 268 and 717. Ben Kimball, 708; Merle Foster, 691; Jason Burning, 680; Thomas Hluska, 662; Roger Van Slyke III, 652; Tyler Torrey, 651; Robert Rieck, 648; Clifford L. West III, 644; Robert Kipp, 641; Doug Williams II, 630; Robert Rieck II, 629; Paul Louis Jr., 627; Paul Louis III, 626; Josh Talbot, 622; Carmelo Dainotto, 610; Jenn Crisan, 610; Christopher Pape, 610; Tristan Tormey, 605.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 51 23 .689 —

x-Philadelphia 47 26 .644 3.5

Boston 43 31 .581 8

Brooklyn 38 36 .514 13

New York 14 60 .189 37

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 36 37 .493 —

Orlando 35 38 .479 1

Charlotte 34 39 .466 2

Washington 30 44 .405 6.5

Atlanta 26 48 .351 10.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Milwaukee 55 19 .743 —

x-Indiana 45 29 .608 10

Detroit 37 36 .507 17.5

Chicago 21 53 .284 34

Cleveland 19 55 .257 36

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Houston 47 27 .635 —

San Antonio 43 31 .581 4

New Orleans 31 44 .413 16.5

Memphis 29 44 .397 17.5

Dallas 29 44 .397 17.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Denver 49 23 .681 —

Portland 45 27 .625 4

Oklahoma City 43 30 .589 6.5

Utah 43 30 .589 6.5

Minnesota 33 40 .452 16.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 50 23 .685 —

L.A. Clippers 44 30 .595 6.5

Sacramento 36 37 .493 14

L.A. Lakers 32 41 .438 18

Phoenix 17 57 .230 33.5

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Saturday’s Games

Charlotte 124, Boston 117

Miami 113, Washington 108

Atlanta 129, Philadelphia 127

Minnesota 112, Memphis 99

Utah 114, Chicago 83

Dallas 126, Golden State 91

Portland 117, Detroit 112

Sacramento 112, Phoenix 103

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Clippers 124, New York 113

Milwaukee 127, Cleveland 105

Indiana 124, Denver 88

Charlotte 115, Toronto 114

Houston 113, New Orleans 90

San Antonio 115, Boston 96

Golden State 121, Detroit 114

L.A. Lakers 111, Sacramento 106

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia at Orlando, 7

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8

Phoenix at Utah, 9

Brooklyn at Portland, 10

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at Cleveland, 7

San Antonio at Charlotte, 7

Chicago at Toronto, 7:30

Orlando at Miami, 7:30

Atlanta at New Orleans, 8

Houston at Milwaukee, 8

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30

Detroit at Denver, 9

Washington at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Wednesday’s Games

Golden State at Memphis, 8

Indiana at Oklahoma City, 8

Portland at Chicago, 8

Washington at Phoenix, 10

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

East Regional

Second Round

Saturday

At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena

Jacksonville, Fla.

LSU 69, Maryland 67

At Wells Fargo Arena

Des Moines, Iowa

Michigan State 70, Minnesota 50

Sunday

At Colonial Life Arena

Columbia, S.C.

Duke 77, UCF 76

At SAP Center

San Jose, Calif.

Virginia Tech 67, Liberty 58

At Capital One Arena

Washington

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Duke (31-5) vs. Virginia Tech (26-8), TBA

Michigan State (30-6) vs. LSU (28-6), TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners

South Regional

Second Round

Saturday

At The XL Center

Hartford, Conn.

Purdue 87, Villanova 61

Sunday

At Colonial Life Arena

Columbia, S.C.

Virginia 63, Oklahoma 51

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Tennessee 83, Iowa 77

At SAP Center

San Jose, Calif.

Oregon 73, UC Irvine 54

At KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

Virginia (31-3) vs. Oregon (25-12), TBA

Tennessee (31-5) vs. Purdue (25-9), TBA

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners

Midwest Regional

Second Round

Saturday

At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena

Jacksonville, Fla.

Kentucky 62, Wofford 56

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Auburn 89, Kansas 75

Sunday

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

North Carolina 81, Washington 59

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Houston 74, Ohio State 59

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

North Carolina (29-6) vs. Auburn (28-9), TBA

Kentucky (29-6) vs. Houston (33-3), TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners

West Regional

Second Round

Saturday

At The XL Center

Hartford, Conn.

Florida State 90, Murray State 62

At Wells Fargo Arena

Des Moines, Iowa

Michigan 64, Florida 49

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga 83, Baylor 71

Sunday

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Texas Tech 78, Buffalo 58

At Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

Gonzaga (32-3) vs. Florida State (29-7), TBA

Michigan (30-6) vs. Texas Tech (28-6), TBA

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners

NIT

Second Round

Friday

Creighton 79, Memphis 67

Saturday

Indiana 63, Arkansas 60

Lipscomb 86, UNC-Greensboro 69

Sunday

Wichita State 63, Clemson 55

Texas 78, Xavier 76, OT

N.C. State 78, Harvard 77

TCU 88, Nebraska 72

Monday, March 25

Norfolk State (22-13) at Colorado (22-12), 9

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 26

TCU (22-13) at Creighton (20-14), 8:30

Indiana (19-15) vs. Wichita State (21-14), TBA

Wednesday, March 27

Lipscomb (27-7) vs. N.C. State (24-11), TBA

Norfolk State-Colorado winner vs. Texas (18-16), TBA

College Basketball Invitational

Quarterfinals

Monday

Coastal Carolina (16-16) at West Virginia (15-20), 7

Utah Valley (24-9) at South Florida (20-13), 7

Longwood (16-17) at DePaul (16-15), 8

Brown (20-11) at Loyola Marymount (21-11), 10

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

Second Round

Sunday

Presbyterian 77, Robert Morris 70

Monday

Texas Southern (22-13) vs. Texas Rio Grande Valley (20-16), 8

CSU Bakersfield (17-15) vs. Southern Utah (17-16), 8:30

Tuesday

Charleston Southern (18-15) vs. Hampton (17-17), 7

FIU (20-13) vs. Green Bay (18-16), 8

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Tampa Bay 76 58 14 4 120 301 202

x-Boston 75 46 20 9 101 233 189

Toronto 75 44 25 6 94 264 223

Montreal 76 40 28 8 88 227 219

Florida 75 33 30 12 78 243 255

Buffalo 74 31 34 9 71 206 244

Detroit 75 27 38 10 64 203 256

Ottawa 75 26 43 6 58 222 278

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 76 44 24 8 96 260 234

Islanders 76 44 25 7 95 212 184

Pittsburgh 76 41 24 11 93 256 226

Carolina 75 42 26 7 91 225 206

Columbus 75 41 30 4 86 228 218

Philadelphia 76 36 32 8 80 229 252

Rangers 74 29 32 13 71 206 245

New Jersey 76 28 39 9 65 208 259

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Winnipeg 75 45 26 4 94 254 218

Nashville 76 42 28 6 90 223 202

St. Louis 75 40 27 8 88 223 205

Dallas 75 38 31 6 82 188 186

Colorado 76 34 29 13 81 240 229

Minnesota 76 35 32 9 79 203 223

Chicago 75 33 32 10 76 248 271

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Calgary 75 47 21 7 101 268 210

x-San Jose 75 43 23 9 95 266 237

Vegas 75 42 27 6 90 234 206

Arizona 76 36 33 7 79 199 212

Edmonton 75 33 34 8 74 213 249

Vancouver 76 32 34 10 74 207 237

Anaheim 77 31 36 10 72 180 237

Los Angeles 74 27 39 8 62 178 235

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Saturday’s Games

New Jersey 2, Arizona 1, SO

N.Y. Islanders 4, Philadelphia 2

Colorado 4, Chicago 2

Ottawa 4, Edmonton 3, OT

N.Y. Rangers 2, Toronto 1, OT

Boston 7, Florida 3

Carolina 5, Minnesota 1

Winnipeg 5, Nashville 0

Montreal 7, Buffalo 4

Pittsburgh 3, Dallas 2

St. Louis 4, Tampa Bay 3

Calgary 3, Vancouver 1

Detroit 3, Vegas 2, OT

Los Angeles 4, Anaheim 3, SO

Sunday’s Games

Washington 3, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Islanders 2, Arizona 0

Carolina 2, Montreal 1, OT

Chicago 2, Colorado 1, OT

Columbus 5, Vancouver 0

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Buffalo at New Jersey, 7

Florida at Toronto, 7

Boston at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Dallas at Winnipeg, 8

Nashville at Minnesota, 8

Vegas at St. Louis, 8

Los Angeles at Calgary, 9

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Columbus, 7

Carolina at Washington, 7

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30

Florida at Montreal, 7:30

Los Angeles at Edmonton, 9

Chicago at Arizona, 10

Anaheim at Vancouver, 10

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 7:30

Dallas at Calgary, 9:30

Vegas at Colorado, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 67 44 15 7 1 96 221 174

Bridgeport 67 39 20 6 2 86 210 197

Hershey 67 36 24 3 4 79 184 199

Providence 67 34 22 8 3 79 201 182

WB/Scranton 67 32 25 7 3 74 206 194

Lehigh Valley 66 32 27 4 3 71 203 207

Springfield 68 28 27 8 5 69 217 218

Hartford 68 28 31 6 3 65 192 236

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Syracuse 67 42 19 4 2 90 234 166

Rochester 67 41 21 3 2 87 223 189

Toronto 68 35 22 7 4 81 229 223

Cleveland 67 33 26 7 1 74 205 214

Belleville 68 33 27 3 5 74 212 211

Utica 68 31 29 6 2 70 201 233

Laval 67 28 27 6 6 68 179 199

Binghamton 67 24 37 6 0 54 173 243

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 66 39 19 5 3 86 220 170

Grand Rapids 66 37 19 6 4 84 197 182

Iowa 67 34 21 7 5 80 217 198

Manitoba 66 33 27 4 2 72 169 195

Rockford 67 31 26 4 6 72 160 187

Milwaukee 67 28 24 13 2 71 183 191

Texas 68 32 29 4 3 71 213 210

San Antonio 67 27 33 6 1 61 171 217

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 59 37 17 3 2 79 214 156

San Diego 60 33 20 4 3 73 214 198

San Jose 59 32 20 3 4 71 195 177

Colorado 62 33 24 4 1 71 176 187

Tucson 60 30 23 5 2 67 177 174

Stockton 61 27 28 4 2 60 215 233

Ontario 59 22 28 6 3 53 188 239

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday’s Games

Rochester 5, Toronto 2

Charlotte 3, Hartford 1

Cleveland 5, Hershey 2

Milwaukee 8, Rockford 2

Syracuse 6, Utica 2

Laval 3, Springfield 2, OT

Providence 3, Binghamton 1

WB/Scranton 5, Lehigh Valley 4, OT

Bridgeport 2, Belleville 1

Chicago 5, San Antonio 0

Grand Rapids 3, Texas 2

Manitoba 3, Colorado 2, OT

Tucson 3, San Jose 2, OT

San Diego 5, Ontario 4, SO

Sunday’s Games

Charlotte 6, Hartford 2

Cleveland 4, Hershey 1

WB/Scranton 3, Springfield 2

Grand Rapids 3, San Antonio 1

Bridgeport 4, Syracuse 1

Rochester 5, Toronto 4, OT

Tucson 2, San Jose 1

Stockton 4, Iowa 3

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago at San Antonio, 8

Grand Rapids at Iowa, 8

Saturday’s Summary

Syracuse 6, Utica 2


Utica 1 1 0 - 2
Syracuse 3 2 1 - 6

1st Period-1, Syracuse, Conacher 20 (Andreoff), 6:19 (PP). 2, Syracuse, Conacher 21 (Dumont, Volkov), 6:44. 3, Utica, Boucher 28 (LeBlanc, Kero), 15:10. 4, Syracuse, Volkov 17 (Conacher, Labrie), 19:29. Penalties-Anselmini Uti (hooking), 6:17; Colton Syr (slashing), 7:47.

2nd Period-5, Syracuse, Thomas 2 (Dumont, Katchouk), 6:27 (SH). 6, Syracuse, Barre-Boulet 31 (Raddysh, Foote), 11:05 (PP). 7, Utica, Kero 24 (Graham, Boucher), 11:42. Penalties-Conacher Syr (high-sticking), 1:10; Walcott Syr (hooking), 5:35; Kero Uti (high-sticking), 10:06; Anselmini Uti (goaltender interference), 13:53.

3rd Period-8, Syracuse, Volkov 18 12:12 (SH). Penalties-Masin Syr (interference), 8:16; Foote Syr (high-sticking), 11:07.

Shots on Goal-Utica 14-10-10-34. Syracuse 10-10-3-23. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0 / 5; Syracuse 2 / 3. Goalies-Utica, Leighton 9-9-1 (12 shots-8 saves); Mazanec 7-11-4 (11 shots-9 saves). Syracuse, Pasquale 25-11-5 (34 shots-32 saves).

A-6,180

MLB Spring Training

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 8, Washington (ss) 4

Detroit 18, Toronto 6

N.Y. Yankees 5, Minnesota 3

St. Louis 2, Miami 1

Philadelphia 11, Baltimore (ss) 4

Houston 5, Washington (ss) 3

Pittsburgh 1, Baltimore (ss) 1

Nashville 4, Texas (ss) 3

Colorado 4, Cincinnati 3

Kansas City 3, Texas (ss) 3

Chicago White Sox 7, Cleveland 3

Chicago Cubs 24, San Diego 6

Milwaukee 3, Arizona 2

Atlanta 4, Tampa Bay 2

Oakland 5, San Francisco 0

L.A. Angels 8, L.A. Dodgers 4

Monday’s Games

Rochester vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

Tigers Futures vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05

Colorado vs. Albuquerque at Albuquerque, NM, 3:05

N.Y. Yankees vs. Washington at Washington, DC, 5:05

Kansas City vs. Omaha at Papillion, NE, 7:05

Milwaukee vs. Toronto at Montreal, QB, 7:05

Cincinnati vs. Atlanta at Atlanta, GA, 7:20

St. Louis vs. Memphis at Memphis, TN, 8

Cleveland vs. Texas at Arlington, TX, 8:05

Pittsburgh vs. Houston at Houston, TX, 8:10

Boston vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 9:05

Chicago White Sox vs. Arizona at Phoenix, 9:40

Oakland vs. San Francisco at San Francisco, CA, 9:45

L.A. Dodgers vs. L.A. Angels at Anaheim, CA, 10:07

San Diego vs. Seattle at Seattle, WA, 10:10

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit vs. Tampa Bay at St. Petersburg, Fla., 12:35

Cincinnati vs. Atlanta at Atlanta, GA, 1:10

Colorado vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 2:05

Cleveland vs. Texas at Arlington, TX, 2:05

Pittsburgh vs. Houston at Houston, TX, 2:10

Boston vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05

Chicago White Sox vs. Arizona at Phoenix, 3:40

San Diego vs. Seattle at Seattle, WA, 4:10

Milwaukee vs. Toronto at Montreal, QB, 7:05

Oakland vs. San Francisco at San Francisco, CA, 9:45

L.A. Angels vs. L.A. Dodgers at Los Angeles, CA, 10:10

Alliance of American Football

Eastern Conference

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 6 1 0 .857 202 105

Birmingham 4 3 0 .571 148 124

Atlanta 2 5 0 .286 79 196

Memphis 2 5 0 .286 121 160

Western Conference

W L T Pct PF PA

San Antonio 5 2 0 .714 152 131

Arizona 4 3 0 .571 163 138

San Diego 3 4 0 .429 155 153

Salt Lake 2 5 0 .286 127 140

Saturday’s Games

Orlando 36, Atlanta 6

San Antonio 19, Salt Lake 15

Sunday’s Games

Arizona 32, San Diego 15

Memphis 31, Birmingham 25, OT

Saturday, March 30

Orlando at Memphis, 2

San Diego at Salt Lake, 8 p.m

Sunday, March 31

Atlanta at Birmingham, 4

Arizona at San Antonio, 8

NASCAR Cup Series

STP 500

Sunday

At Martinsville Speedway

Martinsville, Va.

Lap length: 0.526 miles

Starting position in parentheses

1. (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 500.

2. (7) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 500.

3. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500.

4. (17) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 500.

5. (5) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 500.

6. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 500.

7. (10) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 500.

8. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 500.

9. (2) Aric Almirola, Ford, 500.

10. (9) Daniel Suarez, Ford, 500.

11. (29) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 500.

12. (19) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 500.

13. (22) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 500.

14. (16) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 500.

15. (14) Paul Menard, Ford, 500.

16. (15) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 500.

17. (26) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, 500.

18. (6) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 500.

19. (1) Joey Logano, Ford, 500.

20. (21) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 500.

21. (12) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 499.

22. (34) William Byron, Chevrolet, 499.

23. (20) Ryan Newman, Ford, 499.

24. (11) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 498.

25. (24) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 498.

26. (25) David Ragan, Ford, 496.

27. (28) Daniel Hemric, Chevrolet, 496.

28. (27) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 494.

29. (31) Matt Tifft, Ford, 494.

30. (18) Erik Jones, Toyota, 491.

31. (23) Michael McDowell, Ford, 491.

32. (35) DJ Kennington, Chevrolet, 489.

33. (32) Corey LaJoie, Ford, 489.

34. (30) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, Engine, 365.

35. (36) Jeb Burton, Chevrolet, Brakes, 163.

36. (33) Cody Ware, Chevrolet, Brakes, 55.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 78.158 mph. Time of Race: 3 hours, 21 minutes, 54 seconds. Margin of Victory: .594 seconds. Caution Flags: 7 for 56 laps. Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers. Lap Leaders: J. Logano 1-5; B. Keselowski 6-324; C. Elliott 325-373; B. Keselowski 374-500.

PGA Tour

$6.7M Valspar Championship

Sunday

At Innisbrook Resort (Copperhead)

Palm Harbor, Fla.

Par 71

Final

Paul Casey, $1,206,000 70-66-68-72—276

Jason Kokrak, $589,600 69-71-66-71—277

L Oosthuizen, $589,600 70-72-66-69—277

Sungjae Im, $294,800 70-67-71-70—278

Bubba Watson, $294,800 69-71-70-68—278

Ryan Armour, $224,450 70-72-68-69—279

Dustin Johnson, $224,450 69-69-67-74—279

Jon Rahm, $224,450 71-68-72-68—279

Austin Cook, $174,200 69-67-72-72—280

Luke Donald, $174,200 67-70-70-73—280

D McCarthy, $174,200 68-74-69-69—280

Scott Stallings, $174,200 69-68-70-73—280

Lucas Glover, $121,940 72-67-72-70—281

Bill Haas, $121,940 72-70-69-70—281

M Hughes, $121,940 70-72-68-71—281

Matt Jones, $121,940 73-68-68-72—281

Curtis Luck, $121,940 70-68-70-73—281

Jim Furyk, $84,420 69-71-68-74—282

C Hoffman, $84,420 69-74-69-70—282

Sung Kang, $84,420 71-71-72-68—282

Rory Sabbatini, $84,420 70-69-73-70—282

Brian Stuard, $84,420 68-72-69-73—282

Vaughn Taylor, $84,420 74-69-71-68—282

LPGA Tour

$1.5M Founders Cup

Sunday

At Wildfire GC at JW Marriott Phoenix Desert Ridge Resort & Spa

Phoenix

Par 72

Final

Jin Young Ko, $225,000 65-72-64-65—266

Jessica Korda, $92,317 69-67-67-64—267

Nelly Korda, $92,317 68-67-66-66—267

Carlota Ciganda, $92,317 66-69-63-69—267

Yu Liu, $92,317 68-64-65-70—267

Shanshan Feng, $45,776 70-69-64-66—269

C Thomas, $45,776 65-71-67-66—269

B M Henderson, $34,701 67-68-69-66—270

Lydia Ko, $34,701 67-67-67-69—270

Cristie Kerr, $27,810 69-67-68-67—271

Sei Young Kim, $27,810 69-67-67-68—271

Hyo Joo Kim, $27,810 69-68-64-70—271

Mi Jung Hur, $24,216 68-66-69-69—272

Jeongeun Lee6, $20,894 70-65-72-66—273

P Phatlum, $20,894 66-70-70-67—273

Amy Yang, $20,894 68-66-71-68—273

Sung Hyun Park, $20,894 66-66-69-72—273

Su Oh, $16,123 69-72-69-64—274

Emma Talley, $16,123 73-69-66-66—274

C Masson, $16,123 71-69-67-67—274

A Jutanugarn, $16,123 70-70-67-67—274

HY Park, $16,123 71-67-69-67—274

S Schmelzel, $16,123 67-70-68-69—274

Linnea Strom, $16,123 69-65-70-70—274

Bronte Law, $16,123 69-69-65-71—274

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Philadelphia 21/2 ORLANDO

Oklahoma City 51/2 MEMPHIS

UTAH 15 Phoenix

PORTLAND 6 Brooklyn

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Goals Underdog

NIT Tournament

Second Round

COLORADO 141/2 Norfolk St

CBI Tournament

Quarterfinals

WEST VIRGINIA 9 C Carolina

SOUTH FLORIDA 2 Utah Valley

DEPAUL 15 Longwood

L MARYMOUNT 41/2 Brown

College Insider Tournament

Second Round

UT R.G. VALLEY 11/2 Texas So

SOUTHERN UTAH 31/2 CS Baker

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO 1/2-1 Florida

Buffalo Even-1/2 N.J.

Pittsburgh 1/2-1 RANGERS

TAMPA BAY Even-1/2 Boston

Nashville Pick’em MINN

WINNIPEG Even-1/2 Dallas

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Vegas

CALGARY 1-11/2 L.a.

SAN JOSE 11/2-2 Detroit

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Sunday

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Evan Phillips, LHPs Josh Rogers and Tanner Scott and C Chance Sisco to Norfolk (IL). Reassigned C Carlos Perez, INF Jace Peterson, and C Andrew Susac to their minor league camp.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned RHP Jose Ruiz to Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Signed INF Brad Miller to a one-year contract. Placed RHP Danny Salazar on the 60-day IL.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Signed RHP Justin Verlander to a three-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned INF/OF Tyler Wade to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Announced MLB Rule 5 Draft selection RHP Nick Green was returned by Arizona.

TEXAS RANGERS — Returned MLB Rule 5 Draft selection RHP Jordan Romano to Toronto.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with LHP Tim Collins on a one-year contract. Designated LHP Brian Duensing for assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned RHP Jeff Hoffman to Albuquerque (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Acquired C Erik Kratz from Milwaukee for INF C.J. Hinojosa. Designated RHP Jose Lopez for assignment. Reassigned C Stephen Vogt to their minor league camp.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — TE Rob Gronkowski announced his retirement.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled D Dylan McIlrath from Grand Rapids (AHL). Assigned D Libor Sulak to Grand Rapids.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled F Michael Amadio from Ontario (AHL).

COLLEGE

ALABAMA — Announced the Crimson Tide and men’s basketball coach Avery Johnson have agreed to mutually part ways. Named John Pelphrey interim men’s basketball coach.

CALIFORNIA — Fired men’s basketball coach Wyking Jones.

GEORGIA STATE — Announced the resignation of men’s basketball coach Ron Hunter to take the same position at Tulane.

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Claimed C Pedro Severino off waivers from Washington. Designated INF Stevie Wilkerson for assignment.

BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Sale on a five-year contract for 2020-24. Reassigned C Juan Centeno and OF Gorkys Hernandez to their minor league camp. Optioned INF Tzu-Wei Lin, LHP Bobby Poyner and RHP Marcus Walden to Pawtucket (IL) and LHP Darwinzon Hernandez to Portland (EL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned OF Nicky Delmonico to Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned RHP Nick Goody to Columbus (IL). Reassigned OF Trayce Thompson to their minor league camp.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned LHP Reymin Guduan and INF AJ Reed to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned RHP Heath Fillmyer to Omaha (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Acquired OF Mike Tauchman from Colorado for LHP Phillip Diehl. Optioned RHP Jonathan Loaisiga to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Reassigned LHP Nestor Cortes Jr., OF Estevan Florial and RHP David Hale to their minor league camp.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned OF Braden Bishop and RHP Dan Altavilla to Tacoma (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Announced the retirement of RHP Jason Hammel.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned INF Ian Happ, C Taylor Davis and RHPs Alec Mills and Dillon Maples to Iowa (PCL). Released RHP Junichi Tazawa. Reassigned INF Cristhian Adames and OF Johnny Field to the minor league camp.

CINCINNATI REDS — Reassigned RHPs Anthony Bass and Matt Bowman to their minor league camp.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned RHP Carlos Estevez and INF Pat Valaika to Albuquerque (PCL). Reassigned C Brett Nicholas to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK METS — Signed INF Ruben Tejada to a minor league contract. Reassigned OFs Carlos Gomez and Rajai Davis; INF Adeiny Hechavarria; and LHPs Ryan O’Rourke and Hector Santiago to their minor league camp.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with 1B Paul Goldschmidt on a five-year contract for 2020-24.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Acquired OF Michael Reed from Minnesota for OF John Andreoli and cash considerations. Designated LHP Steven Okert for assignment. Traded OF Matt Joyce to Atlanta for cash.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned RHP Joe Ross to Fresno (PCL) and C Spencer Kieboom and RHP Erick Fedde to Harrisburg (EL). Reassigned INF Carter Kieboom, RHPs Henderson Alvarez III, Aaron Barrett and Scott Copeland and LHP Vidal Nuno III to their minor league camp.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS — Signed CB Rashaan Melvin.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS — Recalled C Justin Dowling from Texas (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned Fs Joey Anderson, Blake Pietila, John Quenneville, Eric Tangradi and D Josh Jacobs to Binghamton (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled D Tyler Lewington from Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Recalled D Trevor Hamilton from Toledo (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Jacksonville’s Everett Clark one game for his actions in a March 22 game at Norfolk.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment