Sports Agate - March 23, 2022

Posted

KING PIN LANES

Crescent Girls League

Emily Porter, 299 and 806. Sue Maziarz, 645.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 44 27 .620 —

Boston 45 28 .616 —

Toronto 40 32 .556 4.5

Brooklyn 38 34 .528 6.5

New York 30 41 .423 14

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

y-Miami 47 25 .653 —

Charlotte 37 35 .514 10

Atlanta 35 36 .493 11.5

Washington 30 41 .423 16.5

Orlando 19 53 .264 28

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 44 27 .620 —

Chicago 42 29 .592 2

Cleveland 41 31 .569 3.5

Indiana 25 47 .347 19.5

Detroit 19 53 .264 25.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 49 23 .681 —

Dallas 44 28 .611 5

New Orleans 30 42 .417 19

San Antonio 28 44 .389 21

Houston 18 54 .250 31

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 45 27 .625 —

Denver 42 30 .583 3

Minnesota 42 31 .575 3.5

Portland 27 44 .380 17.5

Oklahoma City 20 52 .278 25

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Phoenix 58 14 .806 —

Golden State 47 24 .662 10.5

L.A. Clippers 36 37 .493 22.5

L.A. Lakers 31 41 .431 27

Sacramento 25 48 .342 33.5

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Monday’s Games

Lakers 131, Cleveland 120

Charlotte 106, New Orleans 103

Portland 119, Detroit 115

Brooklyn 114, Utah 106

Philadelphia 113, Miami 106

Chicago 113, Toronto 99

Houston 115, Washington 97

Boston 132, Oklahoma City 123

Dallas 110, Minnesota 108

Tuesday’s Games

Golden State at Orlando, late

Atlanta at New York, late

Chicago at Milwaukee, late

Clippers at Denver, late

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta at Detroit, 7 p.m.

New York at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Memphis, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Lakers, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Washington at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 25

Purdue vs. St. Peter’s, 7:09 p.m.

UCLA vs. North Carolina, 9:39 p.m.

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 27

UCLA-North Carolina winner vs. Purdue-St. Peter’s winner, TBA

SOUTH REGIONAL

At AT&T Center

San Antonio

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 24

Villanova vs. Michigan, 7:29 p.m.

Arizona vs. Houston, 9:59 p.m.

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 26

Arizona-Houston winner vs. Villanova-Michigan winner, TBA

MIDWEST REGIONAL

At United Center

Chicago

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 25

Kansas vs. Providence, 7:29 p.m.

Miami vs. Iowa St., 9:59 p.m.

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 27

Kansas-Providence winner vs. Miami-Iowa St. winner, TBA

WEST REGIONAL

At Chase Center

San Francisco

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 24

Gonzaga vs. Arkansas, 7:09 p.m.

Duke vs. Texas Tech, 9:39 p.m.

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 26

Gonzaga-Arkansas winner vs. Duke-Texas Tech winner, TBA

National Invitational Tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 22

St. Bonaventure vs. Virginia, TBA

Texas A&M vs. Wake Forest, TBA

BYU vs. Washington St., TBA

Xavier vs. Vanderbilt, TBA

College Basketball Invitational

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 21

UNC-Wilmington 76, Drake 75

N. Colorado 87, UNC-Asheville 84

Middle Tennessee 76, Boston U. 46

Abilene Christian 91, Ohio 86

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 22

UNC-Wilmington vs. N. Colorado, late

Middle Tennessee vs. Abilene Christian, late

Championship

Wednesday, March 23

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament

FIRST FOUR

Wednesday, March 16

At Colonial Life Arena

Columbia, S.C.

Howard 55, Incarnate Word 51

At James H. Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Dayton 88, DePaul 57

Thursday, March 17

At Reynolds Coliseum

Raleigh, N.C.

Longwood 74, Mount St. Mary’s 70

At Pete Maravich Assembly Center

Baton Rouge, La.

Missouri St. 61, Florida St. 50

GREENSBORO REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 18

At Colonial Life Arena

Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina 79, Howard 21

Miami 78, South Florida 66

At James H. Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Georgia 70, Dayton 54

Iowa St. 78, Texas-Arlington 71

At Carver-Hawkeye Arena

Iowa City, Iowa

Creighton 84, Colorado 74

Iowa 98, Illinois St. 58

Saturday, March 19

At McKale Center

Tuscon, Ariz.

North Carolina 79, Stephen F. Austin 66

Arizona 72, UNLV 67

Second Round

Sunday, March 20

At Colonial Life Arena

Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina 49, Miami 33

At James H. Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Iowa St. 67, Georgia 44

At Carver-Hawkeye Arena

Iowa City, Iowa

Creighton 64, Iowa 62

Monday, March 21

At McKale Center

Tuscon, Ariz.

North Carolina 63, Arizona 45

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 25

South Carolina vs. North Carolina, 7 p.m.

Iowa St. vs. Creighton, 9:30 p.m.

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 27

South Carolina-North Carolina winner vs. Iowa St.-Creighton winner, TBA

WICHITA REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 18

At KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Louisville 83, Albany (NY) 51

Gonzaga 68, Nebraska 55

At Ferrell Center

Waco, Texas

South Dakota 75, Mississippi 61

Baylor 89, Hawaii 49

Saturday, March 19

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Belmont 73, Oregon 70, 2OT

Tennessee 80, Buffalo 67

At Crisler Center

Ann Arbor, Mich.

Villanova 61, BYU 57

Michigan 74, American 39

Second Round

Sunday, March 20

At KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Louisville 68, Gonzaga 59

At Ferrell Center

Waco, Texas

South Dakota 61, Baylor 47

Monday, March 21

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee 70, Belmont 67

At Crisler Center

Ann Arbor, Mich.

Michigan 64, Villanova 49

At Intrust Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Regional Semifinals

Saturday, March 26

Louisville vs. Tennessee, 4 p.m.

Michigan vs. South Dakota, 6:30 p.m.

Regional Championship

Monday, March 28

Louisville-Tennessee winner vs. Michigan-South Dakota winner, TBA

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 18

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford 78, Montana St. 37

Kansas 77, Georgia Tech 58

At Xfinity Center

College Park, Md.

Florida Gulf Coast 84, Virginia Tech 81

Maryland 102, Delaware 71

At Frank C. Erwin Jr. Center

Austin, Texas

Utah 92, Arkansas 69

Texas 70, Fairfield 52

Saturday, March 19

At Pete Maravich Assembly Center

Baton Rouge, La.

Ohio St. 63, Missouri St. 56

LSU 83, Jackson St. 77

Second Round

Sunday, March 20

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford 91, Kansas 65

At Xfinity Center

College Park, Md.

Maryland 89, Florida Gulf Coast 65

At Frank C. Erwin Jr. Center

Austin, Texas

Texas 78, Utah 56

Monday, March 21

At Pete Maravich Assembly Center

Baton Rouge, La.

Ohio St. 79, LSU 64

At Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 25

Stanford vs. Maryland, 9:30 p.m.

Texas vs. Ohio St., 7 p.m.

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 27

Stanford-Maryland winner vs. Texas-Ohio St. winner, TBA

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 19

At Reynolds Coliseum

Raleigh, N.C.

NC State 96, Longwood 68

Kansas St. 50, Washington St. 40

At Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

Notre Dame 89, UMass 78

Oklahoma 78, IUPUI 72

At Assembly Hall

Bloomington, Ind.

Princeton 69, Kentucky 62

Indiana 85, Charlotte 51

At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion

Storrs, Conn.

UCF 69, Florida 52

UConn 83, Mercer 38

Second Round

Monday, March 21

At Reynolds Coliseum

Raleigh, N.C.

NC State 89, Kansas St. 57

At Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

Notre Dame 108, Oklahoma 64

At Assembly Hall

Bloomington, Ind.

Indiana 56, Princeton 55

At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion

Storrs, Conn.

UConn 52, UCF 47

At Total Mortgage Arena

Bridgeport, Conn.

Regional Semifinals

Saturday, March 26

NC State vs. Notre Dame, 11:30 a.m.

UConn vs. Indiana, 2 p.m.

Regional Championship

Monday, March 28

NC State-Notre Dame winner vs. UConn-Indiana winner, TBA

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 62 42 14 6 90 254 180

Tampa Bay 61 39 16 6 84 205 174

Toronto 62 39 18 5 83 229 189

Boston 63 39 19 5 83 191 169

Detroit 62 25 30 7 57 178 232

Buffalo 63 22 33 8 52 167 220

Ottawa 62 22 35 5 49 162 204

Montreal 63 17 36 10 44 160 238

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 62 41 15 6 88 203 148

Rangers 63 40 18 5 85 189 160

Pittsburgh 63 38 16 9 85 205 167

Washington 64 35 19 10 80 214 180

Columbus 63 32 28 3 67 210 234

Islanders 60 26 25 9 61 162 166

Philadelphia 62 20 31 11 51 156 214

New Jersey 62 22 35 5 49 188 226

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 63 45 13 5 95 244 175

Minnesota 61 37 20 4 78 228 196

Nashville 63 37 22 4 78 210 178

St. Louis 61 34 18 9 77 217 173

Dallas 61 34 24 3 71 179 182

Winnipeg 63 29 24 10 68 197 198

Chicago 63 22 32 9 53 167 219

Arizona 62 20 38 4 44 162 224

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 62 38 16 8 84 215 149

Los Angeles 64 34 22 8 76 182 181

Edmonton 63 35 23 5 75 214 199

Vegas 65 34 27 4 72 205 197

Vancouver 64 30 26 8 68 183 186

Anaheim 65 27 27 11 65 186 210

San Jose 62 27 27 8 62 163 195

Seattle 63 19 38 6 44 164 226

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Monday’s Games

Boston 3, Montreal 2, OT

Minnesota 3, Vegas 0

Colorado 3, Edmonton 2, OT

Nashville 6, Anaheim 3

Tuesday’s Games

Columbus at Pittsburgh, late

Rangers at New Jersey, late

St. Louis at Washington, late

Tampa Bay at Carolina, late

Ottawa at Islanders, late

Philadelphia at Detroit, late

Vegas at Winnipeg, late

Edmonton at Dallas, late

San Jose at Calgary, late

Seattle at Arizona, late

Nashville at Los Angeles, late

Wednesday’s Games

New Jersey at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Chicago at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Dallas at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Florida at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Islanders, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Nashville at Vegas, 10 p.m.

———

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Springfield 58 32 19 5 2 71 184 183

Providence 54 28 17 3 6 65 164 147

Charlotte 60 34 22 4 0 72 200 174

Hartford 55 28 20 5 2 63 166 164

Hershey 60 29 23 5 3 66 167 164

WB/Scranton 58 26 24 4 4 60 156 175

Bridgeport 59 24 25 6 4 58 168 180

Lehigh Valley 57 22 25 7 3 54 154 183

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Utica 55 35 13 6 1 77 193 150

Laval 52 28 21 3 0 59 176 171

Toronto 53 28 21 3 1 60 179 175

Rochester 59 30 23 4 2 66 199 216

Syracuse 58 28 22 6 2 64 175 188

Belleville 54 28 23 3 0 59 168 171

Cleveland 58 22 24 8 4 56 165 198

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 57 36 11 5 5 82 189 145

Manitoba 55 33 17 3 2 71 173 151

Milwaukee 61 31 23 4 3 69 181 183

Rockford 53 26 23 3 1 56 154 166

Grand Rapids 58 26 25 5 2 59 157 173

Texas 56 22 23 6 5 55 173 187

Iowa 56 23 25 5 3 54 153 166

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Stockton 52 36 11 4 1 77 191 141

Ontario 53 33 13 4 3 73 207 165

Colorado 55 30 18 4 3 67 185 167

Abbotsford 53 29 19 4 1 63 177 153

Bakersfield 52 26 17 4 5 61 165 152

Henderson 51 25 22 3 1 54 151 157

San Diego 51 23 25 2 1 49 152 160

San Jose 53 20 29 2 2 44 169 216

Tucson 52 18 29 4 1 41 136 206

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Top four teams in each division advance to playoffs.

Monday’s Game

Cleveland 3, Utica 2, OT

Tuesday’s Games

Texas at Chicago, late

Grand Rapids at Ontario, late

Wednesday’s Games

Bridgeport at Utica, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Hartford, 7 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Manitoba at Rockford, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Bakersfield, 9:30 p.m.

Tucson at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Game

Abbotsford at San Jose, 10 p.m.

PGA Tour Statistics

Through March 20

FedExCup Season Points

1, Scottie Scheffler, 1,620. 2, Sam Burns, 1,390. 3, Cameron Smith, 1,354. 4, Hideki Matsuyama, 1,321. 5, Tom Hoge, 1,162. 6, Talor Gooch, 1,093. 7, Viktor Hovland, 1,027. 8, Sungjae Im, 946. 9, Joaquin Niemann, 835. 10, Max Homa, 808.

Scoring Average

1, Cameron Smith, 69.274. 2, Justin Thomas, 69.617. 3, Russell Henley, 69.651. 4, Matt Fitzpatrick, 69.728. 5, Shane Lowry, 69.844. 6, Scottie Scheffler, 69.870. 7, Rory McIlroy, 69.884. 8, Billy Horschel, 69.895. 9, Daniel Berger, 69.942. 10, Patrick Cantlay, 69.949.

Driving Distance

1, Cameron Champ, 320. 2, Cameron Young, 319.6. 3, Rory McIlroy, 318.4. 4, Matthew Wolff, 317.3. 5, Jhonattan Vegas, 317. 6, Joseph Bramlett, 316.9. 7, Luke List, 316.4. 8, Jon Rahm, 315.8. 9, Wyndham Clark, 314.8. 10, Trey Mullinax, 314.4.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Ryan Armour, 71.64%. 2, Brian Stuard, 70.78%. 3, Kevin Streelman, 69.68%. 4, Kevin Kisner, 69.41%. 5, Tyler Duncan, 69.02%. 6, Jim Herman, 69.00%. 7, Chez Reavie, 68.82%. 8, Brendon Todd, 68.40%. 9, Abraham Ancer, 67.99%. 10, Joel Dahmen, 67.77%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Jon Rahm, 75.74%. 2, Russell Knox, 74.42%. 3, Corey Conners, 74.13%. 4, Lucas Glover, 73.00%. 5, Luke List, 72.92%. 6, Seamus Power, 72.83%. 7, Cameron Smith, 72.65%. 8, Justin Thomas, 72.40%. 9, Collin Morikawa, 72.22%. 10, Hideki Matsuyama, 72.08%.

Total Driving

1, Jon Rahm, 59. 2, Emiliano Grillo, 77. 3, Viktor Hovland, 79. 4, Collin Morikawa, 87. 5, Xander Schauffele, 100. 6, Martin Laird, 101. 7, Louis Oosthuizen, 104. 8, Davis Riley, 107. 9, Hayden Buckley, 110. 10, Rory McIlroy, 112.

SG-Putting

1, Tyrrell Hatton, 1.168. 2, Brian Gay, 1.136. 3, Cameron Smith, 1.048. 4, Lucas Herbert, .820. 5, Kevin Kisner, .774. 6, Mackenzie Hughes, .730. 7, Martin Trainer, .726. 8, Beau Hossler, .717. 9, Billy Horschel, .680. 10, Brendon Todd, .663.

Birdie Average

1, Cameron Smith, 5.58. 2, Patrick Cantlay, 5.23. 3, Justin Thomas, 5.22. 4, Viktor Hovland, 5.06. 5, Scottie Scheffler, 4.9. 6, Collin Morikawa, 4.77. 7 (tie), Sam Burns and Cameron Young, 4.68. 9, Russell Henley, 4.66. 10, Xander Schauffele, 4.6.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Rory McIlroy, 57.6. 2, Talor Gooch, 61.2. 3, Collin Morikawa, 66. 4, Maverick McNealy, 69. 5 (tie), Cam Davis and Webb Simpson, 72. 7, Patrick Rodgers, 73.8. 8, Gary Woodland, 74.3. 9, Matt Jones, 77.4. 10, Cameron Champ, 79.2.

Sand Save Percentage

1 (tie), Daniel Berger, Christiaan Bezuidenhout, Adam Hadwin, Shane Lowry, Xander Schauffele and Justin Thomas, 100.00%. 7, Kevin Na, 90.91%. 8, Sean O’Hair, 90.00%. 9, Matthias Schwab, 87.50%. 10, Lucas Herbert, 85.71%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Justin Thomas, 185. 2, Talor Gooch, 274. 3, Hideki Matsuyama, 285. 4, Seamus Power, 301. 5, Xander Schauffele, 307. 6, Collin Morikawa, 321. 7, Russell Henley, 343. 8, Sungjae Im, 344. 9, 2 tied with 348.

Match Play, Groups

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) — The 16 groups for round-robin play in the WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play that begins Wednesday at Austin Country Club (seedings in parentheses):

GROUP 1

(1) Jon Rahm

(23) Patrick Reed

(40) Cameron Young

(58) Sebastian Munoz

GROUP 2

(2) Collin Morikawa

(22) Jason Kokrak

(43) Sergio Garcia

(61) Robert MacIntyre

GROUP 3

(3) Viktor Hovland

(24) Will Zalatoris

(45) Cameron Tringale

(63) Sepp Straka

GROUP 4

(4) Patrick Cantlay

(21) Sungjae Im

(42) Seamus Power

(62) Keith Mitchell

GROUP 5

(5) Scottie Scheffler

(20) Matt Fitzpatrick

(41) Tommy Fleetwood

(59) Ian Poulter

GROUP 6

(6) Justin Thomas

(29) Kevin Kisner

(37) Marc Leishman

(53) Luke List

GROUP 7

(7) Xander Schauffele

(18) Tony Finau

(39) Lucas Herbert

(56) Takumi Kanaya

GROUP 8

(8) Dustin Johnson

(30) Max Homa

(38) Matthew Wolff

(51) Mackenzie Hughes

GROUP 9

(9) Bryson DeChambeau

(27) Talor Gooch

(47) Lee Westwood

(54) Richard Bland

GROUP 10

(10) Louis Oosthuizen

(19) Paul Casey

(36) Corey Conners

(50) Alex Noren

GROUP 11

(11) Jordan Spieth

(32) Adam Scott

(46) Justin Rose

(60) Keegan Bradley

GROUP 12

(12) Billy Horschel

(26) Thomas Pieters

(33) Tom Hoge

(49) Min Woo Lee

GROUP 13

(13) Tyrrell Hatton

(17) Daniel Berger

(48) Si Woo Kim

(52) Christiaan Bezuidenhout

GROUP 14

(14) Joaquin Niemann

(25) Kevin Na

(34) Russell Henley

(64) Maverick McNealy

GROUP 15

(15) Abraham Ancer

(31) Webb Simpson

(44) Brian Harman

(57) Bubba Watson

GROUP 16

(16) Brooks Koepka

(28) Shane Lowry

(35) Harold Varner III

(55) Erik van Rooyen

IndyCar Series

XPEL 375

Sunday’s Results

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (7) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Chevrolet, 248 laps, Running.

2. (2) Scott McLaughlin, Dallara-Chevrolet, 248, Running.

3. (14) Marcus Ericsson, Dallara-Honda, 248, Running.

4. (4) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 248, Running.

5. (5) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 248, Running.

6. (18) Jimmie Johnson, Dallara-Honda, 248, Running.

7. (11) Alex Palou, Dallara-Honda, 248, Running.

8. (15) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 248, Running.

9. (27) Santino Ferrucci, Dallara-Honda, 248, Running.

10. (8) Rinus Veekay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 248, Running.

11. (19) David Malukas, Dallara-Honda, 248, Running.

12. (9) Colton Herta, Dallara-Honda, 247, Running.

13. (21) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 247, Running.

14. (25) JR Hildebrand, Dallara-Chevrolet, 247, Running.

15. (10) Pato O’Ward, Dallara-Chevrolet, 247, Running.

16. (20) Callum Ilott, Dallara-Chevrolet, 247, Running.

17. (22) Dalton Kellett, Dallara-Chevrolet, 246, Running.

18. (16) Conor Daly, Dallara-Chevrolet, 245, Running.

19. (24) Christian Lundgaard, Dallara-Honda, 233, Did not finish.

20. (3) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 140, Did not finish.

21. (1) Felix Rosenqvist, Dallara-Chevrolet, 138, Did not finish.

22. (26) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 128, Did not finish.

23. (6) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 128, Did not finish.

24. (17) Devlin DeFrancesco, Dallara-Honda, 128, Did not finish.

25. (23) Kyle Kirkwood, Dallara-Chevrolet, 113, Did not finish.

26. (13) Romain Grosjean, Dallara-Honda, 103, Did not finish.

27. (12) Alexander Rossi, Dallara-Honda, 11, Did not finish.

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Atlanta 51/2 DETROIT

INDIANA 4 Sacramento

CHARLOTTE 61/2 New York

MIAMI 8 Golden St

MEMPHIS 11/2 Brooklyn

BOSTON 5 Utah

OKLAHOMA CITY 1 Orlando

MINNESOTA 11/2 Phoenix

DALLAS 14 Houston

Philadelphia 6 LA LAKERS

San Antonio 61/2 PORTLAND

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NIT Tournament

Quarterfinals

TEXAS A&M 21/2 Wake Forest

BYU 3 Wash St

The Basketball Classic

Second Round

FRESNO ST 131/2 Y’town St

Thursday, March 24

NCAA Tournament

AT&T Center-San Antonio, TX.

South Regional Semifinals

Arizona 2 Houston

Villanova 5 Michigan

NCAA Tournament

Chase Center-San Francisco, CA.

West Regional Semifinals

Gonzaga 9 Arkansas

Texas Tech 1 Duke

Friday, March 25

NCAA Tournament

Wells Fargo Center-Philadelphia, PA.

East Regional Semifinals

Ucla 21/2 N Carolina

Purdue 121/2 St. Peter’s

NCAA Tournament

United Center-Chicago, IL.

Midwest Regional Semifinals

Kansas 71/2 Providence

Miami Florida 21/2 Iowa St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO 11/2-2 New Jersey

Pittsburgh 1/2-1 BUFFALO

COLORADO 1-11/2 Vancouver

ANAHEIM Even-1/2 Chicago

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Tuesday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Claimed RHP Kyle Tyler off waivers from Los Angeles Angels and optioned him to Worcester (Triple-A East). Designated INF Hudson Potts for assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned RHP Angel De Jesus to Toledo (Triple-A East), RHP Elvin Rodriguez to Erie (Double-A Northeast) and RHP Alex Faedo to Lakeland (Low-A Southeast). Reassigned RHP Nivaldo Rodriguez to minor league camp.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with SS Carlos Correa on a three-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Matt Brash, Joey Gerber, Logan Gilbert, Wyatt Mills, Anthony Misiewicz, Yohan Ramirez, Erik Swanson, Juan Then, INFs Ty France, Abraham Toro, Donovan Walton, OFs Jarred Kelenic, Kyle Lewis, Alberto Rodriguez, Julio Rodriguez, Taylor Trammell, LHPs Nick Margevicius, Justus Sheffield and C Cal Raleigh on contracts. Agreed to terms with RHP Sal Romano on a minor league contract.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Agreed to terms with OF Jorge Soler on a three-year contract. Agreed to terms with LHP Richard Bleier on a two-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned OF Travis Swaggerty to Indianapolis (Triple-A East). Reassigned INFs Ji-hwan Bae, Nick Gonzales, Jared Triolo, RHPs Cody Bolton, Mike Burrows, Adrian Florencio, Kyle Nicolas, Carmen Miodzinski, Quinn Priester, Tahnaj Thomas, OF Matt Frazier and C Henry Davis to minor league camp.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Joe Ross, Erick Fedde, Austin Voth and Tanner Rainey on contracts. Optioned LHPs Seth Romero, Evan Lee, RHP Gabe Klobosits and OF Yasel Antuna to Rochester (Triple-A East). Reassigned RHPs Jackson Rutledge, Jefry Rodriguez, LHP Alberto Baldonado, INFs Jackson Cluff, Andrew Young and C Israel Pineda to minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Minnesota G Patrick Beverley and Milwaukee G George Hill an undisclosed amount for their roles in an on-court altercation in a game on March 19. Fined Portland C Jusuf Nurkic an undisclosed amount for confronting a fan courtside in a game on March 20 against Indiana.

CHARLOTTE HORNETS — Signed G Isaiah Thomas to a rest-of-season contract.

ORLANDO MAGIC — Signed G Jeff Dowtin to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed LB Nick Vigil to a one-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed FB Khari Blasingame to a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Waived OT Fred Johnson.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Re-signed P Bryan Anger to a three-year contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed DT Jarran Reed.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed WR Corey Coleman and CB Luq Barcoo to one-year contracts.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Re-signed QB Sean Mannion to a one-year contract. Signed Za’Darius Smith to a three-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Re-signed RB Leonard Fournette to a three-year contract.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed OL Eric Lofton to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled D Cam Dineen from Tucson (AHL) from loan.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled LW Taro Hirose from Grand Rapids (AHL) from loan. Reassigned D Seth Barton to Grand Rapids (AHL).

EDMONTON OILERS — Recalled C Brad Malone from Bakersfield (AHL) from loan.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Signed RW Hayden Hodgson to a one-year contract and reassigned him to Lehigh Valley (AHL).

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Recalled C Radim Zohorna from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled LW Nathan Walker from Springfield (AHL) from loan.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned G Amir Miftakhov from Orlando (ECHL) to Syracuse (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Reassigned D Noah Juulsen and RW Sheldon Rempal to Abbotsford (AHL) on loan.

WINNIPEG JETS — Recalled D Ville Heinola from Manitoba (AHL) from loan.

American Hockey League

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS — Reassigned F Justin Nachbaur to Greenville (ECHL) from loan.

LAVAL ROCKET — Reassigned LW Alexandre Fortin to Trois-Rivieres (ECHL) on loan.

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Recalled G Pat Nagle from Reading (ECHL) from loan.

ONTARIO REIGN — Acquired D Nelson Nogier.

SYRACUSE CRUNCH — Released G Corbin Kaczperski from a professional tryout contract (PTO).

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here