Sports agate — March 14, 2019

Posted

KING PIN LANES

Autobody Excellence/Cashman League in Memory of Marty Rieck

Josh Solon and Joe Lopez, 279 and 740. Gary Jordan, 727; Ed Krutz, 705; Mike Ferlo, 704; Solon, 694; Brenden Boice, 692; Steve Carro, 679; Scott Fehlner, 673; Zach Kierpiec, 668; Rob Dionne, 658; Eric Van Slyke, 656; Brian Spink, 649; Jeff Starks, 647; Rich Evans, 636; Aaron Finster, 633; Scott Salisbury, 627; Michael Pouliot, 626; Mike Lewandrowski, 625; Steve Francis, 622; Jim Giordano, 617; Ben Salisbury, 615; Roger Van Slyke III, 608; Jason Burning, 605; Brian Schrader, 605; Steve Long, 603;

​Elisa Kodak, 223 and 600.

Happy League

Sue Hluska, 204 and 581.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 48 20 .706 —

Philadelphia 43 25 .632 5

Boston 41 27 .603 7

Brooklyn 36 34 .514 13

New York 13 55 .191 35

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 32 35 .478 —

Orlando 31 38 .449 2

Charlotte 30 37 .448 2

Washington 29 39 .426 31/2

Atlanta 24 45 .348 9

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Milwaukee 51 17 .750 —

Indiana 43 25 .632 8

Detroit 34 33 .507 161/2

Chicago 19 50 .275 321/2

Cleveland 17 51 .250 34

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 42 26 .618 —

San Antonio 39 29 .574 3

New Orleans 30 40 .429 13

Memphis 28 41 .406 141/2

Dallas 27 40 .403 141/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 44 22 .667 —

Oklahoma City 42 26 .618 3

Portland 41 26 .612 31/2

Utah 38 29 .567 61/2

Minnesota 32 36 .471 13

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 46 21 .687 —

L.A. Clippers 39 30 .565 8

Sacramento 33 33 .500 121/2

L.A. Lakers 31 36 .463 15

Phoenix 16 53 .232 31

x-clinched playoff spot

Wednesday

Oklahoma City 108, Brooklyn 96

Washington 100, Orlando 90

Atlanta 132, Memphis 111

Miami 108, Detroit 74

Golden State 106, Houston 104

Utah 114, Phoenix 97

Thursday

Cleveland at Orlando, 7

Oklahoma City at Indiana, 7

Sacramento at Boston, 7:30

L.A. Lakers at Toronto, 8

Minnesota at Utah, 9

Dallas at Denver, 10:30

Friday

Charlotte at Washington, 7

L.A. Lakers at Detroit, 7

Sacramento at Philadelphia, 7

Milwaukee at Miami, 8

Phoenix at Houston, 8

Portland at New Orleans, 8

New York at San Antonio, 8:30

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Atlantic Coast Conference

At The Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

Second Round

Wednesday

N.C. State 59, Clemson 58

Virginia Tech 71, Miami 56

Louisville 75, Notre Dame 53

Syracuse 73, Pittsburgh 59

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Virginia vs. N.C. State, 12:30

Florida State vs. Virginia Tech, 3

North Carolina vs. Louisville, 7

Duke vs. Syracuse, 9:30

Semifinals

Friday

Virginia-N.C. State winner vs. Florida State-Virginia Tech winner, 7

North Carolina-Louisville winner vs. Duke-Syracuse winner, 9:30

Patriot League

Championship

Wednesday

Colgate 94, Bucknell 80

Wednesday’s Scores

East

Colgate 94, Bucknell 80

George Washington 68, UMass 64, OT

Nebraska 68, Rutgers 61

Providence 80, Butler 57

St. John’s 82, DePaul 74

Syracuse 73, Pittsburgh 59

South

Louisiana Tech 57, FAU 56

Louisville 75, Notre Dame 53

Marshall 82, Rice 65

NC A&T 82, Coppin St. 79, OT

NC State 59, Clemson 58

Norfolk St. 78, SC State 73

North Texas 71, FIU 57

Richmond 52, Fordham 50

UAB 70, Middle Tennessee 61

Virginia Tech 71, Miami 56

Midwest

Illinois 74, Northwestern 69, OT

Missouri 71, Georgia 61

Southwest

Cent. Arkansas 73, Texas A&M-CC 53

Lamar 81, Houston Baptist 79

TCU 73, Oklahoma St. 70

Texas A&M 69, Vanderbilt 52

West Virginia 72, Oklahoma 71

Far West

Air Force 87, San Jose St. 56

Boise St. 66, Colorado St. 57

Colorado 56, California 51

Montana St. 75, Idaho 71

New Mexico 78, Wyoming 68

Oregon 84, Washington St. 51

S. Utah 94, Idaho St. 80

Sacramento St. 72, N. Arizona 60

Southern Cal 78, Arizona 65

UCLA 79, Stanford 72

Wednesday’s Summaries

Syracuse 73, Pittsburgh 59

PITTSBURGH (14-19)

Brown 1-6 2-4 4, McGowens 1-4 0-0 3, Johnson 2-12 0-0 4, Toney 1-5 4-4 6, Wilson-Frame 8-16 0-0 24, Ellison 2-5 4-4 8, N’Dir 3-7 3-4 10. Totals 18-55 13-16 59.

SYRACUSE (20-12)

Brissett 2-8 0-0 4, Chukwu 2-2 3-3 7, Boeheim 6-13 5-7 20, Howard 5-12 4-4 18, Hughes 6-12 1-1 18, Sidibe 0-1 0-0 0, Dolezaj 1-3 2-6 4, Carey 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 23-53 15-21 73.

Halftime-Pittsburgh 36-30.

3-Point Goals-Pittsburgh 10-23 (Wilson-Frame 8-16, N’Dir 1-2, McGowens 1-4, Johnson 0-1), Syracuse 12-27 (Hughes 5-9, Howard 4-7, Boeheim 3-7, Carey 0-1, Dolezaj 0-1, Brissett 0-2). Fouled Out-Chukwu, McGowens. Rebounds-Pittsburgh 33 (Brown 13), Syracuse 33 (Chukwu 9). Assists-Pittsburgh 9 (Johnson 6), Syracuse 14 (Boeheim 4). Total Fouls-Pittsburgh 24, Syracuse 16. Technicals-Wilson-Frame, Howard.

A-19,691 (19,077).

Colgate 94, Bucknell 80

BUCKNELL (21-12)

Moore 1-6 7-8 9, Sestina 7-12 4-5 21, Toomer 3-5 2-2 10, Sotos 1-6 0-0 2, Mackenzie 6-15 6-8 23, Meeks 3-4 0-0 8, Newman 1-2 0-2 2, Funk 2-4 0-0 5, Robertson 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-55 19-25 80.

COLGATE (24-10)

Ivanauskas 5-12 2-4 14, Rayman 6-12 4-5 18, Batt 2-3 2-2 6, Richardson 2-3 1-2 5, Burns 10-16 9-12 35, Regisford 2-3 0-0 4, Amiel 2-2 2-2 7, Ferguson 1-1 2-2 5. Totals 30-52 22-29 94.

Halftime-Colgate 43-30.

3-Point Goals-Bucknell 13-31 (Mackenzie 5-10, Sestina 3-4, Meeks 2-3, Toomer 2-4, Funk 1-2, Jones 0-1, Moore 0-3, Sotos 0-4), Colgate 12-21 (Burns 6-9, Ivanauskas 2-5, Rayman 2-5, Amiel 1-1, Ferguson 1-1). Fouled Out-Toomer, Sestina, Moore. Rebounds-Bucknell 20 (Sestina 5), Colgate 31 (Ivanauskas 8). Assists-Bucknell 16 (Sotos 8), Colgate 18 (Burns 6). Total Fouls-Bucknell 24, Colgate 17.

A-1,821 (1,750).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Tampa Bay 70 53 13 4 110 272 183

Boston 70 42 19 9 93 211 180

Toronto 70 42 23 5 89 250 204

Montreal 70 37 26 7 81 211 208

Florida 69 30 27 12 72 224 234

Buffalo 69 30 30 9 69 194 221

Detroit 70 24 36 10 58 189 241

Ottawa 70 23 41 6 52 205 261

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 70 41 22 7 89 240 217

Islanders 69 40 22 7 87 200 168

Pittsburgh 70 38 23 9 85 242 213

Carolina 69 38 24 7 83 208 191

Columbus 70 39 28 3 81 216 208

Philadelphia 69 34 27 8 76 212 228

Rangers 70 28 29 13 69 199 231

New Jersey 71 26 36 9 61 201 244

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 69 40 25 4 84 237 207

Nashville 71 39 27 5 83 212 192

St. Louis 69 36 26 7 79 199 191

Dallas 69 36 28 5 77 174 172

Minnesota 70 33 29 8 74 191 205

Colorado 70 30 28 12 72 223 218

Chicago 70 31 30 9 71 239 260

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 70 43 19 8 94 254 214

Calgary 70 43 20 7 93 250 203

Vegas 70 38 27 5 81 212 196

Arizona 70 35 30 5 75 187 196

Edmonton 70 31 32 7 69 198 229

Vancouver 70 29 32 9 67 191 218

Anaheim 71 28 34 9 65 164 216

Los Angeles 69 25 36 8 58 164 220

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

x-clinched playoff spot

Wednesday

Chicago 5, Toronto 4

New Jersey 6, Edmonton 3

Vancouver 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Thursday

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7

Montreal vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7

Washington at Philadelphia, 7

St. Louis at Ottawa, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7:30

Boston at Winnipeg, 8

Dallas at Minnesota, 8

Anaheim at Arizona, 10

Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30

Florida at San Jose, 10:30

Friday

Carolina at Columbus, 7

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7

Vegas at Dallas, 8

Anaheim at Colorado, 9

N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, 9

New Jersey at Vancouver, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 61 39 15 6 1 85 200 165

Bridgeport 62 36 19 5 2 79 198 188

Hershey 62 34 22 2 4 74 171 184

Providence 62 31 22 7 2 71 188 173

WB/Scranton 61 29 23 6 3 67 192 179

Lehigh Valley 62 30 26 3 3 66 189 192

Springfield 63 26 25 7 5 64 204 205

Hartford 64 27 28 6 3 63 182 221

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 62 39 18 3 2 83 209 171

Syracuse 61 38 17 4 2 82 216 152

Toronto 62 32 20 6 4 74 209 202

Belleville 63 31 25 3 4 69 200 198

Utica 63 30 26 5 2 67 192 216

Cleveland 62 29 26 6 1 65 186 204

Laval 62 25 27 6 4 60 164 185

Binghamton 64 24 34 6 0 54 169 229

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 61 36 18 5 2 79 202 162

Grand Rapids 60 33 17 6 4 76 181 167

Iowa 62 32 18 7 5 76 201 181

Texas 63 30 26 4 3 67 198 194

Milwaukee 64 26 24 13 1 66 169 184

Manitoba 61 30 26 3 2 65 155 181

Rockford 61 27 24 4 6 64 146 169

San Antonio 62 27 29 6 0 60 164 195

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 57 36 17 3 1 76 203 151

San Jose 55 31 18 2 4 68 181 169

San Diego 57 31 20 3 3 68 202 189

Colorado 58 32 22 3 1 68 171 171

Tucson 54 25 22 5 2 57 159 164

Stockton 57 25 26 4 2 56 203 219

Ontario 56 21 27 6 2 50 179 223

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday

Milwaukee 2, Cleveland 1

Hartford 4, Binghamton 3, OT

Hershey 5, Springfield 3

Rochester 3, Utica 0

WB/Scranton 4, Lehigh Valley 1

Syracuse 4, Laval 2

Manitoba 4, Texas 3

Colorado 3, Ontario 2, OT

San Diego 5, Bakersfield 4, OT

Thursday

No games scheduled

Friday

Hartford at Syracuse, 7

Laval at Belleville, 7

Rochester at Charlotte, 7

Rockford at Grand Rapids, 7

Springfield at Utica, 7

Toronto at Hershey, 7

Providence at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Cleveland at Chicago, 8

San Antonio at Iowa, 8

Texas at Manitoba, 8

Tucson at Stockton, 10

Wednesday’s Summary

Rochester 3, Utica 0

Utica 0 0 0 — 0

Rochester 0 0 3 — 3

1st Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Gardiner Uti (hooking), 12:03; Sifers Uti (roughing), 15:14; Cornel Roc (major - boarding, game misconduct - boarding), 15:14.

2nd Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Gaunce Uti (interference), 6:47; Darcy Uti (slashing), 13:06; Jasek Uti (holding), 17:32.

3rd Period-1, Rochester, C. Smith 22 (Olofsson, Asplund), 8:48. 2, Rochester, Leier 19 (Oglevie), 14:20. 3, Rochester, Olofsson 24 (C. Smith, Simpson), 17:29 (PP). Penalties-Tennyson Roc (high-sticking), 4:51; Redmond Roc (holding), 9:42; Petgrave Uti (tripping), 10:45; Sifers Uti (tripping), 14:48; Leier Roc (roughing), 14:59; Graham Uti (holding), 15:26; LeBlanc Uti (slashing), 17:21; Asplund Roc (slashing), 19:09.

Shots on Goal-Utica 7-10-13-30. Rochester 9-7-10-26. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0 / 4; Rochester 1 / 8. Goalies-Utica, Mazanec 7-11-4 (26 shots-23 saves). Rochester, Wedgewood 25-10-2 (30 shots-30 saves).

A-3,143

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

Wednesday

Minnesota 9, Boston 5

Washington 8, Atlanta 4

Miami 4, St. Louis 1

Baltimore 6, Toronto 4

N.Y. Mets 2, Houston 1

Oakland 12, Chicago Cubs 11

Kansas City 17, Cleveland (ss) 7

Cleveland (ss) 9, Milwaukee 3

Colorado 5, Arizona 3

Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Yankees 5, 10 innings

San Diego 9, L.A. Angels 3

Seattle 8, San Francisco 4

Chicago White Sox 10, L.A. Dodgers 7

Thursday

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

Washington vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05

Boston vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

Minnesota (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

Miami vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07

Texas (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

Texas (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05

Colorado vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05

L.A. Angels vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05

San Francisco vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40

Friday

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05

Detroit vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

Miami vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05

Cleveland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05

San Diego vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05

Arizona vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10

Kansas City vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 6:05

St. Louis vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05

Houston (ss) vs. St. Louis (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 6:05

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

ORLANDO 81/2 Cleveland

INDIANA 1 Oklahoma City

BOSTON 91/2 Sacramento

TORONTO 91/2 LA Lakers

UTAH 91/2 Minnesota

DENVER 11 Dallas

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Big East Conference

Madison Square Garden-

Quarterfinals

Creighton 21/2 Xavier

Seton Hall 21/2 Georgetown

Atlantic 10 Conference

Barclays Center, Brooklyn

Second Round

Rhode Island 5 La Salle

George Mason 8 George Wash

St. Joseph’s 11/2 Duquesne

Saint Louis 31/2 Richmond

Mid-American Conference

Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland

Quarterfinals

Buffalo 9 Akron

Kent St 1 Cent Mich

Toledo 61/2 North Ill

Ball St 1 Bowl Green

Atlantic Coast Conference

Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.

Quarterfinals

Virginia 101/2 N Carol St

Virginia Tech 1 Florida St

Big 10 Conference

United Center, Chicago

Second Round

Indiana 11/2 Ohio St

Penn St 2 Minnesota

Big 12 Conference

Sprint Center, Kansas City

Quarterfinals

Iowa St 3 Baylor

Kansas 3 Texas

American Athletic Conference

FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.

First Round

Connecticut 1 South Fla

Memphis 161/2 Tulane

Smu 11/2 Tulsa

Wichita St 11 East Carol

Southeastern Conference

Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn.

Second Round

Florida 3 Arkansas

Mississippi 21/2 Alabama

Pac 12 Conference

T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas

Quarterfinals

Washington 41/2 Southern Cal

Mountain West Conference

Thomas and Mack Center, Las Vegas

Quarterfinals

Nevada 111/2 Boise St

Unlv 1 San Diego St

Big West Conference

Honda Center, Anaheim, Calif.

Quarterfinals

Cal Santa Barb 5 CS North

CS Fullerton 21/2 UC Davis

Cal Irvine 141/2 Cal River

Hawaii 2 Long Beach

Sun Belt Conference

Lakefront Arena, New Orleans

Second Round

UL-Lafayette 3 S Alabama

UL-Monroe 1 Coast Carol

Big Sky Conference

Century Link Arena, Boise, Idaho

Quarterfinals

Montana 8 Sacramento

Weber St 31/2 Portland St

Northern Colorado 71/2 South Utah

Western Athletic Conference

Orleans Arena, Las Vegas

Quarterfinals

New Mexico St 27 Chicago St

Rio Grande Valley 2 CS Bakers

Utah Valley 9 Umkc

Grand Canyon 6 Seattle

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Scope Arena, Norfolk, Va.

Quarterfinals

NC Central 11 Delaware St

Howard 1 Bethune

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Pittsburgh 1/2-1 BUFFALO

Washington Even-1/2 PHILA

ISLANDERS Even-1/2 Montreal

Tampa Bay 11/2-2 DETROIT

St. Louis 1-11/2 OTTAWA

WINNIPEG Even-1/2 Boston

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 Dallas

ARIZONA Even-1/2 Anaheim

SAN JOSE 1-11/2 Florida

Nashville 1/2-1 LA

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned RHP Dylan Cease, OF Eloy Jimenez, RHP Jordan Stephens and C Seby Zavala to Charlotte (IL) and OF Micker Adolfo to Birmingham (SL). Reassigned C Zack Collins, RHPs Jimmy Lambert and Donn Roach and OF Luis Robert to their minor league camp.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned INF J.P. Crawford to Tacoma (PCL). Re-assigned RHP David McKay, OF Jake Fraley and C Austin Nola to their minor league camp.

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Signed LHP Sammy Solis to minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned RHP Austin Adams to Fresno (PCL). Reassigned INFs Luis Garcia, Matt Reynolds and Jacob Wilson; INF-OF Brandon Snyder and C Taylor Gushue to their minor league camp.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Acquired OT Marcus Gilbert from Pittsburgh for a 2019 sixth-round (No. 207) draft pick. Released TE Jermaine Gresham.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Agreed to terms with G James Carpenter on a four-year contract and G Jamon Brown on a three-year contract. Released OT Ryan Schraeder.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed RB Mark Ingram. Agreed to terms with S Earl Thomas.

BUFFALO BILLS — Agreed to terms with C Mitch Morse, G Jon Feliciano, CB Kevin Johnson, WR John Brown, WR Cole Beasley, RB Frank Gore and OT Ty Nsekhe.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed OL Ted Larsen to a one-year contract. Released K Cody Parkey. Agreed to terms with RB Mike Davis, WR Cordarrelle Patterson and DB Buster Skrine.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Re-signed LB Preston Brown to a three-year contract extension through 2021.

CLEVELAND BROWNS— Re-signed LB Ray-Ray Armstrong.

DENVER BRONCOS — Agreed to terms with OT Ja’Wuan James on a four-year contract and DB Kareem Jackson on a three-year contract. Acquired QB Joe Flacco from Baltimore for a 2019 fourth-round (No. 113) draft pick.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed S Tashaun Gipson.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Re-signed CB Chris Milton to a one-year contract.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Agreed to terms with QB Nick Foles on a four-year contract and G A.J. Cann on a three-year contract. Released QB Blake Bortles.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Released S Eric Berry.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Agreed to terms with NT Brandon Mebane, LB Thomas Davis and QB Tyrod Taylor on two-year contracts.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Released G Josh Sitton. Agreed to terms with TE Clive Walford on a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Agreed to terms with LB Anthony Barr and DT Shamar Stephen.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Agreed to terms with K Wil Lutz on a five-year contract extension through 2023. Agreed to terms with RB Latavius Murray on a four-year contract.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Traded WR Odell Beckham Jr. and DE Olivier Vernon to Cleveland for S Jabrill Peppers, G Kevin Zeitler and 2019 first- (No. 17) and third-round (No. 95) draft picks.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed T Trent Brown and WR Tyrell Williams. Acquired a fifth-round selection (140) from the New York Jets for G/T Kelechi Osemele and their sixth-round draft selection (196) in this year’s draft.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Acquired WR DeSean Jackson and 2020 seventh-round draft pick from Tampa bay for a 2019 sixth-round (No. 208) draft pick. Agreed to terms with DT Malik Jackson to a three-year contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Traded WR Antonio Brown to Oakland for a 2019 third- (No. 66) and fifth-round (No. 141) draft pick. Agreed to terms with P Jordan Berry and LB Anthony Chickillo on two-year contracts. Signed CB Steven Nelson to a three-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed LS Kyke Nelson to four-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Agreed to terms with RB Peyton Barber, LB Deone Bucannon and WR Breshad Perriman on one-year contracts and P Bradley Pinion on a four-year contract. Re-signed LB Kevin Minter and K Cairo Santos to one-year contracts. Released DT Mitch Unrein.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Re-signed OT Kevin Pamphile to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Released LB Zach Brown and DL Stacy McGee. Acquired QB Case Keenum from Denver for a 2020 sixth-round draft pick. Agreed to terms with S Landon Collins on a six-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Signed D Brian Lashoff to a two-year contract extension.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Returned G Christopher Gibson to Bridgeport (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled F Jordan Kyrou from San Antonio (AHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Wichita’s Jeremy Beaudry for the remainder of the Season and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a March 6 game at Idaho. Suspended Allen’s Curt Gogol one game for his actions in a March 13 game against Tulsa.

ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Re-signed F Jared Ross.

READING ROYALS — Signed D Jimmy Mazza.

SOCCER

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Named Morgan Hofacker high performance coach and Christopher Ascari strength and conditioning coach.

National Premier Soccer League

BOSTON CITY FC — Loaned D Jeremy Pachter and Ms Samuel Deossa and Christopher Gilbert to Boston City FC academy (Brazil).

COLLEGE

AUBURN — Suspended men’s assistant basketball coach Ira Bowman indefinitely.

TEXAS — Fired men’s tennis coach Michael Center.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment