Sports agate — March 13, 2019

Posted

KING PIN LANES

Paul’s Pro Shop Tuesday Night Classic League

Joe Clarke, 268 and 736. Merle Foster, 708; Bobby Folsom, 692; Scott Ingersoll, 672; BJ Borst, 671; Josh Talbot, 662; Edwin Chang, 661; Rick Whiting, 661; Dale Crumb, 660; Mike Craver Jr., 658; Gene Clark Jr., 646; Mike Ferlo, 643; Kevin Kotary, 642; Charlie Kipp, 640; Larry Giuliano, 640; Duffy Jones, 639; Brandon Davis, 637; Mike Corbett, 636; Joe Rosati, 635; Jim Malone, 631; Chuck Cadette, 630; Travis Holmes, 628; Tyler Sloan, 620; Corey Craver, 619; Rob Fallon, 613; Andy Romano, 607; Sam Robilotta, 604; Steve Rosati, 603; Ed Holmes, 600.

Jenn Crisan, 268 and 717. Olivia Bodley, 663.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Larry DeFrees and Zack Kierpiec, 285 and 728. Larry DeFrees, 708; Jeff Starks, 687; Dave York, 673; Patrick Ferrare, 630; Taylor A. McDowell, 626; Henry Paprocki, 624; Dick Larkin, 618; Christopher Pape, 609; Howard Beckwith, 604; Carmelo Dainotto, 600.

Gina Kierpiec and Melissa Bronson, 232 and 611.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 48 20 .706 —

Philadelphia 43 25 .632 5

Boston 41 27 .603 7

Brooklyn 36 33 .522 12.5

New York 13 55 .191 35

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 31 35 .470 —

Orlando 31 37 .456 1

Charlotte 30 37 .448 1.5

Washington 28 39 .418 3.5

Atlanta 23 45 .338 9

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Milwaukee 51 17 .750 —

Indiana 43 25 .632 8

Detroit 34 32 .515 16

Chicago 19 50 .275 32.5

Cleveland 17 51 .250 34

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 42 25 .627 —

San Antonio 39 29 .574 3.5

New Orleans 30 40 .429 13.5

Memphis 28 40 .412 14.5

Dallas 27 40 .403 15

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 44 22 .667 —

Oklahoma City 41 26 .612 3.5

Portland 41 26 .612 3.5

Utah 37 29 .561 7

Minnesota 32 36 .471 13

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 45 21 .682 —

L.A. Clippers 39 30 .565 7.5

Sacramento 33 33 .500 12

L.A. Lakers 31 36 .463 14.5

Phoenix 16 52 .235 30

x-clinched playoff spot

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana 103, New York 98

Philadelphia 106, Cleveland 99

L.A. Lakers 123, Chicago 107

Milwaukee 130, New Orleans 113

San Antonio 112, Dallas 105

Denver 133, Minnesota 107

Portland 125, L.A. Clippers 104

Wednesday’s Games

Brooklyn at Oklahoma City, 7

Orlando at Washington, 7

Detroit at Miami, 7:30

Memphis at Atlanta, 7:30

Golden State at Houston, 9:30

Utah at Phoenix, 10

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland at Orlando, 7

Oklahoma City at Indiana, 7

Sacramento at Boston, 7:30

L.A. Lakers at Toronto, 8

Minnesota at Utah, 9

Dallas at Denver, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Charlotte at Washington, 7

L.A. Lakers at Detroit, 7

Sacramento at Philadelphia, 7

Milwaukee at Miami, 8

Phoenix at Houston, 8

Portland at New Orleans, 8

New York at San Antonio, 8:30

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Scores

East

Fairleigh Dickinson 85, St. Francis (Pa.) 76

Northeastern 82, Hofstra 74

Pittsburgh 80, Boston College 70

SC State 63, Md.-Eastern Shore 54

UMBC 90, Hartford 85, 2OT

Vermont 84, Binghamton 51

South

Alabama St. 58, Jackson St. 49

Coppin St. 81, Morgan St. 71

Grambling St. 59, Ark.-Pine Bluff 52

Louisiana-Monroe 89, Appalachian St. 80

Miami 79, Wake Forest 71

Notre Dame 78, Georgia Tech 71

South Alabama 75, Arkansas St. 67

Midwest

N. Dakota St. 73, Nebraska-Omaha 63

N. Kentucky 77, Wright St. 66

Southwest

Prairie View 86, Alcorn St. 66

Texas Southern 80, Southern U. 70

Far West

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 60, Gonzaga 47

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Tampa Bay 70 53 13 4 110 272 183

Boston 70 42 19 9 93 211 180

Toronto 69 42 22 5 89 246 199

Montreal 70 37 26 7 81 211 208

Florida 69 30 27 12 72 224 234

Buffalo 69 30 30 9 69 194 221

Detroit 70 24 36 10 58 189 241

Ottawa 70 23 41 6 52 205 261

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 70 41 22 7 89 240 217

Islanders 69 40 22 7 87 200 168

Pittsburgh 70 38 23 9 85 242 213

Carolina 69 38 24 7 83 208 191

Columbus 70 39 28 3 81 216 208

Philadelphia 69 34 27 8 76 212 228

Rangers 69 28 28 13 69 198 227

New Jersey 70 25 36 9 59 195 241

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 69 40 25 4 84 237 207

Nashville 71 39 27 5 83 212 192

St. Louis 69 36 26 7 79 199 191

Dallas 69 36 28 5 77 174 172

Minnesota 70 33 29 8 74 191 205

Colorado 70 30 28 12 72 223 218

Chicago 69 30 30 9 69 234 256

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 70 43 19 8 94 254 214

Calgary 70 43 20 7 93 250 203

Vegas 70 38 27 5 81 212 196

Arizona 70 35 30 5 75 187 196

Edmonton 69 31 31 7 69 195 223

Vancouver 69 28 32 9 65 187 217

Anaheim 71 28 34 9 65 164 216

Los Angeles 69 25 36 8 58 164 220

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

x-Clinched playoff spot

Tuesday’s Games

Dallas 2, Buffalo 0

Columbus 7, Boston 4

Pittsburgh 5, Washington 3

Montreal 3, Detroit 1

San Jose 5, Winnipeg 4

Arizona 3, St. Louis 1

Calgary 9, New Jersey 4

Anaheim 3, Nashville 2

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago at Toronto, 7

New Jersey at Edmonton, 9:30

N.Y. Rangers at Vancouver, 10

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7

Montreal vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7

Washington at Philadelphia, 7

St. Louis at Ottawa, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7:30

Boston at Winnipeg, 8

Dallas at Minnesota, 8

Anaheim at Arizona, 10

Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30

Florida at San Jose, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 61 39 15 6 1 85 200 165

Bridgeport 62 36 19 5 2 79 198 188

Hershey 61 33 22 2 4 72 166 181

Providence 62 31 22 7 2 71 188 173

Lehigh Valley 61 30 25 3 3 66 188 188

WB/Scranton 60 28 23 6 3 65 188 178

Springfield 62 26 24 7 5 64 201 200

Hartford 63 26 28 6 3 61 178 218

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 61 38 18 3 2 81 206 171

Syracuse 60 37 17 4 2 80 212 150

Toronto 62 32 20 6 4 74 209 202

Belleville 63 31 25 3 4 69 200 198

Utica 62 30 25 5 2 67 192 213

Cleveland 61 29 25 6 1 65 185 202

Laval 61 25 26 6 4 60 162 181

Binghamton 63 24 34 5 0 53 166 225

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 61 36 18 5 2 79 202 162

Grand Rapids 60 33 17 6 4 76 181 167

Iowa 62 32 18 7 5 76 201 181

Texas 62 30 25 4 3 67 195 190

Rockford 61 27 24 4 6 64 146 169

Milwaukee 63 25 24 13 1 64 167 183

Manitoba 60 29 26 3 2 63 151 178

San Antonio 62 27 29 6 0 60 164 195

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 56 36 17 2 1 75 199 146

San Jose 55 31 18 2 4 68 181 169

San Diego 56 30 20 3 3 66 197 185

Colorado 57 31 22 3 1 66 168 169

Tucson 54 25 22 5 2 57 159 164

Stockton 57 25 26 4 2 56 203 219

Ontario 55 21 27 5 2 49 177 220

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Iowa 4, San Antonio 1

Colorado 5, Ontario 1

Wednesday’s Games

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 11:30 a.m.

Binghamton at Hartford, 7

Springfield at Hershey, 7

Utica at Rochester, 7:05

WB/Scranton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Syracuse at Laval, 7:30

Texas at Manitoba, 8

Ontario at Colorado, 9:05

San Diego at Bakersfield, 9:30

Spring Training

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit 4, Boston 3

Miami 8, N.Y. Mets 1

Minnesota 10, Pittsburgh 4

Atlanta 5, St. Louis 0

Tampa Bay 2, Toronto 1

Seattle at Chicago White Sox (ss), cancelled

Chicago White Sox (ss) at Kansas City, cancelled

Washington 5, Houston 3

N.Y. Yankees 8, Baltimore 7

San Diego (ss) at Cincinnati (ss), cancelled

Oakland at San Diego (ss), cancelled

Texas at Arizona, cancelled

Cincinnati (ss) 12, Chicago Cubs 3

San Francisco 4, Milwaukee 2

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Atlanta vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10

Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05

Cleveland (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

Milwaukee vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35

San Diego vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 9:10

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

Washington vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05

Boston vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

Minnesota (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

Miami vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07

Texas (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

Texas (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05

Colorado vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05

L.A. Angels vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05

San Francisco vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40

PGA Tour Champions Statistics

Charles Schwab Cup Money List

1, Bernhard Langer, (3), $503,000. 2, Kirk Triplett, (5), $441,466. 3, Tom Lehman, (5), $413,356. 4, David Toms, (5), $378,811. 5, Scott McCarron, (5), $343,318. 6, Woody Austin, (5), $336,370. 7, Miguel Angel Jimenez, (5), $334,367. 8, Mark O’Meara, (5), $313,288. 9, Kevin Sutherland, (5), $266,200. 10, Marco Dawson, (5), $239,051.

Scoring Average (Actual)

1, Bernhard Langer, 66.56. 2, David Toms, 68.47. 3, Scott McCarron, 68.67. 4, Kevin Sutherland, 68.87. 5, Tom Lehman, 68.93. 6, Brandt Jobe, 69.07. 7 (tie), Fred Couples, Bob Estes and Darren Clarke, 69.17. 10, Steve Stricker, 69.22.

Driving Distance

1, John Daly, 301.7. 2, Brandt Jobe, 295.6. 3, Darren Clarke, 292.7. 4, Steve Stricker, 291.8. 5, Kenny Perry, 291.3. 6, Scott Parel, 289.3. 7, Scott McCarron, 288.6. 8, Fred Couples, 288.4. 9, Kevin Sutherland, 287.5. 10, Carlos Franco, 287.4.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1 (tie), Bart Bryant and David McKenzie, 80.95%. 3, Jerry Kelly, 79.37%. 4, Joe Durant, 78.57%. 5, Colin Montgomerie, 78.02%. 6, David Toms, 77.62%. 7, Steve Stricker, 76.98%. 8, Rocco Mediate, 76.67%. 9, 4 tied with 75.71%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Kenny Perry, 76.54%. 2, Fred Couples, 75.00%. 3, David Toms, 74.81%. 4, Lee Janzen, 74.44%. 5, Tom Lehman, 74.07%. 6, Bernhard Langer, 73.46%. 7, Ken Tanigawa, 73.33%. 8, Jerry Kelly, 72.84%. 9, Kirk Triplett, 72.59%. 10, 3 tied with 72.22%.

Total Driving

1, Steve Stricker, 11. 2, Colin Montgomerie, 28. 3, Kenny Perry, 29. 4, Billy Mayfair, 33. 5, Stephen Ames, 34. 6, Jerry Kelly, 40. 7, David Toms, 41. 8 (tie), Brandt Jobe and Joe Durant, 42. 10, Kevin Sutherland, 44.

Putting Average

1, Bernhard Langer, 1.655. 2, Kirk Triplett, 1.673. 3, Mark O’Meara, 1.683. 4 (tie), Tom Lehman and Kent Jones, 1.685. 6, Tom Byrum, 1.688. 7, Joey Sindelar, 1.692. 8, Esteban Toledo, 1.698. 9, Tim Petrovic, 1.700. 10, Stephen Ames, 1.702.

Birdie Average

1, Bernhard Langer, 5.22. 2, Kirk Triplett, 5.07. 3, Steve Stricker, 4.89. 4, David Toms, 4.87. 5, Kent Jones, 4.83. 6, Brandt Jobe, 4.80. 7 (tie), Mark O’Meara and Darren Clarke, 4.67. 9, Scott McCarron, 4.53. 10, 2 tied with 4.50.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Bernhard Langer, 40.5. 2 (tie), Jeff Maggert and Kevin Sutherland, 54.0. 4 (tie), Tom Lehman, Rocco Mediate, Woody Austin and Scott Parel, 67.5. 8, Darren Clarke, 72.0. 9, 3 tied with 81.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Billy Mayfair, 78.57%. 2, Steve Stricker, 72.73%. 3, Carlos Franco, 70.00%. 4, Michael Allen, 69.23%. 5, Bernhard Langer, 66.67%. 6, Tom Byrum, 65.22%. 7, Rocco Mediate, 64.71%. 8, David Frost, 63.33%. 9, Tommy Armour III, 60.00%. 10, 2 tied with 58.82%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Bernhard Langer, 71. 2, David Toms, 103. 3, Tom Lehman, 125. 4, Steve Stricker, 129. 5, Darren Clarke, 134. 6, Brandt Jobe, 143. 7, Kevin Sutherland, 152. 8, Bob Estes, 157. 9, Scott McCarron, 161. 10, Stephen Ames, 178.

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MIAMI 1 Detroit

WASHINGTON 2 Orlando

ATLANTA 1 Memphis

OKLAHOMA CITY 71/2 Brooklyn

Golden St OFF HOUSTON

Utah 7 PHOENIX

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Atlantic Coast Conference

Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.

Second Round

Clemson 11/2 N Carolina St

Virginia Tech 81/2 Miami-Fla

Louisville 8 Notre Dame

Atlantic 10 Conference

Barclays Center, Brooklyn

First Round

Massachusetts 4 Geo Wash

Richmond 21/2 Fordham

Mountain West Conference

Thomas and Mack Center, Las Vegas

First Round

Boise St 31/2 Colorado St

New Mexico 81/2 Wyoming

Air Force 11 San Jose St

Pac 12 Conference

T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas

First Round

Arizona 11/2 Southern Cal

Colorado 10 California

Stanford 2 Ucla

Oregon 101/2 Wash St

Big 10 Conference

United Center, Chicago

First Round

Nebraska 11/2 Rutgers

Illinois 21/2 N’western

Big East Conference

Madison Square Garden

First Round

Butler 11/2 Providence

St. John’s 51/2 DePaul

Southeastern Conference

Bridgestone Arena, Nashville

First Round

Missouri 3 Georgia

Texas A&M 4 Vanderbilt

Conference USA

Ford Center at The Star, Frisco, Texas

First Round

Louisiana Tech 41/2 Fla Atlantic

Ala-Birmingham 4 Mid Tenn St

North Texas 21/2 Florida Intl

Marshall 51/2 Rice

Big 12 Conference

Sprint Center, Kansas City

First Round

Tcu 31/2 Oklahoma St

Oklahoma 61/2 W Virginia

Big Sky Conference

Century Link Arena-Boise, ID.

First Round

Sacramento St 21/2 N Arizona

Southern Utah 3 Idaho St

Montana St 121/2 Idaho

Patriot League

Championship Game

COLGATE 31/2 Bucknell

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO 1-11/2 Chicago

EDMONTON 1-11/2 New Jersey

VANCOUVER Even-1/2 Rangers

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

MLB — Suspended Houston Astros RHP Francis Martes for 80-games without pay after testing positive for Clomiphene, in violation of Major League Baseball’s Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned INF Michael Chavis, LHP Josh Taylor, and RHPs Travis Lakins and Chandler Shepherd to Pawtucket (IL) and RHP Denyi Reyes to Portland (EL). Reassigned C Austin Rei, OF Rusney Castillo, INF Tony Renda, 1B Josh Ockimey, and RHPs Mike Shawaryn and Carson Smith to their minor league camp.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned RHP Rogelio Armenteros and OF Kyle Tucker to their minor league camp. Reassigned RHPs Brandon Bielak, J.B. Bukauskas, Corbin Martin and Forrest Whitley; and INF Alex De Goti to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned RHP Scott Blewett and INF Kelvin Gutierrez to Omaha (PCL). Assigned LHP Foster Griffin, Cs MJ Melendez and Sebastian Rivero and 1B Samir Duenez to their minor league camp.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned LHP Stephen Gonsalves, INF Nick Gordon and OF LaMonte Wade Jr. to Rochester (IL), and INF Luis Arraez to Pensacola (SL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned OF Dustin Fowler to Las Vegas (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned RHP Nick Gardewine and LHP Taylor Hearn to Nashville (PCL); and LHP Brock Burke and RHP Wei-Chieh Huang to Frisco (TL). Assigned RHPs Tim Dillard, Yoel Espinal, and Ariel Hernandez, C Adam Moore and OF Ben Revere to their minor league camp.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned LHPs Kolby Allard and Grant Dayton, C Alex Jackson and RHP Jacob Webb to Gwinnett (IL). Reassigned LHPs Thomas Burrows, Corbin Clouse, Tucker Davidson and INF Luis Marte to their minor league camp.

CINCINNATI REDS — Re-assigned OF Aristides Aquino, RHP Odrisamer Despaigne, OF TJ Friedl, OF Brian O’Grady, C Chris Okey, INF/OF Jordan Patterson, INF Alfredo Rodriguez, RHP Tony Santillan, C Tyler Stephenson, OF Taylor Trammell, OF Mason Williams and OF Kyle Wren to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK METS — Optioned RHPs Paul Sewald and Jacob Rhame to Syracuse (IL). Re-assigned RHP Arquimedes Caminero, INFs Andres Gimenez and Dilson Herrera, OFs Rymer Liriano and Tim Tebow, and C Ali Sanchez to their minor league camp.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned RHPs Jesus Liranzo and Aaron Slegers, OF Jason Martin and INF Cole Tucker to Indianapolis (IL). Reassigned RHP Alex McRae to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Suspended Toronto F Serge Ibaka three games and Cleveland F Marquese Chriss one game for their involvement in a fight during a March 11 game. Fined Oklahoma City G Russell Westbrook $25,000 for directing profanity and threatening language to a fan during a March 11 game at Utah.

ATLANTA HAWKS — Signed F B.J. Johnson to a second 10-day contract.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Assigned G Chasson Randle to Capital City (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Re-signed QB Taylor Heinicke to a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed OT Bobby Hart to a three-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Re-signed DL Carl Davis.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Released LB Nick Perry.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Re-signed WR DeVante Parker to a two-year contract.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Re-signed FB Eli Penny.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Re-signed QB Ryan Griffin. Released P Bryan Anger.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed LBs Dale Warren and Chinedu Oparaku.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled D Haydn Fleury from Charlotte (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Signed F Ryan Kuffner and LW Taro Hirose to two-year entry-level contracts.

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Orlando’s Colby McAuley one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a March 10 game at Newfoundland. Suspended Norfolk’s Daniel Maggio two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a March 9 game at Worcester. Suspended Kansas City’s David Dziurzynski and Cincinnati’s Justin Vaive five games each and fined them undisclosed amounts for their actions in a March 10 game.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Signed D Spencer Trapp and G Tommy Nixon to amateur tryout agreements.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK CITY FC — Announced G Sean Johnson and F Jonathan Lewis were called to the United States Men’s National Team. Announced D Alex Callens was called to Peru.

ORLANDO CITY SC — Signed D Robin Jansson.

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES — Announced D Nick Lima was called to the United States Men’s National Team.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Announced Jordan Morris and Cristian Roldan were called to the United States Men’s National Team and Jordy Delem was called to Martinique.

COLLEGE

NORTH CAROLINA STATE — Reinstated men’s basketball G Eric Lockett.

NYU — Promoted Carl Villanueva to senior associate athletic director and Dominick Ciaccia associate athletic director.

RUTGERS — Dismissed men’s junior basketball F Issa Thiam.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment