Return home

Sports agate — March 12, 2022

Posted 3/12/22

KING PIN LANES John Lenihan Memorial League Larry DeFrees and Zack Kierpiec, 269 and 712. George Marsh III, 685; Steven J. Killino, 684; Travis Oliver, 682; Dick Larkin, 682; Larry DeFrees, 677; …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — March 12, 2022

Posted

KING PIN LANES

John Lenihan Memorial League

Larry DeFrees and Zack Kierpiec, 269 and 712. George Marsh III, 685; Steven J. Killino, 684; Travis Oliver, 682; Dick Larkin, 682; Larry DeFrees, 677; Shawn M. Bonacci, 668; Willy Oppermann Jr., 666; Taylor A. McDowell, 662; Doug Williams II, 647; Patrick Hitchcock, 643; Tom Marolf, 639; John E. Thibault, 635; Christopher Pape, 611; Buddy Paprocki, 609; Shane Chastain, 606.

Alexandra Talerico and Tia Baker, 256 and 582. Cathy Castor, 564; Elizabeth Van Slyke, 558; Gina Kierpiec, 521; Millie A. Seaton, 519; Makenzie Kierpiec, 507; Kal Larsen, 504.

Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League

Tim Rumsey, 279 and 733. Rick Nasci, 719; Kevin M. Kotary, 699; Dan Kenny, 697; Ronald C. Souva, 667; Gene Clark Jr., 662; Bucky Andrewski, 659; Keith S. Wishart, 659; Ed Horvath, 657; Dave Nimmo, 656; Jim Giordano, 639; Bob Armstrong, 625; Bob Matteson, 623; Jim Hibbard, 621; Busby A. Hawkins, 608; Rory A. Montgomery, 603.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Philadelphia4025.615—

Boston4027.5971

Toronto3530.5385

Brooklyn3433.5077

New York2838.42412.5

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami4423.657—

Charlotte3235.47812

Atlanta3134.47712

Washington2935.45313.5

Orlando1750.25427

Central Division

WLPctGB

Milwaukee4225.627—

Chicago4026.6061.5

Cleveland3827.5853

Indiana2245.32820

Detroit1848.27323.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Memphis4522.672—

Dallas4026.6064.5

New Orleans2739.40917.5

San Antonio2541.37919.5

Houston1749.25827.5

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Utah4124.631—

Denver4027.5972

Minnesota3829.5674

Portland2540.38516

Oklahoma City2046.30321.5

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

x-Phoenix5313.803—

Golden State4522.6728.5

L.A. Clippers3533.51519

L.A. Lakers2837.43124.5

Sacramento2444.35330

x-clinched playoff spot

Thursday’s Games

Brooklyn 129, Philadelphia 100

Golden State 113, Denver 102

Friday’s Games

Minnesota at Orlando, late

Detroit at Boston, late

L.A. Clippers at Atlanta, late

Charlotte at New Orleans, late

Cleveland at Miami, late

Dallas at Houston, late

New York at Memphis, late

Utah at San Antonio, late

Toronto at Phoenix, late

Washington at L.A. Lakers, late

Saturday’s Games

Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Indiana at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Miami, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 10 p.m.

Toronto at Denver, 10 p.m.

Washington at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

New York at Brooklyn, 1 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Detroit, 3 p.m.

Dallas at Boston, 3:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Barclays Center

Brooklyn, N.Y.

First Round

Tuesday, March 8

Boston College 66, Pittsburgh 46

Clemson 70, NC State 64

Louisville 84, Georgia Tech 74

Second Round

Wednesday, March 9

Syracuse 96, Florida St. 57

Boston College 82, Wake Forest 77

Virginia Tech 76, Clemson 75

Virginia 51, Louisville 50

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 10

Duke 88, Syracuse 79

Miami 71, Boston College 69

Virginia Tech 87, Notre Dame 80

North Carolina 63, Virginia 43

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Duke vs. Miami, late

North Carolina vs. Virginia Tech, late

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Duke-Miami-winner vs. North Carolina-Virginia Tech-winner, 8:30 p.m.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Florida584013585243170

Tampa Bay573714680197166

Toronto583716579217176

Boston583518575177158

Detroit582427755170218

Ottawa572131547151183

Buffalo591932846157210

Montreal571535737140217

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Carolina574012585193134

Rangers583617577173150

Pittsburgh583415977188156

Washington5931181072193166

Columbus582827359190216

Islanders542224852143152

New Jersey582132547177207

Philadelphia5718291046144199

Western Conference

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Colorado594113587230170

St. Louis573317773201157

Minnesota563419371214184

Nashville573320470180157

Dallas563221367166162

Winnipeg5826221062176179

Chicago592130850155205

Arizona571835440146207

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Calgary573515777201140

Los Angeles593219872175166

Vegas593223468186172

Edmonton583123466189186

Vancouver582923664169168

Anaheim602724963176191

San Jose572525757149182

Seattle601737640155217

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

Winnipeg 2, New Jersey 1

Arizona 5, Toronto 4, OT

Carolina 2, Colorado 0

Buffalo 3, Vegas 1

Ottawa 4, Seattle 3, OT

Boston 4, Chicago 3

Florida 6, Philadelphia 3

Minnesota 6, Detroit 5, SO

N.Y. Islanders 6, Columbus 0

St. Louis 6, N.Y. Rangers 2

Nashville 4, Anaheim 1

Calgary 4, Tampa Bay 1

San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3, OT

Friday’s Games

Minnesota at Columbus, late

Vegas at Pittsburgh, late

Winnipeg at N.Y. Islanders, late

Washington at Vancouver, late

Saturday’s Games

St. Louis at Nashville, 12:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Carolina, 3 p.m.

Anaheim at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Boston, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Calgary, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Montreal, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Toronto vs. Buffalo at Tim Hortons Field, 4 p.m.

Montreal at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Vegas at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Florida at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Arizona at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Providence4928153362156130

Springfield5330165267171163

Hartford5027165261148141

Charlotte5530223063185165

Hershey5527214361160152

WB/Scranton5423234454143168

Bridgeport5421245451148167

Lehigh Valley5218247346134168

North Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Utica5033116072181137

Laval4826193055159156

Toronto4825193154165164

Belleville4826211053152147

Rochester5427223259180198

Syracuse5123216153152167

Cleveland5220226450145174

Western Conference

Central Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Chicago5234104476176133

Manitoba4929172161150136

Milwaukee5629214264168167

Grand Rapids5323235253141158

Rockford4822223148137153

Iowa5222235251144151

Texas5119225548156172

Pacific Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Stockton463294169162120

Ontario5033104373203154

Colorado5128173362171148

Bakersfield4724144557155140

Abbotsford4725183154158137

Henderson4623193150138140

San Diego4619252040133154

Tucson4717263138126188

San Jose4818282038149198

NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Top four teams in each division advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Cleveland at Grand Rapids, late

Hershey at Bridgeport, late

Springfield at Charlotte, late

Toronto at Utica, late

Laval at Lehigh Valley, late

Syracuse at Rochester, late

Belleville at Manitoba, late

Rockford at Milwaukee, late

Tucson at Texas, late

Colorado at Abbotsford, late

San Diego at Bakersfield, late

Stockton at San Jose, late

Saturday’s Games

Springfield at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Laval at WB/Scranton, 6:05 p.m.

Belleville at Manitoba, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Henderson at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Utica, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Bridgeport at Providence, 7:05 p.m.

Hartford at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Tucson at Texas, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Stockton, 9 p.m.

Ontario at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Rockford at Cleveland, 3 p.m.

Bridgeport at Providence, 3:05 p.m.

Hartford at WB/Scranton, 3:05 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Henderson at Iowa, 4 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Hershey, 5 p.m.

Rochester at Syracuse, 5 p.m.

Colorado at Abbotsford, 7 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Bakersfield at Stockton, 9:30 p.m.

PGA Tour

$20M The Players Championship

Friday

At TPC Sawgrass

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Par 72

Partial First Round

Suspended due to weather

Tommy Fleetwood 33-33_66   -6

Tom Hoge 31-35_66   -6

Kramer Hickok 33-34_67   -5

Joaquin Niemann 32-35_67   -5

Keith Mitchell 33-34_67   -5

Anirban Lahiri 32-35_67   -5

Brian Harman 32-36_68   -4

Sam Burns 32-36_68   -4

Abraham Ancer 35-33_68   -4

Taylor Pendrith 34-34_68   -4

Kevin Kisner 33-35_68   -4

Harold Varner III 34-35_69   -3

Will Zalatoris 33-36_69   -3

Louis Oosthuizen 35-34_69   -3

Cameron Smith 34-35_69   -3

Jon Rahm 34-35_69   -3

Jhonattan Vegas 35-34_69   -3

Alex Noren 34-35_69   -3

Andrew Putnam 34-35_69   -3

Sam Ryder 36-33_69   -3

Russell Henley 33-36_69   -3

Jason Day 33-36_69   -3

PGA Tour

$20M The Players Championship

Friday

At TPC Sawgrass

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Par 72

Partial First Round

Suspended due to weather

Tommy Fleetwood 33-33_66   -6

Tom Hoge 31-35_66   -6

Kramer Hickok 33-34_67   -5

Joaquin Niemann 32-35_67   -5

Keith Mitchell 33-34_67   -5

Anirban Lahiri 32-35_67   -5

Brian Harman 32-36_68   -4

Sam Burns 32-36_68   -4

Abraham Ancer 35-33_68   -4

Taylor Pendrith 34-34_68   -4

Kevin Kisner 33-35_68   -4

Harold Varner III 34-35_69   -3

Will Zalatoris 33-36_69   -3

Louis Oosthuizen 35-34_69   -3

Cameron Smith 34-35_69   -3

Jon Rahm 34-35_69   -3

Jhonattan Vegas 35-34_69   -3

Alex Noren 34-35_69   -3

Andrew Putnam 34-35_69   -3

Sam Ryder 36-33_69   -3

Russell Henley 33-36_69   -3

Jason Day 33-36_69   -3

LPGA

$1.6M Honda LPGA Thailand

Friday

At Pattaya Old Course

Chon Buri, Thailand

Par 72

Second Round

Nasa Hataoka63-65—128-16

Su-Hyun Oh63-65—128-16

Celine Boutier65-64—129-15

N Koerstz Madsen65-64—129-15

Xiyu Lin64-66—130-14

Brooke Henderson65-67—132-12

Jennifer Kupcho65-67—132-12

Carlota Ciganda66-67—133-11

Alison Lee65-68—133-11

Minjee Lee69-64—133-11

Esther Henseleit63-71—134-10

Hyo Joo Kim69-65—134-10

Jeongeun Lee666-68—134-10

Gaby Lopez68-66—134-10

Jaravee Boonchant70-65—135-9

Hannah Green70-65—135-9

Danielle Kang66-69—135-9

Min Lee67-68—135-9

So Yeon Ryu69-66—135-9

Hinako Shibuno67-68—135-9

Amy Yang66-69—135-9

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA

New York200672

D.C. United200640

Columbus101473

Orlando City101420

New England101432

Philadelphia101432

Atlanta110334

Chicago002200

NY City FC011101

Toronto FC011125

Inter Miami CF011115

CF Montréal020014

Charlotte FC020004

Cincinnati020006

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA

Austin FC2006101

LA Galaxy200620

Los Angeles FC101441

Nashville101421

Real Salt Lake101410

Colorado110333

Sporting KC110323

Portland002233

Minnesota Utd002222

FC Dallas011112

Houston011101

San Jose011146

Vancouver011104

Seattle020002

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday, March 12

CF Montréal at NYC FC, 1 p.m.

Toronto FC at Columbus, 1:30 p.m.

LAFC at Miami, 1:30 p.m.

LA Galaxy at Seattle, 3:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Houston, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Orlando City, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Sporting KC at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Austin FC at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday, March 13

Charlotte FC at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Minnesota at New York, 7 p.m.

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

FavoritePointsUnderdog

SAN ANTONIO51/2Indiana

MIAMI4Minnesota

CHICAGO21/2Cleveland

GOLDEN ST1Milwaukee

UTAH12Sacramento

DENVER61/2Toronto

Washington51/2PORTLAND

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

FavoritePointsUnderdog

Ivy League

Lavietes Pavillion-Cambridge, MA.

Semifinals

Princeton61/2Cornell

Yale31/2Penn

Atlantic 10 Conference

Capital One Arena-Washington, D.C.

Semifinals

Davidson2St. Louis

Southeastern Conference

Amalie Arena-Tampa, FL.

Semifinals

Arkansas51/2Texas A&M

Big 10 Conference

Gainbridge Fieldhouse-Indianapolis, IN.

Semifinals

Iowa6Indiana

American Athletic Conference

Dickies Arena-Fort Worth, TX.

Semifinals

Houston13Tulane

Conference USA

Ford Center-Frisco, TX.

Championship Game

Ala-Birmingham41/2La Tech

HOCKEY

FavoriteGoalsUnderdog

NASHVILLEEven-1/2St. Louis

CAROLINA1-11/2Philadelphia

OTTAWAPick’emChicago

NEW JERSEYEven-1/2Anaheim

MONTREALPick’emSeattle

BOSTON11/2-2Arizona

CALGARY11/2-2Detroit

DALLASEven-1/2Rangers

Los AngelesEven-1/2SAN JOSE

Tampa BayEven-1/2EDMONTON

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with manager David Ross on a contract extension through 2024.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Drew Verhagen on a two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Released RB Tarik Cohen with an injury designation. Released DT Eddie Goldman.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Re-signed LB Joe Bachie to a one-year contract extension.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed LB Christian Kirksey to a two-year contract. Re-signed QB Jeff Driskel to a one-year contract. Signed OT Cedric Ogbuehi to a one-year contract.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Released RB Carlos Hyde. Signed OLB/DE Jamir Jones, LB Chapelle Russell, RB Mekhi Sargent to one-year exclusive rights contracts.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Re-signed OT Jackson Barton to a one-year contract extension.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Signed TE Donald Parham a one-year exclusive rights contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed CB Nik Needham to a one-year exclusive rights contract.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Announced LB Craig Robertson is retiring.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed C Jason Kelce to a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Re-signed DB Miles Killebrew to a two-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — RE-signed LB Demetrius Flannigan-Fowles to a one-year contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS — Reassigned RW Jesper Froden to Providence (AHL) on loan.

DALLAS STARS — Reassigned LW Yauheni Aksiantsiuk from Texas (AHL) to Idaho (ECHL). Signed F Joe Pavelski to a one-year contract extension.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled LW Taro Hirose from Grand Rapids (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Promoted C Rasmus Kupari from Ontario (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD — Reassigned G Dereck Baribeau from Iowa (ECHL) to Iowa (AHL). Reassigned G Hunter Jones from Iowa (AHL) to Iowa (ECHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Recalled C Otto Koivula from Bridgeport (AHL) from loan.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Recalled C Morgan Frost from Lehigh Valley (AHL) from loan. Reassiigned LW Max Willman to Lehigh Valley on loan.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Reassigned G Alex D’Oro from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton to Wheeling (ECHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Reassigned D Ryan Merkley to San Jose (AHL) on loan.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Signed LW Arshdeep Bains to an entry-level contract.

American Hockey League

BELLEVILLE SENATORS — Signed G Logan Flodell to a professional tryout contract.

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Acquired LW Roman Ahcan.

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Acquired RW Jan Drozg. Signed D Butrus Ghafari to a professional tryout contract (PTO).

IOWA WILD — Reassigned LW Bryce Misley to Iowa (ECHL) from loan.

LAVAL ROCKET — Acquired D Darien Kielb.

ONTARIO REIGN — Recalled F Nikita Pavlychev from Greenville (ECHL) from loan.

TEXAS STARS — Released LW Will Merchant from a professional tryout contract (PTO).

UTICA COMETS — Signed G Brandon Kasel to a professional tryout contract (PTO). Reassigned G Mareks Mitens to Adirondack (ECHL) from loan.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

AUSTIN FC — Loaned D Freddy Kleeman to Birmingham Legion FC (USL Championship).

INTER MIAMI CF — Signed F Noah Allen to a homegrown player contract.

NASHVILLE SC — Loaned D Robert Castellanos to Tampa Bay (USL Championship).

WHITECAPS FC — Loaned F Kamron Habibullah to Pacific FC (Canadian Premier League).

National Women’s Soccer League

HOUSTON DASH — Acquired F Elizabeth Eddy from NJ/NY Gotham FC in exchange for a 2023 natural fourth round pick.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here