Sports agate — March 11, 2019

Posted

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 48 19 .716 —

Philadelphia 42 25 .627 6

Boston 41 26 .612 7

Brooklyn 35 33 .515 13.5

New York 13 54 .194 35

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 31 35 .470 —

Orlando 31 37 .456 1

Charlotte 30 36 .455 1

Washington 27 39 .409 4

Atlanta 23 45 .338 9

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Milwaukee 50 17 .746 —

Indiana 42 25 .627 8

Detroit 34 31 .523 15

Chicago 19 49 .279 31.5

Cleveland 16 50 .242 33.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 41 25 .621 —

San Antonio 38 29 .567 3.5

New Orleans 30 39 .435 12.5

Memphis 28 40 .412 14

Dallas 27 39 .409 14

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 43 22 .662 —

Oklahoma City 40 26 .606 3.5

Portland 40 26 .606 3.5

Utah 37 28 .569 6

Minnesota 32 35 .478 12

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 45 21 .682 —

L.A. Clippers 38 29 .567 7.5

Sacramento 33 32 .508 11.5

L.A. Lakers 30 36 .455 15

Phoenix 16 52 .235 30

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

Sacramento 102, New York 94

Brooklyn 114, Atlanta 112

Minnesota 135, Washington 130, OT

Boston 120, L.A. Lakers 107

Milwaukee 131, Charlotte 114

Portland 127, Phoenix 120

Sunday’s Games

Detroit 131, Chicago 108

Philadelphia 106, Indiana 89

Toronto 125, Miami 104

Atlanta 128, New Orleans 116

Memphis 105, Orlando 97

Houston 94, Dallas 93

Minnesota 103, New York 92

San Antonio 121, Milwaukee 114

Phoenix 115, Golden State 111

Monday’s Games

Sacramento at Washington, 7

Toronto at Cleveland, 7

Detroit at Brooklyn, 7:30

Charlotte at Houston, 8

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9

Boston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Tuesday’s Games

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7

New York at Indiana, 7

L.A. Lakers at Chicago, 8

Milwaukee at New Orleans, 8

San Antonio at Dallas, 8

Minnesota at Denver, 10:30

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Scores

East

Bucknell 97, Lehigh 75

Colgate 80, Navy 70

Hofstra 76, James Madison 67

Iona 73, Siena 57

Monmouth (NJ) 73, Canisius 59

Northeastern 80, UNC-Wilmington 59

Penn St. 72, Illinois 56

South

Coll. of Charleston 73, Drexel 61

Delaware 85, William & Mary 79

Gardner-Webb 76, Radford 65

Liberty 74, Lipscomb 68

SMU 77, South Florida 71

UConn 82, East Carolina 73

UNC-Greensboro 66, Furman 62

Wofford 81, ETSU 72

Midwest

Bradley 57, N. Iowa 54

Houston 85, Cincinnati 69

Indiana 89, Rutgers 73

N. Dakota St. 86, Oral Roberts 73

Nebraska 93, Iowa 91, OT

Purdue Fort Wayne 96, South Dakota 70

Wisconsin 73, Ohio St. 67, OT

Far West

San Diego 80, BYU 57

Conference Tournaments

Atlantic Coast Conference

At The Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

First Round

Tuesday

Miami vs. Wake Forest, noon

Georgia Tech vs. Notre Dame, 2:30

Boston College vs. Pittsburgh, 7

Second Round

Wednesday

N.C. State vs. Clemson, noon

Virginia Tech vs. Miami-Wake Forest winner, 2:30

Louisville vs. Georgia Tech-Notre Dame winner, 7

Syracuse vs. Boston College-Pittsburgh winner, 9:30

Patriot League

Semifinals

Sunday

Colgate 80, Navy 70

Bucknell 97, Lehigh 75

Championship

Wednesday

Colgate at Bucknell, 7:30

Sunday’s Summary

Colgate 80, Navy 70

NAVY (12-19)

Kiernan 5-11 6-6 19, Wieck 5-10 4-5 14, Abdullah 4-10 0-0 8, Pearson 0-0 0-0 0, Antonelli 1-2 0-0 3, L.Loehr 2-4 0-0 5, Njoku 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 8-14 0-1 18, Burnett 0-0 0-0 0, Carter 0-6 1-2 1, Strong 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 26-62 11-14 70.

COLGATE (23-10)

Ivanauskas 8-11 4-5 22, Rayman 4-12 4-6 13, Batt 2-2 0-0 4, Richardson 4-9 4-5 15, Burns 2-6 0-0 5, Regisford 1-1 0-0 2, Ferguson 5-7 6-8 19, Amiel 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-50 18-24 80.

Halftime-Colgate 42-34.

3-Point Goals-Navy 7-23 (Kiernan 3-6, Davis 2-3, Antonelli 1-2, L.Loehr 1-3, Abdullah 0-1, Strong 0-3, Carter 0-5), Colgate 10-23 (Ferguson 3-5, Richardson 3-7, Ivanauskas 2-3, Rayman 1-4, Burns 1-4). Fouled Out-Abdullah, Wieck. Rebounds-Navy 31 (Wieck 10), Colgate 29 (Rayman 9). Assists-Navy 13 (Strong 4), Colgate 17 (Burns 5). Total Fouls-Navy 21, Colgate 14. Technicals-Abdullah, Rayman.

A-1,089 (1,750).

Saturday’s Summary

Clemson 67, Syracuse 55

SYRACUSE (19-12)

Brissett 4-7 5-5 15, Chukwu 1-2 0-0 2, Hughes 0-2 0-0 0, Battle 3-11 3-6 10, Howard 1-6 0-0 3, Dolezaj 3-5 0-0 6, Sidibe 3-6 2-3 8, Paul 0-0 0-0 0, Boeheim 3-9 3-3 11, Autry 0-0 0-0 0, Feldman 0-0 0-0 0, Balandi 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-48 13-17 55.

CLEMSON (19-12)

Simms 3-8 1-2 8, Skara 2-5 1-1 5, Thomas 4-9 5-7 13, Mitchell 2-10 5-6 10, Reed 7-17 8-8 24, White 0-1 4-6 4, Tyson 1-1 0-0 3, Jemison 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Newman 0-0 0-0 0, Trapp 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 19-56 24-30 67.

Halftime-Syracuse 31-24.

3-Point Goals-Syracuse 6-19 (Brissett 2-2, Boeheim 2-7, Battle 1-3, Howard 1-4, Dolezaj 0-1, Hughes 0-2), Clemson 5-24 (Reed 2-7, Tyson 1-1, Simms 1-4, Mitchell 1-7, Davis 0-1, Skara 0-1, Trapp 0-3). Fouled Out-Howard. Rebounds-Syracuse 27 (Brissett 7), Clemson 40 (Thomas 11). Assists-Syracuse 8 (Brissett 3), Clemson 13 (Simms 5). Total Fouls-Syracuse 21, Clemson 14.

A-8,620 (10,000).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Tampa Bay 69 52 13 4 108 266 181

Boston 69 42 18 9 93 207 173

Toronto 68 42 21 5 89 244 193

Montreal 69 36 26 7 79 208 207

Florida 69 30 27 12 72 224 234

Buffalo 68 30 29 9 69 194 219

Detroit 69 24 35 10 58 188 238

Ottawa 69 23 40 6 52 203 258

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 69 41 21 7 89 237 212

Islanders 68 39 22 7 85 198 168

Pittsburgh 69 37 23 9 83 237 210

Carolina 68 37 24 7 81 205 191

Columbus 68 38 27 3 79 209 202

Philadelphia 68 33 27 8 74 209 226

Rangers 68 28 28 12 68 196 224

New Jersey 69 25 35 9 59 191 232

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 68 40 24 4 84 233 202

Nashville 70 39 26 5 83 210 189

St. Louis 68 36 25 7 79 198 188

Dallas 68 35 28 5 75 172 172

Minnesota 69 33 28 8 74 191 202

Colorado 69 30 27 12 72 223 215

Chicago 68 29 30 9 67 227 255

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 69 42 20 7 91 241 199

San Jose 68 41 19 8 90 246 210

Vegas 70 38 27 5 81 212 196

Arizona 68 34 29 5 73 183 188

Edmonton 68 30 31 7 67 192 221

Vancouver 69 28 32 9 65 187 217

Anaheim 70 27 34 9 63 161 214

Los Angeles 69 25 36 8 58 164 220

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

Colorado 3, Buffalo 0

San Jose 3, St. Louis 2, OT

N.Y. Rangers 4, New Jersey 2

Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

Toronto 3, Edmonton 2

Boston 3, Ottawa 2

Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 2

Columbus 4, Pittsburgh 1

Chicago 2, Dallas 1

Carolina 5, Nashville 3

Arizona 4, Los Angeles 2

Vegas 6, Vancouver 2

Sunday’s Games

Florida 6, Detroit 1

Washington 3, Winnipeg 1

Pittsburgh 4, Boston 2

Calgary 6, Vegas 3

Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 2

Monday’s Games

Ottawa at Philadelphia, 7

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7

Columbus vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7

San Jose at Minnesota, 8

Arizona at Chicago, 8:30

N.Y. Rangers at Edmonton, 9

Carolina at Colorado, 9

Tuesday’s Games

Dallas at Buffalo, 7

Boston at Columbus, 7

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7

Detroit at Montreal, 7:30

San Jose at Winnipeg, 8

Arizona at St. Louis, 8

New Jersey at Calgary, 9

Nashville at Anaheim, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

AHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 61 39 15 6 1 85 200 165

Bridgeport 62 36 19 5 2 79 198 188

Hershey 61 33 22 2 4 72 166 181

Providence 62 31 22 7 2 71 188 173

Lehigh Valley 61 30 25 3 3 66 188 188

WB/Scranton 60 28 23 6 3 65 188 178

Springfield 62 26 24 7 5 64 201 200

Hartford 63 26 28 6 3 61 178 218

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 61 38 18 3 2 81 206 171

Syracuse 60 37 17 4 2 80 212 150

Toronto 61 32 19 6 4 74 206 197

Belleville 62 30 25 3 4 67 195 195

Utica 62 30 25 5 2 67 192 213

Cleveland 61 29 25 6 1 65 185 202

Laval 61 25 26 6 4 60 162 181

Binghamton 63 24 34 5 0 53 166 225

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 61 36 18 5 2 79 202 162

Grand Rapids 60 33 17 6 4 76 181 167

Iowa 61 31 18 7 5 74 197 180

Texas 62 30 25 4 3 67 195 190

Rockford 61 27 24 4 6 64 146 169

Milwaukee 63 25 24 13 1 64 167 183

Manitoba 60 29 26 3 2 63 151 178

San Antonio 61 27 28 6 0 60 163 191

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 56 36 17 2 1 75 199 146

San Jose 55 31 18 2 4 68 181 169

San Diego 56 30 20 3 3 66 197 185

Colorado 56 30 22 3 1 64 163 168

Tucson 54 25 22 5 2 57 159 164

Stockton 57 25 26 4 2 56 203 219

Ontario 54 21 26 5 2 49 176 215

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday’s Games

Laval 5, Utica 3

Manitoba 3, Rockford 1

Hartford 3, Springfield 2, OT

Providence 4, Hershey 3, OT

Rochester 5, Binghamton 3

WB/Scranton 4, Syracuse 3, OT

Chicago 4, Iowa 1

Grand Rapids 4, Milwaukee 0

Texas 6, San Antonio 4

Bakersfield 7, San Jose 1

Ontario 5, Tucson 2

Colorado 2, San Diego 0

Sunday’s Games

Charlotte 4, Lehigh Valley 0

Hershey 5, Hartford 3

Manitoba 2, Rockford 1, OT

Rochester 6, Binghamton 1

Springfield 3, Providence 1

Bridgeport 3, Toronto 2, SO

Chicago 2, Milwaukee 1, OT

San Jose 5, Stockton 4, SO

Texas 7, San Antonio 4

Monday’s Games

Belleville at Toronto, 1:30

Tuesday’s Games

San Antonio at Iowa, 8

Ontario at Colorado, 9:05

Saturday’s Summary

Laval 5, Utica 3


Utica 1 1 1 - 3
Laval 0 1 4 - 5

1st Period-1, Utica, Lind 3 (Woods, Petgrave), 9:10. Penalties-Darcy Uti (tripping), 18:08.

2nd Period-2, Laval, Fleury 6 (Vejdemo), 6:22 (PP). 3, Utica, Arseneau 7 (Chatfield, Saucerman), 19:12. Penalties-Kero Uti (goaltender interference), 5:43; Evans Lav (tripping), 8:11; Waked Lav (holding), 9:42.

3rd Period-4, Utica, Woods 4 (Jasek), 5:40. 5, Laval, Alain 8 (Fleury, Grenier), 11:21 (PP). 6, Laval, Grenier 11 (Cox, Fleury), 16:15. 7, Laval, Cox 1 (Grenier, Evans), 16:49. 8, Laval, Vejdemo 11 (Alain), 19:42 (EN). Penalties-Audette Lav (high-sticking), 3:13; Audette Lav (interference), 8:14; Saucerman Uti (hooking), 9:39.

Shots on Goal-Utica 9-13-12-34. Laval 7-10-13-30. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0 / 4; Laval 2 / 3. Goalies-Utica, Leighton 8-6-0 (29 shots-25 saves). Laval, Lindgren 11-14-6 (34 shots-31 saves).


A-9,609

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Sunday’s Scores

Tournaments

Atlantic Hockey Association

First Round

Niagara 2, Canisius 1

Big Ten Conference

First Round

Penn State 4, Wisconsin 3, OT

ECAC

First Round

Dartmouth 8, St. Lawrence 0

Saturday’s scores

East

Maine 6, Boston U. 0

Midwest

St. Cloud St. 4, Minn.-Duluth 3

W. Michigan 6, Miami 1

North Dakota 5, Omaha 4, OT

Far West

Colorado College 1, Denver 0

Atlantic Hockey Association

First Round

Canisius 4, Niagara 3, OT

Army 5, Mercyhurst 1

Robert Morris 3, Holy Cross 2

Big Ten Conference

First Round

Minnesota 4, Michigan 1

Penn St. 6, Wisconsin 2

Notre Dame 2, Michigan State 0

ECAC

First Round

St. Lawrence 3, Dartmouth 2, OT

Yale 4, RPI 0

Union 4, Colgate 0

Brown 4, Princeton 2

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

First Round

Lake Superior St. 3, Bemidji State 1

Northern Michigan 4, Alaska 3

Bowling Green 6, Michigan Tech 2,

Minnesota State 4, Alabama Huntsville 1

Spring Training

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees (ss) 6, Pittsburgh 5

Miami 5, Atlanta 2

Tampa Bay 8, Boston 1

N.Y. Yankees (ss) 2, Detroit 2

Toronto 10, Minnesota 1

Philadelphia 8, Baltimore 5

Washington 6, Houston 4

N.Y. Mets 9, St. Louis 1

Oakland (ss) 5, San Francisco (ss) 4

Arizona (ss) 3, Cincinnati 2

San Diego 11, Kansas City 6

Texas 7, San Francisco (ss) 6

Oakland (ss) 7, Chicago White Sox 6

Milwaukee 7, Chicago Cubs 5

Seattle (ss) 9, L.A. Angels 9

L.A. Dodgers 3, Colorado (ss) 1

Cleveland 16, Seattle (ss) 2

Arizona (ss) 5, Colorado (ss) 2

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

Detroit vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

L.A. Angels vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

San Francisco vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05

Chicago White Sox vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05

Oakland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

Kansas City (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40

Kansas City (ss) vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 10:05

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05

St. Louis vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07

Seattle vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05

Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

Houston vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:35

Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35

San Diego (ss) vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05

Oakland vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40

Texas vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40

Milwaukee vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05

NASCAR Cup Series

TicketGuardian 500

At ISM Raceway

Avondale, Ariz.

Sunday

Lap length: 1 mile

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 312.

2. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 312.

3. (1) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 312.

4. (14) Aric Almirola, Ford, 312.

5. (3) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 312.

6. (31) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 312.

7. (16) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 312.

8. (15) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 312.

9. (8) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 312.

10. (12) Joey Logano, Ford, 312.

11. (26) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 312.

12. (18) Ryan Newman, Ford, 312.

13. (19) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 312.

14. (2) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 312.

15. (20) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 312.

16. (22) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 312.

17. (17) Paul Menard, Ford, 311.

18. (11) Daniel Hemric, Chevrolet, 311.

19. (5) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 311.

20. (30) Matt Tifft, Ford, 311.

21. (13) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 311.

22. (23) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, 311.

23. (28) Daniel Suarez, Ford, 311.

24. (7) William Byron, Chevrolet, 310.

25. (29) David Ragan, Ford, 310.

26. (24) Corey LaJoie, Ford, 310.

27. (33) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 308.

28. (25) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 308.

29. (10) Erik Jones, Toyota, 304.

30. (35) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, 302.

31. (36) Bayley Currey, Ford, 301.

32. (34) Cody Ware, Chevrolet, 300.

33. (32) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 267.

34. (21) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, Accident, 229.

35. (6) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, Accident, 191.

36. (27) Michael McDowell, Ford, Accident, 157.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 101.693 mph. Time of Race: 3:04:05. Margin of Victory: 1.259 Seconds. Caution Flags: 9 for 57 laps. Lead Changes: 17 among 6 drivers. Lap Leaders: R. Blaney 1-35; K. Busch 36-40; R. Blaney 41; D. Hamlin 42-45; K. Busch 46-65; D. Hamlin 66 ;R. Blaney 67-79; K. Busch 80-152; D. Hamlin 153; K. Busch 154-195; R. Blaney 196; J. Johnson 197-200; K. Busch 201-220; D. Hamlin 221; D. Hemric 222-225; A. Almirola 226-251; R. Blaney 252-295; K. Busch 296-312.

IndyCar Racing Series

Firestone Grand Prix

At St. Petersburg Street Circuit

St. Petersburg, Florida

Sunday

Lap length: 1.8 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110 laps, Running

2. (4) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 110 laps, Running

3. (1) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110 laps, Running

4. (3) Felix Rosenqvist, Dallara-, 110 laps, Running

5. (6) Alexander Rossi, Dallara-Honda, 110 laps, Running

6. (9) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 110 laps, Running

7. (13) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110 laps, Running

8. (11) Colton Herta, Dallara-, 110 laps, Running

9. (23) Santino Ferrucci, Dallara-, 110 laps, Running

10. (7) Jack Harvey, Dallara-Honda, 110 laps, Running

11. (16) Spencer Pigot, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110 laps, Running

12. (10) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 109 laps, Running

13. (17) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 109 laps, Running

14. (14) Zach Veach, Dallara-Honda, 109 laps, Running

15. (21) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 109 laps, Running

16. (24) Max Chilton, Dallara-Chevrolet, 109 laps, Running

17. (8) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Chevrolet, 109 laps, Running

18. (12) Ben Hanley, Dallara-, 108 laps, Running

19. (20) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 75 laps, Mechanical

20. (18) Marcus Ericsson, Dallara-, 54 laps, Mechanical

21. (15) Ed Jones, Dallara-Honda, 25 laps, Contact

22. (22) Matheus Leist, Dallara-Chevrolet, 25 laps, Contact

23. (5) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 19 laps, Mechanical

24. (19) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Honda, 11 laps, Mechanical

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 95.572 mph. Time of Race: 2:04:18.2588. Margin of Victory: 2.8998 seconds. Cautions: 2 for 11 laps. Lead Changes: 8 among 4 drivers. Lap Leaders: Power 1-12, Rosenqvist 13-15, Newgarden 16, Rossi 17-18, Power 19-23, Rosenqvist 24-50, Newgarden 51-79, Rosenqvist 80, Newgarden 81-110.

PGA Tour

$9.1M Arnold Palmer Invitational

Sunday

At Bay Hill Club & Lodge

Orlando, Fla.

Par 72

Final

F Molinari, $1,638,000 69-70-73-64—276

M Fitzpatrick, $982,800 70-70-67-71—278

Cabrera Bello, $473,200 65-75-70-69—279

T Fleetwood, $473,200 69-66-76-68—279

Sungjae Im, $473,200 71-69-71-68—279

Sung Kang, $294,613 69-72-71-68—280

Rory McIlroy, $294,613 72-70-66-72—280

Keith Mitchell, $294,613 71-68-75-66—280

Matt Wallace, $294,613 71-69-69-71—280

B Hun An, $209,300 72-72-69-68—281

Lucas Glover, $209,300 70-71-71-69—281

Jason Kokrak, $209,300 70-73-68-70—281

Luke List, $209,300 70-72-68-71—281

Adam Long, $209,300 74-71-69-67—281

C Howell III, $159,250 74-67-69-72—282

Chris Kirk, $159,250 71-73-66-72—282

Ryan Blaum, $123,153 73-72-70-68—283

Brendan Steele, $123,153 70-71-72-70—283

A Baddeley, $123,153 70-70-69-74—283

C Hadley, $123,153 71-71-71-70—283

Henrik Stenson, $123,153 77-66-69-71—283

PGA Tour Champions

$1.8M Hoag Classic

Saturday

At Newport Beach CC

Newport Beach, Calif.

Par 71

Final

x-Kirk Triplett, $270,000 70-65-68—203

Woody Austin, $158,400 68-67-68—203

Jeff Maggert, $118,800 76-63-65—204

Scott McCarron, $118,800 64-72-68—204

Steve Flesch, $74,400 69-67-69—205

Paul Goydos, $74,400 69-68-68—205

Fran Quinn, $74,400 64-67-74—205

Doug Garwood, $54,000 66-71-69—206

Lee Janzen, $54,000 71-70-65—206

Paul Broadhurst, $41,400 71-69-67—207

Fred Couples, $41,400 68-70-69—207

David McKenzie, $41,400 68-66-73—207

Scott Verplank, $41,400 73-64-70—207

M.A. Jiménez, $34,200 69-68-71—208

Billy Andrade, $25,660 67-74-68—209

Marco Dawson, $25,660 71-71-67—209

Bob Estes, $25,660 71-69-69—209

Billy Mayfair, $25,660 70-68-71—209

Mark O’Meara, $25,660 71-73-65—209

Corey Pavin, $25,660 67-71-71—209

Ken Tanigawa, $25,660 69-74-66—209

Esteban Toledo, $25,660 70-65-74—209

David Toms, $25,660 67-67-75—209

x-Won on second playoff hole

Alliance of American Football

Eastern Conference

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 5 0 0 1.000 149 77

Birmingham 3 2 0 .600 91 64

Atlanta 2 3 0 .400 67 123

Memphis 1 4 0 .200 81 113

Western Conference

W L T Pct PF PA

San Antonio 3 2 0 .600 96 110

San Diego 3 2 0 .600 111 89

Arizona 2 3 0 .400 109 106

Salt Lake 1 4 0 .200 90 112

Saturday’s Games

Orlando 31, Birmingham 14

San Diego 27, Salt Lake 25

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta 23, Memphis 20

San Antonio 29, Arizona 25

Saturday, March 16

Memphis at Salt Lake, 4

Arizona at Orlando, 8

Sunday, March 17

San Antonio at Atlanta, 4

Birmingham at San Diego, 8

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Toronto 101/2 CLEVE

WASHINGTON 2 Sacramento

BROOKLYN 2 Detroit

HOUSTON 9 Charlotte

UTAH 3 Okla City

Boston 11/2 CLIPPERS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Mid-American Conference

First Round

C MICHIGAN 11 W Michigan

E MICHIGAN 21/2 Ball St

AKRON 6 Miami-Ohio

NILLINOIS 4 Ohio

Colonial Conference

North Charleston Coliseum, Charleston, S.C.

Semifinals

Hofstra 101/2 Delaware

Horizon League

Little Caesars Arena, Detroit

Semifinals

Wright St 6 Wisc G.B.

Northern Kentucky 51/2 Oakland

West Coast Conference

Orleans Arena, Las Vegas

Semifinals

Gonzaga 231/2 Pepperdine

Saint Mary’s, CA 51/2 San Diego

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Scope Arena, Norfolk, Va.

First Round

Savannah St 31/2 Delaware St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

PHILADELPHIA 1-11/2 Ottawa

TORONTO Even-1/2 Tampa Bay

NY ISLANDERS Even-1/2 Columbus

San Jose Even-1/2 MINN

CHICAGO Even-1/2 Arizona

COLORADO Even-1/2 Carolina

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Rangers

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Sunday

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Dillon Tate to Bowie (EL) and LHP Luis Ortiz and OF DJ Stewart to Norfolk (IL). Reassigned C Martin Cervenka, INF Ryan Mountcastle, OF Yusniel Diaz, LHP Sean Gilmartin and RHP Bo Schultz to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned RHPs Arnaldo Hernandez, Ben Lively and Jake Newberry to Omaha (PCL). Assigned LHP Jake Kalish and RHP Andres Machado to minor league camp.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned LHP Jose Suarez to Salt Lake (PCL), RHP Jesus Castillo to Mobile (SL) and RHP Luis Madero to Inland Empire (Cal). Reassigned RHPs Griffin Canning and Miguel Almonte to minor league camp.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned RHP Albert Abreu to Trenton (EL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned RHPs Tanner Anderson, Paul Blackburn and Andrew Triggs to Las Vegas (PCL). Reassigned LHPs Kyle Crockett and Wei-Chung Wang, RHP Brian Schlitter and INF Sheldon Neuse to their minor league camp.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with OFs Braden Bishop, Mitch Haniger and Mallex Smith; Cs David Freitas and Omar Narvaez; INFs Kristopher Negron, J.P. Crawford, Joey Curletta, Daniel Vogelbach, Ryon Healy and Shed Long; LHPs Ricardo Sanchez and Justus Sheffield; and RHPs Dan Altavilla, Shawn Armstrong, Gerson Bautista, Chasen Bradford, Brandon Brennan, Matt Festa, Erik Swanson, Sam Tuivailala, Max Povse and Nick Rumbleow on one-year contracts. Reassigned OF Dom Thompson-Williams, LHP Matt Tenuta and RHPs Ryan Garton, Tyler Danish and Robinson Leyer to minor league camp.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned 3B Christian Arroyo, C Nick Ciuffo, INF-OF Andrew Velazquez, RHPs Jake Faria, Andrew Moore, Brent Honeywell and Ian Gibaut and OFs Jesus Sanchez and Joe McCarthy to Durham (IL). Reassigned RHPs Tyler Cloyd and Ian Gardeck, INF Jake Cronenworth, and INF Nick Solak to their minor league camp.

TEXAS RANGERS — Assigned INF Christian Lopes to their minor league camp.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Optioned RHPs Yadier Alvarez and Josh Sborz, LHP Donnie Hart, INF Matt Beaty and C Rocky Gale. Reassigned RHP Mitchell White, INFs Omar Estevez and Gavin Lux, OFs DJ Peters and Cameron Perkins and 2B Jake Peter to their minor league camp.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned RHP Adonis Medina to Reading (EL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned RHPs Melvin Adon and Jose Lopez to Sacramento (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Released LHP Sammy Solis.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Released LB Justin Houston.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Philadelphia F Jakub Voracek two games for interference against New York Islanders D Johnny Boychuk during a March 9 game. Suspended Buffalo F Jack Eichel two games for an illegal check to the head of Colorado F Carl Soderberg during a March 9 game.

BUFFALO SABRES — Recalled F Alexander Nylander from Rochester (AHL).

CALGARY FLAMES — Recalled F Alan Quine from Stockton (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned F Brandon Gignac to Binghamton (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS — Assigned G Filip Gustavsson from Belleville (AHL) to Brampton (ECHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Charlotte D Haydn Fleury, Belleville D Andreas Englund and Cleveland F Kole Sherwood one game.

BELLEVILLE SENATORS — Recalled G Jake Paterson from Brampton (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Assigned F Stephen Perfetto to Tulsa (ECHL).

SAN DIEGO GULLS — Returned F Ryan Tesink to Tulsa (ECHL).

ECHL

ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Traded F Branden Troock to Maine.

MAINE MARINERS — Released G Hannu Toivonen.

NEWFOUNDLAND GROWLERS — Signed D Tyler Mayea.

NORFOLK ADMIRALS — Traded F Chris Crane to Toledo.

WICHITA THUNDER — Loaned F Jakob Stukel to Bakersfield (AHL).

WORCESTER RAILERS — Added G Ryan Hubbard as emergency backup.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LOS ANGELES FC — Signed M Javier Perez.

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned LHP Matt Hall and RHP Sandy Baez to Toledo (IL) and RHP Franklin Perez to Lakeland (FSL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned RHP Bryan Abreu and C Garrett Stubbs to minor league camp. Reassigned RHP Akeem Bostick, OF Ronnie Dawson, C Chuckie Robinson and INFs Taylor Jones and IF Joshua Rojas to minor league camp.

TEXAS RANGERS — Assigned RHPs Taylor Guerrieri and Michael Tonkin and LHPs Miguel Del Pozo and Brady Feigl to minor league camp.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned LHP Luiz Gohara and RHPs Huascar Ynoa and Patrick Weigel to Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS — Released RHP Rob Scahill. Optioned RHPs Adbert Alzolay and Jen-Ho Tseng to Iowa (PCL) and RHP Oscar De La Cruz and LHP Justin Steele to Tennessee (SL). Assigned RHPs Craig Brooks, Carlos Ramirez, Colin Rea and Duncan Robinson; LHPs Alberto Baldonado and Ian Clarkin; OFs Charcer Burks, Jacob Hannemann and Evan Marzilli; and C Ian Rice to their minor league camp.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned RHP Rayan Gonzalez to Albuquerque (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned OF Magneuris Sierra and RHPs Jordan Yamamoto, Kyle Keller and Elieser Hernandez to New Orleans (PCL); RHP Jorge Guzman to Jacksonville (SL); and RHP Jordan Holloway to Jupiter (FSL).

NEW YORK METS — Released 3B T.J. Rivera.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned RHPs JT Brubaker, Luis Escobar and Mitch Keller to Indianapolis (IL). Reassigned C Jason Delay, RHPs Dario Agrazal and Eduardo Vera and LHPs Elvis Escobar and Blake Weiman to minor league camp.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with RHPs John Brebbia, Giovanny Gallegos, John Gant, Ryan Helsley, Dakota Hudson, Mike Mayers, Daniel Ponce de Leon and Alex Reyes; LHPs Genesis Cabrera, Austin Gomber and Tyler Webb; INFs Yairo Munoz, Drew Robinson, Edmundo Sosa and Ramon Urias; and OFs Harrison Bader, Adolis García, Tyler O’Neill, Lane Thomas and Justin Williams on one-year contracts. Renewed the contracts of RHPs Jack Flaherty and Jordan Hicks.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned RHP Anderson Espinoza to Lake Elsinore (Cal).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Reassigned RHPs Carlos Navas and Kieran Lovegrove to minor league camp.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned RHP James Bourque and C Raudy Read (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Oklahoma City Thunder F Paul George $25,000 for public criticism of the officiating.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Agreed to terms with TE Dwayne Allen on a two-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Anaheim F Nick Ritchie $4,121.86 for cross-checking.

DALLAS STARS — Signed C Justin Dowling to a two-year, two-way contract extension.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled F Carl Grundstrom from Ontario (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled Fs Eric Tangradi and Brandon Gignac from Binghamton (AHL).

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Recalled D Ryan Mackinnon and Mike Cornell from Worcester (ECHL).

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Signed G Adam Huska to an amateur tryout.

SAN JOSE BARRACUDA — Assigned F Colby McAuley to Orlando (ECHL).

SPRINGFIELD THUNDERBIRDS — Assigned F Matt Marcinew to Manchester (ECHL).

ECHL

CINCINNATI CYCLONES — Released G Matt Cooper as emergency backup.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Traded Fs Jack Riley and Liam Bilton to Rapid City.

MAINE MARINERS — Traded D John Furgele to Atlanta.

ORLANDO SOLAR BEARS — Loaned F Brent Pedersen to Manitoba (AHL). Traded D Myles McGurty to Rapid City.

RAPID CITY RUSH — Traded D Josh Elmes to Fort Wayne.

WICHITA THUNDER — Added G Mike Wallingford as emergency backup.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Signed Fs Ross Olsson and Charley Michalowski. Loaned F Nick Sorkin to Binghamton (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK CITY FC — Signed D Abdi Mohamed and loaned him to Memphis (USL Championship) for the 2019 season.

COLLEGE

TEXAS — Fired development officer Vince Young.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment