Sports agate — June 23, 2022

Posted

BASEBALL

District V American Legion

Ilion Post 5, Smith Post 4

Ilion 110 300 0 — 5 8 3

Smith 000 031 0 — 4 7 3

W: Carpenter. L: Macri. S: Warren. 2B: I, Meszler. 3B: I, Meszler. RBI: I, Meszler 3, Warren, Greene; S, Macri, Summa, Holmes.

GLASS HILL GOLF COURSE

Ladies League

June 13

Flight A: Kathy Hoke, 35; Val Millich, 36; Kathy Olney, 37; Nancy Amiraian, 38; Nora Revere, 38; Mary Ann Boffi, 38.

Flight B: Ann Palmiter, 31; Sarah Fitzpatrick, 36; Marie LaTour, 37; Lenore Boduch, 39; Gloria Talerico, 39.

Flight C: Kathy Brown, 35; Kathy Malinowski, 38; Rose Hosp, 42; Dorlene MacDiamid, 42.

Flight D: Ann McLaughlin, 39; Lynn Bailey, 40; Terry Tanner, 41; Joanne Cole, 42; Carol Lynn, 44.

Low gross: Palmiter, Revere, 46.

Chip ins: Reichert.

Birdie: Millich, Same.

SEVEN OAKS

Easy Seven Event

June 22

A Flight, Low Gross, Michelle VanSlyke, Cedar Lake, 78

Low Net, Debbie Castle, Oneida & Meredith Hobika, Yahnundasis, 72, Shirley Hutchinson, Oneida, 74, Pennie Carlo, Crestwood, 75

Easy 9 Low Gross, Meredith Hobika, Yahnundasis, 35

Easy 9 Low Net, Debbie Castle, Oneida, 31, Shirley Hutchinson, Oneida, 33, Holly Harlow, Crestwood, 35, Kathy Garbooshian, Crestwood & Michelle VanSlyke, Cedar Lake, 36

B Flight, Low Gross, Debby Hepburn, Seven Oaks, 90

Low Net, Bev Morrissey, Cedar Lake, 75, Allison Tipple, Stonebridge, 77, Cindy Kosuda, Stonebridge, 78, Kathy Angelucci, Yahnundasis, 79

Easy 9 Low Gross, Debby Hepburn, Seven Oaks, 38

Easy 9 Low Net, Bev Morrissey, Cedar Lake, 32, Cindy Kosuda, Stonebridge & Jessie Wagner, Stonebridge, 33, Allison Tipple, Stonebridge, 34, Kathy Angelucci, Yahnundasis & Jeanette Pawlik, Cedar Lake, 35

C Flight, Low Gross, Melissa Rock, Seven Oaks, 91

Low Net, Jane Waligora, Cedar Lake, 74, Clancy Deliberto, Cedar Lake & Denise Hoffman, Cedar Lake, 75, Carol Cristaldi, Skenandoa & Pat Wheeler, Cedar Lake, 77

Easy 9 Low Gross, Melissa Rock, Seven Oaks, 40

Easy 9 Low Net, Clancy Deliberto, Cedar Lake, 32, Carol Cristaldi & Marlene Carville, Yahnundasis, 33, Denise Hoffman, Cedar Lake, 34, Mary Hopsicker, Cedar Lake, 35

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

WLPctGB

New York5018.735_

Toronto3930.56511.5

Boston3831.55112.5

Tampa Bay3731.54413

Baltimore3039.43520.5

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland3528.556_

Minnesota3831.551_

Chicago3334.4934

Detroit2642.38211.5

Kansas City2542.37312

West Division

WLPctGB

Houston4325.632_

Texas3335.48510

Los Angeles3338.46511.5

Seattle3039.43513.5

Oakland2346.33320.5

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 3, Baltimore 0

Tampa Bay 5, Yankees 4

Boston 5, Detroit 4

Texas 7, Philadelphia 0

Houston 8, Mets 2

Cleveland 6, Minnesota 5, 11 innings

White Sox 7, Toronto 6, 12 innings

Seattle 8, Oakland 2

Kansas City 12, Angels 11, 11 innings

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 9, White Sox 5

Houston 5, Mets 3

Texas 4, Philadelphia 2

Washington at Baltimore, late

Detroit at Boston, late

Yankees at Tampa Bay, late

Cleveland at Minnesota, late

Seattle at Oakland, late

Kansas City at Angels, late

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland (Plesac 2-4) at Minnesota (Smeltzer 3-1), 1:10 p.m.

Seattle (Ray 6-6) at Oakland (Montas 3-7), 3:37 p.m.

Houston (Valdez 7-3) at Yankees (Taillon 8-1), 7:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Kremer 1-1) at White Sox (Cueto 1-3), 8:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Houston at Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Boston at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Baltimore at White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Oakland at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Seattle at Angels, 9:38 p.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

National League

East Division

WLPctGB

New York4526.634_

Atlanta3930.5655

Philadelphia3634.5148.5

Miami3036.45512.5

Washington2546.35220

Central Division

WLPctGB

Milwaukee3931.557_

St. Louis3931.557_

Pittsburgh2839.4189.5

Chicago2543.36813

Cincinnati2344.34314.5

West Division

WLPctGB

San Diego4427.620_

Los Angeles4125.621.5

San Francisco3829.5674

Arizona3239.45112

Colorado3038.44112.5

Tuesday’s Games

Dodgers 8, Cincinnati 2

Pittsburgh 7, Cubs 1

Washington 3, Baltimore 0

Miami 9, Colorado 8

San Francisco 12, Atlanta 10

Texas 7, Philadelphia 0

Houston 8, Mets 2

St. Louis 6, Milwaukee 2

San Diego 3, Arizona 2, 11 innings

Wednesday’s Games

Houston 5, Mets 3

Texas 4, Philadelphia 2

San Diego 10, Arizona 4

Colorado at Miami, late

Dodgers at Cincinnati, late

Cubs at Pittsburgh, late

Washington at Baltimore, late

San Francisco at Atlanta, late

St. Louis at Milwaukee, late

Thursday’s Games

Colorado (Freeland 3-5) at Miami (Garrett 1-2), 12:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Wood 5-5) at Atlanta (Wright 7-4), 12:20 p.m.

Cubs (Steele 2-5) at Pittsburgh (Quintana 1-4), 12:35 p.m.

Dodgers (Kershaw 4-1) at Cincinnati (Greene 3-7), 12:35 p.m.

St. Louis (Hudson 5-3) at Milwaukee (Alexander 1-0), 2:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Suárez 5-4) at San Diego (Musgrove 8-0), 9:40 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Mets at Miami, 6:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Dodgers at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

Washington at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Cubs at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Diego, 9:40 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Triple-A International League

East Division

WLPct.GB

Buffalo3828.576—

Rochester3830.5591

Lehigh Valley3730.5521.5

Jacksonville3731.5442

Durham3632.5293

Worcester3334.4935.5

Norfolk3235.4786.5

Scranton/WB2740.40311.5

Syracuse2641.38812.5

Charlotte2542.37313.5

West Division

WLPct.GB

Nashville4026.606—

Columbus3928.5821.5

Memphis3830.5593

Toledo3530.5384.5

Indianapolis3432.5156

St. Paul3333.5007

Gwinnett33344937.5

Iowa3235.4788.5

Omaha3134.4778.5

Louisville2443.35816.5

Tuesday’s Games

Columbus 4, Omaha 2

Worcester 5, Charlotte 0

Toledo 3, Scranton/WB 2

Syracuse 3, Rochester 2

Iowa 7, Louisville 2

Lehigh Valley 10, Norfolk 7

Jacksonville 9, Durham 3

Indianapolis 7, Memphis 4

Buffalo 8, St. Paul 7

Nashville 4, Gwinnett 1

Wednesday’s Games

Iowa 5, Louisville 4, 10 innings

Durham 3, Jacksonville 2

Rochester 4, Syracuse 2

Indianapolis 2, Memphis 0

Charlotte at Worcester, late

Scranton/WB at Toledo, late

Norfolk at Lehigh Valley, late

St. Paul at Buffalo, late

Columbus at Omaha, late

Gwinnett at Nashville, late

Thursday’s Games

St. Paul at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Worcester, 6:45 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.

Iowa at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Memphis at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Omaha, 8:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Nashville, 8:05 p.m.

NCAA College World Series

At Charles Schwab Field Omaha

Omaha, Neb.

All Times EDT

(Double Elimination; x-if necessary)

Tuesday, June 21

Game 9 -- No. 5 Texas A&M 5, Notre Dame 1

Game 10 -- Arkansas 11, No. 14 Auburn 1

Wednesday, June 22

Game 11 -- Oklahoma 5, Texas A&M 1

Game 12 -- Ole Miss vs. Arkansas, late

Thursday, June 23

x-Game 13 -- Ole Miss vs. Arkansas, 4 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Saturday, June 25: Oklahoma vs. Ole Miss/Arkansas winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 26: Pairings TBA, 3 p.m.

x-Monday, June 27: Pairings TBA, 7 p.m.

National Hockey League

Stanley Cup Final

(Best-of-7)

Monday, June 20

Tampa Bay 6, Colorado 2, Colorado leads series 2-1

Wednesday, June 22

Colorado at Tampa Bay, late

Friday, June 24

Tampa Bay at Colorado, 8 p.m.

American Hockey League

Calder Cup Finals

Monday, June 20

Chicago 6, Springfield 2, series tied 1-1

Wednesday, June 22

Chicago at Springfield, late

WNBA

Eastern Conference

WLPctGB

Connecticut125.706—

Chicago115.688.5

Washington118.5792

Atlanta88.5003.5

New York610.3755.5

Indiana513.2787.5

Western Conference

WLPctGB

Las Vegas133.813—

Seattle106.6253

Dallas89.4715.5

Los Angeles69.4006.5

Phoenix611.3537.5

Minnesota413.2359.5

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta 80, Dallas 75

Chicago 104, Las Vegas 95

Minnesota 84, Phoenix 71

Los Angeles 84, Washington 82

Wednesday’s Game

New York at Connecticut, late

Thursday’s Games

Indiana at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Washington at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Game

New York at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

United States Football League

Playoffs

All games in Birmingham, Ala.

Semifinals

Saturday, June 25

North

Philadelphia vs. New Jersey, 3 p.m.

South

New Orleans vs. Birmingham, 8 p.m.

Through June 19

Scoring

1, Minjee Lee, 68.806. 2, Lexi Thompson, 69.419. 3, Brooke M. Henderson, 69.538. 4, Jin Young Ko, 69.548. 5, Nelly Korda, 69.579. 6, Lydia Ko, 69.698. 7, Xiyu Lin, 69.721. 8, Atthaya Thitikul, 69.723. 9, Hyo Joo Kim, 69.731. 10, Hye-Jin Choi, 69.833.

Driving Distance

1, Emily Kristine Pedersen, 281.483. 2, Nanna Koerstz Madsen, 276.758. 3, Bianca Pagdanganan, 276.552. 4, Maude-Aimee Leblanc, 276.219. 5, Yuka Saso, 275.288. 6, Lexi Thompson, 274.677. 7, Madelene Sagstrom, 274.633. 8, Brooke Matthews, 274.321. 9, Maria Fassi, 274.313. 10, A Lim Kim, 274.75.

Greens in Regulation

1 (tie), Brooke M. Henderson, Jennifer Kupcho, Xiyu Lin, Jodi Ewart Shadoff and Lexi Thompson, .76%. 6 (tie), Hye-Jin Choi and Minjee Lee, .75%. 8, 3 tied with .74%.

Putts per GIR

1, Jeongeun Lee6, 1.706. 2, Danielle Kang, 1.72. 3, Lydia Ko, 1.721. 4, Patty Tavatanakit, 1.727. 5, Minjee Lee, 1.733. 6 (tie), Xiyu Lin and Su Oh, 1.743. 8, Celine Boutier, 1.747. 9, 2 tied with 1.748.

Birdies

1, Atthaya Thitikul, 207. 2, Nasa Hataoka, 201. 3, Celine Boutier, 199. 4, Xiyu Lin, 189. 5, Lydia Ko, 185. 6, Madelene Sagstrom, 183. 7, Minjee Lee, 173. 8, Leona Maguire, 170. 9, Jennifer Kupcho, 169. 10, Hye-Jin Choi, 168.

Eagles

1 (tie), Yuka Saso and Kelly Tan, 9. 3 (tie), Celine Boutier and Carlota Ciganda, 8. 5 (tie), Amanda Doherty, A Lim Kim, Jennifer Kupcho and Patty Tavatanakit, 7. 9, 6 tied with 6.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Lydia Ko, .70%. 2, Ashleigh Buhai, .65%. 3, Brittany Altomare, .64%. 4 (tie), Eun-Hee Ji and Megan Khang, .62%. 6 (tie), Chella Choi, Brittany Lincicome, Sarah Jane Smith and Patty Tavatanakit, .59%. 10, In Gee Chun, .58%.

Rounds Under Par

1, Minjee Lee, .78%. 2, Lexi Thompson, .77%. 3, Madelene Sagstrom, .76%. 4, Lydia Ko, .70%. 5 (tie), Brooke M. Henderson, Hyo Joo Kim and Patty Tavatanakit, .69%. 8 (tie), Celine Boutier and Nelly Korda, .68%. 10, Inbee Park, .67%. 11, Nasa Hataoka, 66.67%. 12, 2 tied with .67%.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

FavoriteOddsUnderdog

MIAMIEven-6Colorado

ATLANTA6-7San Fran

LA Dodgers10-12CINCY

Chicago CubsEven-6PITT

St. LouisEven-6MILW

SAN DIEGO61/2-71/2Philadelphia

MINNESOTA61/2-71/2Cleveland

Seattle51/2-61/2OAKLAND

NY YANKEES61/2-71/2Houston

CHI WHITE SOX61/2-71/2Baltimore

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Wednesday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Announced LHP Zac Lowther cleared outright waivers and assigned him to Norfolk (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned RHP Davis Martin to Charlotte (IL). Reinstated RHP Matt Foster from the bereavement list.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Sent RHP Forrest Whitley to Fayetteville (CRL) on a rehab assignment.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Selected the contract of RHP Jared Eickhoff from Indianapolis (IL). Designated RHP Heath Hembree for assignment. Transferred OF Jake Marisnick from th COVID-19 list to the 60-day IL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed CB Akayleb Evans to a rookie contract.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Waived G Pier-Olivier Lestage. Signed DT Bryan Mone to a contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MINNESOTA WILD — Signed F Connor Dewar to a two-year, one-way contract.

COLLEGE

GEORGETOWN — Named Pat Baldwin assistant men’s basketball coach and Vernon Hamilton director of player development.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here