Sports agate — June 11, 2021

Posted

BASEBALL

Thursday

Baldwinsville 8, RFA 0

RFA 000 000 0 — 0 5 5

B’Ville 100 052 X — 8 10 0

W: Auclair. L: Campanaro. RBI: B’Ville: Girard, Branigan, Arvantides, Carner, Milburn.

Auburn 3, Whitesboro 2

Auburn 000 030 0 — 3 7 2

WB 000 020 0 — 2 2 1

W: Birchard. L: Cook (2-1). SV: Polcovich. 2B: Auburn, Dolan.

Holland Patent 6, Cazenovia 5

HP 100 210 2 — 6 6 2

Cazenovia 320 000 0 — 5 5 3

W: DeMarco. L: Donlin. RBI: HP, DeMarco 2, Briggs.

LACROSSE

Boys

Wednesday

Cicero-North Syracuse 18, RFA 1

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Hammon 1-0; Hall 0-1.

C-NS scoring: Blakeman 5-1; Cimino 1-5; Ciciarelli 4-2; T. Long 3-0; Mazzoli 2-0; Carter 1-0; Leiberman 1-0; Firth 1-0; Green 0-1; Leahy 0-1; Albanese 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Ford 10, DeAngelo 1; C-NS, P. Carter 6, Heater 1.

SOFTBALL

Thursday

Oneida 14, Holland Patent 9

Oneida 440 030 3 — 14 11 3

HP 212 100 3 — 9 14 5

W: Crysler. L: Rossi. 2B: Oneida, Carroll; HP, Healey, Koenig. 3B: Oneida, Friend. RBI: Oneida, Friend 3, Caroli, Ka. Curro, Honness; HP, Rossi 2, Enk 2, Cushman, McLaughlin, Yutzler, Healey, Crossley.

BASEBALL

Class AA

Thursday

Semifinals

No. 1 Baldwinsville 8, No. 4 Rome Free Academy 0

No. 2 West Genesee 2, No. 3 C-NS 1

Finals

Saturday

West Genesee at Baldwinsville, Noon.

Class A

Thursday

Semifinals

No. 3 Auburn 3, No. 2 Whitesboro 2

No. 4 Christian Brothers Academy 6, No. 1 Cortland 3

Finals

Saturday

CBA at Auburn, Noon.

Class B-1

Thursday

Semifinals

No. 4 Homer def. No. 1 South Jefferson

No. 2 Camden 3, No. 3 Marcellus 2

Finals

Saturday

Homer vs. Camden, 5:30 p.m.

Class B-2

Thursday

No. 3 Skaneateles def. No. 7 Little Falls

No. 5 Holland Patent 6, No. 1 Cazenovia 5

Finals

Saturday

Holland Patent vs. Skaneateles, Noon.

Class C-1

Thursday

Semifinals

No. 3 Port Byron 5, No. 2 Thousand Islands 1

No. 1 Cooperstown 10, No. 4 Pulaski 9

Finals

Saturday

Port Byron vs. Cooperstown, Noon.

Class C-2

Thursday

Semifinals

No. 2 Beaver River 10, No. 3 Weedsport 0

No. 1 West Canada Valley 18, No. 4 Morrisville-Eaton 3

Final

Saturday

Beaver River at West Canada Valley, Noon.

Class D

Thursday

Semifinals

No. 9 DeRuyter 13, No. 5 New York Mills 10

No. 3 Poland 15, No. 2 Copenhagen, 2

Final

Saturday

DeRuyter at Poland, Noon.

LACROSSE

Boys

Class A

Thursday

No. 1 Baldwinsville 17, No. 5 Liverpool 7

No. 2 West Genesee 9, No. 3 C-NS 8

Finals

Saturday

West Genesee at Baldwinsville, 12:30 p.m.

Class B

Thursday

No. 1 Fayetteville-Manlius 16, No. 4 Auburn 4

No. 2 East Syracuse Minoa 9, No. 3 Watertown 7

Finals

Saturday

ES-M at Fayetteville-Manlius, 11 a.m.

Class C

Thursday

No. 2 CBA 11, No. 3 Homer 6

No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt 18 No. 4 New Hartford 8

Finals

CBA at Jamesville-DeWitt, 5 p.m.

Class D

Thursday

Semifinals

No. 1 Westhill 16, No. 5 General Brown 9

No. 3 LaFayette 17, No. 2 Skaneateles 6

Finals

Saturday

LaFayette at Westhill, TBA

Girls

Class A

Thursday

No. 4 CBA at No. 1 Baldwinsville, 5 p.m.

No. 3 C-NS at No. 2 West Genesee, 5 p.m.

Class B

Thursday

No. 3 Watertown at No. 2 Fayetteville-Manlius, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Central Square at No. 1 Auburn, 7 p.m.

Class C

Thursday

No. 4 New Hartford at No. 1 Fulton, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Jamesville-DeWitt at No. 2 Homer, TBA

Class D

Thursday

Semifinals

No. 5 General Brown at No. 1 Skaneateles, TBA

No. 3 Westhill at South Jefferson, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Class AA

Thursday

No. 1 C-NS 4, No. 4 Baldwinsville 2

No. 2 Liverpool 15, No. 3 Fayetteville-Manlius 0

Finals

Saturday

Liverpool at C-NS, Noon.

Class A

Thursday

Semifinal

No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt 16, No. 4 Whitesboro 1

No. 3 Auburn 6, No. 2 Chittenango 2

Finals

Saturday

Auburn at Jamesville-DeWitt, TBA

Class B

Thursday

Semifinals

No. 4 Oneida 14, No. 1 Holland Patent 9

No. 2 Marcellus 10, No. 3 Camden 3

Saturday

Finals

Oneida at Marcellus, 2:30 p.m.

Class C

Thursday

Semifinals

No. 1 Cooperstown 2, No. 13 Adirondack 1

No. 3 Pulaski 9, No. 2 Thousand Islands 5

Finals

Saturday

Pulaski at Cooperstown, 1 p.m.

Class D

Thursday

Semifinals

No. 8 Bishop Ludden 18, No. 4 Hamilton 7

No. 2 Poland 15, No. 6 Lyme 0

Finals

Saturday

Bishop Ludden at Poland, TBA.

Central District Women’s
Golf Association

at Cedar Lake Golf Club

Net Winners

Flight 1: Donna Donovan, Yahnundasis, 35; Barb Nacewicz, Crestwood, 39; Nancy Taylor, Skenandoa, and Alice Weygand, Cedar Lake, 40s.

Flight 2: Theresa McGibbon, Teugega, 39; Natalie Brown, Skenandoa, and Marylou Maracchion, Teugega, 40s.

Flight 3: Ginny Drake, Oneida Community, 41; Kathy Guido, Cedar Lake, 44; Christine Cummings, Oneida Community, and Patel Purnima, Crestwood, 45s.

Low Gross: Donovan.

Closest to the pin: Donovan.

Chip ins: Carol Alexander, Kanon Valley.

VERNON DOWNS

Friday’s Entries

Post time: 6:10 p.m.

1ST RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.

1 Kremlin (Michael D Miller) 12-1 8-6-3
2 Schwarber (Macdonald) 5-1 8-9-3
3 Amanda Blue Chip (Nassimos) 4-1 1-1-4
4 Bold Fresh (Whittemore) 5-1 6-7-7
5 Boinganator (Huckabone) 1-1 8-7-1
6 Whizzer Hanover (Harp) 7-1 3-3-4

2ND RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $3,000.

1 Step Forward (Macdonald) 5-2 4-3-7
2 Summer Chrome (Huckabone Jr) 12-1 4-2-4
3 Can Do (Jennifer Lappe) 7-1 6-5-5
4 Revenue Agent (D Huckabone-miller) 8-1 3-3-5
5 Quiet Heiress (Dan Daley) 5-1 2-2-4
6 Leviathan (George Harrison) 8-1 6-6-4
7 Sound Track (Huckabone) 6-1 5-2-2
8 Nanuet (Whittemore) 4-1 3-7-3

3RD RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $3,000.

1 Jenkins Creek (Irvine) 12-1 5-X-X
2 Dreams Beachboy (Brunet) 3-2 5-4-6
3 Dreamlands Art (Lappe) 15-1 5-1-2
4 Doin The Most (Gale) 9-2 9-4-6
5 Intuitive Writer (Huckabone) 4-1 7-5-7
6 Peter Pumpkineater (Bailey) 5-2 2-3-1

4TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $3,000.

1 Heid (George Harrison) 2-1 X-X-X
2 King Jimmy (Miller) 9-2 2-4-X
3 E Street (William Okusko) 12-1 2-7-2
4 Lucky Marshmala (Harp) 15-1 3-2-2
5 Kenzie Hanover (Papa) 15-1 4-6-3
6 One After Nine (Gale) 5-2 1-3-2
7 Willis The Man (Macdonald) 5-1 7-X-X
8 Cantkeepmiasecret (Mac Donald) 7-1 1-3-8

5TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $5,000.

1 Southwind Larado (Miller) 4-1 2-5-7
2 Chas Hanover (Huckabone) 4-1 7-8-1
3 Volare (D Huckabone-miller) 5-2 1-4-1
4 Story Time Hanover (Sorenson) 3-1 5-4-6
5 All Heart I Am (Macdonald) 4-1 6-8-2
6 Give Angel Credit (Nassimos) 12-1 5-2-7

6TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.

1 Dream On A Roll (Macdonald) 6-1 5-1-5
2 Dojea Gigi (Brad Irvine) 7-2 X-X-X
3 Just Sayin (Ciuffetelli) 9-2 X-X-X
4 Glory Jean (Huckabone) 9-2 1-5-7
5 Rollwithjessica (Gale) 8-1 4-2-8
6 Love Live Laugh (Whittemore) 9-1 7-3-5
7 Lets Draw (Leon Bailey) 5-2 4-5-1

7TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $5,000.

1 Havana Ooh Nana (Long) 12-1 3-1-3
2 Frisky Joe (Huckabone) 4-1 4-7-4
3 Saylor (D Huckabone-miller) 3-1 9-1-1
4 Ifnotmewho (Whittemore) 5-2 4-4-5
5 Ulster (Leon Bailey) 4-1 4-3-4
6 Some Royalty (Macdonald) 5-1 2-1-5

8TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $5,000.

1 Unusual Clarity (Nassimos) 12-1 4-5-4
2 Under The Bus (Gale) 15-1 2-3-2
3 Sheer Talent (Huckabone) 5-1 2-3-3
4 Alwaysrockwithroll (Long) 4-1 X-X-X
5 Jackie’s Express (Bailey) 3-1 1-3-1
6 Jericho Diva (Whittemore) 5-2 1-2-1
7 Don’t Chip Me (Macdonald) 4-1 5-1-3

9TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $6,000.

1 Cash N Chrome (Macdonald) 12-1 6-1-2
2 Haveitalltogether (Long) 4-1 2-2-5
3 Bet Big On Blue (Bailey) 7-2 1-3-2
4 Fleetwood Hall (Toland) 15-1 2-5-1
5 Spoiler Alert (Truman Gale) 2-1 3-3-6
6 Double Dealing (Affrunti) 9-5 5-3-1

10TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $3,000.

1 Apocalypse (Steeven Genois) 8-1 6-8-7
2 The Light In Me (Huckabone Jr) 12-1 7-6-4
3 Broadwood (Truman Gale) 12-1 7-8-9
4 Amityville Lindy (Zombick Jr) 12-1 5-5-6
5 Ex Crown (Miller) 12-1 7-4-8
6 No Wine For You (Huckabone) 9-5 9-3-5
7 Prince C Hall (Beckwith) 12-1 6-6-5
8 Ulysses Bi (Huckabone-miller) 2-1 5-4-6
9 Windsong Ingenius (Leon Bailey) 12-1 8-5-6

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 39 24 .619 _

Boston 38 25 .603 1

New York 33 30 .476 6

Toronto 31 29 .517 61/2

Baltimore 22 39 .361 16

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 38 24 .613 _

Cleveland 32 27 .542 41/2

Kansas City 29 31 .483 8

Detroit 26 36 .419 12

Minnesota 25 37 .403 13

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 37 26 .587 _

Houston 35 27 .565 11/2

Seattle 31 32 .492 6

Los Angeles 30 32 .484 61/2

Texas 24 39 .381 13

Wednesday’s Games

Texas 4, San Francisco 3, 11 inn.

Oakland 4, Arizona 0

N.Y. Mets 14, Baltimore 1

Houston 8, Boston 3

Seattle 9, Detroit 6, 11 innings

St. Louis 8, Cleveland 2

N.Y. Yankees 9, Minnesota 6

Washington 9, Tampa Bay 7, 11 inn

Toronto 6, Chicago White Sox 2

L.A. Angels 6, Kansas City 1

Thursday’s Games

Detroit 8, Seattle 3

Boston 12, Houston 8

Minnesota 7, N.Y. Yankees 5

Chicago White Sox 5, Toronto 2

Kansas City at Oakland, late

Friday’s Games

Baltimore (Akin 0-0) at Tampa Bay (Yarbrough 3-3), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Giolito 5-5) at Detroit (Skubal 3-7), 7:10 p.m.

Seattle (Dunn 1-2) at Cleveland (Civale 8-2), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Stripling 2-3) at Boston (Richards 4-4), 7:10 p.m.

Houston (Urquidy 4-3) at Minnesota (Shoemaker 2-7), 8:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Singer 3-5) at Oakland (Irvin 4-7), 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Ohtani 2-1) at Arizona (Kelly 2-6), 9:40 p.m.

Texas (Foltynewicz 1-6) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 7-5), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Yankees at Philadelphia, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:07 p.m.

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 4:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.

Seattle at Cleveland, 4:10 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 4:10 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 7:15 p.m.

Texas at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 30 24 .556 _

Philadelphia 30 31 .492 31/2

Atlanta 29 31 .483 4

Washington 25 33 .431 7

Miami 26 36 .419 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 35 27 .565 _

Milwaukee 35 27 .557 _

St. Louis 32 30 .516 3

Cincinnati 29 31 .483 5

Pittsburgh 23 38 .377 111/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 38 23 .623 _

Los Angeles 37 25 .597 11/2

San Diego 37 27 .578 21/2

Colorado 26 37 .413 13

Arizona 20 43 .317 19

Wednesday’s Games

Texas 4, San Francisco 3, 11 inn.

Oakland 4, Arizona 0

Chicago Cubs 3, San Diego 1

N.Y. Mets 14, Baltimore 1

Philadelphia 2, Atlanta 1

Cincinnati 7, Milwaukee 3

L.A. Dodgers 2, Pittsburgh 1

Colorado 4, Miami 3

St. Louis 8, Cleveland 2

Washington 9, Tampa Bay 7, 11 inn.

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers 6, Pittsburgh 3, 8 inn.

Milwaukee 7, Cincinnati 2

Philadelphia 4, Atlanta 3, 10 inn.

Colorado 11, Miami 4

San Francisco at Washington, ppd.

Friday’s Games

St. Louis (Oviedo 0-2) at Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 7-4), 2:20 p.m.

San Francisco (Gausman 7-0) at Washington (Ross 2-6), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Morton 5-2) at Miami (Alcantara 3-5), 7:10 p.m.

Colorado (Freeland 0-1) at Cincinnati (Mahle 5-2), 7:10 p.m.

San Diego (Snell 2-2) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 5-2), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (De Jong 0-0) at Milwaukee (Woodruff 4-2), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Ohtani 2-1) at Arizona (Kelly 2-6), 9:40 p.m.

Texas (Foltynewicz 1-6) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 7-5), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Yankees at Philadelphia, 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 4:10 p.m.

Colorado at Cincinnati, 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 4:10 p.m.

San Diego at N.Y. Mets, 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Washington, 7:15 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 7:15 p.m.

Texas at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Triple A East

Wednesday’s Games

Worcester 12, Syracuse 5

Gwinnett 5, Memphis 4

Gwinnett 3, Memphis 1

Durham 10, Charlotte 4

Toledo 10, Louisville 2

Rochester 3, Lehigh Valley 0

Norfolk 9, Jacksonville 3

Columbus 8, Iowa 4

Omaha 5, St. Paul 2

Nashville 9, Indianapolis 4

Scranton W/B at Buffalo, ppd.

Thursday’s Games

Worcester 5, Syracuse 2

Durham 3, Charlotte 2

Scranton W/B 3, Buffalo 2

Toledo 3, Louisville 2, 10 inn.

Rochester 4, Lehigh Valley 3

Jacksonville 6, Norfolk 4

Omaha 16, St. Paul 9

Nashville 6, Indianapolis 3

Columbus 9, Iowa 6

Gwinnett 11, Memphis 0

Friday’s Games

Worcester at Syracuse, 6:35 p.m.

Charlotte at Durham, 6:35 p.m.

Scranton W/B at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at St. Paul, 8:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Nashville, 8:05 p.m.

Columbus at Iowa, 8:08 p.m.

Gwinnett at Memphis, 8:10 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Playoffs

Second Round

Best-of-7

Wednesday, June 9

Phoenix 123, Denver 98, Phoenix leads series 2-1

Thursday, June 10

Milwaukee 86, Brooklyn 83, Brooklyn leads series, 2-1

L.A. Clippers at Utah, late

Friday, June 11

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 12

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

WNBA

Wednesday’s Games

Seattle 95, Atlanta 71

Chicago 92, Indiana 76

Thursday’s Games

Washington 89, Los Angeles 71

Friday’s Games

Seattle at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Chicago at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

National Hockey League

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Second Round

Best-of-7

Wednesday, June 9

N.Y. Islanders 6, Boston 2, N.Y. Islanders wins series 4 - 2

Thursday, June 10

Vegas 6, Colorado 3, Vegas wins series 4-2

Saturday, June 12

x-Vegas at Colorado, TBA

x-if necessary

French Open

Thursday

At Stade Roland Garros

Paris

Surface: Red clay

Women’s Singles

Semifinals

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (31), Russia, def. Tamara Zidansek, Slovenia, 7-5, 6-3.

Barbora Krejcikova, Czech Republic, def. Maria Sakkari (17), Greece, 7-5, 4-6, 9-7.

PGA Tour

$7.3M Palmetto Championship

Thursday

At Congaree Golf Club

Ridgeland, S.C.

Par 71

First Round

Wes Roach 30-34_64   -7

Doc Redman 34-31_65   -6

Dustin Johnson 32-33_65   -6

Chesson Hadley 31-34_65   -6

Erik van Rooyen 34-31_65   -6

Jhonattan Vegas 32-34_66   -5

Danny Lee 37-30_67   -4

Vaughn Taylor 34-33_67   -4

Patrick Rodgers 34-33_67   -4

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 35-32_67   -4

Tain Lee 35-32_67   -4

Sam Ryder 36-31_67   -4

Nick Taylor 35-32_67   -4

Harris English 33-34_67   -4

Chez Reavie 33-34_67   -4

Byeong Hun An 33-34_67   -4

Richard S. Johnson 32-35_67   -4

Roger Sloan 33-34_67   -4

Tommy Fleetwood 35-33_68   -3

Jonathan Byrd 33-35_68   -3

Kevin Chappell 35-33_68   -3

Hudson Swafford 35-33_68   -3

Josh Teater 34-34_68   -3

Will Gordon 35-33_68   -3

Wilco Nienaber 35-33_68   -3

Bryson Nimmer 33-35_68   -3

Ian Poulter 36-32_68   -3

Garrick Higgo 33-35_68   -3

Chris Baker 37-31_68   -3

Hank Lebioda 34-34_68   -3

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

American League

TAMPA BAY 6-7 Baltimore

Chi White Sox 7-8 DETROIT

CLVLAND 61/2-71/2 Seattle

BOSTON 51/2-61/2 Toronto

Houston 61/2-71/2 MINN

OAKLAND 6-7 Kansas City

National League

CHICAGO CUBS 7-8 St. Louis

WASHINGTON 51/2-61/2 San Fran

Atlanta 51/2-61/2 MIAMI

NY METS 7-8 San Diego

CINCINNATI 71/2-81/2 Colorado

MILWAUKEE 111/2-121/2 Pittsburgh

Interleague

LA Angels 51/2-61/2 ARIZONA

LA DODGERS 11-13 Texas

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NBA Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Best of Seven Series

Series is tied at 1-1

Philadelphia 1 ATLANTA

Phoenix leads series 2-0

DENVER 11/2 Phoenix

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Thursday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Recalled RHP Brandon Brennan from Worcester (Triple-A East). Optioned RHP Phillips Valdez to Worcester.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed 2B Nick Madrigal on 60-day IL. Selected the contract of CF Brian Goodwin from Charlotte (Triple-A East).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Traded 1B Jake Bauers to Seattle for a player to be named later.

DETROIT TIGERS — Placed OF Derek Hill, LHP Derek Holland and RHP Rony Garcia on the 10-day IL. Recalled CF Daz Cameron and RHPs Alex Lange and Beau Burrows from Toledo (Triple-A East). Sent CF JaCoby Jones outright to Toledo.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Sent RHP Lance McCullers Jr. to Sugar Land (Triple-A West) on a rehab assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jason Garcia on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Acquired INF/OF Jake Bauers from Cleveland in exchange for player to be named later or cash considerations. Designated 2B Jack Mayfield for assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Named Rick Short and Drew Hedman co-hitting coaches. Released hitting coach Darnell Coles and assistant hitting coach Eric Hinske.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Reinstated SS Trevor Story from the 10-day IL. Optioned 2B Alan Trejo to Albuquerque (Triple-A West).

CINCINNATI REDS — Purchased the contract of 1B Logan Morrison from High Point (Atlantic League).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed 3B Travis Shaw on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Patrick Weigel from Nashville (Triple-A East).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Recalled C Rafael Marchan from Lehigh Valley (Triple-A East). Placed RHP Chase Anderson on the 10-day IL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Reinstated RHP Trevor Cahill from the 10-day IL. Placed RHP Luis Oviedo on the 10-day IL, retroactive to June 7.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned 1B John Nogowski and LHP Brandon Waddell to Memphis (Triple-A East).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Suspended Green Bay’s TE Jayce Sternberger without pay first two games of the 2021 regular season for violating policy and program on substances of abuse.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed LB Jeff Holland.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed OT Ja’Wuan James.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Released CB Johnathan Joseph to retire.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed CB Kelvin Joseph.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed QB Jake Dolegala. Released DL Anthony Rush.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Named Regis Eller director of pro scouting, Tom McConnaughey and John Stevenson national scouts and Dave McCloughan college scout. Signed S Andre Cisco.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Re-signed CB Charvarius Ward.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Waived CB Kemah Siverand.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Placed WR Trevon Grimes on injured reserve.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed DE Rashad Weaver.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES — Named Kirk Muller associate coach and Cail MacLean head coach of the Stockton (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

PHILADELPHIA UNION — Signed D Alvas Powell.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment