Sports agate — June 10, 2021

Posted

SOFTBALL

Tuesday

Holland Patent 7,
General Brown 5

GB 203 000 0 — 5 8 1

HP 001 510 X — 7 6 0

W: Rossi. L: Ward. 2B: GB, Ward; HP, Koenig.

BASEBALL

Class AA

Tuesday

No. 2 West Genesee 11, No. 7 Syracuse City 1

No. 3 Cicero-North Syracuse 14, No. 6 Proctor 3

No. 4 Rome Free Academy 1, No. 5 Liverpool 0, 8 inn.

Thursday

Semifinals

RFA at No. 1 Baldwinsville, 5 p.m.

C-NS at West Genesee, 5 p.m.

Class A

Tuesday

No. 1 Cortland 6, No. 9 Oswego 4

No. 2 Whitesboro 10, No. 7 Carthage 0

No. 3 Auburn 6, No. 6 Fulton 2

Wednesday

No. 4 Christian Brothers Academy 5, No. 5 New Hartford 4

Thursday

Semifinals

Auburn at Whitesboro, 5 p.m.

CBA at Cortland, 5 p.m.

Class B-1

Tuesday

No. 1 South Jefferson 10, No. 9 Bishop Grimes 0

No. 4 Homer 8, No. 5 Westhill 1

No. 2 Camden 9, No. 7 Phoenix 1

Wednesday

No. 3 Marcellus 11, No. 6 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 8

Thursday

Semifinals

Homer at South Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Marcellus at Camden, 5 p.m.

Class B-2

Tuesday

No. 1 Cazenovia 9, No. 8 Sherburne-Earlville 3

No. 5 Holland Patent 7, No. 4 Lowville 2

No. 3 Skaneateles 11, No. 6 Solvay 1

No. 7 Little Falls 5, No. 2 Clinton 3

Thursday

Little Falls at Skaneateles, 5 p.m.

Holland Patent at Cazenovia, 4:30 p.m.

Class C-1

Tuesday

No. 4 Pulaski 13, No. 5 Frankfort-Schuyler 5

No. 3 Port Byron 6, No. 6 Tully 0

No. 2 Thousand Islands 2, No. 7 Bishop Ludden 0

Wednesday

No. 1 Cooperstown 1, No. 9 South Lewis 0

Thursday

Semifinals

Port Byron at Thousand Islands, 5 p.m.

Pulaski at Cooperstown, 5 p.m.

Class C-2

Tuesday

No. 1 West Canada Valley 7, No. 8 Lafayette 4

No. 4 Morrisville-Eaton 4, No. 5 Oriskany 2

No. 3 Weedsport 6, No. 6 Sauquoit Valley 2

No. 2 Beaver River 4, No. 7 Fabius Pompey 2

Thursday

Semifinals

Weedsport at Beaver River, 5 p.m.

Morrisville-Eaton at West Canada Valley, 5 p.m.

Class D

Tuesday

No. 9 DeRuyter 3, No. 1 Lyme 2

No. 5 New York Mills 7 No. 4 Brookfield 2

No. 3 Poland 5, No. 6 Belleville Henderson 1

No. 2 Copenhagen 5, No. 7 Stockbridge Valley 2

Thursday

Semifinals

DeRuyter at New York Mills, 5 p.m.

Poland at Copenhagen, 5 p.m.

LACROSSE

Boys

Class A

Tuesday

No. 5 Liverpool 16, No. 4 Syracuse 6

Wednesday

No. 3 C-NS 18, No. 6 RFA 1

Thursday

Liverpool at No. 1 Baldwinsville, 7.

C-NS at No. 2 West Genesee, 7.

Class B

Tuesday

No. 3 Watertown 15, No. 6 Whitesboro 3

Wednesday

No. 4 Auburn 13, No. 5 Central Square 5

Thursday

Auburn at No. 1 Fayetteville-Manlius, 7 p.m.

Watertown at No. 2 East Syracuse Minoa, 7 p.m.

Class C

Tuesday

No. 4 New Hartford 8, No. 5 Indian River 7

No. 3 Homer 12, No. 6 Carthage 7

No. 2 CBA 19, No. 7 Chittenango 3

Thursday

Homer at CBA, 6 p.m.

New Hartford at No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt, 7 p.m.

Class D

Tuesday

No. 1 Westhill 21, No. 8 Holland Patent 6

No. 5 General Brown 20, No. 4 Tully 15

No. 3 LaFayette 19, No. 6 Marcellus 8

Wednesday

No. 2 Skaneateles 13, No. 7 South Jefferson 6

Thursday

Semifinals

General Brown at Westhill, 6 p.m.

LaFayette at Skaneateles, 7 p.m.

Girls

Class A

Tuesday

No. 4 CBA 13, No. 5 RFA 4

No. 3 C-NS 12, No. 6 Liverpool 11

Thursday

CBA at No. 1 Baldwinsville, 5 p.m.

C-NS at No. 2 West Genesee, 5 p.m.

Class B

Tuesday

No. 5 Central Square 11, No. 4 East Syracuse Minoa 10

Thursday

No. 3 Watertown at No. 2 Fayetteville-Manlius, 5 p.m.

Central Square at No. 1 Auburn, 7 p.m.

Class C

Tuesday

No. 4 New Hartford 14, No. 5 Indian River 8

No. 3 Jamesville-DeWitt 20, No. 6 Whitesboro 2

Thursday

New Hartford at No. 1 Fulton, 7 p.m.

Jamesville-DeWitt at No. 2 Homer, TBA

Class D

Tuesday

No. 1 Skaneateles 19, No. 8 LaFayette-Onondaga 2

No. 5 General Brown 16, No. 4 Marcellus 12

No. 3 Westhill 13, No. 6 Cazenovia 1

No. 2 South Jefferson 20, No. 7 Clinton 4

Thursday

Semifinals

General Brown at Skaneateles, TBA

Westhill at South Jefferson, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Class AA

Tuesday

No. 4 Baldwinsville 11, No. 5 RFA 2

Thursday

Baldwinsville at No. 1 C-NS, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Fayetteville-Manlius at No. 2 Liverpool, 5 p.m.

Class A

Tuesday

No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt 13, CBA 4

No. 4 Whitesboro 10, No. 5 East Syracuse Minoa 7

Wednesday

No. 3 Auburn 8, No. 6 Central Square 6

No. 2 Chittenango 6, No. 7 New Hartford 1

Thursday

Semifinal

Whitesboro at Jamesville-DeWitt, TBA

Auburn at Chittenango, TBA

Class B

Tuesday

No. 4 Oneida 8, No. 12 Jordan Elbridge 1

No. 3 Camden 6, No. 6 Westhill 3

No. 1 Holland Patent 7, No. 5 General Brown 5

Wednesday

No. 2 Marcellus 1, No. 7 Mount Markham 0

Thursday

Semifinals

Oneida vs. Holland Patent, TBA

Camden at Marcellus, TBA

Class C

Tuesday

No. 3 Pulaski 8, No. 6 Westmoreland 0

No. 13 Adirondack 11, No. 12 South Lewis 2

No. 2 Thousand Islands 9, No. 7 Port Byron 4

Wednesday

No. 1 Cooperstown 12, No. 8 Oriskany 9

Thursday

Semifinals

Adirondack at Cooperstown, TBA

Pulaski at Thousand Islands, TBA

Class D

Tuesday

No. 8 Bishop Ludden 16, No. 1 Stockbridge Valley 0

No. 2 Poland 17, No. 10 LaFargeville 1

Wednesday

No. 4 Hamilton 10, No. 5 Alexandria 3

No. 6 Lyme at No. 3 Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

Bishop Ludden at Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.

TBA at Poland, TBA.

Roman Runners

Ralph Agone Summer
Developmental Runs

1 Mile

Cater Pelton, 10:51; Dylan Pelton, 10:55; Ava Pelton, 10:57; Emma Smaldon, 11:23; Adam Smaldon, 11:45; Lia Pelton, 15:35; Chanelle Pelton, 15:43; Isabella Tuzzolino, 15:46.

5K

David Culbertson, 20:20; Moriah Humiston, 23:12; Nick Ferretti, 23:12; Matt Moore, 23:47; Jordan Hoffman, 25:37; Kyle Hash and Tom Whiteman, 27:00; Luke Pelton, 27:37; Kathryn Nolan, 27:40; Ian Pelton, 29:10; Andrew Pelton, 29:11; Paul Pelton, 29:33; Chris Carrier, 30:40; Gary Grimsey, 30:43; Jim Culbertson, 31:46; Jodi Smaldon, 33:40; Brayden Tuzzolino, 33:47; Sam Tuzzolino, 33:56; Dave Burke, 34:03.

10K

Eric Lauber, 57:42; Laura Davis and Niels vanHoesel, 57:43; John Delaney, 58:46.

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 39 24 .619 _

Boston 37 25 .597 11/2

New York 33 29 .532 51/2

Toronto 30 28 .517 61/2

Baltimore 22 39 .361 16

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 37 23 .617 _

Cleveland 32 27 .542 41/2

Kansas City 29 30 .492 71/2

Detroit 25 36 .410 121/2

Minnesota 24 37 .393 131/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 37 26 .587 _

Houston 35 26 .574 1

Seattle 31 32 .492 6

Los Angeles 29 32 .475 7

Texas 24 39 .381 13

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore 10, N.Y. Mets 3

Detroit 5, Seattle 3

Tampa Bay 3, Washington 1

Houston 7, Boston 1

Cleveland 10, St. Louis 1

San Francisco 9, Texas 4

N.Y. Yankees 8, Minnesota 4

Chicago White Sox 6, Toronto 1

Oakland 5, Arizona 2

L.A. Angels 8, Kansas City 1

Wednesday’s Games

Texas 4, San Francisco 3, 11 inn.

Oakland 4, Arizona 0

N.Y. Mets 14, Baltimore 1

Houston 8, Boston 3

Seattle 9, Detroit 6, 11 inn.

Washington 9, Tampa Bay 7, 11 inn.

N.Y. Yankees 9, Minnesota 6

St. Louis 8, Cleveland 2

Toronto at White Sox, late

Kansas City at L.A. Angels, late.

Thursday’s Games

Seattle (Sheffield 5-4) at Detroit (TBD), 1:10 p.m.

Houston (Greinke 6-2) at Boston (Rodríguez 5-4), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (King 0-3) at Minnesota (Happ 3-2), 8:10 p.m.

Toronto (Ryu 5-3) at Chicago White Sox (Keuchel 4-1), 8:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Minor 4-3) at Oakland (Montas 6-5), 9:40 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Texas at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 30 24 .556 _

Atlanta 29 30 .492 31/2

Philadelphia 29 31 .483 4

Washington 25 33 .431 7

Miami 26 35 .426 71/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 34 27 .557 _

Chicago 35 27 .565 _

St. Louis 32 30 .516 21/2

Cincinnati 29 30 .492 41/2

Pittsburgh 23 36 .390 10

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 38 23 .623 _

Los Angeles 35 25 .583 21/2

San Diego 37 27 .578 21/2

Colorado 25 37 .403 131/2

Arizona 20 43 .317 19

Tuesday’s Games

Miami 6, Colorado 2

L.A. Dodgers 5, Pittsburgh 3

Baltimore 10, N.Y. Mets 3

Tampa Bay 3, Washington 1

Milwaukee 5, Cincinnati 1

Atlanta 9, Philadelphia 5

Cleveland 10, St. Louis 1

San Francisco 9, Texas 4

Oakland 5, Arizona 2

Chicago Cubs 7, San Diego 1

Wednesday’s Games

Texas 4, San Francisco 3, 11 inn.

Oakland 4, Arizona 0

Chicago Cubs 3 San Diego 1

Philadelphia 2, Atlanta 1

N.Y. Mets 14, Baltimore 1

Colorado 4, Miami 3

Cincinnati 7, Milwaukee 3

Washington 9, Tampa Bay 7, 11 inn.

St. Louis 8, Cleveland 2

L.A. Dodgers at Pittsburgh, late

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Urías 8-2) at Pittsburgh (Keller 3-6), 12:35 p.m.

Milwaukee (Peralta 6-1) at Cincinnati (Castillo 2-8), 12:35 p.m.

Atlanta (Anderson 4-3) at Philadelphia (Wheeler 4-3), 1:05 p.m.

San Francisco (DeSclafani 5-2) at Washington (Scherzer 5-4), 7:05 p.m.

Colorado (González 2-3) at Miami (Rogers 6-3), 7:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

San Francisco at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Colorado at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

San Diego at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Texas at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Triple A East

Tuesday’s Games

Worcester 11, Syracuse 4

Durham 8, Charlotte 5

Louisville 9, Toledo 3

Lehigh Valley 4, Rochester 2

Norfolk 4, Jacksonville 3

Columbus 8, Iowa 5

St. Paul 4, Omaha 1

Indianapolis 6, Nashville 1

Gwinnett at Memphis, ppd.

Wednesday’s Games

Worcester 12, Syracuse 5

Durham 10, Charlotte 5

Toledo 10, Louisville 2

Rochester 3, Lehigh Valley 0

Norfolk 9, Jacksonville 3

Columbus 8, Iowa 4

Nashville 9, Indianapolis 4

Gwinnett 5, Memphis 4

Omaha at St. Paul, late

Scranton W/B at Buffalo, ppd.

Thursday’s Games

Worcester at Syracuse, 6:35 p.m.

Charlotte at Durham, 6:35 p.m.

Scranton W/B at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at St. Paul, 8:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Nashville, 8:05 p.m.

Columbus at Iowa, 8:08 p.m.

Gwinnett at Memphis, 8:10 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Playoffs

Second Round

Best-of-7

Tuesday, June 8

Philadelphia 118, Atlanta 102, series tied 1-1

Utah 112, L.A. Clippers 109, Utah leads series 1-0

Wednesday, June 9

Denver at Phoenix, late

Thursday, June 10

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 10 p.m.

Friday, June 11

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 10 p.m.

WNBA

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 85, Minnesota 81

Dallas 85, Phoenix 81

Wednesday’s Games

Seattle 95, Atlanta 71

Indiana , Chicago

Thursday’s Games

Los Angeles at Washington, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Seattle at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

National Hockey League

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Second Round

Best-of-7

Tuesday, June 8

Tampa Bay 2, Carolina 0, Tampa Bay wins series 4 - 1

Vegas 3, Colorado 2, OT, Vegas leads series 3 - 2

Wednesday, June 9

Islanders 6, Boston 2, Islanders win series, 4-2

Thursday, June 10

Colorado at Vegas, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 11

x-N.Y. Islanders at Boston, TBA

x-if necessary

French Open

Wednesday

At Stade Roland Garros

Paris

Surface: Red clay

Men’s Singles

Quarterfinals

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, def. Diego Schwartzman (10), Argentina, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 6-0.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Matteo Berrettini (9), Italy, 6-3, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 7-5.

Women’s Singles

Quarterfinals

Barbora Krejcikova, Czech Republic, def. Coco Gauff (24), United States, 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Maria Sakkari (17), Greece, def. Iga Swiatek (8), Poland, 6-4, 6-4.

LPGA Tour Statistics

Through June 6

Scoring

1, Inbee Park, 68.958. 2, Nelly Korda, 69.412. 3, Lydia Ko, 69.559. 4, Jessica Korda, 69.625. 5, So Yeon Ryu, 69.643. 6, Brooke M. Henderson, 69.806. 7, Hannah Green, 69.821. 8, Lexi Thompson, 69.889. 9, Hyo Joo Kim, 70.000. 10, In Gee Chun, 70.030.

Driving Distance

1, Anne van Dam, 291.028. 2, A Lim Kim, 282.800. 3, Maria Fassi, 279.071. 4, Lexi Thompson, 277.901. 5, Nanna Koerstz Madsen, 277.550. 6, Brooke M. Henderson, 277.361. 7, Patty Tavatanakit, 277.125. 8, Jessica Korda, 274.234. 9, Nelly Korda, 273.691. 10, Gaby Lopez, 272.412.

Greens in Regulation

1, Mo Martin, 80.90%. 2, Brooke M. Henderson, 78.20%. 3, Matilda Castren, 77.80%. 4, Moriya Jutanugarn, 77.10%. 5, Amy Olson, 77.00%. 6, Jessica Korda, 76.90%. 7 (tie), Jin Young Ko and Lexi Thompson, 76.70%. 9, Gerina Piller, 76.00%. 10, Jennifer Kupcho, 74.60%.

Putts per GIR

1, Lydia Ko, 1.698. 2, Hannah Green, 1.700. 3, Inbee Park, 1.712. 4, So Yeon Ryu, 1.727. 5 (tie), Alison Lee and Morgan Pressel, 1.729. 7, Jeongeun Lee6, 1.733. 8, Patty Tavatanakit, 1.744. 9, Jessica Korda, 1.747. 10, Danielle Kang, 1.754.

Birdies

1, Nelly Korda, 153. 2, Lydia Ko, 148. 3, Ally Ewing, 147. 4, Brooke M. Henderson, 145. 5, Lexi Thompson, 141. 6, Jessica Korda, 138. 7, Xiyu Lin, 137. 8, Danielle Kang, 135. 9, Georgia Hall, 132. 10, 3 tied with 129.

Eagles

1, Jessica Korda, 6. 2 (tie), Hannah Green, Nelly Korda, Hee Young Park, Lexi Thompson and Angel Yin, 5. 7, 9 tied with 4.

Sand Save Percentage

1 (tie), Yui Kawamoto and Michelle Wie West, 72.73%. 3, Shanshan Feng, 69.23%. 4, Moriya Jutanugarn, 62.50%. 5, Angel Yin, 61.91%. 6, Lydia Ko, 61.54%. 7, Yani Tseng, 61.11%. 8, 3 tied with 60.00%.

Rounds Under Par

1, Inbee Park, 83.33%. 2, Nelly Korda, 79.41%. 3, Brooke M. Henderson, 75.00%. 4, Lydia Ko, 73.53%. 5, Jin Young Ko, 73.08%. 6, In Gee Chun, 72.73%. 7, Jessica Korda, 71.88%. 8 (tie), Hannah Green and Patty Tavatanakit, 71.43%. 10, Lexi Thompson, 69.44%.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

American League

DETROIT 51/2-61/2 Seattle

BOSTON Even-6 Houston

Toronto Even-6 WHITE SOX

MINN Even-6 Yankees

OAKLAND 61/2-71/2 Kansas City

National League

LA Dodgers 9-10 PITT

Milwaukee Even-6 CINCINN

PHILADELPHIA 51/2-61/2 Atlanta

WASHINGTON 71/2-81/2 San Fran

MIAMI 81/2-91/2 Colorado

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NBA Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Best of Seven Series

Brooklyn leads series 2-0

MILWAUKEE 31/2 Brooklyn

Utah leads series 1-0

UTAH 3 LA Clippers

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NHL Playoffs

Second Round

Best of Seven Series

Vegas leads series 3-2

VEGAS Even-1/2 Colorado

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Wednesday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Placed RHP Joe Smith on the 10-day IL, retroactive to June 6. Recalled RHP Brandon Bielak from Sugar Land (Triple-A West).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Sent RHP Kenta Maeda to St. Paul (Triple-A East) on a rehab assignment. Placed OF Kyle Garlick on the 10-day IL. Selected the contract of RHP Erik Manoah Jr. from West Virginia (Atlantic League).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Activated LHP Reymin Guduan from the 10-day IL and designated him for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS — Placed RHP Ian Kennedy on the 10-day IL. Selected the contract of RHP Spencer Patton from Round Rock (Triple-A West).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed RHP Sonny Gray on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Art Warren from Louisville (Triple-A East).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Recalled 1B Connor Joe from Albuquerque (Triple-A West). Placed 1B Matt Adams on the 10-day IL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Activated RHP Tony Gonsolin from the 60-day IL. Placed LF Yoshi Tsutsugo on the 10-day IL. Transferred LHP Scott Alexander from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL.

MIAMI MARLINS — Placed RF Garrett Cooper on the 10-day IL. Recalled 1B Lewin Diaz from Jacksonville (Triple-A East).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Selected the contract of LHP Sammy Long. Activated RHP Jimmie Sherfy from 10-day IL. Placed OF Alex Dickerson on the 10-day IL. Designated RHP Matt Wisler for assignment.

BASKETBALL

NBA — Fined Miami president Pat Riley $25,000 for violating the league’s anti-tampering rule during a June 4 radio interview regarding LeBron James.

NBA G LEAGUE IGNITE — Signed G Jaden Hardy.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed WR Rondale Moore to a four-year contract. Signed LB Zaven Collins.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Traded WR Julio Jones and 2023 sixth-round pick to Tennessee for a 2022 second and 2023 fourth-round pick.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed LB Micah Parsons.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed LB De’Vondre Campbell. Released RB Mike Weber.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Waived LB Duke Ejiofor with a failed physical designation.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Signed CB Blidi Wreh-Wilson.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed DE Jaelan Phillips to a four-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Waived QB Jamie Newman and WR Khalil Tate.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK CITY FC — Acquired F Santiago Rodriguez on loan from Montevideo City (Uruguayan Primera Division).

COLLEGE

PROVIDENCE — Announced men’s basketball G Matteus Case transferred from Penn.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment