Return home

Sports agate — July 17, 2019

Posted 7/17/19

District V American Legion Playoffs Double-Elimination Army Division seeds: 1-Utica, 2-Moran, 3-New Hartford, 4-Adrean Navy Division seeds: 1-Whitestown, 2-Smith, 3-Sherrill, 4-Love Wednesday Game 1: …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — July 17, 2019

Posted

District V American Legion Playoffs

Double-Elimination

Army Division seeds: 1-Utica, 2-Moran, 3-New Hartford, 4-Adrean

Navy Division seeds: 1-Whitestown, 2-Smith, 3-Sherrill, 4-Love

Wednesday

Game 1: Sherrill-at Moran, ppd.

Game 2: Love at Utica, ppd.

Game 3: New Hartford at Smith, ppd.

Game 4: Adrean at Whitestown, ppd.

Thursday

Game 1: Sherrill-at Moran, TBA

Game 2: Love at Utica, TBA

Game 3: New Hartford at Smith, 5:15

Game 4: Adrean at Whitestown, TBA

New Yok Collegiate

Baseball League

Syracuse Spartans 9,

Rome Generals 0

Rome 000 000 000 —  0 2 3

Syracuse 002 025 00 X — 9 12 0

W: Paciocco. L: Denison. 2B: S, Jergensen, McMann, Curci. RBI: S, Jergensen, McMann, Curci (3), Moore (2), DuMont.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 60 33 .645 —

Tampa Bay 56 41 .577 6

Boston 51 44 .537 10

Toronto 36 60 .375 25.5

Baltimore 28 66 .298 32.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 58 35 .624 —

Cleveland 53 40 .570 5

Chicago 42 49 .462 15

Kansas City 34 62 .354 25.5

Detroit 29 61 .322 27.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 59 37 .615 —

Oakland 54 41 .568 4.5

Texas 50 45 .526 8.5

Los Angeles 50 46 .521 9

Seattle 39 59 .398 21

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 8, Tampa Bay 3

Washington 8, Baltimore 1

Toronto 10, Boston 4

Cleveland 8, Detroit 0

Arizona 9, Texas 2

N.Y. Mets 3, Minnesota 2

Kansas City 11, Chi White Sox 0

L.A. Angels 7, Houston 2

Oakland 9, Seattle 2

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Vargas 3-5) at Minnesota (Perez 8-3), 1:10

Seattle (TBD) at Oakland (Bailey 7-6), 3:37

Tampa Bay (Chirinos 8-4) at N.Y. Yankees (German 11-2), 7:05

Washington (Fedde 1-1) at Baltimore (Brooks 2-3), 7:05

Detroit (Turnbull 3-8) at Cleveland (Clevinger 2-2), 7:10

Toronto (Sanchez 3-13) at Boston (Rodriguez 10-4), 7:10

Arizona (Ray 7-6) at Texas (Chavez 3-4), 8:05

Chicago White Sox (Nova 4-8) at Kansas City (Duffy 3-5), 8:15

Houston (Cole 9-5) at L.A. Angels (TBD), 10:07

Thursday’s Games

Toronto (Richard 1-5) at Boston (Sale 3-9), 1:05

Chicago White Sox (Covey 1-5) at Kansas City (Keller 5-9), 1:15

Tampa Bay (Morton 11-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Happ 7-5), 7:05

Detroit (Boyd 6-7) at Cleveland (Bauer 8-7), 7:10

Oakland (Fiers 9-3) at Minnesota (Gibson 8-4), 8:10

Houston (Miley 7-4) at L.A. Angels (Harvey 3-4), 9:07

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 58 38 .604 —

Washington 50 43 .538 6.5

Philadelphia 49 46 .516 8.5

New York 43 51 .457 14

Miami 35 57 .380 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 51 44 .537 —

Milwaukee 49 47 .510 2.5

St. Louis 47 46 .505 3

Pittsburgh 45 49 .479 5.5

Cincinnati 43 49 .467 6.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 63 34 .649 —

Arizona 48 47 .505 14

Colorado 46 49 .484 16

San Francisco 46 49 .484 16

San Diego 45 49 .479 16.5

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia 9, L.A. Dodgers 8

Washington 8, Baltimore 1

Miami 12, San Diego 7

Arizona 9, Texas 2

Chicago Cubs 4, Cincinnati 3, 10 innings

Milwaukee 13, Atlanta 1

N.Y. Mets 3, Minnesota 2

Pittsburgh 3, St. Louis 1

San Francisco 8, Colorado 4, 10 innings

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Vargas 3-5) at Minnesota (Perez 8-3), 1:10

Pittsburgh (Archer 3-6) at St. Louis (Ponce de Leon 1-0), 1:15

Atlanta (Keuchel 3-2) at Milwaukee (Anderson 4-2), 2:10

Cincinnati (Gray 5-5) at Chicago Cubs (Darvish 2-4), 2:20

San Francisco (Anderson 3-2) at Colorado (Gray 9-6), 3:10

L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 7-6) at Philadelphia (Pivetta 4-4), 7:05

Washington (Fedde 1-1) at Baltimore (Brooks 2-3), 7:05

San Diego (Paddack 5-4) at Miami (Richards 3-10), 7:10

Arizona (Ray 7-6) at Texas (Chavez 3-4), 8:05

Thursday’s Games

San Diego (Lamet 0-2) at Miami (Smith 5-4), 12:10

L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 4-3) at Philadelphia (Nola 8-2), 12:35

St. Louis (Hudson 8-4) at Cincinnati (Roark 5-6), 7:10

Washington (Strasburg 11-4) at Atlanta (Teheran 5-6), 7:20

Milwaukee (Davies 7-2) at Arizona (TBD), 9:40

N.Y. Mets (Vargas 3-5) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 5-7), 9:45

Tuesday’s Box Scores

Yankees 8, Rays 3

Tampa Bay New York

ab r h bi ab r h bi

d’Arnud 1b 4 0 0 0 LMahieu 3b 4 1 1 1

Pham dh 4 0 0 0 Judge rf 3 1 2 2

Brsseau 2b 4 1 1 0 Voit 1b 4 0 1 0

Y.Diaz 3b 4 1 2 2 Urshela pr 0 1 0 0

Av.Grci rf 4 0 1 0 G.Sanch c 4 1 1 0

Meadws lf 4 1 1 1 Encrnco dh 3 2 2 1

Adames ss 4 0 3 0 Grgrius ss 3 1 1 4

Krmaer cf 3 0 0 0 A.Hicks cf 4 0 0 0

Zunino c 3 0 0 0 Torres 2b 2 1 0 0

Gardner lf 3 0 0 0

Totals 34 3 8 3 Totals 30 8 8 8

Tampa Bay 010 101 000—3

New York 010 001 06x—8

DP-Tampa Bay 2, New York 1. LOB-Tampa Bay 6, New York 2. 2B-Y.Diaz (20), Adames 2 (16), G.Sanchez (9). HR-Y.Diaz (13), Meadows (14), LeMahieu (13), Judge (10), Encarnacion (28), Gregorius (5).

IP H R ER BB SO

Tampa Bay

Stanek 2 1 1 1 1 3

Beeks 31/3 2 1 1 1 5

Wood H,1 1 1 0 0 0 1

Poche L,2-3 BS,3 12/3 4 6 6 2 1

New York

Sabathia 6 5 3 3 0 6

Cortes Jr. 1/3 1 0 0 2 1

Hale W,3-0 2 2 0 0 0 3

Britton 2/3 0 0 0 0 2

T-2:50. A-40,401 (47,309).

Mets 3, Twins 2

New York Minnesota

ab r h bi ab r h bi

McNeil rf 4 1 1 0 J.Plnco ss 4 0 0 0

Cnforto cf 4 1 4 1 Gnzalez rf 5 0 2 0

Alonso 1b 3 0 0 0 Cruz dh 4 0 0 0

Cano 2b 3 0 0 1 E.Rsrio lf 4 1 2 0

W.Ramos c 4 0 0 0 C.Cron 1b 4 0 2 0

D.Smith lf 4 0 0 0 Kepler cf 4 0 0 1

Lagares cf 0 0 0 0 Sano 3b 3 0 0 0

T.Frzer 3b 3 0 0 0 Schoop 2b 2 1 1 1

J..Dvis dh 4 0 1 0 Arraez ph 0 0 0 0

A.Rsrio ss 3 1 1 0 J.Cstro c 1 0 0 0

Garver ph 2 0 1 0

Totals 32 3 7 2 Totals 33 2 8 2

New York 200 010 000—3

Minnesota 001 100 000—2

E-Schoop (8). DP-New York 1, Minnesota 2. LOB-New York 5, Minnesota 10. 2B-A.Rosario (18), C.Cron 2 (20). HR-Schoop (15). CS-Schoop (1). SF-Cano (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

New York

Matz 4 5 2 2 1 2

Gsellman 2/3 0 0 0 2 0

Avilan W,2-0 1 0 0 0 1 0

Familia H,9 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

J.Wilson H,4 1 0 0 0 0 0

S.Lugo H,15 1 1 0 0 0 2

Ed.Diaz S,21-25 1 2 0 0 1 1

Minnesota

Pineda L,6-5 6 6 3 1 0 3

Littell 1 0 0 0 0 1

Parker 12/3 1 0 0 2 0

Magill 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

HBP-by Gsellman (J.Polanco). WP-Pineda 2.

T-3:13. A-28,712 (38,649).

———

MINOR LEAGUE

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Scranton/W-B 55 40 .579 —

Buffalo 50 45 .526 5

Lehigh Valley 47 46 .505 7

Syracuse 47 48 .495 8

Rochester 46 49 .484 9

Pawtucket 39 55 .415 15.5

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham 57 39 .594 —

Gwinnett 54 41 .568 2.5

Charlotte 51 44 .537 5.5

Norfolk 36 59 .379 20.5

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus 56 38 .596 —

Indianapolis 47 47 .500 9

Toledo 43 52 .453 13.5

Louisville 35 60 .368 21.5

Tuesday’s Games

Durham 7, Toledo 1

Syracuse 5, Indianapolis 2

Norfolk 6, Rochester 3

Buffalo 5, Charlotte 3

Scranton/W-B 3, Columbus 1

Lehigh Valley 4, Gwinnett 2

Pawtucket 5, Louisville 1

Wednesday’s Games

Columbus at Scranton/W-B, 12:05

Charlotte at Buffalo, 1:05

Syracuse at Indianapolis, 1:35

Louisville at Pawtucket, 6:05

Rochester at Norfolk, 7:05

Durham at Toledo, 7:05

Lehigh Valley at Gwinnett, 7:05

Thursday’s Games

Louisville at Pawtucket, 11:05 a.m.

Rochester at Norfolk, 12:05

Lehigh Valley at Gwinnett, 12:05

Syracuse at Indianapolis, 7:05

Durham at Toledo, 7:05

Charlotte at Buffalo, 7:05

Columbus at Scranton/W-B, 7:05

PGA Tour

$10.75M British Open

Tee Times

At Royal Portrush Golf Club

Portrush, Northern Ireland

Par 71

All Times EDT

Thursday-Friday

1:35 a.m.-6:36 a.m. — Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; a-James Sugrue, Ireland; Charley Hoffman, United States.

1:46 a.m.-6:47 a.m. — Emiliano Grillo, Argentina; Sung Kang, South Korea; a-Thomas Thurloway, England.

1:57 a.m.-6:58 a.m. — Andy Sullivan, England; Christiaan Bezuidenhout, South Africa; Alex Levy, France.

2:08 a.m.-7:09 a.m. — Chan Kim, United States; Zander Lombard, South Africa; a-Brandon Wu, United States.

2:19 a.m.-7:20 a.m. — Richard Sterne, South Africa; Romain Langasque, France; a-Mattias Schmid, Germany.

2:30 a.m.-7:31 a.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Andrew Putnam, United States.

2:41 a.m.-7:42 a.m. — Bubba Watson, United States; Eddie Pepperell, England; Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain.

2:52 a.m.-7:53 a.m. — Phil Mickelson, United States; Shane Lowry, Ireland; Branden Grace, South Africa.

3:03 a.m.-8:04 a.m. — Alex Noren, Sweden, Mike Lorenzo-Vera, France; Sam Locke, Scotland.

3:14 a.m.-8:15 a.m. — Webb Simpson, United States; Sergio Garcia, Spain; C.T. Pan, Taiwan.

3:25 a.m.-8:26 a.m. — Ryan Palmer, United States; Andrea Pavan, Italy; Dylan Frittelli, South Africa.

3:36 a.m.-8:37 a.m. — Kyle Stanley, United States, Bob MacIntrye, Scotland; Andrew Johnston, England.

3:47 a.m.-8:48 a.m. — Mikko Korhonen, Finalnd; Oliver Wilson, England; a-Curtis Knipes, England.

4:03 a.m.-9:04 a.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Sungjae Im, South Korea, Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand.

4:14 a.m.-9:15 a.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Xander Schauffele, United States; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland.

4:25 a.m.-9:26 a.m. — Li Haotong, China; Russell Knox, Scotland; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria.

4:36 a.m.-9:37 a.m. — Jason Kokrak, United States; Connor Syme, Scotland; Austin Connelly, Canada.

4:47 a.m.-9:48 a.m. — Zach Johnson, United States; David Duval, United States; Corey Conners, Canada.

4:58 a.m.-9:59 a.m. — Francesco Molinari, Italy; Bryson DeChambeau, United States; Adam Scott, Australia.

5:09 a.m.-10:10 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Gary Woodland, United States; Paul Casey, England.

5:20 a.m.-10:21 a.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Kevin Kisner, United States; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan.

5:31 a.m.-10:32 a.m. — Jim Furyk, United States; Si Woo Kim, South Korea; Jimmy Walker, United States.

5:42 a.m.-10:43 a.m. — Luke List, United States; Alexander Bjork, Sweden; Paul Waring, England.

5:53 a.m.-10:54 a.m. — Shugo Imahira, Japan; Nate Lashley, United States; Benjamin Hebert, France.

6:04 a.m.-11:05 a.m. — Mikumu Horikawa, Japan; Callum Shinkwin, England; Garrick Porteous, England.

6:15 a.m.-11:16 a.m. — Prom Messawat, Thailand; Matthew Baldwin, England; Jack Senior, England.

6:36 a.m.-1:35 a.m. — Tom Lehman, United States; Joaquin Niemann, Chile; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain.

6:47 a.m.-1:46 a.m. — Beyong Hun An, South Korea; Jorge Campillo, Spain; Chris Wood, England.

6:58 a.m.-1:57 a.m. — Joel Dahmen, United States; Adri Arnaus, Spain; Dimitrios Papadatos, Australia.

7:09 a.m.-2:08 a.m. — Stewart Cink, United States; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa; Innchoon Hwang, South Korea.

7:20 a.m.-2:19 a.m. — Erik van Rooyen, South Africa; Kurt Kitayama, United States; Jake McLeod, Australia.

7:31 a.m.-2:30 a.m. — Ryan Fox, New Zealand; Shaun Norris, South Africa; Dongkyu Jang, South Korea.

7:42 a.m.-2:41 a.m. — Tyrrell Hatton, England; Keith Mitchell, United States; Thomas Pieters, Belgium.

7:53 a.m.-2:52 a.m. — Justin Thomas, United States; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

8:04 a.m.-3:03 a.m. — Brooks Koepka, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Shubhankar Sharma, India.

8:15 a.m.-3:14 a.m. — Billy Horschel, United States; Jazz Janewattananond, Thailand; Aaron Wise, United States.

8:26 a.m.-3:25 a.m. — Jordan Spieth, United States; Marc Leishman, Australia; Danny Willett, England.

8:37 a.m.-3:36 a.m. — Cameron Smith, Australia; Adam Hadwin, Canada; David Lipsky, United States.

8:48 a.m.-3:47 a.m. — Paul Lawrie, Scotland; Chez Reavie, United States; Justin Harding, South Africa.

9:04 a.m.-4:03 a.m. — a-Takumi Kanaya, Japan; Tom Lewis, England; Brandon Stone, South Africa.

9:15 a.m.-4:14 a.m. — Lucas Glover, United States; Joost Luiten, Netherlands; Nino Bertasio, Italy.

9:26 a.m.-4:25 a.m. — Ernie Els, South Africa; J.B. Holmes, United States; Abraham Ancer, Mexico.

9:37 a.m.-4:36 a.m. — Brandt Snedeker, United States; Lee Westwood, England; Brian Harman, United States.

9:48 a.m.-4:47 a.m. — Justin Rose, England; Tony Finau, United States; Lucas Bjerregaard, Denmark.

9:59 a.m.-4:58 a.m. — Dustin Johnson, United States; Jason Day, Australia; Keegan Bradley, United States.

10:10 a.m.-5:09 a.m. — Tiger Woods, United States; Matthew Wallace, England; Patrick Reed, United States.

10:21 a.m.-5:20 a.m. — Jon Rahm, Spain; Patrick Cantlay, United States; Matt Kuchar, United States.

10:32 a.m.-5:31 a.m. — Kevin Streelman, United States; Doc Redman, United States; Robert Rock, England.

10:43 a.m.-5:42 a.m. — Adrian Otaegui, Spain; Yuta Ikeda, Japan; Isidro Benitez, Mexico.

10:54 a.m.-5:53 a.m. — Patton Kizzire, United States; Sang Hyun Park, South Korea; Yuki Inamori, Japan.

11:05 a.m.-6:04 a.m. — Yoshinori Fujimoto, Japan, Doyeob Mun, South Korea; Andrew Wilson, England.

11:16 a.m.-6:15 a.m. — Gunn Charoenkul, Thailand; Yosuki Asaji, Japan; Ashton Turner, England.

a-Amateur

LPGA Tour Statistics

Scoring Average

1, Jin Young Ko, 69.255. 2, Hyo Joo Kim, 69.324. 3, Sung Hyun Park, 69.378. 4, Brooke M. Henderson, 69.603. 5, Minjee Lee, 69.742. 6, Amy Yang, 69.771. 7, Jeongeun Lee6, 69.774. 8, Nelly Korda, 69.804. 9, Carlota Ciganda, 69.95. 10, Mi Jung Hur, 69.974.

Driving Distance

1, Anne van Dam, 285.9. 2, Angel Yin, 281.8. 3, Joanna Klatten, 279.3. 4, Sung Hyun Park, 279.1. 5, Lexi Thompson, 277.6. 6, Jessica Korda, 277.5. 7, Nanna Koerstz Madsen, 277.1. 8, Brooke M. Henderson, 276.4. 9, Elizabeth Szokol, 275.8. 10, Carlota Ciganda, 274.6.

Greens in Regulation

1, Jin Young Ko, .791. 2, Nelly Korda, .764. 3, Sung Hyun Park, .763. 4, Minjee Lee, .758. 5, Brooke M. Henderson, .758. 6, Shanshan Feng, .753. 7, Lexi Thompson, .752. 8, Amy Olson, .751. 9, Eun-Hee Ji, .751. 10 (tie), Marina Alex and Anna Nordqvist, .750.

Putts per GIR

1, Hyo Joo Kim, 1.72. 2, Mi Jung Hur, 1.73. 3, Haru Nomura, 1.74. 4, Sung Hyun Park, 1.75. 5, Jin Young Ko, 1.75. 6, Giulia Molinaro, 1.76. 7, Azahara Munoz, 1.76. 8, Carlota Ciganda, 1.76. 9, Nanna Koerstz Madsen, 1.76. 10, Ariya Jutanugarn, 1.77.

Birdies

1, Minjee Lee, 253. 2, Ariya Jutanugarn, 240. 3, Carlota Ciganda, 238. 4, Yu Liu, 237. 5, Brooke M. Henderson, 236. 6, Azahara Munoz, 229. 7, Moriya Jutanugarn, 227. 8, Gaby Lopez, 224. 9, Sei Young Kim, 222. 10, Mi Hyang Lee, 216.

Eagles

1, Carlota Ciganda, 13. 2, Ariya Jutanugarn, 10. 3, Lexi Thompson, 9. 4 (tie), Brooke M. Henderson and Anne van Dam, 8. 6, 6 tied with 7.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Katherine Kirk, .660. 2, Hyo Joo Kim, .630. 3, Jackie Stoelting, .625. 4, Pajaree Anannarukarn, .615. 5, Morgan Pressel, .613. 6, So Yeon Ryu, .609. 7, Sarah Kemp, .588. 8, Sarah Schmelzel, .587. 9, Giulia Molinaro, .583. 10, Chella Choi, .580.

Rounds Under Par

1, Hyo Joo Kim, .784. 2, Jin Young Ko, .765. 3, Inbee Park, .744. 4, Jeongeun Lee6, .736. 5, Minjee Lee, .726. 6, Giulia Molinaro, .720. 7, Sung Hyun Park, .711. 8, Nelly Korda, .696. 9, Brooke M. Henderson, .690. 10, Shanshan Feng, .679.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

ST. LOUIS 6-7 Pittsburgh

MILWAUKEE Even-6 Atlanta

CHICAGO CUBS 51/2-61/2 Cincinnati

COLORADO 71/2-81/2 San Fran

LA Dodgers 61/2-71/2 PHILA

San Diego 7-8 MIAMI

American League

OAKLAND 71/2-81/2 Seattle

NY YANKEES 61/2-71/2 Tampa Bay

BOSTON 12-13 Toronto

CLEVELAND 111/2-121/2 Detroit

KANSAS CITY 51/2-61/2 White Sox

Houston 6-7 LA ANGELS

Interleague

MINNESOTA 7-8 NY Mets

Washington 71/2-81/2 BALT

Arizona 51/2-61/2 TEXAS

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned RHP Ryan Brasier to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled LHP Darwinzon Hernandez from Pawtucket.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned C Zack Collins to Charlotte (IL). Reinstated C Welington Castillo from the 10-day IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned 1B Bobby Bradley to Columbus (IL). Recalled RHP Zach Plesac from Columbus.

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned RHP Jose Cisnero to Toledo (IL). Recalled LHP Ryan Carpenter from Toledo. Sent OF Jacoby Jones to Toledo for a rehab assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS __ Recalled RHP Rogelio Armenteros from Round Rock (PCL). Optioned LHP Framber Valdez to Round Rock.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Recalled RHP Scott Barlow from Omaha (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Sent RHP Keynan Middleton to Salt Lake (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Optioned OF Michael Hermosillo to Salt Lake. Reinstated OF Brian Goodwin from the 10-day IL.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Reinstated 1B C.J. Cron and OF Eddie Rosario from the 10-day IL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned RHP J.B. Wendelken to Las Vegas (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Designated OF Mac Williamson for assignment. Recalled RHP Erik Swanson from Tacoma (PCL). Selected the contract of INF/OF Kristopher Negrón from Tacoma. Sent RHP Brandon Brennan to Tacoma for a rehab assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS — Placed LHP Jesse Biddle on the 10-day IL, retroactive to July 15. Optioned OF Willie Calhoun to Nashville (PCL). Reinstated OF Hunter Pence from the 10-day IL. Selected the contract of RHP Taylor Guerrieri from Nashville.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Designated RHP Edwin Jackson for assignment. Recalled RHP Jacob Waguespack from Buffalo (IL). Sent OF Dalton Pompey to Buffalo for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Sent 2B Wilmer Flores to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS — Placed C Willson Contreras on the 10-day IL, retroactive to July 14. Recalled RHP Alec Mills from Iowa (PCL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned RHP Chi Chi Gonzalez to Albuquerque (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS — Placed RHP Austin Brice on the 10-day DL, retroactive to July 14. Reinstated RHP Tayron Guerrero from the 10-day IL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed RHP Corbin Burnes on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Burch Smith from San Antonio (PCL). Sent LHP Gio Gonzalez to San Antonio for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK METS — Recalled RHP Jacob Rhame from Syracuse (IL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Assigned C Rob Brantly outright to Lehigh Valley (IL). Signed 1B Logan Morrison to a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed INF Matt Carpenter on the 10-day IL. Recalled INF Edmundo Sosa from Memphis (PCL). Signed OF Tyler Reichenborn to a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned C Austin Allen to El Paso (PCL). Reinstated C Austin Hedges from the bereavement list.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Returned RHP Sam Coonrod to Sacramento (PCL). Optioned RHP Dereck Rodriguez to Sacramento. Recalled RHP Andrew Suarez from Sacramento.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned C Spencer Kieboom to Harrisburg (EL). Recalled RHP Austin Voth from Harrisburg.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS — Signed F Marcus Morris and G/F Reggie Bullock.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Agreed to terms with G Ben Simmons on a five-year contract extension.

PHOENIX SUNS — Re-signed F Kelly Oubre Jr.

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Signed F Richaun Holmes.

Women’s NBA

WNBA — Suspended Los Angeles Sparks G Riquna Williams 10 games for a domestic violence incident.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Suspended Minnesota Vikings RB Roc Thomas three games for violating the league policy and program on substances of abuse.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Added OL J’Michael Deane to the active roster and OL Kwabena Asare to the practice roster.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Released LB Nick Temple. Added LB Korey Jones to practice roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Agreed to terms with D Michael Del Zotto on a one-year contract. Signed C Chase De Leo, C Justin Kloos and D Chris Wideman.

CALGARY FLAMES — Signed F Ryan Lomberg and D Rinat Valiev to one-year, two-way contracts.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Signed G Cal Petersen to a three-year contract extension.

MINNESOTA WILD — Re-signed F Ryan Donato, F Nico Sturm and D Carson Soucy.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Signed D Connor Carrick to a two-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Signed LW Jakub Vrana to a two-year contract.

WINNIPEG JETS — Signed D Nelson Nogier to a one-year, two-way contract.

American Hockey League

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Signed G Cam Johnson to a one-year contract.

ECHL

ECHL BOARD OF GOVERNORS — Approved the transfer of controlling interest in the Jacksonville Icemen to SZH Hockey LLC.

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Agreed to terms with F Will Merchant on a one-year contract.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

BUFFALO BANDITS — Signed D Justin Martin and Bryce Sweeting to two-year contracts.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MINNESOTA UNITED — Signed M Robin Lod from Sporting Gijon (La Liga 2-Spain).

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Mutually agreed to terminate the contract of F Lucas Melano and will place him on waivers.

USL League One

NORTH TEXAS — Acquired F Richard Danso on a one-season loan from Etoile Sportive du Sahel (CLP1-Tunisia).

COLLEGE

FLORIDA — Announced junior men’s basketball G Tyree Appleby is transferring from Cleveland State.

MISSOURI STATE — Placed volleyball coach Melissa Stokes on paid administrative leave while the university investigates allegations involving the program. Named associate head coach Manolo Concepción interim head coach.

SAN FRANCISCO — Named Mamadou N’Diaye associate head men’s basketball coach.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment