Sports agate — Jan. 9, 2021

Posted

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial
Revere League

James Giordano, 258 and 757. Norm Young, 685; Dave Nimmo, 679; Larry DeFrees, 674; Steve Snow, 649; Dan Kenny, 638; Rick Nasci, 623; Bob Matteson and Perry Gifford, 613s; Bob Armstrong, 604.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Larry DeFrees and BJ Borst, 268 and 705. Willy Opperman, 698; Ted York, 663; DeFrees, 657; Doug Williams II and Mo Blanchard Jr., 648s; Daniel Clements, 646; Thomas Ressler, 607; Rich Recchio, 605; John Thibault, 600.

National Football League

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

Los Angeles Rams at Seattle, 4:40 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 8:15 p.m.

Sunday

Baltimore at Tennessee, 1:05 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 4:40 p.m.

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 8:15 p.m.

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 16 and Sunday, Jan. 17

lowest seed remaining at Green Bay

lowest seed remaining at Kansas City

2020 NFL All-Pro Team Voting

NEW YORK (AP) — Results of The Associated Press 2020 NFL All-Pro balloting selected by a national panel of 50 media members:

Offense

Quarterback

Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay, 46; Josh Allen, Buffalo, 2; Patrick Mahomes, Kansas City, 2.

Running Back

Derrick Henry, Tennessee, 47; Alvin Kamara, New Orleans, 3.

Tight End

Travis Kelce, Kansas City, 50.

Wide Receiver

Davante Adams, Green Bay, 49; Stefon Diggs, Buffalo, 48; Tyreek Hill, Kansas City, 24; DeAndre Hopkins, Arizona, 21; Justin Jefferson, Minnesota, 5; Calvin Ridley, Atlanta, 1; DK Metcalf, Seattle, 1; Cole Beasley, Buffalo, 1.

Left Tackle

David Bakhtiari, Green Bay, 26; Garett Bolles, Denver, 13; Trent Williams, San Francisco, 7; Terron Armstead, New Orleans, 2; Laremy Tunsil, Houston, 1; Eric Fisher, Kansas City, 1.

Right Tackle

Jack Conklin, Cleveland, 18; Ryan Ramczyk, New Orleans, 11; Tristan Wirfs, Tampa Bay, 10; Orlando Brown Jr., Baltimore, 5; Braden Smith, Indianapolis, 5; Daryl Williams, Buffalo, 1.

Left Guard

Quenton Nelson, Indianapolis, 24; Joel Bitonio, Cleveland, 16; Ali Marpet, Tampa Bay, 7; Elgton Jenkins, Green Bay, 2; Rodger Saffold, Tennessee, 1.

Right Guard

Brandon Scherff, Washington, 23 1-2; Wyatt Teller, Cleveland, 10; David DeCastro, Pittsburgh, 8 1-2; Zack Martin, Dallas, 3; Chris Lindstrom, Atlanta, 3; Nate Davis, Tennessee, 2.

Center

Corey Linsley, Green Bay, 18; Ryan Kelly, Indianapolis, 8; Frank Ragnow, Detroit, 8; Rodney Hudson, Las Vegas, 5; Maurkice Pouncey, Pittsburgh, 4; Jason Kelce, Philadelphia, 2; Ben Jones, Tennessee, 2; JC Tretter, Cleveland, 1; Mitch Morse, Buffalo, 1; Erik McCoy, New Orleans, 1.

Defense

Edge Rushers

T.J. Watt, Pittsburgh, 47; Myles Garrett, Cleveland, 36; Khalil Mack, Chicago, 6; Za’Darius Smith, Green Bay, 4; Trey Hendrickson, New Orleans, 3; Haason Reddick, Arizona, 2; Brandon Graham, Philadelphia, 1; Cam Jordan, New Orleans, 1.

Interior Linemen

Aaron Donald, Los Angeles Rams, 50; DeForest Buckner, Indianapolis, 25; Chris Jones, Kansas City, 10; Cam Heyward, Pittsburgh, 8; Grady Jarrett, Atlanta, 2; Leonard Williams, New York Giants, 2; Ndamukong Suh, Tampa Bay, 1; Quinnen Williams, New York Jets, 1; Stephon Tuitt, Pittsburgh, 1.

Linebackers

Fred Warner, San Francisco, 39; Bobby Wagner, Seattle, 35; Darius Leonard, Indianapolis, 18; Devin White, Tampa Bay, 16; Demario Davis, New Orleans, 14; Lavonte David, Tampa Bay, 10; Roquan Smith, Chicago, 10; Eric Kendricks, Minnesota, 3; Blake Martinez, New York Giants, 2; Myles Jack, Jacksonville, 1; Zach Cunningham, Houston, 1; Deion Jones, Atlanta, 1.

Cornerbacks

Xavien Howard, Miami, 47; Jalen Ramsey, Los Angeles Rams, 25; Jaire Alexander, Green Bay, 18; Tre’Davious White, Buffalo, 6; Marlon Humphrey, Baltimore, 2; James Bradberry, New York Giants, 1; J.C. Jackson, New England, 1.

Safeties

Tyrann Mathieu, Kansas City, 19; Minkah Fitzpatrick, Pittsburgh, 18; Budda Baker, Arizona, 18; Jamal Adams, Seattle, 14; Jessie Bates III, Cincinnati, 8; Justin Simmons, Denver, 6; Adrian Amos, Green Bay, 6; John Johnson III, Los Angeles Rams, 4; Marcus Maye, New York Jets, 4; Jordan Poyer, Buffalo, 3.

Special Teams

Placekicker

Jason Sanders, Miami, 23; Justin Tucker, Baltimore, 11; Younghoe Koo, Atlanta, 10; Jason Myers, Seattle, 4; Graham Gano, New York Giants, 1; Mason Crosby, Green Bay, 1.

Punter

Jake Bailey, New England, 26; Jack Fox, Detroit, 12; Michael Dickson, Seattle, 9; Corey Bojorquez, Buffalo, 2; Tress Way, Washington, 1.

Kick Returner

Cordarrelle Patterson, Chicago, 43; Andre Roberts, Buffalo, 7.

Punt Returner

Gunner Olszewski, New England, 28; Jakeem Grant, Miami, 11; Andre Roberts, Buffalo, 6; Ray-Ray McCloud, Pittsburgh, 3; Hunter Renfrow, Las Vegas, 1; Nyheim Hines, Indianapolis, 1.

Special Teamer

George Odum, Indianapolis, 28; Matthew Slater, New England, 7; Zeke Turner, Arizona, 4; Nick Bellore, Seattle 4; Justin Bethel, New England, 2; Dennis Gardeck, Arizona, 1; Gunner Olszewski, New England, 1; Andre Roberts, Buffalo, 1; Cordarrelle Patterson, Chicago, 1; Tyler Matakevich, Buffalo, 1.

Long Snapper

Morgan Cox, Baltimore, 27; Luke Rhodes, Indianapolis, 8; Tyler Ott, Seattle, 7; Jon Weeks, Houston, 2; L.P. Ladouceur, Dallas, 2; Rick Lovato, Philadelphia, 1; Charley Hughlett, Cleveland, 1; Nick Sundberg, Washington, 1; J.J. Jansen, Carolina, 1.

———

College Football Championship

Monday, Jan. 11

Miami Gardens, Fla.

No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 3 Ohio St., 8 p.m. (ESPN)

National Basketball Association

Thursday’s Games

Brooklyn 122, Philadelphia 109

Cleveland 94, Memphis 90

Portland 135, Minnesota 117

San Antonio 118, L.A. Lakers 109

Dallas 124, Denver 117, OT

Friday’s Games

Detroit 110, Phoenix 105, OT

Oklahoma City 101, New York 89

Boston 116, Washington 107

Charlotte 118, New Orleans 110

Houston 132, Orlando 90

Utah 129, Milwaukee 118

Memphis 115, Brooklyn 110

Chicago at L.A. Lakers, late

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, late

Toronto at Sacramento, late

Saturday’s Games

Denver at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Utah at Detroit, 3 p.m.

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 4 p.m.

Denver at New York, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 7 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Memphis at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New York at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Indiana at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Toronto at Portland, 10 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Bryant 76, CCSU 64

LIU 71, St. Francis (Pa.) 58

Quinnipiac 84, Manhattan 79, 2OT

Rider 76, Niagara 70

Sacred Heart 68, Merrimack 62

St. Francis Brooklyn 67, Mount St. Mary’s 55

South

Appalachian St. 66, Georgia Southern 63

Coastal Carolina 78, S. Alabama 65

FIU 68, Middle Tennessee 55

Liberty 69, Kennesaw St. 63

Old Dominion 71, FAU 67

Midwest

Green Bay 84, Oakland 81, OT

Purdue 55, Michigan State 54

Milwaukee 94, IUPUI 70

Toledo 95, Ohio 78

PGA Tour

$6.7M Sentry Tournament of Champions

Thursday

At Kapalua Plantation Course

Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

Par 73

Second Round

Harris English 65-67_132  -14

Daniel Berger 69-65_134  -12

Collin Morikawa 69-65_134  -12

Ryan Palmer 67-67_134  -12

Justin Thomas 65-69_134  -12

Xander Schauffele 69-66_135  -11

Brendon Todd 68-67_135  -11

Sungjae Im 67-68_135  -11

Patrick Reed 67-68_135  -11

Dustin Johnson 71-65_136  -10

Jon Rahm 70-66_136  -10

Scottie Scheffler 70-66_136  -10

Bryson DeChambeau 69-67_136  -10

Joaquin Niemann 69-67_136  -10

Carlos Ortiz 69-67_136  -10

Patrick Cantlay 68-68_136  -10

Jason Kokrak 71-66_137   -9

Billy Horschel 71-66_137   -9

Webb Simpson 70-67_137   -9

Brian Gay 70-67_137   -9

Viktor Hovland 69-68_137   -9

Marc Leishman 69-69_138   -8

Richy Werenski 69-69_138   -8

Martin Laird 69-69_138   -8

Nick Taylor 67-71_138   -8

Sergio Garcia 67-71_138   -8

Lanto Griffin 71-68_139   -7

Kevin Na 71-68_139   -7

Cameron Champ 71-68_139   -7

Adam Scott 68-71_139   -7

Robert Streb 67-72_139   -7

Stewart Cink 71-69_140   -6

Cameron Smith 70-70_140   -6

Sebastián Muñoz 75-66_141   -5

Michael Thompson 73-68_141   -5

Abraham Ancer 70-71_141   -5

Andrew Landry 70-71_141   -5

Kevin Kisner 70-71_141   -5

Tony Finau 74-68_142   -4

Hudson Swafford 73-70_143   -3

Mackenzie Hughes 73-71_144   -2

Hideki Matsuyama 73-75_148   +2

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

Vermont 5, Maine 4

Mercyhurst 5, Air Force 2

Providence 7, Boston U. 3

Clarkson 5, Quinnipiac 4, OT

New Hampshire 4, Boston College 3, OT

Ohio St. 6, Penn St. 3

Michigan 9, Michigan St. 0

W. Michigan 4 Miami 1

Bemidji St. 4, Bowling Green 3, OT

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Wild Card Playoffs

BUFFALO 6 Indianapolis

SEATTLE 3 LA Rams

Tampa Bay 8 WASH

Sunday

Baltimore 31/2 TENN

N. ORLEANS 10 Chicago

PITT 6 Cleveland

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Monday

National Championship

Hard Rock Stadium

Miami Gardens, FL.

ALABAMA 8 Ohio St

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PHILADELPHIA 41/2 Denver

Miami 2 WASH

Atlanta 41/2 CHRLTTE

INDIANA 3 Phoenix

San Antonio 61/2 MINN

MILWAUKEE 10 Cleveland

DALLAS 7 Orlando

Portland 21/2 SCRMNTO

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CREIGHTON 13 St. John’s

DUKE 12 Wake Forest

NC ST 61/2 Miami-Fla

Alabama 51/2 AUBURN

Richmond 51/2 G. MASON

RUTGERS 31/2 Ohio St

WISC MILWAUK 61/2 Iupui

Hofstra 1 N’ESTERN

INDIANA ST 4 So. Illinois

MIAMI-OHIO 7 No. Illinois

Texas 11/2 W. VRGNIA

C. OF CHARLES 11/2 Drexel

Chattanooga 6 CITADEL

E. CAROLINA 1 S. Florida

Miss St 51/2 VANDY

FURMAN 15 Vmi

Tennessee 91/2 TEX A&M

NC GREENSBORO 51/2 Mercer

VCU 6 R. Island

DUQUESNE 12 Fordham

Missouri St 2 VALPO

N. ARIZONA 1 Idaho St

S. UTAH 131/2 Idaho

Seton Hall 4 DEPAUL

Virginia 8 B. COLL

N. COLORADO 21/2 Montana St

WILL & MARY 11/2 Delaware

EVANSVILLE 31/2 Illinois St

MONMOUTH 71/2 Marist

Akron 5 E. MICH

CALIFORNIA 21/2 Washington

WRIGHT ST 10 Youngs St

Baylor 121/2 TCU

C. CAROLINA 31/2 S. Alabama

ARKANSAS 81/2 Georgia

Jacksonville St 2 MREHD ST

KENT ST 91/2 W. Michigan

QUINNIPIAC 2 Manhattan

NIAGARA 5 Rider

North Texas 41/2 T. S. ANTNO

UMASS 41/2 La Salle

COLORADO ST 7 Unlv

APP ST 2 Georgia So.

Texas Tech 6 IOWA ST

Siena 81/2 FARFIELD

HOUSTON 19 Tulane

Connecticut 41/2 BUTLER

KANSAS 61/2 Oklahoma

Bowl Green 6 C. MICH

Illinois Chicago 11/2 IPFW

UT Arlington 41/2 UL MNRE

M. TENN ST 1 Florida Intl

Arkansas LR 2 UL LFYTTE

BUFFALO 61/2 Ball St

FLORIDA 31/2 Kentucky

E. ILLINOIS 2 Austin Peay

WISC GREEN BAY 1 Oakland

ALA-BIRMING 121/2 So. Miss

BELMONT 20 Tenn Martin

STANFORD 81/2 Wash St

Oklahoma St 71/2 KANSAS ST

CAL RIVER 5 Hawaii

E. KENTUCKY 11 Tenn Tech

O. DOMINION 7 Fla Atlantic

Southern Cal 31/2 ARZNA ST

W. KENTUCKY 7 La Tech

ST MARY’S, CA 10 Santa Clara

CLEVELAND ST 21/2 N. Kentucky

UTAH VALLEY 21/2 Cal Baptist

SAMFORD 1 W. Carolina

CS FULL 1 L. Beach St

SYRACUSE 10 Georgetown

UMKC 1 S. Dakota

Gonzaga 33 PORTLND

Grand Canyon 71/2 TRLTN ST

N. DAKOTA ST 7 Neb Omaha

S. DAKOTA ST 17 W. Illinois

ORAL ROBERTS 9 No. Dakota

SAN DIEGO ST 11 Nevada

UTEP 7 Rice

ARIZONA 3 Ucla

San Francisco 3 LYLA MRY

Oregon 31/2 UTAH

CS BAKER 11 C. Poly SLO

Cal Irvine 31/2 SAN DIEGO

MISSISSIPPI 11/2 Lsu

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with RHP Jhoulys Chacin to a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with LHP Roenis Elias, 3B Jantzen Witte and RHP Paul Sewald to minor league contracts.

National League

NEW YORK METS — Claimed LHP Stephen Tarpley off waivers from Miami.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Promoted WR Duke Williams and OL Jordan Devey to the active roster.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Placed S Jovante Moffatt on the reserve/COVID-19 list. Activated C Javon Patterson from the practice squad reserve/COVID-19 list.

DENVER BRONCOS — Claimed LB Natrez Patrick off waivers from LA Rams.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed WR Chris Blair, S Innis Gaines and LB Ray Wilborn to reserve/future contracts for the 2021 season.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Promoted OT Jared Veldheer and RB Darius Anderson to the active roster.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Activated DL Michael Brockers from the reserve/COVID-19 list. Placed RB Raymond Calais on injured reserve.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Announced the contract of senior defensive assistant Dom Capers will not be renewed.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Activated S C.J. Gardner-Johnson from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed CB Kevon Seymour to a reserve/futures contract for the 2021 season.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Promoted RB Alex Collins to the active roster.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Promoted CB Herb Miller, DL Benning Potoa’e, LB Deone Bucannon and OL Ted Larson to the active roster. Waived LB Chapelle Russell.

WASHINGTON FOOTBALL TEAM — Promoted WR Dontrelle Inman to the active roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Waived Cs Andrew Agozzino, Andrew Poturalski, David Backes, Sam Carrick and Chase De Leo, RW Vinni Letieri, Ds Christian Djoos and Andy Welinski, G Anthony Stolarz.

BUFFALO SABRES — Agreed to terms with C Riley Sheahan to a one-year contract.

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Waived RWs Jayson Megina and T.J. Tynan, Cs Mike Vecchione and Sheldo Dries, Ds Kyle Burroughs, Dan Renouf and Josh MacDonald and LW Mikka Salomaki.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Announced G Corey Crawford granted an indefinite leave of absence for personal reasons.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Assigned F Ryan Lohin and D Devante Stephens to Orlando (ECHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Waived LW Nic Petan.

East Coast Hockey League

FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Activated Fs Jeff Malott and Joe Pendenz from the reserve list. Placed F Levko Koper on reserve list. Assigned F Lukas Craggs to the NHL/AHL active list.

KANSAS CITY MAVERICKS — Released F Anthony Collins. Assigned F Adam Brady to Stockton (AHL). Activated F Dylan Malmquist form the reserve list. Placed Ross Olsson on the reserve list.

ORLANDO SOLAR BEARS — Acquired D Devante Stephens and F Ryan Lohin from Tampa Bay (NHL). Placed F Tad Kozun on the reserve list.

COLLEGE

MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY — Named Drew Svoboda assistant football coach for special teams.

UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME — Named Marcus Freeman the Bob Hinton defensive coordinator/linebacker coach.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment