Sports agate — Jan. 23, 2021

Posted

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League

Dave Nimmo, 285 and 753. James Giordano, 746; Tim Rumsey, 726; Eric Bennet, 699; Kevin Kotary, 660; Rick Nasci, 657; Rory Montgomery, 649; Ed Horvath, 636; Bob Matteson, 634.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Dick Larkin and Shawn M. Bonacci, 289 and 695. Larkin, 686; Dave York, 676; BJ Borst, 644; Larry DeFrees, 637; John E. Thibault, 630.

Tia Baker, 278 and 690. Cathy Castor, 539.

National Football League

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 24

AFC

Buffalo at Kansas City, 6:30 p.m.

NFC

Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 3 p.m.

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 7

At Tampa, Fla.

TBD, 6:30 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Lakers 113, Milwaukee 106

New York 119, Golden State 104

Utah 129, New Orleans 118

Friday’s Games

Chicago 123, Charlotte 110

Houston 103, Detroit 102

Indiana 120, Orlando 118, OT

Toronto 101, Miami 81

Cleveland 125, Brooklyn 113

Philadelphia 122, Boston 110

Atlanta 116, Minnesota 98

Dallas at San Antonio, late

Denver at Phoenix, late

New York at Sacramento, late

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, late

Washington at Milwaukee, ppd.

Memphis at Portland, ppd.

Saturday’s Games

Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Denver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 9 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Chicago, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Toronto at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 4 p.m.

Charlotte at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Boston, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, ppd

Washington at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

New York at Portland, 10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Charlotte at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Miami at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, ppd.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

CCSU 65, Mount St. Mary’s 64

Merrimack 76, Fairleigh Dickinson 71

N. Kentucky 81, Robert Morris 76

Niagara 59, Quinnipiac 56

Rider 76, Marist 64

Sacred Heart 82, St. Francis (Pa.) 70

St. Peter’s 68, Siena 62

South

Appalachian St. 80, Georgia St. 71

Coastal Carolina 90, Troy 81

FAU 66, Charlotte 53, OT

Marshall 79, FIU 66

UAB 78, Rice 68

Midwest

Michigan 70, Purdue 53

Wright St. 95, IUPUI 65

National Hockey League

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders 4, New Jersey 1

Winnipeg 4, Ottawa 1

Tampa Bay 3, Columbus 2, OT

Boston 5, Philadelphia 4, SO

Los Angeles 4, Colorado 2

Montreal 7, Vancouver 3

Florida at Carolina, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Toronto 4, Edmonton 2

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, SO

Washington 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Minnesota 4, San Jose 1

Nashville at Dallas, late

Vegas at Arizona, late

Colorado at Anaheim, late

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 2 p.m.

Montreal at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Ottawa at Winnipeg, 10 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

Detroit at Chicago, 12:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Washington, 3 p.m.

Toronto at Calgary, 4 p.m.

Vegas at Arizona, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Winnipeg, 9 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Ottawa at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

Boston U. 3, Maine 2, OT

Providence 0, UMass 0, OT (Providence wins shootout 1-0)

UConn 3, Boston College 3, OT (UConn wins shootout 2-0)

Quinnipiac 1, Clarkson 1, OT (Quinnipiac wins shootout 2-1)

Bemidji St. 3, Bowling Green 1

Minnesota 10, Arizona St. 2

PGA Tour

$6.7M American Express

Friday

At PGA West

La Quia, Calif.

Stadium Course

Par 72

Nicklaus Tournament Course

Par 72

Second Round

Sungjae Im 68-65_133  -11

Nick Taylor 68-66_134  -10

Tony Finau 68-66_134  -10

Abraham Ancer 69-65_134  -10

Si Woo Kim 66-68_134  -10

Brandon Hagy 64-70_134  -10

Emiliano Grillo 69-66_135   -9

Francesco Molinari 69-66_135   -9

Doug Ghim 67-68_135   -9

John Huh 68-68_136   -8

Brendan Steele 68-68_136   -8

Max Homa 66-70_136   -8

Andrew Putnam 67-69_136   -8

Charley Hoffman 70-66_136   -8

Roger Sloan 69-67_136   -8

Brian Harman 68-68_136   -8

Adam Schenk 68-68_136   -8

Rory Sabbatini 68-69_137   -7

Ryan Armour 70-67_137   -7

James Hahn 68-69_137   -7

Luke List 69-68_137   -7

Sam Ryder 67-70_137   -7

Josh Teater 68-69_137   -7

Paul Casey 72-65_137   -7

Richy Werenski 69-68_137   -7

LPGA Tour

$1.2M Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions

Friday

At Four Season Golf and Sports Club

Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Par 71

Second Round

Danielle Kang 64-65_129 -13

Nelly Korda 65-66_131 -11

In Gee Chun 68-65_133  -9

Gaby Lopez 65-68_133  -9

Jessica Korda 65-69_134  -8

Cheyenne Knight 69-66_135  -7

Lexi Thompson 67-69_136  -6

Brooke Henderson 67-69_136  -6

Angela Stanford 67-69_136  -6

Sophia Popov 68-69_137  -5

Stacy Lewis 66-71_137  -5

Austin Ernst 69-70_139  -3

Celine Boutier 69-70_139  -3

Jasmine Suwannapura 72-68_140  -2

Hee Young Park 71-69_140  -2

Georgia Hall 70-70_140  -2

Mel Reid 70-70_140  -2

Annie Park 69-71_140  -2

Brittany Lincicome 66-74_140  -2

Madelene Sagstrom 73-69_142   E

Mi Jung Hur 71-71_142   E

Pernilla Lindberg 70-72_142   E

Ally Ewing 70-72_142   E

Home team in caps

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Conference Championships

GREEN BAY 31/2 Tampa Bay

KANSAS CITY 3 Buffalo

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

UTAH 61/2 Golden St

Philadelphia 71/2 DETROIT

BROOKLYN 41/2 Miami

New Orleans 7 MINN

Lakers 9 CHICAGO

DALLAS 61/2 Houston

PHOENIX 1 Denver

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

OKLAHOMA 1 Kansas

NC Greensboro 31/2 CHATTA

SOUTH CAROLINA 11/2 Auburn

SYRACUSE 2 Va Tech

Wright St 101/2 IUPUI

TOLEDO 41/2 Kent St

Houston 121/2 TEMPLE

CREIGHTON 7 Connecticut

NORTHEASTERN 7 James Mad

George Mason 21/2 ST. JOE

NC WILMINGTON 5 Delaware

Arkansas 71/2 VANDY

MINNESOTA 6 Maryland

MERCER 81/2 Vmi

SOUTHERN UTAH 1 Weber St

NORTH CAROLINA 51/2 N Caro St

Eastern Washington 3 N COLO

Marshall 71/2 FLA INTL

HOFSTRA 6 Towson

Smu 2 CENT FLA

Baylor 81/2 OKLA ST

Florida 4 GEORGIA

Montana St 51/2 N ARIZONA

NEW MEXICO 8 San Jose St

Montana 21/2 SAC ST

VILLANOVA 101/2 Providence

RICHMOND 141/2 La Salle

FLORIDA ST 71/2 Clemson

SAMFORD 41/2 Citadel

CO CAROLINA 11 Troy

PORTLAND ST 11/2 Idaho St

MISSISSIPPI 8 Texas A&M

West Virginia 111/2 KANSAS ST

MOREHEAD ST 13 Tenn Martin

E KENTUCKY 101/2 SE Mizz St

FLA ATLANTIC 2 Charlotte

LOUISVILLE 2 Duke

Furman 3 E TENN ST

Georgia St 4 APPA ST

TEX SAN ANTONIO 5 So Miss

WISCONSIN 41/2 Ohio St

WOFFORD 9 W Carolina

ST. JOHN’S 15 Utah Valley

QUINNIPIAC 11/2 Niagara

VCU 41/2 Dayton

Illinois-Chicago 1 Y’TOWN ST

Ucla 41/2 STANFORD

BELMONT 17 SIU Edward

Eastern Illinois 2 TENN ST

Texas St 51/2 UL MONRO

UT ARLINGTON 11/2 Ark LR

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 81/2 Rice

ROBERT MORRIS 2 N Kentucky

Western Kentucky 10 M TENN ST

OAKLAND 11/2 Detroit

CLEVELAND ST 31/2 Wisc Mil

UL LAFAYETTE 9 Arkansas St

WISC GREEN BAY 2 Ipfw

AUSTIN PEAY 4 J’ville St

San Diego 21/2 PORTLAND

SOUTH ALABAMA 3 Ga Southern

Akron 7 W MICH

UC Davis 3 UC S.D.

Miami-Ohio 1 E MICH

ALABAMA 131/2 Miss St

KENTUCKY 1 Lsu

MARQUETTE 9 DePaul

ILLINOIS ST 11/2 Valparaiso

Pittsburgh 41/2 WAKE

RIDER 11/2 Marist

LOY MARYMOUNT 31/2 Santa Clara

PENN ST 6 N’western

SIENA 31/2 St. Peter’s

CAL IRVINE 151/2 Cal Poly SLO

Cal Santa Barbara 8 CS N’RIDGE

CAL RIVERSIDE 31/2 CS Bakers

SAN FRANCISCO 3 St Mary, CA

St. Bonaventure 41/2 DUQUESNE

Hawaii 21/2 CS FULLER

VIRGINIA 9 Ga Tech

Colorado 91/2 WASH ST

ORAL ROBERTS 61/2 Umkc

South Dakota 61/2 W ILLI

Southern Cal 8 CAL

UTEP 11/2 La Tech

TENNESSEE 71/2 Missouri

MURRAY ST 121/2 Tenn Tech

N DAKOTA ST 13 Denver

S DAKOTA ST 14 N Dakota

CAL BAPTIST 3 L Beach St

Grand Canyon 11 DIXIE ST

BYU 111/2 Pepperdine

GONZAGA 251/2 Pacific

OREGON 10 Oregon St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Montreal Even-1/2 VAN

BOSTON 1/2-1 Philadelphia

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 COLUMBUS

ST. LOUIS 1/2-1 Los Angeles

WINNIPEG Even-1/2 Ottawa

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Named Tony Pena Jr. assistant coach, Terry Bradshaw hitting coach, Carl Eldred pitching coach, Rusty Kumntz first base coach, Pedro Grifol bench coach, John Mabry major league coach, Vance Wilson third base coach, Rafael Belliard special assistant to the general manager and Dannon Hollins minor league coach.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with LHP J.A. Happ on a one-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with INF Starlin Aguilar, OFs Juan Cruz and Victor Labrada to one-year contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Traded RHP Hector Perez to Cincinnati in exchange for a player to be named or cash considerations.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Named Christian Marrero assistant hitting coach and Mike Rabelo field coordinator.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Announced offensive coach Dirk Koetter to retire.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed WR Deon Cain to a reserve/futures contract. Named Rob Ryan inside linebacker coach and Anthony Weaver run game coordinator/defensive line coach.

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed K Tristan Vizcaino to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed WR Ryan Switzer to a one-year contract.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed K Matthew Wright to a reserve/futures contract.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Signed DB Keith Washington Jr. to a reserve/futures contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Announced TE Vance McDonald to retire.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Activated T Vita Vea from injured reserve. Waived OL Earl Watford.

WASHINGTON FOOTBALL TEAM — Named Martin Mayhew general manager.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Named Steve Potvin head coach of the Tucson Roadrunners, John Slaney continues as assistant coach and Jay Varady will join Coyotes coaching staff. Recalled D Victor Soderstrom from the minor league taxi squad. Designate D Jordan for assignment to taxi squad.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Recalled LW Brandon Hagel from minor league taxi squad. Designate LW Brandon Pirri for assignment to taxi squad.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Designated RW Emil Bemstrom for assignment to taxi squad. Recalled LW Nathan Gerbe from the minor league taxi squad.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled LW Givani Smith from the minor league taxi squad.

EDMONTON OILERS — Assigned G Olivier Rodrigue to Bakersfield (AHL). Designated LW Joakim Nygard for assignment to taxi squad.

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Waived C Jonathan Ang.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Recalled D Pierre-Olivier Joseph from the minor league taxi squad.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled C Brian Pinho from the minor league taxi squad.

WINNIPEG JETS — Placed Fs Patrik Laine and Nate Thompson on injured reserve. Promoted D Dylan DeMelo to the active roster.

American Hockey League

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS — Named Noah Segall video and team services/travel coordinator.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment