Sports agate — Jan. 22, 2022

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Friday

RFA 59, Whitesboro 40

Whitesboro scoring: Cook 1, Meier 13, Hutchinson 7, Montrose 1, Morris 18.

RFA scoring: Norries 9, Grimes 19, Rakowski 4, Neal 12, Whiteman 2, Perron 5, McCaskill 8.

Three-pointers: Whitesboro, Morris 2; RFA, Grimes 5, Neal 2, Norries, Perron.

Halftime: RFA 26, Whitesboro 20

Thursday

Westmoreland 61, Adirondack 55

Adirondack: Gleasman 5, Rogers 22, Weiler 3, Zanker 17, Sanford 6, Moore 2.

Westmoreland: Suber 11, LaGasse 17, M. Doyle 18, Dillon 6, Livingston 2, Hyde 3, Bulischeck 4.

Three-pointers: A, Gleasman, Rogers 3, Weiler, Zanker; W, Suber 3, LaGasse 2, Hyde.

Halftime: Westmoreland 28, Adirondack 24.

BOWLING

Girls

Friday

at Pin-O-Rama Lanes

New Hartford 10, VVS 1

VVS high game and series: Boice, 183 and 431. Other VVS series: Dann, 410.

NH high game and series: Sorenson, 211 and 496. Other NH series: Billard, 492.

Total pins: NH, 3,053; VVS, 2,555.

HOCKEY

Friday

RFA 2, Liverpool 1

Liverpool 0 0 1 — 1

RFA 1 0 1 — 2

Liverpool scoring (goals-assists): Kirkby 1-0, Markosz 0-1.

RFA scoring: Sharrino 1-0, Summa 1-0, Premo 0-1, Waterman 0-1.

Goalie saves: Liverpool, Smith 20; RFA, Dormio 20.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys

Thursday

Lowville Academy 57, Holland Patent 43

200-yard medley relay: 1, HP (Stockhauser, Sargent, Race, Erny) 2:06.41.

200 freestyle: 1, Meleshchuk (LOW) 2:02.92.

200 individual medley: 1, Comet (LOW) 2:32.42.

50 freestyle: 1, Gillette (LOW) 26.32.

Diving: 1, Kennedy (HP) 154.89.

100 butterfly: 1, Andre Meleshchuk (LOW) 1:03.25.

100 freestyle: 1, Gillette (LOW) 1:00.27.

500 freestyle: 1, Metzler (LOW) 6:16.68.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Lowville Academy (Kempney, Gillette, Metzler, Meleshchuk) 1:45.69.

100 backstroke: 1, Schrag (LOW) 1:16.41.

100 breaststroke: 1, Sargent (HP) 1:13.55.

400 freestyle relay: 1, HP, (Erny, Stockhauser, Boris, Race) 4:35.36.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Thursday

Whitesboro 3, Oneida 0

25-16, 25-9, 25-14

Whitesboro leaders: Collis 10 kills, 2 blocks; Quackenbush 7 kills; Williams 3 kills, 9 digs, 2 aces; Nash 25 assists, 6 digs; Lawter 13 digs, 2 aces.

Oneida leaders: Flynn 4 kills, 3 blocks; Bouchard 4 kills; Jacobs 8 digs; Zehr 9 assists, 2 digs.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 15

Cincinnati 26, Las Vegas 19

Buffalo 47, New England 17

Sunday, Jan. 16

Tampa Bay 31, Philadelphia 15

San Francisco 23, Dallas 17

Kansas City 42, Pittsburgh 21

Monday, Jan. 17

L.A. Rams 34, Arizona 11

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 22

Cincinnati at Tennessee, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco at Green Bay, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 23

L.A. Rams at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m. (NBC)

Buffalo at Kansas City, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 30

AFC

lowest remaining seed at highest remaining seed, 3:05 p.m. (CBS)

NFC

lowest remaining seed at highest remaining seed, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 13

At Inglewood, Calif.

conference championship winners, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

National Basketball Association

Thursday’s Games

New Orleans 102, New York 91

Phoenix 109, Dallas 101

Indiana 121, Golden State 117, OT

Friday’s Games

Portland 109, Boston 105

Atlanta 110, Miami 108

Clippers 102, Philadelphia 101

Lakers 116, Orlando 105

Charlotte 121, Oklahoma City 98

Milwaukee 94, Chicago 91

Toronto 109, Washington 105

Brooklyn 117, San Antonio 102

Detroit at Utah, late

Memphis at Denver, late

Houston at Golden State, late

Saturday’s Games

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Clippers at New York, 1 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Lakers at Miami, 6 p.m.

Portland at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Denver, 8 p.m.

Utah at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

New York at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Indiana at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Utah at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

National Hockey League

Thursday’s Games

Columbus 2, Philadelphia 1

Boston 4, Washington 3

Dallas 5, Buffalo 4

Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 4

Nashville 5, Winnipeg 2

Florida 6, Edmonton 0

Colorado 4, Los Angeles 1

Seattle 3, San Jose 2

Vegas 4, Montreal 3, OT

Friday’s Games

Carolina 6, Rangers 3

Pittsburgh 5, Columbus 2

Islanders 4, Arizona 0

Dallas 5, Detroit 4, OT

Minnesota at Chicago, late

Florida at Vancouver, late

St. Louis at Seattle, late

Tampa Bay at Anaheim, late

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at Boston, 3 p.m.

Arizona at Rangers, 7 p.m.

Carolina at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Colorado, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Islanders, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Winnipeg at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Ottawa at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Florida at Seattle, 9 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Anaheim at Boston, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Rangers, 7 p.m.

Vegas at Washington, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 9 p.m.

St. Louis at Calgary, 9 p.m.

————

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Thursday’s Game

Charlotte 4, Springfield 2

Friday’s Games

Utica 4, Syracuse 1

Rochester 4, Cleveland 1

Bridgeport 3, Providence 1

WB/Scranton 5, Toronto 1

Texas 5, Rockford 2

Iowa at Colorado, late

Henderson at Stockton, late

Belleville at Laval, ppd

Saturday’s Games

Rochester at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Manitoba, 3 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Toronto at WB/Scranton, 6:05 p.m.

Hartford at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Providence at Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Utica, 7 p.m.

Texas at Rockford, 7 p.m.

Henderson at Stockton, 9 p.m.

Tucson at Ontario, 9 p.m.

Iowa at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

San Diego at Abbotsford, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Laval at Belleville, ppd

Sunday’s Games

Lehigh Valley at Charlotte, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Manitoba, 3 p.m.

Hartford at Hershey, 3 p.m.

Springfield at Bridgeport, 3 p.m.

Tucson at Ontario, 6 p.m.

San Diego at Abbotsford, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

PGA Tour

$7.6M The American Express

Friday

La Quinta, Calif.

a-PGA WEST TPC Stadium Course (Host Course)

Par 72

b-PGA WEST Nicklaus Tournament Course

Par 72

c-La Quinta Country Club

Par 72

Second Round

Note: Tournament is played on three courses.

Patrick Cantlay 62c-68b—130 -14

Tom Hoge 65b-66a—131 -13

Joseph Bramlett 65a-67c—132 -12

Lanto Griffin 67b-65a—132 -12

Greyson Sigg 65b-67a—132 -12

Cameron Young 64c-68b—132 -12

Will Zalatoris 71c-61b—132 -12

Paul Barjon 66c-67b—133 -11

Zach Johnson 67c-66b—133 -11

Sam Ryder 65a-68c—133 -11

Roger Sloan 66a-67c—133 -11

Wyndham Clark 65c-69b—134 -10

Harry Higgs 66c-68b—134 -10

Lee Hodges 62c-72b—134 -10

Patton Kizzire 67a-67c—134 -10

Denny McCarthy 67b-67a—134 -10

Francesco Molinari 67c-67b—134 -10

Seamus Power 65b-69a—134 -10

Aaron Rai 67c-67b—134 -10

Brandt Snedeker 65c-69b—134 -10

Sahith Theegala 72c-62b—134 -10

Harold Varner III 68c-66b—134 -10

Vincent Whaley 70c-64b—134 -10

LPGA Tour

$1.2M Hilton Grand Vacations Tournament of Champions

Friday

At Lake Nona Golf & Country Club

Orlando, Fla.

Par 72

Second Round

Nelly Korda 68-66—134 -10

Danielle Kang 68-67—135 -9

Gaby Lopez 67-68—135 -9

Jessica Korda 69-67—136 -8

Celine Boutier 70-67—137 -7

Brooke Henderson 69-68—137 -7

Inbee Park 71-67—138 -6

Yuka Saso 68-70—138 -6

Matilda Castren 73-66—139 -5

Lydia Ko 71-68—139 -5

Stacy Lewis 70-69—139 -5

Ally Ewing 71-69—140 -4

Ryann O’Toole 68-72—140 -4

Pajaree Anannarukarn 69-72—141 -3

Madelene Sagstrom 70-71—141 -3

Patty Tavatanakit 70-71—141 -3

Georgia Hall 70-72—142 -2

Nasa Hataoka 71-71—142 -2

Sophia Popov 72-70—142 -2

A Lim Kim 74-70—144 E

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Divisional Playoffs

TENNESSEE 31/2 Cincinnati

GREEN BAY 51/2 San Fran

Sunday

TAMPA BAY 3 LA Rams

KANSAS CITY 11/2 Buffalo

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CLEVELAND 12 Oklahoma City

MILWAUKEE 91/2 Sacramento

PHOENIX 121/2 Indiana

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MINNESOTA 2 Rutgers

TEXAS TECH 81/2 West Va

Va Tech 61/2 BOST COLL

DUKE 12 Syracuse

Seton Hall 3 ST. JOHN’S

Villanova 15 G’TOWN

FLORIDA 71/2 Vandy

AUBURN 3 Kentucky

CORNELL 11/2 Harvard

TEXAS 81/2 Okla St

MIAMI-FLA 3 Florida St

Baylor 5 OKLAHOMA

S CAROLINA 91/2 Georgia

IOWA ST 7 Tcu

Kansas 61/2 KANSAS ST

LOUIS 1 Notre Dame

MISS ST 101/2 Miss

N CAROL ST 11/2 Virginia

IOWA 81/2 Penn St

CLEMSON 101/2 Pittsburgh

TENN 11/2 Lsu

ALABAMA 17 Missouri

Usc 5 UTAH

WAKE FOREST 3 N Carolina

ARKANSAS 6 Texas A&M

Ucla 51/2 COLORADO

STANFORD 61/2 Arizona St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Phila Even-1/2 BUFFALO

BOSTON Even-1/2 Winnipeg

Carolina 1/2-1 N JERSEY

COLO 11/2-2 Montreal

WASH 1/2-1 Ottawa

RANGERS 1-11/2 Arizona

NASHVILLE 1/2-1 Detroit

MINNESOTA 1/2-1 Chicago

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Calgary

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 SAN JOSE

Toronto 1/2-1 ISLANDERS

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Named Robinson Cancel manager, Steve Soliz bench coach, Mark Brewer pitching coach and Nic Wilson hitting coach of Fresno (Low-A East).

NEW YORK METS — Named Glenn Sherlock bench coach, Eric Chavez hitting coach, Wayne Kirby first base coach and outfield/baserunning instructor, Joey Cora third base coach and infield instructor, Craig Bjornson bullpen coach, promoted Jeremy Barnes to assistant hitting coach and Jeremy Hefner pitching coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined New York Knicks organization $25,000 for violating league rules governing media interview access with refusal to make Julius Randle available to the media following a Jan. 20 game against New Orleans.

DENVER NUGGETS — Signed C DeMarcus Cousins to a 10-day contract.

DETROIT PISTONS — Signed G Cassius Stanley to a 10-day contract.

MIAMI HEAT — Signed F Chris Silva to a 10-day contract.

OKLAHOMA THUNDER — Signed F Mamadi Diakite to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed TE Ben Mason to a reserve/future contract. Fired defensive coordinator Don Martindale.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Promote WR Trent Taylor to the active roster from the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Activated LBs Whitney Mercilus and Za’Darius Smith from injured reserve. Released DL Jack Heflin and CB Isaac Yiadom.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Designated RB Darrell Henderson Jr., DL Sebastian Joseph-Day and DB Robert Rochell to return from injured reserve.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed LB Harvey Langi to a one-year contract extension.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Named Joe Schoen general manager.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed RB Trey Edmonds and T Chaz Green to reserve/future contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Promoted DB Darqueze Dennard and LB Mark Nzeocha to the active roster from the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Activated RB Derrick Henry from injured reserve. Promoted CB Chris Jones to the active roster from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS — Reassigned RW Steven Fogarty from Providence (AHL) to the taxi squad and G Kyle Keyser to Providence.

BUFFALO SABRES — Reassigned F Brett Murray to the taxi squad.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled RW Stefan Noesen from Chicago (AHL) loan.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Reassigned Ds Austin Strand and Christian Wolanin from Ontario (AHL) to the taxi squad and D Jacob Moverare to Ontario.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Reassigned F Wade Allison and C Jackson Cates from Lehigh Valley (AHL) to the taxi squad and C Connor Bunnaman to Lehigh Valley.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Reassigned D Niclas Almari from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL) to Wheeling (ECHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Reassigned RW Joachim Blichfeld and G Zachary Sawchenko to San Jose (AHL) from the taxi squad on loan.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned G Amir Miftakhov from Syracuse (AHL) to Orlando (ECHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Reassigned RW Joey Anderson and D Carl Dahlstrom from Toronto (AHL) to the taxi squad.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Reassigned RW Justin Bailey and C Sheldon Dries from Abbotsford (AHL) to the taxi squad.

COLLEGE

PROVIDENCE — Announced Athletic Director Bob Driscoll to retire in June after serving the College for 21 years.

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE — Named Seth Larbi assistant men’s and women’s track and field coach.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here