Sports agate — Jan. 21, 2022

Posted

BOWLING

Boys

King Pin Lanes

RFA 9, Central Valley Academy 2

RFA: Taylor, high game, 243; Sparace, high series, 586. Other score: Taylor, 565.

CVA: Johnson, high game and series, 266 and 587.

King Pin Lanes

Clinton 5, Sauquoit Valley 0

Clinton: Pominville, high game and series, 173 and 466.

SV: Schultz, high game and series, 144 and 404.

Virtual match (Holland Patent at King Pin Lanes, Adirondack at Boonville Lanes)

Adirondack 4, Holland Patent 1

Adirondack: Hoffman, high game and series, 251 and 661.

HP: Ostinette, high game, 214, Lukashevich, high series, 610.

Girls

King Pin Lanes

Sauquoit Valley 5, Clinton 0

Clinton: Doris, high game and series, 193 and 477.

SV: Tanner, high game and series, 113 and 256.

Virtual match (Holland Patent at King Pin Lanes, Adirondack at Boonville Lanes)

Holland Patent 4, Adirondack 1

HP: Carlson, high game, 171, Schantz, high series, 459.

Adirondack: Hastwell, high game, 145, Kanakos, high series, 384.

HOCKEY

Boys

Syracuse 7, RFA 3

RFA 1 1 1 — 3

Syracuse 1 2 4 — 7

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Lokker (3-0), Sharrino (0-1), Premo (0-3).

Syracuse scoring (goals-assists): Bucktooth (3-3), Cook (1-0), Kirby (1-0), Mahar (2-4), Rioux (0-4), Glass (0-1).

Goalie saves: RFA, Dormio, 24; S, Rose, 10.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 15

Cincinnati 26, Las Vegas 19

Buffalo 47, New England 17

Sunday, Jan. 16

Tampa Bay 31, Philadelphia 15

San Francisco 23, Dallas 17

Kansas City 42, Pittsburgh 21

Monday, Jan. 17

L.A. Rams 34, Arizona 11

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 22

Cincinnati at Tennessee, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco at Green Bay, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 23

L.A. Rams at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m. (NBC)

Buffalo at Kansas City, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 30

AFC

lowest remaining seed at highest remaining seed, 3:05 p.m. (CBS)

NFC

lowest remaining seed at highest remaining seed, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 13

At Inglewood, Calif.

conference championship winners, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

National Basketball

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Brooklyn 28 16 .636 —

Philadelphia 26 18 .591 2

Boston 23 23 .500 6

Toronto 21 21 .500 6

New York 22 24 .478 7

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 29 16 .644 —

Charlotte 25 20 .556 4

Washington 23 22 .511 6

Atlanta 19 25 .432 9.5

Orlando 8 38 .174 21.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 28 15 .651 —

Milwaukee 28 19 .596 2

Cleveland 27 19 .587 2.5

Indiana 16 29 .356 13

Detroit 11 33 .250 17.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 31 16 .660 —

Dallas 26 20 .565 4.5

San Antonio 17 28 .378 13

New Orleans 17 28 .378 13

Houston 14 32 .304 16.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 29 16 .644 —

Denver 23 20 .535 5

Minnesota 22 23 .489 7

Portland 18 26 .409 10.5

Oklahoma City 14 30 .318 14.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 35 9 .795 —

Golden State 32 12 .727 3

L.A. Lakers 22 23 .489 13.5

L.A. Clippers 22 24 .478 14

Sacramento 18 29 .383 18.5

Wednesday’s Games

Philadelphia 123, Orlando 110

Brooklyn 119, Washington 118

Charlotte 111, Boston 102

Atlanta 134, Minnesota 122

Chicago 117, Cleveland 104

Milwaukee 126, Memphis 114

San Antonio 118, Oklahoma City 96

Dallas 102, Toronto 98

Houston 116, Utah 111

Detroit 133, Sacramento 131

Denver 130, Clippers 128, OT

Indiana 111, Lakers 104

Miami 104, Portland 92

Thursday’s Games

New Orleans 102, New York 91

Phoenix 109, Dallas 101

Indiana at Golden State, late

Friday’s Games

Clippers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Lakers at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Utah, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 41 27 9 5 59 141 117

Florida 39 26 8 5 57 159 116

Toronto 37 24 10 3 51 126 99

Boston 37 23 12 2 48 116 100

Detroit 40 18 17 5 41 108 130

Buffalo 40 12 21 7 31 105 139

Ottawa 33 11 20 2 24 94 121

Montreal 38 8 25 5 21 83 139

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Rangers 40 26 10 4 56 119 99

Carolina 36 26 8 2 54 126 81

Pittsburgh 39 24 10 5 53 131 104

Washington 41 22 10 9 53 136 115

Columbus 37 18 18 1 37 118 132

Philadelphia 40 13 19 8 34 99 135

New Jersey 38 14 19 5 33 108 133

Islanders 32 13 13 6 32 75 88

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 37 26 8 3 55 158 115

Nashville 42 25 14 3 53 130 117

St. Louis 39 23 11 5 51 138 108

Minnesota 35 22 10 3 47 132 109

Winnipeg 36 17 13 6 40 107 108

Dallas 37 19 16 2 40 107 115

Chicago 39 15 18 6 36 95 126

Arizona 38 10 24 4 24 86 141

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 40 23 15 2 48 141 122

Los Angeles 40 20 15 5 45 115 109

Anaheim 42 19 16 7 45 120 122

San Jose 40 21 17 2 44 112 121

Calgary 35 18 11 6 42 110 88

Vancouver 39 18 18 3 39 101 111

Edmonton 35 18 15 2 38 117 117

Seattle 38 11 23 4 26 102 138

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Arizona 4, New Jersey 1

N.Y. Rangers 6, Toronto 3

Colorado 2, Anaheim 0

Thursday’s Games

Columbus 2, Philadelphia 1

Dallas 5, Buffalo 4

Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 4

Boston 4, Washington 3

Nashville 5, Winnipeg 2

Florida at Edmonton, late

Colorado at Los Angeles, late

Montreal at Vegas, late

San Jose at Seattle, late

Friday’s Games

Rangers at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Islanders, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Florida at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at Boston, 3 p.m.

Arizona at Rangers, 7 p.m.

Carolina at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Colorado, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Islanders, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

———

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Providence 29 16 9 3 1 36 93 75

Springfield 35 19 12 3 1 42 114 112

Hartford 32 17 10 3 2 39 99 92

Hershey 34 18 11 3 2 41 104 98

Charlotte 34 18 14 2 0 38 116 102

Lehigh Valley 31 11 12 6 2 30 83 99

Bridgeport 37 13 17 3 4 33 99 116

WB/Scranton 31 11 16 1 3 26 71 103

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Utica 29 20 5 4 0 44 107 77

Rochester 33 19 11 2 1 41 125 122

Toronto 30 17 11 1 1 36 99 102

Laval 28 15 11 2 0 32 95 96

Syracuse 29 14 11 3 1 32 85 90

Cleveland 30 12 11 4 3 31 90 99

Belleville 31 15 16 0 0 30 93 96

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 33 24 6 2 1 51 114 82

Manitoba 33 20 10 2 1 43 100 80

Grand Rapids 32 15 11 4 2 36 94 93

Rockford 29 14 13 1 1 30 86 91

Iowa 33 15 14 3 1 34 93 96

Milwaukee 37 15 18 2 2 34 105 123

Texas 28 9 14 4 1 23 84 109

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Stockton 32 22 7 2 1 47 110 79

Ontario 29 18 6 3 2 41 110 89

Henderson 29 16 10 2 1 35 89 79

Bakersfield 27 13 8 3 3 32 83 76

Colorado 32 16 11 3 2 37 104 101

San Diego 28 13 13 2 0 28 75 88

Abbotsford 28 12 12 3 1 28 83 84

Tucson 29 12 14 2 1 27 74 99

San Jose 32 13 18 1 0 27 96 125

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Top four teams in each division advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Hartford 5, Toronto 2

Lehigh Valley 3, WB/Scranton 1

Syracuse 3, Rochester 2

Laval 4, Utica 3

Iowa 4, Manitoba 3

Milwaukee 4, Texas 3

Bakersfield 6, Tucson 3

San Diego 3, Stockton 2

Thursday’s Game

Charlotte 4, Springfield 2

Friday’s Games

Rochester at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Utica at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Bridgeport at Providence, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Texas at Rockford, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Henderson at Stockton, 10 p.m.

Belleville at Laval, ppd

Saturday’s Games

Rochester at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Manitoba, 3 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Toronto at WB/Scranton, 6:05 p.m.

Hartford at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Providence at Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Utica, 7 p.m.

Texas at Rockford, 7 p.m.

Henderson at Stockton, 9 p.m.

Tucson at Ontario, 9 p.m.

Iowa at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

San Diego at Abbotsford, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Laval at Belleville, ppd

PGA Tour

$7.6M American Express

Thursday

At La Quinta Country Club/PGA West

La Quinta, Calif.

PGA West-Stadium Course

Par 72

PGA West-Nicklaus Tournament Course

Par 72

First Round

Lee Hodges 29-33_62 -10

Patrick Cantlay 29-33_62 -10

K.H. Lee 32-32_64  -8

Cameron Young 33-31_64  -8

Joseph Bramlett 35-30_65  -7

Sam Ryder 32-33_65  -7

Brandt Snedeker 32-33_65  -7

Danny Lee 33-32_65  -7

Tom Hoge 34-31_65  -7

Wyndham Clark 33-32_65  -7

Seamus Power 33-32_65  -7

Greyson Sigg 32-33_65  -7

Jon Rahm 34-32_66  -6

Graeme McDowell 33-33_66  -6

Taylor Moore 31-35_66  -6

Roger Sloan 34-32_66  -6

Bronson Burgoon 34-32_66  -6

Christiaan Bezuidenhout 33-33_66  -6

Paul Barjon 32-34_66  -6

Harry Higgs 34-32_66  -6

Martin Trainer 33-33_66  -6

Lucas Glover 30-36_66  -6

Davis Riley 32-34_66  -6

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Divisional Playoffs

TENNESSEE 31/2 Cincinnati

GREEN BAY 51/2 San Fran

Sunday

TAMPA BAY 3 LA Rams

KANSAS CITY 11/2 Buffalo

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CHARLOTTE 91/2 Okla City

Lakers 51/2 ORLANDO

PHILA 9 Clippers

ATLANTA 1 Miami

BOSTON 71/2 Portland

WASHINGTON 11/2 Toronto

MILWAUKEE 81/2 Chicago

Brooklyn 21/2 SAN ANTON

UTAH 14 Detroit

DENVER 4 Memphis

GOLDEN ST 1 Houston

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

OHIO 31/2 Toledo

CLEVE ST 9 Young St

Illinois 71/2 MARYLAND

MANHATTAN 21/2 Siena

NIAGARA 21/2 St. Peter’s

CANISIUS 41/2 Rider

IPFW 7 Rob Morris

St. Bonnies 5 DUQUESNE

ILLINOIS ST 7 Evansville

BUFFALO 71/2 Kent St

WISCONSIN 41/2 Michigan St

Fresno St 2 NEVADA

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

CAROLINA Even-1/2 Rangers

Pittsburgh 1/2-1 COLUMBUS

ISLANDERS 1-11/2 Arizona

Dallas Even-1/2 DETROIT

Minnesota Even-1/2 CHICAGO

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 ANAHEIM

Florida Even-1/2 VAN

St. Louis 1/2-1 SEATTLE

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Named Scott Little manager, Julio Campos bench coach, Ryan Kibler pitching coach and Zach Osborne hitting coach for High-A Spokane.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Brooklyn Nets G Kyrie Irving for directing obscene language toward a fan in a game on Jan. 17 against Cleveland.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed TE Daniel Helm to a reserve/future contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed G Xavier Su’a-Filo to the practice squad. Placed LB Joe Bachie on the reserve/COVID-19 list. Placed LBs Akeem Davis-Gaither and Jordan Evans back on the injured reserve list from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

DENVER BRONCOS — Signed OT Casey Tucker to a reserve/future contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Activated WR Randall Cobb from injured reserve.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Claimed DL Kingsley Keke off waivers from Green Bay.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed OT Jordan Murray to a reserve/future contract.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed DE Joe Jackson to the practice squad and CB Damon Arnette to a reserve/future contract.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Designated LB Ernest Jones to return from injured reserve.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed RB Gerrid Doaks and DB Quincy Wilson to reserve/future contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS — Reassigned RW Steven Fogarty, G Kyle Keyser to Providence (AHL) on loan.

BUFFALO SABRES — Reassigned F Jack Quinn to the taxi squad.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Reassigned G Calvin Pickard from Grand Rapids to the taxi squad.

MINNESOTA WILD — Reassigned D Kevin Czuczman from Iowa (AHL) to the taxi squad.

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Reassigned F Cameron Hillis to Trois-Rivieres from Laval (AHL) on loan.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled D Matt Tennyson from Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Reassigned RW Jonny Brodzinski, D Zac Jones and LW Tim Gettinger from Hartford (AHL) to the taxi squad.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Assigned D Niclas Almari to Wheeling (ECHL) from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled D Fredrik Claesson from Syracuse (AHL) to the taxi squad.

American Hockey League

ABBOTSFORD CANUCKS — Released D Garrett Johnston from his standard player contract (SPC) and reassigned him to Newfoundland (ECHL).

BELLEVILLE SENATORS — Released C Hugo Roy from his professional tryout contract (PTO). Reassigned D Xavier Bernard to Atlanta (ECHL) on loan.

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Reassigned F Zach Jordan to Kalamazoo (ECHL).

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Released C Jacob Hayhurst from his professional tryout contract (PTO) and reassigned to Worcester (ECHL).

IOWA HEARTLANDERS — Released C Eric Staal from his professional tryout contract (PTO).

LAVAL ROCKET — Recalled D Olivier Galipeau, F Shawn St-Amant and C Cedric Desruisseaux from Trois-Rivieres (ECHL) loan. Assigned Charles-David Beaudoin and RW Justin Ducharme to Trois-Rivieres.

MANITOBA MOOSE — Reassigned RW Isaac Johnson and D Tristan Pomerleau to Newfoundland (ECHL) on loan.

ONTARIO REIGN — Released LW Karl El-Mir and C Keegan Iverson from their professional tryout contracts (PTO).

TORONTO MARLIES — Reassigned RW Gordie Green and D Noel Hoefenmayer to Newfoundland (ECHL) on loan.

UTICA COMETS — Reassigned G Mareks Mitens and F Patrick McGrath to Adirondack (ECHL) on loan. Recalled F Tyler Irvine from Adirondack (ECHL).

COLLEGE

MEMPHIS — Named Tim Cramsey football offensive coordinator.

MONMOUTH (Ill.) — Named Jake Starkey assistant baseball coach.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here