Sports agate — Jan. 21, 2021

Posted

KING PIN LANES

Kierpiec Kreations
Classic League

Merle Foster, 300 and 806. Joe Clarke, 785; Andy Romano, 746; Larry Guiliano, 743; Shawn Casler, 729; Rick Nasci, 722; Ed Holmes, 718; Brenden Boice and Bob Reick III, 699s; Mark Rundle, 693; Larry Porter, 675; Brian McNally, 665; Josh Talbot, 664; Shawn Bonacci, 660; Joey Fiorenza, 654; Steve Snow, 651; Bobby Folsom, 650.

Jen Crisan and Emily Porter, 247 and 685.

National Football League

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 24

AFC

Buffalo at Kansas City, 6:30 p.m.

NFC

Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 3 p.m.

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 7

At Tampa, Fla.

TBD, 6:30 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Tuesday’s Games

Denver 119, Oklahoma City 101

Utah 118, New Orleans 102

Wednesday’s Games

Philadelphia 117, Boston 109

Cleveland 147, Brooklyn 135, 2 OT

Dallas 124, Indiana 112

Atlanta 123, Detroit 115, OT

Miami 111, Toronto 102

Orlando 97, Minnesota 96

Phoenix at Houston, late

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, late

San Antonio at Golden State, late

Washington at Charlotte, ppd

Memphis at Portland, ppd

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Lakers at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 10 p.m.

New York at Golden State, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Washington at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 10 p.m.

New York at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.

———

College Basketball

Major Scores

East

Duquesne 71, Rhode Island 69

St. Bonaventure 70, VCU 54

South

Davidson 73, Fordham 58

ETSU 59, W. Carolina 48

Gardner-Webb 84, UNC-Asheville 57

Georgia Tech 83, Clemson 65

Longwood 67, High Point 54

Mercer 83, The Citadel 63

North Carolina 80, Wake Forest 73

Radford 67, Campbell 61

VMI 74, Furman 73

Winthrop 78, Presbyterian 66

Midwest

Loyola of Chicago 75, Valparaiso 39

Wisconsin 68, Northwestern 52

National Hockey League

Tuesday’s Games

Winnipeg 4, Ottawa 3, OT

Philadelphia 3, Buffalo 0

Florida 5, Chicago 4, OT

Pittsburgh 5, Washington 4, OT

Colorado 3, Los Angeles 2

New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

Detroit 3, Columbus 2, OT

Carolina at Nashville, ppd

Wednesday’s Games

Edmonton 3, Toronto 1

San Jose at St. Louis, late

Minnesota at Anaheim, late

Arizona at Vegas, late

Montreal at Vancouver, late

Thursday’s Games

Florida at Carolina, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Vancouver, 9:30 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Buffalo at Washington, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Vegas at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Conference Championships

GREEN BAY 31/2 Tampa Bay

KANSAS CITY 3 Buffalo

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MILWAUKEE 1 LA Lakers

GOLDEN ST 5 New York

UTAH 61/2 N. Orleans

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

BUFFALO 12 E. Michigan

NEW MEXICO 6 San Jose St

Southern Cal 11/2 STANFORD

Bowl Green 5 MIAMI-OH

AKRON 11 C. Michigan

PENN ST 1 Rutgers

MOREHEAD ST 71/2 SE Miss St

MEMPHIS 3 Wichita St

EA. KNTUCKY 15 Tenn Martin

St Mary’s, CA 21/2 LYL MARY

BELMONT 13 E. Illinois

Montana St 5 N. ARIZNA

Montana 1 SACRA ST

E. Washington 31/2 N. COLRDO

MURRAY ST 61/2 J’ville St

AUSTIN PEAY 11 Tenn Tech

BYU 22 Portland

PEPPERDINE 2 Pacific

IOWA 10 Indiana

Ucla 9 CAL

Arizona 21/2 ARIZONA ST

Southern Utah 1 WEBER ST

TENN ST 31/2 SIU Edwrds

San Fran 3 S. CLARA

Utah 2 WASH ST

PORTLAND ST 2 Idaho St

UTAH ST 9 Colorado St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Winnipeg Even-1/2 OTTAWA

BOSTON Even-1/2 Philadelphia

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 COLUMBUS

NY ISLAND Even-1/2 New Jersey

Montreal Even-1/2 VANCVER

Colorado 1-11/2 LA KINGS

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Wednesday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Wade Davis on a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed LBs Jamal Carter and Donald Rutledge on reserve/futures contracts.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Designated LB James Burgess, DBs Kabion Ento and Parry Nickerson to return from injured reserve.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Activated RB Jordan Wilkins from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Signed LB Wynton McManis to a reserve/futures contract.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Activated CB Nickell Robey-Coleman from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Activated LB Kevin Minter from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Agreed to terms with LB Jesse Briggs on a one-year contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS — Assigned Ds Joseph Cecconi, Ben Gleason, Jerad Rosburg and Ryan Shea, C Riley Damiani, LWs Tye Felhaber, Adam Mascherin and Riley Tufte to the Texas Stars (AHL). Waived D Julius Honka. Designated D Thomas Harley, Cs Joel L’Esperance and Tanner Kero for assignment taxi squad.

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Assigned G Sam Montembeault to Syracuse (AHL).

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Signed D Matt Donovan to a contract with HV71 (SHL) for the 2020-21 season and a contract with the Admirals for the 2021-2022 season.

MONTREAL CANADIANS — Recalled C Jesperi Kotkaniemi from the minor league taxi squad.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Reassigned G Gilles Senn to Binghamton (AHL), designated D Kevin Bahl for assignment taxi squad and promoted G Eric Comrie to the active roster.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Recalled C Jason Spezza from the minor league taxi squad.

WINNIPEG JETS — Designated LW Kristian Vasalainen and D Ville Heinola for assignment taxi squad. Assigned C David Gustafsson to Manitoba (AHL).

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Signed D Donovan Sebrango.

East Coast Hockey League

GREENVILLE SWAMP RABBITS — Placed G John Lethemon, Ds Bryce Reddick and Ryan Zuhlsdorf and Fs Joey Haddad and Garrett Thompson on the commissioners exempt list.

INDY FUEL — Signed Ds Connoer McDonald, Alec McCrea and Brandon Fehd and G Taran Kozun to the active roster. Activated F Derian Plouffe from the commissioners exempt list, Fs Patrick McGrath from injured reserve and Nick Hutchinson and Ross Olsson from the reserve list.

KANSAS CITY MAVERICKS — Signed D Corbin Baldwin to the active roster. Placed F Boston Leier on the reserve list.

ORLANDO SOLAR BEARS — Activated Fs Johno May and Scott Conway from injured reserve, J.J. Piccinich from the reserve list. Placed Fs Tristan Langan on the reserve list and Dylan Sadowy on the commissioners exempt list.

TULSA OILERS — Signed F Alex Berardinelli to the active roster. Placed F Maxim Golod on the reserve list.

WHEELING NAILERS — Signed F Luke Lynch on the active roster then placed him on the reserve list.

WICHITA THUNDER — Assigned D Vincent Desharnais to Bakersfield (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY — Signed D Jalen Neal.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Announced D Alexander Buttner mutually agreed to terminate his contract.

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES — Acquired MF Javier Eduardo Lopez for one-year from C;hivas de Guadalajara (Mexico) and will occupy an international spot on the roster, pending receipt of his P1 Visa and ITC.

SPORTING KC — Signed MF Grayson Barber, F Ozzie Cisneros and G Brooks Thompson.

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Re-signed D Caprice Dydasco to a one-year contract with a second-year club option.

COLLEGE

TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY — Named Cassie Born men’s volleyball assistant coach and Greg McGruder assistant football coach.

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN — Named Ross Kolodziej defensive line football coach.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment