Sports agate — Jan. 20, 2022

Posted

BASKETBALL

Girls

Tuesday

Hamilton 45, Oriskany 34

Oriskany scoring: Denison 1, A. Reid 10, Wright 5, Coleman 7, A. Burnop 7, K. Burnop 4.

Hamilton scoring: Kelly 3, B. Speer 2, L. Speer 6, Langel 10, Hope 9, Pearson 12, Dawkins 2.

Three-pointers: O, A. Reid 2, Coleman 2; H, Langel 2, Hope 3, Pearson.

Halftime: Hamilton 28, Oriskany 12.

BOWLING

Boys

Tuesday

New Hartford 7, RFA 4

RFA: Powell, high game and series, 268 and 729. Other scoring: Sparace, 599.

NH: Cyr, high game and series, 245 and 681.

HOCKEY

Boys

Tuesday

RFA 3, Ontario Bay 3, OT

RFA 1 2 0 0 — 3

OBay 1 0 2 0 — 3

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Summa (1-0), Premo (1-1), Sharrino (1-0), Sprock (0-1), Pylman (0-1), Lokker (0-1), Wilson (0-1).

O Bay scoring (goals-assists): Blevins (1-0), Corey (2-0), Wilson (0-1), Walker (0-1), Call (0-1), Stern (0-1), Mashaw (0-1).

Goalie saves: RFA, Dormio, 24; OB, Bennett, 32.

Girls

Wednesday

Clinton 4, Oswego 0

Oswego 0 0 0 — 0

Clinton 2 2 0 — 4

Clinton scoring (goals-assists): Elbrecht 2-2, Rey 2-2, Kopek 0-2.

Goalie saves: Oswego, Dawson, 18; Storms, 9; Clinton, Clausen 20.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Tuesday

VVS 3, CVA 0

25-12, 25-18, 25-17

CVA leaders: Huntley 3 assists, 5 digs; Clark 3 kills, 4 digs; Myers 6 digs.

VVS: Maguire 9 assists; Mumford 8 assists; Robinson 4 aces, 3 kills, 3 digs; Mitchell 7 kills, 3 blocks; Robinson 5 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 15

Cincinnati 26, Las Vegas 19

Buffalo 47, New England 17

Sunday, Jan. 16

Tampa Bay 31, Philadelphia 15

San Francisco 23, Dallas 17

Kansas City 42, Pittsburgh 21

Monday, Jan. 17

L.A. Rams 34, Arizona 11

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 22

Cincinnati at Tennessee, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco at Green Bay, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 23

L.A. Rams at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m. (NBC)

Buffalo at Kansas City, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 30

AFC

lowest remaining seed at highest remaining seed, 3:05 p.m. (CBS)

NFC

lowest remaining seed at highest remaining seed, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 13

At Inglewood, Calif.

conference championship winners, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Summary

Syracuse 91, Clemson 78

CLEMSON (10-8)

Hall 9-13 1-3 19, Tyson 2-8 3-4 7, Collins 7-12 4-4 18, Dawes 2-7 0-0 6, Hemenway 1-3 0-0 3, Honor 3-7 0-0 8, Hunter 4-8 0-0 11, Bohannon 2-3 0-0 4, Schieffelin 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 31-63 8-11 78.

SYRACUSE (9-9)

J.Boeheim 6-11 1-2 13, Swider 2-7 2-2 7, Edwards 4-6 7-10 15, B.Boeheim 9-19 3-4 25, Girard 6-9 7-7 23, Torrence 2-3 0-0 4, Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Anselem 1-1 0-1 2, Sidibe 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-58 20-26 91.

Halftime_Syracuse 40-39. 3-Point Goals_Clemson 8-27 (Hunter 3-7, Honor 2-5, Dawes 2-7, Hemenway 1-3, Collins 0-2, Tyson 0-3), Syracuse 9-22 (Girard 4-5, B.Boeheim 4-9, Swider 1-5, Torrence 0-1, J.Boeheim 0-2). Fouled Out_Edwards. Rebounds_Clemson 22 (Hall 11), Syracuse 37 (Edwards 11). Assists_Clemson 22 (Dawes, Honor 5), Syracuse 13 (Girard 5). Total Fouls_Clemson 21, Syracuse 13.

Wednesday’s Summary

Colgate 75, Bucknell 56

COLGATE (7-10)

Records 4-4 2-2 10, Cummings 6-15 2-5 16, Ferguson 1-7 0-0 3, Richardson 5-11 2-2 14, Moffatt 6-9 0-0 17, Lynch-Daniels 5-9 0-0 13, Woodward 1-3 0-0 2, Thomson 0-1 0-0 0, Louis-Jacques 0-1 0-0 0, Henry 0-0 0-0 0, Light 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-60 6-9 75.

BUCKNELL (3-16)

van der Heijden 0-1 0-0 0, Screen 2-6 2-2 6, Edmonds 3-8 0-0 6, Funk 1-10 2-2 5, Rice 6-13 5-5 20, Rhodes 2-6 0-0 5, Motta 3-6 1-2 10, Timmerman 2-3 0-0 4, Bascoe 0-1 0-0 0, Adoh 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-54 10-11 56.

Halftime_Colgate 33-29. 3-Point Goals_Colgate 13-27 (Moffatt 5-6, Lynch-Daniels 3-4, Richardson 2-4, Cummings 2-6, Ferguson 1-5, Louis-Jacques 0-1, Thomson 0-1), Bucknell 8-22 (Motta 3-3, Rice 3-6, Rhodes 1-1, Funk 1-6, Bascoe 0-1, van der Heijden 0-1, Edmonds 0-4). Rebounds_Colgate 32 (Moffatt, Woodward 7), Bucknell 28 (Screen 6). Assists_Colgate 17 (Cummings 5), Bucknell 12 (Rice 7). Total Fouls_Colgate 11, Bucknell 11. A_874 (4,000).

Wednesday’s Summary

Colgate 75, Bucknell 56

COLGATE (7-10)

Records 4-4 2-2 10, Cummings 6-15 2-5 16, Ferguson 1-7 0-0 3, Richardson 5-11 2-2 14, Moffatt 6-9 0-0 17, Lynch-Daniels 5-9 0-0 13, Woodward 1-3 0-0 2, Thomson 0-1 0-0 0, Louis-Jacques 0-1 0-0 0, Henry 0-0 0-0 0, Light 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-60 6-9 75.

BUCKNELL (3-16)

van der Heijden 0-1 0-0 0, Screen 2-6 2-2 6, Edmonds 3-8 0-0 6, Funk 1-10 2-2 5, Rice 6-13 5-5 20, Rhodes 2-6 0-0 5, Motta 3-6 1-2 10, Timmerman 2-3 0-0 4, Bascoe 0-1 0-0 0, Adoh 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-54 10-11 56.

Halftime_Colgate 33-29. 3-Point Goals_Colgate 13-27 (Moffatt 5-6, Lynch-Daniels 3-4, Richardson 2-4, Cummings 2-6, Ferguson 1-5, Louis-Jacques 0-1, Thomson 0-1), Bucknell 8-22 (Motta 3-3, Rice 3-6, Rhodes 1-1, Funk 1-6, Bascoe 0-1, van der Heijden 0-1, Edmonds 0-4). Rebounds_Colgate 32 (Moffatt, Woodward 7), Bucknell 28 (Screen 6). Assists_Colgate 17 (Cummings 5), Bucknell 12 (Rice 7). Total Fouls_Colgate 11, Bucknell 11. A_874 (4,000).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 41 27 9 5 59 141 117

Florida 39 26 8 5 57 159 116

Toronto 37 24 10 3 51 126 99

Boston 36 22 12 2 46 112 97

Detroit 40 18 17 5 41 108 130

Buffalo 39 12 20 7 31 101 134

Ottawa 32 11 19 2 24 90 115

Montreal 38 8 25 5 21 83 139

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Rangers 40 26 10 4 56 119 99

Carolina 36 26 8 2 54 126 81

Washington 40 22 9 9 53 133 111

Pittsburgh 38 23 10 5 51 125 100

Columbus 36 17 18 1 35 116 131

Philadelphia 39 13 18 8 34 98 133

New Jersey 38 14 19 5 33 108 133

Islanders 32 13 13 6 32 75 88

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 36 25 8 3 53 156 115

St. Louis 39 23 11 5 51 138 108

Nashville 41 24 14 3 51 125 115

Minnesota 35 22 10 3 47 132 109

Winnipeg 35 17 12 6 40 105 103

Dallas 36 18 16 2 38 102 111

Chicago 39 15 18 6 36 95 126

Arizona 38 10 24 4 24 86 141

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 40 23 15 2 48 141 122

Los Angeles 40 20 15 5 45 115 109

Anaheim 41 19 15 7 45 120 120

San Jose 40 21 17 2 44 112 121

Calgary 35 18 11 6 42 110 88

Vancouver 39 18 18 3 39 101 111

Edmonton 35 18 15 2 38 117 117

Seattle 38 11 23 4 26 102 138

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday’s Games

Buffalo 3, Ottawa 1

Washington 4, Winnipeg 3, OT

Carolina 7, Boston 1

Islanders 4, Philadelphia 3, SO

Vancouver 3, Nashville 1

Montreal 5, Dallas 3

Calgary 5, Florida 1

Tampa Bay 6, Los Angeles 4

Columbus at Islanders, ppd

Detroit at Philadelphia, ppd

Chicago at Edmonton, ppd

Wednesday’s Games

Arizona 4, New Jersey 1

Rangers 6, Toronto 3

Colorado at Anaheim, late

Thursday’s Games

Columbus at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Florida at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Montreal at Vegas, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Rangers at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Islanders, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Florida at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

———

American Hockey League

Tuesday’s Games

Grand Rapids 5, Cleveland 3

Springfield 4, Charlotte 2

San Diego 4, San Jose 2

Wednesday’s Games

Laval 4, Utica 3

Syracuse 3, Rochester 2

Hartford 5, Toronto 2

Lehigh Valley 3, WB/Scranton 1

Iowa 4, Manitoba 3

Texas at Milwaukee, late

San Diego at Stockton, late

Tucson at Bakersfield, late

Thursday’s Game

Springfield at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Belleville at Laval, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Utica at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Bridgeport at Providence, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Texas at Rockford, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Henderson at Stockton, 10 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota 112, New York 110

Golden State 102, Detroit 86

Wednesday’s Games

Philadelphia 123, Orlando 110

Brooklyn 119, Washington 118

Miami 104, Portland 92

Atlanta 134, Minnesota 122

Charlotte 111, Boston 102

Chicago 117, Cleveland 104

Milwaukee 126, Memphis 114

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, late

Toronto at Dallas, late

Houston at Utah, late

Detroit at Sacramento, late

Clippers at Denver, late

Indiana at Lakers, late

Thursday’s Games

New Orleans at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Clippers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Lakers at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Utah, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 10 p.m.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Divisional Playoffs

TENNESSEE 31/2 Cincinnati

GREEN BAY 6 San Fran

Sunday

TAMPA BAY 3 LA Rams

KANSAS CITY 2 Buffalo

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NEW YORK 21/2 New Orleans

Phoenix 21/2 DALLAS

GOLDEN ST 10 Indiana

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PROVI 131/2 Georgetown

Saint Louis 4 UMASS

Purdue 31/2 INDIANA

MEMPHIS 6 Smu

Usc 2 COLORADO

Unlv 6 AIR FORCE

BYU 16 San Diego

Uconn 81/2 BUTLER

CINCY 81/2 Tulsa

Hawaii 11/2 CS BAKER

LOYOLA MARY 11 Pepperdine

SAINT MARY’S 9 Santa Clara

Arizona 91/2 STANFORD

Ucla 91/2 UTAH

OREGON ST 3 Washington

GONZAGA 151/2 San Fran

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

PITT 1-1 1/2 Ottawa

PHILA Even-1/2 Columbus

Dallas 1/2-1 BUFFALO

BOSTON Even-1/2 Washington

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Winnipeg

Florida Even-1/2 EDMNTN

Colorado 1/2-1 L ANGELS

VEGAS 11/2-2 Montreal

SEATTLE Even-1/2 San Jose

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Wednesday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Named Maverick Carter to its board of directors as the strategic goals and mission improvement developer. Agreed to terms with RHP Taylor Cole on a one-year minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Named Roy Clark senior advisor to baseball operations.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Named Chris Denorfia manager, Luis Lopez bench coach, Blaine Beatty pitching coach and Tom Sutaris hitting coach of Double-A Hartford.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS — Acquired C Bol Bol and G P.J. Dozier from Denver.

CHICAGO BULLS — Signed F Malcolm Hill to a two-way contract.

DENVER NUGGETS — Acquired G Bryn Forbes from San Antonio for a draft consideration.

NEW YORK KNICKS — Signed G Ryan Arcidiacono to a 10-day contract. Waived F Solomon Hill.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS — Acquired F Juancho Hernangomez from Boston.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed WR Andre Baccellia, CBs Breon Borders, Jace Whittaker and Nate Brooks, DL Matt Dickerson, TEs Alex Ellis, Bernhard Seikovits, Deon Yelder and David Wells, S Javon Hagan, OLs Danny Isidora, Eric Smith and Koda Martin, RB Jaylen Samuels, LB Joe Walker to reserve/future contracts.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed CB Lamar Jackson to a reserve/future contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed DT Zach Kerr from the Arizona practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed RB John Kelly Jr. to a reserve/future contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed DT Austin Faoliu and DT Josiah Bronson to reserve/future contracts.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Released DL Kingsley Keke.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed DT Andrew Billings and OT Roderick Johnson to the practice squad. Released RB Elijah McGuire. Signed WR Chris Finke to a reserve/future contact. Reinstated TE Mark Vital from the practice squad reserve/COVID-19 list.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Signed OT William Sweet and WR Javon Wims to reserve/future contracts.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Signed WR Warren Jackson and TE Kyle Markway to the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed CB Quincy Wilson to a reserve/future contract.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed DE Bradlee Anae to a reserve/future contract.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Reinstated DT Marion Tuiulotu from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed LS Christian Kuntz to a one-year contract and DB Isaiah Johnson and WR Steven Sims to reserve/future contracts.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed DE Alex Tchangam to a reserve/future contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed CB Rashard Robinson and WR Justin Watson to the practice squad. Released P Sterling Hofrichter and CB Blidi Wreh-Wilson from the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Placed CB Greg Mabin on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

WASHINGTON FOOTBALL TEAM — Signed CGB D.J. Hayden to a reserve/future contract.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Agreed to terms with LB Sahyne Gauthier on a one-year contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Los Angeles Kings F Phillip Danault for a dangerous trip during a Jan. 18 game against Tampa Bay.

BUFFALO SABRES — Reassigned F Brett Murray to the taxi squad and D Casey Fitzgerald to Rochester (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Claimed C Gemel Smith off waivers from Tamp Bay.

EDMONTON OILERS — Designated D William Lagesson for assignment on the taxi squad.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Waived D Colton White.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Reinstated LW Ross Johnston after completion of NHL suspension.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Waived D Dillon Heatherington.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Assigned G Kirill Ustimenko to Reading (ECHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Reassigned RWs Joachim Blichfeld and Adam Raska from San Jose (AHL) to the taxi squad. Placed RW Rudolfs Balcers on reserve/COVID-19 protocol.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned C Odeen Tufto from Syracuse (AHL) to Orlando (ECHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Reassigned LW Axel Jonsson-Fjallby from Hershey (AHL) to the taxi squad.

COLLEGE

NEW MEXICO — Named Sonam Phuntsok assistant men’s tennis coach.

RHODE ISLAND — Named Kyle Froberg head coach of men’s soccer.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here