Sports agate — Jan. 19, 2022

Posted

BOWLING

Boys

Tuesday

HP at King Pin Lanes, West Canada Valley at RD’s Gorge View Lanes

Holland Patent 5, West Canada 0

HP: Lukashevich, high game and series, 276 and 617.

WCV: Monaghan, high game and series, 186 and 467.

Girls

Tuesday

at King Pin Lanes

RFA 11, New Hartford 0

RFA: Iglesias-Tosti, high game and series, 244 and 642. Other scores: Pantola, 592, Hluska, 540.

New Hartford: Sorenson, high game and series, 196 and 542.

at CAC Clubhouse

Central Valley Academy 10, VVS 1

CVA: E. Ferlo, high game and series, 236 and 568. Other scoring: S. Ferlo, 449.

VVS: Trunko, high game and series, 158 and 408. Other scoring: Boice, 402.

HP at King Pin Lanes, West Canada at RD’s Gorge View Lanes

West Canada Valley 5, Holland Patent 0

WCV: Lyon, high game and series, 217 and 492.

HP: Carlson, high game and series, 161 and 450.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Chittenango 3, Westmoreland 0

25-15, 25-20, 25-21

Chittenango leaders: Simmons 15 assists, 5 kills, 5 digs, 9 aces; Cole 14 digs, 4 kills, two aces.

Westmoreland leaders: VanDeusen 13 digs, 2 aces; Webster 6 assists, 3 kills, 4 digs; McGregor 5 kills, 3 digs.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 15

Cincinnati 26, Las Vegas 19

Buffalo 47, New England 17

Sunday, Jan. 16

Tampa Bay 31, Philadelphia 15

San Francisco 23, Dallas 17

Kansas City 42, Pittsburgh 21

Monday, Jan. 17

L.A. Rams 34, Arizona 11

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 22

Cincinnati at Tennessee, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco at Green Bay, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 23

L.A. Rams at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m. (NBC)

Buffalo at Kansas City, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 30

AFC

lowest remaining seed at highest remaining seed, 3:05 p.m. (CBS)

NFC

lowest remaining seed at highest remaining seed, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 13

At Inglewood, Calif.

conference championship winners, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Brooklyn 27 16 .628 —

Philadelphia 25 18 .581 2

Toronto 21 20 .512 5

Boston 23 22 .511 5

New York 22 23 .489 6

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 28 16 .636 —

Charlotte 24 20 .545 4

Washington 23 21 .523 5

Atlanta 18 25 .419 91/2

Orlando 8 37 .178 201/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 27 15 .643 —

Cleveland 27 18 .600 11/2

Milwaukee 27 19 .587 2

Indiana 15 29 .341 13

Detroit 10 32 .238 17

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 31 15 .674 —

Dallas 25 19 .568 5

San Antonio 16 28 .364 14

New Orleans 16 28 .364 14

Houston 13 32 .289 171/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 29 15 .659 —

Denver 22 20 .524 6

Minnesota 22 22 .500 7

Portland 18 25 .419 101/2

Oklahoma City 14 29 .326 141/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 34 9 .791 —

Golden State 31 12 .721 3

L.A. Lakers 22 22 .500 121/2

L.A. Clippers 22 23 .489 13

Sacramento 18 28 .391 171/2

Monday’s Games

Boston 104, New Orleans 92

Charlotte 97, New York 87

Washington 117, Philadelphia 98

Cleveland 114, Brooklyn 107

Memphis 119, Chicago 106

Clippers 139, Indiana 133

Atlanta 121, Milwaukee 114

Portland 98, Orlando 88

Miami 104, Toronto 99

Phoenix 121, San Antonio 107

Dallas 104, Oklahoma City 102

Lakers 101, Utah 95

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota 112, New York 110

Detroit at Golden State, late

Wednesday’s Games

Brooklyn at Washington, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Clippers at Denver, 10 p.m.

Indiana at Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

New Orleans at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, 10 p.m.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 38 26 7 5 57 158 111

Tampa Bay 40 26 9 5 57 135 113

Toronto 36 24 9 3 51 123 93

Boston 36 22 12 2 46 112 97

Detroit 40 18 17 5 41 108 130

Buffalo 38 12 20 7 31 101 134

Ottawa 32 11 19 2 24 90 115

Montreal 37 7 25 5 19 78 136

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 36 26 8 2 54 126 81

Rangers 39 25 10 4 54 113 96

Washington 40 22 9 9 53 133 111

Pittsburgh 38 23 10 5 51 125 100

Columbus 36 17 18 1 35 116 131

Philadelphia 39 13 18 8 34 98 133

New Jersey 37 14 18 5 33 107 129

Islanders 32 13 13 6 32 75 88

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 36 25 8 3 53 156 115

St. Louis 39 23 11 5 51 138 108

Nashville 41 24 14 3 51 125 115

Minnesota 35 22 10 3 47 132 109

Winnipeg 35 17 12 6 40 105 103

Dallas 35 18 15 2 38 99 106

Chicago 39 15 18 6 36 95 126

Arizona 37 9 24 4 22 82 140

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 40 23 15 2 48 141 122

Los Angeles 39 20 14 5 45 111 103

Anaheim 41 19 15 7 45 120 120

San Jose 40 21 17 2 44 112 121

Calgary 34 17 11 6 40 105 87

Vancouver 39 18 18 3 39 101 111

Edmonton 35 18 15 2 38 117 117

Seattle 38 11 23 4 26 102 138

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Monday’s Games

Detroit 3, Buffalo 2, OT

Colorado 4, Minnesota 3, SO

Arizona 5, Montreal 2

San Jose 6, Los Angeles 2

Seattle 3, Chicago 2, SO

Islanders 4, Philadelphia 1

St. Louis 5, Nashville 3

Pittsburgh 5, Vegas 3

New Jersey at Toronto, ppd

Tuesday’s Games

Buffalo 3, Ottawa 1

Washington 4, Winnipeg 3, OT

Islanders 4, Philadelphia 3, SO

Carolina 7, Boston 1

Vancouver 3, Nashville 1

Montreal at Dallas, late

Florida at Calgary, late

Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, late

Chicago at Edmonton, ppd

Columbus at Islanders, ppd

Detroit at Philadelphia, ppd

Wednesday’s Games

Arizona at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Columbus at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Florida at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Montreal at Vegas, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Seattle, 10 p.m.

———

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Springfield 34 19 11 3 1 42 112 108

Hershey 34 18 11 3 2 41 104 98

Hartford 31 16 10 3 2 37 94 90

Providence 29 16 9 3 1 36 93 75

Charlotte 33 17 14 2 0 36 112 100

Bridgeport 37 13 17 3 4 33 99 116

Lehigh Valley 30 10 12 6 2 28 80 98

WB/Scranton 30 11 15 1 3 26 70 100

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Utica 28 20 4 4 0 44 104 73

Rochester 32 19 11 1 1 40 123 119

Toronto 29 17 10 1 1 36 97 97

Cleveland 30 12 11 4 3 31 90 97

Laval 27 14 11 2 0 30 91 93

Syracuse 28 13 11 3 1 30 82 88

Belleville 31 15 16 0 0 30 93 96

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 33 24 6 2 1 51 114 82

Manitoba 32 20 9 2 1 43 97 76

Grand Rapids 32 15 11 4 2 36 94 93

Iowa 32 14 14 3 1 32 89 93

Milwaukee 36 14 18 2 2 32 101 120

Rockford 29 14 13 1 1 30 86 91

Texas 27 9 14 3 1 22 81 105

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Stockton 31 22 6 2 1 47 108 76

Ontario 29 18 6 3 2 41 110 89

Colorado 32 16 11 3 2 37 104 101

Henderson 29 16 10 2 1 35 89 79

Bakersfield 26 12 8 3 3 30 77 73

Abbotsford 28 12 12 3 1 28 83 84

Tucson 28 12 13 2 1 27 71 93

San Jose 31 13 17 1 0 27 94 121

San Diego 26 11 13 2 0 24 68 84

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Top four teams in each division advance to playoffs.

Monday’s Games

Syracuse 2, Belleville 1

Chicago 5, Rockford 3

Milwaukee 3, Iowa 0

Abbotsford 2, Ontario 1

Tuesday’s Games

Grand Rapids 5, Cleveland 3

Springfield 4, Charlotte 2

San Diego at San Jose, late

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Utica at Laval, 7:30 p.m.

Manitoba at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Texas at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

San Diego at Stockton, 9:30 p.m.

Tucson at Bakersfield, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Game

Springfield at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

PGA Tour Statistics

Through Jan. 16

FedExCup Season Points

1, Hideki Matsuyama, 1,153. 2, Talor Gooch, 930. 3, Sam Burns, 776. 4, Cameron Smith, 731. 5, Sungjae Im, 718. 6, Viktor Hovland, 581. 7, Max Homa, 573. 8, Jason Kokrak, 573. 9, Lucas Herbert, 519. 10, Matthew Wolff, 511.

Scoring Average

1, Matthew Wolff, 68.847. 2, Russell Henley, 69.192. 3, Cameron Smith, 69.226. 4, Mackenzie Hughes, 69.287. 5, Corey Conners, 69.486. 6, Talor Gooch, 69.564. 7, Maverick McNealy, 69.607. 8, Aaron Wise, 69.641. 9, Seamus Power, 69.718. 10, Luke List, 69.742.

Driving Distance

1, Chan Kim, 329.3. 2, Cameron Young, 324.3. 3, Matthew Wolff, 321. 4, Joseph Bramlett, 318.9. 5, Trey Mullinax, 317.8. 6, Luke List, 316.7. 7 (tie), Wyndham Clark and Harry Hall, 316.1. 9, Andy Ogletree, 315.5. 10, Jhonattan Vegas, 314.9.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Kevin Kisner, 74.56%. 2, Louis Oosthuizen, 73.81%. 3, Lucas Glover, 73.08%. 4, Kyle Wilshire, 72.62%. 5, Abraham Ancer, 72.37%. 6, Brian Stuard, 72.10%. 7, Viktor Hovland, 71.93%. 8, Collin Morikawa, 71.43%. 9, Brice Garnett, 70.91%. 10, Kyle Stanley, 70.80%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Jon Rahm, 81.48%. 2, Collin Morikawa, 79.17%. 3, Louis Oosthuizen, 79.01%. 4, Corey Conners, 78.47%. 5, Phil Mickelson, 77.78%. 6, Lucas Glover, 77.53%. 7 (tie), Viktor Hovland and Kevin Kisner, 77.43%. 9, Cameron Smith, 77.16%. 10, Russell Knox, 77.14%.

Total Driving

1, Louis Oosthuizen, 29. 2, Viktor Hovland, 42. 3, Sam Burns, 60. 4, Eugenio Chacarra, 73. 5, Emiliano Grillo, 84. 6, Jon Rahm, 91. 7 (tie), Rickie Fowler and Matt Wallace, 95. 9, Jordan Spieth, 96. 10, Sungjae Im, 101.

SG-Putting

1, Harry Hall, 1.329. 2 (tie), Adam Long and Brendon Todd, 1.079. 4, Wesley Bryan, 1.021. 5, Matthew Wolff, .939. 6, Joshua Creel, .921. 7, Kelly Kraft, .904. 8, Kyle Wilshire, .893. 9, Cameron Smith, .886. 10, Robert Streb, .880.

Birdie Average

1, Justin Thomas, 6.83. 2, Jon Rahm, 6.17. 3, Viktor Hovland, 6. 4, Cameron Smith, 5.89. 5, Collin Morikawa, 5.58. 6 (tie), Sam Burns and Jordan Spieth, 5.5. 8, Xander Schauffele, 5.25. 9, Marc Leishman, 5.21. 10, Harry Hall, 5.17.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Gary Woodland, 36. 2, Collin Morikawa, 43.2. 3, Wesley Bryan, 48. 4, Paul Casey, 54. 5 (tie), Sungjae Im and Matt Jones, 56.6. 7 (tie), Abraham Ancer and Talor Gooch, 57.6. 9, Maverick McNealy, 58.5. 10, 2 tied with 60.

Sand Save Percentage

1 (tie), Quade Cummins, Martin Laird, Francesco Molinari, Matthias Schwab, Justin Thomas and Gary Woodland, 100.00%. 7, Jonathan Byrd, 90.91%. 8, Sean O’Hair, 90.00%. 9, Mackenzie Hughes, 87.50%. 10 (tie), Christiaan Bezuidenhout and Guido Migliozzi, 85.71%. 12, 3 tied with .00%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Justin Thomas, 203. 2, Collin Morikawa, 275. 3, Sungjae Im, 280. 4, Talor Gooch, 294. 5, Cameron Smith, 313. 6, Aaron Wise, 335. 7, Corey Conners, 344. 8, Jon Rahm, 348. 9, Hideki Matsuyama, 372. 10, Sam Burns, 374.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Divisional Playoffs

TENNESSEE 31/2 Cincinnati

GREEN BAY 6 San Fran

Sunday

TAMPA BAY 3 LA Rams

KANSAS CITY 2 Buffalo

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

WASH 11/2 Brooklyn

PHILA 111/2 Orlando

BOSTON 6 Charlotte

MIAMI 9 Portland

ATLANTA 2 Minnesota

Cleveland 2 CHICAGO

MILWAUKEE 5 Memphis

DALLAS 31/2 Toronto

SAN ANT 61/2 Okla City

UTAH 151/2 Houston

SACRA 51/2 Detroit

DENVER 71/2 Clippers

LAKERS 31/2 Indiana

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

FLORIDA 41/2 Miss St

ST. JOSEPH’S 91/2 Geo Wash

CREIGHTON 4 St. John’s

ALABAMA 21/2 Lsu

Wake Forest 21/2 GA TECH

Va Tech 2 N CAR ST

LOUIS 7 Boston Coll

RHODE ISLAND 13 La Salle

VILLANOVA 121/2 Marquette

OKLA ST 5 Tcu

Iowa 21/2 RUTGERS

Kentucky 71/2 TEX A&M

AUBURN 22 Georgia

Xavier 7 DEPAUL

Virginia 3 PITT

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NEW JERSEY 1/2-1 Arizona

Toronto Even-1/2 RANGERS

Colorado 1/2-1 ANAHEIM

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Tuesday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Named Brandon Gomes general manager, Damon Jones vice president/assistant general manager & baseball legal counsel, Alex Slater to vice president/assistant general manager, Brandon McDaniel vice president of player performance and Thomas Albert to head athletic trainer.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Named Jim Henderson bullpen coach, Matt Erickson infield and assistant coach and Daniel Vega assistant strength and conditioning coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

UTAH JAZZ — Signed F Danuel House Jr. to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed RB Nate McCrary to a reserve/future contract.

BUFFALO BILLS — Placed DT Eli Ankou on the practice squad/COVID-19 list.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Released G Xavier Su’s-Filo from active roster and P Drue Chrisman and LS Colin Holba from the practice squad. Signed DT Doug Costin to the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed TE Jordan Thomas to a reserve/future contract.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Released LB Shilique Calhoun, TE Nakia Griffin-Stewart, DB Josh Jackson and LB Elijah Sullivan from the practice squad.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Signed S Natrell Jamerson to a reserve/future contract.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Signed WR Joe Reed to a reserve/future contract.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Released K Ryan Santoso, LS Carson Tinker from practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed OL Arlington Hambright to a reserve/future contract.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Signed WR Jalen McCleskey to a reserve/future contract.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed G/T Kayode Awosika, WR Deon Cain, LBs Christian Elliss and JaCoby Stevens, CB Craig James, DEs Matt Leo and Cameron Malveaux, S Jared Mayden, CB Mac McCain, TE Noah Togiai and DT Marvin Wilson to reserve/future contracts.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed DE Daniel Archibong, WRs Rico Bussey and Tyler Vaughns, DT Khalil Davis, Gs Nathan Gilliam and Malcolm Pridgeon, LB Delontae Scott, K Sam Sloman, DB Linden Stephens, TE Jace Sternberger, S Donovan Stiner and LS Rex Sunahara to reserve/future contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Reinstated RB Raheem Mostert from the reserve/COVID-19 list. Activated FB Josh Hokit from practice squad/COVID-19 list. Released CB Luq Barcoo and P Ryan Winslow from the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed WR Justin Watson to the practice squad. Released P Sterling Hofrichter and CB Blidi Wreh-Wilson from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Reassigned RW Hudson Fasching from Tucson (AHL) to the taxi squad.

BOSTON BRUINS — Recalled RW Steven Fogary from Providence (AHL) loan to the taxi squad.

BUFFALO SABRES — Recalled F Brett Murray from the taxi squad.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Reassigned G Jacob Ingham and D Austin Strand to Ontario (AHL) from the taxi squad.

MINNESOTA WILD — Reassigned D Kevin Czuczman, LW Kyle Rau and G Hunter Jones to Iowa (AHL) from the taxi squad.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Reassigned RW Matt Luff to Milwaukee (AHL) from the taxi squad.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Reassigned RW Jonny Brodzinski and LW Tim Gettinger to Hartford (AHL) from the taxi squad.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Reassigned C Mark Kastelic and RW Logan Shaw from Belleville (AHL) to the taxi squad and G Filip Gustavsson to the active roster.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Reassigned C Jackson Cates to Lehigh Valley (AHL) from the taxi squad.

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Reassigned RW Adam Raska to San Jose (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Designated F Charles Hudon from Syracuse (AHL) for assignment on the taxi squad.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here