Sports agate — Jan. 19, 2019

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

RFA 79, VVS 56

RFA — C. Williams 6, Podkowka 1, Call 12, Sudhea 9, Hoe 1, Baldwin 6, K. Williams 6, McNatt 1, Rojas 8, Cooke 6, Recco 12, Wilbert 11.

VVS — Weydig 2, VanDreason 8, Horodnick 2, Donnelly 5, Dedic 2, Palmer 4, Yauger 2, Sutherland 8, Janowski 21, Fox 2.

Halftime: RFA 41, VVS 26

Three-pointers: RFA, C. Williams, Cudhea, Baldwin 2, Rojas, Cooke 2; VVS, VanDreason 2, Sutherland 2.

Oriskany 66, Little Falls 46

ORISKANY — Jock 6, Sharlow 2, Graziadei 6, Bryant 2, Davis 14, Longeretta 5, Reid 2, Enos 3, Warcup 15, Armstrong 10, Lacy 1.

LITTLE FALLS — Trumbull 11, Rogers 3, Stowell 3, Smith 2, Callahan 5, Richardson 3, Graudons 4, Schoff 5, Altieri 4, Calafrancesco 6.

Halftime: Oriskany 42-13.

Three-pointers: Oriskany, Jock 2, Longeretta, Enos, Warcup, Armstrong 2; LF, Trumbull, Rogers, Stowell, Schoff.

Girls

RFA 44, VVS 39

RFA — Hunzinger 6, Taylor 2, Frost 12, Wells 6, McLeod 6, McCaskill 12.

VVS — Brewer 13, Foster 8, Kiser 12, Rossi 6.

Halftime: VVS 22, RFA 21

Three-pointers: RFA, Frost 2, McCaskill; VVS, Brewer 3, Foster.

BOWLING

Boys

RFA 11, Notre Dame 0

RFA high game, Whaley, 233; high series, Houle, 611.

Notre Dame high game and series: Bauer, 204 and 578.

Girls

Proctor 7, Camden 4

Proctor high game and series: Conte, 203 and 539.

Camden high game and series: Watkins, 211 and 504.

VVS 9, Whitesboro 2

VVS high game and series: O’Herien, 216 and 588.

Whitesboro high game: Hyle, 212; high series: Stevens, 558.

HOCKEY

Boys

RFA 4, Fulton 1

RFA 2 0 2 — 4

Fulton 0 0 1 — 1

Scoring (goals-assists): RFA, Eychner 1-2, Mecca 1-0, Simons 1-0, Dorfman 1-0, Hall 0-3, Russell 0-1, Lubey 0-1; Fulton, Galvagno 1-0, Schumaker 0-1. Goalie saves: RFA, Nebush, 23; Fulton, Lee, 35 (one empty net goal).

Clinton 6, Liverpool 3

Clinton 1 2 3 — 6 
Liverpool 1 1 1 — 3

Scoring: Clinton, Walter 1-0, Femia 2-1, T. Karuzas 0-1, Provost 1-0, Elsenbeck 1-1, Melie 1-0, Detraglia 0-1; Liverpool, Boland 1-2, Palumbo 1-0, Irwin 1-0, Gangon 0-2. Goalie saves: Clinton, Frank, 18; Liverpool, Welch, 46.

Girls

Clinton 4, Alexandria 1

Scoring: Clinton, Williamson 2-1, Kopek 1-2, CAlicchia 1-0, Lopata 0-2, Facciolo 0-1. Goalie saves: Clinton, Robertelli, 9.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Oneida 3, Westmoreland 0

25-13, 25-21, 25-18

Oneida leaders: Smolen, 3 aces, 13 assists, 5 digs; Scanlon, 3 aces, 11 assists, 5 digs; Becraft 5 kills, 8 digs; Farr, 3 aces, 7 kills, 9 digs; Farwell, 16 digs.

Westmoreland leaders: B. Alloggio, 8 assists; Daskiewich, 4 kills, 9 digs.

National Football League

Divisional Playoffs

Kansas City 31, Indianapolis 13

L.A. Rams 30, Dallas 22

New England 41, L.A. Chargers 28

New Orleans 20, Philadelphia 14

Conference Championships

Sunday

NFC

L.A. Rams at New Orleans, 3:05 (FOX)

AFC

New England at Kansas City, 6:40 (CBS)

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 48 36 10 2 74 193 137

Toronto 47 29 16 2 60 166 133

Boston 48 27 16 5 59 141 125

Montreal 49 27 17 5 59 150 143

Buffalo 48 24 18 6 54 140 144

Florida 46 18 20 8 44 142 166

Ottawa 48 19 24 5 43 152 181

Detroit 49 18 24 7 43 140 167

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Islanders 47 28 15 4 60 142 119

Columbus 47 28 16 3 59 153 144

Washington 47 27 15 5 59 157 141

Pittsburgh 47 26 15 6 58 166 139

Carolina 47 22 20 5 49 126 140

Rangers 47 20 20 7 47 136 162

New Jersey 47 18 22 7 43 138 161

Philadelphia 47 18 23 6 42 134 167

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 47 31 14 2 64 165 130

Nashville 49 28 17 4 60 153 129

Colorado 47 21 18 8 50 159 152

Dallas 48 23 21 4 50 122 126

Minnesota 47 23 21 3 49 131 137

St. Louis 46 20 21 5 45 128 142

Chicago 49 16 24 9 41 145 183

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 49 31 13 5 67 182 141

San Jose 49 28 14 7 63 175 149

Vegas 49 28 17 4 60 147 131

Vancouver 49 22 21 6 50 142 154

Edmonton 47 23 21 3 49 136 148

Anaheim 48 20 19 9 49 116 143

Arizona 47 21 22 4 46 124 136

Los Angeles 48 19 25 4 42 109 140

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday’s Games

Montreal 4, Columbus 1

Florida 3, Toronto 1

Ottawa 4, Carolina 1

N.Y. Islanders 2, Washington 0

Calgary 6, Detroit 4

Pittsburgh 3, Arizona 2, OT

Vancouver 4, Buffalo 3

Saturday’s Games

Anaheim at New Jersey, 1

Los Angeles at Colorado, 3

Ottawa at St. Louis, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 7

Philadelphia at Montreal, 7

San Jose at Tampa Bay, 7

Winnipeg at Dallas, 7

Florida at Nashville, 8

Columbus at Minnesota, 9

Pittsburgh at Vegas, 10

Calgary at Edmonton, 10

Sunday’s Games

Washington at Chicago, 12:30

Anaheim vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 3

Detroit at Vancouver, 4

Arizona at Toronto, 7

Carolina at Edmonton, 9:30

Monday’s Games

Nashville at Colorado, 3

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 4

Minnesota at Vegas, 6

San Jose at Florida, 7

———

MINOR HOCKEY

AHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 42 30 9 3 0 63 146 116

Bridgeport 42 22 14 4 2 50 129 130

Lehigh Valley 40 21 15 2 2 46 140 129

Springfield 41 18 14 5 4 45 141 133

Providence 41 19 16 6 0 44 131 120

WB/Scranton 41 19 17 4 1 43 130 124

Hartford 40 19 17 2 2 42 125 133

Hershey 40 18 20 0 2 38 102 130

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 39 24 13 2 0 50 128 115

Utica 44 23 17 3 1 50 143 152

Syracuse 38 22 13 2 1 47 142 108

Toronto 39 19 15 3 2 43 138 140

Laval 41 18 17 3 3 42 110 115

Binghamton 44 19 21 4 0 42 119 149

Cleveland 39 18 16 4 1 41 113 128

Belleville 43 18 23 2 0 38 127 146

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Grand Rapids 42 22 13 3 4 51 129 126

Chicago 40 23 13 3 1 50 146 117

Iowa 41 21 13 4 3 49 140 122

Texas 39 21 13 3 2 47 138 115

Milwaukee 41 19 15 6 1 45 107 115

San Antonio 40 21 18 1 0 43 107 111

Rockford 42 16 18 3 5 40 94 120

Manitoba 38 17 18 2 1 37 96 118

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 35 23 8 1 3 50 116 87

San Diego 36 20 11 2 3 45 131 119

Tucson 35 20 11 3 1 44 120 113

Bakersfield 37 19 15 2 1 41 115 108

Colorado 36 18 14 3 1 40 108 115

Stockton 39 16 19 4 0 36 137 161

Ontario 35 12 17 4 2 30 111 144

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday’s Games

Syracuse 5, Belleville 3

Utica 5, Binghamton 3

Providence 2, Springfield 1, SO

Rochester 5, WB/Scranton 4

Hartford 6, Lehigh Valley 5, OT

Laval 1, Cleveland 0

Grand Rapids 3, Rockford 1

Ontario 6, Iowa 5

Colorado 7, Tucson 3

Bakersfield 5, Stockton 4, OT

San Jose 2, Texas 1

Saturday’s Games

Belleville at Utica, 2

Cleveland at Laval, 3

San Antonio at Manitoba, 3

Hershey at WB/Scranton, 3:05

Syracuse at Binghamton, 5:05

Toronto at Charlotte, 6

Milwaukee at Grand Rapids, 7

Ontario at Iowa, 7

Providence at Bridgeport, 7

Springfield at Hartford, 7

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Rockford at Chicago, 8

Texas at Stockton, 9

Tucson at Colorado, 9:05

Bakersfield at San Diego, 10

Sunday’s Games

Toronto at Charlotte, 1

San Antonio at Manitoba, 3

Milwaukee at Chicago, 4

Monday’s Games

Binghamton at Syracuse, 1

Hershey at Bridgeport, 1

Rockford at Iowa, 1

Laval at Springfield, 1:05

Lehigh Valley at WB/Scranton, 1:05

Hartford at Providence, 3:05

Colorado at Stockton, 4

San Diego at Ontario, 6

Texas at Tucson, 6:05

Bakersfield at San Jose, 10

Friday’s Summary

Utica 5, Binghamton 3

Binghamton 2 0 1 - 3
Utica 2 1 2 - 5

1st Period-1, Binghamton, Gryba 2 0:21. 2, Utica, Lind 2 12:00. 3, Binghamton, Bastian 10 (White, McLeod), 16:46. 4, Utica, McEneny 5 (Boucher, Gaudette), 17:58. Penalties-Gryba Bng (roughing, roughing), 2:13; Woods Uti (roughing), 2:13; Gaudette Uti (tripping), 3:12; Tangradi Bng (goaltender interference), 3:22.

2nd Period-5, Utica, Gaunce 13 (MacEwen, Brisebois), 19:21. Penalties-Jacobs Bng (high-sticking), 5:37.

3rd Period-6, Utica, Woods 2 (Gadjovich, McEneny), 2:20. 7, Utica, Bancks 2 (McEneny, Darcy), 4:26. 8, Binghamton, Saracino 2 (Baddock, Jacobs), 7:03. Penalties-Brisebois Uti (cross-checking), 10:36.

Shots on Goal-Binghamton 11-10-11-32. Utica 12-13-6-31. Power Play Opportunities-Binghamton 0 / 1; Utica 0 / 3. Goalies-Binghamton, Johnson 6-9-1 (31 shots-26 saves). Utica, Kulbakov 10-7-3 (32 shots-29 saves).
A-3,917

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

East

Niagara 7, Mercyhurst 3

RIT 2, Bentley 2, OT

Robert Morris 7, Canisius 2

Ohio St. 4, Penn St. 1

Clarkson 4, Yale 2

Dartmouth 1, Colgate 0

Brown 3, St. Lawrence 1

Cornell 2, Harvard 0

UMass 6, Northeastern 1

UMass Lowell 6, Vermont 5

New Hampshire 5, Merrimack 0

South

Ala.-Huntsville 6, AK-Anchorage 2

Midwest

Notre Dame 6, Wisconsin 4

Minn.-Duluth 4, Miami 0

North Dakota 4, Omaha 3

St. Cloud St. 3, W. Michigan 0

Minnesota St. 5, Lake Superior St. 3

Bemidji St. 4, Michigan Tech 3, OT

Far West

Denver at Colorado College, ppd.

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 34 13 .723 —

Philadelphia 30 16 .652 3.5

Boston 27 18 .600 6

Brooklyn 24 23 .511 10

New York 10 34 .227 22.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 21 22 .488 —

Charlotte 21 23 .477 .5

Washington 19 26 .422 3

Orlando 19 26 .422 3

Atlanta 14 30 .318 7.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 32 12 .727 —

Indiana 29 15 .659 3

Detroit 20 24 .455 12

Chicago 10 35 .222 22.5

Cleveland 9 37 .196 24

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 27 20 .574 —

Houston 25 19 .568 .5

New Orleans 21 25 .457 5.5

Dallas 20 24 .455 5.5

Memphis 19 26 .422 7

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 30 14 .682 —

Portland 28 19 .596 3.5

Oklahoma City 26 18 .591 4

Utah 26 21 .553 5.5

Minnesota 21 24 .467 9.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 32 14 .696 —

L.A. Lakers 25 21 .543 7

L.A. Clippers 24 21 .533 7.5

Sacramento 23 22 .511 8.5

Phoenix 11 35 .239 21

Friday’s Games

Boston 122, Memphis 116

Brooklyn 117, Orlando 115

Detroit 98, Miami 93

San Antonio 116, Minnesota 113

Utah 115, Cleveland 99

Golden State 112, L.A. Clippers 94

Portland 128, New Orleans 112

Saturday’s Games

Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 3:30

Phoenix at Charlotte, 5

Dallas at Indiana, 7

Milwaukee at Orlando, 7

Sacramento at Detroit, 7

Boston at Atlanta, 7:30

Memphis at Toronto, 7:30

Miami at Chicago, 8

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8:30

Cleveland at Denver, 10

Sunday’s Games

Charlotte at Indiana, 6

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 7

Phoenix at Minnesota, 7

Monday’s Games

Oklahoma City at New York, 12:30

Chicago at Cleveland, 1

Dallas at Milwaukee, 2

Detroit at Washington, 2

Orlando at Atlanta, 3

Sacramento at Brooklyn, 3:30

New Orleans at Memphis, 5:30

Miami at Boston, 6

Houston at Philadelphia, 8

Portland at Utah, 9

Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Buffalo 77, E. Michigan 65

Iona 90, Marist 77

Northwestern 65, Rutgers 57

Villanova 85, Xavier 75

Midwest

Maryland 75, Ohio St. 61

Saint Louis 68, Saint Joseph’s 57

Toledo 75, Ohio 52

Australian Open

Saturday’s Results

MELBOURNE (AP) — Results Saturday from the Australian Open at Melbourne Park (seedings in parentheses):

Men’s Singles

Third Round

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Denis Shapovalov (25), Canada, 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-0.

Daniil Medvedev (15), Russia, def. David Goffin (21), Belgium, 6-2, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Pablo Carreno-Busta (23), Spain, def. Fabio Fognini (12), Italy, 6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Kei Nishikori (8), Japan, def. Joao Sousa, Portugal, 7-6 (6), 6-1, 6-2.

Alexander Zverev (4), Germany, def. Alex Bolt, Australia, 6-3, 6-3, 6-2.

Milos Raonic (16), Canada, def. Pierre-Hugues Herbert, France, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Borna Coric (11), Croatia, def. Filip Krajinovic, Serbia, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

Women’s Singles

Third Round

Simona Halep (1), Romania, def. Venus Williams, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

Serena Williams (16), United States, def. Dayana Yastremska, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-1.

Garbine Muguruza (18), Spain, def. Timea Bacsinszky, Switzerland, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Naomi Osaka (4), Japan, def. Su-Wei Hsieh (28), Taiwan, 5-7, 6-4, 6-1.

Anastasija Sevastova (13), Latvia, def. Qiang Wang (21), China, 6-3, 6-3.

Madison Keys (17), United States, def. Elise Mertens (12), Belgium, 6-3, 6-2.

Elina Svitolina (6), Ukraine, def. Shuai Zhang, China, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

PGA Tour

$5.9M Desert Classic

Friday

La Quinta, Calif.

Purse: $5.9 million

Par 72

Second Round

Phil Mickelson 60q-68n—128 -16

Curtis Luck 64q-66n—130 -14

Adam Hadwin 65s-66q—131 -13

Steve Marino 66s-65q—131 -13

Wyndham Clark 65q-67n—132 -12

Jon Rahm 66q-66n—132 -12

Joey Garber 68s-64q—132 -12

Sean O’Hair 66n-67s—133 -11

Abraham Ancer 66q-67n—133 -11

Patrick Cantlay 67n-66s—133 -11

Alex Cejka 66n-68s—134 -10

Adam Svensson 66q-68n—134 -10

Vaughn Taylor 68n-66s—134 -10

Michael Thompson 68q-66n—134 -10

Sam Saunders 68q-66n—134 -10

Adam Long 63n-71s—134 -10

Carlos Ortiz 72s-62q—134 -10

Daniel Berger 67q-67n—134 -10

Sam Burns 68q-66n—134 -10

Talor Gooch 67s-67q—134 -10

s-Stadium Course

q-La Quinta Counry Club

n-Nicklaus Tournament Course

LPGA Tour

$1.2M Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions

Friday

At Four Seasons Golf and Sports Club

Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Par 71

Second Round

Brooke M. Henderson 65-67—132 -10

Ariya Jutanugarn 67-67—134 -8

Lydia Ko 66-68—134 -8

Eun-Hee Ji 65-69—134 -8

Mirim Lee 67-68—135 -7

Marina Alex 69-67—136 -6

Lexi Thompson 67-69—136 -6

Nelly Korda 70-67—137 -5

Gaby Lopez 69-68—137 -5

Thidapa Suwannapura 68-69—137 -5

Moriya Jutanugarn 71-67—138 -4

Shanshan Feng 71-67—138 -4

Sei Young Kim 69-69—138 -4

Annie Park 68-70—138 -4

Georgia Hall 73-66—139 -3

Mi Hyang Lee 68-71—139 -3

Stacy Lewis 66-74—140 -2

In Gee Chun 70-71—141 -1

Danielle Kang 68-74—142 E

Brittany Lincicome 71-72—143 +1

PGA Champions Tour

$1.8M Mitsubishi Electric Championship

Friday

At Hualalai GC

Ka’upulehu-Kona, Hawaii

Par 72

Second Round

David Toms 65-65—130 -14

Tom Lehman 69-65—134 -10

Joe Durant 65-69—134 -10

Jerry Kelly 71-64—135 -9

Bernhard Langer 70-65—135 -9

Colin Montgomerie 69-66—135 -9

Stephen Ames 71-65—136 -8

Jeff Sluman 69-67—136 -8

Lee Janzen 72-65—137 -7

Corey Pavin 70-67—137 -7

Paul Goydos 69-68—137 -7

Marco Dawson 69-68—137 -7

Fred Couples 72-66—138 -6

Jay Haas 72-66—138 -6

Tom Watson 71-67—138 -6

Mark Calcavecchia 71-67—138 -6

Olin Browne 70-68—138 -6

Vijay Singh 69-69—138 -6

Brandt Jobe 69-69—138 -6

Scott McCarron 71-68—139 -5

Rocco Mediate 71-68—139 -5

Scott Parel 68-71—139 -5

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

NFL Conference Championships

NEW ORLEANS 31/2 LA Rams

KANSAS CITY 3 New England

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

East-West Shrine Game

Tropicana Field, St. Petersburg, Fla.

West 11/2 East

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

Rose Bowl, Pasadena, Calif.

American 2 National

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PHILADELPHIA 2 Ok City

CHARLOTTE 7 Phoenix

Sacramento 1 DETROIT

INDIANA 61/2 Dallas

Milwaukee 81/2 ORLANDO

Boston 71/2 ATLANTA

TORONTO 121/2 Memphis

Miami 21/2 CHICAGO

HOUSTON 7 LA Lakers

DENVER 161/2 Cleveland

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

DUKE 3 Virginia

North Carolina 6 MIAMI-FLA

Michigan 11/2 WISCONSIN

Florida 41/2 GEORGIA

CENTRAL FLA 11 Tulsa

NORTHEASTERN 13 NC Wilm

DAVIDSON 101/2 Richmond

MISSISSIPPI 7 Akron

WISC GREEN BAY 21/2 Ill Chicago

C CAROLINA 51/2 App St

DETROIT 31/2 Oakland

Kansas 6 WEST VA

TENNESSEE 131/2 Alabama

Cincinnati 3 WICHITA ST

DREXEL 31/2 James Mad

Loyola Chicago 3 INDIANA ST

PURDUE 61/2 Indiana

North Carolina St 2 N DAME

EVANSVILLE 4 Illinois St

SYRACUSE 7 Pittsburgh

Rhode Island 4 LA SALLE

W KENTUCKY 111/2 Florida Atl

WASHINGTON ST 1 Stanford

Georgia St 4 TROY

UT ARLINGTON 4 Arkansas LR

AUBURN 41/2 Kentucky

UL-MONROE 4 UL-Laf

BROWN 1 Yale

TEXAS A&M 41/2 Missouri

MIAMI-OHIO 1 Akron

OLD DOMINION 71/2 S Miss

VIRGINIA TECH 17 Wake

WILL & MARY 101/2 Elon

CORNELL 31/2 Columbia

Louisville 3 GA TECH

SOUTHERN CAL 11/2 Ucla

KANSAS ST 1 Tcu

LOY MARYMOUNT 51/2 Pepperdine

HOFSTRA 51/2 Coll of Charl

La Tech 61/2 CHARL

VALPARAISO 5 N Iowa

MEMPHIS 31/2 Smu

Ga Southern 5 S ALABAMA

Dayton 21/2 ST. BONA

Ball St 1 CEN MICH

BUTLER 5 St. John’s

TEXAS ST 121/2 Arkansas St

TEMPLE 8 Penn

WASHINGTON 18 California

BOISE ST 1 Fresno St

MIDDLE TENN ST 3 Utep

NORTH TEXAS 131/2 Rice

Cal Irvine 7 CS NORTH

N Kentucky 81/2 Y’TOWN ST

NEW MEXICO 111/2 Wyoming

LSU 101/2 South Caro

BOW GREEN 81/2 W Michigan

Texas Tech 31/2 BAYLOR

IOWA ST 13 Oklahoma St

VA COMMON 101/2 UMass

Wright St 31/2 CLEVE ST

GEORGE MASON 11 Fordham

DELAWARE 61/2 Towson

Iupui 2 WISC MIL

MARSHALL 81/2 Florida Intl

KENT ST 21/2 N Illinois

ARIZONA 5 Oregon St

UCONN 151/2 Tulane

UNLV 141/2 San Jose St

Hawaii 31/2 CAL RIVER

Houston 61/2 SOUTH FLA

SETON HALL 81/2 DePaul

UC DAVIS 8 Cal Poly SLO

ALA-BIRM 4 Texas S-A

TEXAS 4 Oklahoma

Mississippi St 3 VANDY

MINNESOTA 41/2 Penn St

SAINT MARY’S, CA 101/2 San Diego

UTAH ST 151/2 Colorado St

ARIZONA ST 31/2 Oregon

NEVADA 22 Air Force

Gonzaga 271/2 PORTLAND

PACIFIC 51/2 Santa Clara

LONG BEACH ST 3 CS Fuller

Byu 7 SAN FRAN

VMI 11/2 W Carolina

FAIRFIELD 3 Canisius

QUINNIPIAC 51/2 Niagara

SAMFORD 4 Mercer

NORTH DAKOTA ST 6 N Dakota

SOUTHERN UTAH 3 Sacra St

EAST TENN ST 51/2 NC Greens

N ARIZONA 2 Portland St

Austin Peay 61/2 E ILLINOIS

CHATTANOOGA 21/2 The Citadel

E WASHINGTON 4 Montana St

BELMONT 18 Tenn St

MOREHEAD ST 61/2 Tenn Martin

E KENTUCKY 71/2 SE Mizz St

WOFFORD 71/2 Furman

RIDER 161/2 Manhattan

Ipfw 4 W ILLINOIS

JACKSONVILLE ST 19 Tenn Tech

Murray St 16 SIU EDW

WEBER ST 4 N Colorado

Montana 111/2 IDAHO

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NEW JERSEY Even-1/2 Anaheim

COLORADO 1/2-1 Los Angeles

TAMPA BAY Even-1/2 San Jose

ST. LOUIS 1-11/2 Ottawa

BOSTON 1-11/2 Rangers

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Philadelphia

Winnipeg Even-1/2 DALLAS

NASHVILLE 1-11/2 Florida

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 Columbus

Calgary Even-1/2 EDMONTON

VEGAS Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BASEBALL — Suspended Atlanta minor league pitcher Carlos Caminero (DSL Braves) 25 games and for a violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program. Suspended Cincinnati minor league OF Nate Scantlin (Dayton-MWL) 50 games following a second positive test for a drug of abuse in violation of the Program.

American League

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Agreed to terms with OF Avisail Garcia on one-year contract. Designated RHP Oliver Drake for assignment.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Re-signed manager Michael Ryan for Altoona (EL). Named Annie Choiniere social media manager and Michael Marcantonini communications & broadcasting assistant fro Altoona.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Named Ben Johnson manager and Jobel Jimenez hitting coach for Memphis (PCL); Joe Kruzel manager and Brandon Allen hitting coach for Springfield (TL); Erick Almonte manager of Peoria (MWL); Brian Burgamy hitting coach of Johnson City (Appalacian); Jose Leon manager and Cody Gabella hitting coach for State College (NYP) and Joshua Lopez manager of the GCL Cardinals; Chris Swauger minor league assistant field coordinator and Johnny Rodriguez minor league infield instructor.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Transferred G Jaylen Adams to Erie (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Named Jim Hostler wide receivers coach.

CHICAGO BEARS — Named defensive backs coach Deshea Townsend and defensive quality control coach Ronell Williams. Townsend

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Joe Whitt pass game coordinator/secondary coach; Al Holcomb run game coordinator/linebackers coach; Chris Jones senior defensive assistant; Tosh Lupoi defensive line coach; John Lilly tight ends coach; John Parrella assistant defensive line coach and Jeff Blasko assistant offensive line coach. Rehired wide receivers coach Adam Henry and defensive backs coach DeWayne Walker.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Fired offensive coordinator Scott Linehan.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Re-signed WR Kevin Elliott and LB Taylor Reed.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed LB Jarnor Jones and OL Chauncey Briggs. Released LB Ian Wild.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Nashville F Ryan Johansen two games for high-sticking Winnipeg F Mark Scheifele during a Jan. 17 game.

DALLAS STARS — Recalled RW Denis Gurianov from Texas (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled G Marek Mazanec from Hartford (AHL). Assigned G Alexandar Georgiev to Hartford.

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Manitoba D Peter Stoykewych two games for an illegal check to the head of an opponent in a Jan. 16 game against Milwaukee.

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Loaned F Ryan Hitchcock to Worcester (ECHL).

OLYMPIC SPORTS

USADA — Announced U.S. cyclist Michel Carrillo received a four-year sanction for an anti-doping rule violation.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW — Acquired M Robinho from Ceara SC.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Signed F Justin Rennicks as a homegrown player.

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Acquired G Alja Ivacic from NK Olimpija Ljubljana (PrvaLiga Slovenia).

United Soccer League

OTTAWA FURY — Signed M Charlie Ward.

COLLEGE

COASTAL CAROLINA — Announced the resignation of football coach Joe Moglia, who will stay on as chairman of athletics for the final two years of his contract. Promoted offensive coordinator Jamey Chadwell to football coach.

IOWA STATE — Named Tom Manning offensive coordinator and Mario Caponi secondary coach. Fired wide receivers coach Bryan Gasser.

NEW MEXICO — Named Scott Holsopple director of athletic performance and strength coach for the football team.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS — Named Thomas Hammock football coach.

WASHINGTON — Signed baseball coach Lindsay Meggs to a two-year contract extension through the 2025 season.

WISCONSIN — Signed football coach Paul Chryst and volleyball coach Kelly Sheffield to five-year contracts through January 2024; and women’s soccer coach Paula Wilkins ansd men’s soccer coach John Trask to three-year contracts through January 2022.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment