Sports agate — Jan. 18, 2022

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Saturday

Albany 95, RFA 92

RFA scoring: Grimes 28, McCaskill 26, Norries 12, Neal 12, Rakowski 8, Kelly 4, Perron 2.

Albany scoring: Austin 29, Springsteen 13, Pompey 4, Tucker 5, Marrero 13, Perry 13, Edmonds 7, Deon 11.

Three-pointers: RFA, Norries, Grimes 4, Neal 2, Kelly; A, Austin, Deon 3.

Halftime: Albany 52, RFA 37

Girls

Saturday

Albany 75, RFA 53

RFA scoring: McLeod 20, Mirabelli 16, Crossman 10, Jackson 4, Frost 3.

Albany scoring: Cancer 20, Anderson 4, Walcott 9, Edmonds 12, McCray 10, Gates 12, Ford 8.

Three-pointers: RFA, Jackson, Crossman, McLeod 2; A, Cancer 2.

Halftime: Albany 37, RFA 34

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Friday

Morrisville-Eaton 3, Remsen 0

25-23, 25-22, 25-20

Remsen leaders: Aiken 9 kills; Hefner 6 kills, 3 digs; Shufelt 11 digs, 8 assists; Lalyer 11 digs, 2 kills, 2 aces; Stanford 21 assists.

M-E leaders: Payne 7 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks; Eiholzer 6 kills, 4 digs; Merkle 14 digs, 4 kills; Bennett 16 assists, 4 kills.

KING PIN LANES

Crescent Girls League

Emily Porter, 268 and 717.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 15

Cincinnati 26, Las Vegas 19

Buffalo 47, New England 17

Sunday, Jan. 16

Tampa Bay 31, Philadelphia 15

San Francisco 23, Dallas 17

Kansas City 42, Pittsburgh 21

Monday, Jan. 17

Arizona at L.A. Rams, late

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 22

Cincinnati at Tennessee, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco at Green Bay, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 23

Arizona or L.A. Rams at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m. (NBC)

Buffalo at Kansas City, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 30

AFC

lowest remaining seed at highest remaining seed, 3:05 p.m. (CBS)

NFC

lowest remaining seed at highest remaining seed, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 13

At Inglewood, Calif.

conference championship winners, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

Saturday’s Summary

Buffalo 47, New England 17

New England 0 3 7 7 — 17

Buffalo 14 13 6 14 — 47

First Quarter

Buf_Knox 8 pass from Allen (Bass kick), 9:45.

Buf_Knox 11 pass from Allen (Bass kick), :40.

Second Quarter

Buf_Singletary 3 run (kick blocked), 7:20.

Buf_Singletary 16 run (Bass kick), 1:53.

NE_FG Folk 44, :01.

Third Quarter

Buf_Sanders 34 pass from Allen (kick blocked), 8:48.

NE_Bourne 3 pass from M.Jones (Folk kick), 4:12.

Fourth Quarter

Buf_G.Davis 19 pass from Allen (Bass kick), 13:22.

Buf_Doyle 1 pass from Allen (Bass kick), 8:37.

NE_Bourne 4 pass from M.Jones (Folk kick), 1:44.

A_69,188.

NE Buf

First downs 20 29

Total Net Yards 305 482

Rushes-yards 20-89 29-174

Passing 216 308

Punt Returns 0-0 2-54

Kickoff Returns 5-103 4-35

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-0

Comp-Att-Int 24-38-2 21-25-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-16 0-0

Punts 3-47.333 0-0.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 5-34 3-47

Time of Possession 28:35 31:25

Individual Statistics

RUSHING_New England, Harris 9-30, Stevenson 8-27, M.Jones 2-18, Bourne 1-14. Buffalo, Singletary 16-81, Allen 6-66, McKenzie 3-29, Moss 1-0, Trubisky 3-(minus 2).

PASSING_New England, M.Jones 24-38-2-232. Buffalo, Allen 21-25-0-308.

RECEIVING_New England, Bourne 7-77, Meyers 6-40, Stevenson 4-33, Bolden 4-27, Henry 1-30, Agholor 1-18, Harris 1-7. Buffalo, Knox 5-89, Diggs 3-60, McKenzie 3-45, Singletary 3-13, Davis 2-41, Sanders 2-36, Beasley 1-19, Gilliam 1-4, Doyle 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOALS_None.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Brooklyn 27 16 .628 —

Philadelphia 25 18 .581 2

Toronto 21 20 .512 5

Boston 23 22 .511 5

New York 22 22 .500 5.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 28 16 .636 —

Charlotte 24 20 .545 4

Washington 23 21 .523 5

Atlanta 18 25 .419 9.5

Orlando 8 37 .178 20.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 27 15 .643 —

Cleveland 27 18 .600 1.5

Milwaukee 27 19 .587 2

Indiana 15 29 .341 13

Detroit 10 32 .238 17

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 31 15 .674 —

Dallas 24 19 .558 5.5

San Antonio 16 27 .372 13.5

New Orleans 16 28 .364 14

Houston 13 32 .289 17.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 29 14 .674 —

Denver 22 20 .524 6.5

Minnesota 21 22 .488 8

Portland 18 25 .419 11

Oklahoma City 14 28 .333 14.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 33 9 .786 —

Golden State 31 12 .721 2.5

L.A. Clippers 22 23 .489 12.5

L.A. Lakers 21 22 .488 12.5

Sacramento 18 28 .391 17

Saturday’s Games

Toronto 103, Milwaukee 96

Portland 115, Washington 110

Brooklyn 120, New Orleans 105

New York 117, Atlanta 108

Philadelphia 109, Miami 98

San Antonio 101, Clippers 94

Cleveland 107, Oklahoma City 102

Boston 114, Chicago 112

Denver 133, Lakers 96

Dallas 108, Orlando 92

Sunday’s Games

Phoenix 135, Detroit 108

Houston 118, Sacramento 112

Utah 125, Denver 102

Minnesota 119, Golden State 99

Monday’s Games

Boston 104, New Orleans 92

Charlotte 97, New York 87

Washington 117, Philadelphia 98

Cleveland 114, Brooklyn 107

Clippers 139, Indiana 133

Memphis 119, Chicago 106

Atlanta 121, Milwaukee 114

Portland 98, Orlando 88

Miami 104, Toronto 99

Oklahoma City at Dallas, late

Phoenix at San Antonio, late

Utah at Lakers, late

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Golden State, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Brooklyn at Washington, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Clippers at Denver, 10 p.m.

Indiana at Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

New Orleans at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, 10 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Summary

Florida St. 76, Syracuse 71

FLORIDA ST. (10-5)

Butler 1-2 0-2 2, McLeod 2-3 0-0 4, Evans 5-9 3-3 15, Mills 6-9 2-2 19, Polite 2-7 2-2 7, Cleveland 4-5 1-4 9, Wilkes 4-8 0-0 11, Prieto 2-2 0-0 4, Ballard 1-1 0-0 2, Fletcher 1-4 0-0 3, Warley 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-51 8-13 76.

SYRACUSE (8-9)

J.Boeheim 3-9 0-0 6, Swider 5-10 3-3 17, Edwards 5-7 5-8 15, B.Boeheim 6-13 4-4 18, Girard 3-8 4-4 11, Torrence 2-4 0-0 4, Anselem 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-51 16-19 71.

Halftime_Syracuse 37-36. 3-Point Goals_Florida St. 12-20 (Mills 5-6, Wilkes 3-6, Evans 2-4, Fletcher 1-1, Polite 1-1, Butler 0-1, Warley 0-1), Syracuse 7-17 (Swider 4-7, B.Boeheim 2-6, Girard 1-4). Rebounds_Florida St. 22 (Polite 7), Syracuse 27 (J.Boeheim, Swider, Edwards 7). Assists_Florida St. 21 (Evans, Mills 5), Syracuse 14 (Torrence 4). Total Fouls_Florida St. 15, Syracuse 14. A_17,287 (35,446).

The AP Top 25 Men’s Basketball Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 16, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking

Record Pts Prv

1. Gonzaga (25) 14-2 1486 2

2. Auburn (36) 16-1 1482 4

3. Arizona 14-1 1320 6

4. Purdue 14-2 1255 7

5. Baylor 15-2 1238 1

6. Duke 14-2 1205 8

7. Kansas 14-2 1192 9

8. Wisconsin 14-2 1056 13

9. UCLA 11-2 1041 3

10. Houston 15-2 1036 11

11. Villanova 13-4 908 14

12. Kentucky 14-3 804 18

13. LSU 15-2 738 12

14. Michigan St. 14-3 681 10

15. Iowa St. 14-3 665 15

16. Southern Cal 14-2 618 5

17. Illinois 13-3 521 25

18. Texas Tech 13-4 509 19

19. Ohio St. 11-4 465 16

20. Xavier 13-3 427 17

21. Providence 14-2 350 23

22. Loyola Chicago 13-2 193 -

23. Texas 13-4 185 21

24. Tennessee 11-5 98 22

25. UConn 11-4 73 -

Others receiving votes: Iowa 56, BYU 50, Davidson 34, Alabama 26, San Diego St. 25, Miami 21, Oregon 15, West Virginia 14, Colorado St. 13, Texas A&M 10, Oklahoma 7, TCU 4, North Carolina 2, Indiana 2.

The AP Top 25 Women’s Basketball Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 16, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking

Record Pts Prv

1. So Carolina (28) 17-1 747 1

2. Stanford 13-3 701 2

3. Louisville (2) 15-1 694 3

4. NC State 16-2 661 4

5. Tennessee 17-1 633 5

6. Indiana 14-2 607 6

7. Iowa St. 16-1 542 9

8. Michigan 15-2 529 11

9. UConn 9-3 510 10

10. Arizona 12-2 466 7

11. LSU 17-2 464 12

12. Maryland 12-5 406 8

13. Georgia 13-3 310 17

14. Oklahoma 15-2 306 23

15. Texas 12-3 295 13

15. Baylor 11-4 295 14

17. BYU 14-1 275 18

18. Georgia Tech 13-4 263 15

19. Notre Dame 13-3 262 20

20. North Carolina 14-2 133 21

21. Duke 11-4 125 16

22. Colorado 13-1 119 22

23. Kentucky 8-5 83 19

24. Fl Gulf Coast 15-1 80 -

25. Iowa 10-4 52 -

Others receiving votes: Ohio St. 47, Virginia Tech 40, Oregon 23, Mississippi 21, Kansas St 18, South Florida 14, UCF 9, Missouri 8, DePaul 5, Kansas 4, South Dakota 3.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 38 26 7 5 57 158 111

Tampa Bay 40 26 9 5 57 135 113

Toronto 36 24 9 3 51 123 93

Boston 35 22 11 2 46 111 90

Detroit 40 18 17 5 41 108 130

Buffalo 38 11 20 7 29 98 133

Ottawa 31 11 18 2 24 89 112

Montreal 37 7 25 5 19 78 136

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Rangers 39 25 10 4 54 113 96

Carolina 35 25 8 2 52 119 80

Washington 39 21 9 9 51 129 108

Pittsburgh 37 22 10 5 49 120 97

Columbus 36 17 18 1 35 116 131

Philadelphia 38 13 18 7 33 95 129

New Jersey 37 14 18 5 33 107 129

Islanders 31 12 13 6 30 71 85

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 36 25 8 3 53 156 115

Nashville 39 24 12 3 51 121 107

St. Louis 38 22 11 5 49 133 105

Minnesota 35 22 10 3 47 132 109

Winnipeg 34 17 12 5 39 102 99

Dallas 35 18 15 2 38 99 106

Chicago 39 15 18 6 36 95 126

Arizona 37 9 24 4 22 82 140

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 39 23 14 2 48 138 117

Los Angeles 39 20 14 5 45 111 103

Anaheim 41 19 15 7 45 120 120

San Jose 40 21 17 2 44 112 121

Calgary 34 17 11 6 40 105 87

Edmonton 35 18 15 2 38 117 117

Vancouver 38 17 18 3 37 98 110

Seattle 38 11 23 4 26 102 138

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday’s Games

Carolina 4, Vancouver 1

Boston 4, Nashville 3, OT

Washington 2, Islanders 0

Florida 9, Columbus 2

Rangers 3, Philadelphia 2

Detroit 4, Buffalo 0

Tampa Bay 3, Dallas 1

Toronto 6, St. Louis 5

Chicago 3, Anaheim 0

Colorado 5, Arizona 0

Los Angeles 3, Seattle 1

Ottawa 6, Edmonton 4

Pittsburgh 2, San Jose 1, OT

New Jersey at Montreal, ppd

Ottawa at Winnipeg, ppd

Vegas at Calgary, ppd

Sunday’s Games

Vancouver 4, Washington 2

Edmonton at Winnipeg, ppd

Monday’s Games

Detroit 3, Buffalo 2, OT

Colorado 4, Minnesota 3, SO

Arizona 5, Montreal 2

San Jose 6, Los Angeles 2

Seattle 3, Chicago 2, SO

Islanders 4, Philadelphia 1

Nashville at St. Louis, late

Pittsburgh at Vegas, late

New Jersey at Toronto, ppd

Tuesday’s Games

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Islanders at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Washington, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Boston, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Florida at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Chicago at Edmonton, ppd

Columbus at Islanders, ppd

Detroit at Philadelphia, ppd

Wednesday’s Games

Arizona at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

———

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Providence 29 16 9 3 1 36 93 75

Springfield 33 18 11 3 1 40 108 106

Hershey 34 18 11 3 2 41 104 98

Hartford 31 16 10 3 2 37 94 90

Charlotte 32 17 13 2 0 36 110 96

Lehigh Valley 30 10 12 6 2 28 80 98

Bridgeport 37 13 17 3 4 33 99 116

WB/Scranton 30 11 15 1 3 26 70 100

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Utica 28 20 4 4 0 44 104 73

Rochester 32 19 11 1 1 40 123 119

Toronto 29 17 10 1 1 36 97 97

Laval 27 14 11 2 0 30 91 93

Syracuse 28 13 11 3 1 30 82 88

Cleveland 29 12 10 4 3 31 87 94

Belleville 31 15 16 0 0 30 93 96

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 33 24 6 2 1 51 114 82

Manitoba 32 20 9 2 1 43 97 76

Grand Rapids 31 14 11 4 2 34 89 90

Rockford 29 14 13 1 1 30 86 91

Iowa 32 14 14 3 1 32 89 93

Milwaukee 36 14 18 2 2 32 101 120

Texas 27 9 14 3 1 22 81 105

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Stockton 31 22 6 2 1 47 108 76

Ontario 29 18 6 3 2 41 110 89

Henderson 29 16 10 2 1 35 89 79

Colorado 32 16 11 3 2 37 104 101

Bakersfield 26 12 8 3 3 30 77 73

Abbotsford 28 12 12 3 1 28 83 84

Tucson 28 12 13 2 1 27 71 93

San Diego 26 11 13 2 0 24 68 84

San Jose 31 13 17 1 0 27 94 121

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Top four teams in each division advance to playoffs.

Saturday’s Games

Belleville 6, Rochester 5

Charlotte 8, Texas 3

Cleveland 5, Rockford 4

Iowa 3, Chicago 2

Manitoba 2, Grand Rapids 1

Syracuse 4, Utica 3

Toronto 4, Hershey 3

Providence 5, Springfield 3

WB/Scranton 5, Lehigh Valley 2

Hartford 4, Laval 0

Colorado 4, Milwaukee 3

Bakersfield 5, San Jose 1

Ontario 5, Henderson 2

San Diego 4, Abbotsford 3

Stockton 4, Tucson 1

Sunday’s Games

Texas 6, Charlotte 5

Providence 6, Bridgeport 3

Toronto 4, Lehigh Valley 3

WB/Scranton 2, Hershey 1

Monday’s Games

Syracuse 2, Belleville 1

Chicago 5, Rockford 3

Milwaukee 3, Iowa 0

Abbotsford 2, Ontario 1, SO

Tuesday’s Games

Grand Rapids at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

San Diego at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Utica at Laval, 7:30 p.m.

Manitoba at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Texas at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

San Diego at Stockton, 9:30 p.m.

Tucson at Bakersfield, 9:30 p.m.

PGA Tour

$7.5 Million Sony Open

Sunday

At Waialae Country Club

Honolulu, Hawaii

Par 70

Final Round

x-Matsuyama, $1,350,000 66-65-63-63_257

Russell Henley, $817,500 62-63-67-65_257

Kevin Kisner, $442,500 68-64-65-64_261

Seamus Power, $442,500 63-68-65-65_261

M Thompson, $289,688 63-67-69-63_262

Lucas Glover, $289,688 67-66-64-65_262

Keith Mitchell, $227,813 67-68-65-63_263

Russell Knox, $227,813 67-67-64-65_263

Matt Kuchar, $227,813 64-65-67-67_263

Adam Svensson, $227,813 64-67-65-67_263

Corey Conners, $189,375 64-67-69-64_264

Ryan Palmer, $148,875 64-68-68-65_265

Keegan Bradley, $148,875 69-65-66-65_265

H Buckley, $148,875 67-66-67-65_265

Satoshi Kodaira, $148,875 71-64-65-65_265

Haotong Li, $148,875 63-65-68-69_265

Vince Whaley, $114,375 66-67-69-64_266

Jason Kokrak, $114,375 64-68-67-67_266

C Bezuidenhout $114,375 65-69-65-67_266

Joseph Bramlett, $79,018 68-66-69-64_267

Erik van Rooyen, $79,018 66-68-69-64_267

Ryan Armour, $79,018 71-63-68-65_267

Dylan Wu, $79,018 65-66-70-66_267

Davis Riley, $79,018 65-66-69-67_267

Kramer Hickok, $79,018 66-69-65-67_267

Kevin Na, $79,018 61-71-67-68_267

x-won on first hole of playoff.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Divisional Playoffs

TENNESSEE 31/2 Cincinnati

GREEN BAY 51/2 San Fran

Sunday

TAMPA BAY no line LA Rams/Az

KANSAS CITY 2 Buffalo

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NEW YORK 2 Minnesota

GOLDEN ST 91/2 Detroit

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

ST. PETER’S 71/2 Canisius

Baylor 61/2 WEST VA

VA COMMON 3 Davidson

DAYTON 3 St. Bona

MONMOUTH 1 Iona

MICHIGAN 61/2 Maryland

N Carolina 21/2 MIA-FLA

TOLEDO 14 Ball St

ARKANSAS 10 S Carolina

Central Fla 4 E CARO

AKRON 14 W Michigan

MIAMI-OHIO 1 Ohio

MISS 8 Missouri

Kent St 31/2 E MICH

Kansas 31/2 OKLA

MANHATTAN 11/2 Niagara

UCONN 121/2 Butler

OHIO ST 32 Iupui

HOUSTON 191/2 South Fla

Loyola Chicago 121/2 EV’VILLE

Richmond 61/2 FORDHAM

Bowl Green 6 N ILLINOIS

TEXAS 12 Kansas St

SYRACUSE 21/2 Clemson

Wisconsin 2 N’WEST

BOISE ST 18 Air Force

TEXAS TECH 71/2 Iowa St

Tennessee 7 VANDY

Duke 5 FLA ST

CS BAKER 8 Cal Poly FRESNO ST 3 Utah St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

WASHINGTON Even-1/2 Winnipeg

OTTAWA 1/2-1 Buffalo

BOSTON Even-1/2 Carolina

NASHVILLE 1/2-1 Vancouver

DALLAS 1-11/2 Montreal

Florida Even-1/2 CALGARY

Tampa Bay Even-1/2 L.A.

Islanders Even-1/2 PHILA

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Monday

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Reinstated LB Ezekiel Turner and DL J.J. Watt from injured reserve/designated for return list. Promoted DL Zach Kerr and CB Kevin Peterson to the active roster from the practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Placed DT Larry Ogunjobi on injured reserve. Reinstated G Xavier Su’a-Filo from injured reserve.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed T Isaac Alacron, DBs Kryon Brown and Tyler Coyle, QB Ben DiNucci, RBs Jaquan Hardy, Nick Ralston and Ito Smith, G Braylon Jones, WRs Brandon Smith and Robert Foster, TE Ian Bunting, OT Aviante Collins and LB Devante Bond to reserve/future contracts.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Reinstated OL Lucas Patrick from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Signed S Jordan Brown, G Lester Cotton, DB Kavon Frazier, Cs Hroniss Grasu and Brett Heggie, DE Gerri Green, DL P.J. Johnson, LB Justin March-Lillard, OL Jeremiah Poutasi, RB Trey Ragas and WRs Dillon Stoner and D.J. Turner to reserve/future contracts.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Reinstated Ss Blake Countess and Eric Weddle from the practice squad to the active roster.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed WRs Tre Nixon, Malcolm Perry and Kristian Wilkerson, K Quinn Nordin, RB Devine Ozigbo and OL Will Sherman to reserve/future contracts.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Reinstated RB Jordan Wilkins to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Designated D Casey Fitzgerald for assignment on the taxi squad. Recalled D Mattias Samuelsson from Rochester (AHL). Placed D Colin Miller on injured reserve.

DALLAS STARS — Designated Cs Rhett Gardner and Riley Damiani and D Thomas Harley for assignment on the taxi squad.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled G Calvin Pickard from the minor league taxi squad.

COLLEGE

MICHIGAN — Named Mike Elston defensive line coach.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here