Sports agate — Jan. 18, 2020

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

RFA 74, Central Valley Academy 62

RFA — Recco 10, Call 23, Hunzinger 4, Baldwin 11, Smith 5, Howard 10, Kelly 11.

Halftime: CVA 36, RFA 35.

3-point baskets: RFA, Call, Baldwin 3, Howard 2.

Utica Proctor 58, Oneida 42

PROCTOR — Warmack 21, McLean 10, Patterson 2, Davis 4, Johnson 10, LeBron 1, Williams 1, Peterson 9.

ONEIDA — Merrell 7, Wallis 4, Vaccaro 14, Wright 8, West 11.

Halftime: Proctor 31, Oneida 17.

3-point baskets: Proctor, Warmack 6, McLean, Peterson 3; Oneida, Merrell, Vaccaro 2.

Herkimer 66, Adirondack 39

HERKIMER — Carpenter 6, Foote 2, Gallagher 6, Laguerre 2, Annutto 4, Lanaux 41, Massaro 5.

ADIRONDACK — Koagel 12, Mooney 9, Planck 2, Allen 11, Gaylord 5.

Halftime: Herkimer 32, Adirondack 29.

3-point baskets: Herkimer, Carpenter, Annutto 2, Lanaux 5, Massaro; Adirondack, Mooney 3, Allen.

Whitesboro 61, VVS 44

VVS — Janowski 11, Yauger 6, Hicks 1, Palmer 9, Weydig 3, Donnelly 12, Sutherland 4.

WHITESBORO — Britt 13, Kane 3, Lee 14, Morris 14, Onate 2, Ruffing 9, Sardina 2.

Halftime: Whitesboro 27, VVS 19.

3-point baskets: VVS, Palmer, Donnelly; Whitesboro, Britt 2, Kane, Lee 2, Morris 4, Ruffing 3.

Girls

RFA 80, CVA 50

RFA — Crossman 2, Hunzinger 15, Wright 2, McMath 4, Davis 10, Mirabelli 2, Frost 15, Wells 4, Evans 2, McLeod 11, Call 13.

CVA — Moore 8, Upson 2, Yardley 3, Sommer 15, Rich 14, Markwardt 2, Dyn 3, Schoff 3.

Halftime: RFA 38, CVA 18.

3-point baskets: RFA, Hunzinger, Davis 2, Frost 3, Call; CVA, Moore, Rich, Dyn.

Adirondack 50, Sauquoit Valley 19

ADIRONDACK — Kranbuhl 20, Page 4, Case 3, Payne 4, Roberts 17, Smith 2.

Halftime: 32-6.

3-point baskets: Adirondack, Roberts 3.

Holland Patent 43, Frankfort-Schuyler 24

HOLLAND PATENT — Acevedo 3, Carlson 11, Roberts 9, Corrigan 10, Lighthall 2, McLaughlin 2, Healey 6.

FRANKFORT — Banas 3, Guseva 2, Jodsaas 2, Luther 6, Munch 2, Simmons 9.

Halftime: HP 24, F-S 7.

3-point baskets: HP, Roberts; F-S, Banas, Simmons.

Oneida 57, Utica Proctor 43

ONEIDA — Coulter 6, Curro 9, French 2, Lusher 18, Rainbow 22.

PROCTOR — Brown 4, E. Cohen 5, R. Cohen 2, Cucharale 6, Irizarry 4, Leggett 2, Penny 2, L. Rodriguez 9, Y. Rodriguez 5.

Halftime: Oneida 31, Proctor 15

3-point baskets: Oneida, Lusher 4, Rainbow 6; Proctor, E. Cohen, Irizarry, Y. Rodriguez.

Whitesboro 61, VVS 53

VVS — Brewer 14, Rossi 21, S. Kinne 9, Kiser 2, Carrier 4, A. Nell 3.

WHITESBORO — Lapertosa 15, Batson 3, Snow 24, Clearly 9, Delahunt 7, Bednareyk 2.

Halftime: Whitesboro 29, VVS 25.

3-point baskets: VVS, Brewer 3, Rossi 2, S. Kinne 2, A. Nell; Whitesboro, Lapertosa, Batson, Clearly.

BOWLING

Boys

VVS 9, RFA 2

RFA high game and series: Sparace, 198 and 569.

VVS high game and series: Smith, 245 and 641.

Clinton 5, Canastota 0

Clinton high game: Flint 240; high series: Casab, 643. Other score: Flint, 463.

Canastota high game: Dickenson, 148; high series: Marris, 382.

Girls

RFA 8, VVS 3

RFA high game: Pantola, 227; high series: Weyant, 634.

HOCKEY

Boys

RFA 2, West Genesee 2; OT

RFA 1 1 0 0 — 2

West Genny 1 1 0 0 — 2

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Hall (1-1), Gulla (1-0), Lubey (0-1), Eychner (0-1).

WG scoring (goals-assists): Felix (1-0), Quinn (0-1), J. Schneid (1-0), Fisher Jr. (0-1), A. Schneid (0-1).

Goalie saves: RFA, Dormio, 30; WG, Myers, 11.

Clinton 4, Auburn 1 

Clinton 2 0 2 — 4

Auburn 0 0 1 — 1

Clinton scoring (goals-assists): T. Karuzas (2-0), Femia (1-1), Hall (0-1), Melie (0-2), Walter (0-2), Carr (1-0).

Auburn scoring (goals-assists): Szakalski (1-0),  Hlywa (0-1).

Goalie saves: Clinton, Frank, 14; Auburn, Kowal, 30.

Girls

Clinton 3, Skaneateles 0

Clinton scoring (goals-assists): Kurdziolek (1-1), Williamson (1-0), Rockwood (1-0), Lopata (0-1), Kwiatkowski (0-1)

Goalie saves: Clinton, Millington, 11.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Westmoreland 3, Clinton 2

25-21, 11-25, 17-25, 27-25, 25-15

Westmoreland leaders: Ricci, 5 kills, 10 digs; Dee, 2 kills 14 digs; Kleaka, 11 digs; Sill, 6 kills 5 assists 3 digs; Tierney, 3 kills, 13 digs.

Remsen 3, New York Mills 0

25-14, 25-12, 25-13

Remsen leaders: Jewett, 2 aces, 20 assists, 3 digs; McCormack, 3 aces, 10 kills, 6 digs; Singer, 9 blocks.

VVS 3, Camden 0

25-7, 25-11, 25-12

VVS leaders: Lowery, 16 kills; Riggs, 5 kills, 6 digs, 6 aces; K. Doig, 3 digs, 27 assists.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League

James Giordano and Dave Nimmo, 299 and 732. James Giordano 695, Rick Nasci 676, Kevin Kotary 646, Dan Kenny 619, Jason Magnusson 618, Norm Young 617, Steve Swancott 605.

National Football League

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

San Francisco 27, Minnesota 10

Tennessee 28, Baltimore 12

Sunday, Jan. 12

Kansas City 51, Houston 31

Green Bay 28, Seattle 23

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

Tennessee at Kansas City, 3:05 (CBS)

Green Bay at San Francisco, 6:40 (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Orlando, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3 (ESPN)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At Miami Gardens, Fla.

NFC champion vs. AFC champion, 6:30 (FOX)

National Hockey League

Friday’s Games

Anaheim 2, Carolina 1, OT

Pittsburgh 2, Detroit 1, OT

Tampa Bay 7, Winnipeg 1

Saturday’s Games

Washington vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 1

St. Louis at Colorado, 3

Arizona at Edmonton, 3

Calgary at Ottawa, 4

New Jersey at Columbus, 7

Florida at Detroit, 7

Vegas at Montreal, 7

Los Angeles at Philadelphia, 7

Chicago at Toronto, 7

Buffalo at Nashville, 8

Dallas at Minnesota, 9

San Jose at Vancouver, 10

Sunday’s Games

Boston at Pittsburgh, 12:30

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 5

Winnipeg at Chicago, 7

Columbus at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Monday’s Games

Detroit at Colorado, 3

Florida at Minnesota, 8

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Friday’s Games

Grand Rapids 4, Rockford 1

Springfield 4, Syracuse 1

Utica 6, Hartford 3

Lehigh Valley 4, Binghamton 1

Bridgeport 2, Providence 1

Cleveland 4, Rochester 3

San Jose 3, Iowa 1

Texas 4, WB/Scranton 3

Colorado 6, Bakersfield 2

Ontario 5, Stockton 1

San Diego 4, Tucson 1

Saturday’s Games

Laval at Manitoba, 3

Toronto at Charlotte, 6

Providence at Bridgeport, 7

Belleville at Grand Rapids, 7

Hartford at Hershey, 7

San Jose at Iowa, 7

Cleveland at Utica, 7

Syracuse at Binghamton, 7:05

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8

WB/Scranton at San Antonio, 8

Tucson at Ontario, 9

Colorado at Stockton, 9

San Diego at Bakersfield, 10

Sunday’s Games

Toronto at Charlotte, 1

Laval at Manitoba, 3

Springfield at Providence, 3:05

Rockford at Chicago, 4

Rochester at Hershey, 5

Monday’s Games

Texas at Iowa, 1

Utica at Syracuse, 1

Belleville at Rockford, 2

Colorado at Stockton, 4

Bakersfield at Ontario, 6

Tuesday’s Games

Belleville at Milwaukee, 8

WB/Scranton at San Antonio, 8

Tucson at San Diego, 10

Friday’s Summaruy

Utica 6, Hartford 3

Hartford 2 1 0 - 3

Utica 1 3 2 - 6

1st Period-1, Hartford, Jones 5 (Hajek), 8:36. 2, Hartford, Lettieri 18 (LoVerde, O’Regan), 11:50 (PP). 3, Utica, Lind 11 (Bailey), 18:44. Penalties-Lind Uti (double minor - high-sticking), 9:20; Malone Uti (hooking), 15:14.

2nd Period-4, Utica, Juolevi 2 (Boucher, Goldobin), 7:37. 5, Utica, Bailey 20 (Lind), 12:32. 6, Hartford, McBride 1 (Gropp), 13:31. 7, Utica, Bailey 21 16:16. Penalties-No Penalties

3rd Period-8, Utica, Camper 5 (Juolevi), 17:34 (EN). 9, Utica, Bailey 22 (Lind), 18:54 (EN). Penalties-served by Lettieri Hfd (bench minor - too many men), 4:53; Arseneau Uti (holding the stick), 7:38; Fogarty Hfd (interference), 9:24; Geertsen Hfd (fighting), 19:51; Arseneau Uti (instigating, fighting, game misconduct - instigator (last 5:00)), 19:51.

Shots on Goal-Hartford 10-13-5-28. Utica 5-12-11-28. Power Play Opportunities-Hartford 1 / 5; Utica 0 / 2. Goalies-Hartford, McCollum 0-1-1 (12 shots-9 saves); Huska 8-5-4 (14 shots-13 saves). Utica, McIntyre 11-7-2 (7 shots-5 saves); DiPietro 12-5-1 (21 shots-20 saves).

A-3,935

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

East

Canisius 3, Sacred Heart 3, OT

American International 4, Bentley 1

Quinnipiac 4, Holy Cross 3

Mercyhurst 2, Robert Morris 1

Michigan 5, Penn St. 0

Yale 5, Union 0

N. Michigan 2, Cornell 2, OT

RPI 3, Brown 1

Harvard 3, St. Lawrence 1

Dartmouth 3, Clarkson 2

Boston U. 3, Merrimack 2

New Hampshire 4, Providence 3

UMass 4, Vermont 0

Boston College 3, UMass Lowell 2

Midwest

Michigan St. 4, Wisconsin 0

Notre Dame 4, Ohio St. 4, OT

W. Michigan 5, Colorado College 2

Denver 1, Omaha 1, OT

North Dakota 4, Miami 4, 3OT

St. Cloud St. 2, Minn. Duluth 1

Minnesota St. 6, Bowling Green 3

Alaska 2, Ferris St. 0

Bemidji St. 4, Michigan Tech 1

Far West

Air Force 4, Niagara 3

Arizona St. 6, RIT 1

Exhibition

U.S. Under-18 2, Minnesota 1

National Basketball Association

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 100, Chicago 89

Indiana 116, Minnesota 114

Toronto 140, Washington 111

Memphis 113, Cleveland 109

Miami 115, Oklahoma City 108

Atlanta 121, San Antonio 120

Dallas 120, Portland 112

Saturday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 3:30

Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 6

Phoenix at Boston, 7

Detroit at Atlanta, 7:30

Philadelphia at New York, 7:30

Cleveland at Chicago, 8

Toronto at Minnesota, 8

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8:30

Orlando at Golden State, 8:30

Portland at Oklahoma City, 9

Sacramento at Utah, 9

Sunday’s Games

Miami at San Antonio, 3

Indiana at Denver, 8

Monday’s Games

Detroit at Washington, 2

Toronto at Atlanta, 2:30

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 3

Chicago at Milwaukee, 5

New Orleans at Memphis, 5

New York at Cleveland, 5

Oklahoma City at Houston, 5

Orlando at Charlotte, 5

Sacramento at Miami, 5

L.A. Lakers at Boston, 7:30

Denver at Minnesota, 8

Indiana at Utah, 9

San Antonio at Phoenix, 9

Golden State at Portland, 10

———
COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Canisius 73, Siena 63

Iona 64, Fairfield 57

Niagara 70, Rider 68

Yale 70, Brown 56

South

Wofford 66, Furman 52

Midwest

Dayton 78, Saint Louis 76

Iowa 90, Michigan 83

Michigan St. 67, Wisconsin 55

Far West

California Baptist 96, Bethesda 62

Hawaii 65, Cal Poly 61

PGA Tour

$6.7M The American Express

Friday

La Quinta, Calif.

Par 72

Second Round

Rickie Fowler 65q-64n—129 -15

Scottie Scheffler 65q-64n—129 -15

Andrew Landry 66s-64q—130 -14

Tony Finau 69q-62n—131 -13

Bud Cauley 68q-64n—132 -12

Ted Potter, Jr. 70s-63q—133 -11

Sungjae Im 67q-66n—133 -11

Ryan Moore 68q-65n—133 -11

Cameron Davis 66n-67s—133 -11

Wes Roach 68q-65n—133 -11

Chase Seiffert 66s-67q—133 -11

Brian Harman 67q-67n—134 -10

Maverick McNealy 69q-65n—134 -10

Sepp Straka 69n-65s—134 -10

Zac Blair 64q-70n—134 -10

Alex Noren 67n-67s—134 -10

Michael Gligic 69n-65s—134 -10

Adam Schenk 66n-69s—135 -9

Sebastián Muñoz 67n-68s—135 -9

Nick Taylor 67q-68n—135 -9

Scott Piercy 67q-68n—135 -9

Grayson Murray 64s-71q—135 -9

Abraham Ancer 68q-67n—135 -9

Paul Casey 68q-67n—135 -9

Patrick Rodgers 69s-66q—135 -9

s-Stadium Course (Host Course)

q-La Quinta Counry Club

n-Nicklaus Tournament Course

LPGA Tour

$1.2M Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions

Friday

At Tranquilo Golf Course

Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Par 71

Second Round

Brooke M. Henderson 67-66—133 -9

Inbee Park 65-68—133 -9

Gaby Lopez 65-69—134 -8

Celine Boutier 66-69—135 -7

Sei Young Kim 66-69—135 -7

Nasa Hataoka 66-69—135 -7

Danielle Kang 63-73—136 -6

Amy Yang 68-69—137 -5

Lexi Thompson 66-71—137 -5

Angela Stanford 65-72—137 -5

Jessica Korda 70-68—138 -4

Cydney Clanton 69-69—138 -4

Cheyenne Knight 68-70—138 -4

Mi Jung Hur 69-70—139 -3

Moriya Jutanugarn 68-71—139 -3

Nelly Korda 73-67—140 -2

Eun-Hee Ji 74-67—141 -1

Georgia Hall 70-71—141 -1

Annie Park 68-73—141 -1

Jasmine Suwannapura 68-73—141 -1

PGA Tour Champions

$1.8M Mitsubishi Electric

Friday

At Hualalai Golf Club

Ka’upulehu-Kona, Hawaii

Par 72

Second Round

Woody Austin 65-68—133 -11

Bernhard Langer 64-70—134 -10

Fred Couples 67-68—135 -9

Miguel Angel Jiménez 64-71—135 -9

Paul Broadhurst 70-66—136 -8

Scott McCarron 67-69—136 -8

Marco Dawson 67-69—136 -8

Ernie Els 72-65—137 -7

Wes Short, Jr. 70-67—137 -7

John Daly 69-68—137 -7

Ken Tanigawa 67-70—137 -7

Joe Durant 66-72—138 -6

Scott Parel 69-70—139 -5

Brandt Jobe 68-71—139 -5

Doug Barron 68-71—139 -5

Davis Love III 74-66—140 -4

Mark O’Meara 73-67—140 -4

Vijay Singh 70-70—140 -4

Jerry Kelly 70-70—140 -4

Tom Pernice Jr. 70-70—140 -4

Steve Flesch 70-70—140 -4

Retief Goosen 67-73—140 -4

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Playoffs

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Conference Championships

KANSAS CITY 7 Tennessee

SAN FRANCISCO 71/2 Green Bay

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

East-West Shrine Game

Tropicana Field, St. Petersburg, Fla.

West 21/2 East

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

Rose Bowl, Pasadena, Calif.

National 11/2 American

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

LA Clippers 6 N.O.

Milwaukee 81/2 BROOKLYN

BOSTON 61/2 Phoenix

Detroit 2 ATLANTA

Philadelphia 31/2 NEW YORK

Toronto 4 MINN

CHICAGO 51/2 Cleveland

HOUSTON 3 LA Lakers

Orlando 4 GOLDEN ST

OKLAHOMA CITY 4 Portland

UTAH 91/2 Sacramento

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PENN ST 1 Ohio St

Seton Hall 41/2 ST. JOHN’S

Florida St 61/2 MIAMI-FLA

PITTSBURGH 2 N Carolina

VIRGINIA TECH 4 Syracuse

Baylor 41/2 OKLA ST

Illinois Chicago 21/2 IUPUI

VILLANOVA 91/2 Connecticut

RHODE ISLAND 11 La Salle

WISC GREEN BAY 7 Detroit

TEXAS A&M 11/2 S Carolina

Oral Roberts 2 IPFW

Butler 41/2 DEPAUL

BALL ST 91/2 Miami-Ohio

VMI 3 The Citadel

CS Bakersfield 17 CHICAGO ST

FLORIDA 21/2 Auburn

HARVARD 11 Dartmouth

N CAROLINA ST 61/2 Clemson

PENNSYLVANIA 10 St. Joseph

C MICHIGAN 11/2 Buffalo

E MICHIGAN 1 Ohio

Missouri St 1 EVANS

CO CAROLINA 8 Arkansas St

GEORGETOWN 4 Marquette

West Virginia 61/2 KANSAS ST

OKLAHOMA 41/2 Tcu

Kansas 6 TEXAS

MARYLAND 5 Purdue

DELAWARE 11 Elon

William & Mary 3 DREXEL

TOWSON 7 J Madison

TULANE 1 Tulsa

AKRON 51/2 Toledo

VCU 71/2 St. Bona

ARIZONA 6 Colorado

Richmond 11/2 G MASON

N DAKOTA ST 71/2 N Dakota

Nebraska Omaha 5 DENVER

SOUTHERN MISS 1 Rice

Georgia St 61/2 TROY

UT Arlington 41/2 UL-MON

SAMFORD 2 Mercer

SOUTHERN UTAH 5 Sacra St

ALABAMA 51/2 Missouri

Oregon 1 WASH

SAN FRANCISCO 11 Loyola Mary

N COLORADO 101/2 N Arizona

Oregon St 41/2 WASH ST

SOUTH ALABAMA 2 Ga Southern

UTAH VALLEY 31/2 UT Rgv

Saint Mary’s, CA 61/2 PEPPER

Kent St 5 W MICH

Colorado St 11/2 AIR FORCE

TEX SAN ANT 11/2 Utep

FLA ATLANTIC 5 Ala-Birm

WICHITA ST 4 Houston

TEXAS TECH 51/2 Iowa St

CO OF CHARLES 4 Hofstra

ARKANSAS 1 Kentucky

BOWLING GREEN 7 N Illinois

E ILLINOIS 121/2 Tenn Tech

QUINNIPIAC 51/2 St. Peter’s

APPALACHIAN ST 11/2 Ark LR

MASSACHUSETTS 6 Geo Wash

Jacksonville St 3 SIU EDW

CREIGHTON 51/2 Providence

W KENTUCKY 2 Charlotte

ILLINOIS 12 N’western

Austin Peay 5 TE MARTIN

LOUISIANA TECH 7 North Texas

Murray St 101/2 SE MIZZ ST

BELMONT 151/2 Morehead St

TENNESSEE ST 101/2 E Kentucky

Fresno St 41/2 WYOMING

C FLORIDA 4 S Florida

Tennessee 5 VANDY

UNLV 3 New Mexico

BRADLEY 1 N Iowa

CS NORTHRIDGE 4 UC Davis

Eastern Washington 11/2 MONT ST

DUKE 8 Louisville

SOUTHERN CAL 11/2 Stanford

N KENTUCKY 13 Cleve St

Indiana 61/2 NEBRASKA

East Tenn St 41/2 W CARO

NC GREENSBORO 91/2 Chattanooga

MANHATTAN 41/2 Monmouth

FLORIDA INTL 9 Mid Tenn St

MARSHALL 41/2 Old Dom

WRIGHT ST 11 Y’town St

COLUMBIA 41/2 Cornell

WISC MILWAUKEE 11/2 Oakland

Northeastern 9 NC WILM

LONG BEACH ST 21/2 CS Fuller

Texas St 51/2 UL-LAFA

Virginia 11/2 GA TECH

SMU 51/2 Temple

UMKC 1 Gr Canyon

Lsu 51/2 MISS

VALPARAISO 1 Indiana St

SAN DIEGO ST 13 Nevada

MISSISSIPPI ST 51/2 Georgia

ARIZONA ST 6 Utah

MONTANA 13 Idaho

SANTA CLARA 4 Pacific

PORTLAND 1 San Diego

CAL IRVINE 111/2 Cal River

New Mexico St 6 SEATTLE

GONZAGA 13 Byu

Utah St 21/2 BOISE ST

PORTLAND ST 9 Idaho St

HAWAII 1 Cal S.barb

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Washington Even-1/2 ISLANDERS

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Arizona

COLORADO Even-1/2 St. Louis

Calgary Even-1/2 OTTAWA

PHILADELPHIA 1/2-1 Los Angeles

Vegas Even-1/2 MONTREAL

TORONTO 1/2-1 Chicago

Florida Even-1/2 DETROIT

COLUMBUS 1/2-1 New Jersey

NASHVILLE 1/2-1 Buffalo

Dallas Even-1/2 MINNE

VANCOUVER 1/2-1 San Jose

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BASEBALL — Suspended Colorado RHP Justin Lawrence 80 games for a positive test for Dehydrochlormethyltestosterone (DHCMT), a performance-enhancing substance, a violation of Major League Baseball’s Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Acquired C Jhon Nunez from Boston for LHP Matt Hall.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms LHP Jesse Biddle on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Acquired INF Clayton Daniel from the Chicago Cubs for RHP Casey Sadler.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with RHP Craig Stammen on a two-year contract. Designated LHP Nick Margevicius for assignment. Named Pete Zamora pitching coach for El Paso (PCL); Mike McCoy manager and Patrick O’Sullivan hitting coach for Lake Elsinore (Cal); Leo Rosales pitching coach and Jonathan Meyer fielding coach for Fort Wayne (MWL); Vinny Lopez manager, Gorman Heimueller pitching coach, Raul Gonzalez hitting coach and Luis Mendez fielding coach for Tri-City (NWL); and Oscar Salazar manager for Peoria 2 (Arizona).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Agreed to terms with LHP Drew Smyly on a one-year contract.

Atlantic League

SUGAR LAND SKEETERS — Signed OF Denis Phipps and INF Juan Silverio.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS — Assigned F Alen Smailagic to Santa Cruz (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK GIANTS — Named Jason Garrett offense coordinator, Patrick Graham defense coordinator and assistant head coach and Thomas McGaughey special teams coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Nashville F Viktor Arvidsson $2,000 as supplementary discipline for embellishing. Fined New York Rangers D Ryan Lindgren $2,486.56 for interference against New York Islanders F Jordan Eberle during a Jan. 16 game.

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled D Kyle Capobianco from Tucson (AHL). Assigned G Ivan Prosvetov to Tucson.

BOSTON BRUINS — Waived F David Backes.

DALLAS STARS — Acquired F Oula Palve from Pittsburgh for D John Nyberg and assigned him to Texas (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Reassigned F Yakov Trenin and D Alexandre Carrier and Jarred Tinordi to Milwaukee (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned F Alexander Volkov to Syracuse (AHL).

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

BUFFALO BANDITS — Signed F Garrett Billings to a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED — Signed D Edgar Castillo.

COLUMBUS CREW — Signed M Sebastian Berhalter.

D.C. UNITED — Signed M Kevin Paredes.

MINNESOTA UNITED — Signed M James Musa. Signed coach Adrian Heath to a contract extension through 2022.

ORLANDO CITY — Acquired G Pedro Gallese from the Peruvian national team using Targeted Allocation Money (TAM).

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Signed G Tim Melia to a contract extension through 2022.

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS — Acquired F Cristian Dájome from Bogata FC (Colombia).

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Acquired F Ifeoma Onumonu from Reign FC for the rights to D Julia Ashley.

COLLEGE

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE — Fined Mississippi State men’s basketball coach Ben Howland $25,000 and reprimanded him for discussing a conversation he had with the league office about the officiating in a loss to LSU last week.

BAYLOR — Named Dave Aranda football coach.

GEORGIA — Named Todd Monken offensive coordinator.

ILLINOIS — Announced defensive passing game coordinator and safeties coach Gill Byrd has left the program.

NEBRASKA — Announced offensive coordinator Troy Walters has left the program. Named Matt Lubick offensive coordinator.

NEW JERSEY CITY - Named Yu Young Lee assistant men’s and women’s golf coach.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment