Sports agate — Jan. 17, 2019

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Clinton 51, Oneida 49

CLINTON — Spann-Thomas 0, Sperouto 0, Deveans 16, J. Wilcox 5, Glindmyer 15, Cleveland 0, Jackson 0, Wagner 0, King 9, Mancuso 0, Crane 2, E. Wilcox 4. Totals: 14 19 51.

ONEIDA — Borst 0, Cafalone 0, Clark 0, D’Arcangelis 4, Dustin 0, George 3, Hawthorne 0, Hitchings 0, Leibl 16, McClelland 0, Merrell 0, Vaccaro 16, West 4, Wright 6. Totals: 19 8 49.

Halftime: Clinton 26, Oneida 13

Three-pointers: Clinton, Glindmyer 3, King; Oneida Leibl 2, Vaccaro.

Girls

RFA 54, CBA 52

CBA — E. Hall 7, Conan 2, V. Hall 10, Heitzmann 7, Campbell 4, Jarvis 18, Ryan 4. Total: 52.

RFA — Hunzinger 10, McMath 0, Taylor 0, Tikalsky 4, Frost 17, Wells 3, McLeod 10, McCaskill 10. Total: 54

Halftime: 33, CBA 26

Three-pointers: CBA, V. Hall, Heitzmann; RFA, Frost 3, Hunzinger.

Dolgeville 60, Westmoreland 31

DOLGEVILLE — Gonyea 6, Spofford 4, Lagrange 2, Vanasse 3, Stack 17, Williams 10, Nichols 8, Frasier 10. Total: 60.

WESTMORELAND — Kernan 14, Murphy 4, Pedersen 6, Wilson 0, Murphy 7, Madore 0, DePesquale 0, Hansson 0, Bennett 0. Total: 31.

Halftime: Dolgeville 35, Westmoreland 15

Three-pointers: Dolgeville, none; Westmoreland, Pedersen 2, Murphy.

BOWLING

Girls

At CAC Recreation Lanes

RFA 10, VVS 1

RFA high game and series: Weyant, 258 and 674. Other RFA series: Whitting, 607. VVS high game and series: O’Herien, 226 and 593. Other VVS series: Boice, 495.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Oneida 25-16-25-25, Proctor 15-25-20-11

ONEIDA — Carbajal 2 digs; Fox 3 aces, 19 assists, 5 digs; Jones 4 aces, 2 blocks, 4 digs, 17 kills; Moyer 2 kills; Nashton 4 aces, 19 digs, 2 kills; Smith 20 digs, 7 kills; Suppa 10 digs; Vecchiano 9 assists, 8 digs.

Morrisville-Eaton 25-25-25, Remsen 14-22-17

REMSEN — Jewett 15 assists, 4 digs; Fransman 10 assists, 3 digs; McCormack 15 kills, 5 digs; Jones 2 kills; Skermont 7 kills, 2 digs; Griffith 2 aces, 6 digs; Eaton 4 digs.

WRESTLING

CVA 82, Oneida 3

99 pounds: S. Cook, CVA, pinned Crafton, :38.

106: Kace Cook, CVA, won by forfeit.

113: M. Bush, CVA, won by forfeit.

120: Mower, CVA, won by forfeit.

126: Bush, CVA, pinned VanDyke, :10.

132: Grogan, CVA, won by forfeit.

138: Kye Cook, CVA, won by forfeit.

145: Klosner, CVA, pinned Zeller, 1:24.

152: Shaut, CVA, won by forfeit.

160: VanDyke, Oneida, outpointed Cacciatore, 5-4.

170: Dirhberg, CVA, major decision Wright, 14-3.

182: Lawrence, CVA, pinned Rainbow, :29.

195: Brewer, CVA, won by forfeit.

220: Youngs, CVA, pinned Earl, :59.

285: Farr, CVA, pinned Del Riva, 2:45.

KING PIN LANES

Autobody Excellence/Cashman League in Memory of Marty Rieck

Joe Lopez and Rick Adams, 288 and 757. Jason Burning, 730; Aaron Finster, 724; Ben Salisbury, 723; Jim Giordano, 720; Lopez, 716; Kevin Kotary, 715; Rich Evans, 691; Eric Van Slyke, 683; Michael Pouliot, 675; Josh Solon, 670; Jeff Starks, 664; Chet Andrewski, 643; Charlie Kipp, 636; Rob Taylor, 630; Brian Spink, 625; Perry Gifford, 620; Steve Francis, 611; Rich LaGoy, 610; Scott Fehlner, 603; Roger Van Slyke III, 603; Mike Lewandrowski, 601; Paul Fiorini, 600.

Elisa Kodack and Millie Seaton, 205 and 589.

Happy League

Sue Hluska, 236 and 604. Toni Cadrette, 603.

National Football League

Divisional Playoffs

Kansas City 31, Indianapolis 13

L.A. Rams 30, Dallas 22

New England 41, L.A. Chargers 28

New Orleans 20, Philadelphia 14

Conference Championships

Sunday

NFC

L.A. Rams at New Orleans, 3:05 (FOX)

AFC

New England at Kansas City, 6:40 (CBS)

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 47 36 9 2 74 191 133

Toronto 45 28 15 2 58 161 128

Boston 47 26 16 5 57 136 123

Montreal 48 26 17 5 57 146 142

Buffalo 47 24 17 6 54 137 140

Detroit 48 18 23 7 43 136 161

Florida 45 17 20 8 42 139 165

Ottawa 47 18 24 5 41 148 180

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 46 28 15 3 59 152 140

Washington 46 27 14 5 59 157 139

Islanders 45 26 15 4 56 136 118

Pittsburgh 46 25 15 6 56 163 137

Carolina 46 22 19 5 49 125 136

Rangers 46 19 20 7 45 132 159

New Jersey 46 18 21 7 43 137 157

Philadelphia 47 18 23 6 42 134 167

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 46 30 14 2 62 160 129

Nashville 48 28 16 4 60 152 124

Dallas 47 23 20 4 50 121 124

Colorado 47 21 18 8 50 159 152

Minnesota 46 23 20 3 49 131 134

St. Louis 45 20 20 5 45 126 137

Chicago 48 16 23 9 41 142 179

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 48 30 13 5 65 176 137

San Jose 49 28 14 7 63 175 149

Vegas 49 28 17 4 60 147 131

Edmonton 47 23 21 3 49 136 148

Vancouver 48 21 21 6 48 138 151

Anaheim 47 19 19 9 47 113 143

Arizona 46 21 22 3 45 122 133

Los Angeles 47 18 25 4 40 107 139

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday

Ottawa 5, Colorado 2

Philadelphia 4, Boston 3

Buffalo 4, Calgary 3, OT

Edmonton 3, Vancouver 2, SO

Arizona 6, San Jose 3

Thursday

St. Louis at Boston, 7

New Jersey vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7

Chicago at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Anaheim at Minnesota, 8

Winnipeg at Nashville, 8

Los Angeles at Dallas, 8:30

Friday

Montreal at Columbus, 7

Toronto at Florida, 7

Ottawa at Carolina, 7:30

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7:30

Detroit at Calgary, 9

Pittsburgh at Arizona, 9

Buffalo at Vancouver, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 42 30 9 3 0 63 146 116

Bridgeport 42 22 14 4 2 50 129 130

Lehigh Valley 39 21 15 1 2 45 135 123

Springfield 40 18 14 5 3 44 140 131

WB/Scranton 40 19 16 4 1 43 126 119

Providence 40 18 16 6 0 42 129 119

Hartford 39 18 17 2 2 40 119 128

Hershey 40 18 20 0 2 38 102 130

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 38 23 13 2 0 48 123 111

Utica 43 22 17 3 1 48 138 149

Syracuse 37 21 13 2 1 45 137 105

Toronto 39 19 15 3 2 43 138 140

Binghamton 43 19 20 4 0 42 116 144

Cleveland 38 18 15 4 1 41 113 127

Laval 40 17 17 3 3 40 109 115

Belleville 42 18 22 2 0 38 124 141

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 40 23 13 3 1 50 146 117

Iowa 40 21 12 4 3 49 135 116

Grand Rapids 41 21 13 3 4 49 126 125

Texas 38 21 12 3 2 47 137 113

Milwaukee 41 19 15 6 1 45 107 115

San Antonio 40 21 18 1 0 43 107 111

Rockford 41 16 17 3 5 40 93 117

Manitoba 38 17 18 2 1 37 96 118

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 34 22 8 1 3 48 114 86

San Diego 36 20 11 2 3 45 131 119

Tucson 34 20 10 3 1 44 117 106

Bakersfield 36 18 15 2 1 39 110 104

Colorado 35 17 14 3 1 38 101 112

Stockton 38 16 19 3 0 35 133 156

Ontario 34 11 17 4 2 28 105 139

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday

Charlotte 6, Bridgeport 4

Utica 5, Syracuse 4

Hershey 1, Binghamton 0, OT

Lehigh Valley 3, Springfield 1

Laval 4, Belleville 2

Chicago 5, Grand Rapids 2

Manitoba 4, Milwaukee 2

Bakersfield 4, Stockton 2

San Diego 2, Texas 1

Thursday

No games scheduled

Friday

Belleville at Syracuse, 7

Binghamton at Utica, 7

Rochester at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Springfield at Providence, 7:05

Lehigh Valley at Hartford, 7:15

Cleveland at Laval, 7:30

Grand Rapids at Rockford, 8

Ontario at Iowa, 8

Tucson at Colorado, 9:05

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10

Texas at San Jose, 10

Wednesday’s Summary

Utica 5, Syracuse 4

Syracuse 0 2 2 — 4

Utica 2 3 0 — 5

1st Period-1, Utica, Pyatt 2 (Boucher), 0:25. 2, Utica, Dahlen 10 (Kero, Boucher), 18:41 (PP). Penalties-Foote Syr (tripping), 5:06; Yan Syr (elbowing), 12:21; Darcy Uti (slashing), 15:25; Conacher Syr (unsportsmanlike conduct, holding the stick), 16:23; Thomas Syr (boarding), 16:41.

2nd Period-3, Utica, Gaudette 5 (Bancks, MacEwen), 3:00. 4, Syracuse, Barre-Boulet 19 (Verhaeghe), 3:59. 5, Syracuse, Dumont 4 (Katchouk, Raddysh), 4:57. 6, Utica, Dahlen 11 (Gaunce, MacEwen), 5:38. 7, Utica, Lind 1 (Gaudette, Blujus), 15:33. Penalties-Gaudette Uti (slashing), 9:21; Brisebois Uti (holding), 12:13; Gaudette Uti (hooking), 13:07; Conacher Syr (unsportsmanlike conduct), 17:01; Labrie Syr (roughing), 17:51; Boucher Uti (slashing), 17:51.

3rd Period-8, Syracuse, Dumont 5 (Raddysh, Valleau), 1:02. 9, Syracuse, Volkov 9 (Foote, Yan), 7:03 (PP). Penalties-served by Gaudette Uti (bench minor - too many men), 5:13; Bancks Uti (tripping), 9:41; Valleau Syr (hooking), 13:26; Bancks Uti (hooking), 16:51.

Shots on Goal-Syracuse 5-13-16-34. Utica 13-14-2-29. Power Play Opportunities-Syracuse 1 / 7; Utica 1 / 7. Goalies-Syracuse, Pasquale 12-8-3 (27 shots-22 saves); Ouellette 0-0-0 (2 shots-2 saves). Utica, Kulbakov 9-7-3 (34 shots-30 saves).

A-3,917

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Scores

East

RPI 5, UConn 2

Maine 7, Boston College 2

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 33 13 .717 —

Philadelphia 29 16 .644 31/2

Boston 26 18 .591 6

Brooklyn 23 23 .500 10

New York 10 33 .233 211/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 21 21 .500 —

Charlotte 20 23 .465 11/2

Orlando 19 25 .432 3

Washington 18 26 .409 4

Atlanta 14 30 .318 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 32 12 .727 —

Indiana 29 14 .674 21/2

Detroit 19 24 .442 121/2

Chicago 10 34 .227 22

Cleveland 9 36 .200 231/2

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 25 19 .568 —

San Antonio 26 20 .565 —

New Orleans 21 24 .467 41/2

Dallas 20 24 .455 5

Memphis 19 25 .432 6

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 29 14 .674 —

Oklahoma City 26 17 .605 3

Portland 27 19 .587 31/2

Utah 25 21 .543 51/2

Minnesota 21 23 .477 81/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 31 14 .689 —

L.A. Clippers 24 20 .545 61/2

L.A. Lakers 24 21 .533 7

Sacramento 23 21 .523 71/2

Phoenix 11 34 .244 20

Wednesday

Detroit 120, Orlando 115, OT

Boston 117, Toronto 108

Brooklyn 145, Houston 142, OT

Milwaukee 111, Memphis 101

San Antonio 105, Dallas 101

Portland 129, Cleveland 112

Golden State 147, New Orleans 140

Utah 129, L.A. Clippers 109

Thursday

New York vs. Washington at London, 3

Philadelphia at Indiana, 7

Sacramento at Charlotte, 7

Phoenix at Toronto, 7:30

Chicago at Denver, 9

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 9:30

Friday

Brooklyn at Orlando, 7

Memphis at Boston, 7

Miami at Detroit, 7

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8

Cleveland at Utah, 9

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

New Orleans at Portland, 10:30.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

East

Army 91, Colgate 81

George Mason 68, UMass 63

George Washington 59, La Salle 56

Hartford 77, Maine 76

Iowa 89, Penn St. 82

Lehigh 83, American U. 76

Lipscomb 70, NJIT 52

Loyola (Md.) 81, Boston U. 73, OT

Mass.-Lowell 84, Albany (NY) 72

Navy 85, Lafayette 77

Rhode Island 75, St. Bonaventure 63

St. John’s 81, Creighton 66

UMBC 68, Binghamton 49

Vermont 73, New Hampshire 59

South

Campbell 70, UNC-Asheville 53

Clemson 72, Georgia Tech 60

Duquesne 74, Richmond 68

High Point 71, SC-Upstate 54

Liberty 62, Kennesaw St. 41

Longwood 75, Winthrop 61

Louisville 80, Boston College 70

McNeese St. 86, Nicholls 75

New Orleans 68, Stephen F. Austin 61

North Alabama 91, Jacksonville 88

North Florida 87, Stetson 77

Presbyterian 85, Hampton 70

SE Louisiana 76, Lamar 69

South Carolina 74, Vanderbilt 71

Temple 85, East Carolina 74

VCU 76, Dayton 71

Midwest

Alabama 70, Missouri 60

Butler 87, DePaul 69

Drake 69, Bradley 52

Evansville 70, Missouri St. 64

Illinois 95, Minnesota 68

N. Iowa 69, Indiana St. 64

S. Dakota St. 78, North Dakota 74

Wichita St. 75, UCF 67

Southwest

Abilene Christian 75, Houston Baptist 68

Auburn 85, Texas A&M 66

Cent. Arkansas 77, Incarnate Word 60

Houston 69, SMU 58

Iowa St. 68, Texas Tech 64

Kansas St. 74, Oklahoma 61

Sam Houston St. 72, Texas A&M-CC 50

Tulsa 89, UConn 83

Far West

Air Force 106, UNLV 88

Denver 80, N. Dakota St. 65

Long Beach St. 80, UC Irvine 70

Utah St. 81, San Jose St. 63

Wednesday’s Summary

Army 91, Colgate 81

COLGATE (10-8)

Rayman 6-13 0-0 15, Ivanauskas 6-11 1-1 17, Batt 2-6 1-2 5, Richardson 2-6 0-0 6, Burns 9-17 2-3 22, Regisford 4-6 0-0 8, Ferguson 1-4 0-1 2, Light 0-0 0-0 0, Amiel 2-5 0-0 6. Totals 32-68 4-7 81.

ARMY (8-10)

King 1-2 2-3 4, Wilson 4-8 1-2 9, Funk 9-12 4-6 25, Kessler 3-5 0-0 8, Fox 5-7 1-2 15, Kinker 0-0 0-0 0, Grayson 4-6 2-3 12, Duhart 0-2 0-0 0, Edwards 2-2 2-2 6, Caldwell 1-3 0-0 2, Blackwell 0-1 0-0 0, Emezie 2-4 5-7 10. Totals 31-52 17-25 91.

Halftime-Army 45-41.

3-Point Goals-Colgate 13-27 (Ivanauskas 4-6, Rayman 3-5, Richardson 2-4, Amiel 2-4, Burns 2-6, Ferguson 0-2), Army 12-22 (Fox 4-6, Funk 3-3, Grayson 2-3, Kessler 2-3, Emezie 1-3, King 0-1, Duhart 0-1, Caldwell 0-1, Blackwell 0-1). Fouled Out-Richardson. Rebounds-Colgate 33 (Rayman, Batt 6), Army 27 (Wilson 8). Assists-Colgate 13 (Burns 8), Army 14 (Funk 4). Total fouls-Colgate 19, Army 14.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Conference Championships

NEW ORLEANS 31/2 LA Rams

KANSAS CITY 3 New England

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog​

WASHINGTON 7 New York

INDIANA 3 Philadelphia

CHARLOTTE 3 Sacramento

TORONTO No Line Phoenix

DENVER 121/2 Chicago

OKLAHOMA CITY 10 LA Clippers

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MARSHALL 101/2 Fla Atlantic

NORTHEASTERN 4 Charleston

Georgia Southern 3 TROY

HOFSTRA 121/2 NC Wilm

DELAWARE 5 James Mad

DREXEL 51/2 Towson

Wright St 41/2 YOUNG ST

Southern Miss 31/2 CHARLOTT

OLD DOMINION 51/2 Louis Tech

Northern Kentucky 91/2 CLEVE ST

Texas San Antonio 4 MIDD TEN

UT ARLINGTON 5 Arkansas St

TEXAS ST 91/2 Arkansas LR

WEST KENTUCKY 13 Florida Intl

WISC GREEN BYA 3 Iupui

Illinois Chicago 31/2 WISC MILW

Michigan St 1 NEBRASKA

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 8 Utep

Georgia St 61/2 SALABAMA

GONZAGA 231/2 Loyola Mary

WASHINGTON 10 Stanford

ARIZONA 41/2 Oregon

San Francisco 61/2 PACIFIC

Hawaii 1 CS NORTH

WASHINGTON ST 6 California

ARIZONA ST 4 Oregon St

San Diego 9 PORTLAND

CS FULLERTON 9 Cal Rivers

Cal Santa Barbara 1 UC DAVIS

SAINT MARY’S, CA 16 Santa Clara

Byu 11/2 PEPPER

E KENTUCKY 6 Tenn Martin

TENN TECH 21/2 Tennessee St

EAST TENN ST 231/2 Vmi

QUINNIPIAC 4 Canisius

MONMOUTH 2 Fairfield

ST. PETER’S 6 Manhattan

SIENA 5 Niagara

Greensboro 8 W CAROL

SAMFORD 81/2 The Citadel

MOREHEAD ST 61/2 SE Mo St

Mercer 1 CHATT

Nebraska Omaha 21/2 W ILLINOIS

South Dakota 1 ORAL ROB

JACKSONVILLE ST 1 Belmont

N ARIZONA 21/2 Sacramento

SOUTHERN UTAH 11/2 Portland St

Murray St 121/2 E ILLINOIS

Austin Peay 10 EDWARD

WEBER ST 8 Idaho St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

ISLANDERS Even-1/2 New Jersey

BOSTON 1/2-1 St. Louis

RANGERS Even-1/2 Chicago

TAMPA BAY Even-1/2 Toronto

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Winnipeg

MINNESOTA 1/2-1 Anaheim

DALLAS 1/2-1 Los Angeles

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE — Suspended Kansas City LHP Eric Skoglund 80 games for violating Major League Baseball’s Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES — Traded OF Tim Locastro to Arizona for LHP Ronald Roman and cash.

TEXAS RANGERS — Announced the retirement of RHP Shawn Tolleson.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Claimed LHP Ian Clarkin off waivers from the White Sox.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Named Travis Barbary manager, Scott Coolbaugh hitting coach and Jeremy Rodriguez coach of Oklahoma City (PCL); Adam Melhuse hitting coach of Tulsa (TL); Mark Kertenian manager of Rancho Cucamonga (Cal); Luis Mexa pitching coach and Justin Viele hitting coach of Great Lakes (MWL); Austin Chubb manager and Cordell Hipolito coach of Ogden (Pioneer); and Jair Fernandez manager and Stephanos Stroop pitching coach of the AZL Dodgers.

NEW YORK METS — Signed INF Jed Lowrie to a two-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Named Bobby Dickerson infield coach and Paco Figueroa first base coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Assigned G Tyler Dorsey to Erie (NBAGL). Transferred F Alex Poythress to Erie.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Re-signed LB Lorenzo Alexander to a one-year contract.

DENVER BRONCOS — Named Rich Scangarello offensive coordinator.

DETROIT LIONS — Named Darrell Bevell offensive coordinator.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Named Nathaniel Hackett offensive coordinator.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Named John DeFilippo offensive coordinator, Terry Robiskie running backs coach, Tim Walton cornerbacks coach and George Warhop offensive line coach. Promoted assistant defensive line coach Jason Rebrovich to defensive line coach and assistant secondary coach Joe Danna to safeties coach.

NEW YORK JETS — Named Gregg Williams defensive coordinator.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Named Byron Leftwich offensive coordinator, Tim Atkins, defensive quality control, Chris Boniol, specialists, Mike Caldwell, inside linebackers, Mike Chiurco, assistant to the head coach, Clyde Christensen, quarterbacks, Rick Christophel, tight ends, Larry Foote, outside linebackers, Kevin Garver, wide receivers, Joe Gilbert, offensive line, Cody Grimm, defensive/Special Teams Assistant, Amos Jones, assistant special teams, Todd McNair, running backs, Antwaan Randle El, offensive assistant, Nick Rapone, safeties, Kacy Rodgers, defensive line, Kevin Ross, cornerbacks and John Van Dam, offensive quality control.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Announced the retirement of LB J.C. Sherritt.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Montreal Canadiens F Paul Byron for three games, without pay, for charging Florida Panthers D MacKenzie Weegar during a game on Tuesday.

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled RW Troy Terry, LW Max Jones and D Andrej Sustr from San Diego (AHL). Reassigned RW Kiefer Sherwood and D Jake Dotchin to San Diego. Acquired C Justin Kloos from the Minnesota Wild for LW Pontus Aberg.

EDMONTON OILERS — Assigned G Dylan Wells from Bakersfield (AHL) to Wichita (ECHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Assigned G Brandon Halverson from Hartford (AHL) to Maine (ECHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Assigned D Oleg Sosunov from Syracuse (AHL) to Orlando (ECHL). Recalled D Matthew Spencer from Orlando to Syracuse.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Assigned G Eamon McAdam and D Timothy Liljegren from Toronto (AHL) to Newfoundland (ECHL).

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Signed F Tyler Spezia to a professional tryout agreement.

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Signed F Terrence Wallin to a professional tryout agreement.

SAN DIEGO GULLS — Assigned D Scott Moldenhauer and F Jared Thomas to Tulsa (ECHL).

TORONTO MARLIES — Assigned G Michael Garteig, D Kristians Rubins and Fs Griffen Molino and Hudson Elynuik to Newfoundland (ECHL).

ECHL

ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Released F Tyler Deresky.

FORT WAYNE KOMETS — Signed D Oksari Halme.

INDY FUEL — Traded F Avery Peterson to Atlanta.

NEWFOUNDLAND GROWLERS — Released Gs Eric Levine and Brad Barone.

ORLANDO SOLAR BEARS — Announced the retirement of F Ryan Lough.

SAN DIEGO GULLS — Reassigned D Scott Moldenhauer and LW Jared Thomas to Tulsa (ECHL).

TOLEDO WALLEYE — Loaned F Tyler Spezia to Grand Rapids (AHL).

WORCESTER RAILERS — Promoted Connor Haynes to senior account executive/tickets and memberships.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED — Signed F Josef Martinez to a five-year contract extension.

LOS ANGELES FC — Re-signed Ds Danilo Silva and Dejan Jakovic.

LA GALAXY — Re-signed M Servando Carrasco. Named Juan José Romero goalkeeper coach.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Traded the rights to D Claude Dielna to Portland for general allocation money.

COLLEGE

COLLEGE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF — Added former Texas A&M coach R.C. Slocum, Arkansas State athletic director Terry Mohajir and retired Gen. Ray Odierno to the selection committee.

ALABAMA — Graduate QB Jalen Hurts will transfer to Oklahoma.

ARKANSAS — Announced graduate WR La’Michael Pettway will transfer.

OKLAHOMA STATE — Dismissed G Michael Weathers and Fs Maurice Calloo and Kentrevious Jones from the men’s basketball team.

THIEL — Named Zack Walters assistant men’s soccer coach.

UCONN — Named Lou Spanos defensive coordinator.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment