Sports agate — Jan. 15, 2022

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Friday

RFA 79, CVA 76

RFA scoring: Norries 9, Grimes 19, Rakowski 16, Neal 16, Kelly 2, McCaskill 17.

CVA scoring: Hall 11, Luke 4, Watson 3, O'Neal 17, CJ Judd 16, D. Judd 23, Brower 2.

Three-pointers: RFA, Grimes 4, Rakowski 2, Neal 2; CVA, Hall 3, Watson, CJ Judd 4.

Halftime: CVA 36, RFA 35

Girls

RFA 68, CVA 36

RFA scoring: Jackson 9, Crossman 14, McMahon 1, Wright 6, Mirabelli 14, Cain 2, Frost 5, Matthews 2, McLeod 13, Ferebee 2.

CVA scoring: Obreza 2, Moshier 3, Canipe 8, Napoli 3, Judd 4, Rich 2, Lynch 3, Terziaski 11.

Three-pointers: RFA, Jackson, Crossman, Frost, McLeod; CVA, Moshier, Napoli, Lynch.

Halftime: RFA 44, CVA 18

BOWLING

Boys

Thursday

at King Pin Lanes

Sherburne-Earlville 5, Clinton 0

Clinton: Grimm, high game and series, 178 and 510.

S-E: Fontaine, high game, 235; Kane, high series, 610.

Total pins: S-E, 2,804; Clinton, 2,063.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 15

Las Vegas at Cincinnati, 4:30 p.m. (NBC)

New England at Buffalo, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 16

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1:00 p.m. (FOX)

San Francisco at Dallas, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 8:15 p.m. (NBC)

Monday, Jan. 17

Arizona at L.A. Rams, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 22 and Sunday, Jan. 23

NFC lowest remaining seed at Green Bay, TBD

AFC lowest remaining seed at Tennessee, TBD

2021 NFL All-Pro Team Roster

NEW YORK (AP) — The Associated Press 2021 NFL All-Pro team selected by a national panel of 50 media members:

Offense

Quarterback — Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay

Running Back — Jonathan Taylor, Indianapolis

Tight End — Mark Andrews, Baltimore

Wide Receivers — Davante Adams, Green Bay; Cooper Kupp, Los Angeles Rams; Deebo Samuel, San Francisco

Left Tackle — Trent Williams, San Francisco

Right Tackle — Tristan Wirfs, Tampa Bay

Left Guard — Joel Bitonio, Cleveland

Right Guard — Zack Martin, Dallas

Center — Jason Kelce, Philadelphia

Defense

Edge Rushers — T.J. Watt, Pittsburgh; Myles Garrett, Cleveland

Interior Linemen — Aaron Donald, Los Angeles Rams; Cam Heyward, Pittsburgh

Linebackers — Darius Leonard, Indianapolis; Micah Parsons, Dallas; De’Vondre Campbell, Green Bay

Cornerbacks — Trevon Diggs, Dallas; Jalen Ramsey, Los Angeles Rams

Safeties — Kevin Byard, Tennessee; Jordan Poyer, Buffalo

Special Teams

Placekicker — Justin Tucker, Baltimore

Punter — A.J. Cole, Las Vegas

Kick Returner — Braxton Berrios, New York Jets

Punt Returner — Devin Duvernay, Baltimore

Special Teamer — J. T. Gray, New Orleans

Long Snapper — Luke Rhodes, Indianapolis

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback — Tom Brady, Tampa Bay

Running Back — VACANT

Tight End — Travis Kelce, Kansas City

Wide Receivers — Ja’Marr Chase, Cincinnati; Justin Jefferson, Minnesota;

Left Tackle — Rashawn Slater, Los Angeles Chargers

Right Tackle — Lane Johnson, Philadelphia

Left Guard — Quenton Nelson, Indianapolis

Right Guard — Wyatt Teller, Cleveland

Center — Corey Linsley, Los Angeles Chargers

Defense

Edge Rushers — Robert Quinn, Chicago; Maxx Crosby, Las Vegas

Interior Linemen — Chris Jones, Kansas City; Jeffery Simmons, Tennessee

Linebackers — Demario Davis, New Orleans; Roquan Smith, Chicago; Bobby Wagner, Seattle

Cornerbacks — J.C. Jackson, New England; A.J. Terrell, Atlanta

Safeties — Justin Simmons, Denver, Micah Hyde, Buffalo and Budda Baker, Arizona (tie)

Special Teams

Placekicker — Daniel Carlson, Las Vegas

Punter — Bryan Anger, Dallas

Kick Returner — Andre Roberts, Los Angeles Chargers

Punt Returner — Jakeem Grant, Chicago

Special Teamer —- Matthew Slater, New England, and Ashton Dulin, Indianapolis.

Long Snapper — Josh Harris, Atlanta

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 37 25 7 5 55 149 109

Tampa Bay 39 25 9 5 55 132 112

Toronto 35 23 9 3 49 117 88

Boston 34 21 11 2 44 107 87

Detroit 38 16 17 5 37 101 128

Buffalo 36 11 19 6 28 96 126

Ottawa 30 10 18 2 22 83 108

Montreal 36 7 24 5 19 76 131

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Rangers 38 24 10 4 52 110 94

Carolina 34 24 8 2 50 115 79

Washington 37 20 8 9 49 125 104

Pittsburgh 36 21 10 5 47 118 96

Columbus 35 17 17 1 35 114 122

Philadelphia 36 13 16 7 3 3 92 122

New Jersey 37 14 18 5 33 107 129

Islanders 29 11 12 6 28 67 82

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 38 24 12 2 50 118 103

St. Louis 37 22 10 5 49 128 99

Colorado 33 22 8 3 47 143 109

Minnesota 34 22 10 2 46 129 105

Winnipeg 34 17 12 5 39 102 99

Dallas 34 18 14 2 38 98 103

Chicago 37 14 18 5 33 90 123

Arizona 34 8 23 3 19 74 129

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 39 23 14 2 48 138 117

Anaheim 40 19 14 7 45 120 117

Los Angeles 37 19 13 5 43 106 96

San Jose 38 20 17 1 41 105 117

Calgary 34 17 11 6 40 105 87

Edmonton 34 18 14 2 38 113 111

Vancouver 36 16 17 3 35 93 104

Seattle 36 10 22 4 24 98 133

Noye: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

Columbus 6, Carolina 0

Tampa Bay 4, Vancouver 2

Boston 3, Philadelphia 2

Winnipeg 3, Detroit 0

Islanders 3, New Jersey 2

St. Louis 2, Seattle 1

Buffalo 4, Nashville 1

Chicago 3, Montreal 2, OT

Ottawa 4, Calgary 1

Rangers 3, San Jose 0

Los Angeles 6, Pittsburgh 2

Friday’s Games

Florida 7, Dallas 1

Minnesota 7, Anaheim 3

Arizona at Colorado, late

Vegas at Edmonton, ppd

Saturday’s Games

Nashville at Boston, 1 p.m.

Vancouver at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Washington at Islanders, 2 p.m.

Columbus at Florida, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Rangers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Winnipeg, ppd

Toronto at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Ottawa at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Vegas at Calgary, ppd

New Jersey at Montreal, ppd

Sunday’s Games

Vancouver at Washington, 2 p.m.

Edmonton at Winnipeg, ppd

Monday’s Games

Detroit at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Montreal at Arizona, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Islanders, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Vegas, 10 p.m.

New Jersey at Toronto, ppd

———

American Hockey League

Friday’s Games

Utica 4, Syracuse 3

Iowa 4, Chicago 3

Laval 4, Springfield 3

Lehigh Valley 4, WB/Scranton 3

Providence 5, Hartford 1

Grand Rapids 3, Manitoba 2

Belleville 4, Rochester 3

Rockford 5, Cleveland 2

Milwaukee at Colorado, late

Abbotsford at San Diego, late

Henderson at Ontario, late

Stockton at Bakersfield, late

Tucson at San Jose, late

Saturday’s Games

Belleville at Rochester, 5:05 p.m.

Texas at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Rockford, 7 p.m.

Manitoba at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Utica at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Providence at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Laval at Hartford, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Abbotsford at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Ontario at Henderson, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Tucson at Stockton, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Texas at Charlotte, 1 p.m.

Bridgeport at Providence, 3:05 p.m.

Hershey at WB/Scranton, 3:05 p.m.

Toronto at Lehigh Valley, 3:05 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Belleville at Syracuse, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Rockford, 2 p.m.

Milwaukee at Iowa, 3 p.m.

Abbotsford at Ontario, 6 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee 118, Golden State 99

New Orleans 113, Clippers 89

Memphis 116, Minnesota 108

Oklahoma City 130, Brooklyn 109

Denver 140, Portland 108

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 111, Boston 99

Orlando 116, Charlotte 109

Phoenix 112, Indiana 94

Detroit 103, Toronto 87

Golden State 138, Chicago 96

Miami 124, Atlanta 118

Cleveland at San Antonio, late

Dallas at Memphis, late

Houston at Sacramento, late

Saturday’s Games

Toronto at Milwaukee, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Washington, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Boston, 8:30 p.m.

Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Phoenix at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Houston at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

New Orleans at Boston, 12:30 p.m.

Charlotte at New York, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 2 p.m.

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Memphis, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Portland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

———

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Summary

No. 3 Louisville 84, Syracuse 71

SYRACUSE (8-8)

Styles 4-5 2-4 10, Chrislyn Carr 7-10 0-0 17, Christianna Carr 6-14 4-4 19, Hyman 6-14 3-4 16, Murray 2-9 0-0 5, Rice 1-2 2-2 4, Team 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 26-54 11-14 71

LOUISVILLE (14-1)

Cochran 5-10 3-4 13, Engstler 4-8 6-6 15, Hall 1-6 0-0 2, Smith 8-12 0-0 20, Van Lith 9-16 0-0 20, Dixon 4-6 0-0 8, Konno 1-1 0-0 2, Robinson 1-4 0-0 2, Verhulst 1-3 0-0 2, Team 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 34-66 9-10 84

Syracuse 18 17 21 15 — 71

Louisville 23 17 19 25 — 84

3-Point Goals_Syracuse 8-17 (Chrisl.Carr 3-4, Christ.Carr 3-8, Hyman 1-1, Murray 1-4), Louisville 7-17 (Engstler 1-2, Hall 0-2, Smith 4-7, Van Lith 2-6). Assists_Syracuse 10 (Styles 2), Louisville 22 (Engstler 5). Fouled Out_None. Rebounds_Syracuse 31 (Styles 4-8), Louisville 31 (Cochran 4-7). Total Fouls_Syracuse 16, Louisville 9. Technical Fouls_Louisville Engstler 1. A_7,307.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Wild Card Round

CINCINNATI 51/2 Las Vegas

BUFFALO 41/2 N England

Sunday

TAMPA BAY 81/2 Philadelphia

DALLAS 3 San Fran

KANSAS CITY 121/2 Pittsburgh

Monday

LA RAMS 4 Arizona

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MILWAUKEE 71/2 Toronto

WASHINGTON 7 Portland

BROOKLYN 8 New Orleans

ATLANTA 3 New York

Cleveland 51/2 OKLA CITY

MIAMI 21/2 Philadelphia

BOSTON 2 Chicago

SAN ANTONIO 21/2 Clippers

DENVER 31/2 Lakers

DALLAS 11 Orlando

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Seton Hall 2 MARQUET

MICHIGAN ST 81/2 Northwest

Texas Tech 61/2 KANSAS ST

KENTUCKY 6 Tennessee

Florida 41/2 S CAROL

KANSAS 111/2 West Va

DUKE 14 N Carolina St

LSU 9 Arkansas

MARYLAND 5 Rutgers

Texas 21/2 IOWA ST

SYRACUSE 21/2 Florida St

Texas A&M 41/2 MISSOURI

Gonzaga 141/2 SAN CLARA

Louisville 41/2 PITT

WASH ST 9 California

Oklahoma 11/2 TCU

VIRGINIA 31/2 Wake Forest

BAYLOR 131/2 Okla St

Vanderbilt 5 GEORGIA

MISS ST 1 Alabama

VA TECH 61/2 Notre Dame

Stanford 2 WASH

CLEMSON 11 Boston Coll

N CAROLINA 121/2 Ga Tech

ARIZONA 19 Utah

Auburn 9 MISS

ARIZONA ST 2 Colorado

UCLA 16 Oregon St

USC 6 Oregon

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

CAROLINA 1/2-1 Vancouver

BOSTON Even-1/2 Nashville

Washington Even-1/2 ISLANDERS

FLORIDA 1-11/2 Columbus

DETROIT Even-1/2 Buffalo

Toronto Even-1/2 ST. LOUIS

TAMPA BAY 1/2-1 Dallas

Rangers Even-1/2 PHILA

CHICAGO Even-1/2 Anaheim

Colorado 1-11/2 ARIZONA

Los Angeles Even-1/2 SEATTLE

Pittsburgh Even-1/2 SAN JOSE

EDMONTON 1/2-1 Ottawa

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Named Brad Ausmus bench coach, Tommy Everidge hitting coach, Chris Cron assistant hitting coach, Darren Bush third base/run prevention coach, Eric Martins first base/infield coach, Mike Aldrete quality control coach, Scott Emerson pitching coach and Marcus Jensen bullpen coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Brooklyn Nets F Kevin Durant $15,000 for using profane language during a media interview and failing to comply with an NBA security interview after a game against Portland on Jan. 10.

CHICAGO BULLS — Signed F Malcolm Hill to a 10-day contract.

INDIANA PACERS — Signed F Lance Stephenson to a 10-day deal.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS — Signed G Xavier Moon to a 10-day contract.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Signed G Dakota Mathias to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Promoted DT Eli Ankou and LB Joe Giles-Harris to the active roster from the practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Promoted DT Mike Daniels and WR Trent Taylor to the active roster from the practice squad.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Placed Israel Mukuamu on injured reserve.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed RB Darwin Thompson to the practice squad. Reinstated DB Josh Jackson from the practice squad reserve/COVID-19 list.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Promoted DT Damion Square and G Lester Cotton to the active roster from the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed RB Gerrid Doaks to a reserve/future contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Reinstated DE Tashawn Bower, DBs Camryn Bynum and

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Promoted DBs De’Vante Bausby and D’Angelo Ross, DT Daniel Ekuale and WR Kristian Wilkerson to the active roster from the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Placed CB James Pierre on the reserve/COVID-19 list. Signed K Sam Sloman to the practice squad. Released WR Tyler Vaughns from the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Reinstated G Kyle Fuller from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended New York Islander F Ross Johnston three games without pay for an illegal check to the head in a game against New Jersey on Jan. 13.

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Recalled G Hunter Miska from Colorado (AHL) to the taxi squad.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Released LW Gregory Hofmann.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Reassigned C Kyle Criscuolo to Grand Rapids (AHL).

EDMONTON OILERS — Waived G Alex Stalock.

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Reassigned C Aleksi Heponiemi to Charlotte (AHL) from the taxi squad. Loaned F Owen Tippett for Charlotte. Signed G Evan Fitzpatrick to a one-year, two-way contract and designated him to the taxi squad.

MINNESOTA WILD — Recalled G Andrew Hammond, LW Matt Boldy and C Connor Dewar from the minor league taxi squad.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Reassigned LW Nolan Foote to Utica (AHL) from loan.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Reassigned G Kirill Ustimenko and D Mason Millman to Reading (ECHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Designated RW Alexei Toropchenko and D Calle Rosen for assignment taxi squad. Placed RW Pavel Buchnevich on the reserve/COVID-19 protocol list.

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Reassigned G Alexei Melnichuk and RW Nick Merkley to San Jose (AHL) from loan.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled G Hunter Shepard from Hershey (AHL) to the taxi squad.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here