Return home

Sports agate — Jan. 14, 2022

Posted 1/14/22

BASKETBALL Girls Wednesday West Canada Valley 79, Oriskany 37 WCV scoring: Burdick 12, Borden 8, Gorinshek 16, Morreale 12, Reimer 2, Fellows 24, Grabowski 5. Oriskany scoring: Tagliaferi 3, Carlo 2, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Jan. 14, 2022

Posted

BASKETBALL

Girls

Wednesday

West Canada Valley 79, Oriskany 37

WCV scoring: Burdick 12, Borden 8, Gorinshek 16, Morreale 12, Reimer 2, Fellows 24, Grabowski 5.

Oriskany scoring: Tagliaferi 3, Carlo 2, A. Reid 10, Wright 2, Coleman 16, A. Burnop 2, K. Burnop 2.

Three-pointers: WCV, Burdick 2, Borden 2, Morreale 2, Grabowski; O, Tagliaferi, A. Reid, Coleman 4.

Halftime: WCV 44, Oriskany 17.

BOWLING

Boys

Thursday

Holland Patent 5, Herkimer 0

at King Pin Lanes

Herkimer high game and series: Conley, 215 and 557.

HP high game and series: Lukashevich, 232 and 612.

Girls

Thursday

Holland Patent 5, Herkimer 0

at King Pin Lanes

Herkimer high game and series: Oldfield, 131 and 344.

HP high game and series: Carlson, 212 and 554.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys

Thursday

RFA 59, Cooperstown 39

(Winners)

200 medley relay: 1, RFA (Madonia, Gratch, Keeney, Brawdy) 1:52.28.

200 freestyle: 1, Hellenthal (COOP) 2:04.30.

200 individual medley: 1, Anderegg (RFA) 2:22.43.

50 freestyle: 1, Gratch (RFA) 23.24.

Diving: 1, D’Agata (RFA) 240.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Anderegg (RFA) 1:09.31.

100 freestyle: 1, Wood (RFA) 59.71.

500 freestyle: 1, Hellenthal (COOP) 5:35.74.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Coop (Crowell, Ignatovsky, Hurysz, Hellenthal) 1:46.20.
100 backstroke: 1, Madonia (RFA) 1:09.72.

100 breaststroke: 1, Gratch (RFA) 1:08.25.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Coop (Kinley, Ignatovsky, Crowell, Hellenthal) 4:12.76.

Utica Proctor 94, Oneida 86

200 medley relay: 1, Oneida (Hoang, Hoang, Schmitt, Hicks) 1:54.43.

200 freestyle: 1, Tresnjo, P, 2:01.28).

200 individual medley: 1, Pr. Hoang, O, 2:27.20.

50 freestyle: 1, Hicks, O, 23.41.

Diving: 1, Lang, P, 155.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Nanna, P, 1:10.47.

100 freestyle: 1, Hicks, O, 52.38.

500 freestyle: 1, Schmitt, O, 5:52.56.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Oneida (Capotosto, Hoang, Schmitt, Hicks) 1:41.44.

100 backstroke: 1, Pa. Hoang, O, 1:11.22.

100 breaststroke: 1, Tresnjo, P, 1:11.88.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Proctor (Tresnjo, Balanean, Eady, Nanna) 3:50.24.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Thursday

Westmoreland 3, CVA 0

25-17, 25-11, 25-18

Westmo leaders: Fiorini 6 kills, 4 aces; Nestved 6 kills, 5 digs; VanDeusen 3 kills, 6 digs, 5 aces; Webster 12 assists.

CVA leaders: DeCarr 5 assists, 2 aces; Huntley 5 assists, 2 kills; Hiortdani 4 kills, 3 aces; Clark 4 kills, 2 digs.

Girls

Wednesday

Holland Patent 3, Remsen 1

25-9, 27-25, 21-25, 25-19

HP leaders: Lenaghan 8 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces; Morawiec 7 kills, 8 digs; Markarchuk 6 kills, 4 blocks; Rossi 6 kills, 3 aces; Grocholski 13 digs, 2 aces; Romeo 11 digs; Bathrick 27 assists, 3 aces.

Remsen leaders: Hefner 10 kills, 3 aces; Decker 4 kills, 5 digs; Stanford 6 digs, 3 aces.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 15

Las Vegas at Cincinnati, 4:30 p.m. (NBC)

New England at Buffalo, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 16

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1:00 p.m. (FOX)

San Francisco at Dallas, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 8:15 p.m. (NBC)

Monday, Jan. 17

Arizona at L.A. Rams, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 22 and Sunday, Jan. 23

NFC lowest remaining seed at Green Bay, TBD

AFC lowest remaining seed at Tennessee, TBD

National Hockey League

Wednesday’s Games

Boston 5, Montreal 1

Dallas 5, Seattle 2

Arizona 2, Toronto 1

Minnesota at Edmonton, ppd

Thursday’s Games

Columbus 6, Carolina 0

Boston 3, Philadelphia 2

Tampa Bay 4, Vancouver 2

Winnipeg 3, Detroit 0

Islanders 3, New Jersey 2

St. Louis 2, Seattle 1

Buffalo 4, Nashville 1

Montreal at Chicago, late

Ottawa at Calgary, late

Rangers at San Jose, late

Pittsburgh at Los Angeles, late

Friday’s Games

Dallas at Florida, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Vegas at Edmonton, ppd

Saturday’s Games

Nashville at Boston, 1 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, ppd

Vancouver at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Washington at Islanders, 2 p.m.

Columbus at Florida, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Rangers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Toronto at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Angeles at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Ottawa at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Vegas at Calgary, ppd

Ottawa at Winnipeg, ppd

———

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Springfield 31 18 10 2 1 39 102 97

Hershey 32 18 10 2 2 40 100 92

Hartford 29 15 9 3 2 35 89 85

Providence 26 13 9 3 1 30 77 68

Charlotte 30 16 12 2 0 34 97 87

Lehigh Valley 27 9 11 5 2 25 71 86

Bridgeport 36 13 16 3 4 33 96 110

WB/Scranton 27 9 14 1 3 22 60 93

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Utica 26 19 4 3 0 41 97 66

Rochester 30 19 11 0 0 38 115 109

Toronto 27 15 10 1 1 32 89 91

Laval 25 13 10 2 0 28 87 86

Cleveland 27 11 9 4 3 29 80 85

Syracuse 25 11 11 2 1 25 73 80

Belleville 28 13 15 0 0 26 82 86

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 30 23 5 1 1 48 104 72

Manitoba 30 19 9 1 1 40 93 72

Rockford 26 13 11 1 1 28 74 79

Grand Rapids 29 13 11 4 1 31 85 86

Iowa 29 12 13 3 1 28 82 85

Milwaukee 33 13 18 2 0 28 91 111

Texas 25 8 13 3 1 20 72 92

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Stockton 30 21 6 2 1 45 104 75

Ontario 26 16 6 3 1 36 99 83

Henderson 27 16 8 2 1 35 85 69

Bakersfield 25 11 8 3 3 28 72 72

Colorado 30 14 11 3 2 33 95 94

Tucson 26 12 11 2 1 27 70 86

Abbotsford 25 10 11 3 1 24 73 78

San Diego 24 10 12 2 0 22 63 76

San Jose 29 12 16 1 0 25 90 116

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Top four teams in each division advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Rochester 7, Utica 6

Toronto 4, Belleville 2

Bridgeport 4, Hershey 3

Charlotte 2, Hartford 1

Laval 3, Syracuse 2

Chicago 4, Grand Rapids 0

Manitoba 2, Milwaukee 0

Henderson 5, Stockton 2

Tucson 4, San Jose 3

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Syracuse at Utica, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Manitoba at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Belleville at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Hartford at Providence, 7:05 p.m.

Laval at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Rockford, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Abbotsford at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Henderson at Ontario, 10 p.m.

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Tucson at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Belleville at Rochester, 5:05 p.m.

Texas at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Utica at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Rockford, 7 p.m.

Manitoba at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Providence at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Laval at Hartford, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Abbotsford at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Ontario at Henderson, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Tucson at Stockton, 10 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Brooklyn 26 14 .650 —

Philadelphia 23 17 .575 3

Toronto 20 18 .526 5

Boston 21 21 .500 6

New York 21 21 .500 6

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 26 15 .634 —

Charlotte 23 19 .548 31/2

Washington 22 20 .524 41/2

Atlanta 17 23 .425 81/2

Orlando 7 35 .167 191/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 27 12 .692 —

Milwaukee 27 17 .614 21/2

Cleveland 24 18 .571 41/2

Indiana 15 27 .357 131/2

Detroit 9 31 .225 181/2

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 30 14 .682 —

Dallas 22 19 .537 61/2

New Orleans 16 26 .381 13

San Antonio 15 26 .366 131/2

Houston 12 31 .279 171/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 28 14 .667 —

Denver 20 19 .513 61/2

Minnesota 20 22 .476 8

Portland 16 24 .400 11

Oklahoma City 13 27 .325 14

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 31 9 .775 —

Golden State 30 11 .732 11/2

L.A. Lakers 21 21 .500 11

L.A. Clippers 21 22 .488 111/2

Sacramento 17 27 .386 16

Wednesday’s Games

Washington 112, Orlando 106

Boston 119, Indiana 100

Charlotte 109, Philadelphia 98

Miami 115, Atlanta 91

New York 108, Dallas 85

Houston 128, San Antonio 124

Cleveland 111, Utah 91

Sacramento 125, Lakers 116

Brooklyn 138, Chicago 112

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee 118, Golden State 99

New Orleans 116, Clippers 89

Memphis 116, Minnesota 108

Oklahoma City at Brooklyn, late

Portland at Denver, late

Friday’s Games

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 10 p.m.

Houston at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto at Milwaukee, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Washington, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Boston, 8:30 p.m.

Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Lakers at Denver, 9 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Summary

Colgate 69, Navy 50

COLGATE (6-10)

Records 11-13 3-4 25, Cummings 7-15 1-2 16, Ferguson 4-9 0-1 9, Richardson 2-7 0-0 4, Moffatt 3-8 0-0 7, Lynch-Daniels 1-2 0-0 2, Woodward 2-5 0-2 4, Thomson 0-0 2-2 2, Light 0-0 0-0 0, Louis-Jacques 0-0 0-0 0, Parker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-59 6-11 69.

NAVY (11-5)

Nelson 4-8 0-0 9, Njoku 3-6 1-2 7, Carter 0-4 2-2 2, Inge 2-6 1-1 5, Yoder 3-6 0-0 9, Dorsey 3-9 0-0 8, Walker 0-5 0-0 0, Deaver 3-10 0-0 7, Roach 0-1 0-0 0, Silva 1-1 0-0 3, Atkinson 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 19-58 4-5 50.

Halftime_Colgate 33-24. 3-Point Goals_Colgate 3-20 (Ferguson 1-3, Moffatt 1-5, Cummings 1-6, Lynch-Daniels 0-1, Richardson 0-5), Navy 8-15 (Yoder 3-3, Dorsey 2-4, Nelson 1-1, Silva 1-1, Deaver 1-2, Jones 0-1, Walker 0-1, Carter 0-2). Rebounds_Colgate 35 (Records, Ferguson, Woodward 7), Navy 29 (Walker 5). Assists_Colgate 14 (Ferguson, Richardson 3), Navy 13 (Deaver, Roach 3). Total Fouls_Colgate 11, Navy 16. A_823 (5,710).

U.S. Soccer Schedule

q-Thursday, Jan. 27 — vs. El Salvador at Columbus, Ohio, 7 p.m.

q-Sunday, Jan. 30 — at Canada at Hamilton, Ontario, 3:05 p.m.

q-Wednesday, Feb. 2 — vs. Honduras at St. Paul, Minn., 7:30 p.m.

q-Thursday, March 24 — at Mexico

q-Sunday, March 27 — vs. Panama

q-Wednesday, March 30 — at Costa Rica

Wednesday, June 1 — exhibition

Sunday, June 5 — exhibition

Saturday, June 11 — CONCACAF Nations League

Tuesday, June 14 — World Cup qualifying playoff or CONCACAF Nations League

Friday, Sept. 23 — exhibition

Tuesday, Sept. 27 — exhibition

November TBA — exhibition

Nov. 21-Dec. 18 — World Cup

a-CONCACAF Nations League

b-CONCACAF Gold Cup

q-World Cup qualifier

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Wild Card Round

CINCINNATI 51/2 Las Vegas

BUFFALO 4 N England

Sunday

TAMPA BAY 81/2 Philadelphia

DALLAS 3 San Fran

KANSAS CITY 121/2 Pittsburgh

Monday

LA RAMS 4 Arizona

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CHARLOTTE 111/2 Orlando

Toronto 61/2 DETROIT

Phoenix 51/2 INDIANA

PHILA 3 Boston

CHICAGO 3 Golden St

MIAMI 21/2 Atlanta

Cleveland 21/2 SAN ANT

SACRA 5 Houston

MEMPHIS 2 Dallas

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Buffalo 61/2 BALL ST

PURDUE 20 Nebraska

Monmouth 41/2 ST.PETER’S

IONA 15 Manhattan

MARIST 6 Siena

RIDER 21/2 Quinnipiac

ST. BONNIES 21/2 VA Common

KENT ST 11/2 Akron

RICHMOND 1 Davidson

ILLINOIS 8 Michigan

UNLV 1 Fresno St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

FLORIDA 1/2-1 Dallas

MINNESOTA 1/2-1 Anaheim

COLORADO 11/2-2 Arizona

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Thursday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Named Daren Brown manager of Triple-A Jacksonville, Kevin Randel manager of Double-A Pensacola, Jorge Hernández manager of Single-A Beloit, Angel Espada manager of Single-A Jupiter, Luis Dorante Sr. manager of Florida Complex League (FCL) and Nelson Prada manager of Dominican Summer League (DSL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MILWAUKEE BUCKS — Signed G Lindell Wigginton to a two-way contract. Waived G Javonte Smart.

UTAH JAZZ — Waived F Malik Fitts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Re-signed LB Joe Walker to the practice squad. Released LB Tahir Whitehead from the practice squad.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed LB Duke Ejiofor to a reserve/future contract.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed DT Isaiah Mack to a reserve/future contract.

CHICAGO BEARS — Reinstated QB Justin Fields from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed CB Herb Miller to a reserve/future contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Reinstated S Jayron Kearse from the reserve/COVID-19 list. Agreed to terms with Will McClay on a contract extension as vice-president.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Designated OLB Whitney Mercilus to return from injured reserve.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Fired head coach David Culley and offensive coordinator Tim Kelly.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Reinstated QB C.J. Beathard form the reserve/COVID-19 list.

NEW ORLEAN SAINTS — Reinstated OT Caleb Benenoch from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed TE Lawrence Cager and WR Rodney Adams to reserve/future contracts.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Designated WR JuJu Smith-Schuster to return from injured reserve. Reinstated WR James Washington from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed WR John Brown to the practice squad. Released LB Tahir Whitehead from the practice squad.

WASHINGTON FOOTBALL TEAM — Reinstated LB Jordan Kunaszyk from the reserve/COVID-19 list and signed him to a contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Montreal Canadiens’ D Chris Wideman for one game without pay for head-butting during a game against Boston on Jan. 12.

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled G Lukas Dostal to taxi squad and D Brendan Guhle from San Diego (AHL). Placed D Simon Benoit on the reserve/COVID19 protocol list.

BOSTON BRUINS — Recalled D Jack Ahcan from Providence (AHL).

BUFFALO SABRES — Reinstated F Kyle Okposo and F Alex Tuch from the reserve/COVID-19 protocol list. Reassigned F Brett Murray to the Taxi Squad.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Reassigned G Alex Lyon to Chicago (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Waived LW Gregory Hofmann. Placed LW Jakub Voracek on the reserve/COVID-19 protocol.

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Recalled LW Mikhail Maltsev from Colorado (AHL) to the taxi squad.

DALLAS STARS — Reassigned F Riley Damiani from Texas (AHL) to the taxi squad.

EDMONTON OILERS — Designated G Stuart for assignment from the taxi squad.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Reassigned D Christian Wolanin to Ontario (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Designated G Michael McNiven for assignment on the taxi squad. Recalled G Cayden Primeau from the taxi squad. Reassigned D Louie Belpedio and LW Brandon Baddock to Laval (AHL).

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Reassigned D Mason Millman to Lehigh Valley (AHL) from Reading (ECHL).

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Recalled LWs Filip Hallander and Drew O’Connor from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled RW James Neal from the minors to the taxi squad.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned F Daniel Walcott from Syracuse (AHL) to the taxi squad.

WINNIPEG JETS — Recalled LW Jeff Malott, Mikhail Berdin and RW Austin Poganski from Manitoba (AHL) to the taxi squad. Recalled Ds Declan Chisholm and Dylan Samberg from the minor leagues to the taxi squad. Placed G Eric Comrie and D Brenden Dillon on the reserve/COVID-19 protocol.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Reassigned LW Phil Di Giuseppe to Abbotsford (AHL).

COLLEGE

EAST CAROLINA — Named Re’quan Boyette football’s outside receiver coach.

MICHIGAN ST. — Named Effrem Reed football’s running back coach.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here