Sports agate — Jan. 12, 2018

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Oriskany 71, Westmoreland 70

ORISKANY — Williams 28, M. Warcup 18, Phelps 15, A. Warup 4, Longeretta 2, Pianka 2, Reid 2.

WESTMORELAND — Fredsell 34, Hameister 16, Stephens 15, Slaboc 2, Wilson 2, Peck 1.

Three-point baskets: Oriskany, Williams 5, M. Warcup 3, Phelps; Westmoreland, Fredsell 6, Stephens 3.

Halftime: Oriskany 36,
Westmoreland 33.

VVS 60, Oneida 50

VVS — Engler 19, Roden 17, Palmer 9, Moffett 5, Schaefer 5, T. Horodnick 5.

ONEIDA — A. Vaccaro 26, Leibl 7, Potter 6, Jones 4, J. Vaccaro 4, Hawthorne 3.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Engler 2, Palmer, Moffett.

Halftime: VVS 30, Oneida 15.

Camden 50, APW 30

CAMDEN — Palmer 20, Steria 12, Stace 9, Ciani 4, West 3, Leos 2.

APW — Roth 14, Harrington 12, Corcoran 2, Saccone 2.

Three-point baskets: Camden, Stace; APW, Roth 3, Harrington.

Little Falls 40, Adirondack 31

LF — Feane 10, Trumbull 10, Reardon 7, Failing 5, Barnet 3, Tooley 2, Schoff .

ADIRONDACK — Fauvelle 13, Gaylord 13, Dorrity 1, Chase 2, Mooney 1.

Three-point baskets: LF, Feane 2, Trumbull 2, Barnet, Reardon; Adirondack, Fauvelle 3, Mooney.

Halftime: Little Falls 27,
Adirondack 13.

Girls

Oneida 60, New Hartford 49

ONEIDA — Rainbow 20, Cavanagh 16, Lusher 6, Skinner 5, Hood 5, Cafalone 2, Mancarella 1.

NH — Henderson 20, Murray 11, Mwantuali 6, Sellars 5, Buchholz 5, Sheaffer 2.

Three-point baskets: Oneida Rainbow 3.

Halftime: New Hartford 31, Oneida 27.

BOWLING

Boys

at King Pin Lanes

Proctor 8, RFA 3

RFA high game and series: Houle, 278 and 644. Other scores: Puccio, 602.

Proctor high game and series: Bova, 222 and 664.

Total pins: Proctor, 4,515; RFA, 4,176.

Girls

at Adirondack Lanes

Holland Patent 5, Herkimer 0

HP high game and series: Merrill and Burgess, 177 and 458.

Herkimer high game and series: Winters, 156 and 408.

New Hartford 8, VVS 3

NH high game and series: MacDonald, 254 and 661.

VVS high game and series: O’ Herien, 265 and 756.

HOCKEY

RFA 3, Fulton 2

RFA 0 1 2 — 3

Fulton 1 1 0 — 2

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Mecca 2-0, Eychner 1-0, Crofford 0-1, Dorfman 0-1.

Fulton scoring: Gallagaso 1-0, Dingman 1-0, Galvin 0-1, Shear 0-1, Bonnie 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Siderine 25; Fulton, Lee 33.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

RFA 87, Sherburne-Earlville 61

200 yard medley relay: 1, Gordon, Dragojevic, Gilroy, Jordan, RFA, 1:57.74.

200 freestyle: 1, Sorbello, RFA, 1:59.64.

200 IM: 1, Dragojevic, RFA, 2:28.82.

50 freestyle: 1, R. Brawdy, RFA, 26.72.

Diving: 1, T. Brawdy, RFA, 172.85.

100 butterfly: 1, Gordon, RFA, 1:06.46.

100 freestyle: 1, Gilroy, RFA, 58.83.

500 freestyle: 1, Sorbello, RFA, 5:51.72.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Ryan, Ryan, Wilson, Larchar, SE, 1:50.92.

100 backstroke: 1, Ryan, SE, 1:12.49.

100 breaststroke: 1, Larchar, SE, 1:21.60.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Ryan, Larchar, Ryan, Wilson, SE, 4:17.38.

Oneida 86, Proctor 74

200 yard medley relay: 1, Hicks, Fisher, DiLego, Hicks, Oneida, 2:02.13.

200 freestyle: 1, Ajay Hicks, Oneida, 2:12.51.

200 IM: 1, Ryan, Oneida, 2:38.99.

50 freestyle: 1, Aidan Hicks, Oneida, 25.24.

100 butterfly: 1, DiLego, Oneida, 1:03.91.

100 freestyle: 1, Fisher, Oneida, 55:10.

500 freestyle: 1, Ajay Hicks, Oneida, 6:13.13.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Sykes, Julian, Kabot, Hayes III, Proctor, 1:46.09.

100 backstroke: 1, Fisher, Oneida, 1:06.40.

100 breaststroke: 1, Lapaglia, Proctor, 1:28.75.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Kabot, Hayes III, Julian, Santiago, Proctor, 4:22.36.

Cooperstown 60,
Holland Patent 42

200 yard medley relay: 1, Mebust, Aramini, Hinrichs, Friedman, COOP, 1:56.31.

200 freestyle: 1, Chapman, COOP, 2:09.37.

200 IM: 1, Aramini, COOP, 2:13.79.

50 freestyle: 1, Mebust, COOP, 22.88.

Diving: 1, Shivas, HP, 192.07.

100 butterfly: 1, Friedman, COOP, 1:14.12.

100 freestyle: 1, Garrett, HP, 59.14.

500 freestyle: 1, Hinrichs, COOP, 6:06.10.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Smith, Corelli, Garrett, Newland, HP, 1:49.52.

100 backstroke: 1, Mebust, COOP, 55.76.

100 breaststroke: 1, Aramini, COOP, 1:11.11.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Chapman, Hinrichs, Austin, Mebust, COOP, 4:04.64.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Whitesboro 25-25-25, VVS 22-10-21

VVS leaders: Baker 14 assits, 7 digs; Brewster 2 kills, 7 digs; Tiffin 2 kills, 4 digs; Wayland-Smith 3 kills, 3 digs; Frank 16 digs; Starke 4 assists, 5 digs; Fox 2 kills; Roberts 5 kills, 7 digs; Lowery 6 kills, 2 blocks.

Oneida 25-25-25, Camden 9-14-20

Oneida leaders: Ford 2 aces, 12 digs, 4 kills; Friske 5 digs; Fox 13 assists, 6 digs; Jones 6 kills; Moyer 3 digs; Nashton 4 digs, 2 kills; Pickard 2 digs, 13 kills; Smith 6 digs, 3 kills; Vecchiaro 2 aces, 10 assists, 6 digs; White 2 digs.

Morrisville 21-25-25-14-25,
Westmoreland 25-15-13-25-11

Westmoreland leaders: Pastorella 3 aces, 2 kills, 14 assists, 4 digs; Jones 9 digs; Granza 6 digs; I. Ricci 2 aces; Rubino 5 kills, 7 assists, 4 digs; G. Ricci 12 kills, 2 blocks; Taverne 3 kills, 12 digs.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment