Sports agate — Jan. 11, 2019

Posted

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys

Rome Free Academy 116, Holland Patent 69

200 Medley Relay - 1. Rome Free Academy (Gilroy, Dragojevic, Gordon, Linderman) 1:51.13; 2. Rome Free Academy; 3. Rome Free Academy; 200 Freestyle - 1. Tanner Brawdy (RFA) 2:02.54; 2. Jaramia Howe (HP); 3. Caden Foote (HP); 200 Individual Medley - 1. Tyler Ziobro (HP) 2:27.03; 2. Brett Faroni (RFA); 3. Nathan Naresky (HP); 50 Freestyle - 1. Oliver Dragojevic (RFA) 23.68; 2. Jerome Gordon (RFA); 3. Eddie Long (RFA); Diving - 1. Riley Brawdy (RFA) 179.40; 2. Stone Mercurio (RFA); 3. Ethan Cassidy (HP); 100 Butterfly - 1. Caden Foote (HP) 1:03.23; 2. Joseph Keeney (RFA); 3. Cody Madonia (RFA); 100 Freestyle - 1. Tanner Brawdy (RFA) 55.64; 2. Alex Linderman (RFA); 3. Eddie Long (RFA); 500 Freestyle - 1. James Newland (HP) 6:09.92; 2. David Salce (RFA); 3. Jack Anderegg (RFA); 200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Rome Free Academy (Gratch, Gilroy, Gordon, Linderman) 1:41.75; 2. Holland Patent; 3. Rome Free Academy; 100 Backstroke - 1. Jaramia Howe (HP) 1:04.63; 2. Charlie Gilroy (RFA); 3. Nick Jordan (RFA); 100 Breaststroke - 1. Oliver Dragojevic (RFA) 1:01.94; 2. Dominick Gratch (RFA); 3. Josh Corelli (HP); 400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Holland Patent (Howe, Newland, Foote, Ziobro) 3:59.16; 2. Rome Free Academy; 3. Rome Free Academy

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Oneida 3 Camden 0

25-15, 25-11, 25-14

Oneida leaders: Jones 5 aces, 3 kills; Moyer 2 blocks, 5 kills; Nashton 4 aces, 7 digs, 3 kills; Smith 3 aces, 14 digs, 5 kills; Suppa 12 digs; Vecchiano 17 assists, 5 digs; White 11 digs, 2 kills.

Camden statistics were not submitted.

Remsen 3, Brookfield 0

25-11, 25-12, 25-15

Remsen leaders: Jewett 4 aces, 13 assists; McCormack 2 aces, 14 kills; Skermont 7 aces, 3 kils.

Brookfield statistics not submitted.

NFL Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

Indianapolis at Kansas City, 4:35 (NBC)

Dallas at L.A. Rams, 8:15 (FOX)

Sunday

Los Angeles Chargers at New England, 1:05 (CBS)

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 4:40 (FOX)

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 44 34 8 2 70 183 125

Toronto 43 28 13 2 58 156 119

Boston 44 25 15 4 54 128 114

Buffalo 43 23 14 6 52 125 121

Montreal 45 23 17 5 51 135 139

Florida 42 17 17 8 42 134 151

Ottawa 45 17 23 5 39 142 174

Detroit 45 16 22 7 39 126 154

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 43 27 12 4 58 153 126

Pittsburgh 43 24 13 6 54 152 123

Columbus 43 25 15 3 53 139 133

Islanders 42 24 14 4 52 128 114

Carolina 43 20 18 5 45 113 124

Rangers 43 17 19 7 41 119 149

New Jersey 43 16 20 7 39 125 146

Philadelphia 44 16 22 6 38 121 157

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 46 27 15 4 58 142 116

Winnipeg 43 27 14 2 56 148 123

Dallas 45 23 18 4 50 120 119

Colorado 44 20 16 8 48 151 141

Minnesota 43 22 18 3 47 122 120

St. Louis 42 18 20 4 40 118 133

Chicago 46 16 22 8 40 134 167

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 45 28 13 4 60 162 129

San Jose 46 26 13 7 59 163 140

Vegas 47 27 16 4 58 142 124

Anaheim 44 19 17 8 46 105 129

Edmonton 44 21 20 3 45 124 141

Vancouver 46 20 21 5 45 131 147

Arizona 43 19 21 3 41 112 121

Los Angeles 45 17 25 3 37 100 134

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday

Columbus 4, Nashville 3, OT

N.Y. Islanders 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

Washington 4, Boston 2

Toronto 4, New Jersey 2

Philadelphia 2, Dallas 1

Tampa Bay 3, Carolina 1

St. Louis 4, Montreal 1

Minnesota 3, Winnipeg 2

Edmonton 4, Florida 3, SO

Arizona 4, Vancouver 3, OT

San Jose 3, Vegas 2

Ottawa 4, Los Angeles 1

Friday

Buffalo at Carolina, 7:30

Detroit at Winnipeg, 8

Florida at Calgary, 9

Pittsburgh at Anaheim, 10

Saturday

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 1

N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 1

Boston at Toronto, 7

Columbus at Washington, 7

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 7

Colorado at Montreal, 7

Detroit at Minnesota, 8

Vegas at Chicago, 8:30

St. Louis at Dallas, 9

Arizona at Edmonton, 10

Ottawa at San Jose, 10

Pittsburgh at Los Angeles, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 38 27 8 3 0 57 133 104

Bridgeport 38 21 11 4 2 48 119 116

Lehigh Valley 35 20 12 1 2 43 127 112

WB/Scranton 38 18 15 4 1 41 118 113

Springfield 36 16 12 5 3 40 127 120

Hartford 37 17 16 2 2 38 112 120

Providence 37 16 16 5 0 37 117 110

Hershey 36 15 19 0 2 32 91 120

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 36 22 12 2 0 46 117 105

Syracuse 34 21 11 2 0 44 128 93

Utica 40 20 17 2 1 43 127 139

Toronto 37 18 14 3 2 41 132 134

Cleveland 36 17 14 4 1 39 105 119

Binghamton 40 17 20 3 0 37 109 138

Laval 38 15 17 3 3 36 99 108

Belleville 39 17 20 2 0 36 116 129

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Iowa 37 20 10 4 3 47 129 107

Chicago 37 21 12 3 1 46 133 109

Grand Rapids 38 20 12 3 3 46 116 114

Milwaukee 38 19 13 5 1 44 101 103

Texas 35 19 11 3 2 43 128 106

Rockford 38 16 15 3 4 39 86 107

San Antonio 37 18 18 1 0 37 98 106

Manitoba 35 15 18 2 0 32 84 108

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 32 21 7 1 3 46 111 82

Tucson 32 19 9 3 1 42 111 98

San Diego 33 18 11 1 3 40 122 113

Colorado 33 16 13 3 1 36 95 107

Bakersfield 33 16 14 2 1 35 101 96

Stockton 35 15 17 3 0 33 124 145

Ontario 32 10 17 3 2 25 97 132

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Thursday

Manitoba 4, Laval 0

Friday

Belleville at Grand Rapids, 7

Bridgeport at Utica, 7

Cleveland at Syracuse, 7

WB/Scranton at Charlotte, 7

Binghamton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Hartford at Providence, 7:05

Hershey at Springfield, 7:05

Toronto at Rochester, 7:05

Rockford at Texas, 8

Iowa at San Antonio, 8:30

Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05

Chicago at Tucson, 9:05

Ontario at San Jose, 10

Saturday

Rochester at Toronto, 4

WB/Scranton at Charlotte, 6

Belleville at Grand Rapids, 7

Hartford at Bridgeport, 7

Laval at Manitoba, 7

Syracuse at Utica, 7

Cleveland at Binghamton, 7:05

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Providence at Springfield, 7:05

Iowa at Texas, 8

Rockford at San Antonio, 8

San Diego at Milwaukee, 8

Ontario at Stockton, 9

Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05

Chicago at Tucson, 9:05

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 31 12 .721 —

Philadelphia 27 15 .643 3.5

Boston 25 16 .610 5

Brooklyn 21 22 .488 10

New York 10 31 .244 20

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 20 20 .500 —

Charlotte 19 21 .475 1

Orlando 17 24 .415 3.5

Washington 17 25 .405 4

Atlanta 12 29 .293 8.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 29 11 .725 —

Indiana 27 14 .659 2.5

Detroit 17 23 .425 12

Chicago 10 31 .244 19.5

Cleveland 8 34 .190 22

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 25 18 .581 —

Houston 23 17 .575 .5

New Orleans 20 22 .476 4.5

Memphis 19 22 .463 5

Dallas 19 22 .463 5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 28 12 .700 —

Oklahoma City 25 16 .610 3.5

Portland 25 17 .595 4

Utah 21 21 .500 8

Minnesota 20 21 .488 8.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 27 14 .659 —

L.A. Clippers 24 17 .585 3

L.A. Lakers 23 19 .548 4.5

Sacramento 21 21 .500 6.5

Phoenix 10 33 .233 18

Thursday

Miami 115, Boston 99

Denver 121, L.A. Clippers 100

San Antonio 154, Oklahoma City 147, 2OT

Sacramento 112, Detroit 102

Friday

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7

Milwaukee at Washington, 7

Brooklyn at Toronto, 7:30

Indiana at New York, 7:30

Cleveland at Houston, 8

Dallas at Minnesota, 8

Charlotte at Portland, 10

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 10

Chicago at Golden State, 10:30

Saturday

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 3:30

Memphis at Miami, 5

Boston at Orlando, 7

New Orleans at Minnesota, 8

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8

Denver at Phoenix, 9

Charlotte at Sacramento, 10

Chicago at Utah, 10

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

Bryant 66, Mount St. Mary’s 59

CCSU 103, Fairleigh Dickinson 96, 2OT

Fairfield 60, St. Peter’s 57

Quinnipiac 89, Monmouth (NJ) 83, 2OT

Robert Morris 52, St. Francis Brooklyn 49

St. Francis (Pa.) 74, LIU Brooklyn 67

UConn 76, SMU 64

Wagner 76, Sacred Heart 73

South

Belmont 77, Morehead St. 60

Delaware 82, UNC-Wilmington 69

Drexel 79, Coll. of Charleston 78

ETSU 98, The Citadel 73

FAU 80, Old Dominion 73

FIU 69, Charlotte 66

Furman 89, VMI 57

Georgia Southern 79, Louisiana-Monroe 78

Georgia St. 89, Louisiana-Lafayette 76

Hampton 94, Charleston Southern 82

High Point 74, Presbyterian 58

Hofstra 93, William & Mary 90, 3OT

Jacksonville St. 69, E. Illinois 62

Longwood 67, UNC-Asheville 62

Louisiana Tech 64, UAB 53

Memphis 78, East Carolina 72

Mercer 84, W. Carolina 80

Murray St. 98, UT Martin 77

Northeastern 81, Elon 70, OT

Radford 79, SC-Upstate 72

Southern Miss. 77, Middle Tennessee 70

Tennessee St. 82, E. Kentucky 81

Tennessee Tech 78, SIU-Edwardsville 69, OT

Texas State 65, Coastal Carolina 61

Texas-Arlington 82, Appalachian St. 72

Winthrop 90, Campbell 86

Wofford 72, UNC-Greensboro 43

Midwest

Austin Peay 78, SE Missouri 60

CS Bakersfield 75, Rio Grande 69

Detroit 101, Green Bay 83

IUPUI 90, Cleveland St. 74

Ill.-Chicago 78, Youngstown St. 63

Michigan 79, Illinois 69

Milwaukee 67, Oakland 64

N. Dakota St. 85, W. Illinois 69

Nebraska 70, Penn St. 64

Nebraska-Omaha 92, North Dakota 91

Purdue Fort Wayne 94, Oral Roberts 69

S. Dakota St. 78, Denver 66

UMKC 84, California Baptist 68

Southwest

Arkansas St. 66, South Alabama 65

Cincinnati 70, Tulsa 65, OT

North Texas 58, UTEP 51

UALR 73, Troy 59

UTSA 95, Rice 79

Far West

BYU 79, Portland 56

Colorado 92, Washington St. 60

E. Washington 78, Montana 71

Gonzaga 67, Pacific 36

Hawaii 79, Cal St.-Fullerton 68

Montana St. 77, Idaho 67

New Mexico St. 77, Grand Canyon 75

Oregon St. 79, Southern Cal 74, OT

Santa Clara 67, Pepperdine 64

UC Irvine 71, UC Davis 69, OT

UCLA 87, Oregon 84, OT

Washington 69, Utah 53

PGA Tour

$6.5M Sony Open

Thursday

At Waialae CC

Honolulu

Par 70

First Round

Adam Svensson 31-30—61 -9

Andrew Putnam 30-32—62 -8

Matt Kuchar 31-32—63 -7

Chez Reavie 31-34—65 -5

Hudson Swafford 32-33—65 -5

Shugo Imahira 33-32—65 -5

Brandt Snedeker 32-34—66 -4

Jason Dufner 31-35—66 -4

John Chin 35-31—66 -4

Brian Stuard 32-34—66 -4

Michael Thompson 32-34—66 -4

Ted Potter, Jr. 32-34—66 -4

Cameron Smith 34-32—66 -4

Jim Knous 32-34—66 -4

José de Jesús Rodríguez 31-35—66 -4

Rikuya Hoshino 33-33—66 -4

Matt Jones 34-33—67 -3

Sam Ryder 33-34—67 -3

Joel Dahmen 34-33—67 -3

Patton Kizzire 33-34—67 -3

Brian Gay 34-33—67 -3

Davis Love III 34-33—67 -3

Marc Leishman 35-32—67 -3

Justin Thomas 31-36—67 -3

Wes Roach 33-34—67 -3

Eric Dugas 34-33—67 -3

Julián Etulain 35-32—67 -3

Dylan Frittelli 35-32—67 -3

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NFL Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

KANSAS CITY 51/2 Indianapolis

LA RAMS 7 Dallas

Sunday

NEW ENGLAND 4 LA Chargers

NEW ORLEANS 8 Philadelphia

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Milwaukee 7 WASH

PHILADELPHIA 121/2 Atlanta

Indiana 81/2 NEW YORK

TORONTO 91/2 Brooklyn

HOUSTON 141/2 Cleveland

MINNESOTA 5 Dallas

UTAH 81/2 LA Lakers

PORTLAND 61/2 Charlotte

GOLDEN ST 15 Chicago

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MARYLAND 5 Indiana

N KENTUCKY 61/2 Wright St

WISCONSIN 41/2 Purdue

MARIST 41/2 Siena

NIAGARA 1 Iona

Rider 1 CANISIUS

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

CAROLINA 1/2-1 Buffalo

WINNIPEG 1-1 1/2 Detroit

CALGARY 1/2-1 Florida

Pittsburgh Even-1/2 ANAHEIM

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with OF Bryce Brentz on a minor league contract. Agreed to terms with RHP Steven Wright on a one-year contract. Named Ryan Jackson minor league field coordinator, Eric Velazquez minor league training coordinator, Shawn Haviland pitching performance coach, Paddy Steinfort mental skills coach, David Herrera trainer and Chris Messina strength and conditioning coach of Pawtucket (IL), Joe Oliver manager and Ben Chadwick strength and conditioning coach of Portland (EL), Corey Wimberly manager and Lance Zawadzki hitting coach of Salem (Carolina), Nelson Paulino hitting coach of Greenville (SAL), Luke Montz manager and Taylor Boucher trainer of Lowell (NYP, Miguel Bonilla pitching coach and Joel Harris training coordinator of the GCL Red Sox and Eider Torres hitting coach of the DSL Red Sox. Promoted Andy Fox to assistant minor league field coordinator/infield coordinator, Ralph Treuel to pitching coordinator/logistics, Dave Bush to pitching coordinator/performance, Darren Fenster to outfield/baserunning coordinator,

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Designated OF Charlie Tilson for assignment. Agreed to terms with OF Jon Jay on a one-year contract.

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Shane Greene on a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with RHP JC Ramirez and RHP Nick Tropeano on one-year contracts.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with LHP Dario Alvarez and C Tomas Telis on minor league contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with 1B Greg Bird on a one-year contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with LHP Ryan Buchter on a one-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Cory Gearrin, OF Domingo Santana and INF Tim Beckham on one-year contracts. Designated OF John Andreoli for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jeanmar Gomez and OF Danny Santana on minor league contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Agreed to terms with C John Ryan Murphy on a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with C Curt Casali on a one-year contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Oberg on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with LHP Luis Avilan on a minor league contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with RHP Jared Eickhoff and RHP Hector Neris to one-year contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with OF Travis Jankowski on a one-year contract. Named Edwin Rodriguez manager of EL Paso (PCL), Freddy Flores fielding coach of Amarillo (TL), Tony Tarasco manager and Felipe Blanco fielding coach of Lake Elsinore (Cal), Leo Rosales pitching coach of Tri-City (NWL) and Jed Morris hitting coach of the AZL Padres.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Joe Ross on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed WR Bryant Mitchell to a reserve/future contract.

GOLF

PGA OF AMERICA — Promoted Sandy Cross to chief people officer and Arjun Chowdri to chief innovation officer.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Assigned F Matt Iacopelli from Rockford (AHL) to Indy (ECHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned D Brian Lashoff to Grand Rapids (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Recalled F Patrick Bajkov from Florida (ECHL) to Springfield (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Activated D Alec Martinez from injured reserve.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled G Miroslav Svoboda from Atlanta (ECHL) to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed G Mackenzie Blackwood on injured reserve, retroactive to Jan. 2. Recalled F Kevin Rooney from Binghamton (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled F Mackenzie MacEachern from San Antonio (AHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Activated F Zach Hyman off injured reserve. Recalled G Kasimir Kaskisuo from Toronto (AHL).

VEGAS KNIGHTS — Recalled G Zach Fucale from Fort Wayne (ECHL) to Chicago (AHL).

American Hockey League

BELLEVILLE SENATORS — Returned D Alex Breton to Allen (ECHL).

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Recalled D Mike Cornell and G Mitch Gillam from Worcester (ECHL).

CHICAGO WOLVES — Assigned F Matthew Weis to Fort Wayne (ECHL).

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Recalled F Michael Huntebrinker from Reading (ECHL).

ECHL

KALAMAZOO WINGS — Traded F Wade Murphy to Maine.

KANSAS CITY MAVERICKS — Released G Max Milosek.

MAINE MARINERS — Claimed G Ed Minney off waivers from Wichita. Released G A.J. Whiffen as emergency backup.

RAPID CITY RUSH — Signed F Justin Faryna. Released G Marty Magers as emergency backup.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Traded F Nick Roberto to Worcester.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Added G Rob Lemelin as emergency backup.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY — Re-signed D Dave Romney.

MINNESOTA UNITED — Claimed M Osvaldo Alonso off waivers from Seattle. Traded a 2020 second-round draft pick and the fourth spot in the waiver order to Orlando City for top spot in the waiver order and two 2019 fourth-round draft picks.

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Terminated the contract of D Liam Ridgewell.

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Traded the third 2019 draft pick to Washington for the 29th pick and D Caprice Dydasco, G DiDi Haracic and G Estelle Johnson.

United Soccer League

LA GALAXY II — Exercised options on F Frank Lopez, M Geoffrey Acheampong and Ds Justin Fiddes, John Requejo and Nate Shultz. Re-signed m Adrian Vera. Declined options on F Adonis Amaya, Ms Emmanuel Appiah and Andres Zanga, D Jean Engola and G Wade Hamilton.

NORTH TEXAS SC — Acquired M Alfusainey Jatta on one-year loan from MFK Vyskov (Moravskoslezska Fotbalova Liga-Czech Republic).

COLLEGE

NCAA — Granted Oregon State QB Jake Luton a sixth year of eligibility.

CHATTANOOGA — Named Adam Mims receivers coach, Ricky Spradling running backs coach and Zach Kramme director of football recruiting.

GEORGIA TECH — Named Brent Key assistant head coach, run game coordinator and offensive line coach.

IOWA — Announced graduate DL Garret Jansen will transfer.

MASSACHUSETTS — Announced women’s basketball F Sam Breen has transferred from Penn St.

MICHIGAN — Named Josh Gattis offensive coordinator.

NORTH CAROLINA — Named Scott Boone special teams coordinator and outside linebackers coach; Stacy Searels offensive line coach and Darrell Moody and Sparky Woods senior advisors to the head coach. Retained Robert Gillespie, running backs coach.

PENN STATE — Named Gerad Parker wide receivers coach.

STANFORD — D Tierna Davidson entered the NWSL draft.

TCU — Promoted Christopher Williams to assistant women’s tennis coach.

TROY — Named Chip Lindsey football coach.

YALE — Named Sarah Martinez and Sade Ayinde assistant women’s soccer coaches

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment