Sports agate — Jan. 10, 2019

Posted

BOWLING

Boys

At State Bowling Lanes

RFA 10, CVA 1

RFA high game and series: Houle, 267 and 731. Other RFA series: Clark, 610. CVA high game and series: Cioch, 203 and 583. Total pinfall: RFA, 4,145; CVA, 3,804.

KING PIN LANES

Autobody Excellence/Cashman League

in Memory of Marty Rieck

Eric Van Slyke, 287 and 768. Jason Burning, 751; Rick Adams, 731; Joe Lopez, 723; Michael Pouliot, 699; Scott Salisbury, 694; Charlie Kipp, 693; Chet Andrewski, 690; Jesse Menard, 676; Zach Kierpiec, 675; Scott Fehlner, 672; John Gennaro III, 656; Rich Evans, 651; Mike Ferlo, 650; Rob Taylor, 646; Rob Voelker, 635; Larry Guiliano, 628; Kevin Kotary, 620; Brian Schrader, 619; Gary Jordan, 612; Steve Francis, 611; Jim Giordano, 610; Adam Beyette, 609;

Millie Seaton, 223 and 574.

Happy League

Toni Cadrette, 196 and 546.

NFL Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

Indianapolis at Kansas City, 4:35 (NBC)

Dallas at L.A. Rams, 8:15 (FOX)

Sunday

Los Angeles Chargers at New England, 1:05 (CBS)

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 4:40 (FOX)

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 43 33 8 2 68 180 124

Toronto 42 27 13 2 56 152 117

Boston 43 25 14 4 54 126 110

Buffalo 43 23 14 6 52 125 121

Montreal 44 23 16 5 51 134 135

Florida 41 17 17 7 41 131 147

Detroit 45 16 22 7 39 126 154

Ottawa 44 16 23 5 37 138 173

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 42 26 12 4 56 149 124

Pittsburgh 43 24 13 6 54 152 123

Columbus 42 24 15 3 51 135 130

Islanders 41 23 14 4 50 124 111

Carolina 42 20 17 5 45 112 121

Rangers 42 17 18 7 41 116 145

New Jersey 42 16 19 7 39 123 142

Philadelphia 43 15 22 6 36 119 156

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 45 27 15 3 57 139 112

Winnipeg 42 27 13 2 56 146 120

Dallas 44 23 17 4 50 119 117

Colorado 44 20 16 8 48 151 141

Minnesota 42 21 18 3 45 119 118

Chicago 46 16 22 8 40 134 167

St. Louis 41 17 20 4 38 114 132

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 45 28 13 4 60 162 129

Vegas 46 27 15 4 58 140 121

San Jose 45 25 13 7 57 160 138

Anaheim 44 19 17 8 46 105 129

Vancouver 45 20 21 4 44 128 143

Edmonton 43 20 20 3 43 120 138

Arizona 42 18 21 3 39 108 118

Los Angeles 44 17 24 3 37 99 130

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday

Nashville 4, Chicago 3, OT

Calgary 5, Colorado 3

Ottawa 2, Anaheim 1, OT

Thursday

Nashville at Columbus, 7

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Washington at Boston, 7

Toronto at New Jersey, 7

Dallas at Philadelphia, 7

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Montreal at St. Louis, 8

Winnipeg at Minnesota, 8

Florida at Edmonton, 9

Arizona at Vancouver, 10

San Jose at Vegas, 10

Ottawa at Los Angeles, 10:30

Friday

Buffalo at Carolina, 7:30

Detroit at Winnipeg, 8

Florida at Calgary, 9

Pittsburgh at Anaheim, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 38 27 8 3 0 57 133 104

Bridgeport 38 21 11 4 2 48 119 116

Lehigh Valley 35 20 12 1 2 43 127 112

WB/Scranton 38 18 15 4 1 41 118 113

Springfield 36 16 12 5 3 40 127 120

Hartford 37 17 16 2 2 38 112 120

Providence 37 16 16 5 0 37 117 110

Hershey 36 15 19 0 2 32 91 120

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 36 22 12 2 0 46 117 105

Syracuse 34 21 11 2 0 44 128 93

Utica 40 20 17 2 1 43 127 139

Toronto 37 18 14 3 2 41 132 134

Cleveland 36 17 14 4 1 39 105 119

Binghamton 40 17 20 3 0 37 109 138

Laval 37 15 16 3 3 36 99 104

Belleville 39 17 20 2 0 36 116 129

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Iowa 37 20 10 4 3 47 129 107

Chicago 37 21 12 3 1 46 133 109

Grand Rapids 38 20 12 3 3 46 116 114

Milwaukee 38 19 13 5 1 44 101 103

Texas 35 19 11 3 2 43 128 106

Rockford 38 16 15 3 4 39 86 107

San Antonio 37 18 18 1 0 37 98 106

Manitoba 34 14 18 2 0 30 80 108

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 32 21 7 1 3 46 111 82

San Diego 34 19 11 1 3 42 129 117

Tucson 32 19 9 3 1 42 111 98

Colorado 33 16 13 3 1 36 95 107

Bakersfield 33 16 14 2 1 35 101 96

Stockton 36 15 17 3 0 33 128 152

Ontario 32 10 17 3 2 25 97 132

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday

Belleville 3, Cleveland 2

Toronto 6, Utica 3

Binghamton 4, Syracuse 0

Grand Rapids 3, Milwaukee 1

San Antonio 5, Iowa 4

Texas 3, Bakersfield 2

San Jose 3, Ontario 1

San Diego 7, Stockton 4

Thursday

Laval at Manitoba, 8

Friday

Belleville at Grand Rapids, 7

Bridgeport at Utica, 7

Cleveland at Syracuse, 7

WB/Scranton at Charlotte, 7

Binghamton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Hartford at Providence, 7:05

Hershey at Springfield, 7:05

Toronto at Rochester, 7:05

Rockford at Texas, 8

Iowa at San Antonio, 8:30

Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05

Chicago at Tucson, 9:05

Ontario at San Jose, 10

Wednesday’s Summary

Toronto 6, Utica 3

Utica 1 1 1 — 3

Toronto 3 1 2 — 6

1st Period-1, Toronto, Greening 3 (Timashov, LoVerde), 9:14. 2, Utica, Kero 14 (Boucher, Jasek), 10:53. 3, Toronto, Rosen 3 (Jooris, Bracco), 16:34. 4, Toronto, Engvall 8 (LoVerde, Bracco), 19:11. Penalties-LoVerde Tor (tripping), 13:00.

2nd Period-5, Toronto, T. Moore 18 (Marchment, Jardine), 8:42. 6, Utica, Kero 15 (Graham, Jasek), 17:19. Penalties-Brooks Tor (hooking), 4:25; Jasek Uti (hooking), 10:00.

3rd Period-7, Utica, Gaunce 11 (Sifers), 1:40. 8, Toronto, Rosen 4 (Bracco, Mueller), 7:14. 9, Toronto, Grundstrom 10 (LoVerde), 15:51 (EN). Penalties-Jooris Tor (goaltender interference), 16:19.

Shots on Goal-Utica 3-11-5-19. Toronto 9-10-10-29. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0 / 3; Toronto 0 / 1. Goalies-Utica, Kulbakov 7-7-2 (28 shots-23 saves). Toronto, Kaskisuo 5-6-1 (19 shots-16 saves).

A-3,740

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 31 12 .721 —

Philadelphia 27 15 .643 31/2

Boston 25 15 .625 41/2

Brooklyn 21 22 .488 10

New York 10 31 .244 20

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 19 20 .487 —

Charlotte 19 21 .475 1/2

Orlando 17 24 .415 3

Washington 17 25 .405 31/2

Atlanta 12 29 .293 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 29 11 .725 —

Indiana 27 14 .659 21/2

Detroit 17 22 .436 111/2

Chicago 10 31 .244 191/2

Cleveland 8 34 .190 22

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 23 17 .575 —

San Antonio 24 18 .571 —

New Orleans 20 22 .476 4

Memphis 19 22 .463 41/2

Dallas 19 22 .463 41/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 27 12 .692 —

Oklahoma City 25 15 .625 21/2

Portland 25 17 .595 31/2

Utah 21 21 .500 71/2

Minnesota 20 21 .488 8

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 27 14 .659 —

L.A. Clippers 24 16 .600 21/2

L.A. Lakers 23 19 .548 41/2

Sacramento 20 21 .488 7

Phoenix 10 33 .233 18

Wednesday

Boston 135, Indiana 108

Washington 123, Philadelphia 106

Brooklyn 116, Atlanta 100

Memphis 96, San Antonio 86

Milwaukee 116, Houston 109

New Orleans 140, Cleveland 124

Dallas 104, Phoenix 94

Utah 106, Orlando 93

Portland 124, Chicago 112

L.A. Lakers 113, Detroit 100

Thursday

Boston at Miami, 7

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 9

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9:30

Detroit at Sacramento, 10

Friday

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7

Milwaukee at Washington, 7

Brooklyn at Toronto, 7:30

Indiana at New York, 7:30

Cleveland at Houston, 8

Dallas at Minnesota, 8

Charlotte at Portland, 10

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 10

Chicago at Golden State, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

East

American U. 71, Navy 63

Army 86, Boston U. 82

Bucknell 84, Colgate 81

Cornell 86, Towson 74

Dayton 72, George Washington 66

Duquesne 66, Fordham 61

Hartford 66, UMBC 64, OT

Lafayette 85, Loyola (Md.) 70

Lehigh 99, Holy Cross 94, OT

New Hampshire 68, Mass.-Lowell 64

Pittsburgh 89, Louisville 86, OT

Rutgers 64, Ohio St. 61

Seton Hall 76, Butler 75

St. Bonaventure 73, Saint Joseph’s 47

Stony Brook 59, Binghamton 46

Syracuse 61, Clemson 53

Temple 73, Houston 69

Vermont 73, Maine 49

Virginia 83, Boston College 56

South

Abilene Christian 73, McNeese St. 72

Davidson 61, George Mason 56

Florida St. 68, Miami 62

Georgia 82, Vanderbilt 63

Jacksonville 90, Kennesaw St. 70

Liberty 71, Stetson 53

Lipscomb 81, North Florida 66

Mississippi 82, Auburn 67

Nicholls 78, Stephen F. Austin 73

Rhode Island 78, Richmond 67

South Florida 66, Tulane 48

Texas A&M-CC 62, Northwestern St. 61

VCU 69, La Salle 63

Virginia Tech 52, Georgia Tech 49

Midwest

Iowa 73, Northwestern 63

Kansas 77, TCU 68

Kansas St. 71, West Virginia 69

Marquette 106, Creighton 104, OT

Saint Louis 65, UMass 62

Xavier 81, Georgetown 75

Southwest

Florida 57, Arkansas 51

New Orleans 78, Lamar 71, OT

Sam Houston St. 78, Cent. Arkansas 69

Far West

Arizona 75, Stanford 70

Arizona St. 80, California 66

CS Northridge 84, UC Riverside 83

Fresno St. 78, Utah St. 77

Nevada 92, San Jose St. 53

UC Santa Barbara 65, Cal Poly 56

Wednesday’s Summaries

Syracuse 61, Clemson 53

CLEMSON (10-5)

Thomas 4-6 5-10 13, Skara 1-8 1-2 3, Simms 4-6 0-0 9, Mitchell 2-11 0-0 5, Reed 5-13 4-5 16, White 0-0 0-0 0, Tyson 0-2 0-0 0, Jemison 0-1 0-0 0, Newman 0-0 0-0 0, Trapp 3-6 0-0 7. Totals 19-53 10-17 53.

SYRACUSE (11-4)

Dolezaj 3-5 2-2 10, Brissett 4-10 1-3 9, Howard 4-8 3-6 12, Hughes 4-10 3-4 14, Battle 4-13 4-4 12, Sidibe 1-1 2-4 4, Carey 0-0 0-0 0, Boeheim 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-48 15-23 61.

Halftime-Syracuse 30-22.

3-Point Goals_Clemson 5-20 (Reed 2-5, Simms 1-1, Trapp 1-3, Mitchell 1-5, Tyson 0-2, Skara 0-4), Syracuse 6-26 (Hughes 3-8, Dolezaj 2-4, Howard 1-3, Boeheim 0-1, Brissett 0-4, Battle 0-6). Fouled Out-Thomas, Simms, Reed. Rebounds-Clemson 32 (Thomas 7), Syracuse 31 (Hughes 7). Assists-Clemson 14 (Mitchell, Reed, Trapp 3), Syracuse 12 (Howard, Dolezaj 4). Total Fouls-Clemson 22, Syracuse 16.

A-17,289 (35,446).

Bucknell 84, Colgate 81

COLGATE (9-7)

Rayman 1-6 0-0 2, Ivanauskas 7-12 5-6 20, Batt 4-7 1-1 9, Richardson 2-9 2-2 7, Burns 10-20 2-2 28, Regisford 4-5 0-3 8, Amiel 1-4 0-0 2, Ferguson 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 31-66 10-14 81.

BUCKNELL (8-7)

Moore 2-4 1-2 7, Sestina 6-12 2-2 15, Toomer 3-7 4-4 12, Sotos 4-11 1-2 9, Mackenzie 5-13 13-16 25, Meeks 4-8 0-0 9, Newman 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 2-2 0-0 5, Funk 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 27-62 21-26 84.

Halftime-Colgate 40-36.

3-Point Goals-Colgate 9-27 (Burns 6-11, Ferguson 1-1, Ivanauskas 1-2, Richardson 1-7, Rayman 0-3, Amiel 0-3), Bucknell 9-24 (Moore 2-3, Toomer 2-5, Mackenzie 2-5, Jones 1-1, Sestina 1-2, Meeks 1-2, Funk 0-2, Sotos 0-4). Fouled Out-Moore, Ivanauskas. Rebounds-Colgate 40 (Burns 9), Bucknell 26 (Sestina 9). Assists-Colgate 15 (Richardson 7), Bucknell 17 (Sotos 6). Total Fouls-Colgate 19, Bucknell 16.

A-2,788 (4,000).

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NFL Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

KANSAS CITY 51/2 Indianapolis

LA RAMS 7 Dallas

Sunday

NEW ENGLAND 4 LA Chargers

NEW ORLEANS 8 Philadelphia

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Boston 1 MIAMI

DENVER 51/2 LA Clippers

Oklahoma City 1 SAN ANTONIO

SACRAMENTO 5 Detroit

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

FLORIDA INTL 91/2 Charlotte

CHARLESTON 131/2 Drexel

WILMINGTON 41/2 Delaware

APPALACHIAN 51/2 UT Arlington

Northeastern 91/2 ELON

Cincinnati 51/2 TULSA

DETROIT 1 Green Bay

Old Dominion 51/2 FLA ATL

GEORGIA ST 71/2 UL-Lafay

OAKLAND 8 Wisc Milw

UCONN 2 Smu

Hofstra 41/2 WLL&MRY

IUPUI 8 Cleveland St

GA SOUTHERN 7 1/2 UL-Monroe

LOUIS TECH 51/2 Ala-Birmin

Troy 1 ARK LR

SOUTH MISS 111/2 Mid Tenn St

ARKANSAS ST 2 S Alabama

Michigan 9 ILLINOIS

TEX SAN ANTONIO 91/2 Rice

ILL CHICAGO 91/2 Youngs St

OREGON 41/2 Ucla

MEMPHIS 15 E Carolina

COLORADO 10 Wash St

BYU 17 Portland

NEBRASKA 101/2 Penn St

North Texas 6 UTEP

Washington 1 UTAH

CAL IRVINE 121/2 UC Davis

OREGON ST 31/2 Southern Cal

SANTA CLARA 2 1/2 Pepperdine

GONZAGA 241/2 Pacific

Texas St 1 COAST CAR

QUINNIPIAC 51/2 Monmouth

FAIRFIELD 6 St. Peter’s

Furman 12 VMI

MERCER 121/2 West Carol

Wofford 1 NC GREENS

IPFW 91/2 Oral Roberts

BELMONT 15 Morehead St

JACKSONVILLE 141/2 East Illinois

East Tenn St 61/2 CITADEL

S DAKOTA ST 18 Denver

N DAKOTA ST 7 We Illinois

Nebraska Omaha 11/2 N DAKOTA

Murray St 121/2 TENNMART

TENN TECH 21/2 SIU Edwards

Eastern Kentucky 2 TENN ST

Austin Peay 61/2 SE MO ST

Montana 7 E WASH

Montana St 1 IDAHO

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Dallas Even-1/2 PHILA

Toronto Even-1/2 N JERSEY

Islanders Even-1/2 RANGERS

COLUMBUS Even-1/2 Nashville

BOSTON Even-1/2 Washington

TAMPA BAY 1/2-1 Carolina

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 Calgary

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Montreal

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Florida

VEGAS Even-1/2 San Jose

VANCOUVER Even-1/2 Arizona

LOS ANGELES 1/2-1 Ottawa

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with C Kevin Plawecki on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Shelby Miller on a one-year contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Anthony Bass and Odrisamer Despaigne, INF Christian Colon and OFs Jordan Patterson and Mason Williams on minor league contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Named Ben Kotwica special teams coordinator.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Placed S Mike Mitchell on injured reserve. Signed S Rolan Milligan from the practice squad and DE Anthony Winbush to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Named Kevin Stefanski offensive coordinator.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Named Todd Bowles defensive coordinator.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Named Frank Piraino strength and conditioning coach.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Re-signed LS Chad Rempel to a two-year contract. Released CB Chris Randle.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned C Ben Street and D Josh Mahura to San Diego (AHL).

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled F Michael Bunting from Tucson (AHL).

American Hockey League

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Returned F Michael Huntebrinker to Reading (ECHL).

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Signed D Vince Pedrie.

East Coast Hockey League

ECHL — Suspended Adirondack’s Conor Riley indefinitely and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a game against Manchester on Jan. 8.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

PROFESSIONAL REFEREE ORGANIZATION — Named Mark Geiger director of senior match officials.

FC DALLAS — Named Peter Luccin and Mikey Varas coaches and Marco Ferruzzi director of soccer operations.

LOS ANGELES FC — Traded a 2019 first-round draft pick and general allocation money to Cincinnati for a 2019 fourth-round draft pick and its 2020 allocation ranking.

PHILADELPHIA UNION — Agreed to terms with D Raymon Gaddis. Acquired up to $200,000 in general allocation money from FC Cincinnati for five selections in the 2019 MLS SuperDraft (picks 13, 29, 37, 61 and 85).

National Premier Soccer League

NEW YORK COSMOS — Re-signed F/M Darwin Espinal.

COLLEGE

CLEMSON — Senior DT Dexter Lawrence has declared for the NFL draft.

MEMPHIS — Named John Simon recruiting coordinator, passing game coordinator and assistant coach of the wide receivers.

OKLAHOMA — Senior LT Bobby Evans has declare for the NFL draft.

OKLAHOMA STATE — Extended the contract of Mike Gundy football coach through 2023.

TENNESSEE — Named Jim Chaney offensive coordinator.

WILMINGTON (DEL.) — Announced the resignation of women’s basketball coach Rob Miller. Promoted assistant coach Jamie Hensley to interim head coach.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment