Sports agate — Feb. 9, 2019

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

RFA 59, Whitesboro 57

RFA — C. Willams 10, Bartholomew 6, Call 17, Cudhea 2, Baldwin 2, McNatt 0, Recco 6, Wilbert 16, Kelly 0.

WHITESBORO — Sciortino 0, Panuccio 6, Britt 7, McAndrew 12, Morreale 24, Pasquarelli 0, Sardina 0, Cook 8.

Halftime: RFA 36, Whitesboro 28

Three-pointers: RFA, Wilbert 3, C. Williams 2, Call 2; Whitesboro, Morreale 2, McAndrew

Total fouls: RFA 17, Whitesboro 14.

West Canada Valley 66, Oriskany 62

ORISKANY — Davis 5,Falatico 3,Reid 12,Enos 12,Warcup 17, Armstrong 13.

WEST CANADA — Smith 10,Soron 2,Beam 16,Rath12,Dibble 11,Franklin 7,Ludwig 8.

Halftime: WCV 26, Oriskany 23.

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 57, Camden 43

VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL — Weydig 11, VanDreason 2, Donnelly 7, Dedic 3, Palmer 11, Sutherland 3, Janowski 20.

CAMDEN — Amo, 6, Stace 6, Paul 19, Leos 2, Ciani 2, Crawford 1, Page 3, Balcom.

Halftime: VVS 31, Camden 15.

Three-pointers: VVS, Weydig, Palmer, Sutherland; Camden, Amo 2, Paul, Page.

Girls

Whitesboro 57, RFA 49

RFA — Hunzinger 7, Taylor 5, Gotch 1, Frost 4, Wells 2, McLeod 10, McCaskill 20.

Halftime: Whitesboro 22, RFA 18.

Three-pointers: RFA, Hunzinger, McLeod, McCaskill.

Oneida 64, Central Valley Academy 24

ONEIDA — Rainbow 17, Lusher 8, Skinner 6, Skibitski 19, Coulter 4, Curro 10.

CVA — Sommer 14, Reilly 7, Abby 3.

Halftime: Oneida 40, CVA 15.

Three-pointers: O, Rainbow 3, Skibitski 4.

VVS 60, Camden 46

VVS — Brewer 16, Cole 2, Nell 2, Foster 1, Kiser 23, Rossi 13, Carrier 3.

CAMDEN — Connor 16, Paul 13, Buckingham 5, Prievo 8, Currie 2, Oatman 2.

Halftime: VVS 36, Camden 26.

Three-pointers: VVS, Brewer 3, Rossi; C, Prievo 2.

HOCKEY

Boys

Clinton 5, Mohawk Valley 2

Clinton 2 2 1 — 5

MV 1 1 0 — 2

Scoring (goals-assists): Clinton, Melie 1-1, Femia 1-1, Provost 0-3, Elsenbeck 1-1, Bouse 2-0, Karuzas 0-1, Kulpa 0-1, DeTraglia 0-1; MV, Millington 1-0, Cable 1-0, Alessandro 0-2, Pratt 0-1. Goalie saves, Clinton, Chesebro, 8.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Canastota 3, VVS 1

23-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-18

VVS leaders: Terrier, 8 digs, 21 assists, Smith 25 digs, 2 assists, Shantal, 11 digs, 11 kills, Kirkpatrick, 5 digs, 13 assists, 11 kills.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League 

Jim Giordano, 278 and 707. Brandon Burmaster, 696; Bucky Andrewski, 646; Dan Kenny, 644; Paul Panek, 629; Ed Horvath, 622; Arlo Truex, 616; Dave Nimmo, 610; Rick Nasci, 608; Walt Duffney, 605.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 54 39 11 4 82 207 150

Toronto 53 33 17 3 69 190 150

Montreal 55 31 18 6 68 169 158

Boston 54 29 17 8 66 155 140

Buffalo 53 26 20 7 59 158 166

Florida 52 22 22 8 52 161 180

Detroit 54 21 26 7 49 153 178

Ottawa 54 20 29 5 45 167 199

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Islanders 53 31 16 6 68 154 129

Washington 54 30 18 6 66 182 171

Columbus 53 30 20 3 63 173 164

Pittsburgh 54 28 19 7 63 185 167

Carolina 55 28 21 6 62 161 160

Philadelphia 54 24 23 7 55 155 180

Rangers 54 23 23 8 54 152 181

New Jersey 53 20 25 8 48 154 180

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 54 34 17 3 71 189 154

Nashville 56 33 19 4 70 174 143

Dallas 54 28 21 5 61 140 137

Minnesota 54 26 23 5 57 151 158

St. Louis 52 25 22 5 55 147 153

Colorado 53 22 22 9 53 176 177

Chicago 55 22 24 9 53 177 201

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 54 34 15 5 73 199 157

San Jose 55 32 16 7 71 198 173

Vegas 56 31 21 4 66 167 153

Vancouver 55 24 24 7 55 158 171

Edmonton 54 24 25 5 53 157 179

Arizona 54 23 26 5 51 142 159

Anaheim 55 21 25 9 51 125 176

Los Angeles 54 23 27 4 50 128 160

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday

Carolina 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Saturday

Anaheim at Philadelphia, 1

Minnesota at New Jersey, 1

Detroit at Buffalo, 1

Colorado at N.Y. Islanders, 1

Los Angeles at Boston, 1

Winnipeg at Ottawa, 2

Nashville at St. Louis, 2

Dallas at Arizona, 4

San Jose at Edmonton, 7

Florida at Washington, 7

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7

Toronto at Montreal, 7

Calgary at Vancouver, 10

Columbus at Vegas, 10

Sunday

St. Louis at Nashville, 12:30

Carolina at New Jersey, 3

Colorado at Boston, 3

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 3

Detroit at Chicago, 3

Minnesota at N.Y. Islanders, 3

Tampa Bay at Florida, 6

Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Monday

Los Angeles at Washington, 7

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7

San Jose at Vancouver, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 50 32 12 6 0 70 162 141

Bridgeport 50 26 18 4 2 58 151 155

Providence 48 25 16 6 1 57 152 133

Lehigh Valley 48 25 18 3 2 55 160 152

WB/Scranton 49 24 20 4 1 53 159 144

Springfield 50 21 19 6 4 52 168 167

Hershey 47 24 20 0 3 51 125 143

Hartford 49 19 24 3 3 44 140 174

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 47 29 13 3 2 63 158 135

Syracuse 45 29 13 2 1 61 172 117

Toronto 47 24 16 4 3 55 167 164

Utica 49 25 19 3 2 55 156 169

Cleveland 47 22 20 4 1 49 140 162

Belleville 50 22 23 2 3 49 156 167

Binghamton 50 21 24 5 0 47 137 170

Laval 48 19 21 4 4 46 124 139

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Grand Rapids 49 27 15 3 4 61 144 139

Iowa 49 26 16 4 3 59 164 142

Chicago 46 25 15 5 1 56 163 136

Rockford 50 23 19 3 5 54 118 136

Milwaukee 50 22 19 8 1 53 132 138

Texas 46 23 18 3 2 51 153 142

San Antonio 47 23 21 3 0 49 126 135

Manitoba 46 20 21 3 2 45 116 144

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 42 26 10 2 4 58 140 109

Bakersfield 45 27 15 2 1 57 153 124

San Diego 44 25 14 2 3 55 160 143

Tucson 43 23 15 4 1 51 140 133

Colorado 44 23 17 3 1 50 131 137

Stockton 46 18 23 4 1 41 158 187

Ontario 43 14 23 4 2 34 132 180

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday

Utica 5, Lehigh Valley 2

Providence 2, Bridgeport 1

Rochester 7, Springfield 1

Syracuse 6, Hartford 0

Belleville 5, Laval 2

Iowa 5, San Antonio 4, OT

Rockford 3, Tucson 1

WB/Scranton 5, Milwaukee 2

Colorado 4, Stockton 2

Bakersfield 3, San Jose 1

San Diego 6, Ontario 4

Saturday

Chicago at Milwaukee, 2

Springfield at Toronto, 4

Binghamton at Cleveland, 7

Charlotte at Hershey, 7

Laval at Belleville, 7

Providence at Bridgeport, 7

Rochester at Utica, 7

San Antonio at Iowa, 7

Texas at Manitoba, 7

Tucson at Rockford, 7

WB/Scranton at Grand Rapids, 7

Hartford at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Stockton at Colorado, 9:05

San Diego at Bakersfield, 10

Sunday

Binghamton at Cleveland, 3

Texas at Manitoba, 3

Utica at Bridgeport, 3

Hartford at Lehigh Valley, 3:05

Syracuse at Providence, 3:05

Belleville at Toronto, 4

Chicago at Grand Rapids, 4

San Jose at Ontario, 4

Charlotte at Hershey, 5

Monday

No games scheduled

Friday’s Summary

Utica 5, Lehigh Valley 2

Lehigh Valley 0 2 0 — 2

Utica 0 1 4 — 5

1st Period- No Scoring. Penalties-Swavely Lv (interference), 5:55.

2nd Period-1, Lehigh Valley, Bailey 14 (Bunnaman), 0:52. 2, Lehigh Valley, Myers 9 (Conner), 1:37. 3, Utica, Bancks 3 (Sifers, Jasek), 6:28. Penalties-Boucher Uti (hooking), 2:09; Sifers Uti (tripping), 12:21.

3rd Period-4, Utica, Sautner 3 (Kero, MacEwen), 0:30. 5, Utica, Boucher 20 (MacEwen, LeBlanc), 3:54. 6, Utica, Pyatt 3 (Woods, Dahlen), 4:22. 7, Utica, Gaunce 14 (Pyatt, Woods), 10:46. Penalties-Sautner Uti (cross-checking), 17:05.

Shots on Goal-Lehigh Valley 6-12-9-27. Utica 9-12-12-33. Power Play Opportunities-Lehigh Valley 0 / 3; Utica 0 / 1. Goalies-Lehigh Valley, McKenna 4-4-0 (33 shots-28 saves). Utica, Leighton 3-2-0 (27 shots-25 saves).

A-3,917

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

East

Sacred Heart 4, Niagara 2

Bentley 3, Canisius 2, OT

RIT 4, Holy Cross 3

American International 3, Army 0

Penn St. 7, Minnesota 2

Brown 4, Princeton 2

Colgate 3, St. Lawrence 2

Quinnipiac 4, Yale 0

Cornell 5, Clarkson 0

Harvard 5, Union 3

RPI 3, Dartmouth 3, OT

Providence 1, Maine 0

UMass 4, Boston U. 2

UMass Lowell 3, Boston College 0

New Hampshire 1, Vermont 0

South

Ala.-Huntsville 3, N. Michigan 2, 2OT

Midwest

Adrian 5, Concordia-Wisconsin 3

Michigan 5, Michigan St. 3

Ohio St. 2, Wisconsin 1, OT

Omaha 3, Miami 0

Colorado College 2, St. Cloud St. 2, OT

Bemidji St. 4, Ferris St. 3, 2OT

Minnesota St. 1, Michigan Tech 1, OT

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 40 16 .714 —

Boston 35 20 .636 4.5

Philadelphia 35 20 .636 4.5

Brooklyn 29 28 .509 11.5

New York 10 44 .185 29

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 26 28 .481 —

Miami 25 28 .472 .5

Washington 23 32 .418 3.5

Orlando 23 32 .418 3.5

Atlanta 18 36 .333 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 41 13 .759 —

Indiana 36 19 .655 5.5

Detroit 25 29 .463 16

Chicago 13 42 .236 28.5

Cleveland 11 44 .200 30.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 32 22 .593 —

San Antonio 32 25 .561 1.5

Dallas 25 29 .463 7

New Orleans 25 31 .446 8

Memphis 22 34 .393 11

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 37 18 .673 —

Oklahoma City 35 19 .648 1.5

Portland 33 21 .611 3.5

Utah 31 24 .564 6

Minnesota 25 30 .455 12

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 39 15 .722 —

L.A. Clippers 30 26 .536 10

Sacramento 29 26 .527 10.5

L.A. Lakers 28 27 .509 11.5

Phoenix 11 46 .193 29.5

Friday

Detroit 120, New York 103

Philadelphia 117, Denver 110

Washington 119, Cleveland 106

Chicago 125, Brooklyn 106

Milwaukee 122, Dallas 107

Golden State 117, Phoenix 107

New Orleans 122, Minnesota 117

Sacramento 102, Miami 96

Saturday

San Antonio at Utah, 5

Cleveland at Indiana, 7

Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30

Toronto at New York, 7:30

L.A. Clippers at Boston, 8

New Orleans at Memphis, 8

Washington at Chicago, 8

Oklahoma City at Houston, 8:30

Orlando at Milwaukee, 9

Sunday

Portland at Dallas, 3

L.A. Lakers at Philadelphia, 3:30

Phoenix at Sacramento, 6

Orlando at Atlanta, 7:30

Miami at Golden State, 8:30

Monday

Charlotte at Indiana, 7

New York at Cleveland, 7

Washington at Detroit, 7

Brooklyn at Toronto, 7:30

Dallas at Houston, 8

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8

Portland at Oklahoma City, 8

Miami at Denver, 9

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Canisius 81, Rider 80

Cornell 83, Dartmouth 80

Harvard 98, Columbia 96, 3OT

Marist 79, Niagara 58

Penn 92, Brown 82

Quinnipiac 66, Iona 65

Saint Joseph’s 91, Saint Louis 61

Siena 51, Manhattan 49

Yale 74, Princeton 60

South

Louisiana-Lafayette 76, Georgia St. 72

Louisiana-Monroe 88, Georgia Southern 79

Midwest

Akron 72, Kent St. 53

PGA Tour

$7.6M Pebble Beach

Friday

Pebble Beach, Calif.

Second Round

Phil Mickelson 65m-68s—133 -10

Lucas Glover 68s-66p—134 -10

Scott Langley 64m-69s—133 -10

Paul Casey 69p-64m—133 -10

Scott Stallings 67s-70p—137 -7

Jonas Blixt 67m-69s—136 -7

Branden Grace 67p-69m—136 -7

Matt Every 65m-71s—136 -7

Brian Gay 64m-72s—136 -7

Kevin Kisner 65m-71s—136 -7

Rafa Cabrera Bello 69s-68p—137 -7

Talor Gooch 68m-69s—137 -6

Fabián Gómez 67s-71p—138 -6

Curtis Luck 70m-67s—137 -6

Ernie Els 69m-68s—137 -6

Si Woo Kim 66p-71m—137 -6

Patrick Reed 68m-70s—138 -5

Vaughn Taylor 70s-69p—139 -5

Chez Reavie 68m-70s—138 -5

Roberto Díaz 69p-69m—138 -5

Nate Lashley 67p-71m—138 -5

Kenny Perry 67m-71s—138 -5

Russell Knox 68m-70s—138 -5

Jonathan Byrd 69p-69m—138 -5

Graeme McDowell 68p-70m—138 -5

Beau Hossler 69m-69s—138 -5

p-Pebble Beach GL, par 72

s-Spyglass Hill GC, par 72

m-Monterey Peninsula GC, par 71

Note: 45 golfers did not complete the rouud due to rain

LPGA Tour

$1.1M Vic Open

Friday

At Beach and Creek Courses

Geelong, Australia

Par 73

Second Round

Kim Kaufman 66-66—132 -13

Haru Nomura 67-67—134 -11

Su Oh 67-68—135 -10

Charlotte Thomas 68-68—136 -9

Karrie Webb 73-65—138 -7

Alena Sharp 69-69—138 -7

Marissa Steen 68-70—138 -7

Olivia Cowan 68-70—138 -7

Kristen Gillman 72-67—139 -6

Alison Lee 68-71—139 -6

Felicity Johnson 65-74—139 -6

Kendall Dye 72-68—140 -5

Katherine Kirk 72-68—140 -5

Haeji Kang 71-69—140 -5

Marianne Skarpnord 71-69—140 -5

Dani Holmqvist 70-70—140 -5

Lindsey Weaver 70-70—140 -5

Holly Clyburn 70-70—140 -5

Mariajo Uribe 69-71—140 -5

Celine Boutier 69-71—140 -5

Pei-Ying Tsai 69-71—140 -5

a-Yae Eun Hong 68-72—140 -5

A-C Tanguay 66-74—140 -5

a-Amateur

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Alliance of American Football

Favorite Points Underdog

ORLANDO 5 Atlanta

SAN ANTONIO 21/2 San Diego

Sunday

BIRMINGHAM 3 Memphis

ARIZONA 31/2 Salt Lake

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

UTAH 6 San Ant

INDIANA 131/2 Cleveland

Toronto 81/2 NEW YORK

Charlotte 21/2 ATLANTA

MEMPHIS 2 New Orleans

CHICAGO 1 Washington

BOSTON 111/2 LA Clippers

HOUSTON 2 Okla City

MILWAUKEE OFF Orlando

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Temple 2 TULSA

KANSAS 111/2 Okla St

MICHIGAN 51/2 Wisconsin

CLEMSON 1 Va Tech

N CAROLINA 171/2 Miami-Fla

ST. JOHN’S 71/2 Providence

BALL ST 131/2 W Michigan

GEORGETOWN 2 Butler

IUPUI 4 Ill Chicago

Mississippi 3 GEORGIA

Davidson 7 MASS

Kentucky 31/2 MISS ST

LSU 2 Auburn

Colorado St 51/2 WYOMING

E MICHIGAN 21/2 N Illinois

MIAMI-OHIO 61/2 Ohio

IOWA ST 101/2 Tcu

TOWSON 3 J Madison

VA Commonwealth 21/2 ST. BONA

SYRACUSE 11 Boston Co

MICHIGAN ST 13 Minnesota

North Carolina St 2 PITT

Duquesne 2 FORDHAM

BOISE ST 181/2 San Jose St

MARQUETTE 1 Villanova

UT ARLINGTON 6 Appa St

TROY 31/2 Arkansas St

Wisc Milwaukee 1 CLEVE ST

SOUTH CAROLINA 11/2 Arkansas

BUFFALO 151/2 C Michigan

HOFSTRA 13 Wm & Mary

FLORIDA ST 2 Louisville

TEXAS S-A 71/2 Fla Atlantic

Coll of Charleston 4 DREXEL

San Diego 2 PEPPER

TENNESSEE 111/2 Florida

ILLINOIS 6 Rutgers

NORTHEASTERN 18 Elon

RHODE ISLAND 1 Dayton

Texas Tech 1 OKLAHOMA

SOUTH ALABAMA 31/2 Ark LR

UCLA 4 Utah

TEXAS ST 51/2 Co Carolina

SOUTHERN MISS 4 La Tech

Fresno St 2 UNLV

OREGON ST 15 California

NEVADA 201/2 New Mexico

DRAKE 6 N Iowa

NORTH TEXAS 31/2 W Kentucky

BOWLING GREEN 1 Toledo

YOUNGSTOWN ST 1 Wisc G.b.

BROWN 21/2 Princeton

BAYLOR 21/2 Kansas St

MISSOURI 5 Texas A&M

RICHMOND 51/2 Geo Wash

VIRGINIA 2 Duke

YALE 51/2 Penn

HARVARD 91/2 Cornell

DARTMOUTH 81/2 Columbia

WRIGHT ST 10 Detroit

N KENTUCKY 111/2 Oakland

Old Dominion 6 M TENN ST

DELAWARE 41/2 NC Wilm

ARIZONA 111/2 Wash St

BRADLEY 3 Indiana St

S ILLINOIS 7 Evansville

CS Fullerton 51/2 CAL RIVER

XAVIER 31/2 DePaul

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 10 Charlotte

WICHITA ST 13 Tulane

RICE 1 Marshall

SETON HALL 3 Creighton

Texas 5 WEST VA

PURDUE 10 Nebraska

Alabama 31/2 VANDER

UTEP 11/2 Florida Intl

BYU 111/2 Pacific

Long Beach St 31/2 CAL POLY

Utah St 31/2 S D ST

Loyola Marymount 81/2 PORTLAND

CAL IRVINE 71/2 Hawaii

Washington 11/2 ARIZONA ST

SOUTHERN CAL 41/2 Colorado

GONZAGA 17 St Mary’s CA

CAL S.B. 81/2 UC Davis

SAN FRANCISCO 131/2 Santa Clara

FAIRFIELD 21/2 Monmouth

Samford 8 VMI

Weber St 41/2 N ARIZONA

SOUTHERN UTAH 51/2 Idaho St

MERCER 8 The Citadel

FURMAN 2 East Tenn St

MONTANA ST 14 Idaho

TENN MARTIN 41/2 Tenn Tech

N COLORADO 9 Sacra St

Belmont 101/2 MOR ST

AUSTIN PEAY 14 E Illinois

NORTH DAKOTA ST 8 Denver

Jacksonville St 10 SE MIZZ ST

S DAKOTA ST 161/2 N Dakota

NC Greensboro 7 CHATTA

WOFFORD 221/2 W Carolina

E KENTUCKY 6 Tenn St

MURRAY ST 181/2 SIU Edward

MONTANA 14 E Wash

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

PHILADELPHIA 1/2-1 Anaheim

BOSTON 1-11/2 Los Angeles

Minnesota Pick’em NJ

ISLANDERS Even-1/2 Colorado

BUFFALO 1/2-1 Detroit

Winnipeg Even-1/2 OTTAWA

Nashville Even-1/2 ST. LOUIS

Dallas Even-1/2 ARIZONA

San Jose Even-1/2 EDMONTON

WASHINGTON 1/2-1 Florida

TAMPA BAY 1/2-1 Pittsburgh

Toronto Even-1/2 MONTREAL

Calgary Even-1/2 VAN

VEGAS 1/2-1 Columbus

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB — Promoted Jim Small to senior vice president of international; Charlie Hill to vice president of international strategic development; Rodrigo Fernandez managing director of Latin America; and Sami Kawakami managing director of Japan.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Named Chris Holt minor league pitching coordinator; Carlos Tosca outfield/baserunning coordinator; Kevin Bradshaw spring training coordinator; Dave Schmidt Florida and Latin America pitching coordinator; Kyle Corrick rehab coordinator; Gary Kendall manager and Ramon Sambo field coach for Norfolk (IL); Buck Britton manager and Josh Conway development coach for Bowie (EL); Justin Lord pitching coach, Bobby Rose hitting coach and Adam Bleday development coach, for Frederick (Carolina); Kyle Moore manager, Justin Ramsey pitching coach, Matt Trate hitting coach, Pat Leyland development coach, and Kevin Mixon strength and conditioning coach for Delmarva (SAL); Robbie Aviles pitching coach, Tom Eller hitting coach, and Jack Graham development coach for Aberdeen (NYP); and Alan Mills manager and Carlos Tosca field coach for the GCL Orioles.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with OF Brandon Guyer on a minor league contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Agreed to terms RHP Ricky Nolasco and LHP Marc Rzepczynski on minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Signed RHPs Stetson Allie, Joe Broussard, Daniel Corcino, Tony Gonsolin, Dustin May, Kevin Quackenbush, Jesen Therrien and Mitchell White; LHP Josh Smoker; Cs Will Smith and Josh Thole; INFs Daniel Castro, Omar Estevez, Gavin Lux and Jake Peter; and OFs Ezequiel Carrera, Kyle Garlick, Paulo Orlando, Cameron Perkins, DJ Peters and Shane Peterson to minor league contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Josh Tomlin on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with INF Danny Espinosa on a minor league contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Promoted Chris Truby to minor league field coordinator; Rafael Chaves to director, pitching development; Named Milver Reyes manager, Bruce Billings pitching coach, Harold Garcia development coach and Bobby Wernes coach for GCL Phillies West; Russ Steinhorn assistant hitting coordinator, Juan Castro infield coordinator, Ed Lucas and Rob Segedin player information assistants; Darryl Robinson hitting coach, Steve Schrenk pitching coach, and Greg Legg coach for Lehigh Valley (IL); Shawn Williams manager, Aaron Fultz pitching coach and Nelson Prada coach for Reading (EL); Marty Malloy manager for Clearwater (FSL); Mike Micucci manager, Christian Marrero hitting coach, Adam Godwin positional coach and Matt Hockenberry pitching coach for Lakewood (SAL); and Greg Brodzinski positional coach and Joel McKeithan hitting coach for Williamsport (NYP).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Agreed to terms with C Rene Rivera on a minor league contract. Announced RHP Derek Law and OF John Andreoli have cleared waivers and were sent outright to Sacramento (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jeremy Hellickson on a one-year contract. Designated RHP Trevor Gott for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Waived Gs Jabari Bird and Shelvin Mack.

DALLAS MAVERICKS — Waived C Zach Randolph.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS — Acquired F Nikola Mirotic from New Orleans. Sent Forward Thon Maker to Detroit and C Jason Smith and four future second-round draft picks to New Orleans. Detroit sent F Stanley Johnson to New Orleans to complete the three-team trade.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Promoted Deshea Townsend secondary coach, Sean Desai to safeties coach and Bill Shuey defensive pass analyst/assistant linebackers coach.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Re-signed LS John Denney. Named Jim Caldwell assistant head coach and quarterbacks coach, Chad O’Shea offensive coordinator, Patrick Graham defensive coordinator,

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Named Marwan Maalouf special teams coordinator and Rick Dennison offensive line coach. Promoted assistant quarterbacks coach Drew Petzing to wide receivers coach.

NEW YORK JETS — Named Shawn Jefferson assistant head coach-offense/wide receivers coach, Frank Bush assistant head coach-defense/inside linebackers, Jim Bob Cooter running backs coach, John Dunn tight ends coach, Frank Pollack offensive line coach, Derek Frazier assistant offensive line coach, Bo Hardegree offensive assistant, Andre Carter defensive line coach, Joe Vitt senior defensive assistant/outside linebackers, Blake Williams defensive assistant, Eric Sanders defensive assistant, Dennard Wilson defensive backs coach/passing game coordinator, Steve Jackson assistant defensive backs coach, Jeff Hammerschmidt assistant special teams coach, Robby Brown defensive assistant, Justus Galac strength and conditioning coach, Aaron McLaurin assistant strength and conditioning coach and Joseph Giacobbe assistant strength and conditioning coach.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Named Tim Rattay quarterbacks coach.

Indoor Football League

CEDAR RAPIDS RIVER KINGS — Signed DB Damante Horton.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Philadelphia F James van Riemsdyk $5,000 for high-sticking Los Angeles D Alec Martinez during a Feb. 7 game.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Reassigned G Callum Booth to Charlotte (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Assigned F Matt Luff to Ontario (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Traded C Emil Pettersson to Arizona for Fs Laurent Dauphin and Adam Helewka.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned D Egor Yakovlev to Binghamton (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled D Christian Djoos from Hershey (AHL). Reassigned D Jonas Siegenthaler to Hershey.

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Traded C Trevor Yates to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton for future considerations.

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Signed D Matt Petgrave to a professional tryout agreement.

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Traded F Jeremy Gregoire to Tucson for future considerations.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

PHILADELPHIA UNION — Announced the transfer of M Marco Fabian from Eintracht Frankfurt (German Bundesliga).

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS — Acquired D Érik Godoy from Atletico Colon (Argentina) and F Joaquín Ardaizon loan from Chiasso (Swiss Super League).

COLLEGE

KANSAS — Announced G Lagerald Vick will take a leave of absence from the basketball program.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment