Return home

Sports agate — Feb. 8, 2020

Posted 2/8/20

KING PIN LANES Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League James Giordano, 269. Jesse Menard, 747. Dave Nimmo, 734; Jason Magnusson, 688; Dan Kenny, 664; James Giordano, 648; Norm Young, 626; Keith Wishart, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Feb. 8, 2020

Posted

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League

James Giordano, 269. Jesse Menard, 747. Dave Nimmo, 734; Jason Magnusson, 688; Dan Kenny, 664; James Giordano, 648; Norm Young, 626; Keith Wishart, 620; Bob Armstrong, 609.

XFL Football

Saturday, Feb. 8

Seattle at DC, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles at Houston, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9

Tampa Bay at New York, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 5 p.m.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 55 33 10 12 78 183 138

Tampa Bay 54 34 15 5 73 196 149

Toronto 55 29 19 7 65 199 185

Florida 53 29 18 6 64 190 178

Montreal 56 26 23 7 59 175 172

Buffalo 55 24 23 8 56 157 173

Ottawa 54 18 25 11 47 145 183

Detroit 56 13 39 4 30 115 212

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 54 36 13 5 77 197 160

Pittsburgh 53 33 15 5 71 178 146

Columbus 55 30 16 9 69 146 135

Islanders 52 31 15 6 68 155 142

Carolina 54 31 20 3 65 174 148

Philadelphia 54 29 18 7 65 170 162

Rangers 53 26 23 4 56 173 172

New Jersey 53 19 24 10 48 146 190

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 55 32 15 8 72 176 157

Colorado 52 30 16 6 66 192 151

Dallas 54 30 19 5 65 144 139

Nashville 53 26 20 7 59 174 174

Winnipeg 55 27 23 5 59 163 168

Minnesota 54 26 22 6 58 167 178

Chicago 54 25 21 8 58 161 168

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 55 30 20 5 65 179 167

Vegas 56 28 21 7 63 177 168

Edmonton 54 28 20 6 62 173 171

Arizona 56 27 22 7 61 158 153

Calgary 55 27 22 6 60 149 169

San Jose 55 24 27 4 52 145 181

Anaheim 55 22 26 7 51 143 171

Los Angeles 55 19 31 5 43 136 176

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 0

Montreal 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Vegas 7, Florida 2

N.Y. Islanders 5, Los Angeles 3

Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 2

Detroit 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Colorado 4, Ottawa 1

Minnesota 4, Vancouver 2

Winnipeg 4, St. Louis 2

Nashville 3, Calgary 2

Carolina 5, Arizona 3

San Jose 6, Edmonton 3

Friday’s Games

Buffalo 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Columbus 2, Detroit 0

Toronto 5, Anaheim 4, OT

Minnesota 3, Dallas 2

Saturday’s Games

Ottawa at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

Arizona at Boston, 3 p.m.

Colorado at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Carolina at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Boston at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Arizona at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Florida at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Calgary at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hartford 48 27 12 4 5 63 141 133

Hershey 49 29 15 2 3 63 140 124

Providence 48 26 17 2 3 57 151 128

WB/Scranton 49 24 17 3 5 56 131 147

Charlotte 46 26 17 3 0 55 154 128

Springfield 50 26 22 2 0 54 158 149

Lehigh Valley 48 20 22 1 5 46 116 131

Bridgeport 48 16 27 4 1 37 104 156

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Belleville 49 31 14 3 1 66 184 148

Rochester 47 27 14 2 4 60 143 125

Utica 49 26 18 3 2 57 171 154

Laval 48 23 19 4 2 52 142 148

Syracuse 49 22 21 3 3 50 164 175

Toronto 47 22 20 3 2 49 155 158

Cleveland 48 22 22 2 2 48 131 139

Binghamton 47 21 22 4 0 46 132 150

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 49 33 9 4 3 73 168 110

Iowa 48 28 14 3 3 62 149 134

Chicago 49 23 21 3 2 51 123 137

Texas 47 22 21 2 2 48 134 145

Grand Rapids 48 21 21 2 4 48 134 153

Rockford 49 22 24 1 2 47 124 151

San Antonio 47 16 19 7 5 44 129 152

Manitoba 50 22 28 0 0 44 132 155

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 44 28 14 1 1 58 153 120

Stockton 41 25 10 3 3 56 154 118

Colorado 43 25 14 3 1 54 143 125

Ontario 46 23 18 4 1 51 131 164

San Diego 43 21 16 4 2 48 143 129

Bakersfield 46 20 21 4 1 45 138 164

San Jose 42 14 25 1 2 31 130 152

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday’s Games

Belleville 7, Toronto 4

Charlotte 6, Hartford 0

Cleveland 3, Binghamton 0

Hershey 3, WB/Scranton 0

Lehigh Valley 4, Springfield 1

Syracuse 5, Rochester 2

Chicago 2, Manitoba 0

Rockford 3, San Antonio 2

Texas 3, Milwaukee 2

Colorado 5, San Jose 1

Ontario 10, Bakersfield 3

San Diego 5, Tucson 3

Saturday’s Games

Rochester at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Hartford at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Laval at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Providence at Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Rockford, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Stockton at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Utica, 7 p.m.

Texas at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Tucson at Ontario, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Binghamton at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Bridgeport at Providence, 3:05 p.m.

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 3:05 p.m.

Laval at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Stockton at Iowa, 4 p.m.

Texas at Grand Rapids, 4 p.m.

Bakersfield at San Diego, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Grand Rapids at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Tucson at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Games

East

Air Force 3, Canisius 3, 2OT

Niagara 3, Mercyhurst 0

RIT 4, Robert Morris 1

Bentley 4, Army 1

Arizona St. 3, Holy Cross 2, OT

Colgate at Cornell, ppd.

Brown 4, Princeton 3

Quinnipiac 3, Yale 2, OT

Harvard 6, Dartmouth 2

UMass Lowell 3, Boston College 2

Maine 4, Northeastern 2

UMass 3, Providence 1

New Hampshire 6, Vermont 3

Merrimack 5, Boston U. 1

South

Alaska 7, Ala. Huntsville 6, 2OT

Midwest

Adrian 6, Concordia Wisconsin 3

Minnesota 4, Michigan St. 1

Penn St. 2, Ohio St. 2, 2OT

Michigan 8, Wisconsin 4

W. Michigan 8, RPI 4

Minn. Duluth 3, Omaha 2

Bowling Green 5, Alaska Anchorage 4, OT

Lake Superior St. 7, Michigan Tech 3

Minnesota St. 7, N. Michigan 3

Far West

St. Cloud St. 3, Colorado College 2, OT

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 38 14 .731 —

Boston 36 15 .706 1.5

Philadelphia 32 21 .604 6.5

Brooklyn 23 27 .460 14

New York 16 36 .308 22

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 34 17 .667 —

Orlando 22 30 .423 12.5

Washington 18 32 .360 15.5

Charlotte 16 35 .314 18

Atlanta 14 39 .264 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 44 7 .863 —

Indiana 31 21 .596 13.5

Chicago 19 34 .358 26

Detroit 19 35 .352 26.5

Cleveland 13 39 .250 31.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 33 19 .635 —

Dallas 31 21 .596 2

Memphis 26 26 .500 7

San Antonio 22 29 .431 10.5

New Orleans 21 31 .404 12

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 36 16 .692 —

Utah 33 18 .647 2.5

Oklahoma City 32 20 .615 4

Portland 24 29 .453 12.5

Minnesota 15 35 .300 20

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 38 12 .760 —

L.A. Clippers 36 15 .706 2.5

Phoenix 21 31 .404 18

Sacramento 20 31 .392 18.5

Golden State 12 40 .231 27

Thursday’s Games

New York 105, Orlando 103

New Orleans 125, Chicago 119

Milwaukee 112, Philadelphia 101

Portland 125, San Antonio 117

Houston 121, L.A. Lakers 111

Friday’s Games

Washington 119, Dallas 118

Philadelphia 119, Memphis 107

Boston 112, Atlanta 107

Oklahoma City 108, Detroit 101

Toronto 115, Indiana 106

Phoenix 127, Houston 91

Sacramento 105, Miami 97

Utah 117, Portland 114

Saturday’s Games

Milwaukee at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Boston at Oklahoma City, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Washington, 6 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Portland, 9 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Utah at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.

Miami at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Brown 67, Dartmouth 65

Buffalo 65, Cent. Michigan 60

Harvard 78, Yale 77

Iona 73, Quinnipiac 52

Manhattan 77, Niagara 59

Marist 72, St. Peter’s 61

Rider 61, Canisius 60

Siena 65, Fairfield 49

South

South Alabama 70, Troy 66

VCU 73, Davidson 62

Midwest

Maryland 75, Illinois 66

N. Illinois 57, Kent St. 54

PGA Tour

$7.8M AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

Pebble Beach, Calif.

p-Pebble Beach Golf Links (Host Course); Par 72

s-Spyglass Hill Golf Course; Par 72

m-Monterey Peninsula CC; Par 71

Second Round

Nick Taylor 63m-66p—129 -14

Jason Day 67m-64p—131 -12

Phil Mickelson 68s-64m—132 -11

Chris Baker 69m-64p—133 -10

Charl Schwartzel 67m-66p—133 -10

Scott Piercy 68m-66p—134 -9

Dustin Johnson 69s-65m—134 -9

Kevin Chappell 68s-67m—135 -8

Brandon Wu 69s-66m—135 -8

Lanto Griffin 67s-68m—135 -8

Harry Higgs 66m-69p—135 -8

Matt Every 70p-66s—136 -8

Patrick Cantlay 66s-69m—135 -8

Chez Reavie 67m-69p—136 -7

Alex Noren 69m-67p—136 -7

Max Homa 67s-69m—136 -7

Keith Mitchell 69m-67p—136 -7

Paul Casey 71s-65m—136 -7

Kevin Streelman 69s-67m—136 -7

Adam Schenk 68m-69p—137 -6

Aaron Baddeley 68m-69p—137 -6

Cameron Champ 71m-66p—137 -6

Justin Suh 67m-70p—137 -6

Note: Tournament is played on three courses with different pars.

LPGA Tour

$1.1M ISPS Handa Vic Open

Friday

At 13th Beach Golf Links

Geelong, Victoria, Australia

Beach Course; Par 72

Creek Course; Par 73

Second Round

Madelene Sagstrom 65-67—132 -13

Ally McDonald 68-65—133 -12

Robyn Choi 70-65—135 -10

Ayean Cho 69-66—135 -10

Linnea Strom 66-69—135 -10

Jasmine Suwannapura 69-67—136 -9

Minjee Lee 69-67—136 -9

Pei-Ying Tsai 68-68—136 -9

Hee Young Park 68-68—136 -9

Haeji Kang 65-71—136 -9

Min A Yoon 71-66—137 -8

Hye-Jin Choi 69-68—137 -8

Jeongeun Lee6 68-69—137 -8

Alena Sharp 68-69—137 -8

Cydney Clanton 68-69—137 -8

Stephanie Meadow 67-70—137 -8

Pornanong Phatlum 67-70—137 -8

Christina Kim 67-70—137 -8

Haley Moore 66-71—137 -8

Sarah Kemp 71-67—138 -7

Karine Icher 70-68—138 -7

Leona Maguire 69-69—138 -7

Jiwon Jeon 69-69—138 -7

Perrine Delacour 69-69—138 -7

Klara Spilkova 67-71—138 -7

Home team in caps

XFL

Favorite Points Underdog

Week 1

DC 71/2 Seattle

HOUSTON 61/2 Los Angeles

Sunday, Feb 9

Tampa Bay 3 NEW YORK

DALLAS 91/2 St. Louis

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Milwaukee 81/2 ORLANDO

DETROIT 21/2 New York

Dallas 5 CHAR

INDIANA 5 New Orleans

TORONTO 8 Brooklyn

LA Clippers 41/2 MINNE

LA Lakers 11 GOLDEN ST

Denver 3 PHOENIX

San Antonio 21/2 SACRA

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Rhode Island 81/2 GEO WASH

AKRON 13 E Michigan

TEMPLE 1 Smu

Michigan St 11/2 MICHIGAN

GEORGETOWN 41/2 DePaul

AUBURN 5 Lsu

Wisc Milwaukee 3 IUPUI

VIRGINIA TECH 71/2 Boston Co

FLORIDA ST 14 Miami-Fla

Kansas 10 TCU

Kentucky 2 TENN

SOUTH CAROLINA 8 Texas A&M

THE CITADEL 1 Vmi

UT Rio Gr Valley 141/2 CHI ST

UT Arlington 21/2 CO CARO

DREXEL 1 Towson

North Texas 4 ALA-BIRM

NORTH DAKOTA ST 51/2 Oral Roberts

PITTSBURGH 2 Georgia Tech

West Virginia 3 OKLAHOMA

INDIANA 1 Purdue

Furman 31/2 W CARO

DELAWARE 81/2 James Mad

Richmond 10 FORDHAM

DAYTON 14 Saint Louis

Florida 2 MISS

VILLANOVA 21/2 Seton Hall

Georgia St 8 UL-MON

South Dakota 2 N DAKOTA

DUQUESNE 31/2 St. Bona

ARKANSAS L.R. 10 Arkansas St

Arkansas 21/2 MISSOURI

OHIO 4 Miami-Ohio

FLA ATLANTIC 21/2 Florida Intl

UTAH VALLEY 1 Seattle

LOUISVILLE 8 Virginia

NORTHERN IOWA 91/2 Drake

Texas St 2 APPA ST

CHARLOTTE 61/2 Tex San Ant

C OF CHARLESTON 121/2 Elon

PENN ST 6 Minnesota

Ball St 5 W MICH

Texas Tech 3 TEXAS

SOUTHERN UTAH 6 Portland St

MEMPHIS 81/2 South Fla

HOFSTRA 5 Northeastern

ILLINOIS CHICAGO 21/2 Wisc G.b.

W ILLINOIS 7 Morehead St

BOWLING GREEN 4 Toledo

East Tenn St 8 MERCER

Eastern Kentucky 21/2 SIU EDW

LA SALLE 8 St. Joseph’s

E WASHINGTON 61/2 Montana St

SE MISSOURI ST 4 Tenn Tech

TENN MARTIN 11/2 J’ville St

S DAKOTA ST 101/2 Neb Omaha

DENVER 1 Ipfw

TULANE 5 E Carolina

CREIGHTON 81/2 St. John’s

NEW MEXICO 91/2 Wyoming

YOUNGSTOWN ST 6 Cleveland St

MID TENN ST 1 Rice

IOWA 15 Nebraska

Harvard 2 BROWN

BELMONT 61/2 Austin Peay

COLORADO 71/2 Stanford

GEORGIA 1 Alabama

Duke 8 N CARO

BAYLOR 131/2 Oklahoma St

YALE 16 Dartmouth

WOFFORD 61/2 Chattanooga

WRIGHT ST 101/2 Oakland

NEVADA 171/2 S Jose St

William & Mary 51/2 NC WILM

Louisiana Tech 3 MARSHALL

OLD DOMINION 31/2 Utep

N KENTUCKY 121/2 Detroit

W KENTUCKY 13 So Miss

UTAH 7 California

San Diego St 141/2 AIR FORCE

SYRACUSE 71/2 Wake Forest

XAVIER 4 Providence

UNLV 41/2 Fresno St

New Mexico St 61/2 UMKC

Indiana St 4 ILL ST

S ILLINOIS 41/2 Missouri St

Georgia Southern 11/2 UL-LAFA

IOWA ST 4 Kansas St

MISSISSIPPI ST 16 Vanderbilt

Murray St 3 TENN ST

WEBER ST 21/2 N Arizona

Sacramento St 11/2 IDAHO ST

BYU 10 San Fran

Montana 8 IDAHO

SAN DIEGO 61/2 Portland

CS NORTHRIDGE 4 Cal River

ARIZONA 12 Ucla

PACIFIC 4 Pepperdine

ARIZONA ST 4 So Cal

CAL S.B. 1 Cal Irvine

Hawaii 41/2 CAL POLY

Gonzaga 6 ST. MARY’S

UTAH ST 81/2 Boise St

CAL BAPTIST 7 Gr Canyon

CS FULLERTON 21/2 UC Davis

Oregon 3 OREGON ST

Princeton 21/2 CORNELL

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

WINNIPEG 1/2-1 Ottawa

BOSTON 1/2-1 Arizona

NEW JERSEY Even-1/2 L.a.

Nashville Even-1/2 EDMONTON

Colorado Even-1/2 COLUMBUS

Toronto Even-1/2 MONTREAL

Pittsburgh Even-1/2 FLORIDA

WASHINGTON 1/2-1 Philadelphia

TAMPA BAY 1/2-1 Islanders

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Dallas

VANCOUVER Even-1/2 Calgary

VEGAS Even-1/2 Carolina

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Cody Allen and LHP Brandon Mann to minor league contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with LHP Brian Moran on a minor league contract.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with INF-OF Chris Taylor on a two-year contract.

NEW YORK METS — Named Brian Schneider quality control coach. Announced the resignation of baseball operations adviser Jessica Mendoza.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Agreed to terms with OF Hunter Pence on a one-year contract.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed LHP Marty Anderson.

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed UT David Glaude.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed RHP Jeremy Orbik.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Orlando Magic coach Steve Clifford $25,000 for verbally abusing game officials.

DENVER NUGGETS — Waived G Gerald Green.

NBA G League

COLLEGE PARK SKYHAWKS — Waived F Phil Cofer. Signed G R.J Hunter.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Named Jacques Cesaire assistant defensive line coach.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Joe Woods defensive coordinator.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Named Tom Hunkele director of sports medicine; Ted Rath director of sports performance; Jeremiah Washburn director of player personnel/senior defensive assistant; Connor Barwin special assistant to the general manager; and Brent Celek and Darren Sproles personnel consultants.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled RW Kiefer Sherwood from San Diego (AHL). Reassigned RW Daniel Sprong to San Diego.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC CINCINNATI — Re-signed M Jimmy McLaughlin.

LOS ANGELES FC — Announced the team and F Josh Pérez have mutually agreed to part ways.

LA GALAXY — Appointed Phil Hayward director of performance and sport science.

ORANGE COUNTY SC — Signed D Rob Kiernan.

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Announced the retirment of F Jen Hoy.

UTAH ROYALS — Named Craig Harrington coach.

COLLEGE

KANSAS CITY — Named Jessica Smith women’s soccer coach.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment