Sports agate — Feb. 8, 2019

Posted

BASKETBALL

Girls

Adirondack 30, Holland Patent 26

ADIRONDACK — Sanford 1, Miller 4, Roberts 6, Gaylord 8, Kranbuhl 11.

HP — Acevedo 2, Corrigan 3, Kotary 3, Roberts 8, Reinold 10.

Halftime: HP 13, Adirondack 12.

Three-pointers: A, Kotary; HP, Roberts.

Poland 66, Oriskany 43

POLAND — Clark 6, Sergott 11, Artz 16, Sweet 21, Weakley 10, Tabor 1, Humiston 1.

ORISKANY — Donohue 6, Mat. Hoehn 16, Reid 6, Hamm 6, Mad. Hoehn 8, Tagliaferri 1.

Halftime: Poland 34, Oriskany 24.

HOCKEY

Boys

Oswego 4, Clinton 3

Clinton 1 1 1 — 3

Oswego 2 1 1 — 4

Scoring (goals-assists): Clinton, Doris 1-0, Provost 1-1, Elsenbeck 1-0, Femia 0-2, Carr 0-1; Oswego, Michalski 2-0, Morgia 1-1, Winchek 1-0, Bartlett 0-2, Vashaw 0-1, Calverase 0-1. Goalie saves, Clinton, Frank, 17; Oswego, Proud, 30.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys

New Hartford 92, Holland Patent 81

200 medley relay, 1. New Hartford (Hyman, Sekula, Williams, Massa) 2:02.45.

200 freestyle, 1. Howe, HP, 2:02.18.

200 individual medley, 1. Corelli, HP, 2:34.58.

50 freestyle, 1. Bailey, NH, 26.28.

Diving, 1. Elazzazi, NH, 299.65.

100 butterfly, 1. Foote, HP, 1:01.67.

100 freestyle, 1. Howe, HP, 53.92.

500 freestyle, 1. Newland, HP, 6:15.13.

200 freestyle relay, 1. New Hartford (Bailey, Massa, Schiavi, Geci) 1:44.44.

100 backstroke, 1. Newland, HP, 1:14.23.

100 breaststroke, 1. Corelli, HP, 1:15.79.

400 freestyle relay, 1. Holland Patent (Foote, Newland, Smith, Howe) 4:03.96.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Oneida 3, Clinton 0

25-20, 25-15, 25-22

Oneida leaders: Fox, 18 assists, 8 digs; Jones, 2 aces, 2 digs, 14 kills; Smith, 15 digs, 4 kills; Vecchiano, 7 assists, 7 digs.

Morrisville-Eaton 3, Remsen 1

25-22, 25-22, 19-25, 25-16

Remsen leaders: Fransman, 2 kills, 12 blocks; McCormack, 17 kills, 10 digs; Lehman, 8 assists, 6 digs.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 54 39 11 4 82 207 150

Toronto 53 33 17 3 69 190 150

Montreal 55 31 18 6 68 169 158

Boston 54 29 17 8 66 155 140

Buffalo 53 26 20 7 59 158 166

Florida 52 22 22 8 52 161 180

Detroit 54 21 26 7 49 153 178

Ottawa 54 20 29 5 45 167 199

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Islanders 53 31 16 6 68 154 129

Washington 54 30 18 6 66 182 171

Columbus 53 30 20 3 63 173 164

Pittsburgh 54 28 19 7 63 185 167

Carolina 54 27 21 6 60 158 160

Philadelphia 54 24 23 7 55 155 180

Rangers 53 23 22 8 54 152 178

New Jersey 53 20 25 8 48 154 180

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 54 34 17 3 71 189 154

Nashville 56 33 19 4 70 174 143

Dallas 54 28 21 5 61 140 137

Minnesota 54 26 23 5 57 151 158

St. Louis 52 25 22 5 55 147 153

Colorado 53 22 22 9 53 176 177

Chicago 55 22 24 9 53 177 201

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 54 34 15 5 73 199 157

San Jose 55 32 16 7 71 198 173

Vegas 56 31 21 4 66 167 153

Vancouver 55 24 24 7 55 158 171

Edmonton 54 24 25 5 53 157 179

Arizona 54 23 26 5 51 142 159

Anaheim 55 21 25 9 51 125 176

Los Angeles 54 23 27 4 50 128 160

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday

Los Angeles 3, Philadelphia 2, SO

Florida 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT

N.Y. Islanders 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Washington 4, Colorado 3, OT

Carolina 6, Buffalo 5, OT

Ottawa 4, Anaheim 0

Montreal 5, Winnipeg 2

St. Louis 1, Tampa Bay 0, OT

Vegas 4, Detroit 3

Edmonton 4, Minnesota 1

Nashville 3, Dallas 2, OT

Chicago 4, Vancouver 3, OT

Columbus 4, Arizona 2

San Jose 5, Calgary 2

Friday

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 8

Saturday

Anaheim at Philadelphia, 1

Minnesota at New Jersey, 1

Detroit at Buffalo, 1

Colorado at N.Y. Islanders, 1

Los Angeles at Boston, 1

Winnipeg at Ottawa, 2

Nashville at St. Louis, 2

Dallas at Arizona, 4

San Jose at Edmonton, 7

Florida at Washington, 7

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7

Toronto at Montreal, 7

Calgary at Vancouver, 10

Columbus at Vegas, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 50 32 12 6 0 70 162 141

Bridgeport 49 26 17 4 2 58 150 153

Lehigh Valley 47 25 17 3 2 55 158 147

Providence 47 24 16 6 1 55 150 132

Springfield 49 21 18 6 4 52 167 160

Hershey 47 24 20 0 3 51 125 143

WB/Scranton 48 23 20 4 1 51 154 142

Hartford 48 19 23 3 3 44 140 168

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 46 28 13 3 2 61 151 134

Syracuse 44 28 13 2 1 59 166 117

Toronto 47 24 16 4 3 55 167 164

Utica 48 24 19 3 2 53 151 167

Cleveland 47 22 20 4 1 49 140 162

Belleville 49 21 23 2 3 47 151 165

Binghamton 50 21 24 5 0 47 137 170

Laval 47 19 20 4 4 46 122 134

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Grand Rapids 49 27 15 3 4 61 144 139

Iowa 48 25 16 4 3 57 159 138

Chicago 46 25 15 5 1 56 163 136

Milwaukee 49 22 18 8 1 53 130 133

Rockford 49 22 19 3 5 52 115 135

Texas 46 23 18 3 2 51 153 142

San Antonio 46 23 21 2 0 48 122 130

Manitoba 46 20 21 3 2 45 116 144

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 41 26 9 2 4 58 139 106

Bakersfield 44 26 15 2 1 55 150 123

San Diego 43 24 14 2 3 53 154 139

Tucson 42 23 14 4 1 51 139 130

Colorado 43 22 17 3 1 48 127 135

Stockton 45 18 22 4 1 41 156 183

Ontario 42 14 22 4 2 34 128 174

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Thursday

No games scheduled

Friday

Lehigh Valley at Utica, 7

Bridgeport at Providence, 7:05

Springfield at Rochester, 7:05

Syracuse at Hartford, 7:15

Belleville at Laval, 7:30

San Antonio at Iowa, 8

Tucson at Rockford, 8

WB/Scranton at Milwaukee, 8

Stockton at Colorado, 9:05

San Diego at Ontario, 10

San Jose at Bakersfield, 10

Saturday

Chicago at Milwaukee, 2

Springfield at Toronto, 4

Binghamton at Cleveland, 7

Charlotte at Hershey, 7

Laval at Belleville, 7

Providence at Bridgeport, 7

Rochester at Utica, 7

San Antonio at Iowa, 7

Texas at Manitoba, 7

Tucson at Rockford, 7

WB/Scranton at Grand Rapids, 7

Hartford at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Stockton at Colorado, 9:05

San Diego at Bakersfield, 10

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Thursday’s Score

East

UConn 3, Northeastern 2, OT

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 40 16 .714 —

Boston 35 20 .636 4.5

Philadelphia 34 20 .630 5

Brooklyn 29 27 .518 11

New York 10 43 .189 28.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 26 28 .481 —

Miami 25 27 .481 —

Orlando 23 32 .418 3.5

Washington 22 32 .407 4

Atlanta 18 36 .333 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 40 13 .755 —

Indiana 36 19 .655 5

Detroit 24 29 .453 16

Chicago 12 42 .222 28.5

Cleveland 11 43 .204 29.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 32 22 .593 —

San Antonio 32 25 .561 1.5

Dallas 25 28 .472 6.5

New Orleans 24 31 .436 8.5

Memphis 22 34 .393 11

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 37 17 .685 —

Oklahoma City 35 19 .648 2

Portland 33 21 .611 4

Utah 31 24 .564 6.5

Minnesota 25 29 .463 12

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 38 15 .717 —

L.A. Clippers 30 26 .536 9.5

Sacramento 28 26 .519 10.5

L.A. Lakers 28 27 .509 11

Phoenix 11 45 .196 28.5

Thursday

Indiana 116, L.A. Clippers 92

Orlando 122, Minnesota 112

Toronto 119, Atlanta 101

L.A. Lakers 129, Boston 128

Oklahoma City 117, Memphis 95

Portland 127, San Antonio 118

Friday

Cleveland at Washington, 7

Denver at Philadelphia, 7

New York at Detroit, 7

Chicago at Brooklyn, 7:30

Milwaukee at Dallas, 8:30

Golden State at Phoenix, 9

Minnesota at New Orleans, 9:30

Miami at Sacramento, 10

Saturday

San Antonio at Utah, 5

Cleveland at Indiana, 7

Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30

Toronto at New York, 7:30

L.A. Clippers at Boston, 8

New Orleans at Memphis, 8

Washington at Chicago, 8

Oklahoma City at Houston, 8:30

Orlando at Milwaukee, 9

NBA All-Star Rosters

Game: Feb. 17

At Spectrum Center in Charlotte, N.C.

(c-captain; i-injured; r-replacement)

Team LeBron

Starters

Kevin Durant, Golden State

James Harden, Houston

Kyrie Irving, Boston

c-LeBron James, L.A. Lakers

Kawhi Leonard, Toronto

Reserves

LaMarcus Aldridge, San Antonio

Bradley Beal, Washington

Anthony Davis, New Orleans

Damian Lillard, Portland

Ben Simmons, Philadelphia

Klay Thompson, Golden State

Karl-Anthony Towns, Minnesota

Dwyane Wade, Miami

Coach — Michael Malone, Denver

Team Giannis

Starters

c-Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee

Stephen Curry, Golden State

Joel Embiid, Philadelphia

Paul George, Oklahoma City

Kemba Walker, Charlotte

Reserves

Blake Griffin, Detroit

Nikola Jokic, Denver

Kyle Lowry, Toronto

Khris Middleton, Milwaukee

Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas

i-Victor Oladipo, Indiana

r-D’Angelo Russell, Brooklyn

Nikola Vucevic, Orlando

Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City

Coach — Mike Budenholzer, Milwaukee

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

Coll. of Charleston 83, Delaware 75

Drexel 69, UNC-Wilmington 57

Hofstra 102, Elon 61

LIU Brooklyn 77, Mount St. Mary’s 62

Monmouth (NJ) 53, St. Peter’s 51

Northeastern 72, William & Mary 60

Robert Morris 72, Bryant 59

Sacred Heart 69, Fairleigh Dickinson 63

St. Francis (Pa.) 90, CCSU 85

St. Francis Brooklyn 51, Wagner 44

South

Austin Peay 80, SIU-Edwardsville 45

Belmont 83, E. Kentucky 65

Chattanooga 71, VMI 70

Cincinnati 69, Memphis 64

Furman 64, W. Carolina 45

Gardner-Webb 89, Longwood 88, OT

High Point 57, Campbell 56

Houston 77, UCF 68

Middle Tennessee 71, Charlotte 53

Murray St. 86, E. Illinois 75

N. Kentucky 97, Detroit 65

Old Dominion 70, UAB 59

Presbyterian 67, UNC-Asheville 44

Radford 101, Hampton 98, OT

South Alabama 70, Arkansas St. 62

Tennessee St. 81, Morehead St. 80, 2OT

UALR 84, Troy 70

UNC-Greensboro 75, Samford 67

UT Martin 66, Jacksonville St. 64

Winthrop 76, Charleston Southern 72

Wofford 78, ETSU 76, OT

Midwest

Green Bay 82, Cleveland St. 65

Iowa 77, Indiana 72

Nebraska-Omaha 107, South Dakota 102, OT

Ohio St. 74, Penn St. 70

Purdue Fort Wayne 79, W. Illinois 64

SE Missouri 71, Tennessee Tech 66, OT

Wright St. 76, Oakland 62

Youngstown St. 72, Milwaukee 71

Southwest

FAU 61, UTEP 48

North Texas 78, Marshall 51

Oral Roberts 78, Denver 65

South Florida 67, SMU 66

Texas State 74, Appalachian St. 71

Texas-Arlington 74, Coastal Carolina 54

UTSA 100, FIU 67

W. Kentucky 92, Rice 85, 2OT

Far West

BYU 83, Portland 48

California Baptist 94, Chicago St. 44

Gonzaga 92, San Francisco 62

Hawaii 77, Long Beach St. 70

Idaho St. 81, N. Arizona 79

Montana 100, Idaho 59

Montana St. 74, E. Washington 66

N. Colorado 80, Portland St. 62

New Mexico St. 71, CS Bakersfield 70, OT

Rio Grande 72, Grand Canyon 69

S. Utah 65, Weber St. 53

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 78, Pacific 66

San Diego 65, Loyola Marymount 63

Santa Clara 79, Pepperdine 71

Stanford 83, Oregon St. 60

UC Davis 63, Cal Poly 53

Washington 67, Arizona 60

Washington St. 91, Arizona St. 70

PGA Tour

$7.6M Pebble Beach

Thursday

Pebble Beach, Calif.

First Round

Brian Gay 29-35—64 -7m

Scott Langley 31-33—64 -7m

Cody Gribble 31-35—66 -6s

Jason Day 32-33—65 -6m

Phil Mickelson 33-32—65 -6m

Matt Every 35-30—65 -6m

Si Woo Kim 33-33—66 -6p

Kevin Kisner 32-33—65 -6m

Keith Mitchell 33-33—66 -5m

Dustin Johnson 31-35—66 -5m

Jordan Spieth 34-32—66 -5m

Scott Stallings 34-33—67 -5s

Branden Grace 31-36—67 -5p

Austin Cook 34-32—66 -5m

Johnson Wagner 35-32—67 -5s

Fabian Gomez 35-32—67 -5s

Nate Lashley 34-33—67 -5p

Martin Laird 35-33—68 -4s

Roberto Castro 32-36—68 -4p

Brady Schnell 31-36—67 -4m

Seth Reeves 32-35—67 -4m

Jonas Blixt 33-34—67 -4m

Lucas Glover 35-33—68 -4s

Matt Kuchar 32-35—67 -4m

Wes Roach 31-36—67 -4m

Kenny Perry 32-35—67 -4m

Graeme McDowell 33-35—68 -4p

Jose de Jesus Rodriguez 33-35—68 -4s

At p-Pebble Beach GL, Yardage: 6,816; Par: 72(36-36)

At s-Spyglass Hill GC, Yardage: 6,960; Par: 72(36-36)

At m-Monterey Peninsula GC-Shore, Yardage: 6,958; Par: 71(34-37)

LPGA Tour

$1.1M Vic Open

Thursday

At Beach and Creek Courses

Geelong, Australia

Par 73

First Round

Felicity Johnson 32-33—65 -8

Kim Kaufman 31-35—66 -6

A-C Tanguay 33-33—66 -6

Su Oh 36-31—67 -6

Haru Nomura 33-34—67 -5

Manon De Roey 33-34—67 -5

Olivia Cowan 32-36—68 -5

a-Yae Eun Hong 35-33—68 -5

Alison Lee 32-36—68 -5

Charlotte Thomas 34-34—68 -4

Karis Davidson 33-35—68 -4

Jane Park 35-33—68 -4

Marissa Steen 34-34—68 -4

Celine Boutier 33-36—69 -4

Peiyun Chien 34-35—69 -4

a-Stephanie Kiriacou 33-36—69 -4

Teresa Lu 34-35—69 -4

Alena Sharp 34-35—69 -4

Lauren Stephenson 34-35—69 -4

Pei-Ying Tsai 33-36—69 -4

Suzuka Yamaguchi 33-36—69 -4

a-amateur

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PHILADELPHIA OFF Denver

WASHINGTON 10 Cleveland

DETROIT 81/2 New York

BROOKLYN 81/2 Chicago

Milwaukee 8 DALLAS

Golden St OFF PHOENIX

Minnesota OFF N.O.

SACRAMENTO 21/2 Miami

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saint Louis 3 ST. JOE’S

YALE 61/2 Princeton

Pennsylvania 1 BROWN

HARVARD 111/2 Columbia

DARTMOUTH 3 Cornell

UL-MONROE 1 Ga Southern

Georgia St 2 UL-LAFA

AKRON 4 Kent St

MARIST 4 Niagara

Siena 2 MAN

RIDER 71/2 Canisius

IONA 3 Quinnipiac

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Carolina Even-1/2 RANGERS

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with RHP Nate Karns on a one-year contract. Designated INF Jack Reinheimer for assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with INF Ryan Flaherty and C Dioner Navarro on minor league contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Brad Boxberger on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with OF Hunter Pence and INF Matt Davidson on minor league contracts.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Traded C J.T. Realmuto to Philadelphia for C Jorge Alfaro, RHP Sixto Sanchez, LHP Will Stewart and international signing bonus pool allocation.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with C Devin Mesoraco on a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Announced the extension of the Player Development Contract with El Paso (PCL) through the 2022 season.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Acquired G Brandon Knight, F Marquese Chriss, a 2019 first- and a 2022 second-round draft pick from Houston for Gs Nik Stauskas and Wade Baldwin IV and a 2021 second-round draft pick. Cleveland sent G Alec Burks to Sacramento and Houston sent a 2020 second-round draft pick to Sacramento, which sent G Iman Shumpert to Houston to complete the three-team trade.

DALLAS MAVERICKS — Traded F Harrison Barnes to the Sacramento Kings for Fs Zach Randolph and Justin Jackson.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS — Traded G Avery Bradley to Memphis for F JaMychal Green and G Garrett Temple. Waived C Marcin Gortat and G Milos Teodosic.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Traded C Marc Gasol to Toronto for C Jonas Valanciunias, F CJ Miles and G Delon Wright and a 2024 second-round draft pick.

NEW YORK KNICKS — Waived C Enes Kanter and G-F Wesley Matthews.

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Acquired F Caleb Swanigan from Portland for F Skal Labissiere.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed CB Robert Alford to a three-year contract.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Released DE Brooks Reed.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Named Brian Callahan offensive coordinator, Jim Turner offensive line coach, James Casey tight ends coach and Ben Martin assistant offensive line coach.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Named Luke Butkus assistant offensive line coach and Rayna Stewart special teams quality control coach.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Named Howard Mudd senior offensive assistant and Klayton Adams assistant offensive line coach. Promoted assistant quarterbacks coach Marcus Brady to quarterbacks coach.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed C-G Hroniss Grasu.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed WR Dom Williams and DB Dexter Janke.

Arena Football League

AFL — Announced the addition of Columbus, to begin play in 2019.

XFL

DALLAS — Named Bob Stoops coach and general manager.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS — Recalled G Landon Bow from Texas (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled C Michael Rasmussen from Grand Rapids (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Activated D Ben Lovejoy off injured reserve.

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Announced G Brandon Halverson was reassigned to the team from Maine (ECHL).

SAN DIEGO GULLS — Recalled D Chris Forney from Tulsa (ECHL).

OLYMPIC SPORTS

USADA — Announced weightlifter Rachel Campbell received a four-year sanction for an anti-doping rule violation due to her refusal to provide a urine sample.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC CINCINNATI — Loaned G Ben Lundt to Louisville City (USL) for the 2019 season.

LA GALAXY — Signed D Diego Polenta.

MINNESOTA UNITED — Traded a 2019 International Slot to Chicago for $125,000 in General Allocation Money and $75,000 in Targeted Allocation Money.

National Premier Soccer League

NEW YORK COSMOS — Re-signed D Garrett Halfhill.

COLLEGE

ALBANY (NY) — Named Josh Pickard women’s volleyball coach.

COLUMBIA — Announced the retirement of Bid Goswami tennis coach at the end of the season. Named Howard Endelman tennis coach.

KANSAS — Announced G Lagerald Vick is taking a leave of absence from the basketball program.

TEMPLE — Promoted Richie Raspa to video production manager. Named Russ Troeller live production coordinator.

TENNESSEE — TE Eli Wolf announced he will play as a graduate transfer at Georgia.

TEXAS — QB Shane Buechele announced he will transfer to SMU after he graduates in May.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment